The Best 25 Romance/Drama/Tragedy Movies You Can't Forget! (Moin)
by Moin_Md | created - 18 Nov 2011 | updated - 14 Mar 2021 | PublicLost love! Good drama and emotionally heartfelt movies are listed here... (Moin)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. A Moment to Remember (2004)
PG-13 | 117 min | Drama, Romance
A young couple's enduring love is tested when 27-year-old Su-jin is diagnosed with a rare form of Alzheimer's disease.
Directors: Park Kyung-Jin, John H. Lee, Kim Tae-Won | Stars: Jung Woo-sung, Son Ye-jin, Jong-hak Baek, Lee Seon-jin
Votes: 25,580
The most beautiful movie I've ever seen! You'll definitely find your eyes wet as this movie ends... Every word of the "letter" strikes a chord in my heart... [I hope Ishu remembers me, if not for how much i loved her, or the little things I did for her just to make her feel loved and cared, then at least through this unforgettable movie I gave her..]
2. The Last Song (2010)
PG | 107 min | Drama, Music, Romance
A rebellious girl is sent to a Southern beach town for the summer to stay with her father. Through their mutual love of music, the estranged duo learn to reconnect.
Director: Julie Anne Robinson | Stars: Miley Cyrus, Liam Hemsworth, Greg Kinnear, Bobby Coleman
Votes: 92,566 | Gross: $62.95M
Multiple sub plots, but they are so meaningfully inter-woven that all of it makes a good sense and if you understand this, you'll fall in love with this movie...
3. The Painted Veil (2006)
PG-13 | 125 min | Drama, Romance
Dr Walter gets married to the beautiful Kitty but soon finds out that she is cheating on him. Battling his way through problems, he heads to China to fight a dreaded disease spread in a small village.
Director: John Curran | Stars: Naomi Watts, Edward Norton, Liev Schreiber, Catherine An
Votes: 95,962 | Gross: $8.06M
Norton's best Drama/Relationship movie so far! I can only say that it's amazing and you'll more than just love it... But the ending is so intensely tragic..
4. The Namesake (2006)
PG-13 | 122 min | Drama
American-born Gogol, the son of Indian immigrants, wants to fit in among his fellow New Yorkers, despite his family's unwillingness to let go of their traditional ways.
Director: Mira Nair | Stars: Kal Penn, Irrfan Khan, Tabu, Jacinda Barrett
Votes: 21,764 | Gross: $8.66M
I love Irrfan Khan's "innocent" acting. The movie is heart touching, and one hundred percent worthy of being watched! I have and read the novel too by Jhumpa Lahiri which this movie is based on.
5. Sweet November (2001)
PG-13 | 119 min | Drama, Romance
A workaholic executive, and an unconventional woman agree to a personal relationship for a short period. In this short period she changes his life.
Director: Pat O'Connor | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Charlize Theron, Jason Isaacs, Greg Germann
Votes: 94,606 | Gross: $25.29M
A deeply moving film. Acting is of top quality! It's all about the one true love! [I miss Raina, even today, as strongly as ever. She made me see this movie. From the bottom of my heart I thank you. I remember you.]
6. Dear John (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 108 min | Drama, Romance, War
A romantic drama about a soldier who falls for a conservative college student while he's home on leave.
Director: Lasse Hallström | Stars: Channing Tatum, Amanda Seyfried, Richard Jenkins, Henry Thomas
Votes: 157,812 | Gross: $80.01M
It's an amazing movie that moves your heart...
7. P.S. I Love You (2007)
PG-13 | 126 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A young widow discovers that her late husband has left her 10 messages intended to help ease her pain and start a new life.
Director: Richard LaGravenese | Stars: Hilary Swank, Gerard Butler, Harry Connick Jr., Lisa Kudrow
Votes: 218,445 | Gross: $53.70M
Terrific movie! Hilary Swank's acting is near perfect!
