Zach Braff: Top 10 Films
by IMDbGuestEditor | created - 08 Jul 2014 | updated - 17 Jul 2014 | PublicIMDb Guest Editor Zach Braff shares his list of his Top 10 Films.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Annie Hall (1977)
PG | 93 min | Comedy, Romance
Alvy Singer, a divorced Jewish comedian, reflects on his relationship with ex-lover Annie Hall, an aspiring nightclub singer, which ended abruptly just like his previous marriages.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Woody Allen, Diane Keaton, Tony Roberts, Carol Kane
Votes: 278,501 | Gross: $39.20M
Annie Hall was the first great modern romantic comedy. Woody Allen became my hero because he knew how to write about love in such a funny way and also such a heartbreaking way. That’s what I aspired to do with my films was to write films that you were laughing so much, and then you could come around a corner and feel the pain of, in this case, a lost love. And he also broke all the rules. You can come around the corner and you’re in a cartoon. You’re in a cartoon world, literally. I thought it was brave, groundbreaking, and beautifully shot.
2. Harold and Maude (1971)
PG | 91 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Young, rich, and obsessed with death, Harold finds himself changed forever when he meets lively septuagenarian Maude at a funeral.
Director: Hal Ashby | Stars: Ruth Gordon, Bud Cort, Vivian Pickles, Cyril Cusack
Votes: 81,870
Harold and Maude is another example of something that’s totally outside the box. It broke all the rules for what a romantic comedy can be and it’s beautifully shot.
3. Empire of the Sun (1987)
PG | 153 min | Drama, War
A young English boy struggles to survive under Japanese occupation of China during World War II.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Christian Bale, John Malkovich, Miranda Richardson, Nigel Havers
Votes: 134,353 | Gross: $22.24M
I think is Spielberg’s best film. I know that’s probably sacrilege to say. It’s the most powerful one to me. It’s where I first discovered Christian Bale as a very young actor and it was clear to me, as I’m his age and he was my acting peer, that he was quite extraordinary.
4. Goodfellas (1990)
R | 145 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of Henry Hill and his life in the mafia, covering his relationship with his wife Karen and his mob partners Jimmy Conway and Tommy DeVito.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Ray Liotta, Joe Pesci, Lorraine Bracco
Votes: 1,257,943 | Gross: $46.84M
This is my favorite Scorsese movie. I just think it’s a masterpiece, the way it’s shot, the acting, the dialogue... I think it’s flawless
5. Manhattan (1979)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The life of a divorced television writer dating a teenage girl is further complicated when he falls in love with his best friend's mistress.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Woody Allen, Diane Keaton, Mariel Hemingway, Michael Murphy
Votes: 147,319 | Gross: $45.70M
Manhattan is probably the most beautifully shot Woody Allen movie. I love New York City, and again, it’s funny but it shows the pain of love and that’s what I like to write about. I like to write about laughter and love and pain. The pain of love and the laughter of love. And Manhattan is that.
6. Glory (1989)
R | 122 min | Biography, Drama, History
Robert Gould Shaw leads the U.S. Civil War's first all-black volunteer company, fighting prejudices from both his own Union Army, and the Confederates.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Denzel Washington, Cary Elwes, Morgan Freeman
Votes: 144,499 | Gross: $26.83M
I know Glory’s sort of an odd choice on here but I was so blown away by the discovery of Denzel Washington, it’s always stuck with me. It thought the performances were extraordinary in that movie. Every cast member was amazing and it’s just beautifully shot and exciting. And that to my mind when I was thinking of movies I love.
7. Lost in Translation (2003)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama
A faded movie star and a neglected young woman form an unlikely bond after crossing paths in Tokyo.
Director: Sofia Coppola | Stars: Bill Murray, Scarlett Johansson, Giovanni Ribisi, Anna Faris
Votes: 489,343 | Gross: $44.59M
I was blown away by Lost in Translation. I related to it. It’s about loneliness, It’s about isolation. Clutching on to someone when you feel so lost and you feel like no one understands you. And here these two people that couldn’t be more different find each other and find this friendship. And I’m always a sucker for movies where things have to end, a friendship has to end or a love has to end. And I just think it’s stunning, gorgeous, and moving.
8. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
R | 142 min | Drama
Over the course of several years, two convicts form a friendship, seeking consolation and, eventually, redemption through basic compassion.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tim Robbins, Morgan Freeman, Bob Gunton, William Sadler
Votes: 2,890,142 | Gross: $28.34M
I believe this film is IMDb’s top movie and I agree with fans there. There’s a reason it’s on TV at all times. It’s just a perfect movie. It makes me cry. It’s beautifully shot and extraordinarily acted. What more do you want?
9. Groundhog Day (1993)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A narcissistic, self-centered weatherman finds himself in a time loop on Groundhog Day.
Director: Harold Ramis | Stars: Bill Murray, Andie MacDowell, Chris Elliott, Stephen Tobolowsky
Votes: 685,344 | Gross: $70.91M
I think Groundhog Day is a pretty flawless comedy. Bill Murray is a master and I can’t imagine a better screenplay.
10. Bicycle Thieves (1948)
Not Rated | 89 min | Drama
In post-war Italy, a working-class man's bicycle is stolen, endangering his efforts to find work. He and his son set out to find it.
Director: Vittorio De Sica | Stars: Lamberto Maggiorani, Enzo Staiola, Lianella Carell, Elena Altieri
Votes: 175,220 | Gross: $0.33M
Like so many people, I saw Bicycle Thief in film school. It was the first film that opened my eyes to Italian cinema and thought, wow, there’s a whole new world here of films that I know nothing about that were influential to so many of the great filmmakers on my director list. It’s a film I often recommend to people who aren’t into foreign films at all, let alone old foreign films but it’s a great entryway into classic Italian cinema because it’s a masterpiece and it’s heartbreaking and beautiful.
Tell Your Friends