Lucian's Top 10 Movies By Year
by aquascape | created - 16 Jun 2012 | updated - 21 Nov 2021 | PublicHello, fellow movie fans!
This list contains my 10 favourite movies from each year and another 10 follow-ups that didn't quite make the top.
*List does not contain animated feature films
Check out my other lists:
- http://www.imdb.com/list/-FFioYMbvhU/The Movie Buff List
- http://www.imdb.com/list/3erw5xpe7zc/Psycho-Thrillers
- http://www.imdb.com/list/_klZ1JFkXsM/Science-Fiction Films
- http://www.imdb.com/list/F9uJ4ifzrk8/Favourite Directors by Average Rating
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Parasite (2019)
R | 132 min | Drama, Thriller
Greed and class discrimination threaten the newly-formed symbiotic relationship between the wealthy Park family and the destitute Kim clan.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Lee Sun-kyun, Cho Yeo-jeong, Choi Woo-sik
Votes: 960,722 | Gross: $53.37M
2. Joker
3. Avengers: Endgame
4. Ford v Ferrari
5. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
6. Jojo Rabbit
7. 1917
8. The Gentlemen
9. The Irishman
10. Marriage Story
Special mentions (unranked):
Dark Waters
Doctor Sleep
Motherless Brooklyn
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
Rocketman
Dolemite Is My Name
Uncut Gems
Aladdin
The Lighthouse
Knives Out
2. Green Book (2018)
PG-13 | 130 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
A working-class Italian-American bouncer becomes the driver for an African-American classical pianist on a tour of venues through the 1960s American South.
Director: Peter Farrelly | Stars: Viggo Mortensen, Mahershala Ali, Linda Cardellini, Sebastian Maniscalco
Votes: 572,938 | Gross: $85.08M
2. Avengers: Infinity War
3. Mission: Impossible - Fallout
4. Hereditary
5. Ready Player One
6. Bohemian Rhapsody
7. Vice
8. Deadpool 2
9. Upgrade
10. Searching
Special mentions (unranked):
Bad Times at the El Royale
Annihilation
Dragged Across Concrete
Andhadhun
BlacKkKlansman
First Man
Christopher Robin
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
A Quiet Place
Game Night
3. Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Imprisoned on the planet Sakaar, Thor must race against time to return to Asgard and stop Ragnarök, the destruction of his world, at the hands of the powerful and ruthless villain Hela.
Director: Taika Waititi | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Tom Hiddleston, Cate Blanchett, Mark Ruffalo
Votes: 816,587 | Gross: $315.06M
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Kong: Skull Island
4. Logan
5. War for the Planet of the Apes
6. It
7. I, Tonya
8. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
9. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
10. Get Out
Special mentions (unranked):
The Disaster Artist
Papillon
T2 Trainspotting
Downsizing
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
The Shape of Water
Justice League
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Mother!
Dunkirk
4. Captain America: Civil War (2016)
PG-13 | 147 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Political involvement in the Avengers' affairs causes a rift between Captain America and Iron Man.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Robert Downey Jr., Scarlett Johansson, Sebastian Stan
Votes: 850,586 | Gross: $408.08M
2. Rogue One
3. Deadpool
4. The Jungle Book
5. Hacksaw Ridge
6. Warcraft
7. Train to Busan
8. Doctor Strange
9. 10 Cloverfield Lane
10. The Wailing
Special mentions (unranked):
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
The Nice Guys
The Invisible Guest
Sully
Snowden
Don't Breathe
Arrival
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
Fences
Nocturnal Animals
5. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a post-apocalyptic wasteland, a woman rebels against a tyrannical ruler in search for her homeland with the aid of a group of female prisoners, a psychotic worshiper and a drifter named Max.
Director: George Miller | Stars: Tom Hardy, Charlize Theron, Nicholas Hoult, Zoë Kravitz
Votes: 1,087,289 | Gross: $154.06M
2. Spotlight
3. The Martian
4. The Revenant
5. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation
6. Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens
7. Bridge of Spies
8. Sicario
9. Avengers: Age of Ultron
10. The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
Special mentions (unranked):
Straight Outta Compton
Beasts of No Nation
The Lobster
The Big Short
Bone Tomahawk
Eye in the Sky
Ex Machina
The Gift
He Never Died
The Hateful Eight
6. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A group of intergalactic criminals must pull together to stop a fanatical warrior with plans to purge the universe.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Vin Diesel, Bradley Cooper, Zoe Saldana
Votes: 1,273,957 | Gross: $333.18M
2. X-Men: Days of Future Past
3. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
4. Nightcrawler
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel
6. Gone Girl
7. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
8. Birdman
9. Kingsman: The Secret Service
Special mentions (unranked):
Predestination
What We Do in the Shadows
Whiplash
Fury
Foxcatcher
The Maze Runner
The Theory of Everything
The Imitation Game
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Edge of Tomorrow
7. Gravity (2013)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Dr Ryan Stone, an engineer on her first time on a space mission, and Matt Kowalski, an astronaut on his final expedition, have to survive in space after they are hit by debris while spacewalking.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Sandra Bullock, George Clooney, Ed Harris, Orto Ignatiussen
Votes: 863,507 | Gross: $274.09M
2. Pacific Rim
3. Rush
4. Man of Steel
5. Now You See Me
6. Dallas Buyers Club
7. Captain Phillips
8. Star Trek Into Darkness
9. Prisoners
10. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Special mentions (unranked):
Iron Man 3
Snowpiercer
Saving Mr. Banks
Her
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
August: Osage County
American Hustle
12 Years a Slave
The Great Gatsby
Oblivion
8. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,459,969 | Gross: $623.28M
2. Argo
3. Cloud Atlas
4. The Dark Knight Rises
5. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
6. Prometheus
7. Life of Pi
8. Django Unchained
9. Looper
10. Les Miserables
Special mentions (unranked):
The Expendables 2
The Master
Flight
Dredd
Silver Linings Playbook
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty
Kon-Tiki
Lincoln
The Impossible
9. Moneyball (2011)
PG-13 | 133 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
Oakland A's general manager Billy Beane's successful attempt to assemble a baseball team on a lean budget by employing computer-generated analysis to acquire new players.
Director: Bennett Miller | Stars: Brad Pitt, Robin Wright, Jonah Hill, Philip Seymour Hoffman
Votes: 464,906 | Gross: $75.61M
Reason: A so-so year for movies, yet out of all those below I chose Moneyball as my top movie for 2011. It's not a usual sports movie, yes it starts as an underdog like many other and ends up champion, but using brain, statistics and math rather than the talent of a one-man-show. Time will tell if Moneyball were remain no.1.
2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
3. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
4. X-Men: First Class
5. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
6. A Separation
7. Midnight in Paris
8. Take Shelter
9. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
10. Hugo
Special mentions (unranked):
The Artist
The Intouchables
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Drive
We Need to Talk About Kevin
Source Code
The Help
Sleep Tight
Thor
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
10. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,552,653 | Gross: $292.58M
Reason: No doubt the most original film of that year, Inception was Christopher Nolan's next project after the acclaimed The Dark Knight. Shutter Island would be a close second, but after seeing Inception the second time (a year before my first watch) it remained my number one choice.
2. Shutter Island
3. The King's Speech
4. True Grit
5. 127 Hours
6. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
7. Black Swan
8. I Saw the Devil
9. The Man from Nowhere
10. The Fighter
Special mentions (unranked):
Buried
The Book of Eli
TRON: Legacy
In a Better World
The Expendables
The Town
Kick-Ass
Robin Hood
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
The Social Network
11. Avatar (2009)
PG-13 | 162 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A paraplegic Marine dispatched to the moon Pandora on a unique mission becomes torn between following his orders and protecting the world he feels is his home.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sam Worthington, Zoe Saldana, Sigourney Weaver, Michelle Rodriguez
Votes: 1,387,100 | Gross: $760.51M
Reason: Maybe the script was imperfect and not that original, but I have to give credit where credit is due and that's to James Cameron's groundbreaking technology, which was used heavily in the years to follow.
2. Inglourious Basterds
3. Star Trek
4. District 9
5. Sherlock Holmes
6. Zombieland
7. The Secret in Their Eyes
8. Moon
9. The Road
10. The Hangover
Special mentions (unranked):
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
A Prophet
State of Play
Mother
The Damned United
Invictus
Watchmen
3 Idiots
Exam
In the Loop
12. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,872,655 | Gross: $534.86M
Reason: Probably the best superhero movie, both critically and commercially successful, "The Dark Knight" ignited the superhero genre.
