Change Your Image
Eli-Tuco
Reviews
Shot Caller (2017)
Watch it
Yes
It's that good
Check Ebert's review
Make popcorn
Enjoy
Others say same plot
Well, if there's people involved, been there done that?
Get off
Just watch the film
Being Human: Addicted to Love (2012)
I like it
I normally don't get into all of the Fang-Type shows but I have to say, this is a good one. The story lines are interesting and different from the other shows.
And the one thing I also like is that they cover all bases to explain anything that turns out good or bad to the characters.
We have to remember that this series has to work within the limits of regular TV stations versus the shows on premium channels. Which means the plots have to be that good.
They seem to have the right amount of characters in order to keep the show from going stale. If you like True Blood, then you will enjoy this series.
UK or US, Pick your flavor and enjoy!
Capote (2005)
It's all about me, me, me.
After seeing the original movie, In Cold Blood, and then Infamous, and lastly Capote, I have to say the last two are a total waste of time.
The movie, In Cold Blood, is a great film and it is a must-see film. But the others are about Truman Capote and his lifestyle and his fixation with one of the killers and nothing else.
I could give a rats ..... whether Hoffman nailed it or won an Academy for his impersonation of the author about his sexual tendencies toward a lonely killer.
We know that the author made up some of the items in the book and yet it's considered a literary success. It's difficult to believe that one can write lies in a book and can get well compensated.
This is the type of world those people live in. A circle of wanna-be's listening to fairy tales and living in the moment and can go to bed thinking they have a purpose.
So lets just say what it really is. Hoffman or Toby being a Capote ventriloquist, receiving money and grabbing that gold plated statue and screaming out the window that they made it. Never mind that a family of four just got wiped out.
Place that inanimate object on the proverbial mantle and spend the hell out of that big fat paycheck.
The Descendants (2011)
Excellent movie but others don't get it, why? I'll tell you why....
There are a few reasons why some of us disliked this movie.
First, the director and actor nailed it. I could actually feel my chest tighten and the air getting sucked out of my lungs in the bar scene.
There are some of us who have never been in these situations. This is not a spoiler alert, I'm just showing a list of situations. Death Births Weddings Love Infidelity Blood family
I'll give you a great example of why we may never feel the true love or hate compared to one who's actually feeling it.
You're own child. If you are not a parent, you will NEVER know the true feeling of loving or losing a child. Until, you become a parent, then we may compare apples to apples. Otherwise, stop the hate because you have no clue to what you're reviewing.
Parents, think back when you watched an emotional scene in a movie and understood it. But, this is before your child was born. And then after watching the same film when you became a parent, the emotions were ten fold.
No comparison.
Stalag 17 (1953)
One of Billy Wilder's best!
One of my all time favorite movies which I never tire of seeing. We must remember that this is a comedy of a war movie.
This film has an all star cast, great dialog and directed by an Academy award winning director.
The setting is in a WWII German prison camp where U.S. servicemen try to find a way to escape. But the Germans seem to be one step ahead and foil these attempts.
In the mix of all of this is a great comedy performance by actors Robert Strauss and Harbey Lembeck, two of the camps clowns.
Not to forget the Academy award winning performance of William Holden who barters his way around camp for those "extra items" or for "extra curricular activities". There's a serious side to this film which is why Billy Wilfer again won't disappoint. It's a must-have film to add to one's movie library.