Movies that make me cry
by Avwillfan89 | created - 16 Feb 2012 | updated - 10 months ago | PublicI'm a hard stone, so to speak, so whenever I cry at a movie - I feel it deserves a recognition.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Land Before Time (1988)
G | 69 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
An orphaned brontosaurus teams up with other young dinosaurs in order to reunite with their families in a valley.
Director: Don Bluth | Stars: Pat Hingle, Gabriel Damon, Helen Shaver, Bill Erwin
Votes: 98,764 | Gross: $48.09M
When I was little, I never cried at this film, but now that I'm older, watching the scene with Rooter after Littlefoot's mother passes really gets me teared up.
There's some pretty heavy stuff in this kids movie, including a realistic depiction of depression.
2. Set It Off (1996)
R | 123 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Desperation drives four inner-city women to bank robbery in Los Angeles, then they start mistrusting each other.
Director: F. Gary Gray | Stars: Jada Pinkett Smith, Queen Latifah, Vivica A. Fox, Kimberly Elise
Votes: 18,469 | Gross: $36.05M
Missing you, by Brandy, Gladys Knight, Chaka Kahn and Tamia - Oh God, it's so sad when it comes on at the end.
3. Sophie's Choice (1982)
R | 150 min | Drama, Romance
Sophie is the survivor of Nazi concentration camps, who has found a reason to live with Nathan, a sparkling if unsteady American Jew obsessed with the Holocaust.
Director: Alan J. Pakula | Stars: Meryl Streep, Kevin Kline, Peter MacNicol, Rita Karin
Votes: 52,796 | Gross: $30.04M
Holocaust survivors don't exactly come back as they were. Totally haunting performance by Meryl Streep.
4. Boys Don't Cry (1999)
R | 118 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A young man named Brandon Teena navigates love, life, and being transgender in rural Nebraska.
Director: Kimberly Peirce | Stars: Hilary Swank, Chloë Sevigny, Peter Sarsgaard, Brendan Sexton III
Votes: 103,318 | Gross: $11.53M
No, this is so not a hollywood movie - it's a movie depicting the inhumane crimes commited against a person who just wanted to be accepted and loved.
5. Monster (2003)
R | 109 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Based on the life of Aileen Wuornos, a Daytona Beach prostitute who became a serial killer.
Director: Patty Jenkins | Stars: Charlize Theron, Christina Ricci, Bruce Dern, Lee Tergesen
Votes: 161,896 | Gross: $34.47M
The ending always makes me cry - mostly because of the music.
6. The Green Mile (1999)
R | 189 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A tale set on death row, where gentle giant John Coffey possesses the mysterious power to heal people's ailments. When the lead guard, Paul Edgecombe, recognizes John's gift, he tries to help stave off the condemned man's execution.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tom Hanks, Michael Clarke Duncan, David Morse, Bonnie Hunt
Votes: 1,408,330 | Gross: $136.80M
While a lot of the moments in the film made me laugh - it made me cry like a baby at Coffey's execution scene.
7. Selena (1997)
PG | 127 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The true story of Selena, a Texas-born Tejano singer who rose from cult status to performing at the Astrodome, as well as having chart-topping albums on the Latin music charts.
Director: Gregory Nava | Stars: Jennifer Lopez, Edward James Olmos, Jon Seda, Jackie Guerra
Votes: 31,650 | Gross: $35.42M
Her music lives on, and will not be forgotten.
8. Independence Day (1996)
PG-13 | 145 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The aliens are coming and their goal is to invade and destroy Earth. Fighting superior technology, mankind's best weapon is the will to survive.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: Will Smith, Bill Pullman, Jeff Goldblum, Mary McDonnell
Votes: 605,943 | Gross: $306.17M
"Is mommy sleeping now?"
"Yeah, mommy's sleeping"
Probably the saddest pieces of dialogue ever on film.
9. Click (2006)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A workaholic architect finds a universal remote that allows him to fast-forward and rewind to different parts of his life. Complications arise when the remote starts to overrule his choices.
Director: Frank Coraci | Stars: Adam Sandler, Kate Beckinsale, Christopher Walken, David Hasselhoff
Votes: 356,921 | Gross: $137.36M
Strange, this is the first comedy I ever cried at. Seeing what is in the future and the idea that you're not able to change it makes it even more heartbreaking.