2. Iron Man
3. Slumdog Millionaire
4. Tropic Thunder
5. Cloverfield
6. The Chaser
7. Gran Torino
8. Hellboy II: The Golden Army
9. Ip Man
10. Red Cliff
Special mentions (unranked):
The Wrestler
Doubt
Departures
Synecdoche, New York
Defiance
Milk
Revolutionary Road
Changeling
Frost/Nixon
The Hurt Locker
13. Zodiac (2007)
R | 157 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Between 1968 and 1983, a San Francisco cartoonist becomes an amateur detective obsessed with tracking down the Zodiac Killer, an unidentified individual who terrorizes Northern California with a killing spree.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Robert Downey Jr., Mark Ruffalo, Anthony Edwards
Votes: 598,745 | Gross: $33.08M
Reason: One of the most fascinating mystery films of the past decade is "Zodiac", based on a notorious serial killer. The production of the film is interesting, Fincher and his crew spending more than an year conducting their own investigations on the case, getting closer to solving the riddle, but ultimately creating more questions.
2. No Country for Old Men
3. Hot Fuzz
4. I Am Legend
5. 3:10 to Yuma
6. American Gangster
7. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
8. The Orphanage
9. Stardust
10. Into the Wild
Special mentions (unranked):
Sunshine
Eastern Promises
Atonement
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Timecrimes
The Counterfeiters
There Will Be Blood
Superbad
The Mist
La vie en rose
14. The Departed (2006)
R | 151 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
An undercover cop and a mole in the police attempt to identify each other while infiltrating an Irish gang in South Boston.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson, Mark Wahlberg
Votes: 1,423,090 | Gross: $132.38M
Reason: A rare case when a remake tops the original, with Scorsese's excellent handling and outstanding cast. "Infernal Affairs" is great too, but "The Departed" is better in my opinion.
2. The Prestige
3. Pan's Labyrinth
4. Children of Men
5. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
6. Blood Diamond
7. Letters from Iwo Jima
8. The Fountain
9. The Painted Veil
10. The Lives of Others
Special mentions (unranked):
Stranger Than Fiction
Rescue Dawn
Inside Man
The Host
The Illusionist
Apocalypto
Tell No One
This Is England
The Queen
Casino Royale
15. Cinderella Man (2005)
PG-13 | 144 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
The true story of James J. Braddock, a supposedly washed-up boxer, who returned to the spotlight to win the heavyweight championship of the world.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Russell Crowe, Renée Zellweger, Craig Bierko, Paul Giamatti
Votes: 198,395 | Gross: $61.65M
Reason: Another great outcome from the Howard-Crowe pair, "Cinderella Man" is a well-told underdog story that combines drama, romance and sport in a beautiful manner.
2. Batman Begins
3. King Kong
4. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
5. Walk the Line
6. V for Vendetta
7. Lady Vengeance
8. Capote
9. Munich
10. Kingdom of Heaven
Special mentions (unranked):
War of the Worlds
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
A History of Violence
The Brothers Grimm
The Island
Thank You for Smoking
A Bittersweet Life
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Constantine
The Proposition
16. Hotel Rwanda (2004)
PG-13 | 121 min | Biography, Drama, History
Paul Rusesabagina, a hotel manager, houses over a thousand Tutsi refugees during their struggle against the Hutu militia in Rwanda, Africa.
Director: Terry George | Stars: Don Cheadle, Sophie Okonedo, Joaquin Phoenix, Xolani Mali
Votes: 372,385 | Gross: $23.53M
Reason: One of the best movies from the last ten years, in my opinion. I believe this film will move everybody, a perfect balance of drama and heart accompanied by a pleasant soundtrack.
2. Downfall
3. The Machinist
4. Crash
5. Spider-Man 2
6. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
7. Kill Bill: Vol. 2
8. Dawn of the Dead
9. Kung Fu Hustle
10. Ray
Special mentions (unranked):
Saw
Tae Guk Gi: The Brotherhood of War
Million Dollar Baby
The Merchant of Venice
The Butterfly Effect
A Very Long Engagement
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Shaun of the Dead
Collateral
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
17. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Blacksmith Will Turner teams up with eccentric pirate "Captain" Jack Sparrow to save his love, the governor's daughter, from Jack's former pirate allies, who are now undead.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Geoffrey Rush, Orlando Bloom, Keira Knightley
Votes: 1,211,269 | Gross: $305.41M
Reason: A modern swashbuckler that makes the kid in you want to become a pirate and together with an insanely funny Johnny Depp molds itself into a unforgettable crowd-pleaser.
There were some really terrific movies in 2003, entertaiment-wise, and that makes it one of the best years of that decade in my book.
2. *The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
3. Big Fish
4. Memories of Murder
5. X2
6. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
7. Kill Bill: Vol. 1
8. The Last Samurai
9. Lost in Translation
10. House of Sand and Fog
Special mentions (unranked):
Bruce Almighty
Cold Mountain
Monster
Good Bye Lenin!
Identity
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
Oldboy
The Motorcycle Diaries
Mystic River
American Splendor
18. The Pianist (2002)
R | 150 min | Biography, Drama, Music
During WWII, acclaimed Polish musician Wladyslaw faces various struggles as he loses contact with his family. As the situation worsens, he hides in the ruins of Warsaw in order to survive.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Adrien Brody, Thomas Kretschmann, Frank Finlay, Emilia Fox
Votes: 912,987 | Gross: $32.57M
Reason: Polanski sure knew what he was doing when he made The Pianist. It's one of those movies that puts you in the main characters point of view and you're able to witness the struggles he has been through.
2. *The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
3. Gangs of New York
4. City of God
5. Spider-Man
6. Signs
7. Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance
8. Infernal Affairs
9. 28 Days Later...
10. Minority Report
Special mentions (unranked):
The Bourne Identity
Adaptation.
Hero
Phone Booth
Road to Perdition
Blade II
The Ring
The Hours
25th Hour
Insomnia
19. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
PG-13 | 178 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A meek Hobbit from the Shire and eight companions set out on a journey to destroy the powerful One Ring and save Middle-earth from the Dark Lord Sauron.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom, Sean Bean
Votes: 2,008,302 | Gross: $315.54M
Reason: As a kid I used to play a lot of fantasy-type games and it's no surprise that Lord of the Rings captured me from the very beginning. If I were to choose one movie(/trilogy) to take with be on a deserted island I would the The Lord of the Rings hands down, even though I've been re-watching it every year since '05 and probably know it by heart.
*The next two movies would normally be on the number one spot for 2002, 2003, but I chose not to include the whole trilogy this time.
2. A Beautiful Mind
3. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
4. Black Hawk Down
5. The Others
6. Amelie
7. Mulholland Dr.
8. Shaolin Soccer
9. Donnie Darko
10. A Knight's Tale
Special mentions (unranked):
Das Experiment
No Man's Land
Training Day
The Devil's Backbone
Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India
Ali
Ocean's Eleven
Rush Hour 2
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Gosford Park
20. Gladiator (2000)
R | 155 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A former Roman General sets out to exact vengeance against the corrupt emperor who murdered his family and sent him into slavery.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Russell Crowe, Joaquin Phoenix, Connie Nielsen, Oliver Reed
Votes: 1,621,321 | Gross: $187.71M
Reason: Ridley Scott revived the historical epic genre with Gladiator featuring a Russell Crowe who means business and a very devious Joaquin Phoenix.
2. Cast Away
3. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
4. X-Men
5. Snatch.
6. Memento
7. Unbreakable
8. Amores Perros
9. Requiem for a Dream
10. In the Mood for Love
Special mentions (unranked):
J.S.A.
Chocolat
The Cell
Traffic
Battle Royale
Almost Famous
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
High Fidelity
American Psycho
The Beach
21. The Matrix (1999)
R | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi
When a beautiful stranger leads computer hacker Neo to a forbidding underworld, he discovers the shocking truth--the life he knows is the elaborate deception of an evil cyber-intelligence.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 2,054,697 | Gross: $171.48M
Reason: The Matrix was the perfect film to start a franchise, with an original script and technically superb action sequences, unfortunately the other two movies weren't at the same height as the first one.
2. Sleepy Hollow
3. The Green Mile
4. Fight Club
5. American Beauty
6. Magnolia
7. The Sixth Sense
8. Galaxy Quest
9. Being John Malkovich
10. eXistenZ
Special mentions (unranked):
Man on the Moon
The Hurricane
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Three Kings
The Boondock Saints
The Cider House Rules
Dogma
Office Space
10 Things I Hate About You
The Insider
22. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
R | 169 min | Drama, War
Following the Normandy Landings, a group of U.S. soldiers go behind enemy lines to retrieve a paratrooper whose brothers have been killed in action.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Hanks, Matt Damon, Tom Sizemore, Edward Burns
Votes: 1,497,302 | Gross: $216.54M
Reason: My all time favourite war film, it just took me by the hand and left me in the middle of the war.
2. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
3. The Big Lebowski
4. American History X
5. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
6. The Truman Show
7. The Thin Red Line
8. Rush Hour
9. Pi
10. Dark City
Special mentions (unranked):
Ring
SLC Punk!
Shakespeare in Love
Run Lola Run
Gods and Monsters
Pleasantville
A Simple Plan
Armageddon
Elizabeth
There's Something About Mary
23. The Fifth Element (1997)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In the colorful future, a cab driver unwittingly becomes the central figure in the search for a legendary cosmic weapon to keep Evil and Mr. Zorg at bay.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Bruce Willis, Milla Jovovich, Gary Oldman, Ian Holm
Votes: 506,639 | Gross: $63.54M
Reason: One of the best mixtures of science-fiction and comedy out there. Great and colorful characters, funny one-liners, good costumes and Gary Oldman!
2. L.A. Confidential
3. Men in Black
4. Open Your Eyes
5. The Game
6. Starship Troopers
7. Donnie Brasco
8. Gattaca
9. Cube
10. Children of Heaven
Special mentions (unranked):
Funny Games
Amistad
Life Is Beautiful
Good Will Hunting
Con Air
The Ice Storm
Contact
Titanic
As Good as It Gets
The Devil's Advocate
24. The Cable Guy (1996)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Drama, Thriller
A designer makes a grievious mistake when he rejects the friendship of a borderline cable guy.
Director: Ben Stiller | Stars: Jim Carrey, Matthew Broderick, Leslie Mann, Jack Black
Votes: 178,164 | Gross: $60.24M
Reason: I don't really know how Ben Stiller did it, but it worked for me. Out of such great movies like Trainspotting, Fargo or Shine I still had no trouble putting The Cable Guy on the top of my list. This is Jim Carrey's best performance, in my opinion.
2. Trainspotting
3. Fargo
4. Sling Blade
5. Primal Fear
6. Independence Day
7. Shine
8. Tesis
9. The English Patient
10. Kingpin
Special mentions (unranked):
Space Jam
Hamlet
From Dusk Till Dawn
Mission: Impossible
The Frighteners
Jerry Maguire
Scream
Secrets & Lies
Happy Gilmore
Star Trek: First Contact
A Time to Kill
25. Braveheart (1995)
R | 178 min | Biography, Drama, War
Scottish warrior William Wallace leads his countrymen in a rebellion to free his homeland from the tyranny of King Edward I of England.
Director: Mel Gibson | Stars: Mel Gibson, Sophie Marceau, Patrick McGoohan, Angus Macfadyen
Votes: 1,091,859 | Gross: $75.60M
Reason: Maybe not by-the-book on historical facts, Braveheart delivers a remarkable impact with great action, and well-choreographed battle scenes. It's one of my favourite movies set during the middle ages.
2. The Usual Suspects
3. Twelve Monkeys
4. Se7en
5. Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls
6. La Haine
7. Apollo 13
8. Heat
9. Sense and Sensibility
10. Mortal Kombat
Special mentions (unranked):
Casino
The City of Lost Children
Dead Man
Crimson Tide
La Ceremonie
Copycat
Leaving Las Vegas
Die Hard: With a Vengeance
Strange Days
GoldenEye
26. Pulp Fiction (1994)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama
The lives of two mob hitmen, a boxer, a gangster and his wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Bruce Willis
Votes: 2,221,876 | Gross: $107.93M
Reason: For a long time I've been debating between Pulp Fiction and Shawshank Redemption, but ultimately I went with the first. Tarantino mastered the pop-culture dialog and made easily the most recognizable and the most quotable movie of the 90's.
2. The Shawshank Redemption
3. Ed Wood
4. Forrest Gump
5. Leon: The Professional
6. Dumb & Dumber
7. Chungking Express
8. Three Colors: Red
9. Shallow Grave
10. Ace Ventura: Pet Detective
Special mentions (unranked):
Maverick
Quiz Show
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
The Mask
Swimming with Sharks
Death and the Maiden
The Hudsucker Proxy
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
True Lies
Immortal Beloved
27. Groundhog Day (1993)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A narcissistic, self-centered weatherman finds himself in a time loop on Groundhog Day.
Director: Harold Ramis | Stars: Bill Murray, Andie MacDowell, Chris Elliott, Stephen Tobolowsky
Votes: 685,441 | Gross: $70.91M
Reason: Bill Murray is the perfect one-man-show for Groundhog Day. This movie never ceases to make me laugh.
2. Schindler's List
3. Jurassic Park
4. Robin Hood: Men in Tights
5. Tombstone
6. In the Name of the Father
7. Falling Down
8. Les visiteurs
9. Philadelphia
10. The Remains of the Day
Special mentions (unranked):
Stalingrad
The Sandlot
Carlito's Way
Demolition Man
Mrs. Doubtfire
Gettysburg
The Fugitive
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
True Romance
Much Ado About Nothing
28. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
R | 99 min | Crime, Thriller
When a simple jewelry heist goes horribly wrong, the surviving criminals begin to suspect that one of them is a police informant.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Harvey Keitel, Tim Roth, Michael Madsen, Chris Penn
Votes: 1,088,811 | Gross: $2.83M
Reason: Tarantino brought something else to the table, changing the status of independent films.
2. Unforgiven
3. Army of Darkness
4. The Last of the Mohicans
5. Hard Boiled
6. Glengarry Glen Ross
7. Scent of a Woman
8. Dracula
9. A Few Good Men
10. My Cousin Vinny
Special mentions (unranked):
Dead Alive
Alien 3
Malcolm X
The Player
Howards End
A League of Their Own
Wayne's World
Chaplin
White Men Can't Jump
Batman Returns
29. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A cyborg, identical to the one who failed to kill Sarah Connor, must now protect her ten year old son John from an even more advanced and powerful cyborg.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Linda Hamilton, Edward Furlong, Robert Patrick
Votes: 1,174,810 | Gross: $204.84M
Reason: One of those movies that you've seen as a kid and knew everything revolving around it at that time, even going as far as finishing the NES videogame.
*Two Arnie movies on the number one spot? I guess I'm gonna have a few critics on my back...
2. The Silence of the Lambs
3. Delicatessen
4. JFK
5. Barton Fink
6. The Addams Family
7. The Double Life of Veronique
8. Raise the Red Lantern
9. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
10. Naked Lunch
Special mentions (unranked):
What About Bob?
The Fisher King
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
Boyz n the Hood
Thelma & Louise
City Slickers
Night on Earth
Hot Shots!
Cape Fear
30. Total Recall (1990)
R | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When a man goes in to have virtual vacation memories of the planet Mars implanted in his mind, an unexpected and harrowing series of events forces him to go to the planet for real - or is he?
Director: Paul Verhoeven | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Sharon Stone, Michael Ironside, Rachel Ticotin
Votes: 354,773 | Gross: $119.39M
Reason: Along with Star Wars, Total Recall is my earliest memory of a science-fiction movie. I watch it every couple of years or so and I still enjoy every minute.
There are other solid films like Goodfellas or Miller's Crossing which are probably better, but Total Recall seems like an easier decision to me.
2. Dances with Wolves
3. Tremors
4. Jacob's Ladder
5. Misery
6. Goodfellas
7. Awakenings
8. The Hunt for Red October
9. Miller's Crossing
10. Home Alone
Special mentions (unranked):
Back to the Future Part III
State of Grace
Lord of the Flies
Memphis Belle
Cyrano de Bergerac
Edward Scissorhands
La Femme Nikita
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
The Godfather: Part III
Dreams
31. Dead Poets Society (1989)
PG | 128 min | Comedy, Drama
Maverick teacher John Keating returns in 1959 to the prestigious New England boys' boarding school where he was once a star student, using poetry to embolden his pupils to new heights of self-expression.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Robin Williams, Robert Sean Leonard, Ethan Hawke, Josh Charles
Votes: 546,663 | Gross: $95.86M
Reason: A different college movie, one with heart and mind, featuring a talented young cast and a Robin Williams in top form.
2. Ghostbusters II
3. Batman
4. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
5. The Abyss
6. Glory
7. Do the Right Thing
8. Field of Dreams
9. Back to the Future Part II
10. Mystery Train
Special mentions (unranked):
My Left Foot
Driving Miss Daisy
Born on the Fourth of July
Christmas Vacation
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure
The Killer
When Harry Met Sally...
