movies i saw in theaters 2013
by moviemaniac008 | created - 03 Feb 2013 | updated - 19 Mar 2014 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Texas Chainsaw (2013)
R | 92 min | Horror, Thriller
A young woman travels to Texas to collect an inheritance. Little does she know that an encounter with a chainsaw-wielding killer is part of the reward.
Director: John Luessenhop | Stars: Alexandra Daddario, Tania Raymonde, Scott Eastwood, Trey Songz
Votes: 56,054 | Gross: $34.34M
3.5 out of 10. It's enjoyable at times but the movie is so flawed it's almost unbelievable. There is some good gore but the script needed quite a bit of tweeking, especially regarding the time period it's set in (people dress in 90's clothes/drive 90's vehicles, but an iPhone 5?) So bad it's almost good.
2. Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
R | 157 min | Drama, History, Thriller
A chronicle of the decade-long hunt for al-Qaeda terrorist leader Osama bin Laden after the September 2001 attacks, and his death at the hands of the Navy S.E.A.L.s Team 6 in May 2011.
Director: Kathryn Bigelow | Stars: Jessica Chastain, Joel Edgerton, Chris Pratt, Mark Strong
Votes: 319,027 | Gross: $95.72M
8 out of 10. A bit long at times, but overall a very intense film and I was very entertained. I recommend it.
3. Gangster Squad (2013)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
It's 1949 Los Angeles, the city is run by gangsters and a malicious mobster, Mickey Cohen. Determined to end the corruption, John O'Mara assembles a team of cops, ready to take down the ruthless leader and restore peace to the city.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Sean Penn, Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, Giovanni Ribisi
Votes: 222,816 | Gross: $46.00M
7 out of 10. Say what you will, I was looking for some decent popcorn entertainment, and I got exactly what I wanted. Acting is okay, didn't especially enjoy clichés in the last third of the film though
4. The Last Stand (2013)
R | 107 min | Action, Thriller, Western
The leader of a drug cartel busts out of a courthouse and speeds to the Mexican border, where the only thing in his path is a sheriff and his inexperienced staff.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Forest Whitaker, Johnny Knoxville, Rodrigo Santoro
Votes: 145,384 | Gross: $12.05M
6 out of 10. Good to see Arnie back on the screen, but film is overall very disappointing and underuses it's full potential. Not a lot of action, some decent action in the last 25 minutes or so, but overall this film is a very cheesy mess. Arnold is still badass though.
5. Mama (I) (2013)
PG-13 | 100 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
After a young couple take in their two nieces, they suspect that a supernatural spirit named Mama has latched onto their family.
Director: Andy Muschietti | Stars: Jessica Chastain, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Megan Charpentier, Isabelle Nélisse
Votes: 191,114 | Gross: $71.63M
7 out of 10. Not too shabby. The movie had a very good story that I enjoyed watching a lot. Acting is pretty good. I was expecting more scares (doesn't mean that this movie is not scary at all) but the story was good enough to keep me interested in this film until the end.
6. Broken City (2013)
R | 109 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In a city rife with injustice, ex-cop Billy Taggart seeks redemption and revenge after being double-crossed by its most powerful figure: Mayor Nicholas Hostetler.
Director: Allen Hughes | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Russell Crowe, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 83,399 | Gross: $19.70M
5 out of 10. Despite all the negative reviews surrounding this movie, I enjoyed most of it. The first 20 or 25 minutes of this film are great, but then the movie sort of goes downwards in quality (plunges into clichés and dramatic moments that don't seem to make much sense). Still, Crowe and Wahlberg are good as the lead roles, and the film never really gets boring. Just not especially great. Or memorable
7. Bullet to the Head (2012)
R | 92 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After watching their respective partners die, a New Orleans hitman and a Washington, D.C. detective form an alliance in order to bring down their common enemy.
Director: Walter Hill | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Jason Momoa, Christian Slater, Sung Kang
Votes: 52,450 | Gross: $9.48M
8 out of 10. Say what you will, I found myself to enjoy this movie a lot more than I thought I would. Stallone delivers the goods, and the action is really solid. If you're looking for a good action movie, Bullet to the Head is very fun. And any fan of Stallone's should not miss this movie, no matter the excuse.
