Epic Television Shows You Can't Miss
by Trentster | created - 31 Mar 2012 | updated - 17 Mar 2023 | PublicThis is a working list of my top favorite television shows. I pick based on storytelling, creativity, music, cinematography and acting. I weigh the storytelling the most. Sure, you'll see I stick to some specific genres the most, but I promise you will be entertained. These will make for epic binge-watching weekends or rainy days.
Got any shows recommendations? Post them at the bottom of the page! Thanks!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Walking Dead (2010–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Sheriff Deputy Rick Grimes wakes up from a coma to learn the world is in ruins and must lead a group of survivors to stay alive.
Stars: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Melissa McBride, Lauren Cohan
Votes: 1,083,094
Never has a sci-fi television show captivated so many. Gripping storyline, great special effects, awesome make-up and tons of stomach-churning moments. You'll be hooked.
2. Lost (2004–2010)
TV-14 | 5,445 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
The survivors of a plane crash are forced to work together in order to survive on a seemingly deserted tropical island.
Stars: Jorge Garcia, Josh Holloway, Yunjin Kim, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 595,727
I loved watching this web of mystery and suspense come together. Great characters, beautiful location, and a great watch!
3. The Killing (2011–2014)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A police investigation, the saga of a grieving family, and a Seattle mayoral campaign all interlock after the body of 17-year-old Rosie Larsen is found in the trunk of a submerged car.
Stars: Mireille Enos, Joel Kinnaman, Billy Campbell, Liam James
Votes: 123,494
Amazing characters, beautiful cinematography, tear-jerking storyline, and awesome soundtrack make this show one of the best.
4. Friday Night Lights (2006–2011)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Sport
A drama that follows the lives of the Dillon Panthers, one of the nation's best high school football teams, and their head coach Eric Taylor.
Stars: Kyle Chandler, Connie Britton, Zach Gilford, Aimee Teegarden
Votes: 72,519
It's the small town community that you've always wanted to be a part of. You never want it to end.
5. Rectify (2013–2016)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama
Daniel Holden must put his life back together after serving 19 years on Georgia's Death Row before DNA evidence calls his conviction into question.
Stars: Aden Young, Abigail Spencer, J. Smith-Cameron, Adelaide Clemens
Votes: 27,658
Wow. Each season gets better and better and proves that episode count does not matter. Cable TV should shudder at what is being done on other networks. And, no, you don't need sex, shock and drugs to make one heck of a memorable story. I match the writing on the level of Friday Night Lights, but deeper. If you thought the emotion of Bloodline was thick, allow the first few seasons of this show to prove you wrong. I wanted Season 3 to be the end of Rectify because it was just so good. I have seen mighty shows fall due to writers losing their way. I hope this show does not see the same fate.
6. Dexter (2006–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
He's smart. He's lovable. He's Dexter Morgan, America's favorite serial killer, who spends his days solving crimes and nights committing them.
Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, David Zayas, James Remar
Votes: 767,440
Everytime I watch this I feel my world is getting darker and more sinister. Dexter is amazing!
7. The Leftovers (2014–2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Three years after the disappearance of 2% of the global human population, a group of people in a small New York community try to continue their lives while coping with the tragedy of the unexplained nature of the event.
Stars: Justin Theroux, Amy Brenneman, Christopher Eccleston, Liv Tyler
Votes: 112,460
Unique concept but possibly too drawn out and too depressing.
8. Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.
Stars: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Betsy Brandt
Votes: 2,139,190
One of the best shows I have ever seen. So many shocking moments, cliffhangers and plot twists that kept you on edge. So many great season finales and one epic series finale.
9. Happy Valley (2014–2023)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Yorkshire-based crime drama centering on the personal and professional life of Police Sergeant Catherine Cawood.
Stars: Sarah Lancashire, Siobhan Finneran, James Norton, Rhys Connah
Votes: 64,682
The story is so suspenseful and the raw violence is nothing like I have ever seen.
10. House of Cards (2013–2018)
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama
A Congressman works with his equally conniving wife to exact revenge on the people who betrayed him.
