Highly recommended movies or tv
by bcrewe-1 | created - 07 Jan 2011 | updated - 13 Jan 2013 | PublicOk so I am going to tell you a bit about my-self, I am a 28 year old guy from Vancouver who last may has had a pretty major Stroke. With it, I lost the use of my whole right side, And being right handed, its been pretty frustrating to say the least. Iv turned to movies as a tool to help fill the ridiculous amount of time at least until I gain some of my skills back. On a lighter note, I am getting better,they tell me that 5 years from now this will be nothing but a bad memory. Its yet to be scene:)So this is just a list of some of my favorite movies & TV shows, im going to try and do a description of each movie I list, but just note, im not a critic, im not trying to sell you on any thing, these are just my opinions, nothing more. Please comment on it, or if you have any recommendations for me. Hope you enjoy it.....
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Heartland (II) (2007– )
TV-PG | 45 min | Drama, Family
A multi-generational saga set in Alberta, Canada and centered on a family getting through life together in both happy and trying times.
Stars: Amber Marshall, Shaun Johnston, Michelle Morgan, Chris Potter
Votes: 19,819
You know, Had I not had allot of extra time right now, I never would have given a TV show like this a chance. It was just by chance that I happened to be flipping through the channels and I came across this. I Have scene bought & downloaded all 4 seasons. I would strongly recommend this show, you know its not mainstream, but its just a heart warming family show witch is actually quite refreshing. The characters are played by the perfect actors for the part. Give it a chance, I cant say enough good things about this show...
2. 50/50 (2011)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Inspired by a true story, a comedy centered on a 27-year-old guy who learns of his cancer diagnosis and his subsequent struggle to beat the disease.
Director: Jonathan Levine | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Seth Rogen, Anna Kendrick, Bryce Dallas Howard
Votes: 342,947 | Gross: $35.01M
3. Charlie St. Cloud (2010)
PG-13 | 99 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
After Charlie survives a car crash that kills his younger brother, he is given the gift of seeing the spirits of his brother and others who he has lost, and must use his powers to save the woman he loves from impending disaster.
Director: Burr Steers | Stars: Zac Efron, Kim Basinger, Charlie Tahan, Amanda Crew
Votes: 64,713 | Gross: $31.16M
This movie I mainly the scenery, i am a BC Boy
4. Entourage (2004–2011)
TV-MA | 28 min | Comedy, Drama
Film star, Vince Chase, navigates the vapid terrain of Los Angeles with a close circle of friends and his trusty agent.
Stars: Kevin Connolly, Adrian Grenier, Kevin Dillon, Jerry Ferrara
Votes: 176,859
I never had much time before this, Iv always known about this show, but never given it a chance. Its such a good show. Iv watched every episode, its funny, its sarcastic, may not be good for the whole family, but I like it
5. The Blind Side (2009)
PG-13 | 129 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The story of Michael Oher, a homeless and traumatized boy who became an All-American football player and first-round NFL draft pick with the help of a caring woman and her family.
Director: John Lee Hancock | Stars: Quinton Aaron, Sandra Bullock, Tim McGraw, Jae Head
Votes: 360,568 | Gross: $255.96M
This is just an all around great film, I don't care for Sandra Bullock that much, she is a great actress, just a personal preference. I thought this would be just another football movie, It surprised me
6. Love Actually (2003)
R | 135 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Follows the lives of eight very different couples in dealing with their love lives in various loosely interrelated tales all set during a frantic month before Christmas in London, England.
Director: Richard Curtis | Stars: Hugh Grant, Martine McCutcheon, Liam Neeson, Laura Linney
Votes: 531,559 | Gross: $59.70M
This is one of my all time favorite movies, funny, sweet its going to be a classic one day....
7. Invictus (2009)
PG-13 | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
Nelson Mandela, in his first term as President of South Africa, initiates a unique venture to unite the Apartheid-torn land: enlist the national rugby team on a mission to win the 1995 Rugby World Cup.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Matt Damon, Tony Kgoroge, Patrick Mofokeng
Votes: 167,907 | Gross: $37.49M
Amazing, I knew very little about Nelson Mandela before this. Not that you will learn that much, Its a great film, very moving
8. Definitely, Maybe (2008)
PG-13 | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A political consultant tries to explain his impending divorce and past relationships to his 11-year-old daughter.
Director: Adam Brooks | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Rachel Weisz, Abigail Breslin, An Nguyen
Votes: 173,268 | Gross: $31.97M
Ryan Reynolds is from my home town and he is one of my favorite actors, this movie is very cute, funny, a good watch
9. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,551,359 | Gross: $292.58M
10. Dragonfly (2002)
PG-13 | 104 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
A grieving doctor is being contacted by his deceased wife through his patients' near death experiences.