8. Side Effects (I) (2013)
R | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A young woman's world unravels when a drug prescribed by her psychiatrist has unexpected side effects.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Rooney Mara, Channing Tatum, Jude Law, Catherine Zeta-Jones
Votes: 197,181 | Gross: $32.17M
8.5 out of 10...Very well crafted thriller. A bit slow in the first half, but it's got some really great acting and an overall very smart story. Interesting characters. Really hope that this isn't Soderbergh's last film.
9. A Good Day to Die Hard (2013)
R | 98 min | Action, Thriller
John McClane travels to Russia to help out his seemingly wayward son, Jack, only to discover that Jack is a CIA operative working undercover, causing the father and son to team up against underworld forces.
Director: John Moore | Stars: Bruce Willis, Jai Courtney, Sebastian Koch, Mary Elizabeth Winstead
Votes: 215,122 | Gross: $67.35M
2.5 out of 10. Amidst a fairly lazy performance from Bruce Willis and some pretty cheap visuals lies maybe one or two decent action scenes. Bruce has charisma at times, but he never really feels like John McClane, and this film never really does feel like Die Hard. Story makes almost no sense. Very weak film and obviously weakest entry in the Die Hard franchise. I was very very dissappointed.
10. Snitch (I) (2013)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A father goes undercover for the DEA in order to free his son, who was imprisoned after being set up in a drug deal.
Director: Ric Roman Waugh | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Susan Sarandon, Jon Bernthal, Rafi Gavron
Votes: 92,793 | Gross: $42.93M
7 out of 10. The Rock delivers a good performance as the lead character, and Jon Bernthal was also very good. Nice story, but overall feels a little slow at times. I guess I was just expecting more action (theres some nice action, but mostly in the last half hour). But this is a movie I would still recommend. Believe it or not, it actually gets you to think on the drug laws.
11. Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013)
R | 88 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
Brother/sister duo Hansel and Gretel are professional witch-hunters who help innocent villagers. One day they stumble upon a case that could hold the key to their past.
Director: Tommy Wirkola | Stars: Jeremy Renner, Gemma Arterton, Peter Stormare, Famke Janssen
Votes: 216,793 | Gross: $55.70M
6.5 out of 10. I actually enjoyed this a lot more than I thought I would. It's got some nice action and a sh!t-ton of gore. If that's what you want, you'll be served. Not very memorable minus one or two scenes but Renner and Arterton have enough charisma to keep you into the film.
12. Oz the Great and Powerful (2013)
PG | 130 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
A small-time magician is swept away to an enchanted land and is forced into a power struggle between three witches.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: James Franco, Michelle Williams, Rachel Weisz, Mila Kunis
Votes: 214,321 | Gross: $234.91M
8 out of 10. This movie brought me back into my childhood. I felt like a little kid watching The Wizard of Oz for the first time. James Franco delivers a wonderful performance as the title character, and the supporting cast (especially the little monkey) are all fun and interesting characters. The transition between black and white/color was very well made. 3D was actually good, too.
13. Olympus Has Fallen (2013)
R | 119 min | Action, Thriller
Secret Service agent Mike Banning finds himself trapped inside the White House in the wake of a terrorist attack and works with national security to rescue the President from his kidnappers.
Director: Antoine Fuqua | Stars: Gerard Butler, Aaron Eckhart, Morgan Freeman, Angela Bassett
Votes: 292,472 | Gross: $98.93M
7.5 out of 10. Gerard Butler rocks in this movie. The action is really good. This movie looks and feels a lot like what Die Hard 5 should have been. The supporting cast is very good, but the movie is really interesting mostly when it focuses on Butler. The action is great (very violent too). Unfortunately, the film does sink into american-patriotic clichés, especially in the end, and it got on my nerves a little bit.
14. G.I. Joe: Retaliation (2013)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The G.I. Joes are not only fighting their mortal enemy Cobra; they are forced to contend with threats from within the government that jeopardize their very existence.
