Shows I want to watch
by pencritical | created - 06 Jun 2019 | updated - 15 Dec 2020 | PublicSeries I want to watch or watch again and my opinions of them after I do watch them. Except for one or two exceptions they have to have lasted at least three seasons. If a show I'm watching is cancelled unexpectedly I usually stop right where I am. It annoys me to no end. I'm still pissed off about Jericho and Firefly.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Vikings (2013–2020)
TV-MA | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Vikings transports us to the brutal and mysterious world of Ragnar Lothbrok, a Viking warrior and farmer who yearns to explore--and raid--the distant shores across the ocean.
Stars: Katheryn Winnick, Gustaf Skarsgård, Alexander Ludwig, Georgia Hirst
Votes: 583,288
I like it, though not as much as most people do.
2. Madam Secretary (2014–2019)
TV-PG | 45 min | Drama, Thriller
A political drama which looks into the life of the Secretary of State as she tries to balance work with family.
Stars: Téa Leoni, Tim Daly, Erich Bergen, Zeljko Ivanek
Votes: 26,557
Well-acted, easy to watch show, not too intense. Nice way to spend an hour. It's not ever going to make any greatest TV show ever lists, but not everything has to.
3. Lucifer (2016–2021)
TV-14 | 4,393 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
Lucifer Morningstar has decided he's had enough of being the dutiful servant in Hell and decides to spend some time on Earth to better understand humanity. He settles in Los Angeles - the City of Angels.
Stars: Tom Ellis, Lauren German, Kevin Alejandro, D.B. Woodside
Votes: 356,166
I really enjoyed the first two season of this and then I got bored with the false drama of keeping the big secret from half the main characters. Yawn, been there - tired of that.
4. The Magicians (2015–2020)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
After being recruited to a secretive academy, a group of students discovers that the magic they read about as children is very real--and more dangerous than they ever imagined.
Stars: Stella Maeve, Hale Appleman, Arjun Gupta, Summer Bishil
Votes: 56,232
I watched two seasons and change. It got boring. Don't they all.
5. The Good Fight (2017–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama
When Diane Lockhart's life savings are lost, she must start from scratch at a new firm.
Stars: Christine Baranski, Sarah Steele, Nyambi Nyambi, Michael Boatman
Votes: 32,522
Now this is a show I absolutely love. I love the cast and I love the dialog. The subject matter from one episode to the next is less important than the interactions and reactions of the cast. A show I'm reallly enjoying. Just wish it wasn't so hard to get access. Some of these network service just don't have enough content to make it worth subscribing.
6. Orange Is the New Black (2013–2019)
TV-MA | 59 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Convicted of a decade-old crime of transporting drug money, ordinarily law-abiding Piper Chapman is sentenced to 18 months behind bars and quickly discovers the realities of life-changing prison time.
Stars: Taylor Schilling, Danielle Brooks, Taryn Manning, Emma Myles
Votes: 320,265
So sorry it's over. Admittedly the first few seasons are the best and I never warmed to Piper's GF so she annoyed me and toned down my love for the show. Couldn't they have picked someone less irritating for the love of Piper's life? And, I was so upset about the killing off of Samira Wiley's character Pussey that I didn't watch it again until the series ended. I just finished it. I'm leaving my rating of a 9. It would have been a ten without the irritations I mentioned. Loved Kate Mulgrew's portrayal of Red.
7. The Good Doctor (2017–2024)
TV-14 | 41 min | Drama
Shaun Murphy, a young surgeon with autism and Savant syndrome, is recruited into the surgical unit of a prestigious hospital.
Stars: Freddie Highmore, Richard Schiff, Hill Harper, Christina Chang
Votes: 113,119
Great show. I've watched all three seasons to date. Looking forward to the next one.
8. Animal Kingdom (2016–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
Centers on a Southern California family, whose excessive lifestyle is fueled by their criminal activities.
Stars: Shawn Hatosy, Ben Robson, Jake Weary, Finn Cole
Votes: 43,669
One of the few shows I've watched all of (so far). It's so fun to watch bad boys, especially when they are all so easy on the eyes.