Henry V
Dead Calm
Say Anything...
32. Die Hard (1988)
R | 132 min | Action, Thriller
A New York City police officer tries to save his estranged wife and several others taken hostage by terrorists during a Christmas party at the Nakatomi Plaza in Los Angeles.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Alan Rickman, Bonnie Bedelia, Reginald VelJohnson
Votes: 946,078 | Gross: $83.01M
Reason: A classic action film that probably everybody has seen, young or old it's still great and unmatched.
2. Rain Man
3. Beetle Juice
4. Mississippi Burning
5. Big
6. Frantic
7. They Live
8. The Last Temptation of Christ
9. A Short Film About Love
10. The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!
Special mentions (unranked):
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
The Vanishing
Stand and Deliver
Bull Durham
Dead Ringers
A Short Film About Killing
A Fish Called Wanda
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Midnight Run
Dangerous Liaisons
33. Full Metal Jacket (1987)
R | 116 min | Drama, War
A pragmatic U.S. Marine observes the dehumanizing effects the Vietnam War has on his fellow recruits from their brutal boot camp training to the bloody street fighting in Hue.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Matthew Modine, R. Lee Ermey, Vincent D'Onofrio, Adam Baldwin
Votes: 790,835 | Gross: $46.36M
Reason: A must-see complete war film from training to combat with an exceptional performance by R. Lee Ermey.
2. Predator
3. The Untouchables
4. Lethal Weapon
5. RoboCop
6. Empire of the Sun
7. Wings of Desire
8. Planes, Trains & Automobiles
9. Evil Dead II
10. The Last Emperor
Special mentions (unranked):
Hellraiser
Wall Street
Raising Arizona
Good Morning, Vietnam
Spaceballs
The Princess Bride
Angel Heart
No Way Out
Withnail & I
Near Dark
34. Aliens (1986)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Decades after surviving the Nostromo incident, Ellen Ripley is sent out to re-establish contact with a terraforming colony but finds herself battling the Alien Queen and her offspring.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Michael Biehn, Carrie Henn, Paul Reiser
Votes: 763,553 | Gross: $85.16M
Reason: James Cameron has the ability to make great sequels, Aliens, Terminator 2 (Avatar 2, maybe?), he turned the space horror original Alien into an action-packed follow-up with a stellar leading female hero.
*Loads of quotes used in Starcraft.
2. Stand by Me
3. Platoon
4. The Fly
5. The Name of the Rose
6. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
7. Kin-dza-dza!
8. Manhunter
9. The Mission
10. Salvador
Special mentions (unranked):
Highlander
Blue Velvet
Crocodile' Dundee
Down by Law
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
The Mosquito Coast
Big Trouble in Little China
A Better Tomorrow
Top Gun
Three Amigos!
35. Back to the Future (1985)
PG | 116 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Marty McFly, a 17-year-old high school student, is accidentally sent 30 years into the past in a time-traveling DeLorean invented by his close friend, the maverick scientist Doc Brown.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Crispin Glover
Votes: 1,307,701 | Gross: $210.61M
Reason: I think everybody grew up with Back to the Future, a movie that I enjoy every time I re-watch it.
Brazil is also a top-notch science-fiction film and Ran is another Kurosawa masterpiece, but together can't make the memories I have of Back to the Future.
2. Brazil
3. Ran
4. The Color Purple
5. After Hours
6. The Purple Rose of Cairo
7. A Room with a View
8. The Breakfast Club
9. The Goonies
10. Come and See
Special mentions (unranked):
Police Story
Witness
Runaway Train
Ladyhawke
Kiss of the Spider Woman
To Live and Die in L.A.
Fright Night
Clue
Better Off Dead...
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome
36. Ghostbusters (1984)
PG | 105 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
Three parapsychologists forced out of their university funding set up shop as a unique ghost removal service in New York City, attracting frightened yet skeptical customers.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Bill Murray, Dan Aykroyd, Sigourney Weaver, Harold Ramis
Votes: 450,580 | Gross: $238.63M
Reason: To me Ghostbusters has the best cast that a comedy film should have: a cool slick womanizer in Murray, a wholehearted honest Aykroyd, a nerdish yet smooth Ramis and an everyday man in Hudson.
2. The Terminator
3. Amadeus
4. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
5. The Killing Fields
6. This Is Spinal Tap
7. A Nightmare on Elm Street
8. Stranger Than Paradise
9. A Passage to India
10. Gremlins
Special mentions (unranked):
Romancing the Stone
Blood Simple.
The Natural
Paris, Texas
Once Upon a Time in America
1984
Top Secret!
Beverly Hills Cop
The Karate Kid
The Bounty
37. Scarface (1983)
R | 170 min | Crime, Drama
In 1980 Miami, a determined Cuban immigrant takes over a drug cartel and succumbs to greed.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Al Pacino, Michelle Pfeiffer, Steven Bauer, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio
Votes: 917,086 | Gross: $45.60M
Reason: Now there's a remake worth watching. Scarface sure has that 80's feel to it, especially with the montage sequence...and one of Pacino's greatest performances. Push it to the limit!
2. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
3. The King of Comedy
4. Vacation
5. Videodrome
6. The Dead Zone
7. A Christmas Story
8. Nostalghia
9. The Right Stuff
10. Trading Places
Special mentions (unranked):
Terms of Endearment
The Meaning of Life
Twilight Zone: The Movie
WarGames
Le Dernier Combat (The Last Battle)
Zelig
Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Angst
Strange Brew
38. Blade Runner (1982)
R | 117 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A blade runner must pursue and terminate four replicants who stole a ship in space and have returned to Earth to find their creator.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Harrison Ford, Rutger Hauer, Sean Young, Edward James Olmos
Votes: 823,500 | Gross: $32.87M
Reason: A great neo-noir science-fiction film, visually astonishing for it's time.
*Watch Ridley Scott's Final Cut (2007) of Blade Runner.
2. The Thing
3. E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
4. First Blood
5. Gandhi
6. TRON
7. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
8. Poltergeist
9. Fitzcarraldo
10. Tenebre
Special mentions (unranked):
Conan the Barbarian
The Verdict
Fanny and Alexander
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
48 Hrs.
Rocky III
Tootsie
Creepshow
Diner
Missing
39. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
PG | 115 min | Action, Adventure
In 1936, archaeologist and adventurer Indiana Jones is hired by the U.S. government to find the Ark of the Covenant before the Nazis can obtain its awesome powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Karen Allen, Paul Freeman, John Rhys-Davies
Votes: 1,037,276 | Gross: $248.16M
Reason: Raiders made every kid want to be Indiana Jones back in the day, one of the greatest heroes of the cinema industry.
2. Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
3. Das Boot
4. Victory
5. Stripes
6. History of the World: Part I
7. The Evil Dead
8. An American Werewolf in London
9. On Golden Pond
10. Chariots of Fire
Special mentions (unranked):
Quest for Fire
Outland
Blow Out
Gallipoli
Scanners
Excalibur
Time Bandits
Escape from New York
Reds
Absence of Malice
40. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
PG | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After the Rebel Alliance are overpowered by the Empire, Luke Skywalker begins his Jedi training with Yoda, while his friends are pursued across the galaxy by Darth Vader and bounty hunter Boba Fett.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,380,611 | Gross: $290.48M
Reason: Tons of fans, tons of critics, Empire Strikes Back managed to garner them all into one big pile. It's the film that marked my childhood and try as I may, I'll always go back to it.
2. The Elephant Man
3. The Shining
4. The Blues Brothers
5. Airplane!
6. Raging Bull
7. Caddyshack
8. The Changeling
9. Kagemusha
10. The Long Good Friday
Special mentions (unranked):
Ordinary People
Superman II
Altered States
The Gods Must Be Crazy
The Fog
Friday the 13th
The Big Red One
Brubaker
Dressed to Kill
Breaker Morant
41. Apocalypse Now (1979)
R | 147 min | Drama, Mystery, War
A U.S. Army officer serving in Vietnam is tasked with assassinating a renegade Special Forces Colonel who sees himself as a god.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Martin Sheen, Marlon Brando, Robert Duvall, Frederic Forrest
Votes: 710,702 | Gross: $83.47M
Reason: Coppola proved that there is life after "The Godfather" and with "Apocalypse Now" he showed very haunting side of the Vietnam War. It's well-written script and amazing cast, with an unforgettable Robert Duvall, makes "Apocalypse Now" one of the best films of the decade.
*If you liked this movie try Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse.
2. Alien
3. Stalker
4. Life of Brian
5. Mad Max
6. The Warriors
7. Kramer vs. Kramer
8. Escape from Alcatraz
9. ...And Justice for All.