Stars: Kevin Spacey, Michel Gill, Robin Wright, Kate Mara
Votes: 531,136
Well done first season. Great cast and great characters. Can't wait for the second season.
11. The Crown (2016–2023)
TV-MA | 60 min | Biography, Drama, History
Follows the political rivalries and romances of Queen Elizabeth II's reign and the events that shaped Britain for the second half of the 20th century.
Stars: Claire Foy, Olivia Colman, Imelda Staunton, Matt Smith
Votes: 256,944
Breathtaking. Cinematography. Acting. Story. Music.
Watched: 11/16
12. The Handmaid's Tale (2017– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Set in a dystopian future, a woman is forced to live as a concubine under a fundamentalist theocratic dictatorship.
Stars: Elisabeth Moss, Yvonne Strahovski, Ann Dowd, O-T Fagbenle
Votes: 258,193
Like no other dystopian show or movie out there. Phenomenal casting and story with eerie soundtrack to back it. Watched: Summer 2017
13. Money Heist (2017–2021)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An unusual group of robbers attempt to carry out the most perfect robbery in Spanish history - stealing 2.4 billion euros from the Royal Mint of Spain.
Stars: Úrsula Corberó, Álvaro Morte, Itziar Ituño, Pedro Alonso
Votes: 532,674
14. Bloodline (2015–2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Thriller
A family is forced to face their past secrets and scars when the black sheep returns home.
Stars: Kyle Chandler, Ben Mendelsohn, Linda Cardellini, Sissy Spacek
Votes: 58,636
Excellent casting and story. I loved that this is set in Florida, making it different from other shows set in California, New Mexico, New York and the other usual places. The cinematography was good, not True Detective great, but a step up from most crime TV shows. Every role was perfectly casted and I think all did an outstanding job. I could rave about Chandler, Spacek or Cardellini, but I believe everyone did just as good as each other. I've seen many shows about dysfunctional families and they usually are not believable, but this is a believable story. Not all families are perfect and there are some secrets that don't always come out till later in life. It is compelling to watch those secrets unravel on this show. I was also happy to see that because the show is not tied to standard 45 minute show times, the episodes were crafted to be as long or short as needed to tell a specific story within the whole season. The one thing I am not so sure about it the ending. In my opinion it was a little weak and while a shocker, was a little cliche. But the pros outweigh the cons and I think Netflix has put a show on the same par as House of Cards.
15. Westworld (2016–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
At the intersection of the near future and the reimagined past, waits a world in which every human appetite can be indulged without consequence.
Stars: Evan Rachel Wood, Jeffrey Wright, Ed Harris, Thandiwe Newton
Votes: 533,245
Original. Superb cast. Amazing cinematography.
16. Hannibal (2013–2015)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
Explores the early relationship between renowned psychiatrist Hannibal Lecter and a young FBI criminal profiler who is haunted by his ability to empathize with serial killers.
Stars: Hugh Dancy, Mads Mikkelsen, Caroline Dhavernas, Laurence Fishburne
Votes: 276,843
WOW. To think this comes on a major network like NBC. Amazing acting and I loved Season One's storyline. Season Two took everything to a different level and made me even more of the writing, soundtrack, cinematography and acting of the main cast.
Season Three: How quickly the mighty can fall. Canceled on NBC. The show has become weird and not in a good way like the first two seasons. The first half was a confusing disappointment and based on where the second half may go, should have been left on the cutting room floor. Also, they did a horrible re-cast of Mason Verger (good actor, wrong role).
17. The OA (2016–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Having gone missing seven years ago, the previously blind Prairie returns home, now in her twenties with her sight restored. While many believe she is a miracle, others worry that she could be dangerous.
Stars: Brit Marling, Jason Isaacs, Scott Wilson, Alice Krige
Votes: 115,961
12/16 - Brilliant original story with surprising twists. The season one ending was frustrating, but leaves one hoping for a second season with resolution. It just feels like there is still so much more to discover.
18. Stranger Things (2016–2025)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
When a young boy vanishes, a small town uncovers a mystery involving secret experiments, terrifying supernatural forces and one strange little girl.
