Change Your Image
Dead_Mann
////////_T_H_E_ F_I_L_M_S ►►
"Film as dream, film as music. No art passes our conscience in the way film does, and goes directly to our feelings, deep down into the dark rooms of our souls."
//////TOP 150 FAVORITE FILMS//////[pre] 150.The Evil Dead(1981) //Sam Raimi 149.The Last Wave(1977) //Peter Weir 148.Blow-Up(1966) //Michelangelo Antonioni 147.Yellow Submarine (1968) //George Dunning 146.THX 1138(1971) //George Lucas 145.Bad Santa(2003) //Terry Zwigoff 144.Edward Scissorhands(1990) //Tim Burton 143.Walker (1987) //Alex Cox 142.Kr�tki film o zabijaniu(1988) //Krzysztof Kieslowski 141.The Holy Mountain(1973) //Alejandro Jodorowsky
140.Yi Yi (2000) //Edward Yang 139.Jeder f�r sich und Gott gegen alle(1974) //Werner Herzog 138.The Big Lewbowski(1998)//Joel Coen 137.Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) //David Lynch 136.The Shawshank Redemption (1994) //Frank Darabont 135.Dog Day Afternoon(1975) //Sidney Lumet 134.Cach� (2005) //Michael Haneke 133.Gerry(2002) //Gus Van Sant 132.Hard Candy(2005) //David Slade 131.Clean, Shaven(1993) //Lodge Kerrigan
130.Sjunde Inseglet, Det (1957) //Ingmar Bergman 129.Bully(2001) //Larry Clark 128.Woodstock(1970) //Michael Wadleigh 127.Brick (2006) //Rian Johnson 126.Manhunter(1986) //Michael Mann 125.Running Scared(2006) //Wayne Kramer 124.Himmel �ber Berlin, Der(1987) //Wim Wenders 123.Battaglia di Algeri, La(1966) //Gillo Pontecorvo 122.Zerkalo(1975) //Andrei Tarkovsky 121.The Man Who Fell To Earth(1976) //Nicolas Roeg
120.Babel(2006) //Alejandro Gonz�lez I��rritu 119.Umberto D.(1952) //Vittorio De Sica 118.American History X(1998) //Tony Kaye 117.Elephant(2003) //Gus Van Sant 116.Eyes Wide Shut(1999) //Stanley Kubrick 115.Vertigo(1958) //Alfred Hitchcock 114.Se7en(1995) //David Fincher 113.Pulp Fiction(1994) //Quentin Tarantino 112.Catch 22(1970) //Mike Nichols 111.Fight Club(1999) //David Fincher 110.The Passenger(1975) //Michelangelo Antonioni 109.Fanny Och Alexander(1982) //Ingmar Bergman 108.Passion de Jeanne d'Arc, La(1928) //Carl Theodor Dreyer 107.The Departed(2006) //Martin Scorses 106.Midnight Cowboy(1969) //John Schlesinger 105.Videodrome(1983) //David Cronenberg 104.Waking Life(2001) //Richard Linklater 103.Straw Dogs(1971) //Sam Peckinpah 102.Vargtimmen(1968 ) //Ingmar Bergman 101.Road to Perdition(2002) //Sam Mendes
100.Dazed and Confused(1993) //Richard Linklater 099.Hoop Dreams(1994) //Steve James 098.Twelve Monkeys(1995) //Terry Gilliam 097.Charme Discret De La Bourgeoisie, Le(1972) //Luis Bu�uel 096.Raging Bull(1980) //Martin Scorsese 095.Snatch.(2000) //Guy Ritchie 094.Goodfellas(1990 ) //Martin Scorsese 093.Andrey Rublyov(1969) //Andrei Tarkovsky 092.The Squid And The Whale(2005) //Noah Baumbach 091.Rushmore(19980 //Wes Andersen
090.Grizzly Man(2005) //Werner Herzog 089.Mulholland Dr.(2001) //David Lynch 088.Seul contre tous(1998) //Gaspar No� 087.Picnic At Hanging Rock (1975) //Peter Weir 086.The Assassination Of Richard Nixon(2005) //Niels Mueller 085.One Hour Photo(2002) //Mark Romanek 084.Koyaanisqatsi(1982) //Godfrey Reggio 083.Being John Malkovich(1999) //Spike Jonze 082.The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou(2004) //Wes Anderson 081.The Virgin Suicides(1999) //Sofia Coppola
080.Traffic(2000) //Steven Soderbergh 079.Easy Rider(1969) //Dennis Hopper 078.A Scanner Darkly(2006) //Richard Linklater 077.Boogie Nights(1997) //Paul Thomas Anderson 076.JFK(1991) //Oliver Stone 075.Sunset Blvd. (1950) //Billy Wilder 074.Happiness(1998) //Todd Solondz 073.Eraserhead(1977) //David Lynch 072.The Royal Tenenbaums(2001) //Wes Anderson 071.The New World(2005) //Terrence Malick
