Dropped Stuff
by DesolatePsyche | created - 30 Jan 2016 | updated - 4 months ago | PublicStuff I watched, but stopped for various reasons.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Dexter (2006–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
He's smart. He's lovable. He's Dexter Morgan, America's favorite serial killer, who spends his days solving crimes and nights committing them.
Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, David Zayas, James Remar
Votes: 766,941
DROPPED - happened to see some episodes on TV years ago..
2. Two and a Half Men (2003–2015)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
A hedonistic jingle writer's free-wheeling life comes to an abrupt halt when his brother and 10-year-old nephew move into his beach-front house.
Stars: Jon Cryer, Ashton Kutcher, Angus T. Jones, Conchata Ferrell
Votes: 280,662
Season 9 watched. [After Charilie Sheen dismissal-DROPPED]
After Sheen was removed from series.. it just become utterly boring.
3. Grey's Anatomy (2005– )
TV-14 | 41 min | Drama, Romance
A drama centered on the personal and professional lives of five surgical interns and their supervisors.
Stars: Ellen Pompeo, Chandra Wilson, James Pickens Jr., Justin Chambers
Votes: 341,991
DROPPED - happened to watch on TV years ago (no idea how many seasons/episodes)
4. Friends (1994–2004)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
Follows the personal and professional lives of six twenty to thirty year-old friends living in the Manhattan borough of New York City.
Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Courteney Cox, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc
Votes: 1,088,670
DROPPED - seen bunch of episodes on TV
5. The Invisible Man (2000–2002)
120 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
A thief and conman is given the means to become invisible, and ends up working for a government agency.
Stars: Vincent Ventresca, Paul Ben-Victor, Shannon Kenny, Eddie Jones
Votes: 3,430
Seen few episodes....
6. The X-Files (1993–2018)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two F.B.I. Agents, Fox Mulder the believer and Dana Scully the skeptic, investigate the strange and unexplained, while hidden forces work to impede their efforts.
Stars: David Duchovny, Gillian Anderson, Mitch Pileggi, William B. Davis
Votes: 249,968
watched like 4 episodes.. bored hell out of me..
7. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,552,013 | Gross: $292.58M
watched like 30min.. bored me way too much
8. Oblivion (I) (2013)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A veteran assigned to extract Earth's remaining resources begins to question what he knows about his mission and himself.
Director: Joseph Kosinski | Stars: Tom Cruise, Morgan Freeman, Andrea Riseborough, Olga Kurylenko
Votes: 553,312 | Gross: $89.02M
watched ~40min. Bored me... a lot.
9. American Sniper (2014)
R | 133 min | Action, Biography, Drama
Navy S.E.A.L. sniper Chris Kyle's pinpoint accuracy saves countless lives on the battlefield and turns him into a legend. Back home with his family after four tours of duty, however, Chris finds that it is the war he can't leave behind.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Sienna Miller, Kyle Gallner, Cole Konis
Votes: 529,458 | Gross: $350.13M
... just waste of time
10. Tokyo Gore Police (2008)
Not Rated | 110 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
In future Tokyo, a young woman in the privatized police force tracks down her father's killer while battling against mutant rebels known as engineers.
Director: Yoshihiro Nishimura | Stars: Eihi Shiina, Itsuji Itao, Yukihide Benny, Jiji Bû
Votes: 12,739
bad
11. Annabelle (I) (2014)
R | 99 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A couple begins to experience terrifying supernatural occurrences involving a vintage doll shortly after their home is invaded by satanic cultists.
Director: John R. Leonetti | Stars: Ward Horton, Annabelle Wallis, Alfre Woodard, Tony Amendola
Votes: 175,340 | Gross: $84.27M
Watched ~40min. Absolutely didn't pull me anyhow not intrigued .... watched only because it was related to The Conjuring
12. Keanu (2016)
R | 100 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
When the adorable kitten of an L.A. crime kingpin unexpectedly enters the life of two cousins, they will have to go through tough gangs, pitiless hit-men, and ruthless drug dealers who all claim him, to get him back. How hard can it be?
Director: Peter Atencio | Stars: Keegan-Michael Key, Jordan Peele, Tiffany Haddish, Method Man
Votes: 51,988 | Gross: $20.57M
Trailer was funny, but movie bored me way to much. But yeah dropped, not worth my time.
13. Psych (2006–2014)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
When a novice sleuth convinces the police he has psychic powers, he and his reluctant best friend are hired on as consultants to help solve complicated cases.
Stars: James Roday Rodriguez, Dulé Hill, Timothy Omundson, Corbin Bernsen
Votes: 105,828
S1 Ep 2 (dropped - can't be bothered)
14. Fist of the North Star (1995)
R | 103 min | Action, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Based on a graphic novel, this apocalyptic adventure centers on a man who must reverse the cataclysmic conditions of his world.