10. Blow (2001)
R | 124 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of how George Jung, along with the Medellín Cartel headed by Pablo Escobar, established the American cocaine market in the 1970s in the United States.
Director: Ted Demme | Stars: Johnny Depp, Penélope Cruz, Franka Potente, Rachel Griffiths
Votes: 275,153 | Gross: $52.99M
The ending is quite sad. Somehow Johnny Depp is able to make this drug dealer likable.
11. Country Strong (2010)
PG-13 | 117 min | Drama, Music
A rising country-music songwriter works with a fallen star to work their way to fame, causing romantic complications along the way.
Director: Shana Feste | Stars: Garrett Hedlund, Gwyneth Paltrow, Leighton Meester, Tim McGraw
Votes: 18,952 | Gross: $20.22M
A little bit underrated - this is actually a good movie. Paltrow makes the character so believable and full of humanity despite how horribly screwed up she is.
12. The Ice Storm (1997)
R | 112 min | Drama
In suburban New Canaan, Connecticut, 1973, middle-class families experimenting with casual sex and substance abuse find their lives beyond their control.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Kevin Kline, Joan Allen, Sigourney Weaver, Henry Czerny
Votes: 59,985 | Gross: $7.84M
Pretty cool movie that also had me in tears at the end.
13. Dancer in the Dark (2000)
R | 140 min | Crime, Drama, Musical
An Eastern European US immigrant with a love for musicals has to cope with the gradual loss of her vision.
Director: Lars von Trier | Stars: Björk, Catherine Deneuve, David Morse, Peter Stormare
Votes: 116,831 | Gross: $4.18M
Quite horrible in some parts - a lot of injustice done in this film.
"I just wanted to hold a little baby." That gets me every time!
14. A Walk to Remember (2002)
PG | 101 min | Drama, Romance
Two North Carolina teens, Landon Carter and Jamie Sullivan, are thrown together after Landon gets into trouble and is sentenced to perform community service.
Director: Adam Shankman | Stars: Mandy Moore, Shane West, Peter Coyote, Daryl Hannah
Votes: 221,431 | Gross: $41.28M
Mandy Moore's song "Cry" did it for me, of course.
15. The Descendants (2011)
R | 115 min | Comedy, Drama
A land baron tries to reconnect with his two daughters after his wife is seriously injured in a boating accident.
Director: Alexander Payne | Stars: George Clooney, Shailene Woodley, Amara Miller, Nick Krause
Votes: 251,875 | Gross: $82.58M
This is mostly sad because of George Clooney's excellent performance - and it sort of hit home.
16. Léon: The Professional (1994)
R | 110 min | Action, Crime, Drama
12-year-old Mathilda is reluctantly taken in by Léon, a professional assassin, after her family is murdered. An unusual relationship forms as she becomes his protégée and learns the assassin's trade.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Jean Reno, Gary Oldman, Natalie Portman, Danny Aiello
Votes: 1,246,557 | Gross: $19.50M
The main characters are so sweet and likeable that it makes the various things that happen to them so much more emotional.
17. Dead Ringers (1988)
R | 116 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Twin gynecologists take full advantage of the fact that nobody can tell them apart, until their relationship begins to deteriorate over a woman.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Jeremy Irons, Geneviève Bujold, Heidi von Palleske, Barbara Gordon
Votes: 53,611 | Gross: $9.13M
It was really sad and also very disturbing to see the twins deteriorate into complete madness because of drug use and co dependence.
18. Madonna: Truth or Dare (1991)
R | 120 min | Documentary, Music
Documentary following singer Madonna on her controversial Blond Ambition tour in 1990.
Director: Alek Keshishian | Stars: Madonna, Donna DeLory, Niki Haris, Luis Camacho
Votes: 10,039 | Gross: $15.01M
The scene where she visits her mother's grave with "promise to try" playing really gets me going.
19. Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002)
G | 83 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
A captured mustang remains determined to return to his herd no matter what.
Directors: Kelly Asbury, Lorna Cook | Stars: Matt Damon, James Cromwell, Daniel Studi, Chopper Bernet
Votes: 85,424 | Gross: $73.28M
This is the first animated movie I've cried at. The "Sound The Bugle" sequence, along with the feeling of utter despair and hopelessness of the title character is just heartbreaking.
