Best Movies of 2014
by cj2703 | created - 21 Feb 2014 | updated - 4 months ago | PublicBest Movies of 2015 Best Movies of 2016 Best Movies of 2017 Best Movies of 2018 Best Movies of 2019 Best Movies of 2020, 2021 and 2022 Greatest Movies of All Time Best TV Shows of 2014 Greatest Superhero Films Best Animated Films Greatest TV Shows of the 21st Century TV Episodes That Are 10 out of 10
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
R | 119 min | Comedy, Drama
A washed-up superhero actor attempts to revive his fading career by writing, directing, and starring in a Broadway production.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Michael Keaton, Zach Galifianakis, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough
Votes: 666,691 | Gross: $42.34M
Not a superhero film as it turns out haha! Keaton's comeback. The one-shot style made the most amount of noise for Birdman and it is wholly unique but the performances and dialogue sell it for me. Sometimes both can be a bit too... theatrical but it's a minor flaw. One scene in particularly forever stands out in my mind, where Keaton absolutely kills it. Very interesting ending too.
2. Whiplash (2014)
R | 106 min | Drama, Music
A promising young drummer enrolls at a cut-throat music conservatory where his dreams of greatness are mentored by an instructor who will stop at nothing to realize a student's potential.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Miles Teller, J.K. Simmons, Melissa Benoist, Paul Reiser
Votes: 990,216 | Gross: $13.09M
It was a toss up between this and Birdman for #1 and #2. I've never cared for Miles Teller but he impressed me, I'll admit. JK Simmons though, he deserved that Oscar. Such a stunning intensity from him, a moral dilemma between torture and achieving perfection. Also features one of the best endings to a movie that I've seen.
3. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A group of intergalactic criminals must pull together to stop a fanatical warrior with plans to purge the universe.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Vin Diesel, Bradley Cooper, Zoe Saldana
Votes: 1,273,804 | Gross: $333.18M
Marvel's Phase 2 floundered but this was a bright spot. Just what we needed, so fresh, colourful (what with the increasingly bland tones in the MCU), quirky style and humour, a joy to watch.
4. Nightcrawler (2014)
R | 117 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
When Louis Bloom, a con man desperate for work, muscles into the world of L.A. crime journalism, he blurs the line between observer and participant to become the star of his own story.
Director: Dan Gilroy | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Rene Russo, Bill Paxton, Riz Ahmed
Votes: 604,856 | Gross: $32.38M
Perhaps Gyllenhaal's greatest performance yet, an alarmingly dynamic and creepy character. Extremely tense too, particularly in the third act.
5. Starred Up (2013)
Not Rated | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Eric Love, 19, is locked up in prison. On his first day, he assaults another inmate and several guards. He's offered group therapy and his dad, an inmate as well, tries to talk sense into him. Can he be rehabilitated?
Director: David Mackenzie | Stars: Jack O'Connell, Ben Mendelsohn, Rupert Friend, Sam Spruell
Votes: 48,699 | Gross: $0.03M
Films like this are why I'm turning more to indie movies. Blockbusters are getting lazier by the year whereas indies are stepping up. O'Connell and Mendelsohn were fantastic, plenty of depth in the writing, solid pacing, supporting actors, direction, very compelling film.
6. The Interview (II) (2014)
R | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Dave Skylark and his producer Aaron Rapaport run the celebrity tabloid show "Skylark Tonight". When they land an interview with a surprise fan, North Korean dictator Jong-Un Kim, they are recruited by the CIA to assassinate him.
Directors: Evan Goldberg, Seth Rogen | Stars: James Franco, Seth Rogen, Randall Park, Lizzy Caplan
Votes: 354,799 | Gross: $6.11M
I don't think I've ever laughed out loud so much in my life! After Neighbours I thought that maybe Seth Rogen/Evan Goldberg had lost it, I'm glad to be wrong. If you're a fan of This is the End and Sausage Party, this is right up your alley.
