Best Movies of 2020, 2021 and 2022
by cj2703 | created - 25 Sep 2022 | updated - 3 months ago | PublicThese last 3 years haven't been great in terms of films, so I've combined them all into 1 list. I'll add more as I watch them.
Best Movies of 2014
Best Movies of 2015
Best Movies of 2016
Best Movies of 2017
Best Movies of 2018
Best Movies of 2019
Best TV Shows of 2021
Greatest TV Shows of the 21st Century
Greatest Movies of All Time
TV Episodes That Are 10 out of 10
Greatest Superhero Films
Best Animated Films
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Love and Monsters (2020)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Seven years after he survived the monster apocalypse, lovably hapless Joel leaves his cozy underground bunker behind on a quest to reunite with his high school sweetheart.
Director: Michael Matthews | Stars: Dylan O'Brien, Jessica Henwick, Michael Rooker, Dan Ewing
Votes: 145,515 | Gross: $1.07M
An endearingly jovial take on the apocalypse, disarmingly so.
2. Extraction (2020)
R | 116 min | Action, Thriller
Tyler Rake, a fearless black market mercenary, embarks on the most deadly extraction of his career when he's enlisted to rescue the kidnapped son of an imprisoned international crime lord.
Director: Sam Hargrave | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Bryon Lerum, Ryder Lerum, Rudhraksh Jaiswal
Votes: 263,151
Colourful visuals, solid pacing, a steady flow of realistic action with some ambitious direction, one of Hemsworth's best performances, I have no complaints. Even the script, streamlined as it is (about as big a compliment as I could give a Russo brother) was decent enough; even he couldn't drag this film down. Both this and the above deserved far more noise about them.
3. The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022)
R | 107 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Moviestar Nick Cage is channeling his iconic characters as he's caught between a superfan and a CIA agent.
Director: Tom Gormican | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Pedro Pascal, Tiffany Haddish, Sharon Horgan
Votes: 151,682
I've never been a fan of Nic Cage but I genuinely enjoyed this. Very meta, never took itself too seriously and very funny.
4. The Batman (2022)
PG-13 | 176 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When a sadistic serial killer begins murdering key political figures in Gotham, Batman is forced to investigate the city's hidden corruption and question his family's involvement.
Director: Matt Reeves | Stars: Robert Pattinson, Zoë Kravitz, Jeffrey Wright, Colin Farrell
Votes: 787,655 | Gross: $369.35M
Fairly good. It's refreshing to see a blockbuster that isn't generic or a rehash, even if it does lack the memorable scenes/dialogue of Begins/TDK. I did enjoy what they did with the Riddler, although his actions in the 3rd act ran completely contrary to everything he'd done before.
In terms of smaller qualms, Catwoman was angry about her white friend being murdered by the non-white mob boss who controls the entire city, and she makes a quip about "white privilege"?! It was as nonsensical as the term's real-world use. She couldn't just say 'rich privilege'. Had to race-bait.
Also, when Batman first confronted thugs... somehow they had no idea who he was! Same with the victim. Had they established that this was Batman's initial reveal then fine, but they'd already shown him to be notorious, signal in the sky etc. That was a weird one to start the film with. Minor issues really.
5. Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Drama
After thirty years, Maverick is still pushing the envelope as a top naval aviator, but must confront ghosts of his past when he leads TOP GUN's elite graduates on a mission that demands the ultimate sacrifice from those chosen to fly it.
Director: Joseph Kosinski | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jennifer Connelly, Miles Teller, Val Kilmer
Votes: 697,919 | Gross: $718.73M
I was struck by how lacklustre the script was in the first hour, for the most part. I will say that the second half of the film was much better.
6. Dune (2021)
PG-13 | 155 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A noble family becomes embroiled in a war for control over the galaxy's most valuable asset while its heir becomes troubled by visions of a dark future.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Timothée Chalamet, Rebecca Ferguson, Zendaya, Oscar Isaac
Votes: 857,701 | Gross: $108.33M
I was expecting more but I'm still intrigued enough to watch a sequel. The plot and characterisation were both quite bare bones, which is especially puzzling considering the 2.5 hour runtime and general legendary aura of Dune. Sluggish pacing left it a little flatter than I'm sure was intended (the grim cinematography didn't help with that), although the pacing was less of a problem as time went on, as the story was ironed out. To the point where the ending was sudden; I wanted to see more but 2 and a half hours in, it had to end somewhere, I suppose.