20. City of Angels (1998)
PG-13 | 114 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
An angel on Earth, a doctor unable to believe, a patient with a secret, a love story made in Heaven.
Director: Brad Silberling | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Meg Ryan, Andre Braugher, Dennis Franz
Votes: 127,815 | Gross: $78.69M
Deeply affecting. It made me cry all night.
21. The Crow (1994)
R | 102 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A man brutally murdered comes back to life as an undead avenger of his and his fiancée's murder.
Director: Alex Proyas | Stars: Brandon Lee, Michael Wincott, Rochelle Davis, Ernie Hudson
Votes: 203,346 | Gross: $50.69M
The whole theme of death, plus the "happy" ending in which we're told never to stop loving our loved ones even if they're gone, only makes it sadder with Brandon's death during the making of the film. This is the perfect goth movie.
22. Prayers for Bobby (2009 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 90 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
True story of Mary Griffith, gay rights crusader, whose teenage son committed suicide due to her religious intolerance. Based on the book of the same title by Leroy Aarons.
Director: Russell Mulcahy | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Henry Czerny, Ryan Kelley, Austin Nichols
Votes: 17,955
This film really cuts deep, mostly because of the theme of family and loss of a family member. Despite being so emotional, it's a very important film to see.
23. The Bodyguard (1992)
R | 129 min | Action, Drama, Music
A former Secret Service agent takes on the job of bodyguard to an R&B singer, whose lifestyle is most unlike a President's.
Director: Mick Jackson | Stars: Kevin Costner, Whitney Houston, Gary Kemp, Bill Cobbs
Votes: 147,741 | Gross: $121.95M
It made me cry before the moment Whitney's signiture song comes on at the end. Now it makes me cry even harder because she's gone.
24. Field of Dreams (1989)
PG | 107 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
Iowa farmer Ray Kinsella is inspired by a voice he can't ignore to pursue a dream he can hardly believe. Supported by his wife, Ray begins the quest by turning his ordinary cornfield into a place where dreams can come true.
Director: Phil Alden Robinson | Stars: Kevin Costner, James Earl Jones, Ray Liotta, Amy Madigan
Votes: 128,192 | Gross: $64.43M
Nothing tragic happens in the movie but the connection to the audience is so emotionally powerful, it's incredible. He built it, he came, and I cried buckets.
25. Stand by Me (1986)
R | 89 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A writer recounts a childhood journey with his friends to find the body of a missing boy.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Wil Wheaton, River Phoenix, Corey Feldman, Jerry O'Connell
Votes: 441,886 | Gross: $52.29M
I didn't cry the first time, but on the second viewing at the end I did.
"I won't be afraid, I won't cry, as long as you stand by me."
But both River Phoenix and his character Chris Chambers are no longer standing with us. :(
26. Biutiful (2010)
R | 148 min | Drama, Romance
A man dying of cancer tries his best to leave the world on his own terms.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Javier Bardem, Maricel Álvarez, Hanaa Bouchaib, Guillermo Estrella
Votes: 94,635 | Gross: $5.10M
Definitely one of the most melancholic, depressing but rewarding movies of all time.
27. Les Misérables (2012)
PG-13 | 158 min | Drama, Musical, Romance
In 19th-century France, Jean Valjean, who for decades has been hunted by the ruthless policeman Javert after breaking parole, agrees to care for a factory worker's daughter. The decision changes their lives forever.
Director: Tom Hooper | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Russell Crowe, Anne Hathaway, Amanda Seyfried
Votes: 346,136 | Gross: $148.81M
One of the most breathtaking movies in recent years. Fantine's emotional torment was hard to watch and it was even sadder when some of the beloved characters die.
28. Love Story (1970)
PG | 100 min | Drama, Romance
A boy and a girl from different backgrounds fall in love regardless of their upbringing - and then tragedy strikes.
Director: Arthur Hiller | Stars: Ali MacGraw, Ryan O'Neal, John Marley, Ray Milland
Votes: 37,459 | Gross: $106.40M
Very flawed and ultimately not as powerful as I thought, but powerful enough to get me going.
