Films I have watched in 2024
by jorgen_eg | created - 3 months ago | updated - 3 days ago | PublicThe feature films and documentaries I have watched in 2024, listed chronologically:
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Four Daughters (2023)
Not Rated | 107 min | Documentary
Between light and darkness stands Olfa, a Tunisian woman and the mother of four daughters. One day, her two older daughters disappear. Filmmaker Kaouther Ben Hania invites professional actresses to fill in their absence.
Director: Kaouther Ben Hania | Stars: Olfa Hamrouni, Eya Chikhaoui, Tayssir Chikhaoui, Nour Karoui
Votes: 2,712
22.04. Vega scene, Sal 2. First time.
This is really,really good. Having the film be about the whole process of Olfa and her daughters working with the actresses portraying Olfa's lost daughters and Olfa herself, the film achieves a realness and honesty that you seldom see in any film, fiction or documentary. It's an incredibly strong portrait of family and a fascinating examination of the path to extremism. 10/10
2. Monkey Man (2024)
R | 121 min | Action, Thriller
An anonymous young man unleashes a campaign of vengeance against the corrupt leaders who murdered his mother and continue to systematically victimize the poor and powerless.
Director: Dev Patel | Stars: Dev Patel, Sharlto Copley, Pitobash, Vipin Sharma
Votes: 25,642
20.04. Colosseum kino, Sal 4. First time.
Imagine if "John Wick" was about something. I read that Dev Patel wanted to make an action film and "infuse it with a little culture" and I think he really succeeds at that. Having a little political commentary just in time for the Indian elections is not a bad thing either. 8/10
3. The Gullspång Miracle (2023)
108 min | Documentary, Mystery
Two pious sisters buy an apartment after having witnessed a divine sign - only to realize that the seller of the apartment looks identical to their other sister, who committed suicide some thirty years before.
Director: Maria Fredriksson | Stars: Olaug Bakkevoll, Kari Klo, May-Elin Storsletten
Votes: 905
22.04. Klingenberg kino, Sal 2. First time.
I'm sorry to say, I did not get the hype. The story springs out of a big coincidence, but all that follows with twists and turns around every bend became too much. It might appeal to the true crime fans and the tabloid readers, but I lost interest. After a while there are so many story elements thrown at you, without all of them being followed up that I stopped caring. The post-credit cliffhanger really exemplifies this. There's also a discussion to be had about a director's role in a documentary like this, and I was surprised at the places she intervened underways. 5/10
4. Girlfriends (1978)
PG | 88 min | Comedy, Drama
A photographer and her girlfriend are roommates. She is stuck with small-change shooting jobs and dreams of success. When her roommate decides to get married and leave, she feels hurt and has to learn how to deal with living alone.
Director: Claudia Weill | Stars: Melanie Mayron, Eli Wallach, Adam Cohen, Anita Skinner
Votes: 3,085
20.04. Cinemateket i Oslo, Lillebil. First time.
For the first five minutes or so, I thought I'd made a huge mistake by going to this movie, and I was not ready to sit through an hour and a half of this tedious student crap. But fortunately the film picked up rather quickly, and for the most part I thought it had a lot to offer. Afterwards, I learned that the first seven minutes were comprised of the original short film that the rest of the film grew out of, so just be warned - it opens as a terrible student film - but it gets better! 7/10
5. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Approved | 218 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
The story of T.E. Lawrence, the English officer who successfully united and led the diverse, often warring, Arab tribes during World War I in order to fight the Turks.
Director: David Lean | Stars: Peter O'Toole, Alec Guinness, Anthony Quinn, Jack Hawkins
Votes: 314,292 | Gross: $44.82M
19./21.04. Blu-ray on TV. Somethingth time.
I wanted a rewatch of "Lawrence" right now because of "Dune", but it was most interesting because of all the history of the Middle East, that I know I haven't appreciated to its full extent when seeing the film before. 10/10
6. Sex (2024)
125 min | Drama, Romance
Follows two colleagues who in different ways struggle with the same issues about their sexuality.
