Change Your Image
amraampk
Reviews
Yedinci Kogustaki Mucize (2019)
Brilliant master piece in its own
Just have watched it at Netflix from the begining till the end very much heart touching but also quite disturbing if it doesnt moves you than there s something realy wrong with you you could be quite a heartless insensitive person from this it also ellaborates how much cruel brutal nasty could be this world the people living inside it you cant even have slight amount if mercy towards someone weak & innocent but a child inside in its heart how much love chemistry goes on between a daughter and her father than there are for some have their ghosts of the past ,regrets but still there is room to repent to redeem yourself before the time in this world is over the actirs of the movie did a brilliant job with bringing enough justice to their characters i was on some moments in tears , from Pakistan since from 2012 i have fallen in love with turkish tv series and movies when they have been dubbed and presented on our channels one speciality of the movie was the actor who played Zanguch in Dirilis Ertugrul ,he had been also in Mehmetcik kutul Amare/Zafer and Carpisma with an excellent script and production it is kinda must see.
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Rambo goes on regardless even the saga ends
So finally after 36 years in making a legacy just like Rocky ,Rambo also meets its chapter closed but never in so much voilent brutal way
I espacially spared and escaped for a while from my home to watch it in a theatre here in my city Lahore (pakistan) just because of one reason to watch the movie of sylvester stallone at a big screen a chance i never wanted to miss for 2hrs to end this journey for myself too which begin in july 83 with first blood this is the 2nd only movie in this saga after rambo 3 i managed to watch at a big screen this time the rambo was even more blood thirsty human killer brutal vigilante the one he was in its very predecessor john rambo the 4th intallment in its very character which is not good for my health but still good for my health in to entertain just because of one guy sylvester stallone i in the end before leaving the theatre allmost seluted the movie with all its flash back to appreciate a life long job done by rambo which also reminded me of my good old 3 & half decades of my on life
Thanks Stallone for bringing a good end to the franchise with a passionate approach
Lionheart (1990)
lion heart
Jcvd had been my favorite actors in early 1990s , i still have got his autographed photo he sent me in 1994. Even now in these times he is at least better than that freak Steven seagal. Some times on occasions along with his martial art moves he also delivers a solid performance being an actor like he did in Jcvd and in hell. However in this particular movie he delivered a fantastic performance both as an artist and martial arts tough guy. The fights were i believe after bloodsport were the most best , van dammes kicks were really awesome ,on the other hand he also played another face of a family man. The movie started when is his brother was killed by hired thugs/drug gangs after being set ab lazed , he who is serving in french foreign legion had to escape from his over zealot strict superiors to get to his sis in law and a niece he never saw. Now when he is U.S he s got no home and nothing to live on here he finds organized street fights where money is poured and paid in form of bets. Van damme meets a man named Joshua and shows him the fight skills and impresses him. Then Joshua takes him to Cynthia a very rich woman running the organized underworld fight biz while also she has connections to drug cartels. Inside she is quite vicious mean and cunning lady when she observes Lyon (van damme) s fight potential she is very anxious to capitalize on it. May she has some connection to death of his bro. Lyon for the sake of his remaining family is reluctantly agreed to fight for her while is being pursued by his officers of the legion. His manger Joshua is very concerned and sympathetic for him , always ready to help. i think i perhaps have seen this film some 20 times and still i ve not been bored. Wehn it comes to Van damme i consider it his one real great movie to be remembered.
Cop Land (1997)
i gave a chance to be a cop and you blew it
Finally a real stellar , an incredible performance after a long time by Mr Stallone we had been awaiting for so long to silence his critics. Even in the presence of guys like Robert d Niro and Harvey Kietel , Stallone himself proved his metal. Its like a good cop bad cop drama same like l.a confidential, internal affairs , dark blue and street kings. Stallone played n.y/n.j local sheriff along with Ray liotta , who are just trying to do their job while Harvey keitel with Robert Patrick are officers of state police who have their dark side as ties to the underworld and are doing the things in their own way but in a corrupt manner , the most interesting part is here the appearance of Robert De Niro as an internal affairs operative trying to find a solid clue to apprehend the crook officials and for this he even tries to join forces with Stallone. Stallone as Freddy Heflin had has problems with his hearing while attempting a failed rescue operation underwater. He is willing to be at state police force while he is also very disapproving of the activities of Ray played by Harvey Kietel but due to some old acquaintance and professional tradition he is keeping a silent profile but for how long. Now if you talk about the movie here i believe Stallone really looked cool with his rare seen talent of acting only i had seen in FIST. The other thing which was most inspiring was Robert De niro. I really liked it and loved it , now i wish to see Stallone more in such roles.