8. Titanic (1997)
PG-13 | 194 min | Drama, Romance
A seventeen-year-old aristocrat falls in love with a kind but poor artist aboard the luxurious, ill-fated R.M.S. Titanic.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Billy Zane, Kathy Bates
Votes: 1,281,266 | Gross: $659.33M
Words can hardly suffice the greatness of this epic movie! This film needs no introduction. So I won't say much. Just like, no matter how great or famous a love story (Drama) is, Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet will remain unparalleled, so will Titanic as a movie of magnificence..
9. Love Story (1970)
PG | 100 min | Drama, Romance
A boy and a girl from different backgrounds fall in love regardless of their upbringing - and then tragedy strikes.
Director: Arthur Hiller | Stars: Ali MacGraw, Ryan O'Neal, John Marley, Ray Milland
Votes: 37,461 | Gross: $106.40M
It's an immortal Love Story...
10. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
R | 108 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
When their relationship turns sour, a couple undergoes a medical procedure to have each other erased from their memories forever.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Jim Carrey, Kate Winslet, Tom Wilkinson, Gerry Robert Byrne
Votes: 1,078,605 | Gross: $34.40M
Kind of confusing sometimes! but cute.
11. 500 Days of Summer (2009)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After being dumped by the girl he believes to be his soulmate, hopeless romantic Tom Hansen reflects on their relationship to try and figure out where things went wrong and how he can win her back.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Zooey Deschanel, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Geoffrey Arend, Chloë Grace Moretz
Votes: 558,374 | Gross: $32.39M
This movie is different but I bet you'll love it if you like Drama/Romance kind of a movie.
12. Closer (I) (2004)
R | 104 min | Drama, Romance
The relationships of two couples become complicated and deceitful when the man from one couple meets the woman of the other.
Director: Mike Nichols | Stars: Natalie Portman, Jude Law, Clive Owen, Julia Roberts
Votes: 236,173 | Gross: $33.99M
It may be a bit too much PG13 type but trust me this movie is worth watching...
13. The Notebook (2004)
PG-13 | 123 min | Drama, Romance
An elderly man reads to a woman with dementia the story of two young lovers whose romance is threatened by the difference in their respective social classes.
Director: Nick Cassavetes | Stars: Gena Rowlands, James Garner, Rachel McAdams, Ryan Gosling
Votes: 620,608 | Gross: $81.00M
The Notebook shows that if you love someone truly, he will one day come back to you by any means possible!
14. Two Lovers (2008)
R | 110 min | Drama, Romance
A Brooklyn-set romantic drama about a bachelor torn between the family friend his parents wish he would marry and his beautiful but volatile new neighbor.
Director: James Gray | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Gwyneth Paltrow, Vinessa Shaw, Anne Joyce
Votes: 43,555 | Gross: $3.15M
An outstanding performance by Joaquin Phoenix! You are surely going to fall in love with this movie...
15. A Walk to Remember (2002)
PG | 101 min | Drama, Romance
Two North Carolina teens, Landon Carter and Jamie Sullivan, are thrown together after Landon gets into trouble and is sentenced to perform community service.
Director: Adam Shankman | Stars: Mandy Moore, Shane West, Peter Coyote, Daryl Hannah
Votes: 221,437 | Gross: $41.28M
A great movie. All will agree.
16. Brothers (I) (2009)
R | 105 min | Drama, Thriller, War
While on tour in Afghanistan, Sam's helicopter is shot down and he is presumed dead. Back home, it is his screw-up brother who looks after the family. Sam does return, but with a lot of excess baggage.
Director: Jim Sheridan | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Natalie Portman, Tobey Maguire, Sam Shepard
Votes: 146,946 | Gross: $28.50M
I liked Tobby when I first watched Spider Man 1 in a theater back at 2002 when I was a 13 year old kid. Ever since I watched many of his movies, and this one is among my most loved ones...
17. Love in the Time of Cholera (2007)
R | 139 min | Drama, Romance
Florentino, rejected by the beautiful Fermina at a young age, devotes much of his adult life to carnal affairs as a desperate attempt to heal his broken heart.
Director: Mike Newell | Stars: Javier Bardem, Giovanna Mezzogiorno, Benjamin Bratt, Gina Bernard Forbes
Votes: 24,135 | Gross: $4.61M
Tell Your Friends