Director: Tom Shadyac | Stars: Kevin Costner, Susanna Thompson, Joe Morton, Ron Rifkin
Votes: 39,967 | Gross: $30.32M
A good sad movie, yes, I said sad... Good sad, unless your talking about Kevin Costner....
11. Layer Cake (2004)
R | 105 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A successful cocaine dealer gets two tough assignments from his boss on the eve of his planned early retirement.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Daniel Craig, Sienna Miller, Michael Gambon, Tom Hardy
Votes: 195,630 | Gross: $2.34M
Its like an English version of Blow, but with out the Colombians. Oh, and Daniel Craig is a great actor
12. Family Guy (1999– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
In a wacky Rhode Island town, a dysfunctional family strives to cope with everyday life as they are thrown from one crazy scenario to another.
Stars: Alex Borstein, Seth MacFarlane, Seth Green, Mila Kunis
Votes: 364,319
This always makes me laugh, good morally wrong fun
13. Juno (2007)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Drama
Faced with an unplanned pregnancy, an offbeat young woman makes a selfless decision regarding the unborn child.
Director: Jason Reitman | Stars: Elliot Page, Michael Cera, Jennifer Garner, Jason Bateman
Votes: 549,272 | Gross: $143.50M
I only saw this for the first time about a month ago, it was so good
14. Tron: Legacy (2010)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The son of a virtual world designer goes looking for his father and ends up inside the digital world that his father designed. He meets his father's corrupted creation and a unique ally who was born inside the digital world.
Director: Joseph Kosinski | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Garrett Hedlund, Olivia Wilde, Bruce Boxleitner
Votes: 355,930 | Gross: $172.06M
This was a fun movie, Cant wait till Blu Ray
15. Proof of Life (2000)
R | 135 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Alice hires a professional negotiator to obtain the release of her engineer husband, who has been kidnapped by anti-government guerrillas in South America.
Director: Taylor Hackford | Stars: Meg Ryan, Russell Crowe, David Morse, Pamela Reed
Votes: 58,911 | Gross: $32.60M
16. Blow (2001)
R | 124 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of how George Jung, along with the Medellín Cartel headed by Pablo Escobar, established the American cocaine market in the 1970s in the United States.
Director: Ted Demme | Stars: Johnny Depp, Penélope Cruz, Franka Potente, Rachel Griffiths
Votes: 275,089 | Gross: $52.99M
How could I not have this on here:) Although Johnny Depp isn't my favorite actor, I think this was one of his better movies
17. Continuum (I) (2012–2015)
TV-14 | 45 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A detective from the year 2077 finds herself trapped in present-day Vancouver and searching for ruthless criminals from the future.
Stars: Rachel Nichols, Victor Webster, Erik Knudsen, Stephen Lobo
Votes: 63,536
18. Gladiator (2000)
R | 155 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A former Roman General sets out to exact vengeance against the corrupt emperor who murdered his family and sent him into slavery.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Russell Crowe, Joaquin Phoenix, Connie Nielsen, Oliver Reed
Votes: 1,620,563 | Gross: $187.71M
19. The Fighter (I) (2010)
R | 116 min | Action, Biography, Drama
Based on the story of Micky Ward, a fledgling boxer who tries to escape the shadow of his more famous but troubled older boxing brother and get his own shot at greatness.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Christian Bale, Amy Adams, Melissa Leo
Votes: 388,945 | Gross: $93.62M
A great film, He should get an Oscar for this (my opinion)
20. Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (2010)
PG-13 | 133 min | Drama
Now out of prison but still disgraced by his peers, Gordon Gekko works his future son-in-law, an idealistic stock broker, when he sees an opportunity to take down a Wall Street enemy and rebuild his empire.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Michael Douglas, Carey Mulligan, Josh Brolin
Votes: 106,638 | Gross: $52.47M
21. Get Him to the Greek (2010)
R | 109 min | Comedy, Music
A record company intern is hired to accompany out-of-control British rock star Aldous Snow to a concert at L.A.'s Greek Theater.