Director: Jon M. Chu | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Channing Tatum, Adrianne Palicki, Lee Byung-hun
Votes: 187,370 | Gross: $122.52M
7 out of 10. Say what you will about this movie, I had a good time with it. It had some great action (that scene with Snake Eyes on the cliff was amazing). It had The Rock being a badass. It had a really hot Lady Jaye. Weak character development and unnecessary characters (Duke's part is reduced to almost nothing, and who's the random guy with Roadblock and Lady Jaye?) While a little silly at times, nothing stops this film from being goofy fun. I would watch it again, although maybe not in theaters.
15. Jurassic Park (1993)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A pragmatic paleontologist touring an almost complete theme park on an island in Central America is tasked with protecting a couple of kids after a power failure causes the park's cloned dinosaurs to run loose.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Sam Neill, Laura Dern, Jeff Goldblum, Richard Attenborough
Votes: 1,067,759 | Gross: $402.45M
I just love this movie. It rocked my childhood. It felt great to see it on the big screen, where the dinos were more menacing than ever.
16. Evil Dead (2013)
R | 91 min | Horror
Five friends head to a remote cabin, where the discovery of a Book of the Dead leads them to unwittingly summon up demons living in the nearby woods.
Director: Fede Alvarez | Stars: Jane Levy, Shiloh Fernandez, Jessica Lucas, Lou Taylor Pucci
Votes: 197,356 | Gross: $54.24M
8.5 out of 10. After maybe 25 minutes of more or less interesting character development, the film really picks up a pace where it never stops. This film is ultra bloody and extremely violent. But I still loved (nearly) every minute of it. The acting is average, no one especially stands out. But this film has got scenes that you'll remember for years to come.
17. The Place Beyond the Pines (2012)
R | 140 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Two men and their sons must deal with the unforeseen consequences of their actions.
Director: Derek Cianfrance | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Bradley Cooper, Eva Mendes, Craig Van Hook
Votes: 290,511 | Gross: $21.38M
10 out of 10. This movie touched me in a way that very few movies do. The emotion is perfect all along. It is a little long, still I never felt bored. Why release such an Oscar-worthy movie in mid-to-late April? Bradley Cooper was really good in his role, but the ones who moved me the most were definitely Ryan Gosling and Eva Mendes. I seriously hope this will be nominated for best original screenplay. However, this movie will not be for everyone, and I can understand that.
18. Spring Breakers (2012)
R | 94 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Four college girls hold up a restaurant in order to fund their spring break vacation. While partying, drinking, and taking drugs, they are arrested, only to be bailed out by a drug and arms dealer.
Director: Harmony Korine | Stars: Vanessa Hudgens, Selena Gomez, Ashley Benson, Rachel Korine
Votes: 148,829 | Gross: $14.12M
7.5 out of 10...this movie is overall pretty unique. It's a little artsy and trashy at the same time. for the most part, I found it very fun, but it's clearly not for everyone. Ashley Benson and Selena Gomez are good in their roles. But James Franco steals the show, at times hilarious and at others, downright terrifying. Best supporting actor nomination at the Golden Globes? I hope so.
19. Scary Movie V (2013)
PG-13 | 86 min | Comedy, Horror
A couple begin to experience some unusual activity after bringing their lost nieces and nephew home. With the help of home-surveillance cameras, they learn they're being stalked by a nefarious demon.
Directors: Malcolm D. Lee, David Zucker | Stars: Simon Rex, Ashley Tisdale, Charlie Sheen, Lindsay Lohan
Votes: 77,246 | Gross: $32.02M
2 out of 10. I wasn't planning to see this by the way, but a couple of friends of mine dragged me over to see it. Overall, movie is generally unfunny. It tries to be funny by throwing cheap gags at you and then thinks it's really funny by re-using them three or four times. Not all of it is trash: I think I may have laughed once, and chuckled another time. But for a film that throws 2 or 3 gags a minute, that's surprisingly low. However, my friends were high out of their minds, and really seem to have enjoyed it...
