My Favorite Films 2000-2009
by rfischer9100 | created - 10 Nov 2013 | updated - 25 Oct 2021 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
PG-13 | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young Chinese warrior steals a sword from a famed swordsman and then escapes into a world of romantic adventure with a mysterious man in the frontier of the nation.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Chow Yun-Fat, Michelle Yeoh, Ziyi Zhang, Chang Chen
Votes: 281,590 | Gross: $128.08M
A beautiful masterpiece with great fights, gorgeous cinematography and wonderful performances.
2. WALL·E (2008)
G | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
In the distant future, a small waste-collecting robot inadvertently embarks on a space journey that will ultimately decide the fate of mankind.
Director: Andrew Stanton | Stars: Ben Burtt, Elissa Knight, Jeff Garlin, Fred Willard
Votes: 1,200,223 | Gross: $223.81M
Absolutely beautiful. The mostly silent first half is a cinematic feat. The second half gets a lot of criticism, but I think it only looks weak in comparison to what the film has already done - it remains a solid, fun, and visually stunning movie throughout its run-time. The conclusion is very Miyazaki.
3. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004)
R | 137 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
The Bride continues her quest of vengeance against her former boss and lover Bill, the reclusive bouncer Budd, and the treacherous, one-eyed Elle.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Uma Thurman, David Carradine, Michael Madsen, Daryl Hannah
Votes: 805,309 | Gross: $66.21M
This last rewatch, I finally decided that I clearly prefer vol. 2 to vol. 1 of Kill Bill. It's more freewheeling in its homages, and, as good as that battle is in volume 1, it's the verbal sparring where Tarantino really shines.
4. In the Mood for Love (2000)
PG | 98 min | Drama, Romance
Two neighbors form a strong bond after both suspect extramarital activities of their spouses. However, they agree to keep their bond platonic so as not to commit similar wrongs.
Director: Kar-Wai Wong | Stars: Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Maggie Cheung, Siu Ping-Lam, Tung Cho 'Joe' Cheung
Votes: 166,808 | Gross: $2.73M
Masters mood and tone better than any film I can think of. An absolutely compelling world. The end crushes me every time.
5. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
R | 111 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After awakening from a four-year coma, a former assassin wreaks vengeance on the team of assassins who betrayed her.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Uma Thurman, David Carradine, Daryl Hannah, Michael Madsen
Votes: 1,193,587 | Gross: $70.10M
Tarantino mashes together all of his favorite action genres and the results are fantastic. Uma Thurman plays a key role in the movie's success as well.
6. Memento (2000)
R | 113 min | Mystery, Thriller
A man with short-term memory loss attempts to track down his wife's murderer.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Guy Pearce, Carrie-Anne Moss, Joe Pantoliano, Mark Boone Junior
Votes: 1,322,661 | Gross: $25.54M
An exciting and intriguing mystery-thriller with an innovative structure that's also about deep questions of identity and epistemology.
7. The New World (2005)
PG-13 | 135 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of the English exploration of Virginia, and of the changing world and loves of Pocahontas.
Director: Terrence Malick | Stars: Colin Farrell, Q'orianka Kilcher, Christopher Plummer, Christian Bale
Votes: 89,853 | Gross: $12.71M
As a historian, I could proffer up some complaints about the film's distortions of John Smith's character and relationship with Pocahontas, or even its overall motif of Indians as "naturals" and innocent (which is a synonym of "naive"). But, there's enough nuance in the latter that I can run with the allegory. More importantly, there's enough beauty here that I can look past all of the above - this is a gorgeous film, both in the sincerity of Malick's sentiments about life, history and nature, and also in Lubezki's amazing cinematography. And it's a masterpiece of editing as well - the final five minutes of montage is some of the purest cinema I've ever seen.
8. High Fidelity (2000)
R | 113 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Rob, a record store owner and compulsive list maker, recounts his top five breakups, including the one in progress.
Director: Stephen Frears | Stars: John Cusack, Iben Hjejle, Todd Louiso, Jack Black
Votes: 189,752 | Gross: $27.29M
An entertaining portrait of the very familiar world of the Gen X male geek, warts and all (warts forward, even), but it also amazingly manages to capture real and believable character growth for its self-involved asshole protagonist. Hugely influential on 20-year-old me.
9. Lost in Translation (2003)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama
A faded movie star and a neglected young woman form an unlikely bond after crossing paths in Tokyo.
Director: Sofia Coppola | Stars: Bill Murray, Scarlett Johansson, Giovanni Ribisi, Anna Faris
Votes: 488,832 | Gross: $44.59M
A depiction of anomie and loneliness that is layered and emotionally complex but also somehow casual, grounded, and relatable. Builds wonderfully.
10. Inglourious Basterds (2009)
R | 153 min | Adventure, Drama, War
In Nazi-occupied France during World War II, a plan to assassinate Nazi leaders by a group of Jewish U.S. soldiers coincides with a theatre owner's vengeful plans for the same.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Brad Pitt, Diane Kruger, Eli Roth, Mélanie Laurent
Votes: 1,583,692 | Gross: $120.54M
Tarentino explores the power and meanings of film violence, from propaganda to slapstick to cathartic power fantasy. He does so with some masterful suspense and gorgeous visuals.
11. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
R | 108 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
When their relationship turns sour, a couple undergoes a medical procedure to have each other erased from their memories forever.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Jim Carrey, Kate Winslet, Tom Wilkinson, Gerry Robert Byrne
Votes: 1,077,806 | Gross: $34.40M
Brilliantly structured screenplay from Kaufman - midway on this rewatch I was going to complain that Charlie and Clementine have no chemistry, but it does build wonderfully as we work back in time through his memories.
Gondry brings some great visuals to the memory erasing process, but he lacks restraint, and I think Jonze might have been able to milk a little more greatness from this film (though it is pretty great nonetheless).
The memory-erasing cast if really great, huh? Wilkinson, Dunst, Ruffalo...
12. A Serious Man (2009)
R | 106 min | Comedy, Drama
Larry Gopnik, a Midwestern physics teacher, watches his life unravel over multiple sudden incidents. Though seeking meaning and answers amidst his turmoils, he seems to keep sinking.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Michael Stuhlbarg, Richard Kind, Sari Lennick, Fred Melamed
Votes: 149,890 | Gross: $9.19M
The mysteries of the universe explored through a very mundane '60s midwestern suburbs setting.
It actually tackles the exact same themes as No Country for Old Men (with a very different tone) yet few people seem to link them. I prefer A Serious Man.