070.Pshyco(1960) //Alfred Hitchcock 069.A Bout de Souffle (1960) //Jean-Luc Godard 068.Sexy Beast(2000) //Jonathan Glazer 067.The Elephant Man(1980) //David Lynch 066.The Thin Red Line(1998) //Terrence Malick 065.A Woman Under the Influence(1974) //John Cassavetes 064.The Truman Show(1998) //Peter Weir 063.They Shoot Horses, Don't They?(1969) // Sydney Pollack 062.Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind(2004) //Michel Gondry 061.Ran(1985) //Akira Kurosawa
060.Onibaba(1964) //Kaneto Shind� 059.Monty Python And The Holy Grail(1975) //Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones 058.About Schmidt(2002) //Alexander Payne 057.Lost Highway(1997) //David Lynch 056.The Darjeeling Limited(2007) //Wes Andersen 055.Fargo(1996) //Joel Coen 054.C'est arriv� pr�s de chez vous(1992) //R�my Belvaux, Andr� Bonzel 053.Woyzeck(1979) //Werner Herzog 052.The Wicker Man(1973) //Robin Hardy 051.Schindlers List(1992) //Steven Spielburg 050.Russkiy Kovcheg(2002) //Aleksandr Sokurov 049.Cit� Des Enfants Perdus, La (1995) //Marc Caro, Jean-Pierre Jeunet 048.Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas(1998) //Terry Gilliam 047.Pickpocket(1959) //Robert Bresson 046.Lola Rennt(1998) //Tom Tykwer 045.Trainspotting(1996) //Danny Boyle 044.Donnie Darko(2001) //Richard Kelly 043.The Texas Chain saw Massacre(1974) //Tobe Hooper 042.American Beauty(1999) //Sam Mendes 041.Smultronst�llet (1957) //Ingmar Bergman
040.Funny Games(1997) //Michael Haneke 039.The Graduate(1967) //Mike Nichols 038.Rear Window(1954) //Alfred Hitchcock 037.One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest(1975) //Milos Forman 036.Requiem for a Dream(2000) //Darren Aronofsky 035.Punch-Drunk-Love(2002)//Paul Thomas Anderson 034.Natural Born Killers (1994) //Oliver Stone 033.The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford(2007) //Andrew Dominik 032.Stalker (1979) //Andrei Tarkovsky 031.American Psycho(2000) //Mary Harron
030.The Sweet Hereafter (1997) //Atom Egoyan 029.The White Diamond(2004) //Werner Herzog 028.M (1931) //Fritz Lang 027.Werckmeister harm�ni�k(2000) //B�la Tarr 026.Blue Velvet(1986) //David Lynch 025.Punishment Park(1971) //Peter Watkins 024.Oldboy (2003) //Chan-Wook Park 023.Taxi Driver(1976) //Martin Scorsese 022.The Conversation(1974) //Francis Ford Coppola 021.C'era una volta il West(1968) //Sergio Leone
020.Days of Heaven(1978) //Terrence Malick 019.Brazil(1985) //Terry Gilliam 018.Buffalo '66 (1998) //Vincent Gallo 017.The Proposition(2005) //John Hillcoat 016.Memento(2000) //Christopher Nolan 015.Dr. Strangelove: Or How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb(1964) //Stanley Kubrick 014.Badlands (1973) //Terrence Malick 013.Barry Lyndon(1975) //Stanley Kubrick 012.The Shinning(1980) //Stanley Kubrick 011.Gangs of New York(2002) //Martin Scorsese
010.Paris, Texas(1984) //Wim Wenders 009.Magnolia(1999) //Paul Thomas Anderson 008.Haine, La(1995) //Mathieu Kassovitz 007.Cidade de Deus (2002) //Fernando Meirelles 006.Apocalypse Now! (1979) //Francis Ford Coppola 005.A Clockwork Orange(1971) //Stanley Kubrick 004.Solyaris(1972) //Andrei Tarkovsky 003.Aguirre, Der Zorn Gottes(1973) //Werner Herzog 002.2001: A Space Odyssey(1968) //Stanley Kubrick 001.Dead Man(1995) //Jim Jarmusch [/pre]
THE SHOWS
_Deadwood __Six Feet Under ___The Office ____Dexter _____South Park ______Family Guy _______Reno 911 ________The Sopranos _________Scrubs __________King of Queens ___________The Simpsons
ck]
THE MUSIC
ck]
(((-CURRENT TOP 8 SONGS-)))
01.NEW ELECTRIC RIDE ( ( ( Captain Beefheart and The Magic Band ) ) )
02.DARK STAR ( ( ( Beck ) ) )
03.VOODOO CHILD ( ( ( Jimi Hendrix) ) )
04.FLOAT ON ( ( ( Modest Mouse ) ) )
05.NEON BIBLE ( ( ( The Arcade Fire ) ) )
06.THE MAN COMES AROUND ( ( ( Johnny Cash ) ) )
07.END OF THE NIGHT ( ( ( The Doors ) ) )
08.SLOW COUNTRY ( ( ( Gorillaz ) ) )
Peace [hippy]
Now please *beep* off.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Number 23 (2007)
Awful Film...