9. The Blacklist (2013–2023)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A new FBI profiler, Elizabeth Keen, has her entire life uprooted when a mysterious criminal, Raymond Reddington, who has eluded capture for decades, turns himself in and insists on speaking only to her.
Stars: James Spader, Megan Boone, Diego Klattenhoff, Ryan Eggold
Votes: 279,734
I've watched every episode. and the first four seasons I've watched twice (lockdown binging). I've watched everything I ever find with James Spader in it. He brings so much to every roll he plays and Red is without doubt the greatest character on tv today.
10. Sneaky Pete (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A con man on the run from a vicious gangster takes cover by assuming the identity of his prison cellmate Pete, and reuniting with Pete's estranged family, which threatens to drag him into a world just as dangerous as the one he's escaping.
Stars: Giovanni Ribisi, Marin Ireland, Shane McRae, Libe Barer
Votes: 40,665
I've only watched one season of this show, but it was a lot of fun. I will catch the rest of it someday. Sooner than later if the last half of 2020 is as bad as the first.
11. Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.
Stars: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Betsy Brandt
Votes: 2,138,200
I loved this show from beginning to end. Most long-running series begin to bore me after a couple of seasons. Not Breaking Bad. Love it. Favorite character: Jesse Pinkman. I so wish they'd do a Jesse spin-off
12. Impulse (2018–2019)
TV-MA | 50 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A young woman discovers she has the extraordinary power of teleportation.
Stars: Maddie Hasson, Sarah Desjardins, Enuka Okuma, Craig Arnold
Votes: 10,523
I will admit that I loved Jumper. it had flaws, but it was fun. So I was drawn to this series, which is in the Jumper universe when I heard about it. Then I saw a photo of the young lady who plays Henry (Maddie Hansen) and I had to watch it. Despite playing a teenager in the story, she looks like my then 11 year old granddaughters twin sister. I did a double take and added it to my watchlist. It is another teen drama story, and like 13 reasons it deals with mature subject matter as well as the Jumping ability. I like it. It's on Youtube TV so I don't imagine it will be around as long as I would like, but I intend to enjoy as much of it as I get.
13. Queen of the South (2016–2021)
TV-MA | 42 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Teresa flees Mexico after her drug-runner boyfriend is murdered. Settling in Dallas she looks to become the country's reigning drug smuggler and to avenge her lover's murder.
Stars: Alice Braga, Hemky Madera, Peter Gadiot, Veronica Falcón
Votes: 34,313
Not too many shows I wait for, but this is one. I like the show quite a lot, I love all the actors, even the bad guys/girls (with the exceoption of one character that was too over the top - some general something - hate that role, though the actor did his best) I hope it lasts for a lot more years. Most shows I don't check to see if they got picked up for another season. This one I check over and over until it does. Favorite character: Pote'.
14. The Last Ship (2014–2018)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
The crew of a naval destroyer is forced to confront the reality of a new existence when a pandemic kills off most of the earth's population.
Stars: Eric Dane, Adam Baldwin, Charles Parnell, Travis Van Winkle
Votes: 63,819
Season one was awesome, Season two less so, Season three was a bore. That's as far as I want even though I love Eric Dane.
15. Game of Thrones (2011–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Nine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for millennia.
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Lena Headey
Votes: 2,286,090
My rating for this was, at one time, a 10. The last two seasons were nowhere near as good as the first one, and like everyone else, if I'd known how badly they would mess up the finale, I wouldn't have bothered.
16. Boardwalk Empire (2010–2014)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
An Atlantic City politician plays both sides of the law by conspiring with gangsters during the Prohibition era.
Stars: Steve Buscemi, Kelly Macdonald, Michael Shannon, Shea Whigham
Votes: 203,211
I really wanted to like this. I love Steve Buscemi. Unfortunately I found it stale and boring. Just not my scene. I'm not into "gentlemen" gangsters. Never have been much into period pieces. Double-whammy. My partner love it though.
17. The OA (2016–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Having gone missing seven years ago, the previously blind Prairie returns home, now in her twenties with her sight restored. While many believe she is a miracle, others worry that she could be dangerous.
Stars: Brit Marling, Jason Isaacs, Scott Wilson, Alice Krige
Votes: 115,928
First season was pretty good. Didn't watch season two once I found out they cancelled it.
