2012 films
by moviemaniac008 | created - 29 Jan 2012 | updated - 05 Jan 2013 | PublicYes, I'm a very leniant critic. All I ask is that I be entertained. If a movie can entertain me, it gets a passing mark.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Devil Inside (2012)
R | 83 min | Horror
In Italy, a woman becomes involved in a series of unauthorized exorcisms during her mission to discover what happened to her mother, who allegedly murdered three people during her own exorcism.
Director: William Brent Bell | Stars: Fernanda Andrade, Simon Quarterman, Evan Helmuth, Ionut Grama
Votes: 37,519 | Gross: $53.26M
1 out of 10
2. Contraband (2012)
R | 109 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
To protect his brother-in-law from a drug lord, a former smuggler heads to Panama to score millions of dollars in counterfeit bills.
Director: Baltasar Kormákur | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Giovanni Ribisi, Kate Beckinsale, Robert Wahlberg
Votes: 126,353 | Gross: $66.53M
8/10
3. Haywire (2011)
R | 93 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A black ops super soldier seeks payback after she is betrayed and set up during a mission.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Gina Carano, Ewan McGregor, Michael Fassbender, Michael Angarano
Votes: 89,787 | Gross: $18.94M
6 out of 10
4. The Grey (2011)
R | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After their plane crashes in Alaska, six oil workers are led by a skilled huntsman to survival, but a pack of merciless wolves haunts their every step.
Director: Joe Carnahan | Stars: Liam Neeson, Dermot Mulroney, Frank Grillo, Dallas Roberts
Votes: 263,405 | Gross: $51.58M
9 out of 10 Excellent film, Neeson is great!
5. Red Tails (2012)
PG-13 | 125 min | Action, Drama, History
A crew of African American pilots in the Tuskegee training program, having faced segregation while kept mostly on the ground during World War II, are called into duty under the guidance of Col. A.J. Bullard.
Director: Anthony Hemingway | Stars: Cuba Gooding Jr., Gerald McRaney, David Oyelowo, Andre Royo
Votes: 37,256 | Gross: $49.88M
6 out of 10...Fun movie, the plane sequences are awesome
6. Underworld: Awakening (2012)
R | 88 min | Action, Fantasy, Thriller
When human forces discover the existence of the Vampire and Lycan clans, a war to eradicate both species commences. The vampire warrior Selene leads the battle against humankind.
Directors: Måns Mårlind, Björn Stein | Stars: Kate Beckinsale, Michael Ealy, India Eisley, Stephen Rea
Votes: 161,275 | Gross: $62.32M
6 out of 10...Flawed, but still pretty enjoyable
7. Man on a Ledge (2012)
PG-13 | 102 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
As a police psychologist works to talk down an ex-con who is threatening to jump from a Manhattan hotel rooftop, the biggest diamond heist ever committed is in motion.
Director: Asger Leth | Stars: Sam Worthington, Elizabeth Banks, Jamie Bell, Mandy Gonzalez
Votes: 158,579 | Gross: $18.62M
6 out of 10 Enjoyable enough. Worth at least a rental
8. Chronicle (2012)
PG-13 | 84 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Three high school friends gain superpowers after making an incredible discovery underground. Soon they find their lives spinning out of control and their bond tested as they embrace their darker sides.
Director: Josh Trank | Stars: Dane DeHaan, Alex Russell, Michael B. Jordan, Michael Kelly
Votes: 264,555 | Gross: $64.58M
8.5 out of 10...very good entertainment
9. Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011)
PG-13 | 96 min | Action, Fantasy, Thriller
Johnny Blaze, tortured by the Ghost Rider's curse, gets a chance of redemption through protecting the Devil's son, whose father is pursuing him.
Directors: Mark Neveldine, Brian Taylor | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Ciarán Hinds, Idris Elba, Violante Placido
Votes: 126,267 | Gross: $51.77M
2 out 10...utterly disappointed by the lack of competence in this movie
10. Goon (2011)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Sport
Labeled an outcast by his brainy family, a bouncer overcomes long odds to lead a team of under performing misfits to semi-pro hockey glory, beating the crap out of everything that stands in his way.
