The Movies I've Seen(Ongoing) w/reviews
by ferrero_jordan | created - 18 Sep 2012 | updated - 03 Oct 2014 | PublicPlease feel free to leave comments. let's discuss
scale:
1/10= absolutely terrible
2/10= not the worst movie ever, but still completely awful
3/10= pretty horrible
4/10= below average
5/10= undecided/ I could go either way on this one
6/10= decent/ mediocre
7/10= a solid film
8/10= a really good film
9/10= almost perfection
10/10 FANTASTICALLY PERFECT TO ME!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Expendables (2010)
R | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A CIA operative hires a team of mercenaries to eliminate a Latin dictator and a renegade CIA agent.
Director: Sylvester Stallone | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Jason Statham, Jet Li, Dolph Lundgren
Votes: 364,656 | Gross: $103.07M
Sylvester Stallone has brought back the "old-style" action flick we so dearly loved in the 80's and 90's and brought it back with a bang. It's so great to see all of these guys together in one bad ass outing of shooting bad guys and blowing $@%& up!
7/10
2. The Expendables 2 (2012)
R | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Mr. Church reunites the Expendables for what should be an easy paycheck, but when one of their men is murdered on the job, their quest for revenge puts them deep in enemy territory and up against an unexpected threat.
Director: Simon West | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Liam Hemsworth, Randy Couture, Jean-Claude Van Damme
Votes: 322,264 | Gross: $85.02M
Surpasses its predecessor in every area. Bringing back more heroes and some great cheesy one-liners, and a few familiar ones too.
9/10
3. The Expendables 3 (2014)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Barney augments his team with new blood for a personal battle: to take down Conrad Stonebanks, the Expendables co-founder and notorious arms trader who is hell bent on wiping out Barney and every single one of his associates.
Director: Patrick Hughes | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Jason Statham, Jet Li, Antonio Banderas
Votes: 196,142 | Gross: $39.32M
8/10
4. The Wave (2008)
Not Rated | 107 min | Drama, Thriller
A high school teacher's experiment to demonstrate to his students what life is like under a dictatorship spins horribly out of control when he forms a social unit with a life of its own.
Director: Dennis Gansel | Stars: Jürgen Vogel, Frederick Lau, Max Riemelt, Jennifer Ulrich
Votes: 115,091
A, at times, unbelievable plot but done so very well and it gets its powerful message across.
7/10
5. Brick (2005)
R | 110 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A teenage loner pushes his way into the underworld of a high school crime ring to investigate the disappearance of his ex-girlfriend.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Lukas Haas, Emilie de Ravin, Meagan Good
Votes: 110,045 | Gross: $2.06M
A well-acted Noir style mystery with a good cast and with fast-talking confusing dialog. The direction was fantastic however felt the film was nothing special all in all.
6/10
6. Silent Trigger (1996)
R | 93 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Waxman is a former Special Forces soldier who is now working as a heavily armed assassin for a top secret government agency. When a covert mission goes terribly wrong, Waxman and fellow assassin Clegg become that agency's prime targets.
Director: Russell Mulcahy | Stars: Dolph Lundgren, Gina Bellman, Conrad Dunn, Christopher Heyerdahl
Votes: 4,477
The best you can get out of Dolph acting wise. The action is great and the plot was solid. I really enjoyed this guilty pleasure.
8/10
7. The Fat Boy Chronicles (2010)
Not Rated | 78 min | Drama
Jimmy always gets teased by the football team for being overweight. As a school assignment he writes about it in his journal, but soon he finds out that he's not the only kid in school with problems.
Director: Jason Winn | Stars: Christopher Rivera, Kelly Washington, Chris Bert, Cole Carson
Votes: 895
The acting is comparable to a public service announcement or an infomercial. The direction looks like a Nickelodeon TV movie. The film has some dark issues that would have made the film better if the acting and all around feel of the movie was believable. Its so bad that you can't take it seriously.
4/10
8. I Melt with You (2011)
R | 129 min | Drama
When four 40-something college friends meet up for their annual reunion, things start to spiral out of control, and a pact they made as young men is revisited.
Director: Mark Pellington | Stars: Thomas Jane, Rob Lowe, Jeremy Piven, Christian McKay
Votes: 6,429 | Gross: $0.00M
One of those rare films thats so powerful that it sticks with you long after watching it. The entire cast is perfect with career performances from Thomas Jane, Rob Lowe, and Jeremy Piven. Bottom line you will either love it or hate. There is no in between.
9/10
9. Arbitrage (2012)
R | 107 min | Drama, Thriller
A troubled hedge fund magnate desperate to complete the sale of his trading empire makes an error that forces him to turn to an unlikely person for help.
Director: Nicholas Jarecki | Stars: Richard Gere, Susan Sarandon, Brit Marling, Tim Roth
Votes: 54,827 | Gross: $7.92M
It's good i guess, if your into that kind of story. Gere gives a great performance as does Tim Roth but the movie felt dull to me and may be hard to grasp for some.
6/10
10. Dredd (2012)
R | 95 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
In a violent, futuristic city where the police have the authority to act as judge, jury and executioner, a cop teams with a trainee to take down a gang that deals the reality-altering drug, SLO-MO.
Director: Pete Travis | Stars: Karl Urban, Olivia Thirlby, Lena Headey, Rachel Wood
Votes: 294,274 | Gross: $13.41M
Better than Stallone's Verion from the 90's. Ultraviolent and visually beautiful. Dredd has a fast-paced plot with some all-around good fun. reminds me alot of The Raid: Redemption.