Director: Tony Randel | Stars: Gary Daniels, Malcolm McDowell, Costas Mandylor, Downtown Julie Brown
Votes: 3,589
15. Cowboys & Aliens (2011)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A spaceship arrives in 1873 Arizona to take over the Earth, starting with the Wild West region. All that stands in their way: a posse of cowboys and natives.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Daniel Craig, Harrison Ford, Olivia Wilde, Abigail Spencer
Votes: 232,537 | Gross: $100.24M
Dropped - can't be bothered 5/10
16. Masters of Sex (2013–2016)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Romance
Drama about the pioneers of the science of human sexuality whose research touched off the sexual revolution.
Stars: Michael Sheen, Lizzy Caplan, Caitlin FitzGerald, Teddy Sears
Votes: 38,526
Dropped S1E3 5/10 - can't be bothered.
17. Fargo (2014–2024)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Various chronicles of deception, intrigue, and murder in and around frozen Minnesota. All of these tales mysteriously lead back one way or another to Fargo, North Dakota.
Stars: Billy Bob Thornton, Martin Freeman, Allison Tolman, Colin Hanks
Votes: 422,146
Dropped S1E4 6/10 - I mean it's okay series, kinda interesting but cannot be bothered.
18. The Crown (2016–2023)
TV-MA | 60 min | Biography, Drama, History
Follows the political rivalries and romances of Queen Elizabeth II's reign and the events that shaped Britain for the second half of the 20th century.
Stars: Claire Foy, Olivia Colman, Imelda Staunton, Matt Smith
Votes: 256,854
2nd attempt Dropped S1E2 5/10 - too dull.. cannot be bothered.
19. Jessica Jones (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 56 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Following the tragic end of her brief superhero career, Jessica Jones tries to rebuild her life as a private investigator, dealing with cases involving people with remarkable abilities in New York City.
Stars: Krysten Ritter, Rachael Taylor, Eka Darville, Carrie-Anne Moss
Votes: 226,822
4 attempts S1E3 3/10 - DROPPED Characters, world piss me off. MC is disgusting loose skank. Pretentious try-hard villain. Global feeling/reaction I got out of this series was for the most part annoyance or disgust. So no thanks.
20. Heroes (II) (2006–2010)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Common people discover that they have super powers. Their lives intertwine as a devastating event must be prevented.
Stars: Jack Coleman, Hayden Panettiere, Milo Ventimiglia, Masi Oka
Votes: 251,671
S1 6/10 S2E2 4/10 - DROPPED First season kinda interesting, then just borefest.
21. Powers (2015–2016)
TV-MA | 42 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Set in a world where humans and superheroes co-exist, a homicide detective whose powers were taken from him investigates crimes involving superhumans along with his partner.
Stars: Sharlto Copley, Susan Heyward, Noah Taylor, Eddie Izzard
Votes: 6,745
S1 6/10 S2 5/10 D - got boring
22. iZombie (2015–2019)
TV-14 | 42 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A medical resident finds that being a zombie has its perks, which she uses to assist the police.
Stars: Rose McIver, Malcolm Goodwin, Rahul Kohli, Robert Buckley
Votes: 74,595
S1 6/10 S2 e3 5/10 Dropped - just not interesting enough
23. Preacher (2016–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
After a supernatural event at his church, a preacher enlists the help of a vampire and his ex to find God.
Stars: Dominic Cooper, Joe Gilgun, Ruth Negga, Ian Colletti
Votes: 80,882
S1 e1 5/10 - way too dull and boring for me.. didn't intrigue at all, so can't be bothered.
24. Outlander (2014– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
Claire Beauchamp Randall, a nurse in World War II, mysteriously goes back in time to Scotland in 1743. There, she meets a dashing Highland warrior and gets drawn into an epic rebellion.
Stars: Caitríona Balfe, Sam Heughan, Sophie Skelton, Richard Rankin
Votes: 179,149
S1 e1 5/10 - not interested
25. The White Queen (2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, History, Romance
Three different, yet equally relentless women vie for the throne in 15th-century England.
Stars: Aneurin Barnard, Rebecca Ferguson, Amanda Hale, Faye Marsay
Votes: 31,412
S1 e1 5/10 - eh.. lewd scenes ain't enough. Not interested & dull.
26. Inside No. 9 (2014– )
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Genre-mixing anthology series, inviting viewers into some very different and enigmatic No. 9s.
Stars: Reece Shearsmith, Steve Pemberton, Derek Jacobi, Aimee-Ffion Edwards
Votes: 19,652
S1 E4 6/10 - kinda interesting and funny. But not enough to keep watching.
27. The Punisher (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After his revenge on those who murdered his family, aimless Marine veteran Frank Castle finds a new meaning in life as a vigilante known as "The Punisher".