F·I·S·T (1978)
Now who could say Stallone can never act
This is in my opinion an almost forgotten kind of film which is itself is marvelous and unique in a way that for the first time it really showed the metal of Stallone 's inside acting talent which was later faded due to his personification of roles like Rambo , Rocky etc. Some how Sylvester Stallone really managed to throw some power performance in his serious complex character of this movie. I with very difficulty found this film , but before watching an old clip at the you tube i truly understood that it would be the movie containing Stallone s original acting capabilities. Now i wonder why Stallone did nt get any academy award nomination for his performance. Those who are his critics now must realize that Sly always had capabilities of being an actor , the thing happened was being labeled and stamped as a pure action hero after appearing in full action flicks like Rambo ,demolition man ,tango & cash.
Per qualche dollaro in più (1965)
perhaps my most favorite western epic
With its music dialogs , action and acting ,for a few dollars more has proved to be my one most favorite western classics. Both Clint Eastwood and Lee van Cleef made fruitful efforts to make it a classic. I started to enjoy it from the beginning with the music then kept on enjoying till the end. Both of had their special style unique which is somehow rare today. Must watch this when you love Western epics. Plot has been quite gripping. Clint Eastwood being young in those times gave a marvelous look. His way of walk and talk is really unique. Even in this age the way sometimes he gives a glance he looks like the same 40-50 years back clint eastwood. I wasn't born in those times when this film was released, i also had seen good bad & ugly, pale rider and unforgiven but perhaps it was the best of clint eastwood.
Jinnah (1998)
His successors and future generations failed him
The man M.A.Jinnah in my opinion wasted and spoiled his life for an incapable , callous corrupt nation nation like Pakistan.Although he was a man who thoroughly believed in what he do , always kept his principles come 1st, what he meant he really do but he failed to forecast what his followers will do to his country for which he made hard efforts to build. He had a vision of a brighter prosperous Pakistan but what Pakistan now ,a state failed, engulfed in corruption, nepotism, religious extremism , lawlessness, unemployment , poverty and disunity. So Gandhi and Nehru were also right on their behalf when they opposed the creation of Pakistan. A group of religious school of thought was also against Mr Jinnah they even tried to assassinate him , they belonged to Deobandi school of thought , todays taliban are their followers. If he knew what is going to happen inside this country years after he would had never worked for a separate homeland for Muslims, he would had understand it will be completely useless. Unfortunately some few of his fellow comrades persuaded him to much for this adventure and he finally succumbed to their idea. Soon after his death they immediately entangled in struggle of power and the whole purpose was lost for ever. Even in the name of Islam Pakistanis failed save eastern part now Bangladesh because not to give them authority and their proper share in country' s economics. Now this country is in more pain, routine suicide bombings and lawlessness, recently in sialkot city , 2 teens bros were mercilessly brutally beaten to death by a mob right in presence of police and thousands of callous spectators,(watch it on youtube , you ll see the plight of this country). If talking about this film i will say that however this movie may be very good , maybe accurate but if the future a Pakistan is concerned this country now is a failed state and its not gonna last,nobody can save it. Mr Jinnah this nation should owe you an apology. It would had been better if you might had accepted the idea of united India.