13. Children of Men (2006)
R | 109 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In 2027, in a chaotic world in which women have somehow become infertile, a former activist agrees to help transport a miraculously pregnant woman to a sanctuary at sea.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Julianne Moore, Clive Owen, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Caine
Votes: 529,325 | Gross: $35.55M
Incredibly compelling visuals matched by an equally compelling story, this film really immerses you in a believably apocalyptic world. It does a better job at drawing contemporary parallels than a lot of movies of its ilk.
14. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
PG-13 | 178 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A meek Hobbit from the Shire and eight companions set out on a journey to destroy the powerful One Ring and save Middle-earth from the Dark Lord Sauron.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom, Sean Bean
Votes: 2,006,730 | Gross: $315.54M
There’s also a pretty hefty cheesiness factor to all of these movies. If you get caught up in the action, as most any fantasy fan would, it’s easy to miss some of this. But, Peter Jackson has a lot of cornball maneuvers in his repertoire – jerky slo-mo, melodramatic slo-mo, characters gleaming in the sun, fake-out deaths, fake-out endings, to name a few. And, he gets some of the mushiest performances that I’ve ever seen out of his actors. As I said at the beginning of my Fellowship review though – it all works. It’s the perfect pairing of director and material. When adapting Tolkien, who self-consciously wrote a painfully sincere and old-fashioned story, this all works beautifully.
15. Zodiac (2007)
R | 157 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Between 1968 and 1983, a San Francisco cartoonist becomes an amateur detective obsessed with tracking down the Zodiac Killer, an unidentified individual who terrorizes Northern California with a killing spree.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Robert Downey Jr., Mark Ruffalo, Anthony Edwards
Votes: 598,223 | Gross: $33.08M
This film works wonderfully on lots of levels - it's absolutely gorgeous and full of inventive Fincher visual and editing tricks, but none of that ever gets in the way of a solid procerdural that can also work as a horror film and a tale of obsession.
16. And Your Mother Too (2001)
R | 106 min | Drama
In Mexico, two teenage boys and an older woman embark on a road trip and learn a thing or two about life and each other.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Maribel Verdú, Gael García Bernal, Daniel Giménez Cacho, Ana López Mercado
Votes: 128,872 | Gross: $13.62M
Friendship, class, sex, and death - Cuaron layers it all in beautifully. Extra-super-beautifully, in fact, thanks to Lubezki.
17. Sideways (2004)
R | 127 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two men reaching middle age with not much to show but disappointment embark on a week-long road trip through California's wine country, just as one is about to take a trip down the aisle.
Director: Alexander Payne | Stars: Paul Giamatti, Thomas Haden Church, Virginia Madsen, Sandra Oh
Votes: 204,233 | Gross: $71.50M
As prickly as it is, I think this is Payne's sincerest film. Probably the best acted Payne film as well.
Also, I have a personal connection to the film, as I was taking frequent wine-tasting trips to Napa around the time it came out.
18. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
During the Napoleonic Wars, a brash British captain pushes his ship and crew to their limits in pursuit of a formidable French war vessel around South America.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Russell Crowe, Paul Bettany, Billy Boyd, James D'Arcy
Votes: 237,886 | Gross: $93.93M
I've described this film as history porn - there's so much attention to detail in the production design and the script. It really evokes this world of Napoleonic naval battles. On top of that, it's built around a great, dynamic character relationship, and it's a rollicking fun adventure.
19. The Prestige (2006)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After a tragic accident, two stage magicians in 1890s London engage in a battle to create the ultimate illusion while sacrificing everything they have to outwit each other.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Hugh Jackman, Scarlett Johansson, Michael Caine
Votes: 1,440,898 | Gross: $53.09M
A fantastic layered puzzle movie. The key puzzle of the plot is incredibly obvious, and yet it managed to fool me. There's also a thematic layer to the puzzle, however - a sort of hall of mirrors of all of the parallels and contrasts between the characters. The central two figures have doubles, but they also double each other, and then there wives, assistants, Nikola Tesla, all add to the complexity, giving the viewer plenty to think about after they're done with the main reveal. Good performances and Nolan's crisp aesthetic round out a great film.
20. I Heart Huckabees (2004)
R | 107 min | Comedy
A husband-and-wife team play detective, but not in the traditional sense. Instead, the happy duo helps others solve their existential issues, the kind that keep you up at night, wondering what it all means.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Jason Schwartzman, Jude Law, Naomi Watts, Mark Wahlberg
Votes: 66,276 | Gross: $12.78M
I liked this movie a little less than when I was 24, and I feel like that means something...but I still really liked it a lot.
21. Amélie (2001)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Romance
Despite being caught in her imaginative world, Amelie, a young waitress, decides to help people find happiness. Her quest to spread joy leads her on a journey where she finds true love.
Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Audrey Tautou, Mathieu Kassovitz, Rufus, Lorella Cravotta
Votes: 794,133 | Gross: $33.23M
A film this sweet and adorable should give you a toothache, but it actually goes down pretty easy thanks to clever direction and the depths Tatou brings to her character.
22. Memories of Murder (2003)
Not Rated | 132 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In a small Korean province in 1986, two detectives struggle with the case of multiple young women being found raped and murdered by an unknown culprit.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Kim Sang-kyung, Kim Roe-ha, Song Jae-ho
Votes: 216,256 | Gross: $0.01M
Beautiful and haunting, but somehow also fun at the same time. There's a political allegory going on as well that I only half got due to unfamiliarity with South Korean political history.
23. Synecdoche, New York (2008)
R | 124 min | Drama
A theatre director struggles with his work, and the women in his life, as he creates a life-size replica of New York City inside a warehouse as part of his new play.
Director: Charlie Kaufman | Stars: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Samantha Morton, Michelle Williams, Catherine Keener
Votes: 98,215 | Gross: $3.08M
Wonderfully dense and esoteric...though perhaps too dense and esoteric, and there are a lot of anxieties and neuroses on screen as well.
But, I do think it adds up to a very moving experience in the end. As cerebral as this is, as much as it offers itself up to future thesis writers on questions of representation and authenticity, the best parts of the film are those that 1) play the absurdist dream logic for laughs (this film can be really funny in some really weird ways) or 2) get to the key, universal emotions of human experience. I cried.
