My Main Reasons Why I've AVOIDED "The Emoji Movie".
by ThisGuyFritz | created - 06 Sep 2018 | updated - 11 months ago | PublicMy favorite animated films done in 2D "cell" and CGI. It gets updated, time and again. Some of them I haven't seen but want to.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Lego Movie (2014)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An ordinary LEGO construction worker, thought to be the prophesied as "special", is recruited to join a quest to stop an evil tyrant from gluing the LEGO universe into eternal stasis.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Chris Pratt, Will Ferrell, Elizabeth Banks, Will Arnett
Votes: 388,477 | Gross: $257.76M
One of the best! I got a good used Blu-ray at a flea market on September 1, 2018. Then, I sold it. Then, l got this 3-movie set: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07HGBTZCK
2. The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
It's been five years since everything was awesome and the citizens are facing the huge new threat of Lego Duplo, invaders from outer space, wrecking everything faster than they can rebuild.
Director: Mike Mitchell | Stars: Chris Pratt, Elizabeth Banks, Will Arnett, Tiffany Haddish
Votes: 76,713 | Gross: $105.81M
Some don't like it? It can't be so bad! I would rate it VERY close to The Lego Batman Movie.
3. The Lego Batman Movie (2017)
PG | 104 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A cooler-than-ever Bruce Wayne must deal with the usual suspects as they plan to rule Gotham City, while discovering that he has accidentally adopted a teenage orphan who wishes to become his sidekick.
Director: Chris McKay | Stars: Will Arnett, Michael Cera, Rosario Dawson, Ralph Fiennes
Votes: 172,625 | Gross: $175.75M
Better than "The Lego Ninjago Movie."
4. The Incredibles (2004)
PG | 115 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
While trying to lead a quiet suburban life, a family of undercover superheroes are forced into action to save the world.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Samuel L. Jackson, Holly Hunter, Jason Lee
Votes: 809,139 | Gross: $261.44M
I've seen it once on DVD. Then again on Blu-ray. I've ordered this set: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07FDFD1JQ The first one is the better of the two. The second one is worth seeing.
5. Monsters, Inc. (2001)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In order to power the city, monsters have to scare children so that they scream. However, the children are toxic to the monsters, and after a child gets through, two monsters realize things may not be what they think.
Directors: Pete Docter, David Silverman, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Billy Crystal, John Goodman, Mary Gibbs, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 979,339 | Gross: $289.92M
Pixar seems to make one good film after another at the time. This is one of my favorites. Haven't seen "Monsters University". Maybe I will in this set: https://www.amazon.com/Monsters-University-Region-Free-Blu-ray/dp/B00F89W2JA
6. Toy Story (1995)
G | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A cowboy doll is profoundly threatened and jealous when a new spaceman action figure supplants him as top toy in a boy's bedroom.
Director: John Lasseter | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Don Rickles, Jim Varney
Votes: 1,069,028 | Gross: $191.80M
I knew it would be a good one when I first saw this in the theater.
7. Toy Story 2 (1999)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Woody is stolen by a toy collector, Buzz and his friends set out on a rescue mission to save Woody before he becomes a museum toy property with his roundup gang Jessie, Prospector, and Bullseye.
Directors: John Lasseter, Ash Brannon, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Kelsey Grammer
Votes: 619,946 | Gross: $245.85M
Now, I gotta see the third one. OR, get this set: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07SK3JBFL
8. A Bug's Life (1998)
G | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A misfit ant, looking for "warriors" to save his colony from greedy grasshoppers, recruits a group of bugs that turn out to be an inept circus troupe.
Directors: John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton | Stars: Kevin Spacey, David Foley, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Hayden Panettiere
Votes: 314,633 | Gross: $162.80M
Better than "Antz".
9. Antz (1998)
PG | 83 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A rather neurotic ant tries to break from his totalitarian society while trying to win the affection of the princess he loves.
Directors: Eric Darnell, Tim Johnson, Lawrence Guterman | Stars: Woody Allen, Sharon Stone, Gene Hackman, Sylvester Stallone
Votes: 164,099 | Gross: $90.76M
Not as good as "A Bug's Life", but still a good one. Note that this was by Dreamworks, not Pixar.
10. Bolt (2008)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The canine star of a fictional sci-fi/action show that believes his powers are real embarks on a cross country trek to save his co-star from a threat he believes is just as real.
Directors: Byron Howard, Chris Williams | Stars: John Travolta, Miley Cyrus, Susie Essman, Mark Walton
Votes: 229,065 | Gross: $114.05M
Got a good used blu-ray at a flea market. Note that it doesn't say it was a Pixar film. But yet, John Lassiter was the Executive Producer.
11. Wreck-It Ralph (2012)
PG | 101 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A video game villain wants to be a hero and sets out to fulfill his dream, but his quest brings havoc to the whole arcade where he lives.
