Worst Films of 2012
by sweetlittlepie | created - 22 Nov 2013 | updated - 04 Dec 2013 | PublicI know I'm a year late, but better late than ever. This is my list of the worst films of 2012.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Lucky One (2012)
PG-13 | 101 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A Marine travels to Louisiana after serving three tours in Iraq and searches for the unknown woman he believes was his good luck charm during the war.
Director: Scott Hicks | Stars: Zac Efron, Taylor Schilling, Blythe Danner, Riley Thomas Stewart
Votes: 113,797 | Gross: $60.46M
Based on a Nicholas Sparks novel and it has Zac Efron as a romantic lead. Yep, this was destined to suck.
2. Here Comes the Boom (2012)
PG | 105 min | Action, Comedy, Sport
A high-school biology teacher looks to become a successful mixed martial arts fighter in an effort to raise money to prevent extracurricular activities from being axed at his cash-strapped school.
Director: Frank Coraci | Stars: Kevin James, Salma Hayek, Henry Winkler, Greg Germann
Votes: 95,495 | Gross: $45.29M
It's another not funny Kevin James "comedy". Does it really shock anyone that this made it into the list?
3. Taken 2 (2012)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
In Istanbul, retired CIA operative Bryan Mills and his wife are taken hostage by the father of a kidnapper Mills killed while rescuing his daughter.
Director: Olivier Megaton | Stars: Liam Neeson, Famke Janssen, Maggie Grace, Leland Orser
Votes: 322,735 | Gross: $139.85M
Its like a neutered version of the original with more Maggie Grace. Did we really need more Maggie Grace? You can be the judge of that.
4. That's My Boy (2012)
R | 116 min | Comedy, Drama
While in his teens, Donny fathered a son, Todd, and raised him as a single parent until Todd's 18th birthday. Now Donny resurfaces just before Todd's wedding after years apart, sending the groom-to-be's world crashing down.
Director: Sean Anders | Stars: Adam Sandler, Andy Samberg, Leighton Meester, Susan Sarandon
Votes: 108,974 | Gross: $36.93M
That's My Boy finishes the Adam Sandler trifecta that started in 2011.
5. Alex Cross (2012)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Crime, Mystery
A homicide detective is pushed to the brink of his moral and physical limits as he tangles with a ferociously skilled hired killer who specializes in torture and pain.
Director: Rob Cohen | Stars: Tyler Perry, Matthew Fox, Rachel Nichols, Edward Burns
Votes: 35,422 | Gross: $25.89M
Tyler Perry as an action hero.... For real?
6. The Lorax (2012)
PG | 86 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A 12-year-old boy searches for the one thing that will enable him to win the affection of the girl of his dreams. To find it he must discover the story of the Lorax, the grumpy yet charming creature who fights to protect his world.
Directors: Chris Renaud, Kyle Balda | Stars: Zac Efron, Taylor Swift, Danny DeVito, Ed Helms
Votes: 129,900 | Gross: $214.03M
Worst animated movie of the year.
7. Battleship (2012)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A fleet of ships is forced to do battle with an armada of unknown origins in order to discover and thwart their destructive goals.
Director: Peter Berg | Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Brooklyn Decker, Liam Neeson, Rihanna
Votes: 257,407 | Gross: $65.42M
A blatant Transformer's ripoff. I can't believe there's actually directors out there who want to emulate Michael Bay.
8. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012)
PG-13 | 115 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
After the birth of Renesmee/Nessie, the Cullens gather other vampire clans in order to protect the child from a false allegation that puts the family in front of the Volturi.
Director: Bill Condon | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Taylor Lautner, Peter Facinelli
Votes: 262,956 | Gross: $292.30M
Oh, come on we all knew it was coming. And we all knew it was gonna suck.