24. No Country for Old Men (2007)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Violence and mayhem ensue after a hunter stumbles upon the aftermath of a drug deal gone wrong and over two million dollars in cash near the Rio Grande.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Javier Bardem, Josh Brolin, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 1,059,969 | Gross: $74.28M
The arbitrary, violent, uncaring nature of the universe has been a consistent theme in the Coen Brothers' work. While I always appreciated the craft of this film, I felt like they carried their pet themes a little too far toward nihilism here. Watching it again 7+ years later, I didn't care about my philosophical concerns as much; this is such a fantastic and haunting film that I had to reassess it. What the Coens do with landscape here is especially notable and hearkens back, as does much of the film, to Fargo. And Tommy Lee Jones does give the film a faint light amid the desperation.
My one complaint that hasn't changed is the ending, or lack thereof. It works perfectly, in many ways, for this film to just wind down and stop suddenly, but that doesn't make it satisfying.
25. Once (I) (2007)
R | 86 min | Drama, Music, Romance
A modern-day musical about a busker and an immigrant and their eventful week in Dublin, as they write, rehearse and record songs that tell their love story.
Director: John Carney | Stars: Glen Hansard, Markéta Irglová, Hugh Walsh, Gerard Hendrick
Votes: 121,265 | Gross: $9.44M
A quiet but affecting film with great music and strong, understated performances. One of the rare films where I vividly remember the experience of seeing it (while I lived near Pasadena).
26. City of God (2002)
R | 130 min | Crime, Drama
In the slums of Rio, two kids' paths diverge as one struggles to become a photographer and the other a kingpin.
Directors: Fernando Meirelles, Kátia Lund | Stars: Alexandre Rodrigues, Leandro Firmino, Matheus Nachtergaele, Phellipe Haagensen
Votes: 800,923 | Gross: $7.56M
A clearly Scorcese-influenced film that rivals his best works by offering an energetic and compelling depiction of Rio's favelas. Captures the randomness and inevitability of slum violence. Could have explored women of the favelas more/better.
27. Grindhouse (2007)
R | 191 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
Quentin Tarantino and Robert Rodriguez's homage to exploitation double features in the '60s and '70s with two back-to-back cult films that include previews of coming attractions between them.
Directors: Robert Rodriguez, Eli Roth, Quentin Tarantino, Edgar Wright, Rob Zombie | Stars: Kurt Russell, Rose McGowan, Danny Trejo, Zoë Bell
Votes: 191,161 | Gross: $25.04M
I count seeing this at the Grand Lake Theater in Oakland in 2007 as one of my favorite theater going experiences. The matinee wasn't crowded, but the film created all the energy it needed.
That said, I don't think I fully appreciated what Tarentino is doing in Death Proof at the time. He pays tribute to '70s slasher films and car chase films at the same time AND he does the tropes BETTER than the films he's paying tribute to while also subverting those tropes in the second half. It's fantastic.
28. Before Sunset (2004)
R | 80 min | Drama, Romance
Nine years after Jesse and Celine first met, they encounter each other again on the French leg of Jesse's book tour.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Vernon Dobtcheff, Louise Lemoine Torrès
Votes: 287,761 | Gross: $5.82M
One of the most romantic films ever; casts a spell.
29. You Can Count on Me (2000)
R | 111 min | Drama
A single mother's life is thrown into turmoil after her struggling, rarely seen younger brother returns to town.
Director: Kenneth Lonergan | Stars: Laura Linney, Matthew Broderick, Amy Ryan, Michael Countryman
Votes: 31,416 | Gross: $9.18M
Warm film about trauma and family and finding your place, but not as sentimental as I just made it sound. I mean, this is Lonergan we're talking about, so there's plenty of nuance. Linney and Ruffalo are spectacular.
30. There Will Be Blood (2007)
R | 158 min | Drama
A story of family, religion, hatred, oil and madness, focusing on a turn-of-the-century prospector in the early days of the business.
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson | Stars: Daniel Day-Lewis, Paul Dano, Ciarán Hinds, Martin Stringer
Votes: 641,004 | Gross: $40.22M
It says a lot about this film that I feel defensive and uncertain about only giving it a 9 out of 10 and not ranking it in the top ten of the decade. It feels like a 10/10 film with astounding visuals, often dialogue-free storytelling masterfully executed, and one of the most explosive and amazing performances ever by Daniel Day Lewis. It is a fantastic piece of filmmaking. And, it's about something - Daniel Plainview is the perfect capitalist, and watching him chew up the people and landscape around him says a lot. I even admire its lack of subtlety in conveying this message, which only increases as the film goes on. But I do think, in the end, this last point is why I give it a 9 instead of a 10; there's a humanist touch in most of my favorite films (including some of PTA's other films) that's missing here.
31. American Psycho (2000)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A wealthy New York City investment banking executive, Patrick Bateman, hides his alternate psychopathic ego from his co-workers and friends as he delves deeper into his violent, hedonistic fantasies.
Director: Mary Harron | Stars: Christian Bale, Justin Theroux, Josh Lucas, Bill Sage
Votes: 715,226 | Gross: $15.07M
A grand mix of entertaining and disturbing with a great ambiguous twist. Great Bale performance.
32. Up (2009)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
78-year-old Carl Fredricksen travels to Paradise Falls in his house equipped with balloons, inadvertently taking a young stowaway.
Directors: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson | Stars: Edward Asner, Jordan Nagai, John Ratzenberger, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 1,124,730 | Gross: $293.00M
What Pixar could do at their height was pretty incredible: it looks gorgeous, it's exciting, it's funny, and, most of all, it resonates emotionally. Yep, this one makes me cry.
Like Wall-E, the second half doesn't quite live up to the promise of the first 30 minutes, but, also like Wall-E, I'm not convinced anything could live up to that great a promise.
33. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,870,150 | Gross: $534.86M
Made me understand the expression "on the edge of my seat." Maybe not a great Batman movie (Heath Ledger's joker steals the show), but one of the greatest thrillers every made.
34. Atonement (2007)
R | 123 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Thirteen-year-old fledgling writer Briony Tallis irrevocably changes the course of several lives when she accuses her older sister's lover of a crime he did not commit.
Director: Joe Wright | Stars: Keira Knightley, James McAvoy, Brenda Blethyn, Saoirse Ronan
Votes: 299,784 | Gross: $50.93M
I avoided this one for a long time because it looked like a shining example of prestige stodginess. Maybe there's a little of that, but it is vividly shot and a powerful, well-told story. This film shows off Keira Knightley's potential more than most of her works.