Stars: Jon Bernthal, Amber Rose Revah, Ben Barnes, Jason R. Moore
Votes: 265,153
S1 E3 5/10 - can't be bothered.
28. The Shannara Chronicles (2016–2017)
TV-14 | 42 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
Series of adventures, war, and evil that occur throughout the history of the Four Lands.
Stars: Austin Butler, Ivana Baquero, Manu Bennett, Aaron Jakubenko
Votes: 63,810
S1 6/10 - mainly score for setting/world and fantasy element. Biggest cons are stupid charcaters, typical disgusting western drama/romance view. Aside that what's with everyone being pretty girl/boy.. and why dwarves were looking like goblins. S2 5/10 e7+ skipped through - like fantasy element...absolute fan of fantasy element in any show. But this one was oddly quite boring nevertheless. Managed to watch 4 episodes without fast-forwarding after that I started fast-forwarding and from ep 7 on, I skimmed through pretty much.
29. Runaways (2017–2019)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
After discovering a dark secret about their parents, a group of teenagers band together to run away from their homes in order to atone for their parents' actions and to discover the secrets of their origins.
Stars: Rhenzy Feliz, Lyrica Okano, Virginia Gardner, Ariela Barer
Votes: 28,359
S1 E4 5/10 - Eh.. can't be bothered. Feminazi, douche, emo rebel, annoying kid ... annoying main character squad anyways. And aside the characters didn't get me interested much altogether.
30. Spartacus (2010–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Biography
The life of Spartacus, the gladiator who lead a rebellion against the Romans. From his time as an ally of the Romans, to his betrayal and becoming a gladiator, to the rebellion he leads and its ultimate outcome.
Stars: Andy Whitfield, Lucy Lawless, Manu Bennett, Daniel Feuerriegel
Votes: 257,113
S1 7/10 - nice gory action and hot chicks. Story good enough, still hate characters & thematic although. (full of themselves "aristocrats", bollocks of them having rights of enslaving another human or being mighty because of their bloodline) S2 E4 5/10 - can't be bothered. Gore and hot chicks were nice, but aside that was either boring or disgusting. (character'wise. mighty twats thinking themselves higher than others etc..)
31. Mr. Robot (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Elliot, a brilliant but unstable cyber-security engineer and vigilante hacker, becomes a key figure in a complex game of global chaos when he and his shadowy allies try to take down the corrupt corporation his company is paid to protect.
Stars: Rami Malek, Christian Slater, Carly Chaikin, Martin Wallström
Votes: 418,459
S1 6/10 - interesting concept, disgusting characters/world S2 6/10 - the whole psychodelic/drug twist of main character issues is became too much of a hassle. "plot twist" basically are the cause of mc mental state.. S3 E4 6/10 ##DROPPED## Lost interest. Can't be bothered. Concept its intriguing, but aside comment I gave for S1. I just feel it bores me more than intrigues, which means I rather watch something else than waste time on something that bores me for bigger portion of time.
32. Arrow (2012–2020)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Spoiled billionaire playboy Oliver Queen is missing and presumed dead when his yacht is lost at sea. He returns five years later a changed man, determined to clean up the city as a hooded vigilante armed with a bow.
Stars: Stephen Amell, Katie Cassidy, David Ramsey, Susanna Thompson
Votes: 446,122
S1 8/10 S2 7/10 S3 8/10 S4 6/10 - went really stupid for some reason.., Constantine episode was best moment of the series. S5 6/10 - tired of Oliver, same *beep* all over again. His thought rotation, annoys me, like I do myself. S6 6/10 - a bit too plain, barely 6 S7 5/10 E11 - borefest, stupid drama goes on. ##DROPPED## Can't be bothered anymore.. should have dropped on season 4 already.
33. The Flash (2014–2023)
TV-PG | 43 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After being struck by lightning, Barry Allen wakes up from his coma to discover he's been given the power of super speed, becoming the Flash, and fighting crime in Central City.
Stars: Grant Gustin, Candice Patton, Danielle Panabaker, Carlos Valdes
Votes: 368,306
S1 7/10 S2 6/10 - the whole multiverse and timetravel made everything quite a stretch, drama was even more retarded S3 6/10 - drama is still retarded as fck. And timetravel/timelines were made even more moronic. But eh.. like fantasy/superpowers which is the reason to watch them.. on that aspect it was okay. S4 6/10 - drama went even more moronic, cliches/speeches etc.. were done even worse, combat went even duller, aside mystery end, they really need to step up their game S5 5/10 - ugh.. Nora one of the most obnoxious characters I've seen, batwoman non-hero character is modernized/diverse/sjw/femnazi disgusting shit.... Best part of this season was how Nora story was wrapped up and reverse-flash being the usual cunt. ##DROPPED## Don't want to waste time on this anymore.