Stars: Millie Bobby Brown, Finn Wolfhard, Winona Ryder, David Harbour
Votes: 1,337,946
A classic playing off of the classics.
19. Luther (2010–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
John Luther is a brilliant homicide detective with a knack for getting inside the minds of murderers. Unfortunately, his unconventional methods and personal demons put him at odds with his team.
Stars: Idris Elba, Dermot Crowley, Michael Smiley, Warren Brown
Votes: 154,427
I love Luther and the storyline is great.
20. True Detective (2014– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Anthology series in which police investigations unearth the personal and professional secrets of those involved, both within and outside the law.
Stars: Vince Vaughn, Colin Farrell, Rachel McAdams, Taylor Kitsch
Votes: 657,139
WOW. Great mystery and thriller show with top-notch casting.
21. True Blood (2008–2014)
TV-MA | 55 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Telepathic waitress Sookie Stackhouse encounters a strange new supernatural world when she meets the mysterious Bill Compton, a southern Louisiana gentleman and vampire.
Stars: Anna Paquin, Stephen Moyer, Sam Trammell, Ryan Kwanten
Votes: 260,220
Perfect setting, cast, storylines. Sometimes does get a little cheesy and drawn out.
22. Broadchurch (2013–2017)
TV-MA | 1,143 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The murder of a young boy in a small coastal town brings a media frenzy, which threatens to tear the community apart.
Stars: David Tennant, Olivia Colman, Jodie Whittaker, Andrew Buchan
Votes: 127,410
I love thrillers and mysteries and this one was well done. Watched Season One: July 2013 Watched Season One & Two: November 2017
23. The Fall (I) (2013–2016)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A seemingly cold but very passionate policewoman goes head to head with a seemingly passionate father who is in fact a cold serial killer in this procedural out of Belfast. The only thing they share is their common complexity.
Stars: Gillian Anderson, Jamie Dornan, John Lynch, Aisling Franciosi
Votes: 119,760
The first two seasons are good. Each character has a flaw or damaged side. Can people not just be good? Each season, or series, does not really end with a cliff-hanger that makes you really want to watch the next season. I also was pretty disappointed in the heavy feminist and sexist agenda this show displays. They really make it seem that there really is no hope for love, peace, trust and actual good. However, both Gillian Anderson and Jamie Dornan are amazing in their roles. The fleshing out of their characters could have been done a little better but it seems that season three may solve this. Will I watch the next season? Probably only due to the fact that I enjoyed the main actors so much.
24. The Returned (2012–2015)
TV-MA | 418 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
In a small French mountain town where everyone knows each other, the dead begin to inexplicably return as if their death never happened. Forcing the townsfolk to confront their difficult past as they seek to understand this phenomenon.
Stars: Anne Consigny, Clotilde Hesme, Frédéric Pierrot, Céline Sallette
Votes: 21,328
25. The Terror (2018–2025)
TV-14 | 60 min | Adventure, Drama, Horror
Supernatural, semihistorical, horror anthology series, where each season is inspired by a different infamous or mysterious real life historical tragedy.
Stars: Jared Harris, Derek Mio, Tobias Menzies, Kiki Sukezane
Votes: 51,430
26. River (2015)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
John River is a brilliant police inspector whose genius lies side-by-side with the fragility of his mind. He is a man haunted by the murder victims whose cases he must lay to rest.
Stars: Stellan Skarsgård, Nicola Walker, Adeel Akhtar, Lesley Manville
Votes: 27,265
27. Mindhunter (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In the late 1970s, two FBI agents broaden the realm of criminal science by investigating the psychology behind murder and end up getting too close to real-life monsters.
Stars: Jonathan Groff, Holt McCallany, Anna Torv, Hannah Gross
Votes: 336,479
28. The Wire (2002–2008)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
The Baltimore drug scene, as seen through the eyes of drug dealers and law enforcement.
Stars: Dominic West, Lance Reddick, Sonja Sohn, Wendell Pierce
Votes: 377,965
Awesome show, but slow paced. In Season Two so far.