35. Spirited Away (2001)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
During her family's move to the suburbs, a sullen 10-year-old girl wanders into a world ruled by gods, witches and spirits, and where humans are changed into beasts.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Suzanne Pleshette, Miyu Irino, Rumi Hiiragi
Votes: 849,120 | Gross: $10.06M
The emotional center of the film is the love between Chihiro and Haku, and it just didn't connect with me this time - I like the platonic romance between children angle, it's just that the character work doesn't really get done here (it works better in Ponyo).
Anyway, that's a small complaint about one of the most imaginative films ever made. Delightfully weird and full of great imagery.
36. Casino Royale (2006)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
After earning 00 status and a licence to kill, secret agent James Bond sets out on his first mission as 007. Bond must defeat a private banker funding terrorists in a high-stakes game of poker at Casino Royale, Montenegro.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Daniel Craig, Eva Green, Judi Dench, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 694,475 | Gross: $167.45M
The film that showed, for the first time in a long time, that you could do a smart, modern Bond film without compromising the key tropes. The airport sequence is one of the best action sequences of the decade, and the early African chase would probably make that list too. It looks great and Craig is perfect.
37. Mulholland Drive (2001)
R | 147 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After a car wreck on Mulholland Drive renders a woman amnesiac, she and a Hollywood-hopeful search for clues and answers across Los Angeles in a twisting venture beyond dreams and reality.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Naomi Watts, Laura Harring, Justin Theroux, Jeanne Bates
Votes: 383,768 | Gross: $7.22M
This is the perfect amount of Lynchian weirdness for me - the freaky fever-dream lurks and lurks behind a fairly compelling but relatively conventional film until it bursts through and unsettles everything. There are some real great visuals too.
38. The Bourne Identity (2002)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
A man is picked up by a fishing boat, bullet-riddled and suffering from amnesia, before racing to elude assassins and attempting to regain his memory.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Franka Potente, Matt Damon, Chris Cooper, Clive Owen
Votes: 576,189 | Gross: $121.66M
One of the best action films of the decade - I prefer this series in its pre-shaky-cam incarnation. In fact, the visual storytelling in this film is as good as I've seen in an action film, even in the big action sequences. There is an absolutely amazing car chase in here.
39. The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Drama
The eccentric members of a dysfunctional family reluctantly gather under the same roof for various reasons.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Gene Hackman, Gwyneth Paltrow, Anjelica Huston, Ben Stiller
Votes: 313,129 | Gross: $52.36M
Such a loving (and lovingly made) portrait of people who are floundering.
40. Almost Famous (2000)
R | 122 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A high-school boy in the early 1970s is given the chance to write a story for Rolling Stone magazine about an up-and-coming rock band as he accompanies them on their concert tour.
Director: Cameron Crowe | Stars: Billy Crudup, Patrick Fugit, Kate Hudson, Frances McDormand
Votes: 293,340 | Gross: $32.53M
Works best as an off-beat coming-of-age film. I don't think Crowe gets Penny Lane, or rock and roll, but both look exhilarating and wonderful and flawed through the eyes of his protagonist in a way that really works. In hindsight, you can see a lot of what will go wrong with Crowe's subsequent film career even if it mostly works here.
41. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
R | 102 min | Drama
The drug-induced utopias of four Coney Island people are shattered when their addictions run deep..
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Jared Leto, Jennifer Connelly, Marlon Wayans
Votes: 898,631 | Gross: $3.64M
Good times...
42. The Lives of Others (2006)
R | 137 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
In 1984 East Berlin, an agent of the secret police conducting surveillance on a writer and his lover finds himself becoming increasingly absorbed by their lives.
Director: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck | Stars: Ulrich Mühe, Martina Gedeck, Sebastian Koch, Ulrich Tukur
Votes: 410,418 | Gross: $11.29M
A slow burn that pays off wonderfully and movingly in the end.
43. Grizzly Man (2005)
R | 103 min | Documentary, Biography
A devastating and heart-rending take on grizzly bear activists Timothy Treadwell and Amie Huguenard, who were killed in October of 2003 while living among grizzly bears in Alaska.
Director: Werner Herzog | Stars: Timothy Treadwell, Amie Huguenard, Werner Herzog, Carol Dexter
Votes: 61,868 | Gross: $3.17M
A subject matter that resonates perfectly with Herzog's preoccupations. He tells the story in a compelling, compassionate way despite his focus on his subject's naivete and the harsh realities of nature. There are some really moving, disturbing moments.
44. Brokeback Mountain (2005)
R | 134 min | Drama, Romance
Ennis and Jack are two shepherds who develop a sexual and emotional relationship. Their relationship becomes complicated when both of them get married to their respective girlfriends.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Heath Ledger, Michelle Williams, Randy Quaid
Votes: 382,149 | Gross: $83.04M
A powerful tale of frustrated lives (Ennis's and Jack's, but also those who love them).
Ang Lee is such a great filmmaker, and I'm not sure he gets the credit he deserves. His films are so well-constructed that you can almost miss the grace and empathy that infuse them (and it doesn't matter what genre he's working in).
Many film's reputations get inflated because of their political importance and cultural relevance. This is the rare film where the opposite has happened.
45. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004)
R | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
With a plan to exact revenge on a legendary shark that killed his partner, oceanographer Steve Zissou (Bill Murray) rallies a crew that includes his estranged wife, a journalist, and a man who may or may not be his son.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Bill Murray, Owen Wilson, Anjelica Huston, Cate Blanchett
Votes: 210,916 | Gross: $24.01M
A brilliant exercise in world-building, really funny, and a pitch perfect Bill Murray performance. I guess it's a legitimate complaint that Wes Anderson always repeats the tone of underplayed high-emotional stakes and absurdism, but a) he's incredibly good at it, and b) I love it.
46. Catch Me If You Can (2002)
PG-13 | 141 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Barely 17 yet, Frank is a skilled forger who has passed as a doctor, lawyer and pilot. FBI agent Carl becomes obsessed with tracking down the con man, who only revels in the pursuit.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Tom Hanks, Christopher Walken, Martin Sheen
Votes: 1,095,318 | Gross: $164.62M
The life of a con artist is inherently cinematic - give a larger-than-life con-man's story to Spielberg, and it's pretty much inevitable that this will be slick and fun with flashes of something deeper. Plus, it's just fun hanging out in this jetset time period.
47. Finding Nemo (2003)
G | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After his son is captured in the Great Barrier Reef and taken to Sydney, a timid clownfish sets out on a journey to bring him home.
