Top 10 Favorite Films of 2013
by Challenger2013 | created - 12 Jan 2014 | updated - 18 Aug 2016 | PublicA list of my personal favorite (not "best") films of 2013. Subject to change at any time! (Notables that I have not seen include: Before Midnight, 20 Feet From Stardom, etc.)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
R | 104 min | Drama, Music
A week in the life of a young singer as he navigates the Greenwich Village folk scene of 1961.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Oscar Isaac, Carey Mulligan, John Goodman, Garrett Hedlund
Votes: 163,536 | Gross: $13.24M
I will forever hold a grudge against the Academy for snubbing this wonderful film from the Coen Brothers. The duo have struck gold again with this unexpected and humorously depressing story of a down-and-out folk singer. Llewyn is one of the best characters introduced to the film world in 2013.
2. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
R | 180 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
Based on the true story of Jordan Belfort, from his rise to a wealthy stock-broker living the high life to his fall involving crime, corruption and the federal government.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Jonah Hill, Margot Robbie, Matthew McConaughey
Votes: 1,584,288 | Gross: $116.90M
Considering how Martin Scorsese is a film genius and one of my favorite directors of all time, this is no surprise. Add in the extremely talented Leo DiCaprio and great performances by Jonah Hill and Margot Robbie, and you've got one of my favorites of the year. I love how Scorsese chose to tell this story and I laughed so hard.
3. Nebraska (2013)
R | 115 min | Drama
An aging, booze-addled father makes the trip from Montana to Nebraska with his estranged son in order to claim a million-dollar Mega Sweepstakes Marketing prize.
Director: Alexander Payne | Stars: Bruce Dern, Will Forte, June Squibb, Bob Odenkirk
Votes: 123,550 | Gross: $17.65M
Alexander Payne has brought us a film that makes you laugh out loud at some moments and come close to tears at others. Bruce Dern is outstanding, Will Forte is very good, and June Squibb gives an unexpectedly great performance. It's the great laughs that entertain you during the film, but it's the dramatic factors that stay with you when you walk out.
4. Lone Survivor (2013)
R | 121 min | Action, Biography, Drama
Marcus Luttrell and his team set out on a mission to capture or kill notorious Taliban leader Ahmad Shah, in late June 2005. Marcus and his team are left to fight for their lives in one of the most valiant efforts of modern warfare.
Director: Peter Berg | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Taylor Kitsch, Emile Hirsch, Ben Foster
Votes: 306,794 | Gross: $125.10M
One of the most powerful films I've ever seen. It's also one of the most outstanding and unbelievable (in a good way) true stories that I have ever seen adapted to film. The first movie to ever make me truly shed tears. The film had a bigger effect on me than any other film of the past few years.
5. American Hustle (2013)
R | 138 min | Crime, Drama
A con man, Irving Rosenfeld, along with his seductive partner Sydney Prosser, is forced to work for a wild F.B.I. Agent, Richie DiMaso, who pushes them into a world of Jersey powerbrokers and the Mafia.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Christian Bale, Amy Adams, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence
Votes: 500,411 | Gross: $150.12M
I loved this movie! Great script brought together by excellent directing by David O. Russell and stellar acting by everyone in the film. The film did an amazing job of presenting the interesting era it is set in.
6. Prisoners (2013)
R | 153 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When Keller Dover's daughter and her friend go missing, he takes matters into his own hands as the police pursue multiple leads and the pressure mounts.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Jake Gyllenhaal, Viola Davis, Melissa Leo
Votes: 810,087 | Gross: $61.00M
The twists and turns of this amazing mystery film kept me intensely focused and intrigued throughout the whole 2-and-a-half hours. Great performances by Hugh Jackman, Jake Gyllenhaal, and Melissa Leo helped make that possible.
7. Captain Phillips (2013)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Biography, Crime
The true story of Captain Richard Phillips and the 2009 hijacking by Somali pirates of the U.S.-flagged MV Maersk Alabama, the first American cargo ship to be hijacked in two hundred years.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Tom Hanks, Barkhad Abdi, Barkhad Abdirahman, Catherine Keener
Votes: 492,843 | Gross: $107.10M
Another film that kept me on the edge of my seat! One of the most intriguing true stories to be brought to the screen was beautifully made and featured an outstanding performance by Tom Hanks, especially in the last scene. I might always have a grudge against the academy for snubbing Hanks of a nomination.
8. Fruitvale Station (2013)
R | 85 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of Oscar Grant III, a 22-year-old Bay Area resident, who crosses paths with friends, enemies, family, and strangers on the last day of 2008.
Director: Ryan Coogler | Stars: Michael B. Jordan, Melonie Diaz, Octavia Spencer, Kevin Durand
Votes: 85,910 | Gross: $16.10M
This is one of the most important films in recent years. It's amazing how we are given only one day to truly care about Oscar Grant, yet it comes so easy. It makes his death so much more depressing and allows us to realize much more how much we need to solve the racial problems at hand. The film, Ryan Coogler, and Michael B. Jordan all deserved Oscar nods.
9. Her (2013)
R | 126 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
In a near future, a lonely writer develops an unlikely relationship with an operating system designed to meet his every need.
Director: Spike Jonze | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Amy Adams, Scarlett Johansson, Rooney Mara
Votes: 669,934 | Gross: $25.57M
I didn't add this film to the list until I watched it a couple times. I decided it needed to replace "Gravity" (a fantastic achievement, but I can't consistently watch and enjoy it the way I do this film.) I finally realized that I really love this film, and it could move even further up the chart upon further reflection. This is one of the most ambitious films of the year and I believe it will still be talked about for years to come.
10. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
In the antebellum United States, Solomon Northup, a free Black man from upstate New York, is abducted and sold into slavery.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Kenneth Williams, Michael Fassbender, Brad Pitt
Votes: 741,526 | Gross: $56.67M
This is probably the best (most well-made) film of the year. Its Oscar win for Best Picture was much-deserved. However, just because it is the best doesn't mean that it is my favorite. This unflinching look at slavery is likely the most accurate and effective ever put to screen.
Tell Your Friends