10. Nosferatu the Vampyre
Special mentions (unranked):
The Jerk
The In-Laws
The China Syndrome
Moonraker
Time After Time
Rocky II
Being There
Breaking Away
The Brood
Camera Buff
42. The Deer Hunter (1978)
R | 183 min | Drama, War
An in-depth examination of the ways in which the Vietnam War impacts and disrupts the lives of several friends in a small steel mill town in Pennsylvania.
Director: Michael Cimino | Stars: Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken, John Cazale, John Savage
Votes: 362,408 | Gross: $48.98M
Reason: An anti-war movie made on an epic scale, with magnificent performances from De Niro and Walken that kept me at the edge of my seat the whole time.
This is one of the few films that actually deserved to win the Academy Award for Best Picture.
2. Dawn of the Dead
3. Superman
4. Halloween
5. Days of Heaven
6. Drunken Master
7. Midnight Express
8. Invasion of the Body Snatchers
9. The Boys from Brazil
10. Grease
Special mentions (unranked):
Animal House
Up in Smoke
Heaven Can Wait
Death on the Nile
Autumn Sonata
43. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Luke Skywalker joins forces with a Jedi Knight, a cocky pilot, a Wookiee and two droids to save the galaxy from the Empire's world-destroying battle station, while also attempting to rescue Princess Leia from the mysterious Darth Vader.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Alec Guinness
Votes: 1,450,492 | Gross: $322.74M
Reason: George Lucas managed to create another universe with such skill and ambition that even for today standards it's still mind-blowing.
2. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
3. Eraserhead
4. Cross of Iron
5. Suspiria
6. The Duellists
7. That Obscure Object of Desire
8. Sorcerer
9. A Bridge Too Far
10. Annie Hall
Special mentions (unranked):
Slap Shot
Stroszek
Demon Seed
High Anxiety
The Spy Who Loved Me
House
The American Friend
44. Taxi Driver (1976)
R | 114 min | Crime, Drama
A mentally unstable veteran works as a nighttime taxi driver in New York City, where the perceived decadence and sleaze fuels his urge for violent action.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Jodie Foster, Cybill Shepherd, Albert Brooks
Votes: 921,367 | Gross: $28.26M
2. All the President's Men
3. Rocky
4. Carrie
5. The Tenant
6. The Omen
7. The Message
8. Marathon Man
9. Murder by Death
10. Network
Special mentions (unranked):
The Missouri Breaks
Silent Movie
Assault on Precinct 13
Logan's Run
Obsession
Family Plot
The Eagle Has Landed
Silver Streak
The Outlaw Josey Wales
45. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
R | 133 min | Drama
In the Fall of 1963, a Korean War veteran and criminal pleads insanity and is admitted to a mental institution, where he rallies up the scared patients against the tyrannical nurse.
Director: Milos Forman | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Louise Fletcher, Michael Berryman, Peter Brocco
Votes: 1,072,926 | Gross: $112.00M
Reason: It's a drama, but it felt like a comedy to me lead by Oscar-winners Jack Nicholson and Louise Fletcher and backed-up by an immense supporting cast.
2. Jaws
3. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
4. Dog Day Afternoon
5. The Man Who Would Be King
6. Three Days of the Condor
7. Dersu Uzala
8. The Mirror
9. Deep Red
10. Barry Lyndon
Special mentions (unranked):
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Rollerball
Picnic at Hanging Rock
Love and Death
Sholay
46. Blazing Saddles (1974)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Western
In order to ruin a western town, a corrupt politician appoints a black Sheriff, who promptly becomes his most formidable adversary.
Director: Mel Brooks | Stars: Cleavon Little, Gene Wilder, Slim Pickens, Harvey Korman
Votes: 152,576 | Gross: $119.50M
Reason: One of the better earlier spoofs with countless funny scenes, numerous gags and loads of laughs.
2. The Godfather: Part II
3. The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
4. The Conversation
5. Young Frankenstein
6. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
7. Chinatown
8. Murder on the Orient Express
9. The Phantom of Liberty
10. A Woman Under the Influence
Special mentions (unranked):
The Front Page
The Man with the Golden Gun
Black Christmas
Dark Star
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
The Towering Inferno
The Odessa File
Death Wish
47. The Exorcist (1973)
R | 122 min | Horror
When a young girl is possessed by a mysterious entity, her mother seeks the help of two Catholic priests to save her life.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Max von Sydow, Linda Blair, Lee J. Cobb
Votes: 455,266 | Gross: $232.91M
Reason: Considered one of the most scariest movies of all time, "The Exorcist" has brilliant special effects and chilling atmosphere, proving to be a benchmark for modern horror films.
2. Serpico
3. Enter the Dragon
4. Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid
5. The Sting
6. Papillon
7. Mean Streets
8. The Day of the Jackal
9. Westworld
10. Soylent Green
Special mentions (unranked):
American Graffiti
High Plains Drifter
Don't Look Now
The Last Detail
The Long Goodbye
Badlands
The Three Musketeers
Scarecrow
Amarcord
The Spirit of the Beehive
48. The Godfather (1972)
R | 175 min | Crime, Drama
The aging patriarch of an organized crime dynasty transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Marlon Brando, Al Pacino, James Caan, Diane Keaton
Votes: 2,013,964 | Gross: $134.97M
Reason: I prefer the first "Godfather" over the second one, mainly become the one true godfather to me is Marlon Brando. With Coppola's great directing and with the help of Mario Puzo on the screenplay, "The Godfather" became one of Hollywood's most critical and commercial successes.
2. Deliverance
4. Solaris
5. Aguirre: The Wrath of God
3. Sleuth
6. Jeremiah Johnson
7. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
8. Silent Running
9. Frenzy
10. Fat City
Special mentions (unranked):
Cabaret
Junior Bonner
Slaughterhouse-Five
The Getaway
Tales from the Crypt
Shaft's Big Score!
49. The French Connection (1971)
R | 104 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A pair of NYPD detectives in the Narcotics Bureau stumble onto a heroin smuggling ring based in Marseilles, but stopping them and capturing their leaders proves an elusive goal.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Gene Hackman, Roy Scheider, Fernando Rey, Tony Lo Bianco
Votes: 135,770 | Gross: $15.63M
Reason: A great fast-paced crime film with an ever greater car chase scene.
2. Dirty Harry
3. Michael the Brave
4. THX 1138
5. A Clockwork Orange
6. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
7. Shaft
8. The Andromeda Strain
9. Duel
10. The Omega Man
Special mentions (unranked):
Duck, You Sucker
Straw Dogs
Escape from the Planet of the Apes
Get Carter
Diamonds Are Forever
Play Misty for Me
Harold and Maude
Fiddler on the Roof
Red Sun
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
50. Patton (1970)
GP | 172 min | Biography, Drama, War
The World War II phase of the career of controversial American general George S. Patton.
Director: Franklin J. Schaffner | Stars: George C. Scott, Karl Malden, Stephen Young, Michael Strong
Votes: 108,000 | Gross: $61.70M
Reason: George C. Scott portrayed a perfect Patton and offered an amazing opening monologue behind a gigantic American flag.
The Patton theme is the perfect alarm for an early morning, haunting and powerful.
2. MASH
3. Le cercle rouge
4. Little Big Man
5. Kelly's Heroes
6. Dodes'ka-den
7. Five Easy Pieces
8. The AristoCats
9. Tristana
10. Catch-22
Special mentions (unranked):
Beneath the Planet of the Apes
The Bird with the Crystal Plumage
Tora! Tora! Tora!
The Conformist
51. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
PG | 110 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
In 1890s Wyoming, Butch Cassidy and The Sundance Kid lead a band of outlaws. When a train robbery goes wrong, they find themselves on the run with a posse hard on their heels. After considering their options, they escape to South America.
Director: George Roy Hill | Stars: Paul Newman, Robert Redford, Katharine Ross, Strother Martin
Votes: 226,793 | Gross: $102.31M
Reason: A great buddy western for fans of every genre that helped modernize Hollywood in the late 60's.
2. Midnight Cowboy
3. The Wild Bunch
4. True Grit
5. Easy Rider
6. Army of Shadows
7. Z
8. The Milky Way
9. Kes
10. They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Special mentions (unranked):
The Italian Job
52. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
G | 149 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
After uncovering a mysterious artifact buried beneath the Lunar surface, a spacecraft is sent to Jupiter to find its origins: a spacecraft manned by two men and the supercomputer HAL 9000.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Keir Dullea, Gary Lockwood, William Sylvester, Daniel Richter
Votes: 720,014 | Gross: $56.95M
Reason: A landmark in the science-fiction genre, also in film industry. It's a must-see for all movie fanatics!