Director: Nicholas Stoller | Stars: Jonah Hill, Russell Brand, Elisabeth Moss, Rose Byrne
Votes: 185,656 | Gross: $60.97M
So funny, Haven't laughed this hard in a long time
22. American Beauty (1999)
R | 122 min | Drama
A sexually frustrated suburban father has a mid-life crisis after becoming infatuated with his daughter's best friend.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Annette Bening, Thora Birch, Wes Bentley
Votes: 1,211,164 | Gross: $130.10M
A classic of my generation
23. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
PG-13 | 178 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A meek Hobbit from the Shire and eight companions set out on a journey to destroy the powerful One Ring and save Middle-earth from the Dark Lord Sauron.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom, Sean Bean
Votes: 2,007,512 | Gross: $315.54M
How can this Not Be on my list, its great watching on a rainy day
24. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
PG-13 | 179 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
While Frodo and Sam edge closer to Mordor with the help of the shifty Gollum, the divided fellowship makes a stand against Sauron's new ally, Saruman, and his hordes of Isengard.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Viggo Mortensen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,784,160 | Gross: $342.55M
I like this one the most of the 3
25. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
PG-13 | 201 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Gandalf and Aragorn lead the World of Men against Sauron's army to draw his gaze from Frodo and Sam as they approach Mount Doom with the One Ring.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Viggo Mortensen, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,979,600 | Gross: $377.85M
This movie was pretty great, until the ending, as im sure most people would agree
26. The Town (2010)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A proficient group of thieves rob a bank and hold an assistant manager hostage. Things begin to get complicated when one of the crew members falls in love with her.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rebecca Hall, Jon Hamm, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 415,828 | Gross: $92.19M
Just a great all around heist movie, not as good as heat, but on the right track..
27. A History of Violence (2005)
R | 96 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A mild-mannered man becomes a local hero through an act of violence, which sets off repercussions that will shake his family to its very core.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Viggo Mortensen, Maria Bello, Ed Harris, William Hurt
Votes: 252,863 | Gross: $31.49M
28. The Rock (1996)
R | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A mild-mannered chemist and an ex-con must lead the counterstrike when a rogue group of military men, led by a renegade general, threaten a nerve gas attack from Alcatraz against San Francisco.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Sean Connery, Nicolas Cage, Ed Harris, John Spencer
Votes: 358,210 | Gross: $134.07M
29. Children of Men (2006)
R | 109 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In 2027, in a chaotic world in which women have somehow become infertile, a former activist agrees to help transport a miraculously pregnant woman to a sanctuary at sea.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Julianne Moore, Clive Owen, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Caine
Votes: 529,488 | Gross: $35.55M
30. Heat (1995)
R | 170 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A group of high-end professional thieves start to feel the heat from the LAPD when they unknowingly leave a verbal clue at their latest heist.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Val Kilmer, Jon Voight
Votes: 719,531 | Gross: $67.44M
The best Bank heist movie, I mean how can you go wrong with Pacino & De Niro
31. Crazy/Beautiful (2001)
PG-13 | 99 min | Drama, Romance
At Pacific Palisades High, a poor Latino falls hard for a troubled girl from an affluent neighborhood.
Director: John Stockwell | Stars: Kirsten Dunst, Jay Hernandez, Bruce Davison, Herman Osorio
Votes: 25,571 | Gross: $16.93M
Kirsten Dunst is so good in this film
32. Ronin (1998)
R | 122 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A freelancing former U.S. Intelligence Agent tries to track down a mysterious package that is wanted by the Irish and the Russians.
Director: John Frankenheimer | Stars: Robert De Niro, Jean Reno, Natascha McElhone, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 195,183 | Gross: $41.62M
33. The Fast and the Furious (2001)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Los Angeles police officer Brian O'Conner must decide where his loyalty really lies when he becomes enamored with the street racing world he has been sent undercover to destroy.
Director: Rob Cohen | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Michelle Rodriguez, Jordana Brewster
Votes: 419,637 | Gross: $144.53M
Im a Boy, what else can I say:)
34. Fast & Furious (2009)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Brian O'Conner, back working for the FBI in Los Angeles, teams up with Dominic Toretto to bring down a heroin importer by infiltrating his operation.
Director: Justin Lin | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Michelle Rodriguez, Jordana Brewster
Votes: 311,264 | Gross: $155.06M
Same thing, im a BOY!!!!
35. Keith (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 95 min | Drama, Romance
Natalie, head of her curriculum activities in high school and riding on a tennis scholarship for college, gets Keith as her Chemistry lab partner. As Natalie can be uptight, Keith proves to be the opposite, even while hiding a secret.
Director: Todd Kessler | Stars: Elisabeth Harnois, Jesse McCartney, Margo Harshman, Ignacio Serricchio
Votes: 37,391
This movie was very good, It had a great story to it, and i Quite like Elisabeth Harnois in it. Shes a real cutie
36. Seven Pounds (2008)
PG-13 | 123 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A man with a fateful secret embarks on an extraordinary journey of redemption by forever changing the lives of seven strangers.
Director: Gabriele Muccino | Stars: Will Smith, Rosario Dawson, Woody Harrelson, Michael Ealy
Votes: 315,241 | Gross: $69.95M
You know what, this movie almost made me cry, and im a boy, I shouldn't be admitting that
37. 500 Days of Summer (2009)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After being dumped by the girl he believes to be his soulmate, hopeless romantic Tom Hansen reflects on their relationship to try and figure out where things went wrong and how he can win her back.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Zooey Deschanel, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Geoffrey Arend, Chloë Grace Moretz
Votes: 558,085 | Gross: $32.39M
Its a great movie, all though, Zooey Deschanel is kinda frustrating in this
38. Life as We Know It (2010)
PG-13 | 114 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two single adults become caregivers to an orphaned girl when their mutual best friends die in an accident.