The Expendables (2010)
my all time favorite action cheetah family together
I had been waiting for this film from long period and watched it twice in theater.The film really packs a good action punch. Watching Stallone along with Statham , Li, Lundgren , Rourke, and with Willis, Austin and especially Schwarzennegger was a marvelous experience. As an action lover if you want something adrenalin pumping fighting movie with a huge cast then this is the film for you. The most fascinating moment for me was watching sly with Arnie first time in so many years. In 1980s i was a boy , those were the best times of my life and in those years these 2 folks were at their prime , were my most favorites. But there was also slight disappointment as Arnold did only a cameo with Sylvester , it would had been great if he also had kicked some ass. However i found plot some little weak, it could had been some better. although i here give sly credit for assembling a big heavy cast , he somehow on occasions lost his grip on movie moments. Well he tired to hire Van Damme, Snipes, Kurt Russell , and Seagal but they turned down due to some personal reasons. But if the action and cast is concerned i believe he made a tremendous job by putting all together and making a big action flick. It might have disappointed some people but in my opinion that they expected too much of it which it failed to deliver , but to me regardless it wasn't an utter failure anyway whatever. I found Jason Stathem as most dominating among all of them. some moments are quite enjoyable of this movie and it can be a good experience.
Road to Perdition (2002)
impressive story about a father son relationship
Road to perdition is quite impressive in a way regarding the tale of a father who is at the wrong side of law , trying to hide his way of living from his family but his son witnesses him as accomplice in a murder , he loses all respect for him. Tom hanks who is the father is brought up by the very same crime boss , in whom he sees a father and a benefactor.But now his family is in great risk because of his son as a witness he has to make choices , the crime boss John Rooney(Paul Newman) although loves and prefers Michael Sullivan(Tom Hanks) even more than his son but when it comes to his own son as his life is in danger by committing the murder of Sullivan's wife and other son, he is compelled to protect him rather unwillingly while Michael relentless to avenge is also very fearful inside his heart that his son will follow his foot steps. My most favorite scene was when Paul Newman says to Tom Hanks , Wake up Michael , open your eyes there are only murderers in this room and there s one guarantee none of us is going to see heaven for what we do.
This is very good inspiring film especially in terms of a father son point of view , as most fathers and big brothers are role models for a boy when he is turning into a man , its like a great responsibility on the elders regarding their young ones. Also good to see was Jude Law as a hit man and Daniel Craig.
The Dark Side of the Sun (1988)
An opportunity lost while making a movie on a good story
I saw this movie 4-5 years ago because of reading its plot about a young man who has a very rare mysterious skin disease but highly dangerous to live with and must be covered from head to toe in a leather suite. The role was played by Brad Pitt , he also has in this film trouble in his family as his mother is completely bad ridden form a long time and she cant even speak properly while his father being a very caring person for both his spouse and offspring can do nothing to save his son. Because of his skin being so much fragile Brad cant even stay under the light inside of his own home , then he met an attractive , charming lady singer, he immediately falls for her and she is also impressed by man in black cover that makes him anonymous to her. What Brad Pitt can do is to just make a very tough decision , to expose himself to light completely that could kill him by the passage of time but he can also his moments of his life time finding eternal love before he has to die whether now or a few years in darkness. I was very impressed by the script of the movie but the execution and finishing disappointed me. I believe the acting , production , screenplay and direction was quite below the expectation of such stories.The performance of Yugoslav artist was sub standard , only i think Brad Pitt and his story line father Guy Boyd saved the moments of this film. Otherwise this film would had had ended up in disaster as it production was not able to meet its requirement.
Knight and Day (2010)
quite enjoyable to me
i happened to watch its premier show here in my native Lahore in a nearest theater and i wasn't disappointed. Tom cruise from very beginning is my favorite hero , and again his appearance in this fun packed action thriller was quite impressive. The more thing was good on screen chemistry between tom and Cameron diaz with humor. Both have re teamed after their part in vanilla sky. I liked its fight sequences very much , Tom cruise being an under cover secret agent and his accidental patch up with Cameron diaz who was just traveling in the airplane to attend her little sis wedding. Movie although little bit falls short of mission impossible 3 but it really has its good moments and occasions worth to enjoy.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
just only for saving private Ryan
With its cast , story , visual effects , production and direction saving private Ryan is an excellent experience to watch. The film starts in present United States than enters in its main plot of 1944 France at the occasion of d-day. Here Tom hanks along with his juniors including Tom Sizemore, Edward burns, Berry Pepper , Vin Diesel , and Giovnanni Ribsi are assigned to a task seek out Pfc James Francis Ryan and relieve him off the duty to send him home. The reason here is that he is only surviving son of widow who already lost her older sons in this war. As a gesture of humanity and sympathy , Chief of Army staff General George.C.Marshall himself ordered the search and transfer of private Ryan back to homeland. When Tom Hanks and his fellow comrades begin their search for their objective they had to go through hell on some places , in it they lost some of their own few men. The most compelling scene was the death of Giovanni Ribsi , the way he acted in that scene was so much disturbing but also showed his remarkable skill to portray the dying man. After a hectic long tense journey into the heart of France they spotted Pfc Ryan played here by Matt Damon ,told him the gruesome news of his bros death, but he refuses to leave , he believes that his fellow officers are also sons of other people ,they are also his brothers in arms, why he is only one to be left out of here. Then the team decided to stay but inside Capt Miller (Tom Hanks) had made a pledge not to let Pfc Ryan(Damon) to be harmed and left alone in harms way. Being a war movie lover i am very impressed by this film, if you are , you ll also be moved , its 3 hr long but very very good in the making and contains a strong plot. One of the best war movie of all time perhaps that 's why it finished with 5 Oscars although Thin Red Line was also competing against it with a huge inventory of cast & crew.