29. Mad Men (2007–2015)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama
A drama about one of New York's most prestigious ad agencies at the beginning of the 1960s, focusing on one of the firm's most mysterious but extremely talented ad executives, Donald Draper.
Stars: Jon Hamm, Elisabeth Moss, Vincent Kartheiser, January Jones
Votes: 260,750
I love shows that depict eras that I was not around in. This show is so fun and has a great cast. Perfect character development and catch storylines keep me coming back for more.
30. Downton Abbey (2010–2015)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Romance
A chronicle of the lives of the British aristocratic Crawley family and their servants in the early twentieth century.
Stars: Hugh Bonneville, Phyllis Logan, Elizabeth McGovern, Brendan Coyle
Votes: 225,062
Soundtrack, storyline, beautiful cinematography and amazing cast! Could you ask for anything more?
31. The Sopranos (1999–2007)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
New Jersey mob boss Tony Soprano deals with personal and professional issues in his home and business life that affect his mental state, leading him to seek professional psychiatric counseling.
Stars: James Gandolfini, Lorraine Bracco, Edie Falco, Michael Imperioli
Votes: 472,106
Well-written. Amazing cast. Original. One of the best.
32. The Newsroom (2012–2014)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama
A newsroom undergoes some changes in its workings and morals as a new team is brought in, bringing unexpected results for its existing news anchor.
Stars: Jeff Daniels, Emily Mortimer, John Gallagher Jr., Alison Pill
Votes: 124,775
33. Daredevil (2015–2018)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A blind lawyer by day, vigilante by night. Matt Murdock fights the crime of New York as Daredevil.
Stars: Charlie Cox, Vincent D'Onofrio, Deborah Ann Woll, Elden Henson
Votes: 475,062
Fun and everything I want out of a superhero show.
34. Homeland (2011–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A bipolar CIA operative becomes convinced a prisoner of war has been turned by al-Qaeda and is planning to carry out a terrorist attack on American soil.
Stars: Claire Danes, Mandy Patinkin, Damian Lewis, Rupert Friend
Votes: 361,078
It's 24, but with nudity and profanity allowed! Claire Danes, Damien Lewis and Morena Baccarin are above par actors. While some of the scenarios on the show are a little "out there", this show is a little more believable than 24.
35. American Horror Story (2011– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
An anthology series centering on different characters and locations, showcasing different aspects of horror.
Stars: Lady Gaga, Kathy Bates, Angela Bassett, Sarah Paulson
Votes: 344,240
It's so creepy that it is good. My Favorite Seasons by Rank: 1,3,2,6,4,5
36. Shut Eye (2016–2017)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
Charlie is a scammer with a small chain of fortune-telling storefronts and contracts building tricks for a family that controls the business in the greater chunk of LA.
Stars: Jeffrey Donovan, KaDee Strickland, Angus Sampson, David Zayas
Votes: 3,989
It's the new Breaking Bad.
37. Prison Break (2005–2017)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A structural engineer installs himself in a prison he helped design, in order to save his falsely accused brother from a death sentence by breaking themselves out from the inside.
Stars: Dominic Purcell, Wentworth Miller, Amaury Nolasco, Robert Knepper
Votes: 579,852
Never seen a storyline carried through multiple seasons so well. Excellent cast and as addicting as 24, but more believable. Closest I've seen to a movie created as a tv series.
38. Bates Motel (2013–2017)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A contemporary prequel to Psycho, giving a portrayal of how Norman Bates' psyche unravels through his teenage years, and how deeply intricate his relationship with his mother, Norma, truly is.
Stars: Vera Farmiga, Freddie Highmore, Max Thieriot, Nicola Peltz Beckham
Votes: 117,036
Great cast, fun plot twists, amazing cinematography and creepy.
39. Damages (2007–2012)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A law school graduate becomes the protégée of a successful high-stakes litigator.
Stars: Glenn Close, Rose Byrne, Tate Donovan, Zachary Booth
Votes: 31,614
I've watched the first three seasons. There are parts of the show that are so captivating and then there seems to be parts that are just a bunch of filler. I love the cast. I wish there was a little more character development of some of the lead cast past and present (ie. Ellen and Tom). Great storylines and cool flashbacks and flashforwards. If I had to pick my seasons in order, they'd be 3,1 and 2. Can't wait to watch 4 & 5.