Director: Greg Berlanti | Stars: Katherine Heigl, Josh Duhamel, Josh Lucas, Alexis Clagett
Votes: 138,931 | Gross: $53.37M
Im not a big Katherine Heigl fan, but this movie was pretty moving, Josh Duhamel was awesome in this
39. August Rush (2007)
PG | 114 min | Drama, Music
A musically gifted orphan, Evan, runs away from his orphanage and searches New York City for his birth parents. On his journey, he's taken under the wing of the Wizard, a homeless man who lives in an abandoned theater.
Director: Kirsten Sheridan | Stars: Freddie Highmore, Keri Russell, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Terrence Howard
Votes: 111,106 | Gross: $31.66M
Any one who hasn't seen this, Go out and rent it! Thats all I have to say bout that
40. Elizabethtown (2005)
PG-13 | 123 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
During a hometown memorial for his Kentucky-born father, a young man begins an unexpected romance with a too-good-to-be-true stewardess.
Director: Cameron Crowe | Stars: Orlando Bloom, Kirsten Dunst, Susan Sarandon, Alec Baldwin
Votes: 72,705 | Gross: $26.84M
This movie is Fantastic
41. The Notebook (2004)
PG-13 | 123 min | Drama, Romance
An elderly man reads to a woman with dementia the story of two young lovers whose romance is threatened by the difference in their respective social classes.
Director: Nick Cassavetes | Stars: Gena Rowlands, James Garner, Rachel McAdams, Ryan Gosling
Votes: 620,301 | Gross: $81.00M
OK, so im a bit of a hopeless romantic:)
42. The Lost Boys (1987)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Horror
After moving to a new town, two brothers discover that the area is a haven for vampires.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Jason Patric, Corey Haim, Dianne Wiest, Barnard Hughes
Votes: 161,191 | Gross: $32.22M
Twilight's Got nothing on this, Yeay crappy 80s music
43. The Prestige (2006)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After a tragic accident, two stage magicians in 1890s London engage in a battle to create the ultimate illusion while sacrificing everything they have to outwit each other.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Hugh Jackman, Scarlett Johansson, Michael Caine
Votes: 1,441,444 | Gross: $53.09M
This one was so well done!
44. The Fugitive (1993)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Dr. Richard Kimble, unjustly accused of murdering his wife, must find the real killer while being the target of a nationwide manhunt led by a seasoned U.S. Marshal.
Director: Andrew Davis | Stars: Harrison Ford, Tommy Lee Jones, Sela Ward, Julianne Moore
Votes: 318,733 | Gross: $183.88M
Yeah, I like some of the older action movies, this reminds me of being a kid on Vancouver Island for some reason???
45. The Illusionist (2006)
PG-13 | 110 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
In turn-of-the-century Vienna, a magician uses his abilities to secure the love of a woman far above his social standing.
Director: Neil Burger | Stars: Edward Norton, Jessica Biel, Paul Giamatti, Rufus Sewell
Votes: 389,693 | Gross: $39.87M
This came out around the same time as the Prestige, and I always get the two mixed up, but equally well done
46. Brothers (I) (2009)
R | 105 min | Drama, Thriller, War
While on tour in Afghanistan, Sam's helicopter is shot down and he is presumed dead. Back home, it is his screw-up brother who looks after the family. Sam does return, but with a lot of excess baggage.
Director: Jim Sheridan | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Natalie Portman, Tobey Maguire, Sam Shepard
Votes: 146,817 | Gross: $28.50M
Jake Gyllenhaal is awesome in this, almost makes me forget about that whole cow boy thing that my X girlfriend made me sit through that he did a few years back (joking)
47. Up in the Air (I) (2009)
R | 109 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Ryan's job is to travel around the country firing off people. When his boss hires Natalie, who proposes firing people via video conference, he tries to convince her that her method is a mistake.
Director: Jason Reitman | Stars: George Clooney, Vera Farmiga, Anna Kendrick, Jason Bateman
Votes: 349,400 | Gross: $83.82M
48. Trade (I) (2007)
R | 120 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Adriana, 13, is kidnapped in Mexico City by Russian sex traffickers. Her criminal 17 y.o. brother starts looking for her. Across the border in Texas, he gets help from a cop.