Directors: Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Albert Brooks, Ellen DeGeneres, Alexander Gould, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 1,113,217 | Gross: $380.84M
Alternately thrilling and moving with lots to look at - a model for what Pixar would do by the end of the decade (though, so were the Toy Story films). Also overshadowed by what Pixar would do by the end of the decade.
48. The Hurt Locker (2008)
R | 131 min | Drama, Thriller, War
During the Iraq War, a Sergeant recently assigned to an army bomb squad is put at odds with his squad mates due to his maverick way of handling his work.
Director: Kathryn Bigelow | Stars: Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Guy Pearce
Votes: 473,716 | Gross: $17.02M
Bigelow does suspense here as well as any film I can think of, and it's all grounded by Renner's best performance.
49. Mother (2009)
R | 129 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A mother desperately searches for the killer who framed her son for a girl's horrific murder.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Kim Hye-ja, Won Bin, Jin Goo, Yun Je-mun
Votes: 71,627 | Gross: $0.55M
The intrigue and pay-off of the central mystery would make for a fine movie, but the amazing visuals push it to the next level.
50. The Motorcycle Diaries (2004)
R | 126 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
Ernesto Guevara de la Serna, popularly known as Che, along with his friend Alberto Granado, decides to take a road trip across South America. His experiences on the journey transform him.
Director: Walter Salles | Stars: Gael García Bernal, Rodrigo de la Serna, Mía Maestro, Mercedes Morán
Votes: 104,769 | Gross: $16.78M
A hagiography of Che that nevertheless works wonderfully as a road movie/buddy film. Has some gorgeous scenery.
51. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
PG | 142 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Harry Potter, Ron and Hermione return to Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry for their third year of study, where they delve into the mystery surrounding an escaped prisoner who poses a dangerous threat to the young wizard.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Richard Griffiths
Votes: 691,443 | Gross: $249.36M
Of course, the best book in the series makes for the best film in the series, but Cuaron makes something that transcends the series. More imaginative production design and the actors maturing into their roles help as well.
52. 25th Hour (2002)
R | 135 min | Drama
Cornered by the DEA, convicted New York drug dealer Montgomery Brogan reevaluates his life in the 24 remaining hours before facing a seven-year jail term.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Edward Norton, Barry Pepper, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Rosario Dawson
Votes: 184,650 | Gross: $13.06M
I'm not a fan of the central character dynamics but Spike Lee's 9/11 haunted love letter to New York still shines in its atmosphere and storytelling.
53. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
PG-13 | 179 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
While Frodo and Sam edge closer to Mordor with the help of the shifty Gollum, the divided fellowship makes a stand against Sauron's new ally, Saruman, and his hordes of Isengard.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Viggo Mortensen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,783,467 | Gross: $342.55M
It was my favorite in the theaters, but I don’t know if it stands up to repeat viewings as well as the others (especially Fellowship). Maybe this is because I usually watch the extended versions these days, and the additional material is mostly unnecessary Merry and Pippen comedic bits. Anyway, it’s still great.
54. Adaptation. (2002)
R | 115 min | Comedy, Drama
A lovelorn screenwriter becomes desperate as he tries and fails to adapt 'The Orchid Thief' by Susan Orlean for the screen.
Director: Spike Jonze | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Meryl Streep, Chris Cooper, Tilda Swinton
Votes: 203,017 | Gross: $22.25M
I love the concept Kaufman has here, but I can't help but feel that some of the different movies make for awkward fits. I know that's the point, but it still kept me from being as caught up in it as I wanted to be. It's a great film that I feel like I should love more.
"Charlie Kaufman" is a really annoying character that I also really related to. I'm not sure how I feel about Cage here...
55. A Prophet (2009)
R | 155 min | Crime, Drama
A delinquent Muslim man struggles to get by in prison until he is taken under the wing of a powerful mob boss. But his gradual rise through the mob's ranks brings him in conflict with his mentor.
Director: Jacques Audiard | Stars: Tahar Rahim, Niels Arestrup, Adel Bencherif, Reda Kateb
Votes: 102,176 | Gross: $2.08M
A prison drama that transcends the genre by also serving as a rags to riches story, throwing in some quasi-magical elements, and with direction heavily influence by, and as good as, Martin Scorcese.
56. Brick (2005)
R | 110 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A teenage loner pushes his way into the underworld of a high school crime ring to investigate the disappearance of his ex-girlfriend.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Lukas Haas, Emilie de Ravin, Meagan Good
Votes: 110,043 | Gross: $2.06M
Rian Johnson's high school noir is compelling and looks fantastic. Maybe it's a little too high concept, but it certainly runs with that concept, and there are great bits of humor wrung out of it (especially when adults show up).
57. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
In the deep south during the 1930s, three escaped convicts search for hidden treasure while a relentless lawman pursues them.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: George Clooney, John Turturro, Tim Blake Nelson, John Goodman
Votes: 330,788 | Gross: $45.51M
O Brother feels like it's got an extra layer or two of irony on top of the usual Coen Brothers serving...which probably isn't necessary. That said, it's quite good looking and very funny and that T-Bone Burnett-produced soundtrack holds up.
58. Me and You and Everyone We Know (2005)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Drama
A lonely shoe salesman and an eccentric performance artist struggle to connect in this unique take on contemporary life.
Director: Miranda July | Stars: John Hawkes, Miranda July, Miles Thompson, Brandon Ratcliff
Votes: 37,427 | Gross: $3.89M
Lots of funny, touching stuff. A lot of this could play as black comedy, but July keeps it light and it's the right choice.
59. Spider-Man 2 (2004)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Peter Parker is beset with troubles in his failing personal life as he battles a former brilliant scientist named Otto Octavius.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Alfred Molina, James Franco
Votes: 708,460 | Gross: $373.59M
Raimi makes Spider-man operatic with a compelling villain and relationships (Aunt May and Mary Jane) that feel essential to the character rather than tacked on to up the drama quotient.
60. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
PG-13 | 201 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Gandalf and Aragorn lead the World of Men against Sauron's army to draw his gaze from Frodo and Sam as they approach Mount Doom with the One Ring.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Viggo Mortensen, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,978,831 | Gross: $377.85M
Famously overstays its welcome, but still an exciting ending to an amazing fantasy epic.
61. Iron Man (2008)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being held captive in an Afghan cave, billionaire engineer Tony Stark creates a unique weaponized suit of armor to fight evil.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Gwyneth Paltrow, Terrence Howard, Jeff Bridges
Votes: 1,124,692 | Gross: $318.41M
The Marvel era launches with a movie far more casual and amiable than its superhero predecessors (and especially compared to its most contemporary genre competitor The Dark Knight). It establishes that the Marvel movies are going to be fun. Turns out that making superheroes fun is not a terrible idea.