34. Daredevil (2015–2018)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A blind lawyer by day, vigilante by night. Matt Murdock fights the crime of New York as Daredevil.
Stars: Charlie Cox, Vincent D'Onofrio, Deborah Ann Woll, Elden Henson
Votes: 474,944
S1 7/10 - cool n dark S2 5/10 T2 - utter borefest, last few episodes were okay S3 E1 5/10 ##DROPPED## Nah.. s1 had it's dark charm.. after that I just felt boredom.
35. Luke Cage (2016–2018)
TV-MA | 55 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When a sabotaged experiment gives him super strength and unbreakable skin, Luke Cage becomes a fugitive attempting to rebuild his life in Harlem and must confront his past and fight a battle for the heart of his city.
Stars: Mike Colter, Simone Missick, Theo Rossi, Alfre Woodard
Votes: 139,683
S1 7/10 S2 6/10 E5 - fine enough.. but simply cannot be bothered. ##DROPPED## Time is scarce.. rather watch something else.
36. Legion (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 1,316 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
David Haller is a troubled young man diagnosed as schizophrenic, but after a strange encounter he discovers special powers that will change his life forever.
Stars: Dan Stevens, Rachel Keller, Aubrey Plaza, Bill Irwin
Votes: 97,246
S1 6/10 - trippy and kinda interesting S2 5/10 - still trippy and kinda interesting, but not enjoyable enough to bother with it
37. The Beguiled (2017)
R | 93 min | Drama, History, Thriller
The unexpected arrival of a wounded Union soldier at a girls school in Virginia during the American Civil War leads to jealousy and betrayal.
Director: Sofia Coppola | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Kirsten Dunst, Elle Fanning, Colin Farrell
Votes: 61,767 | Gross: $10.58M
38. Crooked House (2017)
PG-13 | 115 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In Agatha Christie's most twisted tale, a spy-turned-private-detective is lured by his former lover to catch her grandfather's murderer before Scotland Yard exposes dark family secrets.
Director: Gilles Paquet-Brenner | Stars: Max Irons, Stefanie Martini, Glenn Close, Honor Kneafsey
Votes: 27,550
39. Shazam! (2019)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A newly fostered young boy in search of his mother instead finds unexpected super powers and soon gains a powerful enemy.
Director: David F. Sandberg | Stars: Zachary Levi, Mark Strong, Asher Angel, Jack Dylan Grazer
Votes: 385,083 | Gross: $140.37M
40. Iron Sky: The Coming Race (2019)
Not Rated | 93 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A follow-up to the film Iron Sky (2012) in which Nazis plan to take over the world after lying dormant in a secret military base on the moon.
Director: Timo Vuorensola | Stars: Lara Rossi, Vladimir Burlakov, Kit Dale, Julia Dietze
Votes: 11,756
41. Rings (2017)
PG-13 | 102 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A young woman finds herself on the receiving end of a terrifying curse that threatens to take her life in 7 days.
Director: F. Javier Gutiérrez | Stars: Matilda Anna Ingrid Lutz, Alex Roe, Johnny Galecki, Vincent D'Onofrio
Votes: 43,239 | Gross: $27.79M
42. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016)
R | 107 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Alice returns to where the nightmare began: The Hive in Raccoon City, where the Umbrella Corporation is gathering its forces for a final strike against the only remaining survivors of the apocalypse.
Director: Paul W.S. Anderson | Stars: Milla Jovovich, Iain Glen, Ali Larter, Shawn Roberts
Votes: 100,998 | Gross: $26.83M
43. A Wrinkle in Time (2018)
PG | 109 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
After the disappearance of her scientist father, three peculiar beings send Meg, her brother, and her friend to space in order to find him.
Director: Ava DuVernay | Stars: Storm Reid, Oprah Winfrey, Reese Witherspoon, Mindy Kaling
Votes: 47,801 | Gross: $100.48M
really awkward movie
44. Spectre (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A cryptic message from James Bond's past sends him on a trail to uncover the existence of a sinister organisation named SPECTRE. With a new threat dawning, Bond learns the terrible truth about the author of all his pain in his most recent missions.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Christoph Waltz, Léa Seydoux, Ralph Fiennes
Votes: 466,335 | Gross: $200.07M
45. The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (2018)
PG | 99 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
A young girl is transported into a magical world of gingerbread soldiers and an army of mice.
Directors: Lasse Hallström, Joe Johnston | Stars: Mackenzie Foy, Keira Knightley, Morgan Freeman, Helen Mirren
Votes: 37,445 | Gross: $54.86M
46. Into the Woods (2014)
PG | 125 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A witch tasks a childless baker and his wife with procuring magical items from classic fairy tales to reverse the curse put on their family tree.