First off, do not watch this film under any circumstances. Let me elaborate... Okay, well I just watched this. And I absolutely hated it.It sounded good when I heard about it, or at least fun to watch at a theater with friends or. But it wasn't even fun to watch, just annoying. Even the great cast: JimCarrey, Virginia Madsen, and John Noble, were terrible, or not right for the role. I really don't think this was the right role for Jim Carrey. I thought he was terrible. Plus it's far to serious. How could anyone take this seriously? The story and plot are at most times, really dumb, with stupid and silly twists, that are all over the place and messy. Messy film-making. The only really positive thing about this movie is the visual, it did have quite amazing visuals. But that's the problem with most movies these days(mainly horror films). There's far too much stylish movies, with no substance. And this movie is a shallow, empty, emotionless pit. There's no substance to it at all. Especially Carrey's performance, it was totally empty. It's weird that someone like Joel Schumacher could make such a bad film like this, when he's made pretty good films such as Falling Down, Phone Booth, and A Time To Kill. But then again he did make Batman & Robin(1997). I mean come on, batman with nipples, are you f ucking kidding me? He made batman less of a superhero and more of a faggot. Do not watch this film.
Videodrome (1983)
Flawed, But Great Movie
like i said its a flawed movie, like all of cronenbergs movies, but is still a great movie, and very very worthy of a viewing
the main character is James woods, whose great, who plays a low life TV producer who starts to watch a pirated channel called videodrome but soon finds out that its not what it seems, and it brainwashes him and gives him hallucinations
its a great unique one of a kind movie, that gets weirder and weirder, with great acting, photography, sick special effects, etc. definitely a must see for everybody, you'd better have a strong stomach though
Max Renn: Death to Videodrome! Long live The New flesh!
Elephant (2003)
One of The Most Beautiful Movies Ever Made
like i said it is a very beautiful movie, but it also has a few flaws that are a big deal it has some of the best photography/camera-work i have ever seen, it has a wonderful plot and story, very clever too, but his has absolutely terrible acting/dialog, i am glad Gus Van Sant casted unknown people, but i wish he would have found some talent, because pretty much everybody sucks, and that is what ruins the whole movie unfortunately even though it has terrible acting which destroyed the movie, it was a very very good try from Gus Van Sant, who gave it wonderful direction, so i recommend you check this movie out some time, everything is good about it except for the acting
Cinderella Man (2005)
Not As Good As People Say It Is
like i said its not as good as people say it is, it really isn't that good at all it has no originality, its just like every other movie about courageous stories, people, etc., the acting is okay, but most definitely nothing special, or Oscar-worthy, everything else is flawed, and it really just doesn't have anything good about it, except that it has a good message, and costumes, and it is fairly realistic to that time period, but otherwise it shouldn't have such a high rating or be on the top 250, its all just overrated garbage, which is what Ron Howard has been making lately, I've seen one too many of his bad movies, and i just don't think ill go to any of his other movies anymore i guess i recommend this though, because it is an OK family-like movie
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
Wait A Minute, So What Is So Good About This Movie
this is a terrible movie and most definitely does not deserve a high rating or to be on the top 250 it has a lot of action and effects, but everything else is flawed, the acting is terrible, probably the worst of that year that I've seen, with a bunch of other flaws, this movie totally ruins, the whole trilogy, and is a huge huge huge disappointment to me, and i can not see what is so good about it............................................
i do not recommend this movie at all, well only if you want to see tons of action, which is the only thing people go by anymore, if it has tons of action and great effects, its a masterpiece, i just don't get it!!!