2. Planet of the Apes
3. Rosemary's Baby
4. Once Upon a Time in the West
5. The Odd Couple
6. Hell in the Pacific
7. The Producers
8. The Lion in Winter
9. Where Eagles Dare
10. Night of the Living Dead
Special mentions (unranked):
Bullitt
The Party
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Oliver!
Hour of the Wolf
The Boston Strangler
53. Cool Hand Luke (1967)
GP | 127 min | Crime, Drama
A laid-back Southern man is sentenced to two years in a rural prison, but refuses to conform.
Director: Stuart Rosenberg | Stars: Paul Newman, George Kennedy, Strother Martin, J.D. Cannon
Votes: 188,621 | Gross: $16.22M
Reason: One of Paul Newman's best performance, Cool Hand Luke is not your tipical fight and struggle prison film, but that of a man who fights against an entire system.
2. The Graduate
3. The Dirty Dozen
4. In the Heat of the Night
5. Le Samourai
6. Belle de Jour
7. Wait Until Dark
8. Bonnie and Clyde
9. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
10. The Jungle Book
Special mentions (unranked):
Who's That Knocking at My Door
You Only Live Twice
In Cold Blood
The Fearless Vampire Killers
Point Blank
The Fall of the Roman Empire
Five Million Years to Earth
Playtime
54. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
Approved | 178 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
A bounty hunting scam joins two men in an uneasy alliance against a third in a race to find a fortune in gold buried in a remote cemetery.
Director: Sergio Leone | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Eli Wallach, Lee Van Cleef, Aldo Giuffrè
Votes: 811,722 | Gross: $6.10M
Reason: My favourite spaghetti western of all time, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly features remarkable performances together with a moving score by Ennio Morricone.
2. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
3. The Battle of Algiers
4. A Man for All Seasons
5. Blow-Up
6. The Sand Pebbles
7. The Fortune Cookie
8. How to Steal a Million
9. Andrei Rublev
10. Django
Special mentions (unranked):
Fahrenheit 451
Fantastic Voyage
Seconds
Torn Curtain
Cul-de-sac
The Chase
El Dorado
55. The Flight of the Phoenix (1965)
Approved | 142 min | Adventure, Drama
After an oil company plane crashes in the Sahara, the survivors are buoyed with hope by one of the passengers, an airplane designer who plans for them to build a flyable plane from the wreckage.
Director: Robert Aldrich | Stars: James Stewart, Richard Attenborough, Peter Finch, Hardy Krüger
Votes: 22,421
2. Repulsion
3. Doctor Zhivago
4. For a Few Dollars More
5. Red Beard
6. Thunderball
7. The Collector
8. The Cincinnati Kid
9. The Hill
10. The Sound of Music
Special mentions (unranked):
Alphaville
Cat Ballou
Simon of the Desert
Juliet of the Spirits
Ship of Fools
The Greatest Story Ever Told
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
Major Dundee
56. Zulu (1964)
Not Rated | 138 min | Drama, History, War
Outnumbered British soldiers do battle with Zulu warriors at Rorke's Drift.
Director: Cy Endfield | Stars: Stanley Baker, Jack Hawkins, Ulla Jacobsson, James Booth
Votes: 42,766
Reason: A hundred men up againts thousands of zulu warriors results in a great movie, with good soundtrack and a heartwarming ending. Also Michael Caine's first major role.
2. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
3. A Fistful of Dollars
4. Fail-Safe
5. Zorba the Greek
6. Goldfinger
7. The Night of the Iguana
8. Becket
9. Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte
10. Diary of a Chambermaid
Special mentions (unranked):
My Fair Lady
Father Goose
Mary Poppins
A Shot in the Dark
Onibaba
Marnie
Seven Days in May
A Hard Day's Night
Seance on a Wet Afternoon
The Pawnbroker
57. The Great Escape (1963)
Approved | 172 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
Allied prisoners of war plan for several hundred of their number to escape from a German camp during World War II.
Director: John Sturges | Stars: Steve McQueen, James Garner, Richard Attenborough, Charles Bronson
Votes: 259,039 | Gross: $12.10M
Reason: A great POW film featuring a superb cast from which Steve McQueen stands out and ignites his way to the top.
2. The Birds
3. High and Low
4. Charade
5. It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World
6. From Russia with Love
7. Hud
8. Jason and the Argonauts
9. 8 1/2
10. The Haunting
Special mentions (unranked):
The Pink Panther
Shock Corridor
Irma la Douce
Cleopatra
The Nutty Professor
X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes
This Sporting Life
Lilies of the Field
58. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Approved | 218 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
The story of T.E. Lawrence, the English officer who successfully united and led the diverse, often warring, Arab tribes during World War I in order to fight the Turks.
Director: David Lean | Stars: Peter O'Toole, Alec Guinness, Anthony Quinn, Jack Hawkins
Votes: 314,546 | Gross: $44.82M
Reason: To me, Lawrence of Arabia fits the true definition of the epic genre.
2. To Kill a Mockingbird
3. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
4. The Exterminating Angel
5. Birdman of Alcatraz
6. The Trial
7. Dr. No
8. The Manchurian Candidate
9. Cape Fear
10. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
Special mentions (unranked):
Sanjuro
Ivan's Childhood
Carnival of Souls
Harakiri
Jules and Jim
Lolita
How the West Was Won
Pierrot le Fou
The Miracle Worker
Days of Wine and Roses
59. Yojimbo (1961)
Not Rated | 110 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A crafty ronin comes to a town divided by two criminal gangs and decides to play them against each other to free the town.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Eijirô Tôno, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yôko Tsukasa
Votes: 131,424
Reason: Although more satirical than the US remake, Yojimbo still packs a great punch with the help of Toshiro Mifune who fits perfectly in the shoes of a bodyguard, led by Kurosawa's impressive direction.
2. Judgment at Nuremberg
3. The Hustler
4. One Hundred and One Dalmatians
5. The Innocents
6. El Cid
7. One, Two, Three
8. Viridiana
9. Breakfast at Tiffany's
10. The Guns of Navarone
Special mentions (unranked):
Through a Glass Darkly
West Side Story
Last Year at Marienbad
The Children's Hour
Mysterious Island
60. Psycho (1960)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A Phoenix secretary embezzles $40,000 from her employer's client, goes on the run and checks into a remote motel run by a young man under the domination of his mother.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Anthony Perkins, Janet Leigh, Vera Miles, John Gavin
Votes: 718,729 | Gross: $32.00M
Reason: "Psycho" is probably the first modern horror and also one of the best. Marvelous performances by the whole cast, memorables scenes, sheer brilliance, Hitchcock's "Psycho" is a instant classic.
Maybe newer horror film directors should come back to the chilliness and eerie atmosphere of the genre and not use excessive jump-scares.
2. The Apartment
3. Spartacus
4. Peeping Tom
5. Le Trou
6. The Magnificent Seven
7. Breathless
8. La Dolce Vita
9. The Bad Sleep Well
10. Elmer Gantry
Special mentions (unranked):
Ocean's Eleven
Village of the Damned
Black Sunday
The Time Machine
The Virgin Spring
Inherit the Wind
Eyes Without a Face
L'Avventura
61. Ben-Hur (1959)
G | 212 min | Adventure, Drama
After a Jewish prince is betrayed and sent into slavery by a Roman friend in 1st-century Jerusalem, he regains his freedom and comes back for revenge.
Director: William Wyler | Stars: Charlton Heston, Jack Hawkins, Stephen Boyd, Haya Harareet
Votes: 253,787 | Gross: $74.70M
Reason: A great epic that's both hated or loved and I'm all for the latter. They sure don't make epics like this anymore.
2. Some Like It Hot
3. North by Northwest
4. The 400 Blows
5. Rio Bravo
6. Anatomy of a Murder
7. Suddenly, Last Summer
8. The Diary of Anne Frank
9. Floating Weeds
10. On the Beach
Special mentions (unranked):
The Tingler
Plan 9 from Outer Space
House on Haunted Hill
Journey to the Center of the Earth
Letter Never Sent
62. The Hidden Fortress (1958)
Not Rated | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Lured by gold, two greedy peasants unknowingly escort a princess and her general across enemy lines.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Misa Uehara, Minoru Chiaki, Kamatari Fujiwara
Votes: 42,272
Reason: What an adventure! My second favourite Kurowasa-Mifune film besides Seven Samurai. Unforgettable characters, who would go on and inspire George Lucas into creating R2-D2 and C3PO, great scenery and a flawless story, The Hidden Fortress has it all.