40. Better Call Saul (2015–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama
The trials and tribulations of criminal lawyer Jimmy McGill in the years leading up to his fateful run-in with Walter White and Jesse Pinkman.
Stars: Bob Odenkirk, Rhea Seehorn, Jonathan Banks, Patrick Fabian
Votes: 648,514
Great first season and satisfying for all Breaking Bad fans.
41. The Affair (2014–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama
A struggling novelist and a young waitress strike up an extramarital relationship that promises to forever change the course of their lives.
Stars: Dominic West, Ruth Wilson, Maura Tierney, Julia Goldani Telles
Votes: 49,192
I love the idea of each show being two parts, one Noah's perspective and one Allison's perspective. As the show went on their perspectives became vastly different and at times a little confusing as two who is actually telling the truth. The writers may have made a mistake in how season one ended. People want answers and the cliffhangers of both perspectives left me unfulfilled and less likely to want to watch the second season. There is so many ways the could have gone and they chose a less likely and less enjoyable route.
42. Poldark (2015–2019)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Romance
Ross Poldark returns home after the American Revolutionary War and rebuilds his life with a new business venture, making new enemies and finding a new love where he least expects it.
Stars: Aidan Turner, Eleanor Tomlinson, Jack Farthing, Beatie Edney
Votes: 36,140
43. Mozart in the Jungle (2014–2018)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Love, money, ambition and music intertwine in Mozart in the Jungle, a half hour comedic drama that looks at finding yourself and finding love while conquering New York City. A brash new maestro Rodrigo stirs up the New York Symphony as young oboist Hailey hopes for her big chance.
Stars: Gael García Bernal, Lola Kirke, Saffron Burrows, Hannah Dunne
Votes: 25,901
44. Black Mirror (2011– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Featuring stand-alone dramas -- sharp, suspenseful, satirical tales that explore techno-paranoia -- "Black Mirror" is a contemporary reworking of "The Twilight Zone" with stories that tap into the collective unease about the modern world.
Stars: Wunmi Mosaku, Monica Dolan, Daniel Lapaine, Hannah John-Kamen
Votes: 640,648
45. Goliath (2016–2021)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama
A disgraced lawyer, now an ambulance chaser, gets a case that could bring him redemption or at least revenge on the firm which expelled him.
Stars: Billy Bob Thornton, Nina Arianda, Tania Raymonde, Diana Hopper
Votes: 54,248
46. The Night Of (2016)
TV-MA | 66 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
After a night of partying with a woman he picked up, a man wakes up to find her stabbed to death and is charged with her murder.
Stars: Riz Ahmed, John Turturro, Bill Camp, Amara Karan
Votes: 171,924
With American Crime and American Crime Story being cable television hits, HBO needed one for themselves. I found the actors to be the best part of a slow and non-rewarding 8-part series. I really think the writers missed making the show more dramatic and suspenseful. I got to the last few episodes and was thinking that it just felt like they didn't fully flesh this out.
47. Ófærð (2015– )
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In a remote town in Iceland, police desperately try to solve a crime as a powerful storm descends upon the town.
Stars: Ólafur Darri Ólafsson, Ilmur Kristjánsdóttir, Björn Hlynur Haraldsson, Guðjón Pedersen
Votes: 24,937
48. 24 (2001–2010)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Counter Terrorism Agent Jack Bauer races against the clock to subvert terrorist plots and save his nation from ultimate disaster.
Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, Mary Lynn Rajskub, Carlos Bernard, Dennis Haysbert
Votes: 197,111
Believe me, I want to rate this show better than a 10. But I go based on storytelling, acting, soundtrack, cinematography, ect. While this show was definitely gripping and suspensful and had memorable characters, when it comes to how I rate the other shows on the list, it just doesn't meet par. In terms of just looking at cable television shows, this one would rate higher.