7. 22 Jump Street (2014)
R | 112 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After making their way through high school (twice), big changes are in store for officers Schmidt and Jenko when they go deep undercover at a local college.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Channing Tatum, Jonah Hill, Ice Cube, Nick Offerman
Votes: 406,280 | Gross: $191.72M
If you liked 21, there's no doubt that you'll enjoy this.
8. Frank (II) (2014)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Jon, a young wanna-be musician, discovers he's bitten off more than he can chew when he joins an eccentric pop band led by the mysterious and enigmatic Frank.
Director: Lenny Abrahamson | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Domhnall Gleeson, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Moira Brooker
Votes: 82,384 | Gross: $0.64M
Fassbender is definitely among the best actors of this generation. Very amusing and even quite profound.
9. Gone Girl (2014)
R | 149 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
With his wife's disappearance having become the focus of an intense media circus, a man sees the spotlight turned on him when it's suspected that he may not be innocent.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rosamund Pike, Neil Patrick Harris, Tyler Perry
Votes: 1,067,867 | Gross: $167.77M
Not a fan of Fincher's general style I must say but Gone Girl was pretty darn good, very twisty. Bizarre ending though. Understandable on some level I guess although inconsistent.
10. The Guest (I) (2014)
R | 100 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
A soldier introduces himself to the Peterson family, claiming to be a friend of their son who died in action. After the young man is welcomed into their home, a series of accidental deaths seem to be connected to his presence.
Director: Adam Wingard | Stars: Dan Stevens, Sheila Kelley, Maika Monroe, Joel David Moore
Votes: 106,965 | Gross: $0.32M
Another surprise hit, strong direction and central performance from Dan Stevens. Wasn't massively crazy about the third act turn but everything before that allows the film to overall rank quite highly.
11. What We Do in the Shadows (2014)
R | 86 min | Comedy, Horror
Viago, Deacon, and Vladislav are vampires who are struggling with the mundane aspects of modern life, like paying rent, keeping up with the chore wheel, trying to get into nightclubs, and overcoming flatmate conflicts.
Directors: Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi | Stars: Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi, Cori Gonzalez-Macuer, Jonny Brugh
Votes: 200,356 | Gross: $3.33M
Very funny, unique little indie.
12. Fury (2014)
R | 134 min | Action, Drama, War
A grizzled tank commander makes tough decisions as he and his crew fight their way across Germany in April, 1945.
Director: David Ayer | Stars: Brad Pitt, Shia LaBeouf, Logan Lerman, Michael Peña
Votes: 547,514 | Gross: $85.82M
I always enjoy WW2 films and I do like Brad Pitt, with this tank based movie giving us an interesting perspective, one of supremacy yet vulnerability, isolation too. About midway through it takes a very interesting, unexpected diversion, one that apparently many didn't like but I did quite a bit. The situation truly came alive there in my eyes. It does become 'Hollywoody' at the end, which is contrary to the rest of the film albeit entertaining, sure. An excess of tracer rounds though; I thought it was a Star Wars pic at some points with all of these lasers shooting everywhere!
13. The Imitation Game (2014)
PG-13 | 114 min | Biography, Drama, Thriller
During World War II, the English mathematical genius Alan Turing tries to crack the German Enigma code with help from fellow mathematicians while attempting to come to terms with his troubled private life.
Director: Morten Tyldum | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Keira Knightley, Matthew Goode, Allen Leech
Votes: 825,332 | Gross: $91.13M
Entertaining wartime drama about a man, team and work that everybody should know about if they don't already.
14. How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When Hiccup and Toothless discover an ice cave that is home to hundreds of new wild dragons and the mysterious Dragon Rider, the two friends find themselves at the center of a battle to protect the peace.
Director: Dean DeBlois | Stars: Jay Baruchel, Cate Blanchett, Gerard Butler, Craig Ferguson
Votes: 364,184 | Gross: $177.00M
Not half bad, a lot better than the 1st one. The animation was pretty stunning. Story wise, the main plot didn't kick in until 2/3rds of the way into the movie, which was weird, and it was a little childish when it could've been more mature, deeper (even considering what happened) but really, not bad at all.