7. Glass Onion (2022)
PG-13 | 139 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Tech billionaire Miles Bron invites his friends for a getaway on his private Greek island. When someone turns up dead, Detective Benoit Blanc is put on the case.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Daniel Craig, Edward Norton, Kate Hudson, Dave Bautista
Votes: 441,666
A rather choppy beginning and a little silly at the very end, that middle chunk was perfectly adequate though. Not coming close to the 1st film but that's okay. I liked it more than I didn't, which is more than one usually says about cash grab follow-ups to surprisingly successful films.
8. The Courier (2020)
PG-13 | 112 min | Drama, History, Mystery
Businessman Greville Wynne is asked by a Russian source to try to help put an end to the Cuban Missile Crisis.
Director: Dominic Cooke | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Merab Ninidze, Rachel Brosnahan, Vladimir Chuprikov
Votes: 73,670 | Gross: $6.61M
Serviceable enough.
9. The Suicide Squad (2021)
R | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Supervillains Harley Quinn, Bloodsport, Peacemaker, and a collection of nutty cons at Belle Reve prison join the super-secret, super-shady Task Force X as they are dropped off at the remote, enemy-infused island of Corto Maltese.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Margot Robbie, Idris Elba, John Cena, Joel Kinnaman
Votes: 409,917 | Gross: $55.82M
Mixed thoughts. Very flat sometimes, catching me off guard at others. A little rote but a little different too.
10. Hustle (2022)
R | 117 min | Comedy, Drama, Sport
A basketball scout discovers a phenomenal street ball player while in Spain and sees the prospect as his opportunity to get back into the NBA.
Director: Jeremiah Zagar | Stars: Adam Sandler, Queen Latifah, Juancho Hernangomez, Ben Foster
Votes: 144,301
Affable if formulaic.
11. Palm Springs (2020)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Mystery
Stuck in a time loop, two wedding guests develop a budding romance while living the same day over and over again.
Director: Max Barbakow | Stars: Andy Samberg, Cristin Milioti, J.K. Simmons, Peter Gallagher
Votes: 182,837
It was fine. Not overly funny or touching, just fine.
12. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When Puss in Boots discovers that his passion for adventure has taken its toll and he has burned through eight of his nine lives, he launches an epic journey to restore them by finding the mythical Last Wish.
Directors: Joel Crawford, Januel Mercado | Stars: Antonio Banderas, Salma Hayek, Harvey Guillén, Florence Pugh
Votes: 175,498 | Gross: $168.46M
Overhyped. It's better than the first one, but still only 'okay'. A good okay rather than a forgettable, disappointing one, just not worth the rapturous praise.
13. Minari (2020)
PG-13 | 115 min | Drama
A Korean American family moves to an Arkansas farm in search of its own American dream. Amidst the challenges of new life in the strange and rugged Ozarks, they discover the undeniable resilience of family and what really makes a home.
Director: Lee Isaac Chung | Stars: Steven Yeun, Han Yeri, Alan Kim, Noel Cho
Votes: 97,128
I enjoyed it, yet I will say that the ending was way too abrupt.
14. Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
R | 139 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A middle-aged Chinese immigrant is swept up into an insane adventure in which she alone can save existence by exploring other universes and connecting with the lives she could have led.
Directors: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert | Stars: Michelle Yeoh, Stephanie Hsu, Jamie Lee Curtis, Ke Huy Quan
Votes: 533,521 | Gross: $72.86M
While it deserves credit for being ambitious and does have some moments, particularly more towards the end, it was exhausting and for the most part? Annoying, largely predictable and it dragged on and on. The whole premise with the daughter was stupid.
15. Another Round (2020)
Not Rated | 117 min | Drama
Four high-school teachers consume alcohol on a daily basis to see how it affects their social and professional lives.
Director: Thomas Vinterberg | Stars: Mads Mikkelsen, Thomas Bo Larsen, Magnus Millang, Lars Ranthe
Votes: 195,170
Looked very 'tv', as Scandinavian films tend to. It was okay, maybe a little long.
