Movies I've Seen
by mtmkmtmk | created - 27 Jun 2012 | updated - 17 Oct 2012 | PublicThis is just a list I keep for myself, so I can keep track of the movies I've seen before. Either way, most of these are good movies, so I consider watching them.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Fight Club (1999)
R | 139 min | Drama
An insomniac office worker and a devil-may-care soap maker form an underground fight club that evolves into much more.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, Meat Loaf, Zach Grenier
Votes: 2,325,555 | Gross: $37.03M
Tyler Durden has said more truths than from any other person I have ever met, seen on TV, or talked to. It's sad though, how the trailer makes the movie seem like it's just a bunch of guys beating each other. It's so much more than that.
2. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
R | 116 min | Drama, Horror, Musical
The legendary tale of a barber who returns from wrongful imprisonment to 1840s London, bent on revenge for the rape and death of his wife, and resumes his trade while forming a sinister partnership with his fellow tenant, Mrs. Lovett.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter, Alan Rickman, Timothy Spall
Votes: 387,030 | Gross: $52.90M
I knew Johnny Depp was in a band and all, but did not expect such a beautiful singing voice. The mood of the whole film is good, and I love Alan Rickman's voice.
3. 21 Jump Street (1987–1991)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The cases of an undercover police unit composed of young-looking officers specializing in youth crime.
Stars: Johnny Depp, Dustin Nguyen, Peter DeLuise, Holly Robinson Peete
Votes: 14,095
I only recommend the first 2 seasons. Season 3, Hanson is more Johnny Depp than baby-faced Tommy Hanson. I cannot believe that Johnny Depp hated this show so much. He is amazing in this. Touching on bullies, gangs, drugs, violence, even racism, this show has good morals. More teens now should watch this. The McQuaid Brothers are the best too.
4. Ed Wood (1994)
R | 127 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
Ambitious but troubled movie director Edward D. Wood Jr. tries his best to fulfill his dreams despite his lack of talent.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Martin Landau, Sarah Jessica Parker, Patricia Arquette
Votes: 184,026 | Gross: $5.89M
A ironic movie; a great movie about a bad movie director. One of my favorite Tim Burton films. A great capturing of Ed Wood and his non-mainstream hipster-like feel. Johnny Depp looks very nice in drag, and I fell to the floor laughing when Sarah Jessica Parker asked if she looked like a horse. Martin Landau is simply amazing.
5. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
PG | 76 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
Jack Skellington, king of Halloween Town, discovers Christmas Town, but his attempts to bring Christmas to his home causes confusion.
Director: Henry Selick | Stars: Danny Elfman, Chris Sarandon, Catherine O'Hara, William Hickey
Votes: 375,288 | Gross: $75.08M
One of my favorites. Tim Burton is great, but more than so, Danny Elfman is amazing. Singing, writing lyrics, and composing? AWESOME.
6. Corpse Bride (2005)
PG | 77 min | Animation, Drama, Family
When a shy groom practices his wedding vows in the inadvertent presence of a deceased young woman, she rises from the grave assuming he has married her.
Directors: Tim Burton, Mike Johnson | Stars: Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter, Emily Watson, Tracey Ullman
Votes: 298,976 | Gross: $53.36M
The movement is so smooth and liquid compared to Nightmare Before Christmas... It's nice how the world above is colorless and dull while the world below is colorful and joyous.
7. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Blacksmith Will Turner teams up with eccentric pirate "Captain" Jack Sparrow to save his love, the governor's daughter, from Jack's former pirate allies, who are now undead.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Geoffrey Rush, Orlando Bloom, Keira Knightley
Votes: 1,211,188 | Gross: $305.41M
Computer graphics are breathtaking... the ships are beautiful, and so is the acting (Mostly Mr. Depp and Mr. Rush though).
8. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
PG-13 | 151 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Jack Sparrow races to recover the heart of Davy Jones to avoid enslaving his soul to Jones' service, as other friends and foes seek the heart for their own agenda as well.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Orlando Bloom, Keira Knightley, Jack Davenport
Votes: 768,066 | Gross: $423.32M
Jack Sparrow must be one of the best characters of all time... Great CG work with the Kraken.
9. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)
PG-13 | 169 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Captain Barbossa, Will Turner and Elizabeth Swann must sail off the edge of the map, navigate treachery and betrayal, find Jack Sparrow, and make their final alliances for one last decisive battle.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Orlando Bloom, Keira Knightley, Geoffrey Rush
Votes: 693,921 | Gross: $309.42M
CGI is beautiful. The acting is great too. Geofferey Rush and Depp are awesome as always. Bill Nighy has a great voice.
10. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Jack Sparrow and Barbossa embark on a quest to find the elusive fountain of youth, only to discover that Blackbeard and his daughter are after it too.
Director: Rob Marshall | Stars: Johnny Depp, Penélope Cruz, Ian McShane, Geoffrey Rush
Votes: 564,465 | Gross: $241.06M
I didn't like this as much as the others... Needs more action... Less of the lovey-doveyness... It also needs little monkey Jack.... And Will & Elizabeth.
11. Drive (I) (2011)
R | 100 min | Action, Drama
A mysterious Hollywood action film stuntman gets in trouble with gangsters when he tries to help his neighbor's husband rob a pawn shop while serving as his getaway driver.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Carey Mulligan, Bryan Cranston, Albert Brooks
Votes: 704,830 | Gross: $35.06M
Ryan Gosling is great (and hot) in this movie. There's little dialogue from him, but I can still feel what he is trying to say. Awesome driving too.
12. Dark Shadows (2012)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
An imprisoned vampire, Barnabas Collins, is set free and returns to his ancestral home, where his dysfunctional descendants are in need of his protection.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Michelle Pfeiffer, Eva Green, Helena Bonham Carter
Votes: 280,568 | Gross: $79.73M
Not my favorite Tim/Johnny movie, but still worth a watch. Chloe Grace Moretz is an amazing actress. And finally no more teen vampires...! No sparkling, drinking animal blood, and teenage drama. The best vampires are the ones with class, drink human blood, and talks like a sir.
13. Sleepy Hollow (1999)
R | 105 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
Ichabod Crane is sent to Sleepy Hollow to investigate the decapitations of three people; the culprit is legendary apparition The Headless Horseman.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Christina Ricci, Miranda Richardson, Michael Gambon
Votes: 384,058 | Gross: $101.07M
The Young Masbeth kid is adorable, and Ichabod is perfect. Ahh, back when Christina Ricci was a pure young woman.
14. Citizen Kane (1941)
PG | 119 min | Drama, Mystery
Following the death of publishing tycoon Charles Foster Kane, reporters scramble to uncover the meaning of his final utterance: 'Rosebud.'
Director: Orson Welles | Stars: Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten, Dorothy Comingore, Agnes Moorehead
Votes: 466,141 | Gross: $1.59M
Orson Welles is amazing. Can't believe that he was only 25 when he filmed this. I love this.
15. Men in Black (1997)
PG-13 | 98 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
James, an NYC cop, is hired by Agent K of a secret government agency that monitors extraterrestrial life on Earth. Together, they must recover an item that has been stolen by an intergalactic villain.
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Will Smith, Linda Fiorentino, Vincent D'Onofrio
Votes: 613,236 | Gross: $250.69M
Watching it in 2012, the CG is terrible and Will Smith's hair is really 90's, but still a nice plot and good movie. Agent K (Tommy Lee Jones) is more happy in this than the others.
16. Men in Black II (2002)
PG-13 | 88 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Agent J is sent to find Agent K and restore his memory after the re-appearance of a case from K's past.
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Will Smith, Rip Torn, Lara Flynn Boyle
Votes: 403,879 | Gross: $190.42M
Probably the worst MIB movie in my opinion. But the huge ass neuralizer? NEED. Actually I just need a neuralizer in general.
17. Men in Black³ (2012)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Agent J travels in time to M.I.B.'s early days in 1969 to stop an alien from assassinating his friend Agent K and changing history.
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Will Smith, Tommy Lee Jones, Josh Brolin, Jemaine Clement
Votes: 387,229 | Gross: $179.02M
Josh Brolin is a really good Tommy Lee Jones. Oh, and BTW, Zed is dead. I cried at the end.
18. The Astronaut's Wife (1999)
R | 109 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
After an explosion in space and subsequent two-minute radio-out period, two astronauts return home to their wives. Slightly it's revealed that they're not the same as they were.
