Top ten movies of the last ten years.
by Avwillfan89 | created - 1 month ago | updated - 1 month ago | PublicThese are films that have come out in the last ten years. Not ones that have come out earlier and have watched recently.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Imitation Game (2014)
PG-13 | 114 min | Biography, Drama, Thriller
During World War II, the English mathematical genius Alan Turing tries to crack the German Enigma code with help from fellow mathematicians while attempting to come to terms with his troubled private life.
Director: Morten Tyldum | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Keira Knightley, Matthew Goode, Allen Leech
Votes: 825,370 | Gross: $91.13M
This will forever remain on my top ten lists. It's a truly beautiful, brilliantly made film about the achievements and struggles of Alan Turing, a genius mathematician and war hero who broke the nazi code during WW2, only to be severely punished by the same government he helped save simply for being gay. The ending will never cease to make me cry.
2. The Electrical Life of Louis Wain (2021)
PG-13 | 111 min | Biography, Drama, History
English artist Louis Wain rises to prominence at the end of the 19th century for his surreal cat paintings that seemed to reflect his declining sanity.
Director: Will Sharpe | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Claire Foy, Andrea Riseborough, Toby Jones
Votes: 20,470
The film is hilarious, moving, gorgeous and ticks so many boxes of what I want to see in films.
This is another movie about outsiders, people outside of the norm, but nevertheless good people with so much to offer the world.
Benedict really has outdone himself yet again in this film. He's so raw, sweet and vulnerable. I just wanted to hug him the whole time. And he and Claire Foy are so, so cute together.
And cats. So. Many. Gorgeous, cute cats and kittens.
3. Doctor Strange (2016)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
While on a journey of physical and spiritual healing, a brilliant neurosurgeon is drawn into the world of the mystic arts.
Director: Scott Derrickson | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Rachel McAdams, Benedict Wong
Votes: 805,440 | Gross: $232.64M
My favourite Marvel movie. It still holds up as a great super-hero film with an amazing character arc, stunning visuals an deep themes.
4. Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
R | 106 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
When Lee Israel falls out of step with current tastes, she turns her art form to deception.
Director: Marielle Heller | Stars: Melissa McCarthy, Richard E. Grant, Dolly Wells, Ben Falcone
Votes: 56,178 | Gross: $8.80M
The first five minutes of this film, I was like: I identify so much with this character - even though she is very difficult and unlikeable. It's rare to see gay characters in the forefront who are not heroes, and are criminals, and this is one of the first of many that I've seen that are good. Plus it's about writers, so that's always a plus for me.
5. The Favourite (2018)
R | 119 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
In early 18th-century England, the status quo at the court is upset when a new servant arrives and endears herself to a frail Queen Anne.
Director: Yorgos Lanthimos | Stars: Olivia Colman, Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz, Nicholas Hoult
Votes: 233,726 | Gross: $34.37M
Considerably more than just "Mean Girls with high stakes". This is about power vs love. And manipulation to stay on top. And people mistaking what a person wants to hear vs what they NEED to hear as something preferable. All three of the leads are fantastic, but it's Olivia Coleman that steals the show.
6. Hamilton (2020)
PG-13 | 160 min | Biography, Drama, History
The real life of one of America's foremost founding fathers and first Secretary of the Treasury, Alexander Hamilton. Captured live on Broadway from the Richard Rodgers Theater with the original Broadway cast.
Director: Thomas Kail | Stars: Lin-Manuel Miranda, Phillipa Soo, Leslie Odom Jr., Renée Elise Goldsberry
Votes: 113,905
Filmed in 2016 and released during the pandemic, this was a fantastic treat during those dreary times. I especially loved the song "Wait for it."
7. The Power of the Dog (2021)
R | 126 min | Drama, Western
Charismatic rancher Phil Burbank inspires fear and awe in those around him. When his brother brings home a new wife and her son, Phil torments them until he finds himself exposed to the possibility of love.
Director: Jane Campion | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Kirsten Dunst, Jesse Plemons, Kodi Smit-McPhee
Votes: 193,919
A stunning, overpowering and gripping achievement from Jane Campion. Everyone is fantastic in it, especially Benedict Cumberbatch who really buries himself in a role that is completely different to what he's done before. It's already a classic and it honestly should have won way more awards.
8. Our Ladies (2019)
R | 106 min | Comedy, Drama
In 1990s Scotland, a group of Catholic school girls get an opportunity to go into Edinburgh for a choir competition, but they're more interested in drinking, partying and hooking up than winning the competition.
Director: Michael Caton-Jones | Stars: Abigail Lawrie, Rona Morison, Marli Siu, Tallulah Greive
Votes: 2,845
An incredibly raunchy, uplifting tale about female teen sexuality, a celebration of working class life and deep, tender friendships - and hilarious shenanigans involving sexual conquests.
9. The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
R | 114 min | Comedy, Drama
Two lifelong friends find themselves at an impasse when one abruptly ends their relationship, with alarming consequences for both of them.
Director: Martin McDonagh | Stars: Colin Farrell, Brendan Gleeson, Kerry Condon, Pat Shortt
Votes: 253,338
I haven't seen many films that deal with the break up of a friendship, which can be just as devastating as a romantic one.
This film by Martin McDonagh is perhaps his quietest and more brooding film to date, and probably his best. Farrell and Gleeson are excellent, Barry Keoghan Kerry Condon give both funny yet devastating performances and the setting is spot on.
10. How to Have Sex (2023)
91 min | Drama
Three British teenage girls go on a rites-of-passage holiday - drinking, clubbing and hooking up, in what should be the best summer of their lives.
Director: Molly Manning Walker | Stars: Anna Antoniades, Mia McKenna-Bruce, Lara Peake, Enva Lewis
Votes: 13,978
A towering debut by a long time cinematographer about consent, teen girls, the right of passage and toxic friendships. The second time I watched it was even more impactful than the first.
Tell Your Friends