9. Savages (I) (2012)
R | 131 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Pot growers Ben and Chon face off against the Mexican drug cartel who kidnapped their shared girlfriend.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Taylor Kitsch, Blake Lively, Benicio Del Toro
Votes: 134,537 | Gross: $47.38M
Blake Lively's narration is nauseating. Why does she keep getting work? She can't act! Still, that aside the movie still sucks, and the worst part of it is it had potential. Poor Taylor Kitsch, this was a tough year for him.
10. Total Recall (I) (2012)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A factory worker, Douglas Quaid, begins to suspect that he is a spy after visiting Rekall - a company that provides its clients with implanted fake memories of a life they would like to have led - goes wrong and he finds himself on the run.
Director: Len Wiseman | Stars: Colin Farrell, Bokeem Woodbine, Bryan Cranston, Kate Beckinsale
Votes: 266,449 | Gross: $58.88M
While the 1990 version was original and fresh, and was also a satire like most Paul Verhoeven movies, this one is a forgettable, bland, boring, generic action movie.
11. This Means War (2012)
PG-13 | 103 min | Action, Comedy, Romance
C.I.A. operatives wage an epic battle on each other when they discover they are dating the same woman.
Director: McG | Stars: Reese Witherspoon, Chris Pine, Tom Hardy, Til Schweiger
Votes: 194,262 | Gross: $54.76M
I'm sorry Tom Hardy. I love you, but no. Hey, at least he made up for it with TDKR.
12. Piranha 3DD (2012)
R | 83 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
After the events at Lake Victoria, the pre-historic school of blood-thirsty piranhas make their way into a newly opened waterpark.
Director: John Gulager | Stars: Danielle Panabaker, Ving Rhames, David Hasselhoff, Matt Bush
Votes: 45,397 | Gross: $0.38M
While the first one was ridiculous, over-the-top fun, this one was just stupid.
13. Chernobyl Diaries (2012)
R | 86 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Six tourists hire an extreme tour guide who takes them to the abandoned city Pripyat, the former home to the workers of the Chernobyl nuclear reactor. During their exploration, they soon discover they are not alone.
Director: Bradley Parker | Stars: Jesse McCartney, Jonathan Sadowski, Olivia Taylor Dudley, Nathan Phillips
Votes: 68,642 | Gross: $18.12M
Boring.........................
14. Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011)
PG-13 | 96 min | Action, Fantasy, Thriller
Johnny Blaze, tortured by the Ghost Rider's curse, gets a chance of redemption through protecting the Devil's son, whose father is pursuing him.
Directors: Mark Neveldine, Brian Taylor | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Ciarán Hinds, Idris Elba, Violante Placido
Votes: 126,258 | Gross: $51.77M
This was a chance for redemption for the Ghost Rider series, and it failed miserably.
15. Gone (I) (2012)
PG-13 | 94 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
A woman is convinced her kidnapper has returned when her sister goes missing.
Director: Heitor Dhalia | Stars: Amanda Seyfried, Jennifer Carpenter, Wes Bentley, Daniel Sunjata
Votes: 46,396 | Gross: $11.65M
This is just another forgettable boring thriller.
16. What to Expect When You're Expecting (2012)
PG-13 | 110 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Follows the lives of five interconnected couples as they experience the thrills and surprises of having a baby and realize that no matter what you plan for, life does not always deliver what is expected.
Director: Kirk Jones | Stars: Cameron Diaz, Matthew Morrison, J. Todd Smith, Dennis Quaid
Votes: 75,702 | Gross: $41.15M
Why does this exist? Who asked for it? Did someone really read the manual and say there really needs to be a crappy romantic movie based on this.
17. Resident Evil: Retribution (2012)
R | 95 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Alice fights alongside a resistance movement to regain her freedom from an Umbrella Corporation testing facility.
Director: Paul W.S. Anderson | Stars: Milla Jovovich, Sienna Guillory, Michelle Rodriguez, Aryana Engineer
Votes: 150,163 | Gross: $42.35M
This franchise sucks!