8/10
11. The Raid: Redemption (2011)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A S.W.A.T. team becomes trapped in a tenement run by a ruthless mobster and his army of killers and thugs.
Director: Gareth Evans | Stars: Iko Uwais, Ananda George, Ray Sahetapy, Donny Alamsyah
Votes: 217,022 | Gross: $4.11M
If you love non-stop action and graphic violence, and martial arts and don't mind reading subtitles with a simple plot, then you will love this film.
9/10
12. The Raid 2 (2014)
R | 150 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Only a short time after the first raid, Rama goes undercover with the thugs of Jakarta and plans to bring down the syndicate and uncover the corruption within his police force.
Director: Gareth Evans | Stars: Iko Uwais, Yayan Ruhian, Arifin Putra, Oka Antara
Votes: 131,244 | Gross: $2.63M
10/10 BEST.ACTION.FILM.EVER.MADE.PERIOD.
13. The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Five college friends head out to a remote cabin for a getaway, but things don't go as planned when they start getting killed. They soon discover that there is more to the cabin than it seems.
Director: Drew Goddard | Stars: Kristen Connolly, Chris Hemsworth, Anna Hutchison, Fran Kranz
Votes: 450,592 | Gross: $42.07M
Great Concept told in a hilarious way. If youve seen older cult classic horror films such as (Evil Dead, Hellraiser,etc) you will appreciate The Cabin in the Woods more.
8/10
14. Total Recall (1990)
R | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When a man goes in to have virtual vacation memories of the planet Mars implanted in his mind, an unexpected and harrowing series of events forces him to go to the planet for real - or is he?
Director: Paul Verhoeven | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Sharon Stone, Michael Ironside, Rachel Ticotin
Votes: 354,470 | Gross: $119.39M
Arguably Arnold's best film.
9/10
15. Total Recall (I) (2012)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A factory worker, Douglas Quaid, begins to suspect that he is a spy after visiting Rekall - a company that provides its clients with implanted fake memories of a life they would like to have led - goes wrong and he finds himself on the run.
Director: Len Wiseman | Stars: Colin Farrell, Bokeem Woodbine, Bryan Cranston, Kate Beckinsale
Votes: 266,314 | Gross: $58.88M
Although the majority wouldn't agree with me, the 2012 remake is up to par with the Schwarzenegger classic.
9/10
16. Code of Silence (1985)
R | 100 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A Chicago cop is caught in the middle of a gang war while his own comrades shun him because he wants to take down an irresponsible cop.
Director: Andrew Davis | Stars: Chuck Norris, Henry Silva, Bert Remsen, Mike Genovese
Votes: 9,387 | Gross: $20.35M
Chuck in a role that you can take a little more serious than usual. Wasn't bad. I'll stick to Lethal Weapon though.
6/10
17. The Good Guy (2009)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Romance
Calm and quiet Daniel starts on Wall Street. His womanizing colleague, Tommy, encourages him to meet women. He unknowingly meets Tommy's girlfriend, Beth, and ends up in her 5 women book club. Will he find the woman?
Director: Julio DePietro | Stars: Alexis Bledel, Scott Porter, Bryan Greenberg, Colin Egglesfield
Votes: 9,763 | Gross: $0.10M
Bad acting with an unpredictable turnout that is kinda dull actually. It's very...... Meh.
5/10
18. Twilight (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 122 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
When Bella Swan moves to a small town in the Pacific Northwest, she falls in love with Edward Cullen, a mysterious classmate who reveals himself to be a 108-year-old vampire.
Director: Catherine Hardwicke | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Billy Burke, Sarah Clarke
Votes: 487,493 | Gross: $192.77M
Horrible in every aspect. But i got suckered into the story line. Grrrrrr.
5/10
19. The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009)
PG-13 | 130 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
After Edward leaves because of an incident involving Bella, Jacob Black becomes her best friend. But what Bella doesn't realize is that Jacob also has a secret that will change their lives suddenly.
Director: Chris Weitz | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Taylor Lautner, Christina Jastrzembska
Votes: 299,998 | Gross: $296.62M
5/10
20. The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
As a string of mysterious killings grips Seattle, Bella, whose high school graduation is fast approaching, is forced to choose between her love for vampire Edward and her friendship with werewolf Jacob.
Director: David Slade | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Taylor Lautner, Xavier Samuel
Votes: 260,788 | Gross: $300.53M
getting better
5/10
21. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011)
PG-13 | 117 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
The Quileutes close in on expecting parents Edward and Bella, whose unborn child poses a threat to the Wolf Pack and the towns people of Forks.
Director: Bill Condon | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Taylor Lautner, Gil Birmingham
Votes: 254,273 | Gross: $281.29M
It's Twilight, yea its no where near good, but on an entertainment scale this one was the best. Kinda like saying its the smartest handicapped person.
6/10
22. Welcome to the Rileys (2010)
R | 110 min | Drama
On a business trip to New Orleans, a damaged man seeks salvation by caring for a wayward young woman.
Director: Jake Scott | Stars: James Gandolfini, Kristen Stewart, Melissa Leo, David Jensen
Votes: 25,270 | Gross: $0.15M
A well-acted dark, and grungy film about loss, forgiveness, hope, and love. A very, surprisingly, strong and believable performance by Kristen Stewart.
7/10
23. Detachment (2011)
Not Rated | 98 min | Drama
A substitute teacher who drifts from classroom to classroom finds a connection to the students and teachers during his latest assignment.
