Indian movies
by sonraso123 | created - 29 Jul 2012 | updated - 29 Aug 2016 | PublicThought Provoking or timepass or even flop ones that I enjoyed making fun offf...hehehe
*No particular order
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Vazhakku Enn 18/9 (2012)
Not Rated | 124 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A girl gets in trouble when her boyfriend films her private moments on his mobile phone without her knowledge.
Director: Balaji Sakthivel | Stars: Sri, Urmila Mahanta, Mithun Murali, Manisha Yadav
Votes: 2,373
Seriously got me pissed off at the world that people like that might exist...I mean what in the world are the people thinking and what right do they think they have to do such a thing. I wish murder was legal for people like these...Hmph.
2. Business Man (2012)
Not Rated | 133 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Surya arrives in Mumbai to revive the mafia and ends up making enemies who threaten his life.
Director: Puri Jagannadh | Stars: Mahesh Babu, Kajal Aggarwal, Prakash Raj, Ayesha Shiva
Votes: 11,512
Awesome dialogues and direction was great. Nice timepass.
3. Mee Sreyobhilashi (2007)
Drama
A group of members decides to commit suicide. But however,the cops gets the news and decides to stop them.
Director: Y. Eshwara Reddy | Stars: Rajendra Prasad, V.K. Naresh, Krishna Bhagavan, Raghu Babu
Votes: 127
Really good movie with a good message.
4. Panjaa (2011)
Not Rated | 156 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Ordered by his boss to take out a former gang member who has switched sides, a hitman takes the rival gang leader's son hostage, unaware of the violent mayhem his own boss' son will ignite.
Director: Vishnuvardhan | Stars: Pawan Kalyan, Sarah Jane Dias, Anjali Lavania, Jackie Shroff
Votes: 4,162
Cough cough...
5. London Paris New York (2012)
PG-13 | 100 min | Romance
Nikhil and Lalitha are two completely different individuals who are drawn to each other in spite of their differences -- or perhaps because of it. Follow their journey as they meet in London, Paris and New York for a night in each city.
Director: Anu Menon | Stars: Ali Zafar, Aditi Rao Hydari, Candice Pereira, Scherrikar Bell
Votes: 3,837
At moments made me feel like I was watching BEFORE SUNRISE and BEFORE SUNSET movie. Of course the english movies had undeniable chemistry.
This film was a nice treat to watch with the locations and plotline. However, the character of the female lead's thought process...so cant relate..well I cant anyways. Anyways, fun to watch still.
6. Housefull 2 (2012)
Not Rated | 145 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
A comedy of errors wherein four men help each other to fool their prospective father-in-laws creating a cascade of confusion and mayhem.
Director: Sajid Khan | Stars: Akshay Kumar, John Abraham, Asin Thottumkal, Jacqueline Fernandez
Votes: 15,837 | Gross: $1.50M
Laughed at the stupid and lame comedy. I would only recommend if you're utterly bored out of your mind and you have nothing to do in this world.
7. Vicky Donor (2012)
Not Rated | 126 min | Comedy, Romance
A man is brought in by an infertility doctor to supply him with his sperm, where he becomes the biggest sperm donor for his clinic.
Director: Shoojit Sircar | Stars: Ayushmann Khurrana, Yami Gautam, Annu Kapoor, Dolly Ahluwalia
Votes: 45,339 | Gross: $0.17M
Seeing the name I kinda judged it that it will be crap and not watch it but i did eventually. Guess what?...its awesome. Worth watching. Loved the acting, story and the moments between the couple. Sweet and a nice romantic film to watch...:D
8. Kahaani (2012)
Not Rated | 122 min | Mystery, Thriller
A pregnant woman's search for her missing husband takes her from London to Kolkata, but everyone she questions denies having ever met him.
Director: Sujoy Ghosh | Stars: Vidya Balan, Parambrata Chattopadhyay, Indraneil Sengupta, Nawazuddin Siddiqui
Votes: 65,912 | Gross: $1.04M
After being blown my Vidya Balan in Dirty Picture, made it a point to watch every one of her future films, maybe even the previous ones but that will be later...:P..was excited to watch kahaani and even more after I saw the trailer. A
fter controlling myself not to read the reviews, I watched it a month after release of the film and was blown away at climax. Literally, first ever Indian movie which made my jaw drop literally out of shock. Completely worth your time watching. Must watch film!!!..:D
9. The Dirty Picture (2011)
Not Rated | 145 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
The love story between an actress and a director, inspired by the life of the late south Indian actress Silk Smitha.
Director: Milan Luthria | Stars: Vidya Balan, Emraan Hashmi, Tusshar Kapoor, Naseeruddin Shah
Votes: 10,411
Need I say more. Brilliant acting by the cast...:D
10. Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara (2011)
Not Rated | 155 min | Comedy, Drama, Musical
Three friends decide to turn their fantasy vacation into reality after one of their friends gets engaged.