Director: Michael Dowse | Stars: Seann William Scott, Jay Baruchel, Alison Pill, Eugene Levy
Votes: 90,827 | Gross: $4.17M
9 out of 10...was laughing all through...I definitely recommend this film very very much
11. Safe House (2012)
R | 115 min | Action, Thriller
A young CIA agent is tasked with looking after a fugitive in a safe house. But when the safe house is attacked, he finds himself on the run with his charge.
Director: Daniel Espinosa | Stars: Denzel Washington, Ryan Reynolds, Robert Patrick, Vera Farmiga
Votes: 235,674 | Gross: $126.37M
8 out of 10
12. Act of Valor (2012)
R | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
An elite team of Navy SEALs embark on a covert mission to recover a kidnapped CIA agent.
Directors: Mike McCoy, Scott Waugh | Stars: Alex Veadov, Roselyn Sanchez, Nestor Serrano, Rorke Denver
Votes: 71,809 | Gross: $70.01M
6 out of 10
13. Project X (2012)
R | 88 min | Comedy
Three high-school seniors throw a birthday party to make a name for themselves. As the night progresses, things spiral out of control as word of the party spreads.
Director: Nima Nourizadeh | Stars: Thomas Mann, Oliver Cooper, Jonathan Daniel Brown, Dax Flame
Votes: 233,567 | Gross: $54.73M
6 out of 10
14. The Hunger Games (2012)
PG-13 | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Katniss Everdeen voluntarily takes her younger sister's place in the Hunger Games: a televised competition in which two teenagers from each of the twelve Districts of Panem are chosen at random to fight to the death.
Director: Gary Ross | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 1,004,174 | Gross: $408.01M
4.5 out of 10
15. 21 Jump Street (2012)
R | 109 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A pair of underachieving cops are sent back to a local high school to blend in and bring down a synthetic drug ring.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Jonah Hill, Channing Tatum, Ice Cube, Brie Larson
Votes: 598,829 | Gross: $138.45M
8.5 out of 10
16. Wrath of the Titans (2012)
PG-13 | 99 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Perseus braves the treacherous underworld to rescue his father, Zeus, captured by his son, Ares, and brother Hades who unleash the ancient Titans upon the world.
Director: Jonathan Liebesman | Stars: Sam Worthington, Liam Neeson, Rosamund Pike, Ralph Fiennes
Votes: 195,598 | Gross: $83.67M
7 out of 10 (IMAX version, the one I saw) 5 out of 10 as an actual movie Overall score: 6 out of 10
17. American Reunion (2012)
R | 113 min | Comedy
Jim, Michelle, Stifler, and their friends reunite in East Great Falls, Michigan for their high school reunion.
Directors: Jon Hurwitz, Hayden Schlossberg | Stars: Jason Biggs, Alyson Hannigan, Seann William Scott, Chris Klein
Votes: 223,901 | Gross: $57.01M
7 out of 10...for fans of the first American Pies, don't miss this one out...I'm glad I didn't, cuz I laughed all the way through that one (yes, maybe the humor is a bit juvenile, but that's what it does: it makes you feel younger) Also stay during the credits for a very nostalgic montage...
18. Safe (I) (2012)
R | 94 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Mei, a young girl whose memory holds a priceless numerical code, finds herself pursued by the Triads, the Russian mob, and corrupt NYC cops. Coming to her aid is an ex-cage fighter whose life was destroyed by the gangsters on Mei's trail.
Director: Boaz Yakin | Stars: Jason Statham, Catherine Chan, Chris Sarandon, Robert John Burke
Votes: 117,649 | Gross: $17.14M
8 out of 10...I liked it
19. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,459,928 | Gross: $623.28M
8 out of 10...Fun but had a few flaws.
20. The Dictator (2012)
R | 83 min | Comedy
The heroic story of a dictator who risked his life to ensure that democracy would never come to the country he so lovingly oppressed.
Director: Larry Charles | Stars: Sacha Baron Cohen, Anna Faris, John C. Reilly, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 335,091 | Gross: $59.65M
funny...7 out of 10
21. Men in Black³ (2012)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Agent J travels in time to M.I.B.'s early days in 1969 to stop an alien from assassinating his friend Agent K and changing history.
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Will Smith, Tommy Lee Jones, Josh Brolin, Jemaine Clement
Votes: 387,234 | Gross: $179.02M
9 out of 10...Faithful to the original film and had a surprsingly emotional ending I felt...
