Top 10 Favorite Films of 2015
by Challenger2013 | created - 12 Jul 2015 | updated - 23 Aug 2016 | PublicA continuing list of my personal favorite (not "best") films of 2015. Subject to change at any time. Honorable Mention: The Hateful Eight, Ex Machina, Straight Outta Compton, . (Notables I still have not seen include The Look of Silence, Son of Saul.)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Revenant (I) (2015)
R | 156 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A frontiersman on a fur trading expedition in the 1820s fights for survival after being mauled by a bear and left for dead by members of his own hunting team.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Tom Hardy, Will Poulter, Domhnall Gleeson
Votes: 874,722 | Gross: $183.64M
This was easily the most beautiful film of the year. The cinematography, editing, directing, acting, and musical score are all brilliant. On top of it all is Leonardo DiCaprio, who gives one of his absolute best performances. This film is a masterpiece from an outstanding director and will be remembered for many years to come.
2. Spotlight (I) (2015)
R | 129 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The true story of how the Boston Globe uncovered the massive scandal of child molestation and cover-up within the local Catholic Archdiocese, shaking the entire Catholic Church to its core.
Director: Tom McCarthy | Stars: Mark Ruffalo, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Liev Schreiber
Votes: 502,334 | Gross: $45.06M
Here is a rare type of film in which excitement and adrenaline flows through well-written dialogue. The excellent script and amazing ensemble cast kept me on the edge of my seat.
3. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a post-apocalyptic wasteland, a woman rebels against a tyrannical ruler in search for her homeland with the aid of a group of female prisoners, a psychotic worshiper and a drifter named Max.
Director: George Miller | Stars: Tom Hardy, Charlize Theron, Nicholas Hoult, Zoë Kravitz
Votes: 1,087,064 | Gross: $154.06M
I didn't expect this film to top "The Road Warrior," but it did for me. George Miller delivered a film that proved that action sequences could be very artful and rhythmic. This is one of the best pure action movies of all time.
4. Carol (2015)
R | 118 min | Drama, Romance
An aspiring photographer develops an intimate relationship with an older woman in 1950s New York.
Director: Todd Haynes | Stars: Cate Blanchett, Rooney Mara, Sarah Paulson, Kyle Chandler
Votes: 142,437 | Gross: $12.71M
This might have been the most realistic and most humanly film of the year. Commanding performances from the two leads drive this film even deeper than it needs to be. This could move up on the list after further reflection.
5. Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As a new threat to the galaxy rises, Rey, a desert scavenger, and Finn, an ex-stormtrooper, must join Han Solo and Chewbacca to search for the one hope of restoring peace.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Domhnall Gleeson
Votes: 973,998 | Gross: $936.66M
This sequel to the most popular franchise of all time was much better than I ever expected it to be. The plot is not very original (it's almost a remake of the original), but it's hits big on nostalgia. It's primarily a love letter to fans, and it breathes new life into the franchise after the disappointing prequels. I tip my hat to J.J. Abrams.
6. Creed (II) (2015)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Drama, Sport
The former World Heavyweight Champion Rocky Balboa serves as a trainer and mentor to Adonis Johnson, the son of his late friend and former rival Apollo Creed.
Director: Ryan Coogler | Stars: Michael B. Jordan, Sylvester Stallone, Tessa Thompson, Phylicia Rashad
Votes: 310,968 | Gross: $109.77M
It's pretty obvious that I'm a big fan of the three films that revived big franchises that began in the 1970s. This one is the best film since the original, "Rocky." We're introduced to a great new character and are exposed to one of Sylvester Stallone's finest performances behind Ryan Coogler's well-constructed film.
7. Brooklyn (2015)
PG-13 | 117 min | Drama, Romance
An Irish immigrant lands in 1950s Brooklyn, where she quickly falls into a romance with a local. When her past catches up with her, however, she must choose between two countries and the lives that exist within.
Director: John Crowley | Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Emory Cohen, Domhnall Gleeson, Jim Broadbent
Votes: 150,536 | Gross: $38.32M
This was one of the most delightful surprises of the year for me. Shooting us back to the 1950s, this story of a young Irish immigrant showed me what made America a place of opportunity while also delivering one of the most intriguing stories of the year.
8. 99 Homes (2014)
R | 112 min | Crime, Drama
A recently unemployed single father struggles to get back his foreclosed home by working for the real estate broker who is the source of his frustration.
Director: Ramin Bahrani | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Michael Shannon, Laura Dern, Clancy Brown
Votes: 38,269 | Gross: $1.41M
This was one of the biggest, most pleasant surprises of the year. I felt it had nearly the same intensity and hero/villain dynamic of last year's brilliant film "Whiplash" (my #1 of 2014.) Andrew Garfield and Michael Shannon kill it in their roles. (Apparently this is listed as a 2014 film, but everybody I know claims it as a 2015 film.)
9. Sicario (2015)
R | 121 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An idealistic FBI agent is enlisted by a government task force to aid in the escalating war against drugs at the border area between the U.S. and Mexico.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Emily Blunt, Josh Brolin, Benicio Del Toro, Jon Bernthal
Votes: 477,038 | Gross: $46.89M
One of the most tautly thrilling films of the year. Great performances all around, especially from Benicio Del Toro. Roger Deakins' cinematography is great once again and the score is haunting.
10. Inside Out (I) (2015)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After young Riley is uprooted from her Midwest life and moved to San Francisco, her emotions - Joy, Fear, Anger, Disgust and Sadness - conflict on how best to navigate a new city, house, and school.
Directors: Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen | Stars: Amy Poehler, Bill Hader, Lewis Black, Mindy Kaling
Votes: 785,879 | Gross: $356.46M
Pixar came storming back to top form with this outstanding film. While the film will be entertaining to kids, it should be much more appreciated by adults. Emotions come loose with this one (quite literally.)
Tell Your Friends