Director: Dag Johan Haugerud | Stars: Thorbjørn Harr, Jan Gunnar Røise, Anne Marie Ottersen, Birgitte Larsen
Votes: 109
17.04. Vika kino, Sal 4. First time.
Haugerud continues the art of the excellent dialogues in a very refreshing film. Despite the feeling that the film exists in its own universe that is slightly different from ours, I think it achieves something that is very true, similar to what modern Norwegian playwrights like Lygre, Brattberg or Fosse do in their plays. 8/10
7. Renessanseprinsen (2023)
80 min | Documentary
William Heimdal is one of the most talented young painters in Norway, and wishes to master the old classic techniques, but feels he is misunderstood by society, and should have lived in another time. Is he complex, or is it everyone else?
Director: Emily Louisa Millan Eide | Star: William Heimdal
Votes: 19
15.04. NRK on TV. First time.
I've seldom felt more strongly that a documentary subject should be protected from themselves than here. It feels so vulnerable watching this babyfaced brat go through his formative years, and it really feels like something that should have been too private for someone else to watch - but, of course, you can't look away. Odd Nerdrum's "school" of technically skilled, but ridiculously pretentious wannabes are always fascinating to watch. 6.5/10
8. Up (2009)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
78-year-old Carl Fredricksen travels to Paradise Falls in his house equipped with balloons, inadvertently taking a young stowaway.
Directors: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson | Stars: Edward Asner, Jordan Nagai, John Ratzenberger, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 1,124,663 | Gross: $293.00M
12.04. Blu-ray on TV. Somethingth time.
I always knew this was going to hit harder and harder the older I got, and sure enough, this time I started crying before it even got sad. 9/10
9. Dune: Part Two (2024)
PG-13 | 166 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Paul Atreides unites with Chani and the Fremen while seeking revenge against the conspirators who destroyed his family.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Timothée Chalamet, Zendaya, Rebecca Ferguson, Javier Bardem
Votes: 370,312
08.04. Klingenberg kino, Sal 1. Second time. *Second time this year
10. Dune (2021)
PG-13 | 155 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A noble family becomes embroiled in a war for control over the galaxy's most valuable asset while its heir becomes troubled by visions of a dark future.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Timothée Chalamet, Rebecca Ferguson, Zendaya, Oscar Isaac
Votes: 853,892 | Gross: $108.33M
07.04. HBO Max on TV. Third time. *Second time this year
11. DuEls (2024)
Director: Jonas Åkerlund | Stars: Judith Arupa, Iannes Bruylant, Berit Einemo Frøysland, Jon Filip Fahlstrøm
06.04. Vega Scene, Sal 1. First time. Q&A with choreographer and producer before the film (The director was also on stage, but didn't get asked a single question!)
Apart from Wim Wender's "Pina", I think this is my very first experience with a dance film, so it was interesting to see! The expressive sculptures in the Vigeland Museum in Oslo was a good backdrop for something so physical, and some of the dances gained something from the medium of film, while others would probably look better seen on a stage. 6/10
12. Amélie (2001)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Romance
Despite being caught in her imaginative world, Amelie, a young waitress, decides to help people find happiness. Her quest to spread joy leads her on a journey where she finds true love.
Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Audrey Tautou, Mathieu Kassovitz, Rufus, Lorella Cravotta
Votes: 794,118 | Gross: $33.23M
05.04. DVD on TV. Somethingth time.
13. Boyhood (I) (2014)
R | 165 min | Drama
The life of Mason, from early childhood to his arrival at college.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ellar Coltrane, Patricia Arquette, Ethan Hawke, Elijah Smith
Votes: 367,133 | Gross: $25.38M
20.03. Blu-ray on TV. Second time.
Ten years on, its value as a time capsule has increased even further (especially to me, as those are my boyhood years too), but it also has that Linklater quality that captivates you from the get go and lets the movie fly by - just like life. 9/10
14. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
PG | 102 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Young Dorothy Gale and her dog Toto are swept away by a tornado from their Kansas farm to the magical Land of Oz, and embark on a quest with three new friends to see the Wizard, who can return her to her home and fulfill the others' wishes.
Directors: Victor Fleming, King Vidor | Stars: Judy Garland, Frank Morgan, Ray Bolger, Bert Lahr
Votes: 428,543 | Gross: $2.08M
17.03. Blu-ray on TV. Somethingth time.
Since the last time I watched this, I've listened to the audio book, and can finally say what I always expected: The film is better. While it's almost always the other way around, in this case the book feels like a blueprint for the movie. Every iconic line, save one ("I'm really a very good man, but I'm a very bad wizard.") originates with the movie, and everyone has more character in the film. 10/10
15. Damsel (2024)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A dutiful damsel agrees to marry a handsome prince, only to find the royal family has recruited her as a sacrifice to repay an ancient debt.
