Favourite TV shows(no order)
by crazycoyote | created - 09 Jul 2011 | updated - 09 Jul 2011 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Psych (2006–2014)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
When a novice sleuth convinces the police he has psychic powers, he and his reluctant best friend are hired on as consultants to help solve complicated cases.
Stars: James Roday Rodriguez, Dulé Hill, Timothy Omundson, Corbin Bernsen
Votes: 105,866
Even though it's mainly comedy material it can still provide good mistery and the chemistry between the main characters is amazing.
Plus, hearing Gus's "whaaaaat" already makes it worth it.
2. Scrubs (2001–2010)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Drama
In the unreal world of Sacred Heart Hospital, intern John "J.D." Dorian learns the ways of medicine, friendship and life.
Stars: Zach Braff, Donald Faison, Sarah Chalke, John C. McGinley
Votes: 270,728
Probably my favourite show, it's just awesome in every way.
3. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Comedy
Five friends with big egos and small brains are the proprietors of an Irish pub in Philadelphia.
Stars: Charlie Day, Glenn Howerton, Rob McElhenney, Kaitlin Olson
Votes: 252,062
Hilarious and insane, it's great.
4. How I Met Your Mother (2005–2014)
TV-14 | 4,576 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A father recounts to his children - through a series of flashbacks - the journey he and his four best friends took leading up to him meeting their mother.
Stars: Josh Radnor, Jason Segel, Cobie Smulders, Neil Patrick Harris
Votes: 728,865
Was better before it got so mainstream but I still really like it.
5. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997–2003)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
A young woman, destined to slay vampires, demons and other infernal creatures, deals with her life fighting evil, with the help of her friends.
Stars: Sarah Michelle Gellar, Nicholas Brendon, Alyson Hannigan, Anthony Head
Votes: 159,839
Lots of people mock me for this but whatever man, Buffy rocks.
6. Courage the Cowardly Dog (1999–2002)
TV-Y7 | 11 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The offbeat adventures of Courage, a cowardly dog who must overcome his own fears to heroically defend his unknowing farmer owners from all kinds of dangers, paranormal events and menaces that appear around their land.
Stars: Marty Grabstein, Thea White, Peter Fernandez, Simon Prebble
Votes: 51,006
My favourite cartoon, I love that silly dog.
7. Family Guy (1999– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
In a wacky Rhode Island town, a dysfunctional family strives to cope with everyday life as they are thrown from one crazy scenario to another.
Stars: Alex Borstein, Seth MacFarlane, Seth Green, Mila Kunis
Votes: 364,500
It's super funny, plus it's that one show you can talk about with all of your mates.
8. The Cleveland Show (2009–2013)
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Cleveland Brown moves back to his hometown in Virginia, where he finds his high school sweetheart and her two troublemaking kids.
Stars: Mike Henry, Sanaa Lathan, Kevin Michael Richardson, Jason Sudeikis
Votes: 43,041
Not as good as Family Guy but still has some epic moments.
9. Louie (2010–2015)
TV-MA | 22 min | Comedy, Drama
The life of Louie C.K., a divorced comedian living in New York with two kids.
Stars: Louis C.K., Hadley Delany, Ursula Parker, Pamela Adlon
Votes: 82,230
It's really funny and well written, Ck is a genius.
10. Californication (2007–2014)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
A writer tries to juggle his career, his relationship with his daughter and his ex-girlfriend, as well as his appetite for beautiful women.
Stars: David Duchovny, Natascha McElhone, Evan Handler, Pamela Adlon
Votes: 188,471
The most well written show on television, it doesn't get much better than this.
11. The League (I) (2009–2015)
TV-MA | 22 min | Comedy, Sport
An ensemble comedy that follows a group of old friends in a fantasy football league who care deeply about one another -- so deeply that they use every opportunity to make each other's lives miserable.
Stars: Mark Duplass, Jonathan Lajoie, Nick Kroll, Stephen Rannazzisi
Votes: 52,131
I love the cast and their miserable life, plus John Lajoe's songs in it are awesome.
12. Party Down (2009– )
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
A group of actors move to Los Angeles to make it big, but end up working as caterers.
Stars: Adam Scott, Ken Marino, Ryan Hansen, Martin Starr
Votes: 37,154
One of my favourite comedies, so underrated.
13. Underbelly (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Each season of this multi-award-winning television series takes you through a 13-episode run in the rise and fall of real-life Australian underworld figures as told from both sides of the law.
Stars: Caroline Craig, Paul Tassone, Dieter Brummer, Daniel Roberts
Votes: 5,291
Season 1 and 3 are pretty great.
14. Dexter (2006–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
He's smart. He's lovable. He's Dexter Morgan, America's favorite serial killer, who spends his days solving crimes and nights committing them.
Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, David Zayas, James Remar
Votes: 767,279
Awesome awesome show.
15. Alias (2001–2006)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
Sydney Bristow is an international spy recruited out of college, trained for espionage and self-defense.
Stars: Jennifer Garner, Ron Rifkin, Carl Lumbly, Kevin Weisman
Votes: 54,781
Kind of a guilty pleasure of mine haha but I love it.
Tell Your Friends