Director: Marco Kreuzpaintner | Stars: Kevin Kline, Kathleen Gati, Paulina Gaitan, Cesar Ramos
Votes: 17,938 | Gross: $0.21M
These kinds of movies make my so agree, not at the movie, but at the world, pedophiles and rapists are a big reason why I am Pro the Death Penalty
49. The Holiday (2006)
PG-13 | 136 min | Comedy, Romance
Two women troubled with guy-problems swap homes in each other's countries, where they each meet a local guy and fall in love.
Director: Nancy Meyers | Stars: Kate Winslet, Cameron Diaz, Jude Law, Jack Black
Votes: 322,998 | Gross: $63.22M
Its a Happy cute date movie
50. Gangs of New York (2002)
R | 167 min | Crime, Drama
In 1862, Amsterdam Vallon returns to the Five Points area of New York City seeking revenge against Bill the Butcher, his father's killer.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Cameron Diaz, Daniel Day-Lewis, Jim Broadbent
Votes: 473,011 | Gross: $77.81M
Daniel Day Lewis is awesome in this, actually every one is, one of my favorite films
51. Jerry Maguire (1996)
R | 139 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When a sports agent has a moral epiphany and is fired for expressing it, he decides to put his new philosophy to the test as an independent agent with the only athlete who stays with him and his former colleague.
Director: Cameron Crowe | Stars: Tom Cruise, Cuba Gooding Jr., Renée Zellweger, Kelly Preston
Votes: 287,077 | Gross: $153.95M
A classic, You know, when I was like 14, I was Dating this girl, I actually used the line from this movie with her, yah, im a dork:)
52. Into the Wild (2007)
R | 148 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
After graduating from Emory University, top student and athlete Christopher McCandless abandons his possessions, gives his entire $24,000 savings account to charity and hitchhikes to Alaska to live in the wilderness. Along the way, Christopher encounters a series of characters that shape his life.
Director: Sean Penn | Stars: Emile Hirsch, Vince Vaughn, Catherine Keener, Marcia Gay Harden
Votes: 658,249 | Gross: $18.35M
This one was very well done
53. Shutter Island (2010)
R | 138 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Teddy Daniels and Chuck Aule, two US marshals, are sent to an asylum on a remote island in order to investigate the disappearance of a patient, where Teddy uncovers a shocking truth about the place.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Emily Mortimer, Mark Ruffalo, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 1,457,112 | Gross: $128.01M
So, was he a cop, or just crazy........ im leaning towards crazie, but i dunno
54. Stardust (2007)
PG-13 | 127 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
In a countryside town bordering on a magical land, a young man makes a promise to his beloved that he'll retrieve a fallen star by venturing into the magical realm.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Charlie Cox, Claire Danes, Sienna Miller, Ian McKellen
Votes: 285,275 | Gross: $38.63M
This is a cool movie
55. Romeo + Juliet (1996)
PG-13 | 120 min | Drama, Romance
Shakespeare's famous play is updated to the hip modern suburb of Verona still retaining its original dialogue.
Director: Baz Luhrmann | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Claire Danes, John Leguizamo, Harold Perrineau
Votes: 244,827 | Gross: $46.35M
56. Wanted (2008)
R | 110 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A frustrated office worker discovers that he is the son of a professional assassin, and that he shares his father's superhuman killing abilities.
Director: Timur Bekmambetov | Stars: Angelina Jolie, James McAvoy, Morgan Freeman, Terence Stamp
Votes: 408,642 | Gross: $134.51M
A good blu ray action movie, I love the part when he goes back to the apartment, so funny
57. Goal! The Dream Begins (2005)
PG | 118 min | Drama, Romance, Sport
The extremely talented Santiago Muñez is spotted by a Newcastle United scout and given a chance at professional football.
Director: Danny Cannon | Stars: Kuno Becker, Alessandro Nivola, Anna Friel, Leonardo Guerra
Votes: 66,001 | Gross: $4.28M
OK, the acting's not the greatest in this film ill admit, but its still a great film
58. Adam (I) (2009)
PG-13 | 99 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Adam, a lonely man with Asperger's Syndrome, develops a relationship with his upstairs neighbor, Beth.
Director: Max Mayer | Stars: Hugh Dancy, Rose Byrne, Peter Gallagher, Amy Irving
Votes: 35,775 | Gross: $2.28M
this movie struck home for me a bit, I have a little Brother with Downs Syndrome, I know the movies not about that, just makes one think
59. Elvis and Anabelle (2007)
PG-13 | 106 min | Drama, Romance
Dying after being crowned Miss Texas Rose, Anabelle comes alive just before Elvis embalms her. He does his ailing dad's work. Anabelle later returns to the embalmer's farm to get away from her mom and be happy.
