Change Your Image
chipsanford
Reviews
Memphis Belle (1990)
Could Have Been Better
This movie has a lot going for it but it isn't as good as it could have been.
The aircraft, the uniforms and the sets were great, but the acting was 1990s. You knew these guy were the grandsons of the men that flew the missions. The actors were part of the "ME" generation and they acted it.
They were self absorbed. They were emotional. They were soft. This is more like a movie made about a Time Warp where Generation X is put into the "Way Back Machine" with the dials set to WWII with the cameras running.
If you want to see a good WWII movie about B-17 crews and a good movie about leadership watch Twelve O'Clock High. That is a bomber movie.
Having said that Memphis Belle is easy to watch. The acting is average. The plot is OK. The sets and props are excellent.
I wish they could have used the sets and props for a better script and better director.
WALL·E (2008)
Good Pixar Movie
This is a good movie. It's a movie you can watch with your kids or you can watch it alone. It has something the kids will enjoy and something adults will enjoy. Its funny without being crude. There is a positive storyline with a happy ending. It has enough action to keep your interest. There is enough originality to keep it fresh.
A couple of things to look for in the movie:
Look at the portraits of the Ship's Captains and note their change in size.
Look at the color of the Earth from space.
As usual the award winning Pixar animation is very good. The musical score is excellent. This is a movie I could see again.
I like it but I can see how some won't. Those that like Finding Nemo and Ratatouille will probably like Wall-E.
Cutthroat Island (1995)
Not Original Just Cut and Paste Formula
This movie tanked at the box office for a very good reason. Its not very good. It a cut and paste plot with costumes.
Matthew Modine (as William Shaw) and Geena Davis (as Morgan Adams) are probably better than this. Female pirates really did exist in history, but this Hollywood version doesn't hold water.
Davis just doesn't look like a swashbuckling sword fighter. Look at her face as she is fighting. She doesn't make it works One scene from the fight between Morgan and Bad" Dawg Brown) at the end of the movie is a cut and paste from one of the Star Wars movie.
I can not recommend this movie.
Jerry Maguire (1996)
Very Good Movie
This movie is a joy to watch. I am not a fan of Tom Cruise so I avoided this movie until recently. I saw the DVD in the $5 bin a WalMart, said "what the heck?" and bought it. Tom Cruise is actually perfectly cast for the part of Jerry McGuire. Cuba Gooding, Jr. earned his Academy Award for his part as Rod Tidwell. Renee Zellweger was beautiful and charming as Dorothy Boyd. The score was excellent, meshing with the outstanding plot that actually gives you something to think about.
All in all Camron Crowe made a movie that won't leave a bad taste in your mouth. If you don't have this move check out the $5 bin. You will get a lot of entertainment for the money.
In the Valley of Elah (2007)
Slow, Boring, Biased, Disrespectful and Ugly
The slow pace of this movies would drive most viewers away. Once you spot the thinly veiled political agenda of the writer and director, the movie is very predictable.
It was a bore. It was depressing. The musical score is depressing and boring. There is nothing uplifting about this movie. It is a drag. It is ugly to see and ugly to hear.
The story was slanted toward a political agenda. If you are anti-military, anti-war or hate America You might like this picture.
The movie utterly betrays soldiers. Every soldier in the film is a psychological mess.
Tommy Lee Jones looked horrible and gave a pretty bad performance.
Hanging a tattered US flag upside down at the end of this movie is the whole point of this movie. You'll have to suffer a long time to get there so if that is what you want just fast forward to the end. Otherwise, don't watch the movie.
And if you agree with that point of view you will like it but the liking it is just a warped political view that abuses the majority of American soldiers who served and are still serving.
The Lost World (1960)
It never gets any better than the alligator versus lizard fight scene.
It never gets any better than the alligator versus lizard fight scene, which doesn't say much for the movie.
The acting was pretty sorry. With one exception. I really like Vitina Marcus as the native girl. She was sexy, bold and executed her lines with verve. I was a little disappointed in Jill St John. She is known to be very intelligent but I didn't see it in her role. As eye candy, she was OK, especially in those pastel pink pants that clung.
The plot was predictable with one exception. Except, I was betting on the alligator since he had teeth and the lizard didn't. When both animals fell off the cliff, I was a little surprised.
I don't think Allen intended to make a campy movie but that's what he got and I just don't much care for camp.
Gun Battle at Monterey (1957)
Bad, Surf Western
This movie came on the Western Channel last night after two very good, if not great westerns. The contrast was huge. I couldn't make it half way this one it was so bad. Don't watch this movie unless you have a weird sense of humor.
This is one of the worst western movies I have ever seen in my life. I gave it a 2/10 because I save a one for bad and evil. This didn't qualify in the evil category, just bad, bad, bad. Cheap and bad is probably more accurate
Sterling Hayden is much better than this. I can't believe his poor performance. I expected much more from this actor. Lee Van Clief was no better.
This movie must have been made over a long weekend. The beach scenes didn't work, but they were probably cheap. A surf western?
Bad directing.
Bad camera.
Bad music.
Bad bad, bad and cheap surf western movie.
Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
Classic Courtroom Drama
I really enjoyed the film. Lots of suspense. Don't expect to see everything resolved at the end. You will never know if the defendant is guilty or innocent. You have to guess, just like the jury, and his lawyer. You'll never know if the defendants wife was raped. You'll have to guess, just like the jury. My guess is that most people will go with the verdict anyway, thats part of the realism and what makes the movie so good.
Don't expect to feel good about the verdict. It's not predictable or politically correct. But its an damn good movie that you'll enjoy watching.
The acting and casting were very good. It's in black and white but the camera shots were superb. Needless to say the directing was very good. Every scene has a purpose and builds into the plot. I gave it 9/10.
Ike: Countdown to D-Day (2004)
Patton Wasn't a Hugger
I recommend this move except for one part. I liked this movie and I will it watch again. Selleck was very convincing as Ike. Good scenes about the critical decision to invade Normandy. However Gerald Mc Raney's Patton was not very good. His voice was wrong, the real George Patton had a high pitched voice (I don't know why Hollywood always gets that wrong. The worst scene was where Patton acts like a martinet then almost cries and hugs Ike was pure Hollywood and little history or good acting. No doubt the real Ike dressed Patton down for making those stupid comments, but I don't think Patton wanted to kiss and make up. Patton wasn't a hugger either, except on Mother's Day. The movie was getting a little politically correct at the expense of the truth. If anybody can provide a reference that proves that scene, I'd be grateful.