Director: Rand Ravich | Stars: Charlize Theron, Johnny Depp, Joe Morton, Clea DuVall
Votes: 57,454 | Gross: $10.67M
...Not the best movie I've seen.... but Johnny was good looking and the Sprouse twins are adorable. "The warmth of your *beep* I choked on my soda.
19. Nick of Time (1995)
R | 90 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An unimpressive, everyday man is forced into a situation where he is told to kill a politician to save his kidnapped daughter.
Director: John Badham | Stars: Johnny Depp, Christopher Walken, Courtney Chase, Charles S. Dutton
Votes: 45,182 | Gross: $8.17M
Again, not the best plot. If you want a movie with Johnny Depp and Christopher Walken, try Sleepy Hollow instead. Johnny is real adorable as a father though.
20. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
R | 118 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A young F.B.I. cadet must receive the help of an incarcerated and manipulative cannibal killer to help catch another serial killer, a madman who skins his victims.
Director: Jonathan Demme | Stars: Jodie Foster, Anthony Hopkins, Scott Glenn, Ted Levine
Votes: 1,549,105 | Gross: $130.74M
I loved the book, and the movie is a case of it being as good. Not the best choice of a movie to watch after a meal though...(I've learned it the hard way.)
21. Hannibal (2001)
R | 131 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Living in exile, Dr. Hannibal Lecter tries to reconnect with now disgraced F.B.I. Agent Clarice Starling, and finds himself a target for revenge from a powerful victim.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Anthony Hopkins, Julianne Moore, Gary Oldman, Ray Liotta
Votes: 293,292 | Gross: $165.09M
Jeez, Gary Oldman can pull off any part... Great man. I love Anthony Hopkins' accent too. The last part I regretted eating before again. I liked Jodie Foster better as Clarice.
22. Red Dragon (2002)
R | 124 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A retired FBI agent with psychological gifts is assigned to help track down "The Tooth Fairy", a mysterious serial killer. Aiding him is imprisoned forensic psychiatrist Dr. Hannibal "The Cannibal" Lecter.
Director: Brett Ratner | Stars: Anthony Hopkins, Edward Norton, Ralph Fiennes, Harvey Keitel
Votes: 291,017 | Gross: $93.15M
The movie is slightly worse than the others, but still good. One thing I remember clearly is, "I think I saw Lord Voldemort's ass."
23. Hannibal Rising (2007)
R | 121 min | Adventure, Crime, Drama
After the death of his parents during World War II, young Hannibal Lecter moves in with his beautiful aunt and begins plotting revenge on the barbarians responsible for his sister's death.
Director: Peter Webber | Stars: Gaspard Ulliel, Rhys Ifans, Gong Li, Aaran Thomas
Votes: 115,921 | Gross: $27.67M
The guy who played young Hannibal Lecter is real hot. It's funny how stereotypical they are of the Japanese lady... She's not even the right nationality. Also, you can't really slice cleanly with a Katana sword after one blow, because they are very delicate and chip or dull easily.
24. Alice in Wonderland (I) (2010)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Nineteen-year-old Alice returns to the magical world from her childhood adventure, where she reunites with her old friends and learns of her true destiny: to end the Red Queen's reign of terror.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Mia Wasikowska, Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter, Anne Hathaway
Votes: 441,229 | Gross: $334.19M
Great cast, great CGI, and great plot. I like the Mad Hatter's well, madness, the Red Queen (Helena, I love you), and Mia Wasikowska's acting. The costumes were absolutely beautiful.
25. Rango (2011)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Rango is an ordinary chameleon who accidentally winds up in the town of Dirt, a lawless outpost in the Wild West in desperate need of a new sheriff.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Isla Fisher, Timothy Olyphant, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 293,219 | Gross: $123.48M
Rango is hilarious. I felt kind of strangely awkward looking through the kid's section of the library, but worth it. The soundtrack is great (Good job Mr. Hans Zimmer), and the way they recorded the voices is really interesting. All I could see of Rango was Johnny Depp. And did anyone else see the Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas reference?
26. From Hell (2001)
R | 122 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
After five ritualistic murders are committed in 1888 London, Inspector Abberline's assignment is to investigate the "Jack the Ripper" murders. Along with a string of mutilated prostitutes, he uncovers a conspiracy involving the government.