49. The Whispers (2015)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
An unseen force is manipulating society's most innocent--our children--to act in favor of its cause. As the kids unwittingly help this unknown enemy, the clock counts down in this suspenseful race to save humanity.
Stars: Lily Rabe, Barry Sloane, Milo Ventimiglia, Derek Webster
Votes: 11,071
Reminds me of the X-Files.
50. American Crime (2015–2017)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama
Seasonal anthology series. Season 1: The lives of the participants in a trial with significant racial motives are forever changed during the legal process.
Stars: Felicity Huffman, Regina King, Timothy Hutton, Richard Cabral
Votes: 10,155
Interesting story. Had a few shocking moments.
51. Jericho (2006–2008)
TV-14 | 45 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A small town in Kansas is literally left in the dark after seeing a mushroom cloud over nearby Denver, Colorado. The townspeople struggle to find answers about the blast and solutions on how to survive.
Stars: Skeet Ulrich, Lennie James, Ashley Scott, Kenneth Mitchell
Votes: 58,775
This series ended too soon. It had a good cast and great potential.
52. The Strain (2014–2017)
TV-MA | 43 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A mysterious viral outbreak with hallmarks of an ancient and evil strain of vampirism ravages the city of New York.
Stars: Corey Stoll, David Bradley, Kevin Durand, Jonathan Hyde
Votes: 87,106
Season One: "One of the best horror shows I have ever seen on TV. It may even be grosser than Walking Dead."
Season Two: What the heck were the producers thinking? Horrible writing, cheesy acting, bad recast of the kid. How could they let this happen?
53. Bosch (2014–2021)
TV-MA | 50 min | Crime, Drama
An L.A.P.D. homicide detective works to solve the murder of a 13-year-old boy while standing trial in federal court for the murder of a serial killer.
Stars: Titus Welliver, Jamie Hector, Amy Aquino, Lance Reddick
Votes: 83,535
I watched all ten episodes of the first season and got to the end not satisfied. The cinematography, soundtrack and cast are top-notch, but the plot was bland. I think maybe my hopes were too high for Amazon to produce something along the lines of BBC's Luther, Happy Valley, and Broadchurch or AMC's The Killing. It was drawn out over ten episode and could have only been 6 or less with compelling content. Also, just when the show starts to reveal more depth in a character it suddenly goes back to shallow character interactions. I want to know Bosch better, but all I got from this season was a man with a bad childhood and who is apathetic to life. Some episodes ended with no real draw to watch the next one. I hope that Amazon does a better job with Season Two, which I know will happen due to the high ratings that come from people who just viewed the pilot or who have read the book series. I am not sure I will watch future episodes unless somehow between now and then I have a sudden change of heart.
54. Mad Dogs (I) (2015–2016)
M | 56 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A group of guys travel to Belize to see an old friend, when things take an unexpectedly dark turn.
Stars: Ben Chaplin, Michael Imperioli, Romany Malco, Steve Zahn
Votes: 8,904
Mad Dogs does not really get you invested as other shows out there. I believe the whole show is meant to be unbelievable, sort of a “Hangover” TV series of a bunch of guys who just can’t get a break. I’ve also been seeing a trend of drama shows from Amazon that just don’t let you get real invested in the main characters. I love the actors of the show, but don’t like the characters they play (which is probably the point). In fact, I actually felt more invested in the supporting cast (Rochelle, The Cat, Aaron, Milo, Sophia and Eric. Epic acting on their part!
The cinematography is great and the music is perfect. The actors play their part well, but the writers did a horrible job with the script. In my opinion, the show would have been better with less episodes. I stuck till the end, but I was not attentive. It is one of those shows where I skipped ahead on some parts because it was so predictable and I just wanted to catch the main points.
There will be a second season. Why? Because Amazon does it different then cable. They’ve got their Prime subscribers and almost 5 star ratings (the ratings mainly come from a stellar pilot and not really representative of the season as a whole), so it is almost guaranteed. But I think it is a realization on my end that all things that Amazon produces won’t be everyone’s cup of tea. I wish this one had been.
55. Glitch (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Seven people return from the dead with no memory and attempt to unveil what brought them to the grave in the first place.