18. iZombie (2015–2019)
TV-14 | 42 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A medical resident finds that being a zombie has its perks, which she uses to assist the police.
Stars: Rose McIver, Malcolm Goodwin, Rahul Kohli, Robert Buckley
Votes: 74,599
Good for a season, never watched any of the remaining seasons.
19. Better Call Saul (2015–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama
The trials and tribulations of criminal lawyer Jimmy McGill in the years leading up to his fateful run-in with Walter White and Jesse Pinkman.
Stars: Bob Odenkirk, Rhea Seehorn, Jonathan Banks, Patrick Fabian
Votes: 648,093
I have a love/hate affair with this show. The acting is brilliant, but the story is sometimes repetitive (at least where Jimmy/Kim is concerned). I find I prefer the eps that center more on Mike Erhmintraut, Nacho and Gus Fring.
20. Homeland (2011–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A bipolar CIA operative becomes convinced a prisoner of war has been turned by al-Qaeda and is planning to carry out a terrorist attack on American soil.
Stars: Claire Danes, Mandy Patinkin, Damian Lewis, Rupert Friend
Votes: 361,042
I haven't watched since they killed off one of the main characters. I won't say who because I don't want to spoil it for anyone, but it ruined the show for me.
21. Outlander (2014– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
Claire Beauchamp Randall, a nurse in World War II, mysteriously goes back in time to Scotland in 1743. There, she meets a dashing Highland warrior and gets drawn into an epic rebellion.
Stars: Caitríona Balfe, Sam Heughan, Sophie Skelton, Richard Rankin
Votes: 179,158
Ya, okay. I watched almost three seasons. I couldn't take anymore despite the eye candy.
22. The Expanse (2015–2022)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
The disappearance of rich-girl-turned-political-activist links the lives of Ceres detective, accidental ship captain and U.N. politician. Amidst political tension between Earth, Mars and the Belt, they unravel the greatest conspiracy.
Stars: Steven Strait, Dominique Tipper, Wes Chatham, Shohreh Aghdashloo
Votes: 172,420
Haven't watched anything but episode one. Looks interesting and my rating is based only on that one episode. Again, maybe someday.
23. Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013–2020)
TV-PG | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The missions of the Strategic Homeland Intervention, Enforcement and Logistics Division.
Stars: Clark Gregg, Ming-Na Wen, Brett Dalton, Iain De Caestecker
Votes: 226,032
I have enjoyed most of this series that I've watched so far. I am never tempted to binge watch it, but if I'm bored and there is nothing else on it is a good way to pass an hour.
24. Arrow (2012–2020)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Spoiled billionaire playboy Oliver Queen is missing and presumed dead when his yacht is lost at sea. He returns five years later a changed man, determined to clean up the city as a hooded vigilante armed with a bow.
Stars: Stephen Amell, Katie Cassidy, David Ramsey, Susanna Thompson
Votes: 446,128
Decent show I guess. Like most of these superhero shows, it is overacted and overwritten. The things the characters get angry with each other for is a real drawback to this one. If it was real life I'd hate every one of them. I've watched five seasons. I don't know if I'll ever finish it. Just doesn't tempt me.
25. Orphan Black (2013–2017)
TV-MA | 44 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A streetwise hustler is pulled into a compelling conspiracy after witnessing the suicide of a girl who looks just like her.
Stars: Tatiana Maslany, Dylan Bruce, Jordan Gavaris, Kevin Hanchard
Votes: 117,005
Great show. Loved what I watched of it, but as usual, that was only a couple of seasons before I lost interest.
26. Banshee (2013–2016)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ex-con assumes the identity of a murdered sheriff in the small town of Banshee, Pennsylvania, where he has some unfinished business.
Stars: Antony Starr, Ivana Milicevic, Ulrich Thomsen, Frankie Faison
Votes: 123,639
Great show. I don't remember that much about it, because it's been awhile since I finished it, but I did like it a lot. Enough that I put The Boys on my watchlist because Antony Starr is in it as well.
27. 13 Reasons Why (2017–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Follows teenager Clay Jensen, in his quest to uncover the story behind his classmate and crush, Hannah, and her decision to end her life.