20. Pain & Gain (2013)
R | 129 min | Action, Biography, Comedy
A trio of bodybuilders in Florida get caught up in an extortion ring and a kidnapping scheme that goes terribly wrong.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Dwayne Johnson, Anthony Mackie, Tony Shalhoub
Votes: 229,389 | Gross: $49.88M
8 out of 10. I don't know how much of it is true with regards to actual events, but this movie I think was pretty good. Crazy to think a lot of this stuff happened. Not all the comedy works well, but there were a few funny parts. I thought some scenes were brillant. The acting is also very good, with Dwayne Johnson and Ed Harris being the best. However, the film does feel a tad long for the amount of content it actually covers.
21. Iron Man Three (2013)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When Tony Stark's world is torn apart by a formidable terrorist called the Mandarin, he starts an odyssey of rebuilding and retribution.
Director: Shane Black | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Guy Pearce, Gwyneth Paltrow, Don Cheadle
Votes: 899,613 | Gross: $409.01M
7 out of 10. The bar was insanely high and sadly, Iron Man 3 only got to a certain point. Needless to say, I was slightly dissappointed. Now the acting is great all around (especially Downey Jr., who nails it again), the direction is solid and the special effects are as awesome as they've ever been. But frankly, the writing was the weak point of this film. I think they did something which I didn't really like. Overall, this film is still very watchable, but I'd pick any of the other two Iron Man films over this one.
22. Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After the crew of the Enterprise find an unstoppable force of terror from within their own organization, Captain Kirk leads a manhunt to a war-zone world to capture a one-man weapon of mass destruction.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana, Benedict Cumberbatch
Votes: 497,160 | Gross: $228.78M
10 out of 10. Wonderful movie, I was entertained all along. I'm not a Trekkie, I haven't even watched the 2009 Star Trek yet, but I really loved this one. Acting is great (so are the characters), very interesting story, crazy-ass visual effects for some downright awesome action. Dare I say it? Best film of the year so far (June 10)
23. Furious 6 (2013)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Hobbs has Dominic and Brian reassemble their crew to take down a team of mercenaries: Dominic unexpectedly gets sidetracked with facing his presumed deceased girlfriend, Letty.
Director: Justin Lin | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Dwayne Johnson, Michelle Rodriguez
Votes: 417,040 | Gross: $238.68M
6.5 out of 10. Same old same old. Some awesome action scenes but nothing really memorable. Never reaches the standards set by Fast Five. The film feels like it's only a way for Vin Diesel and Paul Walker to pay their bills (when's the last time we saw these guys in a theatrical feature that didn't have Fast and Furious in the title?). The fast and furious films have never been known for their subtlety and realism, but they really push the limits of stupid sometimes here. However (most of) the action looks great and is tense (though very little of it seems to make sense) and there is an awesome scene during the closing credits...
24. The Hangover Part III (2013)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Crime
When one of their own is kidnapped by an angry gangster, the Wolf Pack must track down Mr. Chow, who has escaped from prison and is on the run.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Zach Galifianakis, Ed Helms, Justin Bartha
Votes: 335,523 | Gross: $112.20M
6.5 out of 10. Not nearly as bad as most critics are saying. I find that most people are actually pretty hypocrit. I mean, at first they complain about Part 2 not being different from part 1 but then they complain about part 3 being different from the two previous movies. I thought that a lot of the comedy here didn't work as well as the previous films, but that the wolfpack had enough charisma to keep me interested in the film. Some really dark humor and it does feel more like an action film at times than an actual comedy, but for summer entertainment, I guess you could do a lot worse than this movie.
25. Now You See Me (I) (2013)
PG-13 | 115 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
An FBI agent and an Interpol detective track a team of illusionists who pull off bank heists during their performances, and reward their audiences with the money.
Director: Louis Leterrier | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Common, Mark Ruffalo, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 708,697 | Gross: $117.72M
8.5 out of 10. This is what summer movies should all be like. Now You See Me succeeds do in large part to the chemistry between it's leads. The film is not extremely high on large visual effects like other blockbuster films. But the whole purpose of ''how did they do it?'' works very well on it's own. My only complaint is that not everything gets explained in the end, which is a tad dissapointing. Also, I didn't exactly buy into the romance between Mark Ruffalo and Mélanie Laurent...but then again, it's a summer movie. It was bound to happen right?