Director: Juan Carlos Fresnadillo | Stars: Millie Bobby Brown, Ray Winstone, Angela Bassett, Brooke Carter
Votes: 79,397
16.03. Netflix on laptop. First time.
From the opening line, I thought this was going to be more of a satire, and not the "Get Out"/"Tomb Raider"-"my first horror movie" that it was. Pity. 5.5/10
16. Wings of Desire (1987)
PG-13 | 128 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
An angel tires of his purely ethereal life of merely overseeing the human activity of Berlin's residents, and longs for the tangible joys of physical existence when he falls in love with a mortal.
Director: Wim Wenders | Stars: Bruno Ganz, Solveig Dommartin, Otto Sander, Curt Bois
Votes: 76,990 | Gross: $3.33M
13.03. Cinemateket i Oslo, Lillebil. Second time.
17. Elemental (2023)
PG | 101 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Follows Ember and Wade, in a city where fire-, water-, earth- and air-residents live together.
Director: Peter Sohn | Stars: Leah Lewis, Mamoudou Athie, Ronnie Del Carmen, Shila Ommi
Votes: 126,212 | Gross: $154.43M
10./11.03. Disney Plus on TV. First time.
The romance and immigrant aspects work fairly well, but the whole "Zootopia" rip-off in a nonsensical world does not. Should probably have been a short film, but I don't know if PIXAR are still doing those. 5/10
18. Stop Making Sense (1984)
PG | 88 min | Documentary, Music
Considered by critics as the greatest concert film of all time, the live performance was shot over the course of three nights at Hollywood's Pantages Theater in December of 1983 and features Talking Heads' most memorable songs.
Director: Jonathan Demme | Stars: David Byrne, Bernie Worrell, Alex Weir, Steven Scales
Votes: 19,994 | Gross: $5.02M
09.03. Vega Scene, Salongen. First/Somethingth time.
I've listened to the album countless times and I've seen almost all the numbers several times on YouTube, but I've never seen the film in its entirety before (and I still actually haven't, because I arrived late), BUT this was a fantastic experience! The film was shown on a big screen in a room where everyone were standing like we were at a concert - and it really felt like we were. I clapped, shouted and sang along and had a fantastic time and I really want to go to more screenings like this! 10/10
19. All Static & Noise (2023)
102 min | Documentary
Survivors and their families risk everything to expose the truth of China's Uyghur detention and 're-education' camps
Director: David Novack | Stars: Jewher Ilham, Abduweli Ayup, Aina Shormanbayeva, Tahir Izgil
Votes: 7
09.03. Cinemateket i Oslo, Lillebil. Second time. *Q&A held by me **Second time this year
20. A New Kind of Wilderness (2024)
84 min | Documentary
In the Norwegian wilderness, a family seeks a wild free existence but a tragic turn of events shatters their isolation, compelling them to adapt to the demands of contemporary society.
Director: Silje Evensmo Jacobsen
Votes: 122
08.03. Vega Scene, Sal 1. First time.
21. Ibelin (2024)
Not Rated | 106 min | Documentary, Animation
Mats Steen, a Norwegian gamer, died of a degenerative muscular disease at the age of 25. His parents mourned what they thought had been a lonely and isolated life, when they started receiving messages from online friends around the world.
Director: Benjamin Ree | Stars: Zoe Croft, Kelsey Ellison, Ed Larkin, John Andrew Mclay
Votes: 670
08.03. Klingenberg kino, Sal 1. First time.
22. All Static & Noise (2023)
102 min | Documentary
Survivors and their families risk everything to expose the truth of China's Uyghur detention and 're-education' camps
Director: David Novack | Stars: Jewher Ilham, Abduweli Ayup, Aina Shormanbayeva, Tahir Izgil
Votes: 7
08.03. Screener on laptop. First time.
23. Sau (2024)
83 min | Documentary
A small farm is about to change hands into a new generation, from father to daughter. A film about traditions, knowing when it's time to go on, to inherit, and other of life's big questions.
Director: Rebekka Nystabakk
Votes: 41
06.03. Cinemateket i Oslo, Lillebil. Second time. *Q&A held by me **Second time this year
24. No Other Land (2024)
95 min | Documentary
This film made by a Palestinian-Israeli collective shows the destruction of the occupied West Bank's Masafer Yatta by Israeli soldiers and the alliance which develops between the Palestinian activist Basel and Israeli journalist Yuval.