Director: Tony Kaye | Stars: Adrien Brody, Christina Hendricks, Marcia Gay Harden, Lucy Liu
Votes: 99,093 | Gross: $0.07M
An excellent performance from Adrien Brody, as usual, in this darkly depressing tale about how scary certain aspects of depression can be. Although parts felt too unrealistic at times, the film was still moving and thought-provoking.
7/10
24. Brotherhood (I) (2010)
R | 76 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A college fraternity initiation rite goes awfully wrong. A bullet wounded frat boy and a kidnapped convenience store clerk end up at the frat house. Panic continues.
Director: Will Canon | Stars: Trevor Morgan, Lou Taylor Pucci, Arlen Escarpeta, Jon Foster
Votes: 4,207
very fast-paced little movie that keeps you on edge and doesnt disappoint
7/10
25. A Scanner Darkly (2006)
R | 100 min | Animation, Comedy, Crime
An undercover cop in a not-too-distant future becomes involved with a dangerous new drug and begins to lose his own identity as a result.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Winona Ryder, Robert Downey Jr., Rory Cochrane
Votes: 117,116 | Gross: $5.50M
Mind-bending, haunting, and original. Great performances from Robert Downey JR, and Rory Cochrane. Another great sci-fi classic from Phillip K. Dick
9/10
26. Looper (2012)
R | 119 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In 2074, when the mob wants to get rid of someone, the target is sent into the past, where a hired gun awaits - someone like Joe - who one day learns the mob wants to 'close the loop' by sending back Joe's future self for assassination.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Bruce Willis, Emily Blunt, Paul Dano
Votes: 602,880 | Gross: $66.49M
Where do I even begin with this amazing masterpiece. Just watch it for yourself and you'll see. Films like Looper are extremely rare these days. Arguably my favorite movie.
10/10
27. The Terminator (1984)
R | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A human soldier is sent from 2029 to 1984 to stop an almost indestructible cyborg killing machine, sent from the same year, which has been programmed to execute a young woman whose unborn son is the key to humanity's future salvation.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Linda Hamilton, Michael Biehn, Paul Winfield
Votes: 923,960 | Gross: $38.40M
Classic start to a timeless classic that helped push Schwarzenegger to stardom.
8/10
28. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A cyborg, identical to the one who failed to kill Sarah Connor, must now protect her ten year old son John from an even more advanced and powerful cyborg.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Linda Hamilton, Edward Furlong, Robert Patrick
Votes: 1,173,732 | Gross: $204.84M
Better then its predecessor and still makes me tear up no matter how many times i watch.
9/10
29. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
R | 109 min | Action, Sci-Fi
A machine from a post-apocalyptic future travels back in time to protect a man and a woman from an advanced robotic assassin to ensure they both survive a nuclear attack.
Director: Jonathan Mostow | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Nick Stahl, Kristanna Loken, Claire Danes
Votes: 418,457 | Gross: $150.37M
No as bad as everyone makes it out to be. It was still a fun movie.
7/10
30. Terminator Salvation (2009)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In 2018, a mysterious new weapon in the war against the machines, half-human and half-machine, comes to John Connor on the eve of a resistance attack on Skynet. But whose side is he on, and can he be trusted?
Director: McG | Stars: Christian Bale, Sam Worthington, Anton Yelchin, Moon Bloodgood
Votes: 377,233 | Gross: $125.32M
The worst in the franchise. Different feel and just too hollywood for me. and no Arnold..... come on seriously.
5/10
31. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012)
R | 101 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
As an asteroid nears Earth, a man finds himself alone after his wife leaves in a panic. He decides to take a road trip to reunite with his high school sweetheart. Accompanying him is a neighbor who inadvertently puts a wrench in his plan.
Director: Lorene Scafaria | Stars: Steve Carell, Keira Knightley, Melanie Lynskey, Patton Oswalt
Votes: 118,764 | Gross: $6.62M
A slightly above average Rom-Com that's all over the place emotionally. It won't be for everyone.
7/10
32. The Hunter (IV) (2011)
R | 100 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
Martin, a mercenary, is sent from Europe by a mysterious biotech company to the Tasmanian wilderness on a hunt for the last Tasmanian tiger.
Director: Daniel Nettheim | Stars: Willem Dafoe, Sam Neill, Morgan Davies, Jacek Koman
Votes: 41,155 | Gross: $0.18M
Slow but engaging. Great performance from Dafoe but an average film with a beautiful setting.
6/10
33. Dark Shadows (2012)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
An imprisoned vampire, Barnabas Collins, is set free and returns to his ancestral home, where his dysfunctional descendants are in need of his protection.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Michelle Pfeiffer, Eva Green, Helena Bonham Carter
Votes: 280,441 | Gross: $79.73M
Tim Burton is on his way back to form with this surprisingly great film. Depp was hilarious. Classic Burton. Not like Alice or that wonka crap.
8/10
34. The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Drama
The eccentric members of a dysfunctional family reluctantly gather under the same roof for various reasons.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Gene Hackman, Gwyneth Paltrow, Anjelica Huston, Ben Stiller
Votes: 313,116 | Gross: $52.36M
An amazing real comedic masterpiece from my favorite director of all time Wes Anderson.
10/10
35. That's My Boy (2012)
R | 116 min | Comedy, Drama
While in his teens, Donny fathered a son, Todd, and raised him as a single parent until Todd's 18th birthday. Now Donny resurfaces just before Todd's wedding after years apart, sending the groom-to-be's world crashing down.
Director: Sean Anders | Stars: Adam Sandler, Andy Samberg, Leighton Meester, Susan Sarandon
Votes: 108,882 | Gross: $36.93M
YES! Adam Sandler can still be funny! For those of you who missed classic sandler, you get a taste of him in this hilarious, but dumb, film.