15. The Theory of Everything (2014)
PG-13 | 123 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
Stephen Hawking gets unprecedented success in the field of physics despite being diagnosed with motor neuron disease at the age of 21. He defeats awful odds as his first wife Jane aids him loyally.
Director: James Marsh | Stars: Eddie Redmayne, Felicity Jones, Tom Prior, Sophie Perry
Votes: 482,257 | Gross: $35.89M
A very competently made film, good performances, I'd have it higher but it was so uncomfortable to watch, and for that reason I don't think I could watch it again, that I'm placing lower than I perhaps should. His poor wife... it was torture just watching what she had to go through! It even overshadowed what it must be like for him!
16. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Katniss Everdeen is in District 13 after she shatters the games forever. Under the leadership of President Coin and the advice of her trusted friends, Katniss spreads her wings as she fights to save Peeta and a nation moved by her courage.
Director: Francis Lawrence | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 503,154 | Gross: $337.14M
A different kind of teen orientated blockbuster, being essentially a film about the power and necessity of propaganda during times of war. Which is a jarring turn for an action series, but there you go.
17. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As Steve Rogers struggles to embrace his role in the modern world, he teams up with a fellow Avenger and S.H.I.E.L.D agent, Black Widow, to battle a new threat from history: an assassin known as the Winter Soldier.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Samuel L. Jackson, Scarlett Johansson, Robert Redford
Votes: 899,472 | Gross: $259.77M
Decent action film in all fairness, but lacking in substance and even sense. Bland, grey visuals, some nauseating shaky cam at the start, it could've been so deep, layered with its premise but the writers of Thor 2 can't exactly be trusted with strong writing! Enjoyable but I hate wasted potential; why market it as a conspiracy thriller when the conspiracy lasts all of 5 minutes??
18. Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A soldier fighting aliens gets to relive the same day over and over again, the day restarting every time he dies.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Tom Cruise, Emily Blunt, Bill Paxton, Brendan Gleeson
Votes: 737,313 | Gross: $100.21M
I was hoping for more personally, fairly good though.
19. Interstellar (2014)
PG-13 | 169 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
When Earth becomes uninhabitable in the future, a farmer and ex-NASA pilot, Joseph Cooper, is tasked to pilot a spacecraft, along with a team of researchers, to find a new planet for humans.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Anne Hathaway, Jessica Chastain, Mackenzie Foy
Votes: 2,101,738 | Gross: $188.02M
I appreciate the effort but it's one of Nolan's weakest films. The ending was impressive but getting there wasn't as well done as it should've been. Don't get me wrong, I was on board along the way but it wasn't tight, wasn't particularly compelling. At certain dramatic moments, I was acutely aware that I felt far less than I was meant to. A must watch to be sure, for its concepts, just don't expect to love it.
20. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The fragile peace between apes and humans is threatened as mistrust and betrayal threaten to plunge both tribes into a war for dominance over the Earth.
Director: Matt Reeves | Stars: Gary Oldman, Keri Russell, Andy Serkis, Kodi Smit-McPhee
Votes: 469,570 | Gross: $208.55M
As is a theme with blockbusters lately, good action scenes but very shallow writing; the humans, who take up half of the film, can be defined with single words; dad, teenager, girlfriend, angry, sassy etc. After Rise of the Planet of the Apes, that total lack of depth is not acceptable.
21. Snowpiercer (2013)
R | 126 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future where a failed climate change experiment has killed all life except for the survivors who boarded the Snowpiercer (a train that travels around the globe), a new class system emerges.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Chris Evans, Jamie Bell, Tilda Swinton, Ed Harris
Votes: 389,144 | Gross: $4.56M
Interesting concept but so fundamentally unrealistic and dumb in many ways, despite the context of the film, that I could not forgive. Don't get me wrong, there are some very cool scenes, but they're built upon and followed by a foundation of absolute absurdity.