16. The Last Duel (2021)
R | 152 min | Action, Drama, History
The Knight Jean de Carrouges must settle the dispute over his wife Marguerite by challenging his former friend to a duel to the death.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Matt Damon, Adam Driver, Jodie Comer, Harriet Walter
Votes: 182,290 | Gross: $10.85M
I like the time period and idea of different perspectives of the same event, although my interest did wane by the halfway point. There weren't enough differences to justify so much time on many of the same scenes. A look, a tone of voice, not wildly differing accounts with you wondering which one is right. There wasn't even any doubt on the accusation either, so the third perspective was completely redundant. The accents too were bizarre; zero consistency. Hearing medieval characters as American was weird, but it would be one thing for them all to be American. Here however, we had some American, some English, some French, the King and mother were English but put on terrible American accents. It was jarring.
17. Confess, Fletch (2022)
R | 98 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
After becoming the prime suspect in a murder, Fletch strives to prove his innocence while simultaneously searching for his girlfriend's stolen art collection.
Director: Greg Mottola | Stars: Jon Hamm, Caitlin Zerra Rose, Roy Wood Jr., Ayden Mayeri
Votes: 19,953
It's like a tv movie, something you'd see on Hallmark. Not that lacklustre but still lacking for a proper film, not all that substantive. If it was an episode of a tv serial, you'd go 'that was alright.' A bunch of things didn't make sense by the end either.
18. American Underdog (2021)
PG | 112 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The story of NFL MVP and Hall of Fame quarterback Kurt Warner, who went from stocking shelves at a supermarket to becoming an American Football star.
Directors: Andrew Erwin, Jon Erwin | Stars: Zachary Levi, Anna Paquin, Hayden Zaller, Ser'Darius Blain
Votes: 23,563
As above, basic tv fare. The wife was quite obnoxious.
19. Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
With Spider-Man's identity now revealed, Peter asks Doctor Strange for help. When a spell goes wrong, dangerous foes from other worlds start to appear, forcing Peter to discover what it truly means to be Spider-Man.
Director: Jon Watts | Stars: Tom Holland, Zendaya, Benedict Cumberbatch, Jacob Batalon
Votes: 879,813 | Gross: $804.75M
Lazy, shallow fan service that's way too long.
20. Bad Boys for Life (2020)
R | 124 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Miami detectives Mike Lowrey and Marcus Burnett must face off against a mother-and-son pair of drug lords who wreak vengeful havoc on their city.
Directors: Adil El Arbi, Bilall Fallah | Stars: Will Smith, Martin Lawrence, Vanessa Hudgens, Alexander Ludwig
Votes: 175,297 | Gross: $206.31M
Stale and cliched.
21. The Father (I) (2020)
PG-13 | 97 min | Drama, Mystery
A man refuses all assistance from his daughter as he ages. As he tries to make sense of his changing circumstances, he begins to doubt his loved ones, his own mind and even the fabric of his reality.
Director: Florian Zeller | Stars: Anthony Hopkins, Olivia Colman, Mark Gatiss, Olivia Williams
Votes: 193,376
You get the idea of what they're doing after the first 15 minutes, only for it to continue for a full 90 minutes. Too predictable for my liking, heavy-handed and it left me a bit cold.
22. The Northman (2022)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young Viking prince is on a quest to avenge his father's murder.
Director: Robert Eggers | Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Nicole Kidman, Claes Bang, Ethan Hawke
Votes: 253,831 | Gross: $34.23M
Partially passable, partially dreadful, particularly early on with that stodgy dialogue. It recovered from that low point (it couldn't exactly get worse), although nothing really made sense. I don't know what people see in Robert Egger's movies.
23. Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
PG-13 | 142 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Albus Dumbledore knows that Gellert Grindelwald is moving to take control of the wizarding world. Unable to stop him alone, he asks Newt Scamander to lead an intrepid team on a dangerous mission.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Eddie Redmayne, Jude Law, Ezra Miller, Dan Fogler
Votes: 170,535 | Gross: $95.85M
An undercooked mess, very little making sense. Jude Law's absurd accent was a lowlight. What should've been the big conflict of the third act was delayed for yet another sequel, one that isn't justified.
24. The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
R | 114 min | Comedy, Drama
Two lifelong friends find themselves at an impasse when one abruptly ends their relationship, with alarming consequences for both of them.
Director: Martin McDonagh | Stars: Colin Farrell, Brendan Gleeson, Kerry Condon, Pat Shortt
Votes: 253,300
Another dud from the one-hit wonder.
25. The Adam Project (2022)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
After accidentally crash-landing in 2022, time-traveling fighter pilot Adam Reed teams up with his 12-year-old self for a mission to save the future.