Behind Enemy Lines (2001)
based on a true story with some unrealistic action
Behind enemy lines is although derived from a real life story of an American pilot downed inside Bosnia in 1995 here this story is made more enhanced with action but the action is quite unbelievable in which a whole large squad of Serb paramilitary and elite army unit is not able to contain a single man who is fighter pilot but not specially trained to handle ground warfare tactics. he is showered by so many bullets and explosives but manages to escape every time without a scratch ,running at a cliff while tanks and armored personnel carriers are firing heavily by keeping site at the target but fail the worst was when he is spotted by 2 Serb military petrol men , he runs , strips off the string of land mines , all of them explode in uniform manner one by one , he escapes unharmed easily while the explosion shock waves send the Serb soldier 20-30 feet in the air and his ak-47 is twisted by the impact. In real life this incident happened to Capt Scott.o.Greddy he was in the US air force , he was on a routine cap mission over the Bosnian territory in his f-16 he took off from Aviano base in Italy preserving no fly zone at that time he was spotted by Serb radar , they activated their Sa-3 missile battery ,with caution so the f-16 an-apg 65 radar s warning receivers may not spot them and launch AGM-88 harm missiles , when sa-3 was launched , it was to late for the capt Scott to deploy tail decoys or chaff flares he ejected , landed safely , for 10 days avoided every body he could ,eat ants and even leaves. his call sign was basher-25 while in the movie naval LT Chris Burnetts was Arc angel 06. There is lot to tell but i sum up here only. The makers of this movie only made a bad move by putting some unrealistic scenes , they could had done better.
Alive (1993)
a real story of race against time
Alive is a real life adaptation of south American rugby team who had to go through such a catastrophic situation one couldn't like to imagine. This real life story has also met its re-enactment in national geographic reality series alive against all odds. I have seen it twice completely and i cannot believe how they all managed to keep themselves together in such an extreme bizarre desperate situation in which losing your hope and will is just easily common. I even cant think that if i am under the same4 circumstances i will have to eat dead human flesh, how i could do it, but when you are caught in such condition you must do whatever possible if you want to live. Some of the few died gradually not able to cope with harsh winter and some succumb to their injuries. But others decide to take measures to find a way out even in that remote high snow capped mountains and they really found their mark which led them out with remaining survivors. What i also observe that they turned to one person only,, THE GOD. God itself is some one who gives you power courage and will to fight , to live. What happened to them was the will of god and god itself brought them out of it. We are told when god considers some one his dearest one then it puts him under a test but one should pray to him not to test me because god ' s test is never easy one. every man/woman is not strong enough to pass it. But if you are really facing such circumstances believe in your heart that it is god ' will , he is always with me , he will be there for me even after my demise, he has put me in it and he will put me out of it , he never forsaken his people even they forget him. Somehow i tank god that i never in my life had to face this kind of dilemma. Also somebody must learn a lesson never to take life for granted as quite a few people in this world do. I some how salute to the bravery and will of those men who ran for a difficult race against the time and survived the impossible by doing the unthinkable.