22. Blue Ruin (2013)
R | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A mysterious outsider's quiet life is turned upside down when he returns to his childhood home to carry out an act of vengeance. Proving himself an amateur assassin, he winds up in a brutal fight to protect his estranged family.
Director: Jeremy Saulnier | Stars: Macon Blair, Devin Ratray, Amy Hargreaves, Kevin Kolack
Votes: 78,918 | Gross: $0.26M
Not half bad. A desperate revenge flick that tries to veer more towards realism.
23. Boyhood (I) (2014)
R | 165 min | Drama
The life of Mason, from early childhood to his arrival at college.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ellar Coltrane, Patricia Arquette, Ethan Hawke, Elijah Smith
Votes: 367,241 | Gross: $25.38M
A fascinating concept (it took 12 years to make) bogged down by a cast entirely composed of unlikeable characters. Seriously, all anyone did in this movie was whine and mope around! And when you're watching a film that's 2 hours and 45 minutes long, that's a big problem. The child actors too were pretty bad as well (particularly the director's daughter).
24. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)
PG-13 | 144 min | Adventure, Fantasy
Bilbo and company are forced to engage in a war against an array of combatants and keep the Lonely Mountain from falling into the hands of a rising darkness.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Ian McKellen, Martin Freeman, Richard Armitage, Cate Blanchett
Votes: 572,030 | Gross: $255.12M
The worst of the Hobbit films, some surprisingly decent moments but a lot of mediocrity. The worst indulgences of Peter Jackson truly come to light here, such as his parodying of LOTR, the emphasis on noticeably naff characters (Bard's kids, Faux-Wormtongue, also a parody of LOTR), the lifeless CGI, skim through the good stuff on youtube, leave the rest unless you want to facepalm.
25. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
A writer encounters the owner of an aging high-class hotel, who tells him of his early years serving as a lobby boy in the hotel's glorious years under an exceptional concierge.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody
Votes: 887,139 | Gross: $59.10M
A mid-tier Wes Anderson effort.
26. '71 (2014)
R | 99 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In 1971, a young and disoriented British soldier is accidentally abandoned by his unit following a riot on the deadly streets of Belfast.
Director: Yann Demange | Stars: Jack O'Connell, Sam Reid, Sean Harris, Paul Popplewell
Votes: 60,180 | Gross: $1.27M
O'Connell is one for the future, but his other 2014 film makes this pale by comparison.
27. 300: Rise of an Empire (2014)
R | 102 min | Action, Drama
Greek general Themistocles of Athens leads the naval charge against invading Persian forces led by mortal-turned-god Xerxes and Artemisia, vengeful commander of the Persian navy.
Director: Noam Murro | Stars: Sullivan Stapleton, Eva Green, Lena Headey, Hans Matheson
Votes: 316,014 | Gross: $106.58M
A b-level sequel, but passable enough to kill some time. Lambasted for not living up to the same standard as its stunning predecessor.
28. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The X-Men send Wolverine to the past in a desperate effort to change history and prevent an event that results in doom for both humans and mutants.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Ian McKellen, Hugh Jackman, James McAvoy
Votes: 745,428 | Gross: $233.92M
Written by a poor writer but for the fanboys, combining both casts obscured any narrative flaws. Without the empty future action scenes, there's nothing worthwhile about DOFP; it wasted every character, no-one shined, which no other X-Men film managed previously. Bland, small scale direction too.
29. Big Hero 6 (2014)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A special bond develops between plus-sized inflatable robot Baymax and prodigy Hiro Hamada, who together team up with a group of friends to form a band of high-tech heroes.
Directors: Don Hall, Chris Williams | Stars: Ryan Potter, Scott Adsit, Jamie Chung, T.J. Miller
Votes: 502,440 | Gross: $222.53M
Okay enough. Standard fare.
30. Stonehearst Asylum (2014)
PG-13 | 112 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
An Oxford graduate takes up a job in a mental asylum, only to discover that the "revolutionary" new treatments are inhumane, and that there is more going on than meets the eye.