Director: Rich Moore | Stars: John C. Reilly, Jack McBrayer, Jane Lynch, Sarah Silverman
Votes: 458,671 | Gross: $189.42M
Lassiter was also an executive producer of this. Better than Bolt. Maybe that's why there's a follow-up, which isn't bad.
12. How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
PG | 98 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A hapless young Viking who aspires to hunt dragons becomes the unlikely friend of a young dragon himself, and learns there may be more to the creatures than he assumed.
Directors: Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders | Stars: Jay Baruchel, Gerard Butler, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Craig Ferguson
Votes: 800,980 | Gross: $217.58M
I got the blu-ray from a flea market a few years ago. NOW, I've seen it! NOW , I gotta get this: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07NN37WHT
13. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
G | 84 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A prince cursed to spend his days as a hideous monster sets out to regain his humanity by earning a young woman's love.
Directors: Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise | Stars: Paige O'Hara, Robby Benson, Jesse Corti, Rex Everhart
Votes: 479,789 | Gross: $218.97M
One of the best animated Disney fairy tales. I don't think I'll see the 2017 live action one.
14. Peter Pan (1953)
G | 77 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Wendy and her brothers are whisked away to the magical world of Neverland with the hero of their stories, Peter Pan.
Directors: Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, Jack Kinney | Stars: Bobby Driscoll, Kathryn Beaumont, Hans Conried, Bill Thompson
Votes: 153,171 | Gross: $87.40M
One of my favorite Disney classics.
15. The Jungle Book (1967)
G | 78 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Bagheera the Panther and Baloo the Bear have a difficult time trying to convince a boy to leave the jungle for human civilization.
Director: Wolfgang Reitherman | Stars: Phil Harris, Sebastian Cabot, Louis Prima, Bruce Reitherman
Votes: 198,752 | Gross: $141.84M
Not one of Disney's best. But still a classic! NOW, I gotta see the 2016 live action version AND this -> https://www.imdb.com/title/tt2388771
16. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
PG | 117 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Teen Miles Morales becomes the Spider-Man of his universe and must join with five spider-powered individuals from other dimensions to stop a threat for all realities.
Directors: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman | Stars: Shameik Moore, Jake Johnson, Hailee Steinfeld, Mahershala Ali
Votes: 672,096 | Gross: $190.24M
I'm looking forward to seeing this particular one.
17. Hotel Transylvania (2012)
PG | 91 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Dracula, who operates a high-end resort away from the human world, goes into overprotective mode when a boy discovers the resort and falls for the count's teenaged daughter.
Director: Genndy Tartakovsky | Stars: Adam Sandler, Kevin James, Andy Samberg, Selena Gomez
Votes: 281,239 | Gross: $148.31M
I've finally seen it, more than once. Now, I gotta see the other 2.
18. Despicable Me (2010)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Gru, a criminal mastermind, adopts three orphans as pawns to carry out the biggest heist in history. His life takes an unexpected turn when the little girls see the evildoer as their potential father.
Directors: Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud | Stars: Steve Carell, Jason Segel, Russell Brand, Julie Andrews
Votes: 584,547 | Gross: $251.51M
Already a few of these movies are made! Perhaps I'll get started, not too long from now.
19. Fantastic Planet (1973)
PG | 72 min | Animation, Sci-Fi
On a faraway planet where blue giants rule, oppressed humanoids rebel against their machine-like leaders.
Director: René Laloux | Stars: Barry Bostwick, Jennifer Drake, Eric Baugin, Jean Topart
Votes: 36,851 | Gross: $0.19M
I gotta see this particular bizarre one.
20. Yellow Submarine (1968)
G | 85 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The Beatles agree to accompany Captain Fred in his yellow submarine and go to Pepperland to free it from the music-hating Blue Meanies.
Director: George Dunning | Stars: Paul McCartney, George Harrison, Ringo Starr, John Lennon
Votes: 28,042 | Gross: $0.99M
It's been a long time since I've seen this. I gotta get the blu-ray version, sooner or later.
21. The Book of Life (2014)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Manolo, a young man who is torn between fulfilling the expectations of his family and following his heart, embarks on an adventure that spans three fantastic worlds where he must face his greatest fears.
Director: Jorge R. Gutiérrez | Stars: Diego Luna, Zoe Saldana, Channing Tatum, Ron Perlman
Votes: 78,042 | Gross: $50.15M
I'm gonna see how this is different from "Coco".
22. Coco (I) (2017)
PG | 105 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Aspiring musician Miguel, confronted with his family's ancestral ban on music, enters the Land of the Dead to find his great-great-grandfather, a legendary singer.
Directors: Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina | Stars: Anthony Gonzalez, Gael García Bernal, Benjamin Bratt, Alanna Ubach
Votes: 590,876 | Gross: $209.73M
OK, this is worth seeing, even though I prefer "The Book of Life".
