The Ones
by rushane25 | created - 27 May 2011 | updated - 13 Feb 2014 | PublicThe films that change your life
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Black Swan (2010)
R | 108 min | Drama, Thriller
Nina is a talented but unstable ballerina on the verge of stardom. Pushed to the breaking point by her artistic director and a seductive rival, Nina's grip on reality slips, plunging her into a waking nightmare.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vincent Cassel, Winona Ryder
Votes: 825,450 | Gross: $106.95M
Absolutely brilliant! This film was amazing in all aspects, from the powerful direction by Darren Aronofsky, amazing performance by Natalie Portman, unique cinematography and striking editing. This film has completely changed the way I look at films and make films today!
2. Titanic (1997)
PG-13 | 194 min | Drama, Romance
A seventeen-year-old aristocrat falls in love with a kind but poor artist aboard the luxurious, ill-fated R.M.S. Titanic.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Billy Zane, Kathy Bates
Votes: 1,281,577 | Gross: $659.33M
This is a beautiful film. It's been my favourite for a very long time. The fictional love story and the tragic true story worked so well together, which made the film so beautiful, Cameron did a fantastic job directing this masterpiece along with the remarkable performance by Kate Winslet and Leonardo Dicaprio
3. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,873,171 | Gross: $534.86M
This film is a perfect example of making a powerful portrayal of Character. Heath Ledger gives a remarkable performance of the world's iconic villains "The Joker". Though it is the Batman series, the Joker pretty much owns this film. The combination of being humours and being life threatening along with his make up and costuming truly makes him unique which makes the film so special.
4. The Social Network (2010)
PG-13 | 120 min | Biography, Drama
As Harvard student Mark Zuckerberg creates the social networking site that would become known as Facebook, he is sued by the twins who claimed he stole their idea and by the co-founder who was later squeezed out of the business.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Andrew Garfield, Justin Timberlake, Rooney Mara
Votes: 759,318 | Gross: $96.96M
Everyone wanted to see this film because everyone has facebook. This film held all the answers to how facebook was made. Making facebook, there was a huge journey made by Marc Zuckenberg and I thought the film portrayed that in a beautiful way. The transitions between present and past, the conflicts that rised, all made the film so captivating to watch
5. Liar Liar (1997)
PG-13 | 86 min | Comedy, Fantasy
A pathological liar-lawyer finds his career turned upside down when he inexplicably cannot physically lie for 24 whole hours.
Director: Tom Shadyac | Stars: Jim Carrey, Maura Tierney, Amanda Donohoe, Jennifer Tilly
Votes: 333,704 | Gross: $181.41M
One of the most Hilarious films I have ever seen! Jim Carrey is a legend of a genius. It was funny in all aspects, the storyline, the punchlines, and the slapstick comedy made this film a HIT for me!
6. Toy Story 2 (1999)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Woody is stolen by a toy collector, Buzz and his friends set out on a rescue mission to save Woody before he becomes a museum toy property with his roundup gang Jessie, Prospector, and Bullseye.
Directors: John Lasseter, Ash Brannon, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Kelsey Grammer
Votes: 620,153 | Gross: $245.85M
I have watched the entire series of Toy Story. The first when I was 3 years old, I have grown up watching this film, and it has been a huge reason to why I love films today, such interesting characters with a powerful storyline which made each of the films a success. It appeals to all ages which is the beauty of it
7. The Parent Trap (1998)
PG | 128 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Identical twins Annie and Hallie, separated at birth and each raised by one of their biological parents, discover each other for the first time at summer camp and make a plan to bring their wayward parents back together.
Director: Nancy Meyers | Stars: Lindsay Lohan, Dennis Quaid, Natasha Richardson, Elaine Hendrix
Votes: 154,976 | Gross: $66.31M
I saw this when I was 9 years old and found it so fascinating. I would have to say this was Lohan's best performance ever. A great film for little girls, as all can relate to Haley and Annie, their relationship, their whole plan of getting their parents back together was so sweet and touching.
8. Mrs. Doubtfire (1993)
PG-13 | 125 min | Comedy, Drama
After a bitter divorce, an actor disguises himself as a female housekeeper to spend time with his children held in custody by his former wife.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Robin Williams, Sally Field, Pierce Brosnan, Harvey Fierstein
Votes: 291,241 | Gross: $219.20M
One of the first films I had every watched and will always remain with me. Such a sweet and touching family film, the love that comes from parents to their children, GOLD!