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
Absolutely Terrible, Total $h!t
like i said this movie is terrible, one of the worst of the year, and i cannot get why it has such a high rating.................................
its predictable, horribly made, it probably could have been good if it was made by Bryan Singer like all the other x-men movies, but instead this total dumb @$$, who hasn't made one good movie in his pathetic, useless career, the acting is absolutely terrible, especially Berry, the only good thing about this movie is the effects and action, which is the only thing people pay attention to anymore, so as long as their is tons of action, blood, guts,good effects, its a master piece, if the rating ever goes over 6.5-7.0 i will trash my computer if you want tons of stupid action, full of cheesy tag lines, that i guess are supposed to be funny, go ahead and watch this movie, i don't even feel right calling it a movie
A History of Violence (2005)
Overrated, Reasonable Try Though
it was a good try but has many flaws especially acting..................
David Cronenberg did a pretty good job, but the movie was terrible, all of the acting was forgettable, except for William Hurt's performance, and the story had flaws, and everything went to quickly and messy, among a whole bunch of other flaws, there are some good things about, i think, i just don't now what.............................
it is kinda fun to watch though so i guess if your a David Cronenberg fan, i recommend it, but don't be looking for a good movie when you see it
A Woman Under the Influence (1974)
A True Masterpiece, With 2 Great performances
like i said it is a masterpiece from John Cassavetes, with two amazing performances and wonderful photography.....................................
it has very good photography, and possibly the best performance from an actress, Gena Rowlands as Mabel Longhetti (definitely her best performance), and another great performance from Peter Falk as Nick Longhetti(one of his best performances), the rest of the acting is flawed, but still pretty good, and overall it has very few flaws........
its about a family...the rock hard husband is married to a woman who has problems and has been acting very strange, then the rest of the film shows the madness getting larger and larger, and very challenging, definitely one of the best film of all time, about that kind of madness.........................................................
i strongly recommend this!!!!!!
United 93 (2006)
The Best Film of 2006!
like i said its the best film of 2006, a true gem, worthy of remembrance for along time, and should most definitely win an Oscar......
it was shot wonderfully,and cleverly, it makes you feel like you were there, and makes you uncomfortable, the actors are so good, it almost doesn't seem like their acting at all, it better win at least a couple Oscars, it is much better than the recent movie world trade center, which is total crap, the last 10-15 minutes are very difficult to watch, and almost everybody in the theater has tears in there eyes( i admit! so did i) when they overpower those worthless mother f***in terrorists is the hardest to watch, especially when the they show out the window and the plane gets closer and closer to the ground, and the it goes blank, they couldn't have done those few minutes better............
i strongly recommend you see this and not the world trade center
Bringing Out the Dead (1999)
Another Masterpiece From Martin Scorsese!
like i said its a masterpiece, and is definitely underrated, but i guess i get why some people don't like it.................................
all of the acting was great especially from Cage,Goodman,Rhimes, and Sizemore, but for some reason Patricia Arquette really annoys me, but i guess she was OK, it was shot wonderfully and cleverly which is the main highlight from this excellent film, but sometimes i guess it does get a little to weird but it always changes and gets better, when it starts to wander around, mainly the performances and the visual of the movie save it, it is definitely a strange kind of film for Scorsese to experiment with, but he did an excellent job, definitely does really compare to any of his other well known movies, but is probably one of my favorites of his........................................................
this film is about an exhausted, little eccentric paramedic, who is seeing ghosts, a spirit of a little girl that he didn't save is what haunts him most and wont go away, the film itself follows him in three days,with three different paramedics and a daughter of a man he brings in to a hospital..........................................................
i most definitely recommend this movie to anybody, but don't be expecting it to be like anything else Scorsese has made
World Trade Center (2006)
It Was a Good Try
like i said it was a good try from oliver stone, worthy of remembrance, but man this movie bites!! it was shot pretty well, and Nicolas Cage and Michael Pena were great, especially Pena, those two performances were the only real highlights of the movie, everybody else pretty much sucked(except for Maggie Gyllenhaal), it had some talent but it was all wasted, even Maria Bello wasn't all that great, and that kid, Anthony Piccininni, was absolutely terrible, he almost destroyed the whole movie, do us a favor a just stop your career here, be like a lawyer or doctor instead, I'm sure in time this movie will probably have like a 7.8 rating or some other bull $*!@ rating that it doesn't deserve, and maybe an Oscar, probably because what its about,9/11, and how important i guess it is, and that its about two very courageous men, but its pretty much is just a romance like every other dumb movie lately, if u wanna watch a movie about 9/11 thats good, watch united 93, which is probably the best film of the year!!
