Romance Movies
by sonraso123 | created - 29 Jul 2012 | updated - 29 Aug 2016 | PublicIf any hint of romance,love,bromance,connection between people exists in my opinion then the movie is listed here.
Any pure comedy movies will be put up too. If a mix of light heartedness even better.
Good or bad..up to you...i like them all..:D
*No particular order
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Before Sunrise (1995)
R | 101 min | Drama, Romance
A young man and woman meet on a train in Europe, and wind up spending one evening together in Vienna. Unfortunately, both know that this will probably be their only night together.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Andrea Eckert, Hanno Pöschl
Votes: 339,454 | Gross: $5.54M
Undeniable chemistry between the characters...need i say more...hmm off to la la land.
2. Before Sunset (2004)
R | 80 min | Drama, Romance
Nine years after Jesse and Celine first met, they encounter each other again on the French leg of Jesse's book tour.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Vernon Dobtcheff, Louise Lemoine Torrès
Votes: 287,937 | Gross: $5.82M
Still great story but prefer the prequel to this. But worth watching so as to make it a full circle.
3. Easy A (2010)
PG-13 | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When Olive lies to her best friend about losing her virginity to one of the college boys, a girl overhears their conversation. Soon, her story spreads across the entire school like wildfire.
Director: Will Gluck | Stars: Emma Stone, Amanda Bynes, Penn Badgley, Dan Byrd
Votes: 418,134 | Gross: $58.40M
Nice film. Love Emma Stone..:D
4. 500 Days of Summer (2009)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After being dumped by the girl he believes to be his soulmate, hopeless romantic Tom Hansen reflects on their relationship to try and figure out where things went wrong and how he can win her back.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Zooey Deschanel, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Geoffrey Arend, Chloë Grace Moretz
Votes: 558,229 | Gross: $32.39M
Believe it when the movie tries to emphasize that its not meant to be a romantic movie. Ironic that I still decide to put it under this list.
5. My Life Without Me (2003)
R | 106 min | Drama, Romance
A young woman conceals the fact of her terminal cancer to live her life with a passion she never had before.
Director: Isabel Coixet | Stars: Sarah Polley, Scott Speedman, Mark Ruffalo, Leonor Watling
Votes: 25,846 | Gross: $0.40M
Sad ending but loved every bit of it. Sure, some people might be a bit peeved by her wishlist but the movie ultimately was great. Glad I was recommended this on some other list.
6. Blue Valentine (2010)
R | 112 min | Drama, Romance
The relationship of a contemporary married couple, charting their evolution over a span of years by cross-cutting between time periods.
Director: Derek Cianfrance | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Michelle Williams, John Doman, Faith Wladyka
Votes: 211,403 | Gross: $9.74M
Though its' not a ending that I prefer...acting was great..plot was great...would definetly recommend this movie. Some people I guess are just not meant to be together..:( Maybe thats why the film is called Blue Valentine...haiz
7. Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011)
PG-13 | 118 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A middle-aged husband's life changes dramatically when his wife asks him for a divorce. He seeks to rediscover his manhood with the help of a newfound friend, Jacob, learning to pick up girls at bars.
Directors: Glenn Ficarra, John Requa | Stars: Steve Carell, Ryan Gosling, Julianne Moore, Emma Stone
Votes: 564,616 | Gross: $84.35M
Ryan Gosling....Does anyone need more reason than that to watch. Lets not forget the funny guy Steve Carell and Emma Stone. Fun watching the movie.
8. Love Actually (2003)
R | 135 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Follows the lives of eight very different couples in dealing with their love lives in various loosely interrelated tales all set during a frantic month before Christmas in London, England.
Director: Richard Curtis | Stars: Hugh Grant, Martine McCutcheon, Liam Neeson, Laura Linney
Votes: 531,629 | Gross: $59.70M
Sure, it's full on romance but I found the pace to slightly dull. But that's just my opinion.
9. My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002)
PG | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A young Greek woman falls in love with a non-Greek and struggles to get her family to accept him while she comes to terms with her heritage and cultural identity.
Director: Joel Zwick | Stars: Nia Vardalos, John Corbett, Michael Constantine, Christina Eleusiniotis
Votes: 144,658 | Gross: $241.44M
Love it...it has comedy romance...sweet film to watch..:D
10. Happy Accidents (2000)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Romance
New Yorker Ruby Weaver believes she has found the man of her dreams in Sam Deed, who is her best catch in some time--except that he assures her that he came from the future.