9. Father of the Bride (1991)
PG | 105 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
With his oldest daughter's wedding approaching, a father finds himself reluctant to let go.
Director: Charles Shyer | Stars: Steve Martin, Diane Keaton, Martin Short, Kimberly Williams-Paisley
Votes: 84,312 | Gross: $89.33M
This reminds me very much of my relationship with my family, especially my father. A film that makes you feel connected in my opinion has nailed it. Awesome story, rich cast, beautiful
10. Finding Nemo (2003)
G | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After his son is captured in the Great Barrier Reef and taken to Sydney, a timid clownfish sets out on a journey to bring him home.
Directors: Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Albert Brooks, Ellen DeGeneres, Alexander Gould, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 1,114,125 | Gross: $380.84M
11. The Breakfast Club (1985)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama
Five high school students meet in Saturday detention and discover how they have a great deal more in common than they thought.
Director: John Hughes | Stars: Emilio Estevez, Judd Nelson, Molly Ringwald, Ally Sheedy
Votes: 436,922 | Gross: $45.88M
12. What Happens in Vegas (2008)
PG-13 | 99 min | Comedy, Romance
A man and a woman are compelled, for legal reasons, to live life as a couple for a limited period of time. At stake is a large amount of money.
Director: Tom Vaughan | Stars: Cameron Diaz, Ashton Kutcher, Rob Corddry, Lake Bell
Votes: 187,973 | Gross: $80.28M
13. The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
PG-13 | 109 min | Comedy, Drama
A smart but sensible new graduate lands a job as an assistant to Miranda Priestly, the demanding editor-in-chief of a high fashion magazine.
Director: David Frankel | Stars: Anne Hathaway, Meryl Streep, Adrian Grenier, Emily Blunt
Votes: 467,788 | Gross: $124.74M
14. Grease (1978)
PG | 110 min | Comedy, Musical, Romance
Good girl Sandy Olsson and greaser Danny Zuko fell in love over the summer. When they unexpectedly discover they're now in the same high school, will they be able to rekindle their romance?
Director: Randal Kleiser | Stars: John Travolta, Olivia Newton-John, Stockard Channing, Jeff Conaway
Votes: 300,810 | Gross: $188.76M
15. The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
PG-13 | 117 min | Biography, Drama
A struggling salesman takes custody of his son as he's poised to begin a life-changing professional career
Director: Gabriele Muccino | Stars: Will Smith, Thandiwe Newton, Jaden Smith, Brian Howe
Votes: 561,416 | Gross: $163.57M
16. Brothers (I) (2009)
R | 105 min | Drama, Thriller, War
While on tour in Afghanistan, Sam's helicopter is shot down and he is presumed dead. Back home, it is his screw-up brother who looks after the family. Sam does return, but with a lot of excess baggage.
Director: Jim Sheridan | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Natalie Portman, Tobey Maguire, Sam Shepard
Votes: 147,005 | Gross: $28.50M
17. The Terminal (2004)
PG-13 | 128 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An Eastern European tourist unexpectedly finds himself stranded in JFK airport, and must take up temporary residence there.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Hanks, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Chi McBride, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 495,593 | Gross: $77.87M
18. The Hunger Games (2012)
PG-13 | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Katniss Everdeen voluntarily takes her younger sister's place in the Hunger Games: a televised competition in which two teenagers from each of the twelve Districts of Panem are chosen at random to fight to the death.
Director: Gary Ross | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 1,004,362 | Gross: $408.01M
19. Her (2013)
R | 126 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
In a near future, a lonely writer develops an unlikely relationship with an operating system designed to meet his every need.
Director: Spike Jonze | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Amy Adams, Scarlett Johansson, Rooney Mara
Votes: 670,115 | Gross: $25.57M
20. About Time (I) (2013)
R | 123 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
At the age of 21, Tim discovers he can travel in time and change what happens and has happened in his own life. His decision to make his world a better place by getting a girlfriend turns out not to be as easy as you might think.
Director: Richard Curtis | Stars: Domhnall Gleeson, Rachel McAdams, Bill Nighy, Lydia Wilson
Votes: 386,241 | Gross: $15.32M
21. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
In the antebellum United States, Solomon Northup, a free Black man from upstate New York, is abducted and sold into slavery.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Kenneth Williams, Michael Fassbender, Brad Pitt
Votes: 741,678 | Gross: $56.67M
Tell Your Friends