Directors: Yuval Abraham, Basel Adra, Hamdan Ballal, Rachel Szor
Votes: 263
04.03. Vega Scene, Sal 1. First time. *Opening of Human IDFF with producers present and video greeting from the filmmakers
25. Juliet, Naked (2018)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Annie (the long-suffering girlfriend of Duncan) has an unlikely transatlantic romance with once revered, now faded, singer-songwriter, Tucker Crowe, who also happens to be the subject of Duncan's musical obsession.
Director: Jesse Peretz | Stars: Chris O'Dowd, Rose Byrne, Ethan Hawke, Kitty O'Beirne
Votes: 24,688 | Gross: $3.44M
02.03. DVD on TV. First time.
I really liked the book when it came out, and I'm happy I finally got to watch the film version, because I liked this a lot as well. Ethan Hawke was not how I imagined Tucker Crowe when reading the book, but he fits the part very well, and the film has become a fun rom com that I will be watching again. 8/10
26. Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
Approved | 179 min | Drama, War
In 1948, an American court in occupied Germany tries four Nazis judged for war crimes.
Director: Stanley Kramer | Stars: Spencer Tracy, Burt Lancaster, Richard Widmark, Marlene Dietrich
Votes: 85,459
26.02./01.03. DVD on TV. Second time.
I've wanted to rewatch this since I saw "Zone of Interest", and it was a very good rewatch. It is so good that this film was made, and at the time it was made. It's so solidly, honestly crafted that despite being a dramatisation, it almost feels like a historical document in itself. A very good and important film that I will be watching again from time to time from now on. 8.5/10
27. Dune: Part Two (2024)
PG-13 | 166 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Paul Atreides unites with Chani and the Fremen while seeking revenge against the conspirators who destroyed his family.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Timothée Chalamet, Zendaya, Rebecca Ferguson, Javier Bardem
Votes: 370,312
29.02. Klingenberg kino, Sal 1. First time. *70mm
Wow. I knew from the moment Part 1 ended right at "the beginning" that Dune Part 2 was gonna be a bigger experience, and holy moly, it was. Having a prophecy and its fulfilment at the centre of the story was way more interesting than just throwing it in halfway for good measure. (Looking at you, Harry Potter.) It's a lot to take in, but man, it's good! 8.5/10
28. Barbie (I) (2023)
PG-13 | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
Barbie and Ken are having the time of their lives in the colorful and seemingly perfect world of Barbie Land. However, when they get a chance to go to the real world, they soon discover the joys and perils of living among humans.
Director: Greta Gerwig | Stars: Margot Robbie, Ryan Gosling, Issa Rae, Kate McKinnon
Votes: 535,148 | Gross: $636.24M
28.02/01.03. HBO Max on TV. Second time.
Gerwig definitely should have been nominated for director. Apart from that very generic Chevrolet commercial in the middle, this is one of the most inspired visions of the past year. 8/10
29. Miracle in Milan (1951)
Not Rated | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
An open-hearted, unrelentingly energetic orphan struggles to make the best of his life on the streets of Milan.
Director: Vittorio De Sica | Stars: Emma Gramatica, Francesco Golisano, Paolo Stoppa, Guglielmo Barnabò
Votes: 8,538
26.02. DVD on TV. Second time.
I'd seen this once many years ago, but I think it made a much greater impact on me this time. I really like the simple magic and imagination of the story. 8/10
30. Orpheus (1950)
Not Rated | 112 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A poet in love with Death follows his unhappy wife into the underworld.
Director: Jean Cocteau | Stars: Jean Marais, François Périer, María Casares, Marie Déa
Votes: 13,404
25.02. Blu-ray on TV. First time.
So this is where David Lynch got it all from! Even the floor in the Black Lodge. 7.5/10
31. Perfect Days (2023)
PG | 124 min | Drama
Hirayama cleans public toilets in Tokyo, lives his life in simplicity and daily tranquility. Some encounters also lead him to reflect on himself.
