Mystical,High,Creeps, Scream, Shocked, Impressed, Pissed off at the world
by sonraso123 | created - 29 Jul 2012 | updated - 11 Jun 2014 | PublicMovies which made me feel one of the above....
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Orphan (2009)
R | 123 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A husband and wife who recently lost their baby adopt a 9-year-old girl who is not nearly as innocent as she appears.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Vera Farmiga, Peter Sarsgaard, Isabelle Fuhrman, CCH Pounder
Votes: 252,525 | Gross: $41.60M
Beware of adoptions....
2. The Machinist (2004)
R | 101 min | Drama, Thriller
An industrial worker who hasn't slept in a year begins to doubt his own sanity.
Director: Brad Anderson | Stars: Christian Bale, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Aitana Sánchez-Gijón, John Sharian
Votes: 415,696 | Gross: $1.08M
Plot line was good. Had me guessing until the end or maybe i'm just dumb to not figure it out. And of course impressed by the actor Christian Bale for his dedication to the role.
3. Triangle (2009)
R | 99 min | Fantasy, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Five friends set sail and their yacht is overturned by a strange and sudden storm. A mysterious ship arrives to rescue them, and what happens next cannot be explained.
Director: Christopher Smith | Stars: Melissa George, Joshua McIvor, Jack Taylor, Michael Dorman
Votes: 129,882
Had me wishing that it would have a proper ending but alas....
4. Case 39 (2009)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A social worker fights to save a girl from her abusive parents, only to discover that the situation is more dangerous than she ever expected.
Director: Christian Alvart | Stars: Renée Zellweger, Ian McShane, Jodelle Ferland, Bradley Cooper
Votes: 93,359 | Gross: $13.25M
Supposed to be horror but just wasnt scared. But still had a good time watching...:D
5. Session 9 (2001)
R | 97 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Tensions rise within an asbestos cleaning crew as they work in an abandoned mental hospital with a horrific past that seems to be coming back.
Director: Brad Anderson | Stars: David Caruso, Stephen Gevedon, Paul Guilfoyle, Josh Lucas
Votes: 62,919 | Gross: $0.38M
The concept that it is being held in a mental hospital setting already sets the fear in. But when watching, it wasnt scary for me at all.
6. Sleeping with the Enemy (1991)
R | 99 min | Drama, Thriller
A young woman fakes her own death in an attempt to escape her nightmarish marriage, but discovers it is impossible to elude her controlling husband.
Director: Joseph Ruben | Stars: Julia Roberts, Patrick Bergin, Kevin Anderson, Elizabeth Lawrence
Votes: 65,185 | Gross: $101.60M
Despite the romance that happens later on, this movie will go in this creepy list as it increases my paranoia of finding a guy like the first. I get angry just thinking about it. Awesome movie to watch despite that..and Julia Roberts looks soo gorgeous even with the frizzy hair and all and has done justice to her role in my opinion. Simply gorgeous.
7. The Intouchables (2011)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Drama
After he becomes a quadriplegic from a paragliding accident, an aristocrat hires a young man from the projects to be his caregiver.
Directors: Olivier Nakache, Éric Toledano | Stars: François Cluzet, Omar Sy, Anne Le Ny, Audrey Fleurot
Votes: 929,920 | Gross: $13.18M
Added this in another list. Frankly speaking this movie made me fall in love with it and its characters and i was really impressed at the awesomeness of this french movie. So it is included here. A definite MUST WATCH!!!
8. Seven Psychopaths (2012)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Crime
A struggling screenwriter inadvertently becomes entangled in the Los Angeles criminal underworld after his oddball friends kidnap a gangster's beloved Shih Tzu.
Director: Martin McDonagh | Stars: Colin Farrell, Woody Harrelson, Sam Rockwell, Christopher Walken
Votes: 274,008 | Gross: $15.02M
This made me laugh, drop my jaw a few times and none of the reactions were due to any horrific gore scenes. The perfect way to describe it would be "interesting". Worth a watch at least once.
9. Boys Don't Cry (1999)
R | 118 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A young man named Brandon Teena navigates love, life, and being transgender in rural Nebraska.
Director: Kimberly Peirce | Stars: Hilary Swank, Chloë Sevigny, Peter Sarsgaard, Brendan Sexton III
Votes: 103,311 | Gross: $11.53M
:(...
10. The Village (2004)
PG-13 | 108 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A series of events tests the beliefs of a small isolated countryside village.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, William Hurt, Joaquin Phoenix, Bryce Dallas Howard
Votes: 277,868 | Gross: $114.20M
WOW WOW WOW WOW...completely shocked by this movie. FABULOUS plot line. Was not expecting that twist at all.Just WOW.
The soundtrack just adds on to the movie. It sets the mood for the movie. Just fabulous...:O
11. The Jacket (2005)
R | 103 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
A Gulf war veteran is wrongly sent to a mental institution for insane criminals, where he becomes the object of a doctor's experiments, and his life is completely affected by them.
Director: John Maybury | Stars: Adrien Brody, Keira Knightley, Daniel Craig, Kris Kristofferson
Votes: 119,311 | Gross: $6.30M
interesting! Wasn't expecting that type of ending. Idea is fascinating.
