10 films that will stay with you
by Greysfan24 | created - 13 Sep 2014 | updated - 13 Sep 2014 | PublicThese are a collection of films I found myself thinking about long after viewing. Some hauntingly beautiful, others confronting... some just plain creepy - all excellent films posing different questions and touching on interesting themes/ideas.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Never Let Me Go (2010)
R | 103 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
The lives of three friends, from their early school days into young adulthood, when the reality of the world they live in comes knocking.
Director: Mark Romanek | Stars: Keira Knightley, Carey Mulligan, Andrew Garfield, Izzy Meikle-Small
Votes: 153,313 | Gross: $2.43M
This is one of my favourite films for many reasons. I saw it having read no reviews and no idea of the plot - if you've never heard of this movie, don't research it, just watch it.
2. Dogtooth (2009)
Not Rated | 97 min | Drama, Thriller
A controlling, manipulative father locks his three adult offsprings in a state of perpetual childhood by keeping them prisoner within the sprawling family compound.
Director: Yorgos Lanthimos | Stars: Christos Stergioglou, Michele Valley, Angeliki Papoulia, Christos Passalis
Votes: 110,515 | Gross: $0.11M
This film to me is the very definition of haunting cinema. It's creepy and uncomfortable and unapologetic... Completely riveting.
3. Prisoners (2013)
R | 153 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When Keller Dover's daughter and her friend go missing, he takes matters into his own hands as the police pursue multiple leads and the pressure mounts.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Jake Gyllenhaal, Viola Davis, Melissa Leo
Votes: 810,012 | Gross: $61.00M
Hugh Jackman's portrayal of a father scorned is both unsettling and fantastic. How far would you go for your child? At what point do the people hunting monsters become monsters themselves, if at all? Jake Gyllenhaal and Paul Dano give strong performances, too.
4. No Place on Earth (2012)
PG-13 | 83 min | Documentary, War
A cave exploration in Ukraine leads to the unearthing of a story of World War II survivors who once found shelter in the same cave.
Director: Janet Tobias | Stars: Chris Nicola, Fruzsina Pelikán, Saul Stermer, Sam Stermer
Votes: 996 | Gross: $0.20M
This documentary about what one group of Jews did to survive is poignant and fascinating. You'll never look at a cave the same way again.
5. Contagion (2011)
PG-13 | 106 min | Drama, Thriller
Healthcare professionals, government officials and everyday people find themselves in the midst of a pandemic as the CDC works to find a cure.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Matt Damon, Kate Winslet, Jude Law, Gwyneth Paltrow
Votes: 316,047 | Gross: $75.66M
Completely relevant and utterly horrifying, Contagion is an excellent film.
6. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
In the antebellum United States, Solomon Northup, a free Black man from upstate New York, is abducted and sold into slavery.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Kenneth Williams, Michael Fassbender, Brad Pitt
Votes: 741,494 | Gross: $56.67M
This one lives up to the hype. It's at times difficult to watch and left me feeling empty in some ways, fulfilled in others. Michael Fassbender is, to me, the absolute standout of this film.
7. The Green Mile (1999)
R | 189 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A tale set on death row, where gentle giant John Coffey possesses the mysterious power to heal people's ailments. When the lead guard, Paul Edgecombe, recognizes John's gift, he tries to help stave off the condemned man's execution.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tom Hanks, Michael Clarke Duncan, David Morse, Bonnie Hunt
Votes: 1,408,049 | Gross: $136.80M
A film that explores capital punishment, racism and humanity. A must see for everyone.
8. Atonement (2007)
R | 123 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Thirteen-year-old fledgling writer Briony Tallis irrevocably changes the course of several lives when she accuses her older sister's lover of a crime he did not commit.
Director: Joe Wright | Stars: Keira Knightley, James McAvoy, Brenda Blethyn, Saoirse Ronan
Votes: 299,945 | Gross: $50.93M
This movie just gets to me. Visually, it's a beautiful film that's easy to immerse yourself in.
9. Blackfish (2013)
PG-13 | 83 min | Documentary
A documentary following the controversial captivity of killer whales, and its dangers for both humans and whales.
Director: Gabriela Cowperthwaite | Stars: Tilikum, Dave Duffus, Samantha Berg, Dean Gomersall
Votes: 72,462 | Gross: $2.07M
I knew nothing, really, about orcas at all until I saw this film. It hit me like a sucker punch and prompted furious googling and fact checking and completely enthralled me.
10. White Oleander (2002)
PG-13 | 109 min | Drama
A teenager journeys through a series of foster homes after her mother goes to prison for committing a crime of passion.
Director: Peter Kosminsky | Stars: Michelle Pfeiffer, Renée Zellweger, Robin Wright, Alison Lohman
Votes: 34,086 | Gross: $16.35M
White oleander is beautifully written, directed and performed, particularly by Alison Lohman. Her portrayal of a teenager embarking on an arduous and painful journey following her mothers incarceration is exceptional.
Tell Your Friends