Director: Brad Anderson | Stars: Kate Beckinsale, Jim Sturgess, David Thewlis, Brendan Gleeson
Votes: 60,388
Also known as Stonehearst Asylum. I liked the cast, cinematography and premise, it struggled to keep me in that second half though.
31. John Wick (2014)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
An ex-hitman comes out of retirement to track down the gangsters who killed his dog and stole his car.
Director: Chad Stahelski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Michael Nyqvist, Alfie Allen, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 739,430 | Gross: $43.04M
Anticipated it for a long time, but it's just okay. The most basic direction I've ever seen with some decent action. I hope for more nuance, finesse next time around. Like Dredd. Action scenes are cool but empty when just on their own.
32. The Voices (2014)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Crime, Horror
A likable guy pursues his office crush with help from his evil talking pets, but things turn sinister when she stands him up for a date.
Director: Marjane Satrapi | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Gemma Arterton, Anna Kendrick, Jacki Weaver
Votes: 62,615
On a rewatch, I'd put it quite a bit lower than I initially had it.
33. The Wind Rises (2013)
PG-13 | 126 min | Animation, Biography, Drama
Jiro Horikoshi studies assiduously to fulfill his aim of becoming an aeronautical engineer. As WWII begins, fighter aircraft designed by him end up getting used by the Japanese Empire against its foes.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Hideaki Anno, Hidetoshi Nishijima, Miori Takimoto, Masahiko Nishimura
Votes: 98,853 | Gross: $5.21M
Like Kaguya, decent but not necessary to re-view.
34. The Lego Movie (2014)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An ordinary LEGO construction worker, thought to be the prophesied as "special", is recruited to join a quest to stop an evil tyrant from gluing the LEGO universe into eternal stasis.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Chris Pratt, Will Ferrell, Elizabeth Banks, Will Arnett
Votes: 388,477 | Gross: $257.76M
It was okay. I was little bored here and there but overall, not exactly better than every Lord of the Rings film as the average ratings on Rotten Tomatoes would have you believe!
35. Song of the Sea (2014)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Ben, a young Irish boy, and his little sister Saoirse, a girl who can turn into a seal, go on an adventure to free the fairies and save the spirit world.
Director: Tomm Moore | Stars: David Rawle, Brendan Gleeson, Lisa Hannigan, Fionnula Flanagan
Votes: 63,137 | Gross: $0.86M
Pretty but massively overhyped just for being an indie effort. It's okay but nothing memorable.
36. The Drop (2014)
R | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Bob Saginowski finds himself at the center of a robbery gone awry and entwined in an investigation that digs deeply into the neighborhood's past where friends, families, and foes all work together to make a living--no matter the cost.
Director: Michaël R. Roskam | Stars: Tom Hardy, Noomi Rapace, James Gandolfini, Matthias Schoenaerts
Votes: 162,096 | Gross: $10.72M
Tom Hardy plays a mentally retarded person in this ultimately disjointed film that plodded along well enough until it ended up turning out to fall quite flatly.
37. The Raid 2 (2014)
R | 150 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Only a short time after the first raid, Rama goes undercover with the thugs of Jakarta and plans to bring down the syndicate and uncover the corruption within his police force.
Director: Gareth Evans | Stars: Iko Uwais, Yayan Ruhian, Arifin Putra, Oka Antara
Votes: 131,309 | Gross: $2.63M
It took me 97 minutes to realise that I'd already seen this! Soulless, extremely long and with some bad choreography; I lost count of the number of times that someone waited for his cue or stood still while the main character could land multiple shots. It was just a repeat of 'stop, wait for the guy in front of you to get beat up, step forward, take three or four shots with no resistance and fall.'
38. The Two Faces of January (2014)
PG-13 | 96 min | Crime, Mystery, Romance
A thriller centered on a con artist, his wife, and a stranger who flee Athens after one of them is caught up in the death of a private detective.