Director: Shawn Levy | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Walker Scobell, Mark Ruffalo, Jennifer Garner
Votes: 231,700
Mediocre, stale and a little lazy.
26. A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
PG-13 | 97 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Following the events at home, the Abbott family now face the terrors of the outside world. Forced to venture into the unknown, they realize the creatures that hunt by sound are not the only threats lurking beyond the sand path.
Director: John Krasinski | Stars: Emily Blunt, Millicent Simmonds, Cillian Murphy, John Krasinski
Votes: 273,122 | Gross: $160.07M
Excruciatingly dull for such a short film. Very little to it, the same beats from the 1st one repeated. Bad filmmaking too, in terms of really moronic moments. I don't know how you rip off The Last Of Us and make 2 boring films; it's almost impressive. Love and Monsters embarrassed these other post-apocalyptic movies more than they're embarrassing themselves.
27. Pig (I) (2021)
R | 92 min | Drama, Mystery
A truffle hunter who lives alone in the Oregon wilderness must return to his past in Portland in search of his beloved foraging pig after she is kidnapped.
Director: Michael Sarnoski | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Alex Wolff, Adam Arkin, Cassandra Violet
Votes: 89,595
Excrement. Really, the whole thing is just stupid. Spoilers: Why steal a pig that's already making you money? There, the entire premise, dumb. The fight club scene... why? Why is Nic Cage's character treated like a former gangster rising from the dead when he's just a popular chef from back in the day? Why is the sale of truffles grown in a forest treated like gangsters selling coke?
28. The Whale (2022)
R | 117 min | Drama
A reclusive, morbidly obese English teacher attempts to reconnect with his estranged teenage daughter.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Brendan Fraser, Sadie Sink, Ty Simpkins, Hong Chau
Votes: 211,356
It's been a long time since I saw such try-hard Oscar bait. This was such an amateurish, poorly written and overacted effort, which is especially surprising when you look at how experienced the director is. A first time effort I could understand but for Aronofsky, this is embarrassing.
29. The Power of the Dog (2021)
R | 126 min | Drama, Western
Charismatic rancher Phil Burbank inspires fear and awe in those around him. When his brother brings home a new wife and her son, Phil torments them until he finds himself exposed to the possibility of love.
Director: Jane Campion | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Kirsten Dunst, Jesse Plemons, Kodi Smit-McPhee
Votes: 193,911
Stilted, which makes for a dreadfully boring viewing.
30. The Invisible Man (I) (2020)
R | 124 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
When Cecilia's abusive ex takes his own life and leaves her his fortune, she suspects his death was a hoax. As a series of coincidences turn lethal, Cecilia works to prove that she is being hunted by someone nobody can see.
Director: Leigh Whannell | Stars: Elisabeth Moss, Oliver Jackson-Cohen, Harriet Dyer, Aldis Hodge
Votes: 255,644 | Gross: $70.41M
Elizabeth Moss isn't exactly a traditionally attractive woman, yet everything she's in, they make her up to look as ugly as possible. I had to turn it off because she was upsetting my eyes. Sounds absurd but it's true, and the grim, grey visual tone didn't help either. The premise of a handsome, rich genius being obsessed with her was just too unbelievable.
31. Don't Look Up (2021)
R | 138 min | Comedy, Drama, Sci-Fi
Two low-level astronomers must go on a giant media tour to warn humankind of an approaching comet that will destroy planet Earth.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Jennifer Lawrence, Meryl Streep, Cate Blanchett
Votes: 602,106
Very obnoxious. I didn't make the 30 minute mark.
32. Brian and Charles (2022)
PG | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Sci-Fi
After a particularly harsh winter Brian goes into a deep depression; completely isolated and with no one to talk to, Brian does what any sane person would do when faced with such a melancholic situation. He builds a robot.
Director: Jim Archer | Stars: David Earl, Chris Hayward, Louise Brealey, Jamie Michie
Votes: 8,291
As above, I made it to the half hour point.
33. The Gray Man (2022)
PG-13 | 122 min | Action, Thriller
When the CIA's most skilled operative, whose true identity is known to none, accidentally uncovers dark agency secrets, a psychopathic former colleague puts a bounty on his head, setting off a global manhunt by international assassins.
Directors: Joe Russo, Anthony Russo | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Chris Evans, Ana de Armas, Billy Bob Thornton
Votes: 238,845
I lasted 22 minutes. The Russos are dreadful writers. The dialogue was too rough for me.
Tell Your Friends