Director: Will Geiger | Stars: Max Minghella, Blake Lively, Joe Mantegna, Mary Steenburgen
Votes: 5,951
This movie was very good, not well known, and maybe a little darker lave story, but very good
60. I Hope They Serve Beer in Hell (2009)
R | 105 min | Comedy
A guy tries to patch things up with his soon-to-be-married pal after botching his bachelor party.
Director: Bob Gosse | Stars: Matt Czuchry, Geoff Stults, Jesse Bradford, Tim Huck
Votes: 8,693 | Gross: $1.43M
This movie is not the greatest film ever made to say the least, but it is very sarcastic and funny, crude humor
61. Valentine's Day (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 125 min | Comedy, Romance
Intertwining couples and singles in Los Angeles break-up and make-up based on the pressures and expectations of Valentine's Day.
Director: Garry Marshall | Stars: Julia Roberts, Jamie Foxx, Anne Hathaway, Jessica Alba
Votes: 125,425 | Gross: $110.49M
Another cute date movie
62. The Joneses (2009)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Drama
A seemingly perfect family moves into a suburban neighborhood, but when it comes to the truth as to why they're living there, they don't exactly come clean with their neighbors.
Director: Derrick Borte | Stars: Demi Moore, David Duchovny, Amber Heard, Benjamin Hollingsworth
Votes: 41,807 | Gross: $1.47M
Its a cool concept
63. The Girl Next Door (2004)
R | 109 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A teenager's dreams come true when a former porn star moves in next door and they fall in love.
Director: Luke Greenfield | Stars: Emile Hirsch, Nicholas Downs, Elisha Cuthbert, Timothy Olyphant
Votes: 239,823 | Gross: $14.59M
I wish she moved next door to my house;)
64. Zombieland (2009)
R | 88 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A shy student trying to reach his family in Ohio, a gun-toting bruiser in search of the last Twinkie and a pair of sisters striving to get to an amusement park join forces in a trek across a zombie-filled America.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Emma Stone, Woody Harrelson, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 621,477 | Gross: $75.59M
Always up for a good Zombie movie
65. Bobby Z (2007)
R | 97 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A DEA agent provides former Marine Tim Kearney with a way out of his prison sentence: impersonate Bobby Z, a recently deceased drug dealer, in a hostage switch with a crime lord.
Director: John Herzfeld | Stars: Paul Walker, Laurence Fishburne, Olivia Wilde, Jason Flemyng
Votes: 15,257
Again, this wasn't the greatest movie, but I liked it, Olivia Wilde is pretty hot in this too
66. Deep in the Valley (2009)
R | 96 min | Comedy
A mysterious video booth transports two friends to an alternate reality straight out of a pornographic film.
Director: Christian Forte | Stars: Chris Pratt, Brendan Hines, Scott Caan, Rachel Specter
Votes: 4,125
This was such a bad movie, but a real cool idea, I mean, what guy wouldn't want to be stuck in a place like that;)
67. You Again (2010)
PG | 105 min | Comedy, Romance
When a young woman realizes her brother is about to marry the girl who bullied her in high school, she sets out to expose the fiancée's true colors.
Director: Andy Fickman | Stars: Kristen Bell, Odette Annable, Sigourney Weaver, Jamie Lee Curtis
Votes: 54,462 | Gross: $25.70M
I just saw this film last week, it was pretty funny
68. A Fork in the Road (2010)
Not Rated | 105 min | Comedy, Crime
A prisoner escapes and hides in a barn. He sees a woman dragging a body out the house and into a car trunk. He helps with the body, that turns out to be alive.
Director: Jim Kouf | Stars: Jaime King, Josh Cooke, Silas Weir Mitchell, Missi Pyle
Votes: 1,273
A rainy day, and everything else is rented type of move, then a good choice
69. Garden Party (2008)
Not Rated | 88 min | Drama
April (age 15) is running from one bad situation into another, hoping to find an answer that doesn't involve nudity, and falls in with a group of confused kids chasing their dreams. The black widow in the web is the sexy, pot-dealing Sally.
Director: Jason Freeland | Stars: Erik Smith, Tierra Abbott, Vinessa Shaw, Christopher Allport
Votes: 3,549 | Gross: $0.02M
This film is worth a watch, its a good story
70. The Office (2005–2013)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
A mockumentary on a group of typical office workers, where the workday consists of ego clashes, inappropriate behavior, and tedium.
Stars: Steve Carell, Jenna Fischer, John Krasinski, Rainn Wilson
Votes: 711,882
Absolutely fantastic, love Jims pranks on Dwite
71. Black Swan (2010)
R | 108 min | Drama, Thriller
Nina is a talented but unstable ballerina on the verge of stardom. Pushed to the breaking point by her artistic director and a seductive rival, Nina's grip on reality slips, plunging her into a waking nightmare.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vincent Cassel, Winona Ryder
Votes: 824,956 | Gross: $106.95M
i have mixed feelings about this one, once you get by how messed up she is its a very brilliant film
72. Couples Retreat (2009)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy
A comedy centered around four couples who settle into a tropical-island resort for a vacation. While one of the couples is there to work on the marriage, the others fail to realize that participation in the resort's therapy sessions is not optional.