29. Marley & Me (2008)
PG | 115 min | Drama, Family
A family learns important life lessons from their adorable, but naughty and neurotic dog.
Director: David Frankel | Stars: Owen Wilson, Jennifer Aniston, Eric Dane, Kathleen Turner
Votes: 167,863 | Gross: $143.15M
I'm not a huge dog lover, but this made me cry buckets anyway.
30. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
PG-13 | 201 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Gandalf and Aragorn lead the World of Men against Sauron's army to draw his gaze from Frodo and Sam as they approach Mount Doom with the One Ring.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Viggo Mortensen, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,980,290 | Gross: $377.85M
At the end when Frodo leaves the Shire, for me is one of the most tragic moments in the film, despite the ending being a happy one.
31. Anne Frank: The Whole Story (2001)
Not Rated | 95 min | Biography, Drama, War
The life of Anne Frank and her family from 1939 to 1945: pre-war fears, invasion of Netherlands by German troops, hiding in Amsterdam, deportation to the camps, return of Anne's father.
Stars: Ben Kingsley, Hannah Taylor Gordon, Brenda Blethyn, Lili Taylor
Votes: 5,423
Of course anything to do with Anne Frank and the Holocaust gets me depressed. I was crying at different points in the movie.
32. House of Sand and Fog (2003)
R | 126 min | Crime, Drama
An abandoned wife is evicted from her house and starts a tragic conflict with her house's new owners.
Director: Vadim Perelman | Stars: Jennifer Connelly, Ben Kingsley, Ron Eldard, Frances Fisher
Votes: 72,620 | Gross: $13.01M
Each event that gradually takes place in the movie just gets worse and worse and worse until no happy ending is possible.
33. Titanic (1997)
PG-13 | 194 min | Drama, Romance
A seventeen-year-old aristocrat falls in love with a kind but poor artist aboard the luxurious, ill-fated R.M.S. Titanic.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Billy Zane, Kathy Bates
Votes: 1,281,213 | Gross: $659.33M
Yeah ok - everyone cries at this movie. Not because of the death of a main character but because of the ending. It's a depiction of heaven in some ways. It tears me up just thinking about it!
34. Toy Story 3 (2010)
G | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The toys are mistakenly delivered to a day-care center instead of the attic right before Andy leaves for college, and it's up to Woody to convince the other toys that they weren't abandoned and to return home.
Director: Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Ned Beatty
Votes: 892,882 | Gross: $415.00M
This is strange, I hadn't cried the first or the second time I watched this movie, but on the third time I was like "don't cry, the toys aren't even crying" but then I did. Hehe.
35. Black Beauty (1994)
G | 88 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
The fates of horses, and the people who own and command them, are revealed as Black Beauty narrates the circle of his life.
Director: Caroline Thompson | Stars: Sean Bean, David Thewlis, Docs Keepin Time, Alan Cumming
Votes: 10,678 | Gross: $4.63M
Also anything to do with horses makes me weep. :*)
36. Third Star (2010)
Not Rated | 92 min | Drama
James and his three closest lifelong friends go on an ill-advised trip to the stunning coastal area of Barafundle Bay in West Wales. What follows is a touching and comical adventure dealing with friendship, heroism and love.
Director: Hattie Dalton | Stars: Tom Burke, Benedict Cumberbatch, JJ Feild, Adam Robertson
Votes: 7,550
Utterly breathtaking, soothing, heartbreaking and warming at the same time. The bond between these four characters is the best and most accurate I've seen on screen so far.
37. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
In the antebellum United States, Solomon Northup, a free Black man from upstate New York, is abducted and sold into slavery.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Kenneth Williams, Michael Fassbender, Brad Pitt
Votes: 741,563 | Gross: $56.67M
The part where Solomon is reunited with his family, after all the horror he's experienced in the film made me cry so much. Although his line "I apologise for my appearance, I've had it rough these last years." made me laugh a little.
38. War Horse (2011)
PG-13 | 146 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young farm boy enlists to serve in World War I after his beloved horse is sold to the cavalry. His hopeful journey takes him out of England and onto the front lines as the war rages on.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Jeremy Irvine, Emily Watson, David Thewlis, Benedict Cumberbatch
Votes: 165,671 | Gross: $79.88M
Pretty much like Black Beauty, the film is from the point of view of a horse, only this time, it's set during WWII.
39. Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama
A Chicago advertising man must struggle to travel home from New York for Thanksgiving, with a lovable oaf of a shower-curtain-ring salesman as his only companion.
Director: John Hughes | Stars: Steve Martin, John Candy, Laila Robins, Michael McKean
Votes: 160,346 | Gross: $49.53M
Known for its sentimental ending and the brilliant chemistry from Steve Martin and John Candy, this also made me cry a lot. RIP John Candy.
40. The Theory of Everything (2014)
PG-13 | 123 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
Stephen Hawking gets unprecedented success in the field of physics despite being diagnosed with motor neuron disease at the age of 21. He defeats awful odds as his first wife Jane aids him loyally.
Director: James Marsh | Stars: Eddie Redmayne, Felicity Jones, Tom Prior, Sophie Perry
Votes: 482,282 | Gross: $35.89M
What a brilliant film and a truly remarkable performance by Eddie Redmayne. The relationship between the two characters is so touching and genuine.
41. The Imitation Game (2014)
PG-13 | 114 min | Biography, Drama, Thriller
During World War II, the English mathematical genius Alan Turing tries to crack the German Enigma code with help from fellow mathematicians while attempting to come to terms with his troubled private life.
Director: Morten Tyldum | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Keira Knightley, Matthew Goode, Allen Leech
Votes: 825,385 | Gross: $91.13M
The ending to this film made me sob. Not just teary eyed, but really crying hysterically for a few minutes.
The chemical castration scenes were gut-wrenching to say the least. Seeing what these bastards did to this great man made me so angry and hurt, especially after all he did for the government.
42. Bicentennial Man (1999)
PG | 132 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
An android endeavors to become human as he gradually acquires emotions.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Robin Williams, Embeth Davidtz, Sam Neill, Oliver Platt
Votes: 124,731 | Gross: $58.22M
The movie is deeply touching, because it deals with all the basic traits of being human, growing old, seeing loved ones die and dying with dignity.
43. The Fault in Our Stars (2014)
PG-13 | 126 min | Drama, Romance
Hazel and Gus are teenagers who meet at a cancer support group and fall in love. They both share the same acerbic wit and a love of books, especially "An Imperial Affliction", so they embark on a journey to visit an author in Amsterdam.
Director: Josh Boone | Stars: Shailene Woodley, Ansel Elgort, Nat Wolff, Laura Dern
Votes: 401,279 | Gross: $124.87M
Well this film was bound to make anyone with a heart cry. Despite being a teen movie, it's deeply touching, philosophical and tragic.
44. Painted with Words (2010 TV Movie)
80 min | Documentary, Biography
The story of Vincent Van Gogh, with dialogue sourced from his own words.
Director: Andrew Hutton | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Jamie Parker, Aidan McArdle, Christopher Good
Votes: 2,713
This docudrama starring Benedict Cumberbatch as Vincent Van Gogh always makes me cry in the end. Such brilliant, unique artist.
45. Tuesdays with Morrie (1999 TV Movie)
TV-G | 89 min | Biography, Drama
A journalist finds himself questioning his own life when his best friend, a dying man, offers him some very powerful wisdom and advice for coping in relationships, careers and society.
Director: Mick Jackson | Stars: Jack Lemmon, Hank Azaria, Wendy Moniz, Caroline Aaron
Votes: 4,910
People complain about movies like these for being too sentimental or melodramatic. But this film counters all of those criticisms and lets us know whats important: To be loved is all that matters.
It's even sadder knowing that this was also Jack Lemmon's last film role. The perfect exit, I guess.
46. Mr. Holmes (2015)
PG | 104 min | Crime, Drama, Family
An aged, retired Sherlock Holmes deals with dementia, as he tries to remember his final case, and a mysterious woman, whose memory haunts him. He also befriends a fan, the young son of his housekeeper, who wants him to work again.
Director: Bill Condon | Stars: Ian McKellen, Laura Linney, Hiroyuki Sanada, Hattie Morahan
Votes: 67,908 | Gross: $17.74M
Seeing a 92 year old Sherlock Holmes losing his memory, unfocused, getting weaker and estranging himself from all of his loved ones, is really depressing.
