The most disturbing films I have ever seen!
by gav_walmsley | created - 13 Apr 2011 | updated - 13 Dec 2011 | PublicHi. This is my first list!:),, so here is the list of the most disturbing films i have seen thus far.. I will update over time.:) hope its helpful,, AFTER NO.11 its random order.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Martyrs (2008)
R | 99 min | Horror
A young woman's quest for revenge against the people who kidnapped and tormented her as a child leads her and a friend, who is also a victim of child abuse, on a terrifying journey into a living hell of depravity.
Director: Pascal Laugier | Stars: Morjana Alaoui, Mylène Jampanoï, Catherine Bégin, Robert Toupin
Votes: 106,378
By far the most disturbing film I have EVER seen! But its brilliant,, a mind screw and harrowing almost beyong compare..
2. Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975)
TV-MA | 117 min | Drama
In World War II Italy, four fascist libertines round up nine adolescent boys and girls and subject them to 120 days of physical, mental, and sexual torture.
Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini | Stars: Paolo Bonacelli, Giorgio Cataldi, Uberto Paolo Quintavalle, Aldo Valletti
Votes: 65,808
By far the most disgusting film i have ever seen. It crosses boundaries that should not have been crossed at all. It's vile and i leant forward in shear disgust upon watching it,,
3. The Poughkeepsie Tapes (2007)
R | 81 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In an abandoned house in Poughkeepsie, New York murder investigators uncover hundreds of tapes showing decades of a serial killer's work.
Director: John Erick Dowdle | Stars: Stacy Chbosky, Ben Messmer, Samantha Robson, Ivar Brogger
Votes: 24,694
Upsetting beyong belief.. I battled to watch some of the scenes,, i never switch off a movie, but this one made me so uncomfortable that i wanted to, several times..
4. Audition (1999)
R | 115 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A widower takes an offer to screen girls at a special audition, arranged for him by a friend to find him a new wife. The one he fancies is not who she appears to be after all.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Ryo Ishibashi, Eihi Shiina, Tetsu Sawaki, Jun Kunimura
Votes: 89,208
Brutal!! the last 20min will disturb the hell out of you.. nothing can really prepare you for what you see.. A must see, brilliant film!
5. Antichrist (2009)
Not Rated | 108 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A grieving couple retreat to their cabin in the woods, hoping to repair their broken hearts and troubled marriage, but nature takes its course and things go from bad to worse.
Director: Lars von Trier | Stars: Willem Dafoe, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Storm Acheche Sahlstrøm
Votes: 136,504 | Gross: $0.40M
WOW! Brilliant but hard to stomach,, definitely one to watch if you want to be shocked..
6. Ichi the Killer (2001)
R | 129 min | Action, Crime, Drama
As sadomasochistic yakuza enforcer Kakihara searches for his missing boss he comes across Ichi, a repressed and psychotic killer who may be able to inflict levels of pain that Kakihara has only dreamed of achieving.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Tadanobu Asano, Nao Ômori, Shin'ya Tsukamoto, Paulyn Sun
Votes: 60,037 | Gross: $0.02M
Grossly and unusally violent. Generally i can take violence, but i battled to watch some of these scenes.
7. Gozu (2003)
R | 129 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A yakuza enforcer is ordered to secretly drive his beloved colleague to be assassinated. But when the colleague unceremoniously disappears en route, the trip that follows is a twisted, surreal and horrifying experience.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Yûta Sone, Kimika Yoshino, Shohei Hino, Keiko Tomita
Votes: 12,732 | Gross: $0.05M
it's extremely strange and surreal. Some of the images are totally shocking and disgusting and some of them disturbed me alot.
8. The Living and the Dead (2006)
Not Rated | 83 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A descent into Hell is triggered when "Ex-Lord" Donald Brocklebank finds that he must leave Longleigh House for London to find a way to pay for the medical treatments for his wife Nancy. ... See full summary »
Director: Simon Rumley | Stars: Leo Bill, Roger Lloyd Pack, Kate Fahy, Sarah Ball
Votes: 2,457
Incredibly underrated.. it disturbed me, alot, yet i'm still not exactly sure why.. See it for yourself..
9. Irreversible (2002)
Not Rated | 97 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Events over the course of one traumatic night in Paris unfold in reverse-chronological order as the beautiful Alex is brutally raped and beaten by a stranger in an underpass tunnel.
Director: Gaspar Noé | Stars: Monica Bellucci, Vincent Cassel, Albert Dupontel, Philippe Nahon
Votes: 147,623 | Gross: $0.75M
Uncannily realistic.. the first 40min will upset you no matter your age, sex, sexual oreintation, whatever.. if this doesn't disturb you i don't think much else will, but it's an amazing film none the less.
10. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
R | 102 min | Drama
The drug-induced utopias of four Coney Island people are shattered when their addictions run deep..
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Jared Leto, Jennifer Connelly, Marlon Wayans
Votes: 898,561 | Gross: $3.64M
the best film in the whole world,, but powerful and disturbing,, the final images that Aronofsky leaves with you of the four characters (particularly Ellen Burstyn) will stay with you for a long time,,
11. Rubber Johnny (2005)
6 min | Animation, Short, Horror
An experimental music video about a wheelchair-bound boy who morphs and moves to an Aphex Twin song. The experience gets weirder when he takes cocaine and everything gets out of control.
Director: Chris Cunningham | Stars: Shelly Weiss, Elvis Fetic, Percy Rutterford, Chris Cunningham
Votes: 3,100
it's only six minutes,, but you won't forget them,, watch it on youtube,, it's not rough, it's genuinely strange,, and disturbing..
12. The Fourth Kind (2009)
PG-13 | 98 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A thriller involving an ongoing unsolved mystery in Alaska, where one town has seen an extraordinary number of unexplained disappearances during the past 40 years and there are accusations of a federal cover up.
Director: Olatunde Osunsanmi | Stars: Milla Jovovich, Elias Koteas, Will Patton, Hakeem Kae-Kazim
Votes: 81,834 | Gross: $25.46M
call me what you like, but i had to sleep with the passage light on and the curtains closed.. wow! this genuinely scared and disturbed the crap out of me,,
13. Calvaire (2004)
Not Rated | 88 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Marc, a traveling entertainer, is on his way home for Christmas when his van breaks down in the middle of a jerkwater town with some strange inhabitants.
Director: Fabrice du Welz | Stars: Laurent Lucas, Brigitte Lahaie, Gigi Coursigny, Jean-Luc Couchard
Votes: 13,788 | Gross: $0.00M
this upset me alot.. especially the dinner table scene,, if you like non-graphic/ violent disturbing films, then this is the one to watch.
14. I Spit on Your Grave (2010)
R | 108 min | Horror, Thriller
A writer who is brutalized during her cabin retreat seeks revenge on her attackers, who left her for dead.
Director: Steven R. Monroe | Stars: Sarah Butler, Jeff Branson, Andrew Howard, Daniel Franzese
Votes: 93,125 | Gross: $0.09M
a remake of the 70s video nasty.. i understand why, it's certainly not for everyone so i suggest that you approach it with caution,, depending on how feel about these types of movie, it will either: impress you and consequently disturb the hell out of you or; you will hate it and deem it a waste of time and nothing but torture,, i stuck with the first option,:)
15. Black Swan (2010)
R | 108 min | Drama, Thriller
Nina is a talented but unstable ballerina on the verge of stardom. Pushed to the breaking point by her artistic director and a seductive rival, Nina's grip on reality slips, plunging her into a waking nightmare.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vincent Cassel, Winona Ryder
Votes: 824,436 | Gross: $106.95M
this movie somehow manages to squeeze beauty into this rather disturbing masterpiece,, Nat Portman's transformation is bewilderingly disturbing,, some of the images have stayed with me for weeks after watching it,,
16. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
R | 136 min | Crime, Sci-Fi
In the future, a sadistic gang leader is imprisoned and volunteers for a conduct-aversion experiment, but it doesn't go as planned.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Patrick Magee, Michael Bates, Warren Clarke
Votes: 881,136 | Gross: $6.21M
Kubrick's masterpiece is as brutal as everyone makes it out to be.. with a primary theme or rape, this film (considering its context) holds nothing back even by today's standards,, a must see!!
17. Inside (2007)
R | 82 min | Horror
Four months after the death of her husband, a woman on the brink of motherhood is tormented in her home by a strange woman who wants her unborn baby.
Directors: Alexandre Bustillo, Julien Maury | Stars: Alysson Paradis, Jean-Baptiste Tabourin, Claude Lulé, Dominique Frot
Votes: 44,685
i love the French.. this is a violent one,, not as brutal as some of the others on this list but still a decent shock,, the images of the baby will make you laugh but otherwise there is not much else to laugh at..
18. Taxidermia (2006)
Not Rated | 94 min | Comedy, Drama, Horror
Three generations of men, including a pervert that constantly seeks for new kinds of satisfaction, an obese speed eater and a passionate embalmer.
Director: György Pálfi | Stars: Csaba Czene, István Gyuricza, Gina Moreno, Éva Kuli
Votes: 18,630 | Gross: $0.01M
this is the only film that has made me feel geniunely ill when watching it... it's really gross but an interesting film,,
19. The Collector (I) (2009)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
Desperate to repay his debt to his ex-wife, an ex-con plots a heist at his new employer's country home, unaware that a second criminal has also targeted the property, and rigged it with a series of deadly traps.