18. Good Deeds (2012)
PG-13 | 110 min | Drama, Romance
Businessman Wesley Deeds is jolted out of his scripted life when he meets Lindsey, a single mother who works on the cleaning crew in his office building.
Director: Tyler Perry | Stars: Tyler Perry, Gabrielle Union, Thandiwe Newton, Eddie Cibrian
Votes: 8,289 | Gross: $35.03M
Tyler Perry movie of year. Like anything he does its pretty bad.
19. The Apparition (2012)
PG-13 | 82 min | Horror, Thriller
A couple is haunted by a supernatural presence that is unleashed during a college experiment.
Director: Todd Lincoln | Stars: Ashley Greene, Sebastian Stan, Tom Felton, Julianna Guill
Votes: 20,634 | Gross: $4.93M
What a boring horror movie.
20. The Devil Inside (2012)
R | 83 min | Horror
In Italy, a woman becomes involved in a series of unauthorized exorcisms during her mission to discover what happened to her mother, who allegedly murdered three people during her own exorcism.
Director: William Brent Bell | Stars: Fernanda Andrade, Simon Quarterman, Evan Helmuth, Ionut Grama
Votes: 37,513 | Gross: $53.26M
Worst ending ever!
21. One for the Money (2012)
PG-13 | 91 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Unemployed and newly-divorced Stephanie Plum lands a job at her cousin's bail-bond business, where her first assignment puts her on the trail of a wanted local cop from her romantic past.
Director: Julie Anne Robinson | Stars: Katherine Heigl, Jason O'Mara, Daniel Sunjata, John Leguizamo
Votes: 44,123 | Gross: $26.41M
Katherine Heigl please retire.
22. The Odd Life of Timothy Green (2012)
PG | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A childless couple bury a box in their backyard, containing all of their wishes for an infant. Soon, a child is born, though Timothy Green is not all that he appears.
Director: Peter Hedges | Stars: Jennifer Garner, Joel Edgerton, CJ Adams, Odeya Rush
Votes: 48,605 | Gross: $51.85M
Overly sentimental BS.
23. A Thousand Words (I) (2012)
PG-13 | 91 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
After stretching the truth on a deal with a spiritual guru, literary agent Jack McCall finds a Bodhi tree on his property. Its appearance holds a valuable lesson on the consequences of every word he speaks.
Director: Brian Robbins | Stars: Eddie Murphy, Cliff Curtis, Kerry Washington, Clark Duke
Votes: 44,707 | Gross: $18.44M
No wonder this was put on hold for two years.
24. Underworld: Awakening (2012)
R | 88 min | Action, Fantasy, Thriller
When human forces discover the existence of the Vampire and Lycan clans, a war to eradicate both species commences. The vampire warrior Selene leads the battle against humankind.
Directors: Måns Mårlind, Björn Stein | Stars: Kate Beckinsale, Michael Ealy, India Eisley, Stephen Rea
Votes: 161,256 | Gross: $62.32M
God this is such a stupid franchise.
25. The Vow (2012)
PG-13 | 104 min | Drama, Romance
A car accident puts Paige in a coma, and when she wakes up with severe memory loss, her husband Leo works to win her heart again.
Director: Michael Sucsy | Stars: Rachel McAdams, Channing Tatum, Sam Neill, Jessica Lange
Votes: 205,014 | Gross: $125.01M
Another movie based on a Nicholas Sparks novel. Really? Did we really need two in one year?
26. Hyde Park on Hudson (2012)
R | 94 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
The story of the love affair between FDR and his distant cousin Margaret "Daisy" Suckley, centered around the weekend in 1939 when the King and Queen of the United Kingdom visited upstate New York.
Director: Roger Michell | Stars: Bill Murray, Laura Linney, Olivia Williams, Samuel West
Votes: 12,367 | Gross: $6.37M
Probably the most insulting movie ever made. FDR is surely rolling in his grave. There are somethings about my presidents I don't wanna know. And one of those things is their sex life!
Tell Your Friends