My Favorite TV Shows
by jr86 | created - 11 Mar 2011 | updated - 11 Mar 2011 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997–2003)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
A young woman, destined to slay vampires, demons and other infernal creatures, deals with her life fighting evil, with the help of her friends.
Stars: Sarah Michelle Gellar, Nicholas Brendon, Alyson Hannigan, Anthony Head
Votes: 159,849
"Buffy" is my favorite TV show. Joss Whedon is a genius. The writing is genius, and the performances from the cast are wonderful.
Favorite Season: Season Three
Favorite Episode: "The Body"
2. The Golden Girls (1985–1992)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
Four previously married women live together in Miami, sharing their various experiences together and enjoying themselves despite hard times.
Stars: Bea Arthur, Betty White, Rue McClanahan, Estelle Getty
Votes: 47,266
This show is such a classic. Bea Arthur, Betty White, Rue McClanahan, and Estelle Getty are perfection. No matter how many times I see each episode, I crack up everytime.
Favorite Season: Season Seven
Favorite Episode: Beauty And The Beast
3. Friends (1994–2004)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
Follows the personal and professional lives of six twenty to thirty year-old friends living in the Manhattan borough of New York City.
Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Courteney Cox, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc
Votes: 1,089,047
Another sitcom classic. The chemistry between Jennifer Aniston, Courtney Cox, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc, Matthew Perry, and David Schwimmer is fantastic.
Favorite Season: Season Eight
Favorite Episode: TOW Rachel Has A Baby
4. The Simpsons (1989– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
The satiric adventures of a working-class family in the misfit city of Springfield.
Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer, Julie Kavner
Votes: 436,246
The first nine seasons are absolutely classic. The newer episodes aren't quite as good, though. "The Simpsons" at its peak was classic comedy at its best. I still love this show.
Favorite Season: Season Four
Favorite Episode: Homer Alone
5. Roseanne (1988–2018)
TV-PG | 21 min | Comedy, Drama
A revival of the popular 1990s sitcom "Roseanne," which centered on the everyday life of an American working-class family.
Stars: Roseanne Barr, John Goodman, Laurie Metcalf, Michael Fishman
Votes: 46,398
This show truly broke the family sitcom mold. Finally, a realistic portrayal of what families are really like. Seasons 1-6 are by far the best.
Favorite Season: Season Six
Favorite Episode: "The Miracle"
6. Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990–2000)
TV-PG | 44 min | Drama, Romance
A group of friends living in Beverly Hills, California make their way through life from their school days into adulthood.
Stars: Jason Priestley, Shannen Doherty, Luke Perry, Jennie Garth
Votes: 37,617
Guilty pleasure TV at its best. This is just soapy fun. The first four seasons (the ones with Shannen Doherty) are by far the best.
Favorite Season: Season Four
Favorite Episode: "Time Has Come Today"
7. Glee (2009–2015)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A group of ambitious misfits try to escape the harsh realities of high school by joining a glee club headed by a passionate Spanish teacher.
Stars: Lea Michele, Jane Lynch, Matthew Morrison, Cory Monteith
Votes: 155,514
A wonderful mix of high school musical and satire. This show is just so much fun, and impossible to resist.
Favorite Season (So Far): Season One
Favorite Episode (So Far): "Never Been Kissed"
8. Sex and the City (1998–2004)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Four female New Yorkers gossip about their sex lives (or lack thereof) and find new ways to deal with being a woman in the late 1990s.
Stars: Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis, Cynthia Nixon
Votes: 143,160
One of the most intelligent comedy series ever made. The chemistry between the four leads is outstanding.
Favorite Season: Season Three
Favorite Episode: "The Post-It Always Rings Twice"
9. Smallville (2001–2017)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young Clark Kent struggles to find his place in the world as he learns to harness his alien powers for good and deals with the typical troubles of teenage life in Smallville, Kansas.
Stars: Tom Welling, Michael Rosenbaum, Allison Mack, Kristin Kreuk
Votes: 138,187
A fantastic retelling of the story of how Superman came to be.
Favorite Season (So Far): Season Eight
Favorite Episode (So Far): "Justice"
10. How I Met Your Mother (2005–2014)
TV-14 | 4,576 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A father recounts to his children - through a series of flashbacks - the journey he and his four best friends took leading up to him meeting their mother.
Stars: Josh Radnor, Jason Segel, Cobie Smulders, Neil Patrick Harris
Votes: 728,961
A very sharp, well-written comedy series.
Favorite Season (So Far): Season Two
Favorite Episode (So Far): "Slapbet"
11. True Blood (2008–2014)
TV-MA | 55 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Telepathic waitress Sookie Stackhouse encounters a strange new supernatural world when she meets the mysterious Bill Compton, a southern Louisiana gentleman and vampire.