7/10
36. Best in Show (2000)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy
A behind-the-scenes look into the highly competitive and cut-throat world of dog shows through the eyes of a group of ruthless dog owners.
Director: Christopher Guest | Stars: Fred Willard, Eugene Levy, Catherine O'Hara, Jennifer Coolidge
Votes: 66,937 | Gross: $18.72M
Another hilarious mockumentary from Christopher Guest. Not as good as Waiting for Guffman but still very funny.
7/10
37. Command Performance (2009)
R | 93 min | Action, Thriller
When the Russian Premier is taken hostage at a rock concert in Moscow, it's up to a drummer, an ex-biker, to save him.
Director: Dolph Lundgren | Stars: Dolph Lundgren, Melissa Molinaro, Hristo Shopov, Dave Legeno
Votes: 3,494
A fun mindless action film from Dolph. Bloody, fast-paced. However not as corny as i hoped for.
6/10
38. Pitch Perfect (2012)
PG-13 | 112 min | Comedy, Music, Romance
Beca, a freshman at Barden University, is cajoled into joining The Bellas, her school's all-girls singing group. Injecting some much needed energy into their repertoire, The Bellas take on their male rivals in a campus competition.
Director: Jason Moore | Stars: Anna Kendrick, Brittany Snow, Rebel Wilson, Anna Camp
Votes: 330,665 | Gross: $65.00M
Got dragged to see this by the Girlfriend, not knowing anything about it except what it was about, which didnt interest me what so ever. Well after seeing it i can honestly say that i loved this movie. Its funny, the songs are great, the actors are great, and it moves along at a great pace. Very shocked by how much i loved this.
7/10
39. End of Watch (2012)
R | 109 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Shot documentary-style, this film follows the daily grind of two young police officers in LA who are partners and friends and what happens when they meet criminal forces greater than themselves.
Director: David Ayer | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Michael Peña, Anna Kendrick, America Ferrera
Votes: 269,015 | Gross: $41.00M
Critics say its better than Training day.... No its not. Its a good movie thats very realistic and has numerous VERY intense scenes with decent actors. Things I didnt like were that they preached the whole "your my brother, id take a bullet for you, ill take care of your family if anything happens to you, I love you man" stuff wayyyyyyyyyyy too much that it got kind of annoying. Also if your expecting tons of action forget it, its mostly in the last 20 mins. I love long movies but this film could have been 30 mins shorter and it wouldve sufficed. There was alot of useless scenes and it does take awhile to get going. However its still a very good heart-breaking film that gives you a realistic look into the life of a LAPD cop. Anyone thinking of being a cop should watch this and truly get an idea of what the profession is like.
7/10
40. The Master (2012)
R | 138 min | Drama, History
A Naval veteran arrives home from war unsettled and uncertain of his future - until he is tantalized by the Cause and its charismatic leader.
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Amy Adams, Jesse Plemons
Votes: 186,171 | Gross: $16.38M
A genius film from a genius filmmaker. While its not PTA's best film, it is however is most intellectual and thought-provoking. Many of you will hate it and few will truly appreciate what it has to offer. Joaquin Phoenix gives a comeback career performance that is scary good and the chemistry that him and Phillip Seymour Hoffman share on screen is electrifying. Very difficult film for most. I had to research the meaning of the film before i truly understood but once i did, i loved it.
8/10
41. Universal Soldier: Regeneration (2009)
R | 97 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Terrorists kidnap the Russian Prime Minister's 2 kids, take Chernobyl nuclear power plant and threaten to blow up a reactor. 4 Universal Soldiers go in but are no match to a Next Gen. UniSol Luc (Jean-Claude Van Damme) goes in but faces 2 NGUs.
Director: John Hyams | Stars: Dolph Lundgren, Jean-Claude Van Damme, Andrei Arlovski, Mike Pyle
Votes: 26,541
This was such a surprising bad ass action extravaganza. The best in the series thus far. The action is literally non stop. And the fight sequences are among the very best ive seen. The fight between Van Damme and Lundgren is breath-taking following an equally impressive match between Van Damme and Andrei the pitbull. Its Brutal, graphic, gory, blood-soaked, and thrilling. Argualbly Van Dammes best action film.
8/10
42. Replicant (2001)
R | 100 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Scientists create a genetic clone of a serial killer in order to help catch the killer, teaming up with two cops.
Director: Ringo Lam | Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, Michael Rooker, Catherine Dent, Brandon James Olson
Votes: 15,711
Not Van Damme's best but its a entertaining action thriller with a decent performance. He can do better though.
6/10
43. Everybody's Fine (2009)
PG-13 | 99 min | Adventure, Drama
A widower who realized his only connection to his family was through his wife sets off on an impromptu road trip to reunite with each of his grown children.
Director: Kirk Jones | Stars: Robert De Niro, Kate Beckinsale, Sam Rockwell, Drew Barrymore
Votes: 63,963 | Gross: $8.86M
Robert De Niro portrays a cute old man who wishes he was family-oriented extremely well and is very believable. its heart-breaking, humorous, and smart. It has a twist at the end thats sure to tug on the heart strings. Only flaw was that it got a little too ridiculous at times with hallucinations.
7/10
44. Taken (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 90 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A retired CIA agent travels across Europe and relies on his old skills to save his estranged daughter, who has been kidnapped while on a trip to Paris.
Director: Pierre Morel | Stars: Liam Neeson, Maggie Grace, Famke Janssen, Leland Orser
Votes: 634,375 | Gross: $145.00M
With a formulaic plot, cheesy dialog, and annoying supporting actors, Liam Neeson kicks major ass and takes no mercy in this action packed brutal actioner.