Desperado (1995)
a movie without head or tail
This movie was highly recommended by some folks. i saw it in cinema with my brother and his 2 friends. At the end we were in disgust and regretting our decision to pay extra money and losing one weekend over this. From the start we did not understand what s going on , there was only killing with bullets firing in an unrealistic fashion. Quite a few action sequences were unbelievable carrying no weight. In one final battle cars were coming directly straight Antonio and his 2 buddies they spray bullets over bullets , not a single one hits the while his shot just inside from his guitar case is far more accurate. The whole film was lost during the process of mindless gun fights. I think its successor was way better than it. such movies can only be enjoyed very much teenage and some immature minds who only want to see violence with no proper plot.
Predator 2 (1990)
great experience
In 1st installment the creature landed into jungle ,in next it chose city in grip of chaos , L.A. Here it again started it killing spree by taking out the one who were engage in gun battle, both criminals and cops regardless. This time the elite army col played by Arnold Schwarzennegger is taken away by police detective played by Danny Glover of lethal weapon. When the most victims are gang lords then detective realized that they have got a new player in town. While he also did not knew that a team of FBI led by Gary busey is also secretly at trail of the suspect inside they had full info about their suspect. Again i saw the same alien with his same tactic and also its one good side not to kill innocent. I watched it 1st time in 1991 again next year but most enjoyable was on a rainy day at 12 DEC 1992 winter season, when my bro and his friend along with my friend who were also bros went on to watch a movie Cyborg but it was no longer on the show so we decided to move to another theater and here we found it. Its Dolby digital experience was very much great.I remember when the predator goes to hunt the local gang leader ,face to face , the sound his steps were making my seat shaken. While when it suddenly attacked the ongoing subway locomotion my friend was scared very much because he was sleepy and awaken by a sudden thunder. I some time again watch it and it is as much good as its predecessor.
Predator (1987)
nice sci fi thriller with little horror
predator is something about a group a elite special forces soldiers who went into the tropical rain forest to execute a mission secretly. Before them there had been another team who went missing. Now its up to them to carry out the task and also to sought out the mystery about their counterparts. Although they successfully destroyed and eliminated a guerrilla gang but they don't know than now they are about to face a far worst nightmare. Their new enemy is silent , invisible , invincible. Nothing like it has ever been seen on earth before. It hunts for sport kills for passion.they cant see it but it can see the heat of their body. the hunt has began. but this time it also has chosen the wrong man to hunt. Now the team is led by Arnold Schwarzenegger that includes Carl weathers of Rocky, Jesse Ventura and Sony landham. First they don't understand what they are facing when some of them are hunted in very bizarre and mysterious manner while the killer is extremely elusive. Than somehow Arnold managed to get away with some one other, he understood the tactics and strategy of their pursuer. The reason was when the creature saw them first he started to thoroughly examine them with hi-tech devices. After witnessing them crushing the mercenary's there he is really impressed by their valor and is after them because killing them will be like becoming the best warrior with honor as a ritual. He is an extra terrestrial life organism that s why its difficult to be traced. This movie first scared the hell out of me but later some few years its one of my best sci fi favorites and the creature is the best. It had little bright side it never wanted to slain some one helpless innocent and defenseless unlike human beings. Arnold was really good and at best in this movie. Nicely executed sci fi adventure, which led to alien vs predator saga.