this bull $h@! film is about a few cops who go in to rescue people from the twin towers, and some of the building collapses, killing them all but two, John McLoughlin(Cage) and William J. Jimeno(Pena), who are trapped under rubble for hours, but then are saved........................
so it was a good try from Oliver Stone, but just really wasn't a good movie at all, so i don't recommend this movie
Lady in the Water (2006)
wonderfully made, but has many flaws
like i said it was made wonderfully, but the movie has a lot of flaws in it, mostly the story, etc.
it was shot brilliantly, which i think is the best thing about it, some of the best cinematography I've seen from a movie this year, Paul Giamatti was excellent as Cleveland, but hes good in pretty much every movie hes in, Bryce Dallas Howard was good too, the rest of the cast has a couple good actors but then some aren't very good,it has a very simple, disappointing story line, you'd think M. Night Shyamalan could come up with some better stuff, but he takes the movie too seriously and forces us to take it seriously, and at times its just plain stupid, and just ruins the whole movie, it would have been good as like a children's fairy tale or something for little kids, its also the first movie I've been disappointed with that M. Night Shyamalan made, but it was a good try, it can be enjoyable to watch at times, so i guess i recommend it, id wait till it comes out on video though
George White's Scandals (1945)
its OK , just like most musicals back then
its an average corny musical,from the mid 40s, that has many flaws, but can still be kinda fun to watch, if you're in to older movies....
it has an OK cast including Joan Davis, Jack Haley, Philip Terry, Martha Holiday, Ethel smith, Margaret Hamilton, Glenn Tryon, Jane Greer,Audrey Young.......
the musicals parts of the movie are OK but very corny and kinda stupid, like most musicals back then i guess, so i cant totally say i recommend this, but it wasn't totally bad i guess, if you do want to see it, good luck finding it.....
La cité des enfants perdus (1995)
a great movie!
like i said its a great movie, one of the best movies to come out of France, and if you liked Delicatessen you'll love this movie too, its better too
its great visually and so is the sets and little gadgets they made up, great acting from the whole cast,especially Daniel Emilfork. it has some flaws and rough edges but overall a really great, funny, enjoyable film, that is very underrated, i strongly recommend it
the film is about a man (who is tormented by not being able to have dreams), Krank(Emilfork) who decides to kidnap very young children, to take their dreams, but since they don't like him and are scared of him he instead of good dreams gets their nightmares, and when a man from a circus,One(Perlman), gets his little brother stolen from him he tries to find the mad man, with help from a little girl (Vittet)and some other very strange and unique characters he puts and end to the madness and saves his little brother
What Do You Say to a Naked Lady? (1970)
Funny and Good Documentary About Sexual Matters In the 60's
like i said its funny but its pretty darn good too.......................
the film is about people being filmed without knowing it and getting their reactions to unusual encounters mainly with nudity, like a naked lady asking for directions, one asks some ppl to kiss her, and a naked girl in an elevator, and then has video of ppl discussing the film after they watched it...........
so if you haven't seen this and you like stuff like candid camera and things like that you'll like this, but this is also more than that, so ya i recommend it, if you can ever find it
The Blue Butterfly (2004)
Pretty good family flick
its pretty good but then it has a few flaws, mainly acting, but still good........
the photography was amazing and very very well done, the acting was kinda cheap, it was like the acting in most of these family films i guess, William Hurt was great too, but the little kid really annoyed me because he sucks at acting, and it also has a good story, and a good meaning among a few other flaws and some other things that are good about it.....
so if you want to see a pretty good family film, you should check this one out
The Truman Show (1998)
One of My Favorites!!
One of my favorites, just an excellent, thought provoking movie, with some flaws, but still good.........
One of the first movies where Jim Carrey proves he can act, very well. Most of the cast is good, highlights include ed Harris as the Truman show creator and laura linney as Truman's wife. Visually stunning, and very very very fun to watch. Its a good thing Peter Weir directed it, because something like this takes a lot of creativity. It was also shot very well and the cameras barely move. The movie has some other flaws but is still a masterpiece, it doesn't matter what kind of movies you like, this one is fun to watch for everybody!!! Watch it!!!Two thumbs up!!