7/10
45. Taken 2 (2012)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
In Istanbul, retired CIA operative Bryan Mills and his wife are taken hostage by the father of a kidnapper Mills killed while rescuing his daughter.
Director: Olivier Megaton | Stars: Liam Neeson, Famke Janssen, Maggie Grace, Leland Orser
Votes: 322,609 | Gross: $139.85M
If you loved the first one then do yourself a favor and don't bother with this garbage. Its all the bad parts of the first one and none of the good ones. Took way too long to build up to the story and when it did it was over before you knew it. Not to mention the terrible acting, script, and cliche happy ending that will make any knowledgeable person puke. It makes me furious when I think how AWFUL this was. And wait..... There will be a Third >:(
3/10
46. Seven Psychopaths (2012)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Crime
A struggling screenwriter inadvertently becomes entangled in the Los Angeles criminal underworld after his oddball friends kidnap a gangster's beloved Shih Tzu.
Director: Martin McDonagh | Stars: Colin Farrell, Woody Harrelson, Sam Rockwell, Christopher Walken
Votes: 273,887 | Gross: $15.02M
Probably the best comedy I have ever seen. Im a huge violence in movies fan and this has PLENTY! Also it has Sam Rockwell (My favorite actor) in his funniest role to date along side the also great Christopher Walken in a hilarious role himself. With a great plot, excellent writing, and top notch acting you cant miss this. If you cant take blood and gore then stay home because Seven Psychopaths has buckets and buckets of it!
10/10
47. What to Expect When You're Expecting (2012)
PG-13 | 110 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Follows the lives of five interconnected couples as they experience the thrills and surprises of having a baby and realize that no matter what you plan for, life does not always deliver what is expected.
Director: Kirk Jones | Stars: Cameron Diaz, Matthew Morrison, J. Todd Smith, Dennis Quaid
Votes: 75,680 | Gross: $41.15M
had some, very few, laughs. The cast was bad with the exception of Dennis Quaid, Ben Falcone, Rob Huebel, and Thomas Lennon
5/10
48. Bernie (2011)
PG-13 | 104 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
In small-town Texas, an affable mortician strikes up a friendship with a wealthy widow, though when she starts to become controlling, he goes to great lengths to separate himself from her grasp.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Jack Black, Shirley MacLaine, Matthew McConaughey, Brady Coleman
Votes: 63,438 | Gross: $9.20M
A, at times, hilarious comedy thats dull at times but Jack Black delivers a great performance.
6/10
49. Argo (2012)
R | 120 min | Biography, Drama, History
Acting under the cover of a Hollywood producer scouting a location for a science fiction film, a CIA agent launches a dangerous operation to rescue six Americans in Tehran during the U.S. hostage crisis in Iran in 1979.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Ben Affleck, Bryan Cranston, John Goodman, Alan Arkin
Votes: 639,030 | Gross: $136.03M
A fantastically intense film that is humorous when it can be and scary when it should be. With The Town I knew Ben Affleck was a good director, now seeing Argo, I know he's a great director. Most likely we'll being seeing this come Oscar night.
9/10
50. The Raven (I) (2012)
R | 110 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
When a madman begins committing horrific murders inspired by Edgar Allan Poe's works, a young Baltimore detective joins forces with Poe to stop him from making his stories a reality.
Director: James McTeigue | Stars: John Cusack, Alice Eve, Luke Evans, Brendan Gleeson
Votes: 88,286 | Gross: $16.01M
Despite the negative reviews, The Raven was a very good mystery that keeps you guessing and moves along at a nice pace. I was definitely not disappointed.
7/10
51. Cyborg (1989)
R | 86 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A martial artist hunts a killer in a plague-infested urban dump of the future.
Director: Albert Pyun | Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, Deborah Richter, Vincent Klyn, Alex Daniels
Votes: 34,216 | Gross: $10.17M
One of Van Damme's cheesy films filled with bad acting, bad writing, and bad fight choreography. However I still got enjoyment out of this laughable action sci-fi outing from JCVD. Loved the look and feel of the film. Reminded me of things i watched from my childhood. You'll have to be a big JCVD fan, like myself, to really enjoy this bad, yet enjoyable, action romp.
6/10
52. Mortal Kombat: Legacy (2011–2013)
TV-MA | 10 min | Short, Action, Adventure
A motley crew of fighters are recruited one by one to take part in a deadly inter-dimensional martial arts tournament in which the future of the planet itself is at stake.
Stars: Casper Van Dien, Ian Anthony Dale, Samantha Win, Kim Do Nguyen
Votes: 10,295
Decent build-ups to what would be great stories but instead just c**k teases you with numerous characters origin stories and when they are about to build up it just ends. Somewhat enjoyable but felt kinda pointless.
5/10
53. Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
PG-13 | 94 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Two 12-year-olds, who live on an island, fall in love with each other and elope into the wilderness. While people set out on a search mission, a violent storm approaching them catches their attention.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Jared Gilman, Kara Hayward, Bruce Willis, Bill Murray
Votes: 366,722 | Gross: $45.51M
Not the best of my personal favorite Wes Anderson's films but certainly not the worst. With an outstanding cast and a great premise this is a fun feel-good amazing film from an amazing director.
10/10
54. National Lampoon's Animal House (1978)
R | 109 min | Comedy
At a 1962 college, Dean Vernon Wormer is determined to expel the entire Delta Tau Chi Fraternity, but those troublemakers have other plans for him.