Stars: Patrick Brammall, Emma Booth, Sean Keenan, Hannah Monson
Votes: 21,095
I got to the end of the series and was like, "wait...what?" Weird plot and frustrating romances with main characters.
56. Once Upon a Time (2011–2018)
TV-PG | 60 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Romance
A young woman with a troubled past is drawn to a small town in Maine where fairy tales are to be believed.
Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Morrison, Lana Parrilla, Robert Carlyle
Votes: 237,150
Great idea for a show, just horribly written and way too many cheesy lines. Currently struggling through Season 3.
57. From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series (2014–2016)
TV-MA | 45 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
A Texas Ranger is in hot pursuit of the infamous Gecko brothers and their hostages. They all end up trapped in a desert bar secretly run by vampires and discover a vampire conspiracy.
Stars: D.J. Cotrona, Zane Holtz, Jesse Garcia, Eiza González
Votes: 21,543
If you have seen the movies, most likely you will like the series. The first few episodes were amazing. And then it got weird (as it does in the movie). But with the weirdness came strange plot twists, horrible writing and an ending that was confusing as to if it was a series ending or an attempt to keep the door open for another season.
58. The 100 (2014–2020)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Set 97 years after a nuclear war destroyed civilization, when a spaceship housing humanity's lone survivors sends 100 juvenile delinquents back to Earth, hoping to repopulate the planet.
Stars: Eliza Taylor, Bob Morley, Marie Avgeropoulos, Isaiah Washington
Votes: 276,432
59. Wayward Pines (2015–2016)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A Secret Service agent goes to Wayward Pines, Idaho in search of two federal agents who have gone missing in the bucolic town. He soon learns that he might never get out of Wayward Pines alive.
Stars: Siobhan Fallon Hogan, Toby Jones, Shannyn Sossamon, Hope Davis
Votes: 60,194
60. Paranoid (2016)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The murder of a female GP in a rural playground in front of numerous witnesses draws a group of detectives into an ever-darkening mystery that takes them across Europe, aided by mysterious notes sent by the "Ghost Detective".
Stars: Indira Varma, Robert Glenister, Dino Fetscher, Christiane Paul
Votes: 10,355
61. Case (2015– )
45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A smart lawyer whose drinking and recklessness send him on a path of self-destruction finds new purpose investigating a teenager's apparent suicide.
Stars: Steinunn Ólína Þorsteinsdóttir, Magnús Jónsson, Birna Rún Eiríksdóttir, Stefania Berndsen
Votes: 2,910
62. Jessica Jones (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 56 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Following the tragic end of her brief superhero career, Jessica Jones tries to rebuild her life as a private investigator, dealing with cases involving people with remarkable abilities in New York City.
Stars: Krysten Ritter, Rachael Taylor, Eka Darville, Carrie-Anne Moss
Votes: 226,861
63. Alias Grace (2017)
TV-MA | 45 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Grace, an Irish immigrant in 19th-century Canada, is convicted of the murder of her employer. However, things take a different turn when a psychiatrist arrives to analyze her mental state.
Stars: Sarah Gadon, Edward Holcroft, Rebecca Liddiard, Zachary Levi
Votes: 37,857
64. Dark (2017–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A family saga with a supernatural twist, set in a German town where the disappearance of two young children exposes the relationships among four families.
Stars: Louis Hofmann, Karoline Eichhorn, Lisa Vicari, Maja Schöne
Votes: 444,872
65. The Sinner (2017–2021)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Detective Ambrose employs some unusual tactics and a deep capacity for empathy to solve his cases. His boundless dedication is driven by his dark past, leading him into powerful and often dangerously intimate bonds with his suspects.
Stars: Bill Pullman, Jessica Hecht, Dohn Norwood, Adam LeFevre
Votes: 139,134
66. Servant (2019–2023)
TV-MA | 30 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A Philadelphia couple are in mourning after an unspeakable tragedy creates a rift in their marriage and opens a door for a mysterious force to enter their home.
Stars: Lauren Ambrose, Toby Kebbell, Nell Tiger Free, Rupert Grint
Votes: 47,397
Tell Your Friends