some of the most underrated films on IMDB
by pinturicchio_juve | created - 19 Aug 2012 | updated - 01 Oct 2012 | PublicJust can't fathom why these movies don't have a higher rating on IMDB... maybe there are only a few people who really like these .. not an exhaustive list.. will keep updating as and when i realize that i've left out a few..
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Odd Couple (1968)
Passed | 105 min | Comedy
A New Yorker newly separated from his wife moves in with his best friend, a divorced sportswriter, but their ideas of housekeeping and lifestyles are as different as night and day.
Director: Gene Saks | Stars: Jack Lemmon, Walter Matthau, John Fiedler, Herb Edelman
Votes: 37,465 | Gross: $44.53M
one of my favourite films... the absolute masterclass when it comes to comedy.... 10/10 for me!!!
2. Quiz Show (1994)
PG-13 | 133 min | Biography, Drama, History
A young lawyer, Richard Goodwin, investigates a potentially fixed game show. Charles Van Doren, a big time show winner, is under Goodwin's investigation.
Director: Robert Redford | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, John Turturro, Rob Morrow, Paul Scofield
Votes: 73,364 | Gross: $24.82M
has a higher metacritic rating than on imdb!! surprising!
3. The Social Network (2010)
PG-13 | 120 min | Biography, Drama
As Harvard student Mark Zuckerberg creates the social networking site that would become known as Facebook, he is sued by the twins who claimed he stole their idea and by the co-founder who was later squeezed out of the business.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Andrew Garfield, Justin Timberlake, Rooney Mara
Votes: 759,167 | Gross: $96.96M
should be higher up simply because of the dialogues... aaron sorkin surpasses himself...
4. Dead Poets Society (1989)
PG | 128 min | Comedy, Drama
Maverick teacher John Keating returns in 1959 to the prestigious New England boys' boarding school where he was once a star student, using poetry to embolden his pupils to new heights of self-expression.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Robin Williams, Robert Sean Leonard, Ethan Hawke, Josh Charles
Votes: 546,600 | Gross: $95.86M
a heart warming film from peter weir... the starring role beautifully underplayed by robin williams
5. A Perfect World (1993)
PG-13 | 138 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A kidnapped boy strikes up a friendship with his captor, an escaped convict on the run from the law, while the search for him continues.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Kevin Costner, Clint Eastwood, Laura Dern, T.J. Lowther
Votes: 86,967 | Gross: $31.16M
kevin costner is brilliant in the role of butch haynes... fantastic film!
6. The Terminal (2004)
PG-13 | 128 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An Eastern European tourist unexpectedly finds himself stranded in JFK airport, and must take up temporary residence there.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Hanks, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Chi McBride, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 495,472 | Gross: $77.87M
what can i say... tom hanks learns english all over again with a heavy european accent.. with spielberg directing... simply wonderful!
7. The Color of Money (1986)
R | 119 min | Drama, Sport
Fast Eddie Felson teaches a cocky but immensely talented protégé the ropes of pool hustling, which in turn inspires him to make an unlikely comeback.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Paul Newman, Tom Cruise, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, Helen Shaver
Votes: 93,313 | Gross: $52.29M
surely not one of martin scorsese's critically acclaimed films.. but not for me!
8. Turner & Hooch (1989)
PG | 97 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A detective must adopt a rambunctious dog in order to help him find a killer.
Director: Roger Spottiswoode | Stars: Tom Hanks, Mare Winningham, Craig T. Nelson, Reginald VelJohnson
Votes: 76,374 | Gross: $71.08M
maybe not as good as some of the others on this list... but i liked it just as well!
9. The Untouchables (1987)
R | 119 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
During Prohibition, Treasury agent Eliot Ness sets out to stop ruthless Chicago gangster Al Capone, and assembles a small, incorruptible team to help him.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Kevin Costner, Sean Connery, Robert De Niro, Charles Martin Smith
Votes: 330,949 | Gross: $76.27M
what a film! brian de palma, kevin costner, robert de niro... and sean connery is brilliant as malone! 10/10 !!