Director: John Landis | Stars: John Belushi, Karen Allen, Tom Hulce, Stephen Furst
Votes: 129,309
The godfather and the film that started it all. The king of college party comedies. John Belushi created one of the most genius comical characters of all time.
9/10
55. The Beyond (1981)
R | 87 min | Horror
A young woman inherits an old hotel in Louisiana where, following a series of supernatural "accidents", she learns that the building was built over one of the entrances to Hell.
Director: Lucio Fulci | Stars: Catriona MacColl, David Warbeck, Cinzia Monreale, Antoine Saint-John
Votes: 25,300 | Gross: $0.12M
56. The Evil Dead (1981)
NC-17 | 85 min | Horror
Five friends travel to a cabin in the woods, where they unknowingly release flesh-possessing demons.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Ellen Sandweiss, Richard DeManincor, Betsy Baker
Votes: 232,356 | Gross: $2.40M
Remains one of if not my favorite 80's horror film.
10/10
57. Evil Dead II (1987)
R | 84 min | Comedy, Horror
Ash Williams, the lone survivor of an earlier onslaught of flesh-possessing spirits, holes up in a cabin with a group of strangers while the demons continue their attack.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Sarah Berry, Dan Hicks, Kassie Wesley DePaiva
Votes: 181,886 | Gross: $5.92M
A fantastic sequel filled with laughs and buckets of blood. Bruce Campbell is fantastic in this campy franchise.
9/10
58. Army of Darkness (1992)
R | 81 min | Comedy, Horror
When Ash Williams is accidentally transported to 1300 A.D., he must retrieve the Necronomicon and battle an army of the dead in order to return home.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Embeth Davidtz, Marcus Gilbert, Ian Abercrombie
Votes: 194,321 | Gross: $11.50M
A ridiculously fun comical horror fantasy adventure with some hilarious one-liners. The director's cut alternate ending is a much better ending.
8/10
59. The Matrix (1999)
R | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi
When a beautiful stranger leads computer hacker Neo to a forbidding underworld, he discovers the shocking truth--the life he knows is the elaborate deception of an evil cyber-intelligence.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 2,052,538 | Gross: $171.48M
An achievement in sci-fi action that set the bar for special effects and story lines for sci-fi films to come.
9/10
60. The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
R | 138 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Freedom fighters Neo, Trinity and Morpheus continue to lead the revolt against the Machine Army, unleashing their arsenal of extraordinary skills and weaponry against the systematic forces of repression and exploitation.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 630,436 | Gross: $281.49M
An action-packed but at times silly sequel to the "hard to top predecessor.
7/10
61. The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
R | 129 min | Action, Sci-Fi
The human city of Zion defends itself against the massive invasion of the machines as Neo fights to end the war at another front while also opposing the rogue Agent Smith.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 543,369 | Gross: $139.31M
62. The Animatrix (2003)
Unrated | 100 min | Animation, Action, Sci-Fi
A collection of nine short films featuring stories related to The Matrix (1999).
Stars: James Arnold Taylor, Julia Fletcher, Dwight Schultz, Kevin Michael Richardson
Votes: 82,039
63. Traffic (2000)
R | 147 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A conservative judge is appointed by the President to spearhead America's escalating war against drugs, only to discover that his teenage daughter is a crack addict. Two DEA agents protect an informant. A jailed drug baron's wife attempts to carry on the family business.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Michael Douglas, Benicio Del Toro, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Jacob Vargas
Votes: 219,714 | Gross: $124.12M
64. Police Story (1985)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A virtuous Hong Kong Police Officer must clear his good name when the drug lord he is after frames him for the murder of a dirty cop.
Directors: Jackie Chan, Chi-Hwa Chen | Stars: Jackie Chan, Maggie Cheung, Brigitte Lin, Yuen Chor
Votes: 41,853 | Gross: $0.11M
65. Police Story 2 (1988)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
The Hong Kong supercop must stop a group of blackmailing bombers, while the villains of Police Story (1985) are out for revenge.
Director: Jackie Chan | Stars: Jackie Chan, Maggie Cheung, Kwok-Hung Lam, Bill Tung
Votes: 22,531
66. Supercop (1992)
R | 91 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A Hong Kong detective teams up with his female Red Chinese counterpart to stop a Chinese drug czar.
Director: Stanley Tong | Stars: Jackie Chan, Michelle Yeoh, Maggie Cheung, Kenneth Tsang
Votes: 24,266 | Gross: $16.27M
67. New Police Story (2004)
R | 123 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A hero cop accidentally leads his team into a trap from which he is the only survivor. Drowning his guilt in booze, he is eventually assigned a new younger partner who turns out to have his own secrets.
Director: Benny Chan | Stars: Jackie Chan, Nicholas Tse, Charlie Yeung, Daniel Wu
Votes: 28,991
68. Crime Story (1993)
R | 103 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A Special Agent is assigned to protect a wealthy business magnate. However, when the businessman is kidnapped in a daring ambush, he teams up with a seasoned detective to crack the case. But soon he discovers the case isn't that simple.
Directors: Kirk Wong, Jackie Chan | Stars: Jackie Chan, Kent Cheng, Christine Ng, Kar-Ying Law
Votes: 7,440 | Gross: $0.19M
69. The City of Violence (2006)
92 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After their childhood friend is murdered, a two-man martial arts army beats a path to the perp.