Stars: Dylan Minnette, Katherine Langford, Christian Navarro, Alisha Boe
Votes: 315,647
This is one of those times I wsh I could rate a show on the half. I'd give it a 7.5. I did not think I would like this at all. I don't like teenager drama as a general rule. This is not at all what I expected. It dealt with serious subject matter and was well acted. I haven't watched the last season, but I'll get to it, I imagine.
28. Quantico (2015–2018)
TV-14 | 42 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A look at the lives of young FBI recruits training at the Quantico base in Virginia when one of them is suspected of being a sleeper terrorist.
Stars: Priyanka Chopra Jonas, Jake McLaughlin, Johanna Braddy, Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor
Votes: 63,896
Meh. It's okay, but overacted and overwritten.
29. Westworld (2016–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
At the intersection of the near future and the reimagined past, waits a world in which every human appetite can be indulged without consequence.
Stars: Evan Rachel Wood, Jeffrey Wright, Ed Harris, Thandiwe Newton
Votes: 533,137
I watched season one. I hated it. Stupid concept trying to be artsy and just ending up confusing and a waste of time. No thanks. The original was better and it didn't approach good either.
30. Star Trek: Voyager (1995–2001)
TV-PG | 44 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Pulled to the far side of the galaxy, where the Federation is seventy-five years away at maximum warp speed, a Starfleet ship must cooperate with Maquis rebels to find a way home.
Stars: Kate Mulgrew, Robert Beltran, Roxann Dawson, Robert Duncan McNeill
Votes: 77,381
Good show, for what it is. It is, after all, Star Trek. It's predictable, and Kate Mulgrew was pretty rough at the beginning, but it grew on me. I have never watched all of it, but only because there is more tv to watch than I have time.
31. Bosch (2014–2021)
TV-MA | 50 min | Crime, Drama
An L.A.P.D. homicide detective works to solve the murder of a 13-year-old boy while standing trial in federal court for the murder of a serial killer.
Stars: Titus Welliver, Jamie Hector, Amy Aquino, Lance Reddick
Votes: 83,493
The eight rating is from my room mate, who doesn't ever come here or have an account. I recorded this for him and he's watched every season. I watched one episode. I'm not much of a cop show fan. I grew up on them and I've watched enough of them to last a lifetime.
32. Falling Skies (2011–2015)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Survivors of an alien attack on earth gather together to fight for their lives and fight back.
Stars: Noah Wyle, Drew Roy, Maxim Knight, Will Patton
Votes: 93,045
Haven't watched this, but I do have it on disc. I'll watch it someday.
33. Mr. Robot (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Elliot, a brilliant but unstable cyber-security engineer and vigilante hacker, becomes a key figure in a complex game of global chaos when he and his shadowy allies try to take down the corrupt corporation his company is paid to protect.
Stars: Rami Malek, Christian Slater, Carly Chaikin, Martin Wallström
Votes: 418,479
What does everyone see in this show? I don't know, but I couldn't find it.
34. Continuum (I) (2012–2015)
TV-14 | 45 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A detective from the year 2077 finds herself trapped in present-day Vancouver and searching for ruthless criminals from the future.
Stars: Rachel Nichols, Victor Webster, Erik Knudsen, Stephen Lobo
Votes: 63,547
35. Blindspot (2015–2020)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Jane Doe is found in Times Square with no memory and mysterious tattoos on her body.
Stars: Sullivan Stapleton, Jaimie Alexander, Audrey Esparza, Ashley Johnson
Votes: 79,073
36. Daredevil (2015–2018)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A blind lawyer by day, vigilante by night. Matt Murdock fights the crime of New York as Daredevil.
Stars: Charlie Cox, Vincent D'Onofrio, Deborah Ann Woll, Elden Henson
Votes: 474,960
37. Star Trek: Enterprise (2001–2005)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A century before Captain Kirk's five-year mission, Jonathan Archer captains the United Earth ship Enterprise during the early years of Starfleet, leading up to the Earth-Romulan War and the formation of the Federation.
Stars: Scott Bakula, John Billingsley, Jolene Blalock, Dominic Keating
Votes: 59,134
38. Black Sails (2014–2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Follows Captain Flint and his pirates twenty years prior to Robert Louis Stevenson's classic novel "Treasure Island."