10. Catch Me If You Can (2002)
PG-13 | 141 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Barely 17 yet, Frank is a skilled forger who has passed as a doctor, lawyer and pilot. FBI agent Carl becomes obsessed with tracking down the con man, who only revels in the pursuit.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Tom Hanks, Christopher Walken, Martin Sheen
Votes: 1,096,455 | Gross: $164.62M
surely should have a rating above 8.... never a boring moment throughout.
11. Road to Perdition (2002)
R | 117 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A mob enforcer's son in 1930s Illinois witnesses a murder, forcing him and his father to take to the road, and his father down a path of redemption and revenge.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tyler Hoechlin, Paul Newman
Votes: 284,629 | Gross: $104.45M
splendid direction... wonderful cinematography... and excellent music... 10/10!!
12. Ocean's Twelve (2004)
PG-13 | 125 min | Crime, Thriller
Daniel Ocean recruits one more team member so he can pull off three major European heists in this sequel to Ocean's Eleven (2001).
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: George Clooney, Brad Pitt, Julia Roberts, Catherine Zeta-Jones
Votes: 414,257 | Gross: $125.54M
a really good effort... maybe not as good as eleven.. but surely at least a rating of 7..
13. The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974)
R | 104 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Four armed men hijack a New York City subway car and demand a ransom for the passengers. The city's police are faced with a conundrum: Even if it's paid, how could they get away?
Director: Joseph Sargent | Stars: Walter Matthau, Robert Shaw, Martin Balsam, Hector Elizondo
Votes: 35,849 | Gross: $2.49M
classic movie... walter matthau is not usually associated with serious roles... but pulls this one off superbly..
14. Dances with Wolves (1990)
PG-13 | 181 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
Lieutenant John Dunbar, assigned to a remote western Civil War outpost, finds himself engaging with a neighbouring Sioux settlement, causing him to question his own purpose.
Director: Kevin Costner | Stars: Kevin Costner, Mary McDonnell, Graham Greene, Rodney A. Grant
Votes: 290,822 | Gross: $184.21M
kevin costner does wonderfully, considering this is his first feature film as director.
15. The Last King of Scotland (2006)
R | 123 min | Biography, Drama, History
Based on the events of the brutal Ugandan dictator Idi Amin's regime as seen by his personal physician during the 1970s.
Director: Kevin Macdonald | Stars: James McAvoy, Forest Whitaker, Gillian Anderson, Kerry Washington
Votes: 196,090 | Gross: $17.61M
nice adaptation of the troubles faced in uganda in the 70s.. and forest whitaker!!! oh my god! i cannot imagine anyone else as idi amin..
16. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988)
PG | 110 min | Comedy, Crime
Two con men try to settle their rivalry by betting on who can swindle a young American heiress out of fifty thousand dollars first.
Director: Frank Oz | Stars: Steve Martin, Michael Caine, Glenne Headly, Anton Rodgers
Votes: 78,118 | Gross: $42.04M
superb comedy about a pair of cons who try to outwit a woman... steve martin is immensely likeable.. while michael caine is slick and suave..
17. A Few Good Men (1992)
R | 138 min | Drama, Thriller
Military lawyer Lieutenant Daniel Kaffee defends Marines accused of murder. They contend they were acting under orders.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jack Nicholson, Demi Moore, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 287,521 | Gross: $141.34M
the sheer strength of the dialogues make it a classic that can be watched over and over again... i think its "entitled" to a better rating
18. The Illusionist (2006)
PG-13 | 110 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
In turn-of-the-century Vienna, a magician uses his abilities to secure the love of a woman far above his social standing.
Director: Neil Burger | Stars: Edward Norton, Jessica Biel, Paul Giamatti, Rufus Sewell
Votes: 389,745 | Gross: $39.87M
maybe not many people will agree with me about this one... but i really enjoyed this one... in fact i'd put it on par with "the prestige".. a bold effort from both neil burger and edward norton... not to mention paul giamatti.. who fitted his role perfectly
19. Following (1998)
R | 69 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
A young writer who follows strangers for material meets a thief who takes him under his wing.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Jeremy Theobald, Alex Haw, Lucy Russell, John Nolan
Votes: 101,812 | Gross: $0.05M
christopher nolan's less talked about work...a brilliant movie, considering that it was made when he was a student.. with almost all the cast and crew working part time... with his trademark non linear style of storytelling
20. Remember the Titans (2000)
PG | 113 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
In 1971 Virginia high school football was everything to the people of Alexandria. But when the school board was forced to integrate an all-black school with an all-white one, the very foundation of football's tradition was put to the test.