Director: Hossein Amini | Stars: Viggo Mortensen, Kirsten Dunst, Oscar Isaac, Daisy Bevan
Votes: 33,679 | Gross: $0.51M
Interesting setup that went downhill. I wish Viggo would do more mainstream films but he never does.
39. The Tale of The Princess Kaguya (2013)
PG | 137 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Kaguya is a beautiful young woman coveted by five nobles. To try to avoid marrying a stranger she doesn't love, she sends her suitors on seemingly impossible tasks. But she will have to face her fate and punishment for her choices.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, James Caan, Mary Steenburgen, James Marsden
Votes: 54,049 | Gross: $1.51M
Very, very long and not that compelling. By the end, it strikes a certain chord, but I don't need to ever see it again.
40. Dracula Untold (2014)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
As his kingdom is being threatened by the Turks, young prince Vlad Tepes must become a monster feared by his own people in order to obtain the power needed to protect his own family, and the families of his kingdom.
Director: Gary Shore | Stars: Luke Evans, Dominic Cooper, Sarah Gadon, Art Parkinson
Votes: 207,717 | Gross: $56.28M
Mediocre. Luke Evans is just not a star.
41. Chef (2014)
R | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A head chef quits his restaurant job and buys a food truck in an effort to reclaim his creative promise, while piecing back together his estranged family.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Jon Favreau, Robert Downey Jr., Scarlett Johansson, Dustin Hoffman
Votes: 231,835 | Gross: $31.42M
Relatively promising start but it ended up falling quite flat. There's no real stakes/steaks.
42. The Equalizer (2014)
R | 132 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A man who believes he has put his mysterious past behind him cannot stand idly by when he meets a young girl under the control of ultra-violent Russian gangsters.
Director: Antoine Fuqua | Stars: Denzel Washington, Marton Csokas, Chloë Grace Moretz, David Harbour
Votes: 420,365 | Gross: $101.53M
Black Taken, but with a bigger budget. Unlike Taken, it doesn't work nearly as well; it's very hackneyed and very corny.
43. Noah (2014)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Noah is chosen by God to undertake a momentous mission before an apocalyptic flood cleanses the world.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Russell Crowe, Jennifer Connelly, Anthony Hopkins, Emma Watson
Votes: 267,113 | Gross: $101.20M
Yikes.
44. Calvary (2014)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
After he is threatened during a confession, a good-natured priest must battle the dark forces closing in around him.
Director: John Michael McDonagh | Stars: Brendan Gleeson, Chris O'Dowd, Kelly Reilly, Aidan Gillen
Votes: 64,362 | Gross: $3.59M
Not exactly the follow up I wanted to The Guard. It was vacuous, it had potential to explore an interesting dynamic but nothing really happened.
45. Foxcatcher (2014)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
U.S. Olympic wrestling champions and brothers Mark Schultz and Dave Schultz join "Team Foxcatcher", led by eccentric multi-millionaire John du Pont, as they train for the 1988 Olympic Games in Seoul, South Korea, but John's self-destructive behavior threatens to consume them all.
Director: Bennett Miller | Stars: Steve Carell, Channing Tatum, Mark Ruffalo, Vanessa Redgrave
Votes: 149,317 | Gross: $12.10M
Schindler's List was less depressing than this.
46. The Inbetweeners 2 (2014)
Not Rated | 96 min | Comedy
Jay, Neil, Simon, and Will reunite in Australia for a holiday.
Directors: Damon Beesley, Iain Morris | Stars: Simon Bird, James Buckley, Blake Harrison, Joe Thomas
Votes: 46,520
Really, really not good. Not funny, terrible story, such a disappointment, a waste of time. Its only joke simply copied Kevin & Perry Go Large!
47. The Boxtrolls (2014)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A young orphaned boy raised by underground cave-dwelling trash collectors tries to save his friends from an evil exterminator.
Directors: Graham Annable, Anthony Stacchi | Stars: Ben Kingsley, Jared Harris, Nick Frost, Richard Ayoade
Votes: 61,536 | Gross: $50.84M
As a big fan of Coraline, I was looking forward to this. Little did I know how awful it would turn out to be. An ordeal to sit through.