Director: Peter Billingsley | Stars: Vince Vaughn, Malin Akerman, Jon Favreau, Jason Bateman
Votes: 114,860 | Gross: $109.21M
this movie is very funny, but more then anything, I love the setting, iv actually started a Bora Bora Vacation fund
73. Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Devastated Peter takes a Hawaiian vacation in order to deal with the recent break-up with his TV star girlfriend, Sarah. Little does he know, Sarah's traveling to the same resort as her ex - and she's bringing along her new boyfriend.
Director: Nicholas Stoller | Stars: Kristen Bell, Jason Segel, Paul Rudd, Mila Kunis
Votes: 302,486 | Gross: $63.17M
This movie has its moments, think iv seen it a few to many times now though
74. Avatar (2009)
PG-13 | 162 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A paraplegic Marine dispatched to the moon Pandora on a unique mission becomes torn between following his orders and protecting the world he feels is his home.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sam Worthington, Zoe Saldana, Sigourney Weaver, Michelle Rodriguez
Votes: 1,386,662 | Gross: $760.51M
Im not crazy about the story, the first two times I watched this film, i fell asleep, it is visually stunning though
75. The Hurt Locker (2008)
R | 131 min | Drama, Thriller, War
During the Iraq War, a Sergeant recently assigned to an army bomb squad is put at odds with his squad mates due to his maverick way of handling his work.
Director: Kathryn Bigelow | Stars: Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Guy Pearce
Votes: 473,827 | Gross: $17.02M
76. The Social Network (2010)
PG-13 | 120 min | Biography, Drama
As Harvard student Mark Zuckerberg creates the social networking site that would become known as Facebook, he is sued by the twins who claimed he stole their idea and by the co-founder who was later squeezed out of the business.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Andrew Garfield, Justin Timberlake, Rooney Mara
Votes: 758,859 | Gross: $96.96M
77. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,551,359 | Gross: $292.58M
78. 127 Hours (2010)
R | 94 min | Biography, Drama
A mountain climber becomes trapped under a boulder while canyoneering alone near Moab, Utah and resorts to desperate measures in order to survive.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: James Franco, Amber Tamblyn, Kate Mara, Sean Bott
Votes: 401,456 | Gross: $18.34M
79. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Robin Hood decides to fight back as an outlaw when faced with the tyranny of the Sheriff of Nottingham.
Director: Kevin Reynolds | Stars: Kevin Costner, Morgan Freeman, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, Christian Slater
Votes: 208,428 | Gross: $165.50M
80. Forrest Gump (1994)
PG-13 | 142 min | Drama, Romance
The history of the United States from the 1950s to the '70s unfolds from the perspective of an Alabama man with an IQ of 75, who yearns to be reunited with his childhood sweetheart.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Tom Hanks, Robin Wright, Gary Sinise, Sally Field
Votes: 2,257,594 | Gross: $330.25M
81. King Arthur (2004)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A demystified take on the tale of King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table.
Director: Antoine Fuqua | Stars: Clive Owen, Stephen Dillane, Keira Knightley, Ioan Gruffudd
Votes: 176,136 | Gross: $51.88M
82. The Ghost Writer (2010)
PG-13 | 128 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A ghost writer, hired to complete the memoirs of a former British Prime Minister, uncovers secrets that put his own life in jeopardy.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Pierce Brosnan, Olivia Williams, Jon Bernthal
Votes: 170,834 | Gross: $15.54M
83. We Bought a Zoo (2011)
PG | 124 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Set in Southern California, a father moves his young family to the countryside to renovate and re-open a struggling zoo.
Director: Cameron Crowe | Stars: Matt Damon, Scarlett Johansson, Thomas Haden Church, Elle Fanning
Votes: 151,771 | Gross: $75.62M
84. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
PG | 76 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
Jack Skellington, king of Halloween Town, discovers Christmas Town, but his attempts to bring Christmas to his home causes confusion.
Director: Henry Selick | Stars: Danny Elfman, Chris Sarandon, Catherine O'Hara, William Hickey
Votes: 375,182 | Gross: $75.08M
85. The Abyss (1989)
PG-13 | 140 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
A civilian diving team is enlisted to search for a lost nuclear submarine and faces danger while encountering an alien aquatic species.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Ed Harris, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, Michael Biehn, Leo Burmester
Votes: 193,395 | Gross: $54.46M
86. Blown Away (1994)
R | 121 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An Irish bomber escapes from prison and targets a member of the Boston bomb squad.