47. Amy (III) (2015)
R | 128 min | Documentary, Biography, Music
Archival footage and personal testimonials present an intimate portrait of the life and career of British singer/songwriter Amy Winehouse.
Director: Asif Kapadia | Stars: Amy Winehouse, Mitch Winehouse, Mark Ronson, Russell Brand
Votes: 55,111 | Gross: $8.41M
The whole film basically makes you feel like you really knew Amy. And it showcases what a raw and unique talent she had. So naturally I cried at the end when she's gone.
48. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
PG-13 | 130 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Harry, Ron, and Hermione search for Voldemort's remaining Horcruxes in their effort to destroy the Dark Lord as the final battle rages on at Hogwarts.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Michael Gambon
Votes: 949,002 | Gross: $381.01M
Easily the best film in the series. You invest and love these characters so much and watch them grow for years. Snape's revelation in the pensive is especially heartbreaking and deeply moving. It also marks the end of an era - which is always really sad.
49. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009)
PG | 153 min | Action, Adventure, Family
As Harry Potter begins his sixth year at Hogwarts, he discovers an old book marked as "the property of the Half-Blood Prince" and begins to learn more about Lord Voldemort's dark past.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Michael Gambon
Votes: 595,898 | Gross: $301.96M
Dumbledore's death scene is quite possible the saddest death in the Harry Potter series, in my opinion.
50. Loving (2016)
PG-13 | 123 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
The story of Richard and Mildred Loving, a couple whose arrest for interracial marriage in 1960s Virginia began a legal battle that would end with the Supreme Court's historic 1967 decision.
Director: Jeff Nichols | Stars: Ruth Negga, Joel Edgerton, Will Dalton, Dean Mumford
Votes: 36,387 | Gross: $7.70M
I was tearing up at many different parts of the movie. The protagonists are such kind, beautiful and rare people that it makes what happened to them even more tragic.
In the end, I cried even more when they finally get what they want.
51. Lion (2016)
PG-13 | 118 min | Biography, Drama
A five-year-old Indian boy is adopted by an Australian couple after getting lost hundreds of kilometers from home. 25 years later, he sets out to find his lost family.
Director: Garth Davis | Stars: Dev Patel, Nicole Kidman, Rooney Mara, Sunny Pawar
Votes: 251,294 | Gross: $51.74M
This tale, based on a true story, about a young indian boy who gets lost on a train, adopted by an Australian couple and growing up trying to know where his family is, is deeply moving, powerful, riveting and uplifting.
52. Logan (2017)
R | 137 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future where mutants are nearly extinct, an elderly and weary Logan leads a quiet life. But when Laura, a mutant child pursued by scientists, comes to him for help, he must get her to safety.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Patrick Stewart, Dafne Keen, Boyd Holbrook
Votes: 832,039 | Gross: $226.28M
Very brutal - both in its violence and emotional impact. RIP X-men.
53. War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After the apes suffer unimaginable losses, Caesar wrestles with his darker instincts and begins his own mythic quest to avenge his kind.
Director: Matt Reeves | Stars: Andy Serkis, Woody Harrelson, Steve Zahn, Karin Konoval
Votes: 283,749 | Gross: $146.88M
The whole film is pretty serious and broody. The last scene made me cry. The whole journey was so epic.
54. I Am Heath Ledger (2017)
Not Rated | 90 min | Documentary, Biography
Friends and family of the late actor Heath Ledger remember his life and career.
Directors: Adrian Buitenhuis, Derik Murray | Stars: Heath Ledger, Ben Harper, Kim Ledger, Sally Bell
Votes: 6,905
He was too bright a star for this world. We will always miss him. :'(
55. The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (2008)
PG-13 | 94 min | Drama, War
Through the innocent eyes of Bruno, the eight-year-old son of the commandant at a German concentration camp, a forbidden friendship with a Jewish boy on the other side of the camp fence has startling and unexpected consequences.
Director: Mark Herman | Stars: Asa Butterfield, David Thewlis, Rupert Friend, Zac Mattoon O'Brien
Votes: 246,632 | Gross: $9.03M
Any film about the holocaust is bound to make anyone cry. This is a story about a small boy of a Nazi officer who befriends a jewish boy in a concentration camp. The ending shocked me to my core. But there really can be no happy ending with themes such as these.