Director: Rob Marshall | Stars: Anna Kendrick, Meryl Streep, Chris Pine, Emily Blunt
Votes: 148,057 | Gross: $128.00M
47. Taxi 5 (2018)
102 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A police officer who's transferred in the police of Marseilles gets assigned to take down a group of Italian robbers who drive the powerful Ferraris with the older nephew of Daniel, a terrible driver who gets the legendary white taxi.
Director: Franck Gastambide | Stars: Franck Gastambide, Malik Bentalha, Bernard Farcy, Salvatore Esposito
Votes: 10,785
48. Mortal Engines (2018)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
In a post-apocalyptic world where cities ride on wheels and consume each other to survive, two people meet in London and try to stop a conspiracy.
Director: Christian Rivers | Stars: Hera Hilmar, Robert Sheehan, Hugo Weaving, Jihae
Votes: 140,891 | Gross: $15.95M
49. Ayla (2017)
86 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A man haunted by the mysterious death of his 4-year-old sister brings her back to life thirty years later as an adult woman, with dire consequences.
Director: Elias | Stars: Nicholas Wilder, Tristan Risk, Dee Wallace, Sarah Schoofs
Votes: 866
50. A Quiet Place (2018)
PG-13 | 90 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A family struggles for survival in a world where most humans have been killed by blind but noise-sensitive creatures. They are forced to communicate in sign language to keep the creatures at bay.
Director: John Krasinski | Stars: Emily Blunt, John Krasinski, Millicent Simmonds, Noah Jupe
Votes: 583,850 | Gross: $188.02M
51. The Handmaiden (2016)
Not Rated | 145 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
A woman is hired as a handmaiden to a Japanese heiress, but secretly she is involved in a plot to defraud her.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Kim Min-hee, Ha Jung-woo, Cho Jin-woong, Moon So-ri
Votes: 172,867 | Gross: $2.01M
52. Allied (2016)
R | 124 min | Action, Drama, Romance
In 1942, a Canadian intelligence officer in North Africa encounters a female French Resistance fighter on a deadly mission behind enemy lines. When they reunite in London, their relationship is tested by the pressures of war.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Brad Pitt, Marion Cotillard, Jared Harris, Vincent Ebrahim
Votes: 169,811 | Gross: $40.10M
53. Before Sunset (2004)
R | 80 min | Drama, Romance
Nine years after Jesse and Celine first met, they encounter each other again on the French leg of Jesse's book tour.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Vernon Dobtcheff, Louise Lemoine Torrès
Votes: 287,940 | Gross: $5.82M
54. Black Mass (2015)
R | 123 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The true story of Whitey Bulger, the brother of a state senator and the most infamous violent criminal in the history of South Boston, who became an FBI informant to take down a Mafia family invading his turf.
Director: Scott Cooper | Stars: Johnny Depp, Benedict Cumberbatch, Dakota Johnson, Joel Edgerton
Votes: 192,418 | Gross: $62.58M
55. Hereditary (2018)
R | 127 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A grieving family is haunted by tragic and disturbing occurrences.
Director: Ari Aster | Stars: Toni Collette, Milly Shapiro, Gabriel Byrne, Alex Wolff
Votes: 378,430 | Gross: $44.07M
56. Jungle (I) (2017)
R | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Biography
A group of friends join a guide for a trek into the Bolivian jungle, searching for an Indian village. The men soon realize that the jungle is a difficult place to be.
Director: Greg McLean | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Thomas Kretschmann, Alex Russell, Joel Jackson
Votes: 63,675
57. London Fields (2018)
R | 118 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
Clairvoyant femme fatale Nicola Six has been living with a dark premonition of her impending death by murder. She begins a tangled love affair with three uniquely different men: one of whom she knows will be her murderer.
Director: Mathew Cullen | Stars: Theo James, Amber Heard, Cara Delevingne, Gemma Chan
Votes: 12,212 | Gross: $0.25M
58. Rampage (2018)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When three different animals become infected with a dangerous pathogen, a primatologist and a geneticist team up to stop them from destroying Chicago.
Director: Brad Peyton | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Naomie Harris, Malin Akerman, Jeffrey Dean Morgan
Votes: 185,007 | Gross: $101.03M
59. The Fifth Element (1997)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In the colorful future, a cab driver unwittingly becomes the central figure in the search for a legendary cosmic weapon to keep Evil and Mr. Zorg at bay.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Bruce Willis, Milla Jovovich, Gary Oldman, Ian Holm
Votes: 506,492 | Gross: $63.54M
60. The Wolfman (2010)
R | 103 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Upon his return to his ancestral homeland, an American man is bitten and subsequently cursed by a werewolf.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Benicio Del Toro, Anthony Hopkins, Emily Blunt, Simon Merrells
Votes: 111,757 | Gross: $61.98M
61. The Descent (2005)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
A caving expedition goes horribly wrong, as the explorers become trapped and ultimately pursued by a strange breed of predators.