Stars: Jessica Parker Kennedy, Toby Stephens, Hannah New, Zach McGowan
Votes: 113,883
39. Fargo (2014–2024)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Various chronicles of deception, intrigue, and murder in and around frozen Minnesota. All of these tales mysteriously lead back one way or another to Fargo, North Dakota.
Stars: Billy Bob Thornton, Martin Freeman, Allison Tolman, Colin Hanks
Votes: 422,178
40. Fringe (2008–2013)
TV-14 | 46 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
An F.B.I. agent is forced to work with an institutionalized scientist and his son in order to rationalize a brewing storm of unexplained phenomena.
Stars: Anna Torv, Joshua Jackson, John Noble, Jasika Nicole
Votes: 257,575
41. Hannibal (2013–2015)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
Explores the early relationship between renowned psychiatrist Hannibal Lecter and a young FBI criminal profiler who is haunted by his ability to empathize with serial killers.
Stars: Hugh Dancy, Mads Mikkelsen, Caroline Dhavernas, Laurence Fishburne
Votes: 276,761
42. Grimm (2011–2017)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A homicide detective discovers he is a descendant of hunters who fight supernatural forces.
Stars: David Giuntoli, Russell Hornsby, Silas Weir Mitchell, Sasha Roiz
Votes: 130,785
43. Chicago Med (2015– )
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama
The city's most highly skilled medical team saves lives, while navigating their unique interpersonal relationships.
Stars: Marlyne Barrett, S. Epatha Merkerson, Oliver Platt, Nick Gehlfuss
Votes: 29,685
44. Into the Badlands (2015–2019)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A mighty warrior and a young boy with supernatural powers search for enlightenment in a ruthless post-apocalyptic America controlled by feudal barons.
Stars: Daniel Wu, Orla Brady, Aramis Knight, Emily Beecham
Votes: 49,645
45. Longmire (2012–2017)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Walt Longmire is the dedicated and unflappable sheriff of Absaroka County, Wyoming. Widowed only a year, he is a man in psychic repair but buries his pain behind his brave face, unassuming grin and dry wit.
Stars: Robert Taylor, Katee Sackhoff, Lou Diamond Phillips, Cassidy Freeman
Votes: 40,033
46. Haven (2010–2015)
TV-PG | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
Many in the coastal town of Haven, Maine have a dormant curse or "trouble" that could trigger at any time for any reason. FBI agent Audrey Parker, the sheriff and the town's black sheep must deal with the troubles' deadly effects.
Stars: Emily Rose, Lucas Bryant, Eric Balfour, Richard Donat
Votes: 41,360
47. Person of Interest (2011–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ex-CIA agent and a wealthy programmer save lives via a surveillance AI that sends them the identities of civilians involved in impending crimes. However, the details of the crimes, including the civilians' roles, are left a mystery.
Stars: Jim Caviezel, Taraji P. Henson, Kevin Chapman, Michael Emerson
Votes: 189,150
Still on my watchlist and I havd recorded all of it to watch, but have just never gotten around to it past the first half dozen episodes.
48. The Killing (2011–2014)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A police investigation, the saga of a grieving family, and a Seattle mayoral campaign all interlock after the body of 17-year-old Rosie Larsen is found in the trunk of a submerged car.
Stars: Mireille Enos, Joel Kinnaman, Billy Campbell, Liam James
Votes: 123,457
49. Numb3rs (2005–2010)
TV-PG | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Working for the F.B.I., a mathematician uses equations to help solve various crimes.
Stars: Rob Morrow, David Krumholtz, Judd Hirsch, Alimi Ballard
Votes: 45,761
50. Southland (2009–2013)
TV-MA | 42 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
The lives of Police Officers working for the Los Angeles Police Department.
Stars: Michael Cudlitz, Shawn Hatosy, Regina King, Ben McKenzie
Votes: 29,121
Never have watched this. Maybe someday.
51. The Umbrella Academy (2019–2024)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A family of former child heroes, now grown apart, must reunite to continue to protect the world.
Stars: Aidan Gallagher, Elliot Page, Tom Hopper, David Castañeda
Votes: 275,476
Tell Your Friends