26. The Purge (I) (2013)
R | 85 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A wealthy family is held hostage for harboring the target of a murderous syndicate during the Purge, a 12-hour period in which any and all crime is legal.
Director: James DeMonaco | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Lena Headey, Max Burkholder, Adelaide Kane
Votes: 240,149 | Gross: $64.47M
6.5 out of 10. The Purge has some really interesting ideas (and most work surprisingly well) and a surprisingly energetic performance by Ethan Hawke. It's got some creepy atmospherics that did send chills down my spine at least three or four times. However, I disliked the fact that they tried to scare you with jump scares all the time during the second half of the movie. The jump scares are so repetitive that you can see them coming miles away (they do work once or twice though). Very violent, the film almost feels more like an action movie than an actual suspense. Still, I had a very good time for the most part, and I'm actually looking forward to a sequel. ...Also, if crime is legal, then why the hell do the invaders wear masks??
27. Man of Steel (2013)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An alien child is evacuated from his dying world and sent to Earth to live among humans. His peace is threatened when other survivors of his home planet invade Earth.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Henry Cavill, Amy Adams, Michael Shannon, Diane Lane
Votes: 812,145 | Gross: $291.05M
8 out of 10. Zack Snyder's Man of Steel is high on thrills and action. The visual effects are wonderful and the action scenes are thrilling. The cast is great all around and Henry Cavill makes for a very good Superman. However, I thought that a few parts dragged on, especially towards the middle and that kind of dragged me out of the experience. Still, the ending is wonderful, and this movie is definitely worth checking out.
28. World War Z (2013)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
Former United Nations employee Gerry Lane traverses the world in a race against time to stop a zombie pandemic that is toppling armies and governments and threatens to destroy humanity itself.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Brad Pitt, Mireille Enos, Daniella Kertesz, James Badge Dale
Votes: 719,832 | Gross: $202.36M
7 out of 10. World War Z is a film that feels both incredibly intense and toned down at the same time. On one hand, there are a few scenes that I felt were extremely intense, especially for a PG-13 film (the first 20 minutes are wonderful). On the other hand, I kept being annoyed by the lack of blood and gore (I usually wouldn't mind, but this movie looks like it was meant to be rated R and was then stripped of all blood effects in order to get a PG 13 rating. I hope a Director's Cut will come out on Blu-Ray). Visually, the film looks pretty good, and Brad Pitt makes for a very good lead, but some scenes are borderline cheesy, especially anything that had to do with Brad Pitt's family.
29. White House Down (2013)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
While on a tour of the White House with his young daughter, a Capitol policeman springs into action to save his child and protect the president from a heavily armed group of paramilitary invaders.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: Channing Tatum, Jamie Foxx, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Jason Clarke
Votes: 236,300 | Gross: $73.10M
3 out of 10 at best. This movie feels like a dumbed down version of Olympus has Fallen. Visually, the movie looks great, the action scenes are awesome (at least in the last 30 minutes they are) and Jamie Foxx and Channing Tatum have surprisingly good chemistry... ...However, the script is so incredibly stupid, it's almost unbelievable. Some of the dumbest characters and plot twists. The action scenes are okay, but fairly choppy (not Emmerich's best work behind the camera, but as mentioned above, the last 30 minutes are fine). The plot twists are exaggerated to the max and at 2h18 minutes, this film is way, way too long. I kept looking at the time. Also worth mentionning, the film has one of the worst sense of humor I've seen in a summer blockbuster.
30. The Lone Ranger (2013)
PG-13 | 150 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Native American warrior Tonto recounts the untold tales that transformed John Reid, a man of the law, into a legend of justice.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Armie Hammer, William Fichtner, Tom Wilkinson
Votes: 244,553 | Gross: $89.30M
7 out of 10. I thought this movie was a lot of fun. Johnny Depp and Armie Hammer are fun to watch on the big screen. The film boasts some great action. Although not everything seems to make sense in The Lone Ranger, some scenes are actually pretty funny and the film manages to follow a mostly coherent plot amidst the fairly messy narrative (Tonto tells a story in a way he remembers, some events happen before others and stuff like that). With a running time of 2h30 minutes, the film is pretty long, but it feels no where near as long as White House Down.
