Best Movie Sequel of 2016
by masandaglinus123 | created - 23 Dec 2016 | updated - 23 Dec 2016 | PublicBelow is the list of movie sequels released in 2016 which the majority of critics and audiences loved and liked and gave a positive review. These movie sequels didn't disappoint, while some gave us something that was lacking from its predecessor, there were also some that can't really passed the greatness of its predecessor but nonetheless, it's still good. Which of these movie sequels is your favorite?
Discuss here
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Finding Dory (2016)
PG | 97 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Friendly but forgetful blue tang Dory begins a search for her long-lost parents and everyone learns a few things about the real meaning of family along the way.
Directors: Andrew Stanton, Angus MacLane | Stars: Ellen DeGeneres, Albert Brooks, Ed O'Neill, Kaitlin Olson
Votes: 303,413 | Gross: $486.30M
IMDb: 7.5
Metacritic: 77/100
RT: 94%
RT's Critic Consensus: Funny, poignant, and thought-provoking, Finding Dory delivers a beautifully animated adventure that adds another entertaining chapter to its predecessor's classic story.
2. Captain America: Civil War (2016)
PG-13 | 147 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Political involvement in the Avengers' affairs causes a rift between Captain America and Iron Man.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Robert Downey Jr., Scarlett Johansson, Sebastian Stan
Votes: 849,878 | Gross: $408.08M
IMDb: 8.0
Metacritic: 75/100
RT: 90%
RT's Critic Consensus: Captain America: Civil War begins the next wave of Marvel movies with an action-packed superhero blockbuster boasting a decidedly non-cartoonish plot and the courage to explore thought-provoking themes.
3. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A young woman is held in an underground bunker by a man who insists that a hostile event has left the surface of the Earth uninhabitable.
Director: Dan Trachtenberg | Stars: John Goodman, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, John Gallagher Jr., Douglas M. Griffin
Votes: 354,694 | Gross: $72.08M
IMDb: 7.3
Metacritic: 76/100
RT: 90%
RT's Critic Consensus: Smart, solidly crafted, and palpably tense, 10 Cloverfield Lane makes the most of its confined setting and outstanding cast -- and suggests a new frontier for franchise filmmaking.
4. Barbershop: The Next Cut (2016)
PG-13 | 111 min | Comedy, Drama
As their surrounding community has taken a turn for the worse, the crew at Calvin's Barbershop come together to bring some much needed change to their neighborhood.
Director: Malcolm D. Lee | Stars: Ice Cube, Regina Hall, Anthony Anderson, Eve
Votes: 16,135 | Gross: $54.03M
IMDb: 5.9
Metacritic: 67/100
RT: 90%
RT's Critic Consensus: Heartfelt, thought-provoking, and above all funny, Barbershop: The Next Cut is the rare belated sequel that more than lives up to the standard set by its predecessors.
5. Kung Fu Panda 3 (2016)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Continuing his "legendary adventures of awesomeness", Po must face two hugely epic, but different threats: one supernatural and the other a little closer to home.
Directors: Alessandro Carloni, Jennifer Yuh Nelson | Stars: Jack Black, Bryan Cranston, Dustin Hoffman, Angelina Jolie
Votes: 189,130 | Gross: $143.53M
IMDb: 7.2
Metacritic: 66/100
RT: 87%
RT's Critic Consensus: Kung Fu Panda 3 boasts the requisite visual splendor, but like its rotund protagonist, this sequel's narrative is also surprisingly nimble, adding up to animated fun for the whole family.
6. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a time of conflict, a group of unlikely heroes band together on a mission to steal the plans to the Death Star, the Empire's ultimate weapon of destruction.
Director: Gareth Edwards | Stars: Felicity Jones, Diego Luna, Alan Tudyk, Donnie Yen
Votes: 686,383 | Gross: $532.18M
IMDb: 8.2
Metacritic: 65/100
RT: 85%
RT's Critic Consensus: Rogue One draws deep on Star Wars mythology while breaking new narrative and aesthetic ground -- and suggesting a bright blockbuster future for the franchise.