Director: Neil Marshall | Stars: Shauna Macdonald, Natalie Mendoza, Alex Reid, Saskia Mulder
Votes: 247,046 | Gross: $26.02M
62. The Foreigner (I) (2017)
R | 113 min | Action, Thriller
A humble businessman with a buried past seeks justice when his daughter is killed in an act of terrorism. A cat-and-mouse conflict ensues with a government official, whose past may hold clues to the killers' identities.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Katie Leung, Jackie Chan, Rufus Jones, Mark Tandy
Votes: 123,333 | Gross: $34.39M
63. The Neon Demon (2016)
R | 117 min | Horror, Thriller
An aspiring model, Jesse, is new to Los Angeles. However, her beauty and youth, which generate intense fascination and jealousy within the fashion industry, may prove themselves sinister.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Elle Fanning, Christina Hendricks, Keanu Reeves, Karl Glusman
Votes: 103,961 | Gross: $1.33M
64. The Ugly Truth (2009)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Romance
An uptight television producer takes control of a morning show segment on modern relationships hosted by a misogynistic man.
Director: Robert Luketic | Stars: Katherine Heigl, Gerard Butler, Bree Turner, Eric Winter
Votes: 230,473 | Gross: $88.92M
65. Thelma (2017)
Not Rated | 116 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A confused religious girl tries to deny her feelings for a female friend who's in love with her. This causes her suppressed subconsciously-controlled psychokinetic powers to reemerge with devastating results.
Director: Joachim Trier | Stars: Eili Harboe, Kaya Wilkins, Henrik Rafaelsen, Ellen Dorrit Petersen
Votes: 36,630 | Gross: $0.15M
66. Downsizing (2017)
R | 135 min | Drama, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
A social satire in which a man realizes he would have a better life if he were to shrink himself to five inches tall, allowing him to live in wealth and splendor.
Director: Alexander Payne | Stars: Matt Damon, Christoph Waltz, Hong Chau, Kristen Wiig
Votes: 124,601 | Gross: $24.45M
67. Mr. Church (2016)
PG-13 | 104 min | Comedy, Drama
"Mr. Church" tells the story of a unique friendship that develops when a little girl and her dying mother retain the services of a talented cook - Henry Joseph Church. What begins as a six month arrangement instead spans into fifteen years and creates a family bond that lasts forever.
Director: Bruce Beresford | Stars: Eddie Murphy, Britt Robertson, Natascha McElhone, Xavier Samuel
Votes: 31,274 | Gross: $0.69M
68. Realive (2016)
Not Rated | 112 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
Marc will die of cancer and chooses cryogenic freeze and hopes to be thawed, when there's a solution to his condition. He's the first human brought back 68 years later. Can he adapt mentally and physically?
Director: Mateo Gil | Stars: Tom Hughes, Oona Chaplin, Charlotte Le Bon, Barry Ward
Votes: 5,574
69. Snowden (2016)
R | 134 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The NSA's illegal surveillance techniques are leaked to the public by one of the agency's employees, Edward Snowden, in the form of thousands of classified documents distributed to the press.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Shailene Woodley, Melissa Leo, Zachary Quinto
Votes: 163,008 | Gross: $21.59M
70. Kingdom Hospital (2004)
608 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
The quirky staff and patients of an ultramodern (albeit increasingly dilapidated) Maine hospital gradually become familiar with the supernatural occurrences that take place there, uncovering a dark secret in the process.
Stars: Jamie Harrold, Diane Ladd, Bruce Davison, Jack Coleman
Votes: 7,943
71. Absentia (2017–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
After being declared dead in absentia, an FBI agent must reclaim her family, identity and innocence when she finds herself the prime suspect in a string of murders.
Stars: Stana Katic, Patrick Heusinger, Neil Jackson, Paul Freeman
Votes: 17,289
72. Gilmore Girls (2000–2007)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Drama
A dramedy centering around the relationship between a thirtysomething single mother and her teen daughter living in Stars Hollow, Connecticut.
Stars: Lauren Graham, Alexis Bledel, Keiko Agena, Scott Patterson
Votes: 148,189
73. Krypton (2018–2019)
TV-14 | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The untold story of Superman's grandfather as he fights for justice on his home planet.
Stars: Cameron Cuffe, Georgina Campbell, Shaun Sipos, Ann Ogbomo
Votes: 17,704
74. A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
When a massive fire kills their parents, three children are delivered to the custody of cousin and stage actor Count Olaf, who is secretly plotting to steal their parents' vast fortune.
Director: Brad Silberling | Stars: Jim Carrey, Jude Law, Meryl Streep, Liam Aiken
Votes: 221,158 | Gross: $118.63M
75. The Mist (2017)
TV-14 | 42 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
After an eerie mist rolls into a small town, the residents must battle the mysterious mist and its threats, fighting to maintain their morality and sanity.