22. Prometheus (I) (2012)
R | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Following clues to the origin of mankind, a team finds a structure on a distant moon, but they soon realize they are not alone.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Noomi Rapace, Logan Marshall-Green, Michael Fassbender, Charlize Theron
Votes: 644,502 | Gross: $126.48M
8 out of 10
23. Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012)
R | 105 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
Abraham Lincoln, the 16th President of the United States, discovers vampires are planning to take over the United States. He makes it his mission to eliminate them.
Director: Timur Bekmambetov | Stars: Benjamin Walker, Rufus Sewell, Dominic Cooper, Anthony Mackie
Votes: 161,691 | Gross: $37.52M
8 out of 10
24. Ted (2012)
R | 106 min | Comedy
John Bennett, a man whose childhood wish of bringing his teddy bear to life came true, now must decide between keeping the relationship with the bear, Ted or his girlfriend, Lori.
Director: Seth MacFarlane | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Mila Kunis, Seth MacFarlane, Joel McHale
Votes: 657,893 | Gross: $218.82M
9 out of 10 Hilarious!
25. The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After Peter Parker is bitten by a genetically altered spider, he gains newfound, spider-like powers and ventures out to save the city from the machinations of a mysterious reptilian foe.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Rhys Ifans, Irrfan Khan
Votes: 702,701 | Gross: $262.03M
8 out of 10
26. Savages (I) (2012)
R | 131 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Pot growers Ben and Chon face off against the Mexican drug cartel who kidnapped their shared girlfriend.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Taylor Kitsch, Blake Lively, Benicio Del Toro
Votes: 134,548 | Gross: $47.38M
8.5, Oliver Stone is back! and I really enjoyed this film, to be honest.
27. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,828,508 | Gross: $448.14M
10 out of 10...Yes, I enjoyed this more than Avengers. Saw it in IMAX, and it was one hell of an experience. I was captivated all along, compared to Avengers, where I thought many of the scenes ran on for too long. Plus, as a villain, Bane is much more terrifying than Loki, who just looks ridiculous.
28. The Watch (I) (2012)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
Four men who form a neighborhood watch group as a way to get out of their day-to-day family routines find themselves defending the Earth from an alien invasion.
Director: Akiva Schaffer | Stars: Ben Stiller, Vince Vaughn, Jonah Hill, Billy Crudup
Votes: 133,058 | Gross: $35.35M
6 out of 10...passable comedy, gets much better during the second half. Was expecting more from Akiva Schaffer. Good visual effects, Richard Ayoade and Jonah Hill are hilarious, but Vince Vaughn is borderline annoying at times and Stiller's character is, for the most part, laugh-free (no fault of Stiller, just the way the character is written).
29. Total Recall (I) (2012)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A factory worker, Douglas Quaid, begins to suspect that he is a spy after visiting Rekall - a company that provides its clients with implanted fake memories of a life they would like to have led - goes wrong and he finds himself on the run.
Director: Len Wiseman | Stars: Colin Farrell, Bokeem Woodbine, Bryan Cranston, Kate Beckinsale
Votes: 266,473 | Gross: $58.88M
7 out of 10 very fun while it lasts, but not very memorable
30. The Bourne Legacy (2012)
PG-13 | 135 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
An expansion of the universe from Robert Ludlum's novels, centered on a new hero whose stakes have been triggered by the events of the previous three films.
Director: Tony Gilroy | Stars: Jeremy Renner, Rachel Weisz, Edward Norton, Scott Glenn
Votes: 315,668 | Gross: $113.20M
5 out of 10...Passable action flick, but with the name Bourne, it could've (should've) been a whole lot better.
31. The Campaign (2012)
R | 85 min | Comedy
An incumbent Representative embroiled in personal scandal faces a no-holds-barred challenge from a naive newcomer funded by two unscrupulous billionaire lobbyist brothers.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Will Ferrell, Zach Galifianakis, Jason Sudeikis, Dylan McDermott
Votes: 137,039 | Gross: $86.91M
7 out of 10...Not all the gags are funny, but when they are they're pretty *beep* hilarious. Those interested in politics will surely get a kick out of it.
32. The Expendables 2 (2012)
R | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Mr. Church reunites the Expendables for what should be an easy paycheck, but when one of their men is murdered on the job, their quest for revenge puts them deep in enemy territory and up against an unexpected threat.