12. Zodiac (2007)
R | 157 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Between 1968 and 1983, a San Francisco cartoonist becomes an amateur detective obsessed with tracking down the Zodiac Killer, an unidentified individual who terrorizes Northern California with a killing spree.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Robert Downey Jr., Mark Ruffalo, Anthony Edwards
Votes: 598,641 | Gross: $33.08M
the movie is quite light hearted despite the very thrilling looking poster. The story is interesting based on real life story.
13. Never Talk to Strangers (1995)
R | 86 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Sarah Taylor, a criminal psychologist, embarks on a torrid affair with a seductive stranger. However, she begins doubting whether she can trust him when a mysterious stalker begins harassing her.
Director: Peter Hall | Stars: Rebecca De Mornay, Antonio Banderas, Dennis Miller, Len Cariou
Votes: 7,333 | Gross: $6.85M
never talk to strangers cross-fired...
14. Little Children (2006)
R | 137 min | Drama, Romance
The lives of two lovelorn spouses from separate marriages, a registered sex offender, and a disgraced ex-police officer intersect as they struggle to resist their vulnerabilities and temptations in suburban Massachusetts.
Director: Todd Field | Stars: Kate Winslet, Jennifer Connelly, Patrick Wilson, Jackie Earle Haley
Votes: 116,787 | Gross: $5.46M
just shows how people judge others, always think its greener on the other side and etc. However, thts not always the case.
15. Deception (2008)
R | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An accountant is introduced to a mysterious sex club known as The List by his lawyer friend. But in this new world, he soon becomes the prime suspect in a woman's disappearance and a multi-million dollar heist.
Director: Marcel Langenegger | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Ewan McGregor, Michelle Williams, Bruce Altman
Votes: 40,845 | Gross: $4.60M
Nothing overly shocking but it has decent twists and was a still a delight to watch. Overall a good story of the good guy being deceived by bad guy but good guy wins...:D
16. The Words (2012)
PG-13 | 102 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A writer at the peak of his literary success discovers the steep price he must pay for stealing another man's work.
Directors: Brian Klugman, Lee Sternthal | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Dennis Quaid, Olivia Wilde, Zoe Saldana
Votes: 81,453 | Gross: $11.49M
I kinda dont get her reaction to the mistake but oh well. Good story still..:)
17. Some Velvet Morning (2013)
Not Rated | 84 min | Drama
A man surprises his former mistress by claiming to have left his wife. However, before long, a dark history between the two comes into focus.
Director: Neil LaBute | Stars: Stanley Tucci, Alice Eve
Votes: 2,132
Not able to digest the ending. Her face showed too much vulnerability. When the ending happens, the twist was too fast. One point you're feeling sad and etc for the character and next, when the twist happens....its hard as an audience (aka me) to catch on to the change...:/.
18. Possessed (2013)
95 min | Comedy
A group of teenagers go to a graveyard for the shoot of a short film, where one gets possessed.
Director: Pakphum Wongjinda | Stars: David Asavanond, Parkin Borwornsiriluck, Panupan Jantanawong, Apittha Khlaiudom
Votes: 68
Loved it. Bits of spooks and humor encountered when i watched it in the theater. When I watched the second time round, it was still very entertaining. Fabulous piece of HORROR COMEDY.
19. Pee Mak (2013)
115 min | Comedy, Horror, Romance
After serving in the war, Mak invites his four soldier friends to his home. Upon arrival they witness the village terrified of a ghost. The four friends hear rumors that the ghost is Mak's wife Nak. Based on Thai folklore.
Director: Banjong Pisanthanakun | Stars: Mario Maurer, Davika Hoorne, Nattapong Chartpong, Pongsatorn Jongwilas
Votes: 6,511
Another movie which is a fabulous piece of HORROR Comedy. I am totally digging this genre. Hope more of these movies will be coming out. I know part 2 is coming out sometime this month. Whoop whoop!!!
This movie had the right mix of romance, horror and comedy. And Mario Maurer!!! Total adors!!! - fan girl moment -
20. Countdown (IV) (2012)
Not Rated | 90 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Some young people invite a mysterious stranger to their home for a crazy night of fun on New Year's Eve. The drugs they take start to take effect, but the fun turns into real terror.
Director: Baz Poonpiriya | Stars: Pachara Chirathivat, Jarinporn Joonkiat, Pattarasaya Kreuasuwansri, David Asavanond
Votes: 776
Jesus...Haesus...David Asavanond!!!!...He was utterly fabulous in this movie. So were the rest of the characters. Talk about karma catching up!
21. Make Me Shudder (2013)
Not Rated | 105 min | Comedy, Horror
A group of student want to challenge themselves by entering the most haunted building of their school, which is forbidden.
Director: Poj Arnon | Stars: Brian Richard Garton, Kunatip Pinpradub, Chutcha Rujinanon, Kittipat Samarntragulchai
Votes: 505
Another movie falling in the horror comedy genre. The starting was pretty entertaining until the climax. The ending part with all the ghost didn't really tally up. The reason for the haunting so not touching in any way. Too many loose ends. However, I'll still be catching this movie's sequel and hopefully its awesome. Fingers crossed.!
Tell Your Friends