Director: Boaz Yakin | Stars: Denzel Washington, Will Patton, Wood Harris, Ryan Hurst
Votes: 232,022 | Gross: $115.65M
easily one of the best sport films i've watched... denzel washington in a power packed performance, with able support from will patton..
21. 1408 (2007)
PG-13 | 104 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
A man who specialises in debunking paranormal occurrences checks into the fabled room 1408 in the Dolphin Hotel. Soon after settling in, he confronts genuine terror.
Director: Mikael Håfström | Stars: John Cusack, Samuel L. Jackson, Mary McCormack, Tony Shalhoub
Votes: 294,333 | Gross: $71.99M
this really gripped me from start to finish.. a superb adaptation of stephen king's short story of the same name..
22. Michael Clayton (2007)
R | 119 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A law firm brings in its "fixer" to remedy the situation after a lawyer has a breakdown while representing a chemical company that he knows is guilty in a multibillion-dollar class action suit.
Director: Tony Gilroy | Stars: George Clooney, Tilda Swinton, Tom Wilkinson, Michael O'Keefe
Votes: 174,111 | Gross: $49.03M
i liked this one... george clooney stars in a really deserving oscar nominated performance..
23. Field of Dreams (1989)
PG | 107 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
Iowa farmer Ray Kinsella is inspired by a voice he can't ignore to pursue a dream he can hardly believe. Supported by his wife, Ray begins the quest by turning his ordinary cornfield into a place where dreams can come true.
Director: Phil Alden Robinson | Stars: Kevin Costner, James Earl Jones, Ray Liotta, Amy Madigan
Votes: 128,198 | Gross: $64.43M
a feel good film about a farmer who sets out to build a baseball field in his backyard... can watch this one over and over again..kevin costner is wonderful as ray kinsella, while james earl jones as terrence mann and ray liotta as shoeless joe just add to the charm..
24. Body of Lies (2008)
R | 128 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A CIA agent on the ground in Jordan hunts down a powerful terrorist leader while being caught between the unclear intentions of his American supervisors and Jordan Intelligence.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Russell Crowe, Mark Strong, Golshifteh Farahani
Votes: 239,633 | Gross: $39.39M
really appreciated di caprio's performance in this film.. and with ridley scott directing... it was always going to be a good movie..
25. Face/Off (1997)
R | 138 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
To foil a terrorist plot, FBI agent Sean Archer assumes the identity of the criminal Castor Troy who murdered his son through facial transplant surgery, but the crook wakes up prematurely and vows revenge.
Director: John Woo | Stars: John Travolta, Nicolas Cage, Joan Allen, Alessandro Nivola
Votes: 401,078 | Gross: $112.23M
the story may be incredulous and commercial... but this one is such a riveting thriller... the scene where travolta says "its like looking into a mirror, isnt it?" never fails to run a chill down my spine.. mindblowing!
26. Home Alone (1990)
PG | 103 min | Comedy, Family
An eight-year-old troublemaker, mistakenly left home alone, must defend his home against a pair of burglars on Christmas Eve.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Macaulay Culkin, Joe Pesci, Daniel Stern, John Heard
Votes: 653,074 | Gross: $285.76M
simply because it can be watched again and again... no other reason needs to be specified i think
27. Analyze This (1999)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Crime
A comedy about a psychiatrist whose number-one patient is an insecure mob boss.
Director: Harold Ramis | Stars: Robert De Niro, Billy Crystal, Lisa Kudrow, Chazz Palminteri
Votes: 161,738 | Gross: $106.89M
superb comedy.... de niro is brilliant as paul vitti... while billy crystal supports him well as his psychiatrist... really nice!