Director: Brad Anderson | Stars: Marisa Tomei, Vincent D'Onofrio, Holland Taylor, Mick Weber
Votes: 10,230 | Gross: $0.69M
Movie which is romantic with an interesting twist in the end. Unexpected but awesome!!!
11. Brothers (I) (2009)
R | 105 min | Drama, Thriller, War
While on tour in Afghanistan, Sam's helicopter is shot down and he is presumed dead. Back home, it is his screw-up brother who looks after the family. Sam does return, but with a lot of excess baggage.
Director: Jim Sheridan | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Natalie Portman, Tobey Maguire, Sam Shepard
Votes: 146,880 | Gross: $28.50M
Interesting plot and good acting by all the characters. Worth watching.
12. Catch and Release (II) (2006)
PG-13 | 124 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A woman struggles to accept the death of her fiancé and the secrets he kept from her as she rebuilds her life.
Director: Susannah Grant | Stars: Jennifer Garner, Timothy Olyphant, Kevin Smith, Sam Jaeger
Votes: 28,581 | Gross: $15.27M
Cute romantic comedy...:D
13. Brokeback Mountain (2005)
R | 134 min | Drama, Romance
Ennis and Jack are two shepherds who develop a sexual and emotional relationship. Their relationship becomes complicated when both of them get married to their respective girlfriends.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Heath Ledger, Michelle Williams, Randy Quaid
Votes: 382,350 | Gross: $83.04M
Why do people have to butt in all the time. Just wish there was a happier ending...:(..Worth watching...;D
14. Away We Go (2009)
R | 98 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A couple expecting their first child travels the U.S. seeking the perfect "family home." They have misadventures and find fresh connections with relatives and old friends who help them discover "home" on their own terms for the first time.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: John Krasinski, Maya Rudolph, Allison Janney, Carmen Ejogo
Votes: 55,083 | Gross: $9.45M
A couple trying to find a home to set up their family. Light comedy and good acting....:D
15. Dakota Skye (2008)
R | 89 min | Drama, Romance
A girl with the supernatural ability to see through other peoples' lies, falls in love with a mysterious boy who always tells the truth.
Director: John Humber | Stars: Scott F. Anderson, Matt Baker, Eileen Boylan, Laci Couts
Votes: 3,314
The whole movie had a very documentary feel to it in my opinion. However, the acting and the story made up for it. Quite an interesting concept of being able to know when a person is lying and what they are actually thinking...
16. When Harry Met Sally... (1989)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Harry and Sally have known each other for years, and are very good friends, but they fear sex would ruin the friendship.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Billy Crystal, Meg Ryan, Carrie Fisher, Bruno Kirby
Votes: 242,835 | Gross: $92.82M
The movie was decent. Orgasmic scene was funny...and Meg Ryan looks really gorgeous.
17. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
R | 108 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
When their relationship turns sour, a couple undergoes a medical procedure to have each other erased from their memories forever.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Jim Carrey, Kate Winslet, Tom Wilkinson, Gerry Robert Byrne
Votes: 1,078,389 | Gross: $34.40M
interesting concept of erasing moments or someone from your mind. Will one really benefit from this? I mean your memories and experiences make up who you are.
Oh well, overall still an interesting concept.
18. The Intouchables (2011)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Drama
After he becomes a quadriplegic from a paragliding accident, an aristocrat hires a young man from the projects to be his caregiver.
Directors: Olivier Nakache, Éric Toledano | Stars: François Cluzet, Omar Sy, Anne Le Ny, Audrey Fleurot
Votes: 929,894 | Gross: $13.18M
French movie. Worth watching completely. Great acting by all the actors and story line was too good. Based on real life and the connection made between the 2 people from the 2 different walks of life is something that shouldnt be missed. Yes, i know i said this list is for romance but come on, love exists in many forms and not everything has to be romantic. A touching story on two beings.
LOVE LOVE LOVE IT!!!!
19. How to Lose Friends & Alienate People (2008)
R | 110 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
A British writer struggles to fit in at a high-profile magazine in New York City.
Director: Robert B. Weide | Stars: Simon Pegg, Kirsten Dunst, Megan Fox, Kelan Guy
Votes: 70,901 | Gross: $2.78M
A movie with its funny moments which really make you burst out laughing. Worth a watch when bored..:D
20. The Invention of Lying (2009)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
A comedy set in a world where no one has ever lied, until a writer seizes the opportunity for personal gain.