2. Vertigo
3. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
4. The Defiant Ones
5. The Horse's Mouth
6. Auntie Mame
7. The Big Country
8. A Night to Remember
9. Touch of Evil
10. Horror of Dracula
Special mentions (unranked):
The Fly
Ivan the Terrible, Part II
The Old Man and the Sea
The Blob
No Time for Sergeants
Separate Tables
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad
The Vikings
63. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
PG | 161 min | Adventure, Drama, War
British POWs are forced to build a railway bridge across the river Kwai for their Japanese captors in occupied Burma, not knowing that the allied forces are planning a daring commando raid through the jungle to destroy it.
Director: David Lean | Stars: William Holden, Alec Guinness, Jack Hawkins, Sessue Hayakawa
Votes: 233,410 | Gross: $44.91M
Reason: An outstanding war epic, spectacular overall.
2. Witness for the Prosecution
3. The Seventh Seal
4. 12 Angry Men
5. Paths of Glory
6. Throne of Blood
7. Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
8. Sweet Smell of Success
9. A Face in the Crowd
10. The Incredible Shrinking Man
Special mentions (unranked):
Nights of Cabiria
Tokyo Twilight
The Enemy Below
Wild Strawberries
20 Million Miles to Earth
Love in the Afternoon
Curse of the Demon
64. The Ten Commandments (1956)
G | 220 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
Moses, raised as a prince of Egypt in the Pharaoh's household, learns of his true heritage as a Hebrew and his divine mission as the deliverer of his people from slavery.
Director: Cecil B. DeMille | Stars: Charlton Heston, Yul Brynner, Anne Baxter, Edward G. Robinson
Votes: 77,920 | Gross: $93.74M
Reason: A retelling of the Exodus, faulty at times but very entertaining and with great performances by Heston, Baxter and Brynner.
2. Forbidden Planet
3. Invasion of the Body Snatchers
4. Moby Dick
5. The Killing
6. The Man Who Knew Too Much
7. Lust for Life
8. Bigger Than Life
9. Giant
10. The Searchers
Special mentions (unranked):
A Man Escaped
The Wrong Man
Around the World in Eighty Days
Bob le Flambeur
The Bad Seed
65. Diabolique (1955)
Not Rated | 117 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The wife and mistress of a loathed school principal plan to murder him with what they believe is the perfect alibi.
Director: Henri-Georges Clouzot | Stars: Simone Signoret, Véra Clouzot, Paul Meurisse, Charles Vanel
Votes: 69,424 | Gross: $1.09M
Reason: Diabolique could be easily mistaken as a Hitchcock film for it's chilling suspense and plot twists. I highly recommend it for all mystery/thriller fans.
2. Rififi
3. The Night of the Hunter
4. The Ladykillers
5. Marty
6. East of Eden
7. Mister Roberts
8. Rebel Without a Cause
9. Summertime
10. Kiss Me Deadly
Special mentions (unranked):
To Catch a Thief
The Seven Year Itch
The Trouble with Harry
I Live in Fear
Il bidone
The Desperate Hours
Killer's Kiss
Bad Day at Black Rock
Guys and Dolls
We're No Angels
66. Seven Samurai (1954)
Not Rated | 207 min | Action, Drama
Farmers from a village exploited by bandits hire a veteran samurai for protection, who gathers six other samurai to join him.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Takashi Shimura, Keiko Tsushima, Yukiko Shimazaki
Votes: 367,019 | Gross: $0.27M
Reason: Kurosawa's breathtaking epic has become one of the most influential movies ever.
"Seven Samurai" captivated me from the beginning to the end with it's outstanding cast, glorious scenery and matchless action sequences.
2. Rear Window
3. Dial M for Murder
4. On the Waterfront
5. The Caine Mutiny
6. Godzilla
7. Sabrina
8. La Strada
9. Creature from the Black Lagoon
10. 20000 Leagues Under the Sea
Special mentions (unranked):
Them!
Hobson's Choice
Johnny Guitar
67. The Wages of Fear (1953)
Not Rated | 131 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
In a decrepit South American village, four men are hired to transport an urgent nitroglycerine shipment without the equipment that would make it safe.
Director: Henri-Georges Clouzot | Stars: Yves Montand, Charles Vanel, Peter van Eyck, Folco Lulli
Votes: 66,622
Reason: A thrilling ride that keeps you on the edge of your seat, "The Wages of Fear" has proven over the years to be one of the best suspense movies in the industry.
2. Stalag 17
3. Tokyo Story
4. Roman Holiday
5. The War of the Worlds
6. From Here to Eternity
7. House of Wax
8. Ugetsu
9. The Big Heat
10. Shane
Special mentions (unranked):
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
It Came from Outer Space
Pickup on South Street
Invaders from Mars
The Robe
The Wild One
I Confess
68. To Live (1952)
Not Rated | 143 min | Drama
A bureaucrat tries to find meaning in his life after he discovers he has terminal cancer.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Takashi Shimura, Nobuo Kaneko, Shin'ichi Himori, Haruo Tanaka
Votes: 87,632 | Gross: $0.06M
2. Singin' in the Rain
3. High Noon
4. Forbidden Games
5. Umberto D.
6. Monkey Business
7. Viva Zapata!
8. The Quiet Man
9. The Greatest Show on Earth
10. The Bad and the Beautiful
Special mentions (unranked):
Othello
69. Strangers on a Train (1951)
PG | 101 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A psychopathic man tries to forcibly persuade a tennis star to agree to his theory that two strangers can get away with murder by submitting to his plan to kill the other's most-hated person.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Farley Granger, Robert Walker, Ruth Roman, Leo G. Carroll
Votes: 141,075 | Gross: $7.63M
2. The African Queen
3. A Streetcar Named Desire
4. Ace in the Hole
5. The Day the Earth Stood Still
6. The Lavender Hill Mob
7. Early Summer
8. The Man in the White Suit
9. A Place in the Sun
10. Quo Vadis
Special mentions (unranked):
An American in Paris
The Steel Helmet
Scrooge
When Worlds Collide
The Thing from Another World
The Idiot
70. All About Eve (1950)
Passed | 138 min | Drama
A seemingly timid but secretly ruthless ingénue insinuates herself into the lives of an aging Broadway star and her circle of theater friends.
Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz | Stars: Bette Davis, Anne Baxter, George Sanders, Celeste Holm
Votes: 138,822 | Gross: $0.01M
2. Sunset Blvd.
3. Rashomon
4. Harvey
5. The Asphalt Jungle
6. Orpheus
7. Los olvidados
8. Born Yesterday
9. Winchester '73
10. Gun Crazy
Special mentions (unranked):
Stage Fright
D.O.A.
Scandal
In a Lonely Place
Treasure Island
71. Late Spring (1949)
Not Rated | 108 min | Drama
Several people try to talk 27-year-old Noriko into marrying, but all she wants is to keep on caring for her widowed father.
Director: Yasujirô Ozu | Stars: Chishû Ryû, Setsuko Hara, Yumeji Tsukioka, Haruko Sugimura
Votes: 19,356
2. Kind Hearts and Coronets
3. Stray Dog
4. White Heat
5. Adam's Rib
6. The Heiress
7. The Third Man
8. A Letter to Three Wives
9. The Set-Up
10. Twelve O'Clock High
Special mentions (unranked):
All the King's Men
Battleground
Whirlpool
72. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
Passed | 126 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
Two down-on-their-luck Americans searching for work in 1920s Mexico convince an old prospector to help them mine for gold in the Sierra Madre Mountains.
Director: John Huston | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Walter Huston, Tim Holt, Bruce Bennett
Votes: 132,475 | Gross: $5.01M
2. Bicycle Thieves
3. Hamlet
4. Rope
5. The Red Shoes
6. The Big Clock
7. Sorry, Wrong Number
8. Key Largo
9. Red River
10. The Snake Pit
Special mentions (unranked):
Drunken Angel
Bud Abbott and Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein
A Foreign Affair
73. Black Narcissus (1947)
Not Rated | 101 min | Drama
A group of nuns struggle to establish a convent in the Himalayas, while isolation, extreme weather, altitude, and culture clashes all conspire to drive the well-intentioned missionaries mad.
Directors: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger | Stars: Deborah Kerr, David Farrar, Flora Robson, Jenny Laird
Votes: 27,694
74. It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
PG | 130 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
An angel is sent from Heaven to help a desperately frustrated businessman by showing him what life would have been like if he had never existed.