Directors: Albert Hughes, Allen Hughes | Stars: Johnny Depp, Heather Graham, Ian Holm, Robbie Coltrane
Votes: 164,264 | Gross: $31.60M
Good mood making; the darkness of this film is exactly how I like it. My favorites, Johnny Depp, Victorian London, and murder mysteries.
27. What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
PG-13 | 118 min | Drama
A young man in a small Midwestern town struggles to care for his mentally-disabled younger brother and morbidly obese mother while attempting to pursue his own happiness.
Director: Lasse Hallström | Stars: Johnny Depp, Leonardo DiCaprio, Juliette Lewis, Mary Steenburgen
Votes: 254,180 | Gross: $9.17M
One of my favorite movies. I love the story, the love, and the acting in this film. Most people say that their favorite Leonardo DeCaprio movie is Titanic or Inception, but for me, THIS is it.
28. Cry-Baby (1990)
PG-13 | 85 min | Comedy, Musical
In 1950s Baltimore, a bad boy with a heart of gold wins the love of a good girl, whose boyfriend sets out for revenge.
Director: John Waters | Stars: Johnny Depp, Ricki Lake, Amy Locane, Susan Tyrrell
Votes: 64,853 | Gross: $8.27M
One of the funniest movies I have watched lately. It's one of Johnny's rebel movies; trying not to be the teenage heartthrob with it's awkwardness. The growling/snarling part was real sexy though.
29. Edward Scissorhands (1990)
PG-13 | 105 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
The solitary life of an artificial man - who was incompletely constructed and has scissors for hands - is upended when he is taken in by a suburban family.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Winona Ryder, Dianne Wiest, Anthony Michael Hall
Votes: 524,085 | Gross: $56.36M
How could I forget this wonderful movie? This was the first Johnny Depp movie I had ever watched. I was 5 years old, and I remember not understanding a single thing about it, other than, "that man has scissors for his hands!" I watch it again, 10 years old, and I kind of understand it, but being the year the first Pirates movie came out, I was all, "No way?! That's not Jack Sparrow!" Then I watch it again this year, 15 years old; understand the whole thing, know it's Johnny Depp, and love it. This will always be my favorite Tim & Johnny film.
30. Public Enemies (2009)
R | 140 min | Action, Biography, Crime
The Feds try to take down notorious American gangsters John Dillinger, Baby Face Nelson, and Pretty Boy Floyd during a booming crime wave in the 1930s.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: Christian Bale, Johnny Depp, Christian Stolte, Jason Clarke
Votes: 318,731 | Gross: $97.10M
John Dillinger, the first public enemy. I, being the weird kid, was always interested in Al Capone and the 1920's, so this was a must-see for me. This was a movie that you need to watch more than once to really like it. Johnny Depp, Christian Bale, AND Channing Tatum? Uh, a total watch.
31. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
PG | 115 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Charlie, a young boy from an impoverished family, and four other kids win a tour of an amazing chocolate factory run by an imaginative chocolatier, Willy Wonka, and his staff of Oompa-Loompas.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Freddie Highmore, David Kelly, Helena Bonham Carter
Votes: 529,526 | Gross: $206.46M
I found this Willy Wonka movie a bit more closer to the book than the older one. This Willy is a bit more like a Roald Dahl adult character; childish, kind of insecure, and just strange in general. One of the few Tim Burton movies where Helena has little makeup on.
32. Chocolat (2000)
PG-13 | 121 min | Drama, Romance
A French woman and her young daughter open up a chocolate shop in a small remote village that shakes up the rigid morality of the community.
Director: Lasse Hallström | Stars: Juliette Binoche, Johnny Depp, Judi Dench, Alfred Molina
Votes: 202,031 | Gross: $71.51M
This movie made me hungry for chocolate, even though I don't like it that much. My mom was watching this so I decided I would too, and I loved it. The problems the people were facing were actually realistic, unlike most of the problems in teen flicks lately, and of course, Roux. How can a gypsy(?) be so hot?
33. Toy Story (1995)
G | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A cowboy doll is profoundly threatened and jealous when a new spaceman action figure supplants him as top toy in a boy's bedroom.
