Favorite TV Shows
by ImagineMarvelDragons | created - 03 Sep 2014 | updated - 01 Dec 2019 | PublicOf all time in order (more or less).
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Emma (2009)
TV-PG | 62 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Emma Woodhouse, a wealthy young woman living in the early 19th century, whose misplaced confidence in her matchmaking abilities occasions several romantic misadventures, which leads her into deeper meanings of love and life
Stars: Romola Garai, Michael Gambon, Jonny Lee Miller, Jodhi May
Votes: 18,047
Not sure if this counts because it's technically a miniseries, but I enjoyed it so much I ought to have it on display somewhere. Satisfyingly accurate portrayal of the novel. The actors fit the characters so well!
Favorite characters(s): Mr. Knightley, Mrs. Weston, Frank Churchill, Mr. Weston, Emma, Mr. Woodhouse
2. Agent Carter (2015–2016)
TV-PG | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
In 1946, Peggy Carter is relegated to secretarial duties in the Strategic Scientific Reserve (SSR). When Howard Stark is accused of treason, he secretly recruits Peggy to clear his name with the help of his butler, Edwin Jarvis.
Stars: Hayley Atwell, James D'Arcy, Enver Gjokaj, Chad Michael Murray
Votes: 89,182
This show exceeded my expectations; talented actors. Season 2 was not as good as Season 1, but interesting nonetheless.
Favorite character(s): Peggy Carter, Jarvis, Daniel Sousa
3. Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013–2020)
TV-PG | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The missions of the Strategic Homeland Intervention, Enforcement and Logistics Division.
Stars: Clark Gregg, Ming-Na Wen, Brett Dalton, Iain De Caestecker
Votes: 226,017
Love when they make references and/or show its connection to the MCU. Wasn't crazy about the whole "space in the future" plot, hopefully they return to what makes the show interesting.
Favorite character(s): Fitz, Simmons, Coulson, Daisy, Lincoln, Tripp, Kal
4. Impractical Jokers (2011– )
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy, Reality-TV
Q, Sal, Joe and Murr are real-life best friends who love challenging each other to the most outrageous dares and stunts ever caught on hidden camera.
Stars: James Murray, Brian Quinn, Sal Vulcano, Joe Gatto
Votes: 45,808
This show is hilarious!
Favorite jokers: Q and Joe
5. Dancing with the Stars (I) (2005– )
TV-PG | 60 min | Family, Music, Reality-TV
U.S. reality show based on the British series "Strictly Come Dancing," where celebrities partner up with professional dancers and compete against each other in weekly elimination rounds to determine a winner.
Stars: Carrie Ann Inaba, Bruno Tonioli, Tom Bergeron, Len Goodman
Votes: 10,473
I can appreciate the fine dancing talent in this show but dislike many of the changes they continue to make each year along with replacing some of the best dancers. It is also annoying when the less popular stars with more dance talent are voted off before the less dance-talented stars who win the popular vote.
Favorite dancers: Derek Hough, Tristan MacManus, Sasha Farber, Whitney Carson
6. Masterchef (V) (2010– )
TV-14 | 42 min | Game-Show, Reality-TV
A nationwide search for the best home cooks in America. One of 50 hopefuls will become a culinary star and one of America's "Masterchefs."
Stars: Gordon Ramsay, Joe Bastianich, Aarón Sánchez, Charlie Ryan
Votes: 9,861
I've been watching cooking shows, Food Network, since I was eight, this one in particular is my favorite.
Favorite judge(s): Gordon Ramsey and Graham Eliot
7. Timeless (2016–2018)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
An unlikely trio travels through time to battle unknown criminals and protect history as we know it.
Stars: Abigail Spencer, Matt Lanter, Malcolm Barrett, Paterson Joseph
Votes: 47,122
This show is fascinating. The characters are interesting and I love the historical aspect. Entertainment and history lesson all in one.
Well that was my review after Season 1. I only watched the first few episodes of Season 2 and lost interest. Didn't like the direction the show was taking. Still, the Lincoln, Houdini, and Bonnie & Clyde episodes are fun to rewatch.
Favorite character(s): Lucy, Wyatt, Robert Todd Lincoln
8. The Rifleman (1958–1963)
TV-PG | 30 min | Family, Western
The adventures of a Wild West rancher, wielding a customized rapid-fire Winchester rifle, and his son.
Stars: Chuck Connors, Johnny Crawford, Paul Fix, Joe Benson
Votes: 5,016
My favorite western TV show by far. I have seen practically all episodes, never gets old.
Favorite character(s): Lucas McCain, though I like all the characters.
9. I Love Lucy (1951–1957)
TV-Y | 30 min | Comedy, Family
The wife of a band leader constantly tries to become a star - in spite of her having no talent, and gets herself (along with her best friend) into the funniest predicaments.
Stars: Lucille Ball, Desi Arnaz, Vivian Vance, William Frawley
Votes: 28,919
Everyone loves Lucy. This show is a classic, and demonstrates that you can be funny without turning everything dirty.