Rocky IV (1985)
Sylvester Stallone presents you Dolph Lundgren
This film in Rocky saga is another great movie. Now this time due to height of cold war it was made in a political manner. This time Rocky is not fighting for himself but for the honor and dignity of his country. Now here enter the soviets.They have brought a hulking 6-6 tall 250 pound amateur boxing champion Ivan Drago.The man weighs 1850 lbs when he delivers his best punch. In the story as usual in those times Russians were again portrayed as vicious like they were in the USA just to embarrass their American counterparts. Apollo creed jumps in out of his retirement as to teach the Russian that he is a nobody and it takes a lot of courage and heart to be a champion not being big strong and bio chemical making of body enhancement. But he underestimated the capability of Ivan Drago , the exhibition match ended as fatal and disasters defeat for Apollo. Rocky who was in there as watching as Apollo s aide and supporter decided to take on next challenge to take on the huge soviet in the heart of his own country. If you see the movie things are aggravated soon when Apollo used some aggressive statements about the Russian and there he decided to inflict heavy damage to Apollo. While Rocky was trying to convince Apollo not to be impatient and impulsive about the fight before understanding his opponents abilities , Apollo goes on with the plan. Like Rocky 2 Adrian Balboa again confronts Rocky about his decision to contest and there is again some rift and distance between them. But as far as its sound track is concerned this was the one of best top 10s of 80s. The training montage was perhaps the best ever in this trilogy. In the fight when things get more tough the theme war was so excellent. I still enjoy its sound track. One of our late friend saw this movie in theater he said i was so thrilled that it occurred to me that i am going to have a boxing session with some body. But the most really incredible thing which was the life of the movie was Dolph Lundgren(ivan Drago). It was the best discovery by Stallone. Ivan drago proved almost the best opponent of Rocky Balboa. Dolph Lundgren himself was tall and hand some with good muscle built.From here perhaps he rose to stardom. Apart from anti-soviet propaganda i consider it one of my best in the 80s which i recommended to others resulting in appreciation all over. It belongs to both Rocky Balboa and Ivan drago from beginning till the the end.
Back to the Future (1985)
one day quite a long time from now it will become a reality
1986 may be the month of July when i was at vacation form my school my bros brought this film home. For the first time i saw Michael.J.Fox , at that time i enjoyed the movie but not that much until when i turned 18 this very same movie was aired on a local channel here in my home town Lahore-Pakistan. At time i was able to understand the subject matter of the Hollywood movies better. That was so funny and also enjoyable watching but imagining your self traveling through time to same place and location where you belong 30 years backward the time in which you don't even exist. Then suddenly you happen to meet your own father who is same old you are now (shocking to unbelievable extant) than ending up inside a home being unconscious lights turns on , a young lady taking care of you sits in front of you ,you scream and become speechless because she will give you birth as your own mother. Meeting than your own grand parents and also meeting especially your youngest maternal uncle who is just a baby but in the future he will become a symbol of humiliation for whole family. Michael.J.Fox now tries to bring closer his parents together , but in a new manner as his future father is quite a weak personality and under confidant ,his mother was inside regretting her decision of marrying him ,another problem is their course met who is after her mother he is kind of jerk and also want to be dominating as his ancestors. But the most funny thing is that his mother falls for him (her own future son she does not know yet). On the other hand i found the most funny but cute character Christopher Lloyd the man who invented the time machine, he introduces Michael Fox to the machine(another funny thing , his dog name is Einstien). My whole family and circle of friends admired it very much and even it became popular in our country(it was also presented in theaters in 86-87), some people here were wondering is it possible. In the future it could be but it demands a lot of energy of solar stars ,BBC once predicted in sci-fi program hosted by X-files Gillian Anderson But it will take years maybe centuries till then keep on enjoying and imagining such cute fantasies.
Commando (1985)
Arnold s one best in the 80s
Commando deals with a situation in which a former special forces operative who had been best in performance and his command is caught unwillingly in a problem when his young daughter is held hostage by a group rival to the leader of a country , is assisted by a junior colleague of the same colonel who had dropped him of the force for violating the code of military conduct now looking for payback and to get reward for his changing sides. Here Arnold is given a choice to kill the leader by entering inside that country in 11 hrs or his daughter could be slain ed, the 3rd option is he himself single handedly releases her by conducting a self planned commando option. Arnold goes for the 3rd part and starts his watch now he is going to use his whole military skills and expertise he used in the conflicts. Back there i watched this movie in 1986 and still watch it when ever it is aired on TV, in that time Arnold was in its best physical shape and looks. Its soundtrack is really marvelous ,the action scenes are little unrealistic but impressive. I think i you are loving only action movies and especially classic kind ,must watch it , being an Arnold fan you will enjoy very much by seeing him his his prime time of youth. it is really a class of 80s like the Rambo
Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
nice brilliant , Little flawed but another epic
Kingdom of heaven revolves around the times when Jerusalem had become a hub for 3 faiths who forever believe it as sacred place their religion's origin. Talking about crusades , they happened in 1096 when pope of Rome urged Christian nations to rise up against Muslim control of Jerusalem as it will be very great service to Christianity and will also ensure the survival of their religion. In those times Europe was in grip of illiteracy, prejudice, lawlessness and injustice. It was a great opportunity for every one who had lived life sinfully and unsatisfactory. The crusades last till 1173 ,till this city was 1st remained in the hand of Muslims then Christians took over then again Muslims regained it. When European Christian armies took control they not only slaughtered Muslim population but they burned and destroyed the synagogues and properties of Jews also. It always happened in that city where one religious group in power persecuted others and it still happening out there. If this film is concerned i think it draws quite much closer to history. The Muslim leader Sallah-ud-din Ayubi is portrayed in a quite honest style. Muslims were not barbaric and evil as west considers. Even if they were , if are today then is not the fault of their religion. Sallah din was kind of person whom quite western historians gave a positive and nice opinion. King Rchards of England and Frederick Barbarosa of France were his most tough rivals in Battle field , even perhaps they also had developed some respect for him. In this film his character is played very good by a middle eastern. The man in this film leading was Orlndo Bloom who some how has desire or reputation of working in epic movies.