Directors: Ricky Gervais, Matthew Robinson | Stars: Ricky Gervais, Jennifer Garner, Jonah Hill, Louis C.K.
Votes: 148,997 | Gross: $18.44M
What if the world just escalated like this....OMG!!!
21. Lie with Me (2005)
Not Rated | 93 min | Drama, Romance
An outgoing, sexually aggressive young woman meets and begins a torrid affair with an equally aggressive young man in which their affair begins to bring a strain on their personal lives.
Director: Clement Virgo | Stars: Lauren Lee Smith, Eric Balfour, Polly Shannon, Mayko Nguyen
Votes: 16,769
22. Conversations with Other Women (2005)
R | 84 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When a man and woman flirt with each other at a wedding reception, the sexual tension seems spontaneous. As they break from the party to a hotel room, the flirtation turns into a night filled with passion and remorse.
Director: Hans Canosa | Stars: Helena Bonham Carter, Aaron Eckhart, Yury Tsykun, Brian Geraghty
Votes: 13,117 | Gross: $0.37M
I have no idea why i like to watch movies with no happy endings...-_-..:(
23. I Love You Phillip Morris (2009)
R | 98 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
A cop turns con man once he comes out of the closet. Once imprisoned, he meets the second love of his life, whom he'll stop at nothing to be with.
Directors: Glenn Ficarra, John Requa | Stars: Jim Carrey, Ewan McGregor, Leslie Mann, Rodrigo Santoro
Votes: 99,802 | Gross: $2.04M
24. For Lovers Only (2011)
Not Rated | 87 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An American photographer runs into an old flame while on assignment in Paris.
Director: Michael Polish | Stars: Mark Polish, Stana Katic, Jean-Claude Thibaut, Jean-Marc Toussaint
Votes: 1,651
25. The English Patient (1996)
R | 162 min | Drama, Romance, War
At the close of World War II, a young nurse tends to a badly burned plane crash victim. His past is shown in flashbacks, revealing an involvement in a fateful love affair.
Director: Anthony Minghella | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, Juliette Binoche, Willem Dafoe, Kristin Scott Thomas
Votes: 201,077 | Gross: $78.65M
:(...awesomely sad film. Views in the dessert were great. Acting was good....spoiler: it was sad..:(
26. Indecent Proposal (1993)
R | 117 min | Drama, Romance
A billionaire offers $1,000,000 to a young married couple for one night with the wife.
Director: Adrian Lyne | Stars: Robert Redford, Demi Moore, Woody Harrelson, Seymour Cassel
Votes: 78,160 | Gross: $106.61M
would you for a million dollars?
27. Chocolat (2000)
PG-13 | 121 min | Drama, Romance
A French woman and her young daughter open up a chocolate shop in a small remote village that shakes up the rigid morality of the community.
Director: Lasse Hallström | Stars: Juliette Binoche, Johnny Depp, Judi Dench, Alfred Molina
Votes: 202,003 | Gross: $71.51M
It's a cute feel good film. Filled with chocolates..:D
28. Fear (1996)
R | 97 min | Drama, Thriller
When Nicole met David; handsome, charming, affectionate, he was everything. It seemed perfect, but soon she sees that David has a darker side. And his adoration turns to obsession, their dream into a nightmare, and her love into fear.
Director: James Foley | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Reese Witherspoon, William Petersen, Amy Brenneman
Votes: 54,912 | Gross: $20.75M
Crossing into obsession and wanting to possess someone, love definitely gone wrong!..OMG!!!
29. Frankie and Johnny (1991)
R | 118 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Johnny has just been released from prison, and gets a job in a café beside waitress Frankie. Frankie is a bit of a loner, but Johnny is determined their romance will blossom.
Director: Garry Marshall | Stars: Al Pacino, Michelle Pfeiffer, Hector Elizondo, Nathan Lane
Votes: 34,224 | Gross: $22.77M
a beautiful love story between a chef and a waitress...its cute..:D
30. Fast Food Fast Women (2000)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Romance
How important is the truth when falling in love? Bella is a Manhattan café waitress, about to turn 35, stuck in a long-term affair going nowhere. Paul is a widower, facing old age alone. ... See full summary »
Director: Amos Kollek | Stars: Anna Thomson, Jamie Harris, Louise Lasser, Robert Modica
Votes: 2,145 | Gross: $0.19M
i just wish i had such an ending....