Favorite character(s): Fred, Lucy, Ethel
10. Mother Angelica Live Classics (1983– )
TV-G | 60 min | Talk-Show
Flagship EWTN series hosted by Mother Angelica, mother-superior of a Franciscan cloistered monastery and the founder of EWTN network. Features Bible studies, catechetical homilies, a live studio audience, guests and call-in questions.
Stars: Mother Angelica, Jeff Cavins, Angelus Shaughnessy, Raymond Arroyo
Votes: 83
I just love her. Her words really get you thinking, and at times, chuckling.
11. Sherlock (2010–2017)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The quirky spin on Conan Doyle's iconic sleuth pitches him as a "high-functioning sociopath" in modern-day London. Assisting him in his investigations: Afghanistan War vet John Watson, who's introduced to Holmes by a mutual acquaintance.
Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman, Una Stubbs, Rupert Graves
Votes: 998,989
Interesting show, though I dislike this portrayal of Sherlock Holmes. In literature, Holmes does what he does because he genuinely cares about his clients' welfare. On "Sherlock" he does it because he is insanely bored.
Also, I cannot stand the Moriarty character, not in the "love to hate" 'good villain' kind of way either, he is just simply annoying. Still, some episodes are very well written.
Favorite character(s): Watson, Molly, Mrs. Hudson
12. We Bare Bears (2014–2019)
TV-PG | 30 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
Three bear brothers do whatever they can to be a part of human society by doing what everyone around them does.
Stars: Eric Edelstein, Demetri Martin, Bobby Moynihan, Keith Ferguson
Votes: 18,895
Okay, I know it's a kid show, but I love bears. I used to watch "Winnie the Pooh," "Little Bear," and "Bear in the Big Blue House" when I was a kid. This show is adorable. And the "Burrito" episode was magical.
Favorite character(s): Griz, Icebear, and Charlie
13. Saints vs. Scoundrels (2014– )
TV-14 | 28 min | Biography, Drama
Saints vs. Scoundrels presents a lively debate between the most interesting and influential saints and sinners of history. Host Benjamin Wiker will help guide viewers through pairs of great... See full summary »
Stars: Benjamin Wiker, Amber Lee Ettinger, Rick Corbo, Jessica Brydon
Votes: 27
I've only seen the episode with Pope Paul VI and Margaret Sanger, but it was very interesting. I'd love to see the one with Chesterton.
14. Daredevil (2015–2018)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A blind lawyer by day, vigilante by night. Matt Murdock fights the crime of New York as Daredevil.
Stars: Charlie Cox, Vincent D'Onofrio, Deborah Ann Woll, Elden Henson
Votes: 474,885
Only watched the first season. I enjoyed the characters, story line, and action scenes, however the violence and language were a bit too graphic for my liking to continue with series.
Favorite character(s): Matthew Murdock (Daredevil)
15. Once Upon a Time (2011–2018)
TV-PG | 60 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Romance
A young woman with a troubled past is drawn to a small town in Maine where fairy tales are to be believed.
Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Morrison, Lana Parrilla, Robert Carlyle
Votes: 237,086
Season 1 was great. Seasons 2 and 3 were okay. Season 4 was pretty bad. And Season 5 is complete garbage. I will no longer be watching this show. (Still having it on the list because I really like Season 1.)
16. Malcolm in the Middle (2000–2006)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Family
A gifted young teen tries to survive life with his dimwitted, dysfunctional family.
Stars: Frankie Muniz, Bryan Cranston, Justin Berfield, Erik Per Sullivan
Votes: 142,611
This show is incredibly under-rated. One of the funniest out there.
Favorite character(s): Hal
17. The Twilight Zone (1959–1964)
TV-PG | 51 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Ordinary people find themselves in extraordinarily astounding situations, which they each try to solve in a remarkable manner.
Stars: Rod Serling, Robert McCord, Jay Overholts, James Turley
Votes: 93,193
Another classic. I wish there were more shows like this, or even a modern movie remake of it.
18. Scrubs (2001–2010)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Drama
In the unreal world of Sacred Heart Hospital, intern John "J.D." Dorian learns the ways of medicine, friendship and life.
Stars: Zach Braff, Donald Faison, Sarah Chalke, John C. McGinley
Votes: 270,685
This show is hilarious, I only wish some of the jokes (and characters, at times) were a little more ethical.
Favorite character(s): The Janitor
19. Hell's Kitchen (2005– )
TV-G | 42 min | Game-Show, Reality-TV
World renowned chef Gordon Ramsay puts aspiring young chefs through rigorous cooking challenges and dinner services at his restaurant in Hollywood, "Hell's Kitchen".
Stars: Gordon Ramsay, Jean Philippe Susilovic, Scott Leibfried, Jason Thompson
Votes: 22,814
This used to be my favorite cooking show if not my favorite show period. However, I prefer Ramsey in MasterChef where he's not losing his temper every five seconds and the scenes are not overly dramatized.
20. The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1988–1991)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
Follow Winnie the Pooh's adventures in the Hundred Acre Wood.
Stars: John Fiedler, Jim Cummings, Ken Sansom, Paul Winchell
Votes: 4,790
My favorite show as a kid, I will always love Pooh Bear.
Favorite character(s): Winnie the Pooh
Tell Your Friends