He has always done well in just one category as mentioned above. The young man is fantastic. Liam neesson played Godfrey who was a leading commander in the crusader army and he was illegitimate father of Bilian(Orlando) who came back for his son t Europe than his son after difficultly forgiving him later joined in. If we look at history even after a long time Christian world lost but it also become very essential for them , from here they understood their shortcomings weaknesses and ignorance, because in those times Muslim world was better in therms of economics, science & technology, organizational structures and social development. Europe changed it very much and adapted all the better and noble ways of life Muslims had in those times while Muslims on the other hand adapted all the evils of western world and given up their contribution in science , economics , industrialization etc, They headed towards illiteracy, prejudice, extremism and sectarianism ,and are still going on. That s why Muslim world is having problems today to exist with the entire world. It was once said about Muslims and Islam by George Bernard Shaw as" Islam on one side is the best religion while Muslims on the other side are the worst followers". Some Muslims like me fully endorse it. To G.B.Shaw Islam and Muslims had become 2 different things. Now if the movie is concerned i really enjoyed the acting, dramatization , production and direction. This film is another master piece of Ridelly scott he and his brother Tony are both great directors. I believe this film can some how little bit but remove some misconception and misunderstandings among religions.
Eagle Eye (2008)
i liked it even more than transformers
This movie in the long terms proved to me little bit better than transformers. Because from the beginning it contained quite a few moments of suspense and thriller which kept on gripping till a long time. Action sequence was very impressive till the end. Like other Hollywood movies ,it also carried a lesson for us that technology can some times get out of our hands if we try to push it to the limit and consequences will prove only fatal for us. whether even the technology is doing us a favor but its own way. It can remind you about irobot although that s whole different story but the bottom line was the same. Main thing which i liked was the action sequence which was mixed with some suspense and thrill. Movie deals mostly with the matter of national security. I think this film was more impressive than both of the transformers blockbusters. Two thumbs up i will say only.
The Untouchables (1987)
Hollywood s heavy weight cast made it a block buster explosion
A film by Bryan De Palma which brought Kevin Costner, Robert De Nero and Sean Connery really made it to the limits. In a sense this subject matter become so powerful with the high performances of the actors who did maximum justice with their characters. Robert De Nero was most impressive in my view as the real life don Al Capone, while Sean Connery 's portrayal as Jim Melonie warned him Oscar for best actor in supporting role. Then comes Kevin Costner as Elliot Ness federal agent appointed by the authorities to gather real evidence against Capone and also to eradicate corruption in the premises of the police department and some related law enforcement agencies. To accomplish the mission he requires the selfless assistance of Jim Melonie who is a senior and experienced cop , he is the only one who knows how to beak into the web and network AL Capone made over the years. While also they asked for the services of a young , enthusiastic but a courageous officer played by Andy Garcia. I saw the film when i was 18 in that stage most people like either full action or supernatural horror movies but this movie at that time made a place in my heart. Its all because of the competition which the actors did with each other on the set , because of their effort i really went mad to watch it. The other credit goes to director Bryan De Palma , i also happened to see his Scarface , a very intense violent but a good crime drama. Great job done by all of you. I hope that multi star cast may never disappoint any time in anyway. I wish to see more.