Director: Marcus Dunstan | Stars: Josh Stewart, Andrea Roth, Juan Fernández, William Prael
Votes: 72,194 | Gross: $7.71M
this is just a gory film,, there is no substance, there is just harrowing violence throughout
20. Train (I) (2008)
R | 94 min | Horror, Thriller
In Europe, a group of American college athletes unknowingly boards a train that will become one deadly ride.
Director: Gideon Raff | Stars: Thora Birch, Gideon Emery, Kavan Reece, Derek Magyar
Votes: 6,830
this is the goreist fim i have ever seen,, Saw and Hostel could learn from this film.. it's actually really disgusting,, and the opening scene will gross you out,,
21. Shallow Ground (2004)
R | 97 min | Horror, Thriller
A naked teenage boy covered in blood appears at a remote sheriff's station one year after the brutal unsolved murder of a local girl. Now Sheriff Jack Shepherd, guilt ridden over the girl's... See full summary »
Director: Sheldon Wilson | Stars: Timothy V. Murphy, Stan Kirsch, Lindsey Stoddart, Patty McCormack
Votes: 4,800
a small, low-budget horror that makes no effort to sugar coat itself.. it boastfully displays some of the most disgusting and disturbing imagery i have ever seen,,,
22. The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
R | 107 min | Horror, Thriller
A traveling family falls victim to a group of mutated cannibals in a desert far away from civilization.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Ted Levine, Kathleen Quinlan, Dan Byrd, Emilie de Ravin
Votes: 183,221 | Gross: $41.78M
my first really disturbing film, so it has to be on this list,,, the mutants are something else,,
23. Hostel (2005)
R | 94 min | Horror
Three backpackers head to a Slovak city that promises to meet their hedonistic expectations, with no idea of the hell that awaits them.
Director: Eli Roth | Stars: Jay Hernandez, Derek Richardson, Eythor Gudjonsson, Barbara Nedeljakova
Votes: 190,931 | Gross: $47.33M
this is the gory alternative to Saw... what happens to that poor asian girl made me feel sick,, a harrowing film of note..,
24. Eden Lake (2008)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Refusing to let anything spoil their romantic weekend break, a young couple confront a gang of loutish youths with terrifyingly brutal consequences.
Director: James Watkins | Stars: Kelly Reilly, Michael Fassbender, Tara Ellis, Jack O'Connell
Votes: 94,819 | Gross: $0.01M
I have never hated a person so much as i did the main teen and his gang in this film..
The ending will make you angry, not because it's bad, but because it's just so damn good,,
-----Spoiler------
The scene when they have the guy tied up to the tree and when they necklace that poor indian chap upset and enraged me,,
just watch it..
25. The Strangers (2008)
R | 86 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young couple staying in an isolated vacation home are terrorized by three unknown assailants.
Director: Bryan Bertino | Stars: Scott Speedman, Liv Tyler, Gemma Ward, Alex Fisher
Votes: 143,547 | Gross: $52.60M
as the scariest movie i have ever seen, it just needed to be on the list,, it creates the most uncomfortable environment into which i've ever been placed..
26. The Last House on the Left (2009)
R | 110 min | Horror, Thriller
After kidnapping and brutally assaulting two young women, a gang unknowingly finds refuge at a vacation home belonging to the parents of one of the victims: a mother and father who devise an increasingly gruesome series of revenge tactics.
Director: Dennis Iliadis | Stars: Garret Dillahunt, Monica Potter, Tony Goldwyn, Michael Bowen
Votes: 100,358 | Gross: $32.75M
----SPOILER-----
the rape scene in this film really got to me,, otherwise it's a really awesome film,, the movie justifies it's serious violence by making you hate Krug and his gang so much that when i watched it i couldn't wait to watch them die..
27. Funny Games (2007)
R | 111 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Two psychopathic young men take a family hostage in their cabin.
Director: Michael Haneke | Stars: Naomi Watts, Tim Roth, Michael Pitt, Brady Corbet
Votes: 103,817 | Gross: $1.29M
after seeing this film i really want to watch the original.. unusually disturbing and upsetting,, worth the watch!
28. Hard Candy (2005)
R | 104 min | Drama, Thriller
Hayley's a smart, charming teenage girl. Jeff's a handsome, smooth fashion photographer. An Internet chat, a coffee shop meet-up, an impromptu fashion shoot back at Jeff's place. Jeff thinks it's his lucky night. He's in for a surprise.