Director: John Lasseter | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Don Rickles, Jim Varney
Votes: 1,069,143 | Gross: $191.80M
I still have this on VHS, even though I don't own one any more. This must have been amazing in their time; a whole movie in CGI. I wasn't the princess kind of girl so this was by far my favorite Disney movie back when I was little. They have the best cast for voices, and the revolutionary graphics. Thank you John Lasseter.
34. Toy Story 2 (1999)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Woody is stolen by a toy collector, Buzz and his friends set out on a rescue mission to save Woody before he becomes a museum toy property with his roundup gang Jessie, Prospector, and Bullseye.
Directors: John Lasseter, Ash Brannon, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Kelsey Grammer
Votes: 620,014 | Gross: $245.85M
Jessie! I was Jessie for Halloween twice. I love the "hidden" references to other major films in this movie. An amazing movie series. Pixar, you are my childhood.
35. Toy Story 3 (2010)
G | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The toys are mistakenly delivered to a day-care center instead of the attic right before Andy leaves for college, and it's up to Woody to convince the other toys that they weren't abandoned and to return home.
Director: Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Ned Beatty
Votes: 892,882 | Gross: $415.00M
The 11 year gap was a surprise to me; Andy going to college, the toys still there but outgrown... The CGI was waay better than the rest (well duh) and so was the plot. This time it was all the toys that were the bad guys, and I saw some of my old childhood toys. This movie made me cry, unlike the others... But DAMN THAT BABY DOLL IS TERRIFYING!!!!
36. A Bug's Life (1998)
G | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A misfit ant, looking for "warriors" to save his colony from greedy grasshoppers, recruits a group of bugs that turn out to be an inept circus troupe.
Directors: John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton | Stars: Kevin Spacey, David Foley, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Hayden Panettiere
Votes: 314,656 | Gross: $162.80M
The king of all bug movies. The bad guys in this Disney movie were actually good bad guys, and not the ones that are all the same in other Disney animated films. I still don't like bugs though.
37. Monsters, Inc. (2001)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In order to power the city, monsters have to scare children so that they scream. However, the children are toxic to the monsters, and after a child gets through, two monsters realize things may not be what they think.
Directors: Pete Docter, David Silverman, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Billy Crystal, John Goodman, Mary Gibbs, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 979,443 | Gross: $289.92M
I cannot believe this came out in 2001. I still remember watching it in theaters as a 5 year old. Dang I feel old. Either way, I love how the movie shows the truth is that the things that scare you are actually more afraid of you than you are of them. Sulley and Mike? Great combo. I knew they'd been together since college when I watched the Monsters University trailer.
38. Finding Nemo (2003)
G | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After his son is captured in the Great Barrier Reef and taken to Sydney, a timid clownfish sets out on a journey to bring him home.
Directors: Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Albert Brooks, Ellen DeGeneres, Alexander Gould, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 1,113,946 | Gross: $380.84M
P. Sherman, 42 Wallaby Way, Sydney! An address I know by heart. The color and texture of all the creatures and the water is amazing. Ellen DeGeneres is hilarious, and I love when the seagulls are all, "Mine! Mine! Mine!" Pixar... Nothing can explain the beauty of your art and stories.
39. The Incredibles (2004)
PG | 115 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
While trying to lead a quiet suburban life, a family of undercover superheroes are forced into action to save the world.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Samuel L. Jackson, Holly Hunter, Jason Lee
Votes: 809,243 | Gross: $261.44M
This movie captured the real life part of superheroes. That it's not always going to be saving the girl and crime fighting every day. Someday they'll have a family, a really normal job, and they'll be unfit. The action is great considering the fact that it's a kid's movie. Edna is the bomb too.
40. Cars (2006)
G | 116 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
On the way to the biggest race of his life, a hotshot rookie race car gets stranded in a rundown town and learns that winning isn't everything in life.
Directors: John Lasseter, Joe Ranft | Stars: Owen Wilson, Bonnie Hunt, Paul Newman, Larry the Cable Guy
Votes: 470,407 | Gross: $244.08M
I loved the idea of a egoistic, talking race car so much. I love Mater, the feel of an abandoned city in Radiator Springs, and the Pizza Planet truck hidden in the crowd. McQueen has the perfect voice (Owen Wilson), and so does Doc. I love when Mater is all "He what, in his cup?" When they were talking about the Piston cup.