Superheroes are often criticized as power fantasies - this film clearly fits the bill with Iron Man doing more to win a battle in the War on Terror than anything in real life. I'm not sure that power fantasies are a bad thing, necessarily, so long as they are recognized and contextualized as such.
62. Wonder Boys (2000)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Drama
An English Professor tries to deal with his wife leaving him, the arrival of his editor who has been waiting for his book for seven years, and the various problems that his friends and associates involve him in.
Director: Curtis Hanson | Stars: Michael Douglas, Tobey Maguire, Frances McDormand, Robert Downey Jr.
Votes: 66,591 | Gross: $19.39M
I have a fondness for the "wild weekend causes a set of characters to reconsider their lives" stories, and a soft spot for the old university satire, so this is a fun mash-up for me. Douglas is really good, and Maguire's pretty solid too.
63. Gangs of New York (2002)
R | 167 min | Crime, Drama
In 1862, Amsterdam Vallon returns to the Five Points area of New York City seeking revenge against Bill the Butcher, his father's killer.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Cameron Diaz, Daniel Day-Lewis, Jim Broadbent
Votes: 472,848 | Gross: $77.81M
The plot gets a bit out of hand in the second half, and there are some pretty wild liberties taken with American history here, but Daniel Day Lewis and the production design are so amazing that I hardly care.
I find this to be one of the more worrying examples of Scorcese's seeming admiration for destructive men...or maybe it's just Lewis's charisma that's the problem.
64. Talk to Her (2002)
R | 112 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Two men share an odd friendship while they care for two women who are both in deep comas.
Director: Pedro Almodóvar | Stars: Rosario Flores, Javier Cámara, Darío Grandinetti, Leonor Watling
Votes: 117,481 | Gross: $9.36M
Almodovar manages to make something compassionate about reprehensible actions without softening the impact.
65. Bamboozled (2000)
R | 135 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A frustrated African-American TV writer proposes a blackface minstrel show in protest, but to his chagrin, it becomes a hit.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Damon Wayans, Savion Glover, Jada Pinkett Smith, Michael Rapaport
Votes: 12,351 | Gross: $2.27M
66. Serenity (2005)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The crew of the ship Serenity try to evade an assassin sent to recapture telepath River.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Nathan Fillion, Gina Torres, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Alan Tudyk
Votes: 305,645 | Gross: $25.51M
Good action fun that builds on the tv show well.
67. The Aviator (2004)
PG-13 | 170 min | Biography, Drama
A biopic depicting the early years of legendary director and aviator Howard Hughes' career from the late 1920s to the mid 1940s.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Cate Blanchett, Kate Beckinsale, John C. Reilly
Votes: 384,035 | Gross: $102.61M
Lots of great flourishes from Scorcese and the bizarre and incident-filled true story keep this out of most of the biopic pitfalls.
68. X2 (2003)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
When anti-mutant Colonel William Stryker kidnaps Professor X and attacks his school, the X-Men must ally with their archenemy Magneto to stop him.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Halle Berry, Ian McKellen
Votes: 576,006 | Gross: $214.95M
Captures a lot of what made me love the comics in the '80s - best captures the metaphor for queerness that Singer has often shot for in the franchise. I particularly enjoy McKellan's alternately bitchy/badass Magneto.
69. Ocean's Eleven (2001)
PG-13 | 116 min | Crime, Thriller
Danny Ocean and his ten accomplices plan to rob three Las Vegas casinos simultaneously.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: George Clooney, Brad Pitt, Julia Roberts, Matt Damon
Votes: 619,046 | Gross: $183.42M
Incredibly slick and entertaining if a little thin.
70. In the Loop (2009)
Not Rated | 106 min | Comedy
A political satire about a group of skeptical American and British operatives attempting to prevent a war between two countries.
Director: Armando Iannucci | Stars: Tom Hollander, Peter Capaldi, James Gandolfini, Harry Hadden-Paton
Votes: 61,578 | Gross: $2.38M
Darkly funny and sad. Iannucci's understanding of the petty personal level of politics is as sharp as it is depressing. There is a total disregard for all of the lives that will be affected by these horrible decisions, though it always lurks in the background.
71. Coraline (2009)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Wandering her rambling old house in her boring new town, an 11-year-old Coraline discovers a hidden door to a strangely idealized version of her life. In order to stay in the fantasy, she must make a frighteningly real sacrifice.
Director: Henry Selick | Stars: Dakota Fanning, Teri Hatcher, John Hodgman, Jennifer Saunders
Votes: 263,713 | Gross: $75.29M
Gorgeous stop-motion animation, an imaginative Neil Gaiman plot, and a very plucky heroine work together to make this a really great surprise.
72. The Departed (2006)
R | 151 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
An undercover cop and a mole in the police attempt to identify each other while infiltrating an Irish gang in South Boston.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson, Mark Wahlberg
Votes: 1,422,001 | Gross: $132.38M
Has the energy and excitement you expect from Scorcese, but his fascination with Nicholson's Costello slows things down a bit, and the plot does lean on a fair amount of contrivance (though I guess you could argue that the point is that these characters inhabit a small world).
The recurring rat motif seemed a little on-the-nose for me during my first viewing, but this time it did provide me with more food for thought: Everyone in this film, even a lot of the ancillary characters, uses and deceives everyone around them - the tragedy comes from the complete lack of real brotherhood or community. So, everyone is a "rat."
73. Up in the Air (I) (2009)
R | 109 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Ryan's job is to travel around the country firing off people. When his boss hires Natalie, who proposes firing people via video conference, he tries to convince her that her method is a mistake.
Director: Jason Reitman | Stars: George Clooney, Vera Farmiga, Anna Kendrick, Jason Bateman
Votes: 349,348 | Gross: $83.82M
Reitman (with a lot of help from Clooney) walk a fine line, keeping the movie light and entertaining while hitting on some darker themes of loneliness and alienation in the modern global economy. One of Clooney's better performances, but Vera Farmiga kind of steals the movie.
74. Waking Life (2001)
R | 99 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A man shuffles through a dream meeting various people and discussing the meanings and purposes of the universe.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Trevor Jack Brooks, Lorelei Linklater, Wiley Wiggins
Votes: 66,917 | Gross: $2.89M
Stoned rotoscoped ramblings should grate, but I was pretty sucked in. Linklater curates them well.