Director: Wim Wenders | Stars: Koji Yakusho, Tokio Emoto, Arisa Nakano, Miyako Tanaka
Votes: 35,747
24.02. Asker kino, Sal 4. First time.
32. Dune (2021)
PG-13 | 155 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A noble family becomes embroiled in a war for control over the galaxy's most valuable asset while its heir becomes troubled by visions of a dark future.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Timothée Chalamet, Rebecca Ferguson, Zendaya, Oscar Isaac
Votes: 853,892 | Gross: $108.33M
23.02. Odeon Oslo, IMAX. Second time.
This was a very heightened experience on rewatch! All the action felt much more meaningful, and I'm really looking forwards to Part 2 now. Also, this is was my first good experience with IMAX, finally sitting in the centre of the cinema and not too close to the screen or far out on the side. 8/10
33. Sau (2024)
83 min | Documentary
A small farm is about to change hands into a new generation, from father to daughter. A film about traditions, knowing when it's time to go on, to inherit, and other of life's big questions.
Director: Rebekka Nystabakk
Votes: 41
21.02. Asker kino, Sal 5. First time.
A charming, educational portrait, and a guiding beacon for the kind of level headed farming we need more of in the future. Seeing the new farmer Rakel Nystabakk take over the family farm with realistic expectations and preparedness was very inspiring. 8.5/10
34. A Haunting in Venice (2023)
PG-13 | 103 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
In post-World War II Venice, Poirot, now retired and living in his own exile, reluctantly attends a seance. But when one of the guests is murdered, it is up to the former detective to once again uncover the killer.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Kenneth Branagh, Michelle Yeoh, Jamie Dornan, Tina Fey
Votes: 111,932
16.02. Disney Plus on laptop. First time.
Some really stunning images in this film. I love the mood they create for Venice. In addition, Kenneth Branagh works a lot better here than in his first outing as Poirot, so (without having seen "Death on the Nile") this is probably the best attempt he is going to make. Adapting a lesser known novel and going way off book probably helped a lot as well. 6/10
35. Poor Things (2023)
R | 141 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An account of the fantastical evolution of Bella Baxter, a young woman brought back to life by the brilliant and unorthodox scientist Dr. Godwin Baxter.
Director: Yorgos Lanthimos | Stars: Emma Stone, Mark Ruffalo, Willem Dafoe, Ramy Youssef
Votes: 248,408
03.02. Ringen kino, Sal 1. First time.
36. The Holdovers (2023)
R | 133 min | Comedy, Drama
A cranky history teacher at a prep school is forced to remain on campus over the holidays with a grieving cook and a troubled student who has no place to go.
Director: Alexander Payne | Stars: Paul Giamatti, Da'Vine Joy Randolph, Dominic Sessa, Carrie Preston
Votes: 137,392
29.01. Asker kino, Sal 4. First time.
What Christmas at Hogwarts actually would have been like... Extremely good to see Alexander Payne back in form! 9/10
37. Kona fer í stríð (2018)
Not Rated | 101 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Halla becomes a determined environmental activist, but this threatens a long-held hope of hers.
Director: Benedikt Erlingsson | Stars: Halldóra Geirharðsdóttir, Jóhann Sigurðarson, Juan Camilo Román Estrada, Jörundur Ragnarsson
Votes: 11,300 | Gross: $0.85M
27.01. NRK on TV. First time.
38. Nyad (2023)
PG-13 | 121 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The remarkable true story of athlete Diana Nyad who, at the age of 60 and with the help of her best friend and coach, commits to achieving her life-long dream: a 110-mile open ocean swim from Cuba to Florida.
Directors: Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi | Stars: Annette Bening, Jodie Foster, Anne Marie Kempf, Carolyn McCormick
Votes: 36,764
24./25.01. Netflix on TV. First time.
Classic, engaging biopic. Really liked the use of music, especially "Piece of My Heart". Foster and Bening are both very good, but I couldn't help seeing Benedict Cumberbatch playing Sherlock in Bening's performance! 7/10
39. Al haya helwa (2023)
90 min | Documentary
In 2014, the Palestinian director Mohamed Jabaly attended the film festival in Tromsø, while the borders to Gaza closed, stranded in arctic wintery Norway. Little does he know that it will be seven years before he can return to his family.
Director: Mohamed Jabaly | Star: Mohamed Jabaly
Votes: 48
24.01. Vega Scene, Sal 1. First time. *Director present and Q&A after
40. The Zone of Interest (2023)
PG-13 | 105 min | Drama, History, War
Auschwitz commandant Rudolf Höss and his wife Hedwig strive to build a dream life for their family in a house and garden beside the camp.