Director: Ryu Seung-wan | Stars: Ryu Seung-wan, Lee Beom-su, Kim Byeong-Ok, Baek Dong-hyeon
Votes: 4,771
70. Rob-B-Hood (2006)
Not Rated | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Thongs and Octopus accept a job from their landlord: kidnap a baby. Soon, the baby awakens strong paternal feelings in the two crooks, leading to complications when it comes to handing him over to his possibly crazy gang boss grandfather.
Director: Benny Chan | Stars: Jackie Chan, Michael Hui, Louis Koo, Charlene Choi
Votes: 15,761
71. Fatal Contact (2006)
110 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A young man learns the fighting techniques of Sanda from a coach. The two become best friends as the young man prepares to enter an underground tournament, competing against some of the top fighters of the world.
Director: Dennis Law | Stars: Jing Wu, Ronald Cheng, Miki Yeung, Theresa Fu
Votes: 1,812
72. Five Deadly Venoms (1978)
R | 101 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
The sixth and final pupil of a dying martial arts teacher is instructed to find the teacher's five former pupils and defeat any evil ones that are among them.
Director: Cheh Chang | Stars: Sheng Chiang, Chien Sun, Phillip Chung-Fung Kwok, Meng Lo
Votes: 7,976
73. The 36th Chamber of Shaolin (1978)
R | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A man studies kung fu at the Shaolin Temple to fight back against the oppressive Manchu government.
Director: Chia-Liang Liu | Stars: Chia-Hui Liu, Lieh Lo, Yue Wong, Chia-Yung Liu
Votes: 18,358
74. Return to the 36th Chamber (1980)
R | 99 min | Action, Comedy
When thugs prey upon innocent factory workers, a small-time scammer trains for revenge by studying the moves of Shaolin temple monks.
Director: Chia-Liang Liu | Stars: Chia-Hui Liu, Lung-Wei Wang, Hou Hsiao, Lun Hua
Votes: 4,236
75. The Coast Guard (2002)
R | 91 min | Drama, War
A member of Coast Guard Platoon 23, Private Kang monitors a high-infiltration stretch of beach lined with barbed-wire fencing. Driven by the belief that killing a spy is the highest honor, he waits for a chance to prove his worth.
Director: Kim Ki-duk | Stars: Jang Dong-Gun, Kim Jeong-hak, Park Ji-ah, Yoo Hae-jin
Votes: 3,531
76. H (2002)
R | 106 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Serial killer Shin-Hyun gives himself up to police and confesses to committing a series of particularly horrifying murders of exclusively female victims. He is imprisoned and awaiting the ... See full summary »
Director: Jong-Hyuk Lee | Stars: Yum Jung-ah, Ji Jin-hee, Sung Ji-ru, Cho Seung-woo
Votes: 1,986
77. Koma (2004)
R | 88 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Jealousy, desire, trust, and revenge. A complicated love triangle emerges during an investigation into the theft of a woman's kidney. At a wedding party in a fancy hotel, a guest happens on... See full summary »
Director: Chi-Leung Law | Stars: Karena Kar-Yan Lam, Angelica Lee, Andy Chi-On Hui, Raymond Ho-Yin Wong
Votes: 1,884
78. Vital (2004)
R | 86 min | Drama, Thriller
After a tragic car accident where his girlfriend Ryôko Ooyama (Nami Tsukamoto) died, Hiroshi Takagi (Tadanobu Asano) suffers amnesia with his memories completely blanked. When he sees a ... See full summary »
Director: Shin'ya Tsukamoto | Stars: Tadanobu Asano, Nami Tsukamoto, Kiki, Kazuyoshi Kushida
Votes: 3,370
79. Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (2002)
R | 129 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A recently laid off factory worker kidnaps his former boss' friend's daughter, hoping to use the ransom money to pay for his sister's kidney transplant.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Shin Ha-kyun, Bae Doona, Lim Ji-eun
Votes: 75,121 | Gross: $0.05M
80. The Contract (2006)
R | 96 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A father and his son attempt to bring in an assassin to the authorities, but his dangerous associates have other plans.
Director: Bruce Beresford | Stars: John Cusack, Morgan Freeman, Jamie Anderson, Alice Krige
Votes: 26,042
81. The Departed (2006)
R | 151 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
An undercover cop and a mole in the police attempt to identify each other while infiltrating an Irish gang in South Boston.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson, Mark Wahlberg
Votes: 1,421,925 | Gross: $132.38M
82. Eye See You (2002)
R | 96 min | Crime, Thriller
A lead detective being stalked by a serial killer is asked to check into a clinic treating law enforcement officials who can't face their jobs.
Director: Jim Gillespie | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Charles S. Dutton, Polly Walker, Kris Kristofferson
Votes: 29,509 | Gross: $0.08M
83. G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (2009)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An elite military unit comprised of special operatives known as G.I. Joe, operating out of The Pit, takes on an evil organization led by a notorious arms dealer.
Director: Stephen Sommers | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Channing Tatum, Marlon Wayans, Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
Votes: 215,003 | Gross: $152.27M
84. Dead Snow (2009)
Not Rated | 91 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A ski vacation turns horrific for a group of medical students, as they find themselves confronted by an unimaginable menace: Nazi zombies.
Director: Tommy Wirkola | Stars: Jeppe Beck Laursen, Charlotte Frogner, Jenny Skavlan, Geir Vegar Hoel
Votes: 70,007 | Gross: $0.04M
85. Versus (II) (2000)
R | 119 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
There are 666 portals that connect this world to the other side. These are concealed from all human beings. Somewhere in Japan exists the 444th portal.... The forest of resurrection.