Stars: Morgan Spector, Alyssa Sutherland, Gus Birney, Danica Curcic
Votes: 27,804
76. Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019)
PG-13 | 108 min | Adventure, Horror, Mystery
In 1968, the night of Halloween brings mayhem in a small town when a group of friends discovers a notebook written by a mysterious girl that foretells terrifying events.
Director: André Øvredal | Stars: Zoe Colletti, Michael Garza, Gabriel Rush, Austin Abrams
Votes: 85,308 | Gross: $68.95M
77. Enola Holmes (2020)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
When Enola Holmes (Sherlock's teen sister) discovers her mother is missing, she endeavours to find her, becoming a super-sleuth in her own right as she outwits her famous brother and unravels a dangerous conspiracy.
Director: Harry Bradbeer | Stars: Millie Bobby Brown, Henry Cavill, Sam Claflin, Helena Bonham Carter
Votes: 219,662
78. The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
R | 92 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A family in 1630s New England is torn apart by the forces of witchcraft, black magic and possession.
Director: Robert Eggers | Stars: Anya Taylor-Joy, Ralph Ineson, Kate Dickie, Julian Richings
Votes: 301,095 | Gross: $25.14M
79. The Invisible Man (I) (2020)
R | 124 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
When Cecilia's abusive ex takes his own life and leaves her his fortune, she suspects his death was a hoax. As a series of coincidences turn lethal, Cecilia works to prove that she is being hunted by someone nobody can see.
Director: Leigh Whannell | Stars: Elisabeth Moss, Oliver Jackson-Cohen, Harriet Dyer, Aldis Hodge
Votes: 255,621 | Gross: $70.41M
80. The King of Staten Island (2020)
R | 136 min | Comedy, Drama
Scott has been a case of arrested development since his firefighter dad died. He spends his days smoking weed and dreaming of being a tattoo artist until events force him to grapple with his grief and take his first steps forward in life.
Director: Judd Apatow | Stars: Pete Davidson, Bel Powley, Ricky Velez, Lou Wilson
Votes: 76,844
81. The Legion (2020)
R | 96 min | Action, Adventure, History
Noreno, a half-Roman, is entrusted with the mission of crossing the snowy mountains of Armenia, swarming with Parthian patrols, to seek help for his slowly dying men.
Director: Jose Magan | Stars: Lee Partridge, Mickey Rourke, Joaquim de Almeida, Vladimir Kulich
Votes: 1,155
82. Hard Kill (2020)
R | 98 min | Action, Thriller
The work of billionaire tech CEO Donovan Chalmers (Willis) is so valuable that he hires mercenaries to protect it, and a terrorist group kidnaps his daughter just to get it.
Director: Matt Eskandari | Stars: Jesse Metcalfe, Bruce Willis, Lala Kent, Natalie Eva Marie
Votes: 19,510
83. The Death of Dick Long (2019)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Dick died last night, and Zeke and Earl don't want anybody finding out how. That's too bad though, cause news travels fast in small-town Alabama.
Director: Daniel Scheinert | Stars: Michael Abbott Jr., Virginia Newcomb, Andre Hyland, Sarah Baker
Votes: 7,344
84. The Defenders (2017)
TV-MA | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Set a few months after the events of the second season of Daredevil, and a month after the events of Iron Fist, the vigilantes Daredevil, Jessica Jones, Luke Cage, and Iron Fist team up in New York City to fight a common enemy: The Hand.
Stars: Charlie Cox, Krysten Ritter, Mike Colter, Finn Jones
Votes: 116,441
85. The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
In the early 1960s, CIA agent Napoleon Solo and KGB operative Illya Kuryakin participate in a joint mission against a mysterious criminal organization, which is working to proliferate nuclear weapons.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Henry Cavill, Armie Hammer, Alicia Vikander, Elizabeth Debicki
Votes: 332,734 | Gross: $45.45M
86. The White Princess (2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, History, Romance
Based on the Philippa Gregory book of the same name, the story of Elizabeth of York, the White Queen's daughter, and her marriage to the Lancaster victor, Henry VII.
Stars: Jodie Comer, Rebecca Benson, Jacob Collins-Levy, Richard Dillane
Votes: 15,596
S1 E2 5/10 ##DROPPED## - can't be bothered..
87. Black Mirror (2011– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Featuring stand-alone dramas -- sharp, suspenseful, satirical tales that explore techno-paranoia -- "Black Mirror" is a contemporary reworking of "The Twilight Zone" with stories that tap into the collective unease about the modern world.
Stars: Wunmi Mosaku, Monica Dolan, Daniel Lapaine, Hannah John-Kamen
Votes: 640,387
88. Channel Zero (2016–2018)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
An anthology series based on popular Internet Creepypastas Candle Cove, The No-End House, Butcher's Block, and The Dream Door.