Director: Jonathan Glazer | Stars: Christian Friedel, Sandra Hüller, Johann Karthaus, Luis Noah Witte
Votes: 81,306
22.01. Vega scene, Sal 1. First time.
41. Water Easy Reach (1998)
95 min | Drama
Almar is stranded on the shore of an island in the Mediterranian sea, when his ship leaves without him. There he befriends the somewhat dodgy vagabond Windy, and falls in love for the first time, in the local young girl, Marta.
Director: Bent Hamer | Stars: Eric Magnusson, Nicholas Hope, Ingrid Rubio, Luis Cuenca
Votes: 221
20.01. Blu-ray on TV. First time.
42. Tiger Stripes (2023)
TV-14 | 95 min | Horror
An 11-year-old girl who is carefree until she starts to experience horrifying physical changes to her body.
Director: Amanda Nell Eu | Stars: Zafreen Zairizal, Deena Ezral, Piqa, Shaheizy Sam
Votes: 702
19.01. Vika kino, Sal 4. First time.
The only new "Mean Girls" movie you need to see. 7/10
43. The Old Oak (2023)
113 min | Drama
The future for the last remaining pub, The Old Oak, in a village of Northeast England, where people are leaving the land as the mines are closed. Houses are cheap and available, thus making it an ideal location for Syrian refugees.
Director: Ken Loach | Stars: Dave Turner, Ebla Mari, Claire Rodgerson, Trevor Fox
Votes: 7,790
19.01. Gimle kino. First time.
Ken Loach keeps on making the films about the stories of today that really matter, and this is another one that hits hard. I love how this film shows the value of community, which is an ideal we should all strive for. It's an inspiring film, and I really want to take that inspiration to heart and actually do something good. 8/10
44. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
PG-13 | 178 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A meek Hobbit from the Shire and eight companions set out on a journey to destroy the powerful One Ring and save Middle-earth from the Dark Lord Sauron.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom, Sean Bean
Votes: 2,006,602 | Gross: $315.54M
16./17.01. Blu-ray on TV. Somethingth time. *Extended edition
45. The Green Knight (2021)
R | 130 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
A fantasy retelling of the medieval story of Sir Gawain and the Green Knight.
Director: David Lowery | Stars: Dev Patel, Alicia Vikander, Joel Edgerton, Sarita Choudhury
Votes: 117,930
15.01. Blu-ray on TV. Third time.
46. Get Ready to Be Boyzvoiced (2000)
95 min | Comedy, Music
Norwegian mock-documentary following the trials and tribulations of boy-band Boyzvoice, their fans and management.
Directors: Espen Eckbo, Henrik Elvestad, Mathis Fürst | Stars: Espen Eckbo, Øyvind Thoen, Kaare Daniel Steen, Henrik Elvestad
Votes: 1,595
14./15.01. TV2 Play. First time.
I was worried that I had missed the window to watch this film while it was still funny, but fortunately it has aged just fine, sending up the whole boyband phenomenon of the late 90's/early 00's with some very funny songs and awkward humor. 7.5/10
47. Fallen Leaves (2023)
Unrated | 81 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In modern-day Helsinki, two lonely souls in search of love meet by chance in a karaoke bar. However, their path to happiness is beset by obstacles - from lost phone numbers to mistaken addresses, alcoholism, and a charming stray dog.
Director: Aki Kaurismäki | Stars: Alma Pöysti, Jussi Vatanen, Janne Hyytiäinen, Nuppu Koivu
Votes: 22,446
10.01. Asker kino, Sal 4. First time.
48. Anatomy of a Fall (2023)
R | 151 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A woman is suspected of murder after her husband's death; their half-blind son faces a moral dilemma as the main witness.
Director: Justine Triet | Stars: Sandra Hüller, Swann Arlaud, Milo Machado-Graner, Antoine Reinartz
Votes: 119,421
08.01. Asker kino, Sal 4. First time.
49. Sleepless in Seattle (1993)
PG | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A recently widowed man's son calls a radio talk-show in an attempt to find his father a partner.
Director: Nora Ephron | Stars: Tom Hanks, Meg Ryan, Ross Malinger, Rita Wilson
Votes: 190,821 | Gross: $126.53M
04.01. Blu-ray on TV. Second time.
Tell Your Friends