Director: Ryûhei Kitamura | Stars: Tak Sakaguchi, Hideo Sakaki, Chieko Misaka, Kenji Matsuda
Votes: 13,728
86. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
R | 158 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Journalist Mikael Blomkvist is aided in his search for a woman who has been missing for 40 years by young computer hacker Lisbeth Salander.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Daniel Craig, Rooney Mara, Christopher Plummer, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 494,747 | Gross: $102.52M
87. Jerry Maguire (1996)
R | 139 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When a sports agent has a moral epiphany and is fired for expressing it, he decides to put his new philosophy to the test as an independent agent with the only athlete who stays with him and his former colleague.
Director: Cameron Crowe | Stars: Tom Cruise, Cuba Gooding Jr., Renée Zellweger, Kelly Preston
Votes: 286,978 | Gross: $153.95M
88. Moulin Rouge! (2001)
PG-13 | 127 min | Drama, Musical, Romance
A poor Bohemian poet in 1890s Paris falls for a beautiful courtesan and nightclub star coveted by a jealous duke.
Director: Baz Luhrmann | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Ewan McGregor, John Leguizamo, Jim Broadbent
Votes: 299,299 | Gross: $57.39M
89. RocknRolla (2008)
R | 114 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
When a Russian mobster orchestrates a crooked land deal, millions of dollars are up for grabs, drawing in the entire London underworld into a feeding frenzy at a time when the old criminal regime is losing turf to a wealthy foreign mob.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Gerard Butler, Tom Wilkinson, Idris Elba, Thandiwe Newton
Votes: 264,971 | Gross: $5.69M
Took me a few viewings to warm up to this one, but eventually I realized that I loved it. Its no Snatch but it's still a great crime comedy.
8/10
90. Training Day (2001)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A rookie cop spends his first day as a Los Angeles narcotics officer with a rogue detective who isn't what he appears to be.
Director: Antoine Fuqua | Stars: Denzel Washington, Ethan Hawke, Scott Glenn, Tom Berenger
Votes: 472,757 | Gross: $76.63M
One of the best, most original, and well-acted cop films of this generation.
9/10
91. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
R | 116 min | Drama, Horror, Musical
The legendary tale of a barber who returns from wrongful imprisonment to 1840s London, bent on revenge for the rape and death of his wife, and resumes his trade while forming a sinister partnership with his fellow tenant, Mrs. Lovett.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter, Alan Rickman, Timothy Spall
Votes: 386,868 | Gross: $52.90M
92. Star Trek (2009)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The brash James T. Kirk tries to live up to his father's legacy with Mr. Spock keeping him in check as a vengeful Romulan from the future creates black holes to destroy the Federation one planet at a time.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Simon Pegg, Leonard Nimoy
Votes: 620,194 | Gross: $257.73M
A fantastic piece of Sci-Fi adventure action that is sure to please fans of the show and bring in some new ones. Its truly a great film.
9/10
93. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
R | 120 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A teenager from the slums of Mumbai becomes a contestant on the show 'Kaun Banega Crorepati?' When interrogated under suspicion of cheating, he revisits his past, revealing how he had all the answers.
Directors: Danny Boyle, Loveleen Tandan | Stars: Dev Patel, Freida Pinto, Saurabh Shukla, Anil Kapoor
Votes: 877,687 | Gross: $141.32M
94. Serenity (2005)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The crew of the ship Serenity try to evade an assassin sent to recapture telepath River.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Nathan Fillion, Gina Torres, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Alan Tudyk
Votes: 305,639 | Gross: $25.51M
95. Poseidon (2006)
PG-13 | 98 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
On New Year's Eve, the luxury ocean liner Poseidon capsizes after being swamped by a rogue wave. The survivors are left to fight for their lives as they attempt to escape the sinking ship.
Director: Wolfgang Petersen | Stars: Richard Dreyfuss, Kurt Russell, Emmy Rossum, Josh Lucas
Votes: 110,394 | Gross: $60.67M
A fun and, at times, silly, emotional thrill ride. Better than the negative reviews give it credit for.
7/10
96. Prometheus (I) (2012)
R | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Following clues to the origin of mankind, a team finds a structure on a distant moon, but they soon realize they are not alone.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Noomi Rapace, Logan Marshall-Green, Michael Fassbender, Charlize Theron
Votes: 644,066 | Gross: $126.48M
Somewhat of a let down. It's portrayed to be this epic sci-fi film and a prequel to the great Alien film but it fell short for me. Great special effects though.
6/10
97. The Patriot (2000)
R | 165 min | Action, Drama, History
Peaceful farmer Benjamin Martin is driven to lead the Colonial Militia during the American Revolution when a sadistic British officer murders his son.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: Mel Gibson, Heath Ledger, Joely Richardson, Jason Isaacs
Votes: 293,436 | Gross: $113.33M
98. Mission: Impossible (1996)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
An American agent, under false suspicion of disloyalty, must discover and expose the real spy without the help of his organization.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jon Voight, Emmanuelle Béart, Henry Czerny
Votes: 470,198 | Gross: $180.98M
99. Mission: Impossible II (2000)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
IMF agent Ethan Hunt is sent to Sydney to find and destroy a genetically modified disease called "Chimera".
Director: John Woo | Stars: Tom Cruise, Dougray Scott, Thandiwe Newton, Ving Rhames
Votes: 377,617 | Gross: $215.41M
100. Mission: Impossible III (2006)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
IMF agent Ethan Hunt comes into conflict with a dangerous and sadistic arms dealer who threatens his life and his fiancée in response.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Tom Cruise, Michelle Monaghan, Ving Rhames, Philip Seymour Hoffman
Votes: 390,662 | Gross: $134.03M
Tell Your Friends