28. The Fortune Cookie (1966)
Passed | 125 min | Comedy, Romance
A crooked lawyer persuades his brother-in-law to feign a serious injury.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Jack Lemmon, Walter Matthau, Ron Rich, Judi West
Votes: 15,584
walter matthau, jack lemmon, billy wilder... need i say more?
29. Liar Liar (1997)
PG-13 | 86 min | Comedy, Fantasy
A pathological liar-lawyer finds his career turned upside down when he inexplicably cannot physically lie for 24 whole hours.
Director: Tom Shadyac | Stars: Jim Carrey, Maura Tierney, Amanda Donohoe, Jennifer Tilly
Votes: 333,615 | Gross: $181.41M
just one reason.... jim carrey!!!
30. Madagascar (2005)
PG | 86 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A group of animals who have spent all their life in a New York zoo end up in the jungles of Madagascar, and must adjust to living in the wild.
Directors: Eric Darnell, Tom McGrath | Stars: Chris Rock, Ben Stiller, David Schwimmer, Jada Pinkett Smith
Votes: 437,796 | Gross: $193.60M
one animation film which i'll never get bored of watching... sacha baron cohen is amazing as julien!
31. The Mask (1994)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Bank clerk Stanley Ipkiss is transformed into a manic superhero when he wears a mysterious mask.
Director: Chuck Russell | Stars: Jim Carrey, Cameron Diaz, Peter Riegert, Peter Greene
Votes: 421,095 | Gross: $119.94M
i don't think there's anybody who could have pulled off the role of stanley ipkiss as jim carrey has..... that's it. his performance alone should suffice.
32. The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
PG-13 | 117 min | Biography, Drama
A struggling salesman takes custody of his son as he's poised to begin a life-changing professional career
Director: Gabriele Muccino | Stars: Will Smith, Thandiwe Newton, Jaden Smith, Brian Howe
Votes: 561,270 | Gross: $163.57M
such a heartwarming tale about the relationship between a father and his son... 10/10!!
33. The American President (1995)
PG-13 | 114 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A widowed U.S. President running for reelection and an environmental lobbyist fall in love. It's all above-board, but "politics is perception," and sparks fly anyway.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Michael Douglas, Annette Bening, Martin Sheen, Michael J. Fox
Votes: 60,653 | Gross: $65.00M
again... it's aaron sorkin's dialogues that stand out in this masterclass of a film... michael douglas is so convincing as President andrew shepherd... so hard to not like this one!
34. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992)
PG | 120 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
One year after Kevin McCallister was left home alone and had to defeat a pair of bumbling burglars, he accidentally finds himself stranded in New York City - and the same criminals are not far behind.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Macaulay Culkin, Joe Pesci, Daniel Stern, Catherine O'Hara
Votes: 402,716 | Gross: $173.59M
the perfect sequel to home alone.. with the same traits as the first film... probably even better..
35. The Ladykillers (2004)
R | 104 min | Comedy, Crime, Thriller
An eccentric, if not charming Southern professor and his crew pose as a classical ensemble in order to rob a casino, all under the nose of his unsuspecting but sharp old landlady.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Tom Hanks, Marlon Wayans, Irma P. Hall, J.K. Simmons
Votes: 108,943 | Gross: $39.80M
Enjoyed this film for Tom Hanks' performance... not as bad as most people believe it to be..
36. Hollywood Ending (2002)
PG-13 | 112 min | Comedy, Romance
A director is forced to work with his ex-wife, who left him for the boss of the studio bankrolling his new film. But the night before the first day of shooting, he develops a case of psychosomatic blindness.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Woody Allen, Téa Leoni, Bob Dorian, Ivan Martin
Votes: 28,145 | Gross: $4.84M
a brilliant performance by woody allen... pity it wasn't appreciated that well..
37. Scoop (2006)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Crime, Fantasy
An American journalism student in London scoops a big story, and begins an affair with an aristocrat as the incident unfurls.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Hugh Jackman, Jim Dunk, Robert Bathurst
Votes: 87,628 | Gross: $10.53M
another woody allen film which isn't as popular as his classics... still highly entertaining and enjoyable..
Tell Your Friends