23. The Angry Birds Movie (2016)
PG | 97 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When an island populated by happy, flightless birds is visited by mysterious green pigs, it's up to three unlikely outcasts to figure out what the pigs are up to.
Directors: Clay Kaytis, Fergal Reilly | Stars: Jason Sudeikis, Josh Gad, Danny McBride, Maya Rudolph
Votes: 103,924 | Gross: $107.51M
Never played the game, but I wanna see the movie.
24. Ratchet & Clank (2016)
PG | 94 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When the galaxy comes under the threat of a nefarious space captain, a mechanic and his newfound robot ally join an elite squad of combatants to save the universe.
Directors: Kevin Munroe, Jericca Cleland | Stars: James Arnold Taylor, David Kaye, Jim Ward, Sylvester Stallone
Votes: 11,800 | Gross: $8.55M
Never played any Ratchet & Clank games, but I wanna see the movie.
25. Frozen (I) (2013)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Fearless optimist Anna teams up with rugged mountain man Kristoff and his loyal reindeer Sven in an epic journey to find Anna's sister Elsa, whose icy powers have trapped the kingdom of Arendelle in eternal winter.
Directors: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee | Stars: Kristen Bell, Idina Menzel, Jonathan Groff, Josh Gad
Votes: 664,049 | Gross: $400.74M
Heck, even this is another MAIN REASON why I'm avoiding "The Emoji Movie"!
26. Tangled (2010)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The magically long-haired Rapunzel has spent her entire life in a tower, but now that a runaway thief has stumbled upon her, she is about to discover the world for the first time, and who she really is.
Directors: Nathan Greno, Byron Howard | Stars: Mandy Moore, Zachary Levi, Donna Murphy, Ron Perlman
Votes: 494,550 | Gross: $200.82M
After seeing "Frozen", I'm gonna see this.
27. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
PG | 76 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
Jack Skellington, king of Halloween Town, discovers Christmas Town, but his attempts to bring Christmas to his home causes confusion.
Director: Henry Selick | Stars: Danny Elfman, Chris Sarandon, Catherine O'Hara, William Hickey
Votes: 375,263 | Gross: $75.08M
Holy Moly, I wanted to see this particular one, but have not... YET!
28. Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
PG | 87 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
An urbane fox cannot resist returning to his farm raiding ways and then must help his community survive the farmers' retaliation.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: George Clooney, Meryl Streep, Bill Murray, Jason Schwartzman
Votes: 270,508 | Gross: $21.00M
Oh yes, another one I wanna see.
29. Isle of Dogs (2018)
PG-13 | 101 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Set in Japan, Isle of Dogs follows a boy's odyssey in search of his lost dog.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Bryan Cranston, Koyu Rankin, Edward Norton, Bob Balaban
Votes: 190,939 | Gross: $32.02M
...And let's not forget THIS one!
30. Chicken Run (2000)
G | 84 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When a cockerel apparently flies into a chicken farm, the chickens see him as an opportunity to escape their evil owners.
Directors: Peter Lord, Nick Park | Stars: Mel Gibson, Julia Sawalha, Phil Daniels, Lynn Ferguson
Votes: 212,320 | Gross: $106.83M
I saw this in the theater and on TV. That's twice so far. My next time is gonna be on Blu-ray.
31. Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005)
G | 85 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Wallace and his loyal dog, Gromit, set out to discover the mystery behind the garden sabotage that plagues their village and threatens the annual giant vegetable growing contest.
Directors: Steve Box, Nick Park | Stars: Peter Sallis, Helena Bonham Carter, Ralph Fiennes, Peter Kay
Votes: 146,139 | Gross: $56.11M
If I like their short films, I would want to see this.
32. Inside Out (I) (2015)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After young Riley is uprooted from her Midwest life and moved to San Francisco, her emotions - Joy, Fear, Anger, Disgust and Sadness - conflict on how best to navigate a new city, house, and school.
Directors: Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen | Stars: Amy Poehler, Bill Hader, Lewis Black, Mindy Kaling
Votes: 785,859 | Gross: $356.46M
Something I prefer over "Turning Red."
33. Soul (2020)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Joe is a middle-school band teacher whose life hasn't quite gone the way he expected. His true passion is jazz. But when he travels to another realm to help someone find their passion, he soon discovers what it means to have soul.
Directors: Pete Docter, Kemp Powers | Stars: Jamie Foxx, Tina Fey, Graham Norton, Rachel House
Votes: 380,033
"Turning Red" is good, but I prefer this.
34. Luca (2021)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
On the Italian Riviera, an unlikely but strong friendship grows between a human being and a sea monster disguised as a human.
Director: Enrico Casarosa | Stars: Jacob Tremblay, Jack Dylan Grazer, Emma Berman, Saverio Raimondo
Votes: 194,467
Another Pixar favorite.
Tell Your Friends