56. Coco (I) (2017)
PG | 105 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Aspiring musician Miguel, confronted with his family's ancestral ban on music, enters the Land of the Dead to find his great-great-grandfather, a legendary singer.
Directors: Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina | Stars: Anthony Gonzalez, Gael García Bernal, Benjamin Bratt, Alanna Ubach
Votes: 590,956 | Gross: $209.73M
Though sickly sweet at times, the film did not fail to make me cry near the end. With themes such as death, loved ones and remembering family, this is a truly heartfelt classic.
57. Cargo (I) (2017)
TV-MA | 105 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
After an epidemic spreads all over Australia, a father searches for someone willing to protect his daughter.
Directors: Ben Howling, Yolanda Ramke | Stars: Simone Landers, Martin Freeman, Marlee Jane McPherson-Dobbins, Lily Anne McPherson-Dobbins
Votes: 48,142
A grim but beautiful story about a father trying to survive a zombie plague with his baby daughter on his back.
58. Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
PG-13 | 149 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The Avengers and their allies must be willing to sacrifice all in an attempt to defeat the powerful Thanos before his blitz of devastation and ruin puts an end to the universe.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Hemsworth, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Evans
Votes: 1,204,191 | Gross: $678.82M
Contains one of the most now infamously shocking endings in any commercial movie. Thanos sacrificing Gamora, Spidey's death and the lingering horror during the end credits was enough to keep me crying for a while.
59. A Star Is Born (2018)
R | 136 min | Drama, Music, Romance
A musician helps a young singer find fame as age and alcoholism send his own career into a downward spiral.
Director: Bradley Cooper | Stars: Lady Gaga, Bradley Cooper, Sam Elliott, Greg Grunberg
Votes: 419,636 | Gross: $215.29M
The last song pretty got all of us going.
60. Avengers: Endgame (2019)
PG-13 | 181 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After the devastating events of Avengers: Infinity War (2018), the universe is in ruins. With the help of remaining allies, the Avengers assemble once more in order to reverse Thanos' actions and restore balance to the universe.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Hemsworth
Votes: 1,266,809 | Gross: $858.37M
Much sadder than Infinity War for very different reasons. Natasha and especially Tony's sacrifices had me sobbing for quite a bit. A truly bittersweet ending.
61. Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
Not Rated | 89 min | Animation, Drama, War
A young boy and his little sister struggle to survive in Japan during World War II.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Tsutomu Tatsumi, Ayano Shiraishi, Akemi Yamaguchi, Yoshiko Shinohara
Votes: 310,685
An obvious tearjerker. A deliberate anti-war anime that shows the true cost of it. It is basically about two kids starving slowly to death. :'(
62. The Electrical Life of Louis Wain (2021)
PG-13 | 111 min | Biography, Drama, History
English artist Louis Wain rises to prominence at the end of the 19th century for his surreal cat paintings that seemed to reflect his declining sanity.
Director: Will Sharpe | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Claire Foy, Andrea Riseborough, Toby Jones
Votes: 20,470
This is such a sweet story about a gentle, amazing man and his love for his wife, paintings, cats and kittens. Its score and its story really blew me away and pulled at my heartstrings.
63. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
PG-13 | 161 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The people of Wakanda fight to protect their home from intervening world powers as they mourn the death of King T'Challa.
Director: Ryan Coogler | Stars: Letitia Wright, Lupita Nyong'o, Danai Gurira, Winston Duke
Votes: 305,871 | Gross: $453.72M
The first and last scenes of the film made me cry so much. It's really tragic we no longer have Chadwick or T'Challa with us. He truly was a legend.
64. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
PG-13 | 150 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Still reeling from the loss of Gamora, Peter Quill rallies his team to defend the universe and one of their own - a mission that could mean the end of the Guardians if not successful.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Chukwudi Iwuji, Bradley Cooper, Pom Klementieff
Votes: 381,024 | Gross: $359.00M
I cried like 3 or 4 times during this film. It mixes both horrible tragedy and emotional highs, as well as animal abuse/experimentation. Rocket's backstory was beyond tragic and I felt so much for this little guy.
Tell Your Friends