Director: David Slade | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Elliot Page, Sandra Oh, Odessa Rae
Votes: 168,065 | Gross: $1.01M
------SPOILER------
the castration never seems to end!! it deels with diffcult & touchy social issues in a creative way but still manages to deliver some seriously upsetting images,,
29. Them (2006)
R | 77 min | Horror, Thriller
Lucas and Clementine live peacefully in their isolated country house, but one night they wake up to strange noise... they're not alone... and a group of hooded assailants begin to terrorize them throughout the night.
Directors: David Moreau, Xavier Palud | Stars: Olivia Bonamy, Michaël Cohen, Adriana Mocca, Maria Roman
Votes: 32,068
you will jump at every sound you hear after watching this film,, and the twist at the end in conjunction with the fact that it's based on true events made me most uncomfortable,,
30. Mysterious Skin (2004)
Unrated | 105 min | Drama
Two pre-adolescent boys both experienced a strange event and later it affects their lives in different ways. One becomes a reckless, sexually adventurous prostitute, while the other retreats into a reclusive fantasy of alien abduction.
Director: Gregg Araki | Stars: Brady Corbet, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elisabeth Shue, Chase Ellison
Votes: 76,304 | Gross: $0.70M
the way in which the movie deals with the really touchy theme was so good but some of the content and the concept itself left me uncomfortable and somewhat disturbed,, but it's oddly beautiful and insanely powerful,, watch it
31. Silent Hill (2006)
R | 125 min | Horror, Mystery
A woman, Rose, goes in search for her adopted daughter within the confines of a strange, desolate town called Silent Hill.
Director: Christophe Gans | Stars: Radha Mitchell, Laurie Holden, Sean Bean, Deborah Kara Unger
Votes: 243,972 | Gross: $46.98M
those creatures are unusually disturbing,,
32. Piranha 3D (2010)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Horror
After a sudden underwater tremor sets free scores of the prehistoric man-eating fish, an unlikely group of strangers must band together to stop themselves from becoming fish food for the area's new razor-toothed residents.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Elisabeth Shue, Jerry O'Connell, Richard Dreyfuss, Ving Rhames
Votes: 96,680 | Gross: $25.00M
just gross,, it takes the gore way over the rational top,,
33. Mirrors (I) (2008)
R | 110 min | Horror, Mystery
An ex-cop and his family are the target of an evil force that is using mirrors as a gateway into their home.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, Paula Patton, Amy Smart, Cameron Boyce
Votes: 113,715 | Gross: $30.69M
-----Spoiler-----
>the scene when the girl slowly pulls off her jaw<
all i can say.
34. Three... Extremes (2004)
R | 125 min | Horror
An Asian cross-cultural trilogy of horror films from accomplished indie directors.
Directors: Fruit Chan, Park Chan-wook, Takashi Miike | Stars: Bai Ling, Lee Byung-hun, Kyoko Hasegawa, Pauline Lau
Votes: 20,863 | Gross: $0.08M
depending on what gets to you, atleast one of these three short stories will creep you out... For me, dumplings and box were flippin' good,, box is subtle and way out there and dumplings, hehe, dumplings will give you a shock when you discover the twist..
35. Teeth (I) (2007)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
Still a stranger to her own body, a high school student discovers she has a physical advantage when she becomes the object of male violence.
Director: Mitchell Lichtenstein | Stars: Jess Weixler, John Hensley, Josh Pais, Hale Appleman
Votes: 46,453 | Gross: $0.35M
wow! only a few really disturbing scenes but wow! want to taboo sex then this is the way to go
36. The Devil's Rejects (2005)
R | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The murderous, backwoods Firefly family take to the road to escape the vengeful Sheriff Wydell, who is not afraid of being as ruthless as his target.
Director: Rob Zombie | Stars: Sid Haig, Sheri Moon Zombie, Bill Moseley, William Forsythe
Votes: 105,766 | Gross: $17.04M
disgusting! the film itself looked dirty and it really creeped me out
37. Frontier(s) (2007)
Unrated | 108 min | Horror
A gang of young thieves flee Paris during the violent aftermath of a political election, only to hole up at an Inn run by neo-Nazis.
Director: Xavier Gens | Stars: Karina Testa, Aurélien Wiik, Patrick Ligardes, Samuel Le Bihan
Votes: 28,792
repulsive and truly sickening.. -----Spolier----- the scene with the pig pen and the table saw..
38. Borderland (2007)
R | 105 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
On a trip to a Mexican border town, three college friends stumble upon a human-sacrifice cult.
Director: Zev Berman | Stars: Brian Presley, Jake Muxworthy, Rider Strong, Beto Cuevas
Votes: 10,644
some of the violence in this film really upset me.it's also really graphic
Tell Your Friends