48. Godzilla (2014)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The world is beset by the appearance of monstrous creatures, but one of them may be the only one who can save humanity.
Director: Gareth Edwards | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Elizabeth Olsen, Bryan Cranston, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 441,054 | Gross: $200.68M
Not good.
49. RoboCop (2014)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
In 2028 Detroit, when Alex Murphy, a loving husband, father and good cop, is critically injured in the line of duty, the multinational conglomerate OmniCorp sees their chance for a part-man, part-robot police officer.
Director: José Padilha | Stars: Joel Kinnaman, Gary Oldman, Michael Keaton, Abbie Cornish
Votes: 239,695 | Gross: $58.61M
Also not good.
50. Space Station 76 (2014)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama, Sci-Fi
A 1970s version of the future, where personalities and asteroids collide.
Director: Jack Plotnick | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Liv Tyler, Marisa Coughlan, Matt Bomer
Votes: 8,610
I couldn't even finish it. I only got about halfway through, it's such a nothing film.
51. Transcendence (I) (2014)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A scientist's drive for artificial intelligence takes on dangerous implications when his own consciousness is uploaded into one such program.
Director: Wally Pfister | Stars: Johnny Depp, Rebecca Hall, Morgan Freeman, Cillian Murphy
Votes: 238,898 | Gross: $23.02M
Big oof.
52. A Million Ways to Die in the West (2014)
R | 116 min | Comedy, Western
As a cowardly farmer begins to fall for the mysterious new woman in town, he must put his newly found courage to the test when her husband, a notorious gun-slinger, announces his arrival.
Director: Seth MacFarlane | Stars: Seth MacFarlane, Charlize Theron, Liam Neeson, Amanda Seyfried
Votes: 198,561 | Gross: $43.14M
A Million Other Ways To Spend Your Time.
53. Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014)
R | 102 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Some of Sin City's most hard-boiled citizens cross paths with a few of its more reviled inhabitants.
Directors: Frank Miller, Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Mickey Rourke, Jessica Alba, Josh Brolin, Joseph Gordon-Levitt
Votes: 170,515 | Gross: $13.76M
I'm pretty sure that I saw this, yet I have little recollection of it. Considering that there are plenty of films that I saw once that stuck out to me, I'm going to take this as an indication that Sin City 2 was lacklustre.
54. Pawn Sacrifice (2014)
PG-13 | 115 min | Biography, Drama, History
Set during the Cold War, American chess prodigy Bobby Fischer finds himself caught between two superpowers and his own struggles as he challenges the Soviet Empire.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Liev Schreiber, Peter Sarsgaard, Michael Stuhlbarg
Votes: 49,288 | Gross: $2.44M
I only managed to get halfway through. Tobey Maguire's character has no facet of likability, which, combined with a pretty uninteresting story, doesn't make for compelling material.
55. This Is Where I Leave You (2014)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Drama
After their father passes away, four grown siblings are forced to return to their childhood home and live under the same roof for a week, along with their over-sharing mother and an assortment of spouses, exes, and might-have-beens.
Director: Shawn Levy | Stars: Jason Bateman, Tina Fey, Jane Fonda, Adam Driver
Votes: 89,286 | Gross: $34.29M
Could barely get halfway through it. A dud.
56. The Babadook (2014)
Not Rated | 94 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A single mother and her child fall into a deep well of paranoia when an eerie children's book titled "Mister Babadook" manifests in their home.
Director: Jennifer Kent | Stars: Essie Davis, Noah Wiseman, Daniel Henshall, Hayley McElhinney
Votes: 247,389 | Gross: $0.92M
Another 2014 one that I couldn't finish. Features one of the most obnoxious child actors/characters I've ever seen. The critical ratings for this nonsense astounds me.
57. Wish I Was Here (2014)
R | 106 min | Comedy, Drama
A struggling actor, father and husband finds himself at a major crossroads, which forces him to examine his life, his family and his career.