Cujo (1983)
brilliantly scary
Back there in 1987 when this film was released in my home town theaters i rented a copy of VHS of this film. From the start i watched it enthusiastically along with my family. The whole film was scary and also very much interesting. Here the bad guy of this film is saint Bernard dog who catches rabies due to bitten by a bat but the thing is that the owner family didn't paid proper attention to the dog so the problem really turned into a living nightmare. Also in the film importantly is family of Vic, Donna and Ted who are settled in a small town to live a peaceful tension free life but is then disturbed by a former boyfriend of Dona. Vic and Donna become friends with Joe Camber family who own Cujo. They had their own issues in which 's resolve they totally forgot cujo.Only their son noticed the aggressive behavior of cujo and told his mom but she for some reasons asked him to decline. Now the cujo really gets crazy.The most thing which annoys him to the limit is noise and here he loses his whole sense and conscious. If you see the movie ,in one part when Donna and his son are trapped inside their out of order car with cujo outside in his outrageous mood a phone bell rings inside the house of joecambers who had left. Cujo not capable of tolerating noise goes on hitting the car again and again ,this was the most horrific scene in the film. It is said about mad dogs that when catch rabies even the never attack their owners at 1st , the owner and the persons closed to dogs never bitten 1st by them. In the movie the same thing happened , as cujo didn't attacked his handler , Joecambers boy. He warned him not to touch, then perhaps he himself realized that he has gone too far and there is no turn back , in order to ensure his owners safety he left them. My own family liked it and advised me to always be careful from dogs(not to get unnecessarily close to them and if own one then give him maximum attention & care). I must acknowledge the dog's great contribution in this film ,without his support and effort(also the credit for his trainer) this film wouldn't be so good.
The Ghost and the Darkness (1996)
bad kitties with an attitude and on a rampage
Cats have very distinctive nature. Every kind of cat has predatory instinct. When you are up against some one big as a lion, the odds are very against you. In the late 1800 its a story based on actual event regarding 2 man eaters of tsavo in Africa, who made a havoc but a great terrifying ordeal among the hearts of African and Indian slaves working under the command of imperial British empire in there. This story reveals when they were constructing a railway line out there 2 adult grown male lions stalked and killed so many of them. The surprising part of the events is that its not only the hunger which drives them berserk. They are doing it for fun and sport. They have a passion for killing humans and than castrating and smashing their corpses. Moreover they knew what traps are awaiting them. Also they know which men are at their trail. They know how to avoid them and what time to openly go head on head with them. Val kilmer starred as Col Jhon Patterson the British officer and engineer in charge of railway line and Michael Douglas Starred as Remington , an adventurer hitch hiker and professional hunter. I believe it was an excellent combination both actors. Both of them are my favorites. Along with them the other combination was of the lions Bongo and Cesar , i really acknowledge their work as a team and co-operation for making of this film. I heard a quote from a movie , When a man and a beast taste each others blood they both become the same thing. Maybe it was the case of lion because the way they were so brutal , no beast can go to that extant. If you watch this film you see in the early minutes of the film that they were not the lions killing people around there. Before them there was a single one killed by col Patterson but he was not that much clever and aggressive , while the most strongest black man was killed by the lions the doctor in charge of the autopsy at 1st couldn't believe that it was a lion's job, he had experience of such fatalities before but not like this one. When Val kilmer and Micheal Douglas joined hands to end their killing spree , the lions changed their strategy of hunting. There fear was so much powerful nobody could even breath properly in that environment. The most terrifying parts are in the movie when they attack the camp in day light killing and half devouring a man also killing the British deputy of Patterson in self defense , than dodging both men and attacking the hospital where patients were being treated. If you watch the movie don't let yourself being hateful towards the big cats. As a matter of fact they have never threatened us so much as we have massacred them and destructed their habitats. Man has proved a far more greatest Nemesis to beasts and even its own kind. I always love and admire the cats of all kinds. I believe they must be protected and conserved as its their right. Well if the film is concerned its going to be classic. A real but wonderful wild life epic.