31. Eat Pray Love (2010)
PG-13 | 133 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
A married woman realizes how unhappy her marriage really is, and that her life needs to go in a different direction. After a painful divorce, she takes off on a round-the-world journey to "find herself".
Director: Ryan Murphy | Stars: Julia Roberts, Javier Bardem, Richard Jenkins, Viola Davis
Votes: 105,934 | Gross: $80.57M
Watched it for a second time today(23.03.2013). It's a blissful to watch this movie. AND THE PASTAS OMG THE PASTAS!!!
32. Under the Tuscan Sun (2003)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Frances Mayes, a 35-year-old San Francisco writer, gets a divorce that leaves her with terminal writer's block and depression. Later, she decides to buy a house in Tuscany in order to change her life.
Director: Audrey Wells | Stars: Diane Lane, Raoul Bova, Sandra Oh, Lindsay Duncan
Votes: 59,620 | Gross: $43.61M
The movie is adorable. I think even better compared to the movie above. A villa like that sounds like heaven..:)
33. Stealing Beauty (1996)
R | 118 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
After her mother commits suicide, a young woman travels to Italy in search of love, truth and a deeper connection with herself.
Director: Bernardo Bertolucci | Stars: Jeremy Irons, Liv Tyler, Carlo Cecchi, Sinéad Cusack
Votes: 30,432 | Gross: $4.57M
i just dont understand the film...-_-
34. Like Crazy (2011)
PG-13 | 86 min | Drama, Romance
A British college student falls for an American student, only to be separated from him when she's banned from the U.S. after overstaying her visa.
Director: Drake Doremus | Stars: Felicity Jones, Anton Yelchin, Jennifer Lawrence, Charlie Bewley
Votes: 63,299 | Gross: $3.41M
up and downs and ends....:D
35. Broken English (2007)
PG-13 | 93 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Since college, Nora hasn't had much luck with men. Now in her 30s, she works in a NYC hotel going nowhere. That is, until she meets Julien.
Director: Zoe R. Cassavetes | Stars: Parker Posey, Melvil Poupaud, Gena Rowlands, Drea de Matteo
Votes: 7,091 | Gross: $0.96M
Language problem was not the exact issue..-_-. The movie was not really sad or anything but the first half still gave me a melancholy feeling.
36. Rak haeng Siam (2007)
Not Rated | 178 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Two boyhood friends are separated due to the disappearance of the sister of one of them, then later meet again as teenagers, when one of them has become a pop singer, and they discover feelings that they did not know they had.
Director: Chookiat Sakveerakul | Stars: Sinjai Plengpanich, Songsit Roongnophakunsri, Pimpan Buranapim, Laila Boonyasak
Votes: 4,268
Subtle, sweet and simple romance. A bit too long in my opinion but one time watchable.
37. Secretary (2002)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A young woman, recently released from a mental hospital, gets a job as a secretary to a demanding lawyer, where their employer-employee relationship turns into a sexual, sadomasochistic one.
Director: Steven Shainberg | Stars: James Spader, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Jeremy Davies, Lesley Ann Warren
Votes: 98,635 | Gross: $4.06M
Doubt 50 shades of grey will be better than this.
38. Fifty Shades of Grey (2015)
R | 125 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
Literature student Anastasia Steele's life changes forever when she meets handsome, yet tormented, billionaire Christian Grey.
Director: Sam Taylor-Johnson | Stars: Dakota Johnson, Jamie Dornan, Jennifer Ehle, Eloise Mumford
Votes: 335,854 | Gross: $166.17M
Surprisingly not bad...:D. Had really low expectations after reading the book but was pleasantly surprised that it was not as bad.
39. The English Teacher (2013)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama
An English teacher's life is disrupted when a former student returns to her small town after failing as a playwright in New York.
Director: Craig Zisk | Stars: Julianne Moore, Michael Angarano, Greg Kinnear, Lily Collins
Votes: 13,111
Not really a romance movie in the purest of sense. However a really nice movie to watch. Liked the flow of the movie.
I wouldnt be able to give a very accurate review as I was multi-tasking while watching this...0_-
40. Friends with Kids (2011)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two best friends decide to have a child together while keeping their relationship platonic, so they can avoid the toll kids can take on romantic relationships.
Director: Jennifer Westfeldt | Stars: Jennifer Westfeldt, Adam Scott, Maya Rudolph, Chris O'Dowd
Votes: 43,114 | Gross: $7.25M
Pretty sweet movie...:). Good acting by all the cast naturally..:D
Tell Your Friends