Director: Stephen Hopkins | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Tommy Lee Jones, Suzy Amis, Lloyd Bridges
Votes: 33,696 | Gross: $30.16M
87. The Matrix (1999)
R | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi
When a beautiful stranger leads computer hacker Neo to a forbidding underworld, he discovers the shocking truth--the life he knows is the elaborate deception of an evil cyber-intelligence.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 2,053,594 | Gross: $171.48M
All of them were pretty fantastic
88. Titanic (1997)
PG-13 | 194 min | Drama, Romance
A seventeen-year-old aristocrat falls in love with a kind but poor artist aboard the luxurious, ill-fated R.M.S. Titanic.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Billy Zane, Kathy Bates
Votes: 1,280,700 | Gross: $659.33M
89. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After rescuing Han Solo from Jabba the Hutt, the Rebel Alliance attempt to destroy the second Death Star, while Luke struggles to help Darth Vader back from the dark side.
Director: Richard Marquand | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,121,606 | Gross: $309.13M
90. Labyrinth (1986)
PG | 101 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Sixteen-year-old Sarah must solve a labyrinth to rescue her baby brother when he is taken by the Goblin King.
Director: Jim Henson | Stars: David Bowie, Jennifer Connelly, Toby Froud, Shelley Thompson
Votes: 149,608 | Gross: $12.73M
91. Las Vegas (2003–2008)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama
Welcome to the Montecito Resort and Casino in Las Vegas, where you can do anything you want, but Ed Deline and his crack surveillance team will be watching. Just remember: what happens in Vegas stays in Vegas.
Stars: Josh Duhamel, James Caan, James Lesure, Vanessa Marcil
Votes: 29,973
92. Blue Lagoon: The Awakening (2012 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 85 min | Drama, Romance
Two high-school students become stranded on a tropical island and must rely on each other for survival. They learn more about themselves and one another while falling in love.
Directors: Eric Bross, Mikael Salomon | Stars: Indiana Evans, Brenton Thwaites, Denise Richards, Patrick St. Esprit
Votes: 17,190
93. The Hangover (2009)
R | 100 min | Comedy
Three buddies wake up from a bachelor party in Las Vegas, with no memory of the previous night and the bachelor missing. They make their way around the city in order to find their friend before his wedding.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Zach Galifianakis, Bradley Cooper, Justin Bartha, Ed Helms
Votes: 846,552 | Gross: $277.32M
94. Source Code (2011)
PG-13 | 93 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A soldier wakes up in someone else's body and discovers he's part of an experimental government program to find the bomber of a commuter train within 8 minutes.
Director: Duncan Jones | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Michelle Monaghan, Vera Farmiga, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 549,868 | Gross: $54.71M
95. Almost Famous (2000)
R | 122 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A high-school boy in the early 1970s is given the chance to write a story for Rolling Stone magazine about an up-and-coming rock band as he accompanies them on their concert tour.
Director: Cameron Crowe | Stars: Billy Crudup, Patrick Fugit, Kate Hudson, Frances McDormand
Votes: 293,451 | Gross: $32.53M
96. Whale Wars (2008– )
TV-PG | 60 min | Documentary, Reality-TV
This stunning and dangerous limited series spotlights both the controversial Japanese whaling trade and the tactics that the Sea Shepherd Conservation Society and its staff and volunteers use to cripple it.
Stars: Chris Aultman, Paul Watson, Peter Hammarstedt, Benjamin Potts
Votes: 2,277
97. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
In a magically realistic version of Toronto, a young man must defeat his new girlfriend's seven evil exes one by one in order to win her heart.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Michael Cera, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Kieran Culkin, Anna Kendrick
Votes: 465,428 | Gross: $31.49M
98. Hot Tub Time Machine (2010)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
A malfunctioning time machine at a ski resort takes a man back to 1986 with his two friends and nephew, where they must relive a fateful night and not change anything to make sure the nephew is born.
Director: Steve Pink | Stars: John Cusack, Rob Corddry, Craig Robinson, Clark Duke
Votes: 186,522 | Gross: $50.29M
99. Scarface (1983)
R | 170 min | Crime, Drama
In 1980 Miami, a determined Cuban immigrant takes over a drug cartel and succumbs to greed.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Al Pacino, Michelle Pfeiffer, Steven Bauer, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio
Votes: 916,671 | Gross: $45.60M
100. The Boat That Rocked (2009)
R | 117 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A band of rogue DJs that captivated Britain, playing the music that defined a generation and standing up to a government that wanted classical music, and nothing else, on the airwaves.
Director: Richard Curtis | Stars: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Bill Nighy, Nick Frost, Michael Hadley
Votes: 116,073 | Gross: $7.99M
Tell Your Friends