Director: Frank Capra | Stars: James Stewart, Donna Reed, Lionel Barrymore, Thomas Mitchell
Votes: 499,396
2. Stairway to Heaven
3. Great Expectations
4. Gilda
5. Beauty and the Beast
6. Notorious
7. The Best Years of Our Lives
8. The Postman Always Rings Twice
9. The Big Sleep
10. The Killers
Special mentions (unranked):
My Darling Clementine
The Stranger
75. The Lost Weekend (1945)
Passed | 101 min | Drama, Film-Noir
The desperate life of a chronic alcoholic is followed through a four-day drinking bout.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Ray Milland, Jane Wyman, Phillip Terry, Howard Da Silva
Votes: 40,216 | Gross: $9.46M
2. And Then There Were None
3. 'I Know Where I'm Going!'
4. Dead of Night
5. The Spiral Staircase
6. Mildred Pierce
7. Spellbound
8. Brief Encounter
9. The Picture of Dorian Gray
10. Rome, Open City
Special mentions (unranked):
The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail
Blithe Spirit
76. Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)
Not Rated | 118 min | Comedy, Crime, Thriller
A Brooklyn writer of books on the futility of marriage risks his reputation after he decides to tie the knot. Things get even more complicated when he learns on his wedding day that his beloved maiden aunts are habitual murderers.
Director: Frank Capra | Stars: Cary Grant, Priscilla Lane, Raymond Massey, Jack Carson
Votes: 74,992
2. Double Indemnity
3. Laura
4. Lifeboat
5. Gaslight
6. A Canterbury Tale
7. To Have and Have Not
8. Ivan the Terrible, Part I
9. Henry V
10. The Uninvited
Special mentions (unranked):
Going My Way
Meet Me in St. Louis
77. Shadow of a Doubt (1943)
Passed | 108 min | Film-Noir, Thriller
A teenage girl, overjoyed when her favorite uncle comes to visit the family in their quiet California town, slowly begins to suspect that he is in fact the "Merry Widow" killer sought by the authorities.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Teresa Wright, Joseph Cotten, Macdonald Carey, Henry Travers
Votes: 70,526
78. Casablanca (1942)
PG | 102 min | Drama, Romance, War
A cynical expatriate American cafe owner struggles to decide whether or not to help his former lover and her fugitive husband escape the Nazis in French Morocco.
Director: Michael Curtiz | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman, Paul Henreid, Claude Rains
Votes: 606,317 | Gross: $1.02M
79. The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Passed | 100 min | Crime, Film-Noir, Mystery
San Francisco private detective Sam Spade takes on a case that involves him with three eccentric criminals, a gorgeous liar and their quest for a priceless statuette, with the stakes rising after his partner is murdered.
Director: John Huston | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Mary Astor, Gladys George, Peter Lorre
Votes: 166,636 | Gross: $2.11M
2. Citizen Kane
3. The Lady Eve
4. Sullivan's Travels
5. Sergeant York
6. How Green Was My Valley
7. Meet John Doe
8. The Devil and Daniel Webster
9. The Little Foxes
10. The Wolf Man
Special mentions (unranked):
Suspicion
80. The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
Passed | 129 min | Drama
An Oklahoma family, driven off their farm by the poverty and hopelessness of the Dust Bowl, joins the westward migration to California, suffering the misfortunes of the homeless in the Great Depression.
Director: John Ford | Stars: Henry Fonda, Jane Darwell, John Carradine, Charley Grapewin
Votes: 100,005 | Gross: $0.06M
2. Rebecca
3. His Girl Friday
4. The Philadelphia Story
5. The Shop Around the Corner
6. Foreign Correspondent
7. The Thief of Bagdad
8. The Great Dictator
9. The Letter
10. The Sea Hawk
Special mentions (unranked):
The Westerner
81. Gone with the Wind (1939)
Passed | 238 min | Drama, Romance, War
A sheltered and manipulative Southern belle and a roguish profiteer face off in a turbulent romance as the society around them crumbles with the end of slavery and is rebuilt during the Civil War and Reconstruction periods.
Directors: Victor Fleming, George Cukor, Sam Wood | Stars: Clark Gable, Vivien Leigh, Thomas Mitchell, Barbara O'Neil
Votes: 334,463 | Gross: $198.68M
2. The Wizard of Oz
3. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
4. Stagecoach
5. Of Mice and Men
6. Wuthering Heights
7. The Hound of the Baskervilles
8. Ninotchka
9. The Rules of the Game
10. Gunga Din
Special mentions (unranked):
Young Mr. Lincoln
Only Angels Have Wings
82. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
PG | 102 min | Action, Adventure, Romance
When Prince John and the Norman Lords begin oppressing the Saxon masses in King Richard's absence in 1190s England, a Saxon lord fights back as the outlaw leader of a resistance movement.
Directors: Michael Curtiz, William Keighley | Stars: Errol Flynn, Olivia de Havilland, Basil Rathbone, Claude Rains
Votes: 54,521 | Gross: $3.98M
2. Bringing Up Baby 3. The Lady Vanishes 4. You Can't Take It with You 5. Holiday 6. Jezebel 7. Angels with Dirty Faces 8. Pygmalion 9. The Dawn Patrol
83. The Grand Illusion (1937)
Not Rated | 113 min | Drama, War
During WWI, two French soldiers are captured and imprisoned in a German P.O.W. camp. Several escape attempts follow until they are eventually sent to a seemingly inescapable fortress.
Director: Jean Renoir | Stars: Jean Gabin, Dita Parlo, Pierre Fresnay, Erich von Stroheim
Votes: 38,871 | Gross: $0.17M
2. Lost Horizon
3. The Good Earth
4. The Awful Truth
5. A Day at the Races
6. Make Way for Tomorrow
7. Dead End
8. The Life of Emile Zola
9. Captains Courageous
10. Stage Door
Special mentions (unranked):
Way Out West
84. Modern Times (1936)
G | 87 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The Tramp struggles to live in modern industrial society with the help of a young homeless woman.
Director: Charles Chaplin | Stars: Charles Chaplin, Paulette Goddard, Henry Bergman, Tiny Sandford
Votes: 259,620 | Gross: $0.16M
2. My Man Godfrey
3. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
4. Things to Come
5. Dodsworth
6. Sabotage
7. The Petrified Forest
8. Fury
9. Libeled Lady
10. The Great Ziegfeld
Special mentions (unranked):
Partie de campagne
Swing Time
85. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
Passed | 132 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
First mate Fletcher Christian leads a revolt against his sadistic commander, Captain Bligh, in this classic seafaring adventure, based on the real-life 1789 mutiny.
Director: Frank Lloyd | Stars: Charles Laughton, Clark Gable, Franchot Tone, Herbert Mundin
Votes: 24,867
2. Bride of Frankenstein 3. Top Hat 4. The 39 Steps 5. A Night at the Opera 6. Ruggles of Red Gap 7. Captain Blood 8. A Tale of Two Cities 9. The Informer
86. It Happened One Night (1934)
Passed | 105 min | Comedy, Romance
A rogue reporter trailing a runaway heiress for a big story joins her on a bus heading from Florida to New York and they end up stuck with each other when the bus leaves them behind at one of the stops along the way.
Director: Frank Capra | Stars: Clark Gable, Claudette Colbert, Walter Connolly, Roscoe Karns
Votes: 112,333 | Gross: $4.36M
87. The Invisible Man (1933)
TV-PG | 71 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A scientist finds a way of becoming invisible, but in doing so, he becomes murderously insane.
Director: James Whale | Stars: Claude Rains, Gloria Stuart, William Harrigan, Henry Travers
Votes: 39,969
88. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)
Passed | 92 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
Wrongly convicted James Allen serves in the intolerable conditions of a Southern chain gang, which later comes back to haunt him.
Director: Mervyn LeRoy | Stars: Paul Muni, Glenda Farrell, Helen Vinson, Noel Francis
Votes: 14,444 | Gross: $1.42M
2. Scarface
3. Horse Feathers
4. Grand Hotel
5. Island of Lost Souls
6. Vampyr
7. The Old Dark House
8. Freaks
9. Trouble in Paradise
10. Shanghai Express
Special mentions (unranked):
The Mummy
White Zombie
The Most Dangerous Game
89. M (1931)
Passed | 99 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
When the police in a German city are unable to catch a child-murderer, other criminals join in the manhunt.
Director: Fritz Lang | Stars: Peter Lorre, Ellen Widmann, Inge Landgut, Otto Wernicke
Votes: 168,539 | Gross: $0.03M
2. The Public Enemy
3. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
4. Frankenstein
5. City Lights
6. Monkey Business
7. Dracula
8. Little Caesar
9. The Miracle Woman
10. Mata Hari
Special mentions (unranked):
Cimarron
Skippy
Tabu: A Story of the South Seas
Tell Your Friends