Cube (1997)
Its Watchable
its a very watchable movie, it has its moments, every once and awhile.....
the story is great, and visually the movie is amazing, but the movie suffers from underdevelopment, the acting, which is OK but not that good, surprisingly Wayne Robson is good for this kind of role as the fugitive, and its just too stupid sometimes, and unbelievable but i guess overall its pretty good.....................................
so if you are like a die hard science fiction fan or whatever i guess i would recommend this film...............................................but otherwise i don't now if i would recommend this for other people
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
A Strange But Great Movie
its strange but very very very good.......................................
a great movie, superbly acted, definitely Jim carrey's and Kate winslet'sbest performances ever!!and everybody else was good too, including, Elijah woods,Kirsten dunst,mark ruffalo........,with great story,great photography, and a great perspective of things, but if Jim carrey wasn't in this i probably wouldn't like it as much.................
its about a couple who to take a procedure to erase all of their memories of each other and their relationship, but it isn't that simple...............
great movie and if you like carrey go get it now, i strongly recommend it!!!!!!!!!!
Cidade de Deus (2002)
The Best Movie I've Seen For A Long Time!
like i said its definitely the best movie I've seen for awhile, and i have it on my top 100, its disturbing but still very very good.........
it was shot very very good and cleverly, the acting was amazing!!! some of the best I've seen for along time, and every other thing was just as great
its about city of god, a housing project, that became one of the most dangerous places in Rio De Janeiro, that tells the story about a lot of different people, mostly very young, growing up in a very very violent place where children kill children, adults kill adults, children kill adults, and adults kill children.....
very disturbing, but maybe not disturbing enough, but still very good, so go watch it now, if u don't mind a little blood
One Hour Photo (2002)
A Knockout Thriller!!
who said people cant make any good thrillers these days...............
unlike so many others like this that have failed, this is by far the best thriller for along time!! robin Williams gives one of the most creepiest best performances ever, i had no idea Williams could act to this extant, and the rest of the cast isn't the greatest but still good, shot wonderfully, makes the setting very creepy, like the store Williams works in was greatly made,just everything about it is great!!!!!! its about a very lonely, but nice man who works at a one hour photo lab, who starts to become absolutely obsessed with this family that comes by the lab every once and awhile, and even starts to spy on them, watch them...
so if you like clever thrillers you should most definitely watch this amazing thriller, two thumbs up!!
The Prophet's Game (2000)
Not Very Good
it actually turned out to be a little better than i thought this cheap budget would be, but still very bad...............................
Dennis hopper was pretty good, and the rest of the cast was OK, it was shot pretty well, and has a storyline, that makes you want to see it, but don't please..........
its about a serial killer known as the prophet and has killed again,and sends a postcard to Vincent swan(detective, but detective swan(hopper) had killed him a few years ago, but he come to a conclusion that hes a copycat or he actually didn't kill him, so in the rest of the story the prophet leaves clues with his mutilated victims and detective swan tries to solve the mystery
Rashômon (1950)
A Storytelling Masterpiece
Another masterpiece from Akira Kurosawa.....
i just rented this, and at first i didn't like very much, but then it starts to sink in for how good it is, the acting is great especially Toshirô Mifune, it was shot very good for an older movie, and great storytelling, and just everything else, the chick kind of annoys me though, she was bad, but everyone else was great, which is why its #62 on the top 250
so if u haven't seen this and you like older foreign films, i recommend you get it right now!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!two thumbs up!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Waking Life (2001)
A Great Accomplishment
this was i great movie and i don't now why no one wouldn't like it...........
the animation was really cool,and I've never seen anything quite like it, but id like to,kinda makes you sick sometimes, but still really cool, and the story is great too........................................
its about a guy and his dream, that he cant seem to wake up from, meeting lots of strange unique characters, discussing strange but interesting things about life and everything around them may be a little boring sometimes but still amazing, i strongly recommend it!!
The New World (2005)
a great piece of art
i rented this thinking it would be another one of those OK action-romance films that are kinda fun to watch, but its a lot more than that...
its an amazing piece of art,the cinematography was amazing, i cant believe it didn't win that Oscar, the acting is good, especially the newcomer who plays pocahontas and so is colin farrell, and the rest of the cast, yes its kinda long and i guess i kinda understand why people think its a little boring, people who say that probably went to it expecting it to be non stop action, but it isn't, its art, and to weird for their stupid brains to grasp
it might be historically incorrect or whatever but its still an amazing accomplishment, and maybe not for some people, but i loved it