41. Cars 2 (2011)
G | 106 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Star race car Lightning McQueen and his pal Mater head overseas to compete in the World Grand Prix race. But the road to the championship becomes rocky as Mater gets caught up in an intriguing adventure of his own: international espionage.
Directors: John Lasseter, Bradford Lewis | Stars: Owen Wilson, Larry the Cable Guy, Michael Caine, Emily Mortimer
Votes: 218,176 | Gross: $191.45M
Ah, we meet again stereotypical Japan. Even in car form, everything is a stereotype. The hi-tech, neon signs, and the girls in kimonos everywhere. I wanted more of Radiator Springs, but the friendship story was nice. Finn McMissile was very James Bond. A mix of all his cars. Although this wasn't the best Pixar movie, it still was interesting.
42. Ratatouille (2007)
G | 111 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A rat who can cook makes an unusual alliance with a young kitchen worker at a famous Paris restaurant.
Directors: Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava | Stars: Brad Garrett, Lou Romano, Patton Oswalt, Ian Holm
Votes: 825,713 | Gross: $206.45M
An interesting idea of a gourmet rat. The graphics were beautiful, and the water and the wetness of when the rats or people fell into water were really realistic. I love it.
43. WALL·E (2008)
G | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
In the distant future, a small waste-collecting robot inadvertently embarks on a space journey that will ultimately decide the fate of mankind.
Director: Andrew Stanton | Stars: Ben Burtt, Elissa Knight, Jeff Garlin, Fred Willard
Votes: 1,201,090 | Gross: $223.81M
This is my second favorite Pixar film. It was interesting seeing how the robot WALL・E came to have a heart. Being alone with a cockroach, but finally finding EVE. It was interesting too how in the future humans will be in space, lazy, staring at screens all day, fat, making computers do EVERYTHING for them. It was interesting how the robots all had unique personalities.
44. Up (2009)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
78-year-old Carl Fredricksen travels to Paradise Falls in his house equipped with balloons, inadvertently taking a young stowaway.
Directors: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson | Stars: Edward Asner, Jordan Nagai, John Ratzenberger, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 1,125,609 | Gross: $293.00M
As I said WALL・E was my second favorite, Up is top in my list. The soundtrack is amazing, the animation breathtaking, and the plot... There's nothing to explain it. The first few minutes showing Carl's past made a record for me. The fastest I had cried in a movie. Up is amazing in general, even though it is one of the shorter films in Pixar, the story was fullest. Time passes slowly when I watch this. Doug and Russel are just plain adorable, and so are Carl and Ellie together. A must-see.
45. Brave (2012)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Determined to make her own path in life, Princess Merida defies a custom that brings chaos to her kingdom. Granted one wish, Merida must rely on her bravery and her archery skills to undo a beastly curse.
Directors: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman, Steve Purcell | Stars: Kelly Macdonald, Billy Connolly, Emma Thompson, Julie Walters
Votes: 442,523 | Gross: $237.28M
Not the best Pixar movie I have seen... Merida has a really nice personality; I like it. The plot is unoriginal, bland, could use a little more punch to it, but the graphics? The graphics were amazing. Each strand of hair, the textures of fabric and fur, the forest... If only the story could've caught up to her personality and the graphics... Oh, and I got the bit about Lord Mackintosh. Thank you Steve Jobs.
46. The Ides of March (2011)
R | 101 min | Drama, Thriller
An idealistic staffer for a new presidential candidate gets a crash course on dirty politics during his stint on the campaign trail.
Director: George Clooney | Stars: Paul Giamatti, George Clooney, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Ryan Gosling
Votes: 230,833 | Gross: $40.96M
Wasn't that of interest to me; I mean, it is interesting, but there's not too much suspense or unpredictable actions, but the acting by Ryan Gosling was pretty good. The cover of the DVD was an interesting thought too.
47. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,459,905 | Gross: $623.28M
A bunch of hot guys in awesome suits, fighting crime? YES. A total watch. Tom Hiddleston is a marvelous actor, along with Robert Downey Jr. Best supervillain ever. The graphics are wonderful, and the plot is great. But seriously guys, Chris Evan's ass in spandex... :)
Tell Your Friends