Director: Zach Braff | Stars: Zach Braff, Joey King, Pierce Gagnon, Kate Hudson
Votes: 39,090 | Gross: $3.59M
So much anticipation, the crowdfunding... all for... this?
58. Enemy (2013)
R | 91 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A man seeks out his exact look-alike after spotting him in a movie.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Mélanie Laurent, Sarah Gadon, Isabella Rossellini
Votes: 215,314 | Gross: $1.01M
I truly hated this film. I don't recall seeing something so short that was so painful to endure.
59. Inherent Vice (2014)
R | 148 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
In 1970, drug-fueled Los Angeles private investigator Larry "Doc" Sportello investigates the disappearance of a former girlfriend.
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Josh Brolin, Owen Wilson, Katherine Waterston
Votes: 110,761 | Gross: $8.11M
60. The Water Diviner (2014)
R | 111 min | Drama, History, War
An Australian man travels to Turkey after the Battle of Gallipoli to try to locate his three missing sons.
Director: Russell Crowe | Stars: Russell Crowe, Olga Kurylenko, Jai Courtney, Isabel Lucas
Votes: 77,921 | Gross: $4.19M
61. A Most Wanted Man (2014)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A Chechen Muslim illegally immigrates to Hamburg, where he gets caught in the international war on terror.
Director: Anton Corbijn | Stars: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Rachel McAdams, Daniel Brühl, Robin Wright
Votes: 80,196 | Gross: $17.24M
62. Wild (I) (2014)
R | 115 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
A chronicle of one woman's 1,100-mile solo hike undertaken as a way to recover from a recent personal tragedy.
Director: Jean-Marc Vallée | Stars: Reese Witherspoon, Laura Dern, Gaby Hoffmann, Michiel Huisman
Votes: 138,910 | Gross: $37.88M
63. Paddington (2014)
PG | 95 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A young Peruvian bear travels to London in search of a home. Finding himself lost and alone at Paddington Station, he meets the kindly Brown family, who offer him a temporary haven.
Director: Paul King | Stars: Hugh Bonneville, Sally Hawkins, Julie Walters, Jim Broadbent
Votes: 133,691 | Gross: $76.27M
64. Still Alice (2014)
PG-13 | 101 min | Drama
A linguistics professor and her family find their bonds tested when she is diagnosed with Alzheimer's Disease.
Directors: Richard Glatzer, Wash Westmoreland | Stars: Julianne Moore, Alec Baldwin, Kristen Stewart, Kate Bosworth
Votes: 143,526 | Gross: $18.75M
65. Big Eyes (I) (2014)
PG-13 | 106 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A drama about the awakening of painter Margaret Keane, her phenomenal success in the 1950s, and the subsequent legal difficulties she had with her husband, who claimed credit for her works in the 1960s.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Amy Adams, Christoph Waltz, Danny Huston, Krysten Ritter
Votes: 99,132 | Gross: $14.48M
66. Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014)
PG-13 | 150 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The defiant leader Moses rises up against Egyptian Pharaoh Ramses II, setting six hundred thousand slaves on a monumental journey of escape from Egypt and its terrifying cycle of deadly plagues.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Christian Bale, Joel Edgerton, Ben Kingsley, Sigourney Weaver
Votes: 179,281 | Gross: $65.01M
67. The Judge (2014)
R | 141 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Big-city lawyer Hank Palmer returns to his childhood home where his father, the town's judge, is suspected of murder. Hank sets out to discover the truth; along the way he reconnects with his estranged family.
Director: David Dobkin | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Robert Duvall, Vera Farmiga, Billy Bob Thornton
Votes: 201,703 | Gross: $47.12M
68. Maleficent (2014)
PG | 97 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A vengeful fairy is driven to curse an infant princess, only to discover that the child could be the one person who can restore peace to their troubled land.
Director: Robert Stromberg | Stars: Angelina Jolie, Elle Fanning, Sharlto Copley, Lesley Manville
Votes: 400,378 | Gross: $241.41M
Tell Your Friends