Stars: Anna Paquin, Stephen Moyer, Sam Trammell, Ryan Kwanten
Votes: 260,219
A very edgy, well-made vampire series. Sookie Stackhouse (Anna Paquin) makes a great protagonist.
Favorite Season (So Far): Season One
Favorite Episode (So Far): 'You'll Be The Death Of Me"
12. 90210 (2008–2013)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A Kansas family relocates to Beverly Hills, where their two children adapt to the infamous social drama of West Beverly Hills High.
Stars: Shenae Grimes-Beech, Tristan Mack Wilds, AnnaLynne McCord, Jessica Stroup
Votes: 46,191
A fun reboot of the original "Beverly Hills, 90210" show. Good, soapy fun.
Favorite Season (So Far): Season One
Favorite Episode (So Far): "All About A Boy"
13. Being Human (2011– )
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Three twenty-somethings share a house and try to live a normal life despite being a ghost, a werewolf, and a vampire.
Stars: Sam Witwer, Meaghan Rath, Sam Huntington, Kristen Hager
Votes: 26,899
I love the premise of this show, and it's well executed. The chemistry between the leads makes it stand out.
Favorite Season (Only One So Far): Season One
Favorite Episode (So Far): "I See Your True Colors And That's Why I Hate You"
14. White Collar (2009–2014)
TV-PG | 40 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A white-collar criminal agrees to help the FBI catch other white-collar criminals using his expertise as an art and securities thief, counterfeiter, and conman.
Stars: Matt Bomer, Tim DeKay, Willie Garson, Tiffani Thiessen
Votes: 141,557
A very fun FBI show. The chemistry between Neal Caffrey (Matt Bomer) and Peter Burke (Tim Dekay) makes this show really stand out.
Favorite Season (So Far): Season One
Favorite Episode (So Far): "Forging Bonds"
15. Family Guy (1999– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
In a wacky Rhode Island town, a dysfunctional family strives to cope with everyday life as they are thrown from one crazy scenario to another.
Stars: Alex Borstein, Seth MacFarlane, Seth Green, Mila Kunis
Votes: 364,546
The first few seasons of "Family Guy" were absolutely brilliant. That was when the show was less about shock value and more about actually being funny. Seasons 1-5 are "Family Guy" at its best.
Favorite Season: Season Four
Favorite Episode: "North By North Quahog"
16. Unsolved Mysteries (1987–2010)
TV-PG | 60 min | Documentary, Crime, Drama
Combines dramatic re-enactments, interviews and updates, to tell stories of real mysteries, from human to the supernatural.
Stars: Robert Stack, Dennis Farina, Keely Shaye Brosnan, William Roll
Votes: 6,643
Robert Stack's narration combined with the unforgettably creepy theme music make this show perfection. The first few seasons are the best and creepiest.
Favorite Season: Hard to pick. Anything in the first six years or so.
Favorite (Creepiest) Segment: "Tallman's Ghost" (and I don't even believe in ghosts.)
17. Hot in Cleveland (2010–2015)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
Three middle-aged best friends from Los Angeles are flying to Paris when their plane makes an emergency landing in Cleveland. Realizing that all the norms from Los Angeles don't apply anymore, they decide to celebrate a city that values real women and stay where they're still considered hot.
Stars: Valerie Bertinelli, Jane Leeves, Wendie Malick, Betty White
Votes: 16,021
A wonderfully funny sitcom. The comedic talents of Valerie Bertinelli, Wendy Malick, Jane Leeves, and Betty White are formidable.
Favorite Season (So Far): Season One
Favorite Episode (So Far): "Sisterhood Of The Traveling Spanx"
18. Bewitched (1964–1972)
TV-G | 25 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
A witch married to an ordinary man cannot resist using her magic powers to solve the problems her family faces.
Stars: Elizabeth Montgomery, Dick York, Dick Sargent, Agnes Moorehead
Votes: 24,401
A great, wonderful, classic sitcom.
Favorite Season: Season One
Favorite Episode: "Visions Of Sugar Plums"
19. I Love Lucy (1951–1957)
TV-Y | 30 min | Comedy, Family
The wife of a band leader constantly tries to become a star - in spite of her having no talent, and gets herself (along with her best friend) into the funniest predicaments.
Stars: Lucille Ball, Desi Arnaz, Vivian Vance, William Frawley
Votes: 28,941
Come on, who doesn't love Lucy?
Favorite Season: Season One
Favorite Episode: "Lucy Does A TV Commercial"
20. The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1988–1991)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
Follow Winnie the Pooh's adventures in the Hundred Acre Wood.
Stars: John Fiedler, Jim Cummings, Ken Sansom, Paul Winchell
Votes: 4,795
Don't laugh, this was actually a wonderful show. Takes me back to my childhood.
Favorite Season: Season One
Favorite Episode: "Find Her, Keep Her"
Tell Your Friends