Director: Simon West | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Liam Hemsworth, Randy Couture, Jean-Claude Van Damme
Votes: 322,414 | Gross: $85.02M
8 out of 10... action film at it's finest, nicely shot action, wonderful cameos, hilarious cultural references (Chuck Norris, Arnold Schwarzenagger, Bruce Willis). Much better than the disappointing first entry.
33. Lawless (2012)
R | 116 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Set in Depression-era Franklin County, Virginia, a trio of bootlegging brothers are threatened by a new special deputy and other authorities angling for a cut of their profits.
Director: John Hillcoat | Stars: Tom Hardy, Shia LaBeouf, Guy Pearce, Jason Clarke
Votes: 253,541 | Gross: $37.40M
9 out of 10...great performances (especially by Tom Hardy and Guy Pearce), interesting story, some cool action scenes, check this one out.
34. The Possession (I) (2012)
PG-13 | 92 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young girl buys an antique box at a yard sale, unaware that inside the collectible lives a malicious ancient spirit. The girl's father teams with his ex-wife to find a way to end the curse upon their child.
Director: Ole Bornedal | Stars: Natasha Calis, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Kyra Sedgwick, Madison Davenport
Votes: 63,240 | Gross: $49.13M
4.5 out of 10...way too predictable and cheesy, but the actors played some pretty good performances
35. Resident Evil: Retribution (2012)
R | 95 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Alice fights alongside a resistance movement to regain her freedom from an Umbrella Corporation testing facility.
Director: Paul W.S. Anderson | Stars: Milla Jovovich, Sienna Guillory, Michelle Rodriguez, Aryana Engineer
Votes: 150,178 | Gross: $42.35M
5.5 out of 10...for what it's worth, much better than the fourth. Nicely shot action scenes, but that's really all what the film has to offer and I really hope that the 6th movie will be the ending to the franchise.
36. Dredd (2012)
R | 95 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
In a violent, futuristic city where the police have the authority to act as judge, jury and executioner, a cop teams with a trainee to take down a gang that deals the reality-altering drug, SLO-MO.
Director: Pete Travis | Stars: Karl Urban, Olivia Thirlby, Lena Headey, Rachel Wood
Votes: 294,562 | Gross: $13.41M
9 out of 10...yes, it is similar to The Raid, but both movies are different in their own style. So much action and violence (amazing action sequences) and Karl Urban is super badass as Judge Dredd. Plus, the 3D for once might actually be worth the price. Action fans, do not miss out on Dredd!
37. Looper (2012)
R | 119 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In 2074, when the mob wants to get rid of someone, the target is sent into the past, where a hired gun awaits - someone like Joe - who one day learns the mob wants to 'close the loop' by sending back Joe's future self for assassination.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Bruce Willis, Emily Blunt, Paul Dano
Votes: 603,180 | Gross: $66.49M
10 out of 10...Brillantly scripted and acted, Looper delivers the action and thrills while still offering an intelligent story. JGL, Emily Blunt and Bruce Willis' performances are amazing. I will definitely be seeing this one in theaters again.
38. Taken 2 (2012)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
In Istanbul, retired CIA operative Bryan Mills and his wife are taken hostage by the father of a kidnapper Mills killed while rescuing his daughter.
Director: Olivier Megaton | Stars: Liam Neeson, Famke Janssen, Maggie Grace, Leland Orser
Votes: 322,764 | Gross: $139.85M
4.5 out of 10...Goofy and stupid. Sometimes laughably cheesy. Most of the action feels bland and thrilless, except for a few exceptions here and there. However, Liam Neeson is still very good.
39. Argo (2012)
R | 120 min | Biography, Drama, History
Acting under the cover of a Hollywood producer scouting a location for a science fiction film, a CIA agent launches a dangerous operation to rescue six Americans in Tehran during the U.S. hostage crisis in Iran in 1979.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Ben Affleck, Bryan Cranston, John Goodman, Alan Arkin
Votes: 639,323 | Gross: $136.03M
9.5 out of 10...Tense, funny, smart, and very well acted, I truly believe Argo will be winning some Oscars this year. Perhaps Ben Affleck's best movie as a director so far (coming from someone who loved Gone Baby Gone and The Town, my second favorite film of 2010)
40. The Man with the Iron Fists (2012)
R | 95 min | Action
On the hunt for a fabled treasure of gold, a band of warriors, assassins, and a rogue British soldier descend upon a village in feudal China, where a humble blacksmith looks to defend himself and his fellow villagers.