7. Star Trek Beyond (2016)
PG-13 | 122 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The crew of the USS Enterprise explores the furthest reaches of uncharted space, where they encounter a new ruthless enemy, who puts them, and everything the Federation stands for, to the test.
Director: Justin Lin | Stars: Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Karl Urban, Zoe Saldana
Votes: 258,478 | Gross: $158.85M
IMDb: 7.1
Metacritic: 68/100
RT: 84%
RT's Critic Consensus: Star Trek Beyond continues the franchise's post-reboot hot streak with an epic sci-fi adventure that honors the series' sci-fi roots without skimping on the blockbuster action.
8. Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016)
PG-13 | 99 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
In 1967 Los Angeles, a widowed mother and her daughters add a new stunt to bolster their seance scam business by inviting an evil presence into their home, not realizing how dangerous it is.
Director: Mike Flanagan | Stars: Elizabeth Reaser, Lulu Wilson, Annalise Basso, Henry Thomas
Votes: 73,089 | Gross: $35.14M
IMDb: 6.2
Metacritic: 65/100
RT: 82%
RT's Critic Consensus: Ouija: Origin of Evil swerves its franchise's planchette unexpectedly to YES with a surprisingly scary and dramatically satisfying follow-up to its lackluster predecessor.
9. Pee-wee's Big Holiday (2016)
TV-PG | 90 min | Comedy, Family
A fateful meeting with a mysterious stranger inspires Pee-wee Herman to take his first holiday ever in this epic story of friendship and destiny.
Director: John Lee | Stars: Paul Reubens, Jordan Black, Doug Cox, Linda Porter
Votes: 9,094
IMDb: 6.3
Metacritic: 63/100
RT: 82%
RT's Critic Consensus: The simple story is a little short on laughs, but there’s plenty of sweet wackiness for Pee-Wee Herman fans to enjoy.
10. The Conjuring 2 (2016)
R | 134 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Ed and Lorraine Warren travel to North London to help a single mother raising four children alone in a house plagued by a supernatural spirit.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Vera Farmiga, Patrick Wilson, Madison Wolfe, Frances O'Connor
Votes: 300,402 | Gross: $102.47M
IMDb: 7.5
Metacritic: 65/100
RT: 80%
RT's Critic Consensus: The Conjuring 2 can't help but lose a bit of its predecessor's chilly sting through familiarity, but what remains is still a superior ghost story told with spine-tingling skill.
11. Ip Man 3 (2015)
PG-13 | 105 min | Action, Biography, Drama
When a band of brutal gangsters led by a crooked property developer make a play to take over a local school, Master Ip is forced to take a stand.
Director: Wilson Yip | Stars: Donnie Yen, Lynn Xiong, Jin Zhang, Mike Tyson
Votes: 60,189 | Gross: $2.68M
IMDb: 7.1
Metacritic: 57/100
RT: 79%
RT's Critic Consensus: Ip Man 3 isn't the most tightly plotted biopic a kung fu fan could ask for, but the fight scenes are fun to watch -- and at times, the drama is even genuinely poignant.
12. Bridget Jones's Baby (2016)
R | 123 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Forty-something and single again, Bridget decides to focus on her job and surround herself with friends. Then she discovers that she is pregnant--but she is only 50% sure of the baby's father's identity.
Director: Sharon Maguire | Stars: Renée Zellweger, Gemma Jones, Jim Broadbent, Sally Phillips
Votes: 82,313 | Gross: $24.25M
IMDb: 6.9
Metacritic: 59/100
RT: 77%
RT's Critic Consensus: Bridget Jones's Baby might be late on arrival, but fans of the series should still find its third installment a bouncing bundle of joy.
Tell Your Friends