75. Hotel Rwanda (2004)
PG-13 | 121 min | Biography, Drama, History
Paul Rusesabagina, a hotel manager, houses over a thousand Tutsi refugees during their struggle against the Hutu militia in Rwanda, Africa.
Director: Terry George | Stars: Don Cheadle, Sophie Okonedo, Joaquin Phoenix, Xolani Mali
Votes: 372,213 | Gross: $23.53M
A well-executed prestige drama that highlighted an issue that still hasn't gotten the attention it deserved in the U.S. Cheadle is fantastic.
76. Juno (2007)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Drama
Faced with an unplanned pregnancy, an offbeat young woman makes a selfless decision regarding the unborn child.
Director: Jason Reitman | Stars: Elliot Page, Michael Cera, Jennifer Garner, Jason Bateman
Votes: 549,151 | Gross: $143.50M
People seemed to freight this movie with the responsibility of telling a realistic story about teenage pregnancy - that's not its job. It creates a world that is compelling and stays true to its characters. And it's funny and had great performances.
77. Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006)
PG-13 | 108 min | Comedy, Sport
Number one NASCAR driver Ricky Bobby stays atop the heap thanks to a pact with his best friend and teammate, Cal Naughton, Jr. But when a French Formula One driver, makes his way up the ladder, Ricky Bobby's talent and devotion are put to the test.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Will Ferrell, John C. Reilly, Sacha Baron Cohen, Gary Cole
Votes: 199,790 | Gross: $148.21M
It makes me laugh.
78. Ratatouille (2007)
G | 111 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A rat who can cook makes an unusual alliance with a young kitchen worker at a famous Paris restaurant.
Directors: Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava | Stars: Brad Garrett, Lou Romano, Patton Oswalt, Ian Holm
Votes: 824,807 | Gross: $206.45M
Overshadowed a bit by the string of incredible Pixar films that followed it, Ratatouille still rises above its story with a focus on the artistry of food creation and the detailed world it creates.
79. In Bruges (2008)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
After a job gone wrong, hitman Ray and his partner await orders from their ruthless boss in Bruges, Belgium, the last place in the world Ray wants to be.
Director: Martin McDonagh | Stars: Colin Farrell, Brendan Gleeson, Ciarán Hinds, Elizabeth Berrington
Votes: 461,439 | Gross: $7.76M
Maybe this Pulp Fiction inspired feature came along about a dozen years too late, but its funnier and cleverer than most, and there are solid characters beneath the quips. The final showdown, with its witting playing on the idea of "honor among thieves," is quite fantastic.
80. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
After being mistaken for an actor, a New York thief is sent to Hollywood to train under a private eye for a potential movie role, but the duo are thrown together with a struggling actress into a murder mystery.
Director: Shane Black | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Val Kilmer, Michelle Monaghan, Corbin Bernsen
Votes: 237,380 | Gross: $4.24M
Funny exciting neo-noir with a fantastic Downey performance and a super-sharp script.
81. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Horror
The uneventful, aimless lives of a London electronics salesman and his layabout roommate are disrupted by the zombie apocalypse.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Kate Ashfield, Lucy Davis
Votes: 593,859 | Gross: $13.54M
Hilarious, visually excited, and thrilling. Why isn't this higher?
82. The Station Agent (2003)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Drama
When his only friend dies, a man born with dwarfism moves to rural New Jersey to live a life of solitude, only to meet a chatty hot dog vendor and a woman dealing with her own personal loss.
Director: Tom McCarthy | Stars: Peter Dinklage, Patricia Clarkson, Bobby Cannavale, Paul Benjamin
Votes: 73,392 | Gross: $5.74M
A sweet film about new friendships - the way these characters come together and bond (thanks to Joe) is a little too sweet to feel real...and yet it does thanks to several great performances and Tom McCarthy.
83. Lady Vengeance (2005)
R | 115 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
After being wrongfully imprisoned for thirteen years and having her child taken away from her, a woman seeks revenge through increasingly brutal means.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Nam-mi Kang, Jeong-nam Choi, Hye-Sook Go, Bok-hwa Baek
Votes: 86,092 | Gross: $0.21M
Fascinating twists and turns. I enjoyed the flashback-heavy first half a lot more than the brass-tacks second half where Park really digs in to the impossibility of atonement or resolution to the horrible crimes committed here. But, it's gorgeous and compelling from start to finish.
84. Caché (2005)
R | 117 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A married couple is terrorized by a series of surveillance videotapes left on their front porch.
Director: Michael Haneke | Stars: Daniel Auteuil, Juliette Binoche, Maurice Bénichou, Annie Girardot
Votes: 85,213 | Gross: $3.63M
A tense thriller with a very interesting subtext about conflicts in the Muslim world and the history of colonialism. The subtext ends up overwhelming the text in the end as it veers away from early genre trappings.
85. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007)
R | 160 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Robert Ford, who has idolized Jesse James since childhood, tries hard to join the resurgent gang of the Missouri outlaw, but gradually becomes resentful of the bandit leader.
Director: Andrew Dominik | Stars: Brad Pitt, Casey Affleck, Sam Shepard, Mary-Louise Parker
Votes: 192,782 | Gross: $3.90M
I adore the first 45 minutes of this film, and I like the last half hour almost as much. It's gorgeouslt shot, and Dominik strikes a fantastic balance between the usual history-as-legend presentation of the western, and a casual, dirty realism. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence is supposed to be about this ambivalence, but I think this film is the only one that's managed to put it on screen.
That said, it does meander in the middle quite a bit with a strange preoccupation with Dick Liddle derailing the story for far too long.
A good example of a film where narration works.
86. 28 Days Later (2002)
R | 113 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Four weeks after a mysterious, incurable virus spreads throughout the UK, a handful of survivors try to find sanctuary.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Cillian Murphy, Naomie Harris, Christopher Eccleston, Alex Palmer
Votes: 445,578 | Gross: $45.06M
There were a couple of times when the editing and camerawork could've been clearer - but the general feel is so intense in both plot and visuals. The characters end up being rather engrossing too.
87. Wet Hot American Summer (2001)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Romance
Set on the last day of camp, in the hot summer of 1981, a group of counselors try to complete their unfinished business before the day ends.
Director: David Wain | Stars: Janeane Garofalo, David Hyde Pierce, Michael Showalter, Marguerite Moreau
Votes: 60,504 | Gross: $0.29M
Clicked for me about 30 minutes in on my first watch-through - one of the all-time funniest films.