Director: Zoya Akhtar | Stars: Hrithik Roshan, Farhan Akhtar, Abhay Deol, Katrina Kaif
Votes: 85,914 | Gross: $3.11M
Loved the direction and story. More so due to the fact, that romance was involved but didnt feel like it was the centre of the film. The bromance was a more important aspect and it was portrayed well.:D..Watch it!!!
11. Housefull (2010)
Not Rated | 144 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Believing himself to be jinxed, a man attempts to find true love, but instead gets caught in a web of lies.
Director: Sajid Khan | Stars: Akshay Kumar, Deepika Padukone, Riteish Deshmukh, Lara Dutta
Votes: 15,725 | Gross: $1.17M
Comedy was good but I usually tend to laugh at everything so dont take my word for it if you are a very serious person. Also, definetly prefer this over it sequel...
12. Mogudu (2011)
159 min | Drama
A couple truly in love get married. On the day of marriage just after the ritual due to a stupid reason an argument sparks, egoes crash which turns into violence. The couple separates. How they finally unite is rest of the movie.
Director: Krishna Vamsi | Stars: Gopichand, Taapsee Pannu, Rajendra Prasad, Shraddha Das
Votes: 304
Why in the world was this film even released....faltu waste of time...tsk tsk tsk...
13. Aiyyaa (2012)
Not Rated | 152 min | Comedy, Romance
A woman goes on the hunt for her dream man, armed with her wild imagination, her passion for Masala-films, and her ultra-sensitive sense of smell.
Director: Sachin Kundalkar | Stars: Rani Mukerji, Prithviraj Sukumaran, Nirmiti Sawant, Subodh Bhave
Votes: 2,046
Loved this movie. Rani Mukerji did well as a cute adorable girl who lives in her head mostly. Could relate to a great extent maybe cause i'm like that in a way. But i really liked this movie. It was just too ADORABLE and has its comic timings..:D
14. Turning 30!!! (2011)
Not Rated | 121 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Naina grapples with heartbreak and a crisis in her advertising career, while facing her 30th birthday.
Director: Alankrita Shrivastava | Stars: Gul Panag, Purab Kohli, Sid Makkar, Jeneva Talwar
Votes: 415
Reminded me of sex in the city theme. Modern setting, modern thoughts and even the direction was modern. Completely new direction to take an indian film and loved the focus of the film. Worth watching..:D
15. Nidra (2012)
95 min | Drama
Raju (Siddharath himself), who was in Germany to do some research, was not informed of his mother's demise, and has a nervous breakdown when he gets the news. He takes a couple of years to ... See full summary »
Director: Sidharth Bharathan | Stars: Sidharth Bharathan, Rima Kallingal, Jishnu Raghavan, Sarayu Mohan
Votes: 122
Loved the whole movie, direction, characters, cast and song. Different than usual plots, no mass masala.
16. Pyaar Impossible (2010)
Not Rated | 140 min | Comedy, Romance
Everybody loves beautiful Alisha and it's no surprise that nerdy Abhay loves her too but she doesn't know he exists until years later their paths cross.
Director: Jugal Hansraj | Stars: Priyanka Chopra Jonas, Anupam Kher, Jugal Hansraj, Uday Chopra
Votes: 3,449
A cliche romance film but taken well. Acting was decent and cute to watch...:D
17. Mirchi (2013)
Not Rated | 155 min | Action, Drama
A man returns to his country in order, ostensibly, to reform his girlfriend's violent family, but he seems to have a strange connection and a rather dark past.
Director: Koratala Siva | Stars: Prabhas, Anushka Shetty, Richa Langella, Sathyaraj
Votes: 6,043
Whistles all the wayy!!!
18. Andari Bandhuvaya (2010)
134 min | Drama
Nandu (Sarwanand), a village youth who works in a city, is altruistic. His colleague, Paddu (Padma Priya), is a composed girl, who is particular about spending each and every rupee for her ... See full summary »
Director: Chandra Siddhartha | Stars: Sharwanand, Padmapriya, Jeeva, Pragathi
Votes: 225
Awesome film to show simple humanity!
19. Brahmotsavam (2016)
156 min | Action, Drama, Romance
To consolidate his position in the family, a man tries to arrange a marriage for his daughter, but the suitable boy he has in mind is already in love with another.
Director: Srikanth Addala | Stars: Mahesh Babu, Kajal Aggarwal, Samantha Ruth Prabhu, Pranitha Subhash
Votes: 3,689
Sorry Director....not convinced that having all the relatives that I might be connected to be in place to celebrate is going to be soooo much fun......
Please take it down a notch...
Tell Your Friends