Stars: Brandon Scott, Marina Stephenson Kerr, Abigail Pniowsky, Diana Bentley
Votes: 11,953
S1 E3 5/10 ##DROPPED## - can't be bothered.
89. Doom Patrol (2019–2023)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The adventures of an idealistic mad scientist and his field team of superpowered outcasts.
Stars: Diane Guerrero, April Bowlby, Matt Bomer, Riley Shanahan
Votes: 59,745
90. Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018–2020)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
As her 16th birthday nears, Sabrina Spellman must reconcile her dual nature as a half-witch, half-mortal while fighting the evil forces that threaten her, her family, and the daylight world humans inhabit.
Stars: Kiernan Shipka, Ross Lynch, Lucy Davis, Chance Perdomo
Votes: 108,571
91. The Magicians (2015–2020)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
After being recruited to a secretive academy, a group of students discovers that the magic they read about as children is very real--and more dangerous than they ever imagined.
Stars: Stella Maeve, Hale Appleman, Arjun Gupta, Summer Bishil
Votes: 56,226
92. Helstrom (2020)
TV-MA | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Daimon and Ana Helstrom are the son and daughter of a mysterious and powerful serial killer. The siblings have a complicated dynamic as they track down the terrorizing worst of humanity - each with their attitude and skills.
Stars: Tom Austen, Sydney Lemmon, Elizabeth Marvel, Ariana Guerra
Votes: 10,072
S1 E5- meh... lost interest in it.
93. Uncharted (2022)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure
Street-smart Nathan Drake is recruited by seasoned treasure hunter Victor "Sully" Sullivan to recover a fortune amassed by Ferdinand Magellan, and lost 500 years ago by the House of Moncada.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Tom Holland, Mark Wahlberg, Antonio Banderas, Sophia Ali
Votes: 259,622 | Gross: $148.65M
94. Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
R | 164 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
Young Blade Runner K's discovery of a long-buried secret leads him to track down former Blade Runner Rick Deckard, who's been missing for thirty years.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Harrison Ford, Ryan Gosling, Ana de Armas, Dave Bautista
Votes: 665,695 | Gross: $92.05M
dull presentation, depressing world in a most boring manner ever, 0 fucks given about characters.. meh. Over course of 3 days watched total of 1hr
95. Van Helsing (2016–2021)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
Vanessa Helsing, distant relative of famous vampire hunter Abraham Van Helsing, is resurrected only to find that vampires have taken over the world.
Stars: Kelly Overton, Jonathan Scarfe, Aleks Paunovic, Rukiya Bernard
Votes: 24,298
Felt like typical zombie action flick... tried 3 eps, didn't intrigue me at all.
96. Scrubs (2001–2010)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Drama
In the unreal world of Sacred Heart Hospital, intern John "J.D." Dorian learns the ways of medicine, friendship and life.
Stars: Zach Braff, Donald Faison, Sarah Chalke, John C. McGinley
Votes: 270,700
seen a bit long time ago on tv.
97. The Nevers (2021–2023)
TV-MA | 58 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
An epic tale following a gang of Victorian women who find themselves with unusual abilities, relentless enemies, and a mission that might change the world.
Stars: Laura Donnelly, Ann Skelly, Olivia Williams, James Norton
Votes: 27,746
first ep was kinda interesting... by ep 3 I lost utter interest.
98. Moon Knight (2022– )
TV-14 | 48 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Steven Grant discovers he's been granted the powers of an Egyptian moon god. But he soon finds out that these newfound powers can be both a blessing and a curse to his troubled life.
Stars: Oscar Isaac, Ethan Hawke, May Calamawy, Michael Benjamin Hernandez
Votes: 270,148
S1 - 5/10
#DROPPED#
Meh can't be bothered anymore.... started fast-forwarding too much as it wasn't as interesting.
99. Shadowhunters (2016–2019)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
After her mother disappears, Clary must venture into the dark world of demon hunting, and embrace her new role among the Shadowhunters.
Stars: Katherine McNamara, Dominic Sherwood, Alberto Rosende, Matthew Daddario
Votes: 70,584
S1 E4 - 5/10 - FMC Is cute n hot, other than that felt pretty dull teen drama
#DROPPED#
100. A Series of Unfortunate Events (2017–2019)
TV-PG | 1,164 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
After the loss of their parents in a mysterious fire, the three Baudelaire children face trials and tribulations attempting to uncover dark family secrets.
Stars: Neil Patrick Harris, Patrick Warburton, Malina Pauli Weissman, Louis Hynes
Votes: 66,781
S1 E3 - 5/10 - Not my humor... nor were fond of presentation style.
#DROPPED#
Tell Your Friends