88. Ghost World (2001)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Drama
Two eccentric best friends graduate high school and respond to a man's romance-seeking newspaper ad as a gag, only to find their lives becoming increasingly complicated.
Director: Terry Zwigoff | Stars: Steve Buscemi, Thora Birch, Scarlett Johansson, Brad Renfro
Votes: 126,819 | Gross: $6.22M
I haven't read the graphic novel, but I have read other Clowes and this feels like reading one of his works. I knew these people, and they're warmly familiar and relatable even as they push everyone away with that late '90s early '00s patented ironic distance.
89. The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
R | 116 min | Crime, Drama
A laconic, chain-smoking barber blackmails his wife's boss and lover for money to invest in dry cleaning, but his plan goes terribly wrong.
Director: Joel Coen | Stars: Billy Bob Thornton, Frances McDormand, Michael Badalucco, James Gandolfini
Votes: 114,991 | Gross: $7.49M
I'm not quite sure if the barber's search for connection and recognition is one of the most poignant or one of the most hopeless of the Coens' various explorations of meaninglessness. I think the balance makes this very interesting. That said, and despite the very pretty black and white visuals and a great ensemble, this is one of my least favorite Coens to rewatch.
90. Yi Yi (2000)
Not Rated | 173 min | Drama, Romance
Each member of a middle-class Taipei family seeks to reconcile past and present relationships within their daily lives.
Director: Edward Yang | Stars: Nien-Jen Wu, Elaine Jin, Issei Ogata, Kelly Lee
Votes: 28,397 | Gross: $1.14M
It took a little time for me to connect with this, but by the end, I was completely wrapped up in it. Such a fine balance of philosophical exploration and humanism.
91. Audition (1999)
R | 115 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A widower takes an offer to screen girls at a special audition, arranged for him by a friend to find him a new wife. The one he fancies is not who she appears to be after all.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Ryo Ishibashi, Eihi Shiina, Tetsu Sawaki, Jun Kunimura
Votes: 89,215
Such a wild mix of anxieties that it's kind of hard to figure out what to make of it. It is thrilling, and Miike moves in and out of styles seamlessly - not many movies contain scenes that feel like an Ozu films AND super gross-out torture scenes.
92. Collateral (2004)
R | 120 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A cab driver finds himself the hostage of an engaging contract killer as he makes his rounds from hit to hit during one night in Los Angeles.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jamie Foxx, Jada Pinkett Smith, Mark Ruffalo
Votes: 433,037 | Gross: $101.01M
I feel like it needs to be said that the premise is pretty ridiculous, but this is a super-slick, great-looking thriller from Michael Mann.
93. Tropical Malady (2004)
Not Rated | 118 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A romance between a soldier and a country boy, wrapped around a Thai folk-tale involving a shaman with shape-shifting abilities.
Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul | Stars: Banlop Lomnoi, Sakda Kaewbuadee, Huai Dessom, Sirivech Jareonchon
Votes: 6,315
Another Weerasethakul film with two distinct halves - I like the second half here much better than Syndromes and a Century, and the overall feel of the movie was hypnotic - like all of his work. The whole package is a powerful experience that has something to say about love.
94. Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)
PG | 93 min | Biography, Drama, History
Broadcast journalist Edward R. Murrow looks to bring down Senator Joseph McCarthy.
Director: George Clooney | Stars: David Strathairn, George Clooney, Patricia Clarkson, Jeff Daniels
Votes: 101,294 | Gross: $31.56M
A didactic paean to the virtues of didactic entertainment. There's a great workplace drama here that hearkens back to All the President's Men, but it's all rather slight, and it really belabors its media critique.
95. Jarhead (2005)
R | 125 min | Biography, Drama, War
A psychological study of Marine's state of mind during the Gulf War. Told through the eyes of a U.S. Marine sniper who struggles to cope with boredom, a sense of isolation, and other issues back home.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Jamie Foxx, Lucas Black, Scott MacDonald
Votes: 206,490 | Gross: $62.66M
A great-looking, entertaining, and revealing look at the modern soldier. It's odd this film has sort of faded from popular consciousness.
96. Superbad (2007)
R | 113 min | Comedy
Two co-dependent high school seniors are forced to deal with separation anxiety after their plan to stage a booze-soaked party goes awry.
Director: Greg Mottola | Stars: Michael Cera, Jonah Hill, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Bill Hader
Votes: 632,533 | Gross: $121.46M
Good fun.
97. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Blacksmith Will Turner teams up with eccentric pirate "Captain" Jack Sparrow to save his love, the governor's daughter, from Jack's former pirate allies, who are now undead.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Geoffrey Rush, Orlando Bloom, Keira Knightley
Votes: 1,210,203 | Gross: $305.41M
A surprisingly great thrillride - the 80s-style adventure movie that had been missing for over a decade. Its legacy has been marred by bad sequels and Depp's increasingly eccentric characters.
98. Gladiator (2000)
R | 155 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A former Roman General sets out to exact vengeance against the corrupt emperor who murdered his family and sent him into slavery.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Russell Crowe, Joaquin Phoenix, Connie Nielsen, Oliver Reed
Votes: 1,619,771 | Gross: $187.71M
This is the kind of Best Picture winner that I don't really begrudge the Academy - it's big, it's got great production design, it's entertaining, and if you squint, there are some simplistic, inoffensive morals (hey, "venal narcissists who hate democracy make bad leaders" is actually a relevant message these days). A pretty solid historical epic - even old-fashioned other than some of the gore and the occasional Ridley Scott visual quirk.
99. Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Socially frustrated Barry Egan calls a phone-sex line to curb his loneliness. Little does he know it will land him in deep trouble and will jeopardize his burgeoning romance with the mysterious Lena.
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson | Stars: Adam Sandler, Emily Watson, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Jason Andrews
Votes: 177,399 | Gross: $17.84M
100. Infernal Affairs (2002)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A story between a mole in the police department and an undercover cop. Their objectives are the same: to find out who is the mole, and who is the cop.
Directors: Andrew Lau, Alan Mak | Stars: Andy Lau, Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Anthony Chau-Sang Wong, Eric Tsang
Votes: 131,405 | Gross: $0.17M
It's somewhat unfair to watch this after The Departed. I almost suspect that I'd have preferred whichever one I saw first. Scorcese does a better job establishing the personal relationships in the film, especially with the leads' respective mentors (maybe the sequels to Infernal Affairs add something in that department?). Meanwhile, this film cuts to the core parallel and highlights it more effectively.
Tell Your Friends