Director: RZA | Stars: Russell Crowe, Cung Le, Lucy Liu, RZA
Votes: 64,270 | Gross: $15.63M
8 out of 10...Really enjoyed it, was a real throwback to old 70's kung-fu films. Excellent soundtrack, good story, and the weapons were really creative. Overall, kind of in the same vein as Kill Bill...Fans of Tarantino and Wu-Tang, you do not want to miss this!
41. Flight (I) (2012)
R | 138 min | Drama, Thriller
Troubling questions arise after airline pilot Whip Whitaker makes a miracle landing after a mid-air catastrophe.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Denzel Washington, Nadine Velazquez, Don Cheadle, John Goodman
Votes: 376,311 | Gross: $93.77M
8 out of 10. Enjoyable movie throughout. Impressive plane crash sequence. Great ending. Wonderful performances, especially by Denzel Washington. A bit long at some places, though.
42. Skyfall (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond's loyalty to M is tested when her past comes back to haunt her. When MI6 comes under attack, 007 must track down and destroy the threat, no matter how personal the cost.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Javier Bardem, Naomie Harris, Judi Dench
Votes: 731,355 | Gross: $304.36M
9 out of 10. Awesome movie. Action is great, Craig is at his best. Bardem is an excellent villain, the ending is very good. I recommend whole-heartidly. If you haven't seen this yet, Go See this NOW! Don't even bother sitting through Casino Royale or Quantum of Solace, watch them after (in fact, don't even bother wathcing Quantum of Solace at all...)
43. Killing Them Softly (2012)
R | 97 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Jackie Cogan is an enforcer hired to restore order after three dumb guys rob a Mob protected card game, causing the local criminal economy to collapse.
Director: Andrew Dominik | Stars: Brad Pitt, Ray Liotta, Richard Jenkins, Scoot McNairy
Votes: 153,216 | Gross: $15.03M
9 out of 10...Yes it is slow-paced and very talk, but so what? I love dialogue, and I thought that in this movie, it was very well written. Brad Pitt offers an incredible performance. Would've liked it to be a bit longer though.
44. Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After a stint in a mental institution, former teacher Pat Solitano moves back in with his parents and tries to reconcile with his ex-wife. Things get more challenging when Pat meets Tiffany, a mysterious girl with problems of her own.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, Robert De Niro, Jacki Weaver
Votes: 743,018 | Gross: $132.09M
9 out of 10. Very funny movie. Original concept. Loved Cooper's performance (His best to date) and I loved Jennifer Lawrence as well. The chemistry worked very well between the two. The story as well was very well crafted.
45. Django Unchained (2012)
R | 165 min | Comedy, Drama, Western
With the help of a German bounty-hunter, a freed slave sets out to rescue his wife from a brutal plantation owner in Mississippi.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Jamie Foxx, Christoph Waltz, Leonardo DiCaprio, Kerry Washington
Votes: 1,696,405 | Gross: $162.81M
11 out of 10. Simply brillant. Quentin's best work since Pulp Fiction (coming from someone who put Inglorious Basterds as his best movie of 2009). Waltz, DiCaprio, Jackson and Foxx are all brillant. And honestly, DiCaprio deserves an Oscar, if only for that table scene. Elsewhere, the script is tight and the action is very present. Quentin at his best!
46. Les Misérables (2012)
PG-13 | 158 min | Drama, Musical, Romance
In 19th-century France, Jean Valjean, who for decades has been hunted by the ruthless policeman Javert after breaking parole, agrees to care for a factory worker's daughter. The decision changes their lives forever.
Director: Tom Hooper | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Russell Crowe, Anne Hathaway, Amanda Seyfried
Votes: 346,141 | Gross: $148.81M
9 out of 10. I was moved. I rarely tend to get emotional during movies, but this time I did. Anne Hathaway really moved me to tears (if she does not get an Oscar, I will be one angry person). The cast signs very well (Russell Crowe included, I don't see why people didn't appreciate him as much as they did). It could've been trimmed down a little near the end, but I guess they wanted to stay loyal to the musical show, so I understand. Beautiful movie altogether, memorable songs, and every actor gets his or her time to shine.
Tell Your Friends