31. Pacific Rim (2013)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As a war between humankind and monstrous sea creatures wages on, a former pilot and a trainee are paired up to drive a seemingly obsolete special weapon in a desperate effort to save the world from the apocalypse.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Idris Elba, Charlie Hunnam, Rinko Kikuchi, Charlie Day
Votes: 531,094 | Gross: $101.80M
10 out of 10. What summer blockbusters should be like. The action looks incredible and the story actually goes a tad deeper into character development than one might think. The visual effects are wonderful. The characters, despite their flaws, are all very likeable. One of the best times I've had in the theater this year.
32. Grown Ups 2 (2013)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy
After moving his family back to his hometown to be with his friends and their kids, Lenny finds out that between old bullies, new bullies, schizo bus drivers, drunk cops on skis, and four hundred costumed party crashers sometimes crazy follows you.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, Kevin James, Chris Rock, David Spade
Votes: 169,570 | Gross: $133.67M
2.5 out of 10. Why did I think this movie could be any different from Adam Sandler's recent sh!t? Each new movie is the same, Adam Sandler has the chance to start from scratch and make us laugh like he did back in the old days, but every time it's the same: He *beep* up. Grown Ups 2 is largely unfunny, and the few gags that are suprisingly funny are used two, three, up to four or five times (they're not funny anymore). Surprisingly, this movie did get a couple laughs out of me, which is to say that it's definitely a better comedy than other turkeys such as Movie 43 and Scary Movie 5. But not by very much.
33. RED 2 (2013)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Retired CIA agent Frank Moses reunites his unlikely team of elite operatives for a global quest to track down a missing portable nuclear device.
Director: Dean Parisot | Stars: Bruce Willis, Helen Mirren, John Malkovich, Anthony Hopkins
Votes: 180,629 | Gross: $53.26M
7 out of 10. The action looks great, the actors look like they're having a ton of fun, the soundtrack is really good, and the comedy is surprisingly solid (Acting wise, special mentions to John Malkovich, who steals the show again, and Anthony Hopkins, who is simply a delight to watch on the big screen). But the plot is so messy that it's actually kind of hard to follow. Characters move from place to place in search of different things, etc. The subplot of the relationship between Sarah and Frank also only seemed to slow down the film. Still, despite it's messy plot and pacing issues, I would say Red 2 is worth watching, but not at a full priced ticket. Maybe as a matinee.
34. The Conjuring (2013)
R | 112 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Paranormal investigators Ed and Lorraine Warren work to help a family terrorized by a dark presence in their farmhouse.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Vera Farmiga, Ron Livingston, Lili Taylor
Votes: 555,195 | Gross: $137.40M
7 out of 10. Solidly directed and very well acted, but the movie lacks a solid pace and isn't very scary. I was hoping it would be scarier. Creepy, but not scary. Worth watching, but don't expect to be scared out of your seat.
35. 2 Guns (2013)
R | 109 min | Action, Comedy, Thriller
Two hardened criminals get into trouble with the US border patrol after meeting with a Mexican drug lord, and then revelations start to unfold.
Director: Baltasar Kormákur | Stars: Denzel Washington, Mark Wahlberg, Paula Patton, Bill Paxton
Votes: 225,439 | Gross: $75.61M
8.5 out of 10. I had a blast with this film. I thought that it tried to be a little too surprising at times (as a result, the plot sometimes feels too convoluted) but the action scenes are very well shot and there is great chemistry between Mark Wahlberg and Denzel Washington
36. The Wolverine (2013)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Wolverine comes to Japan to meet an old friend whose life he saved years ago, and gets embroiled in a conspiracy involving yakuza and mutants.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Will Yun Lee, Tao Okamoto, Rila Fukushima
Votes: 492,335 | Gross: $132.56M
7.5 out of 10. The Wolverine is a pretty good action movie. It delivers a few thrills here and there, but it's not excessively memorable. It's pacing isn't constant, but it is well directed and the action scenes are a lot of fun to watch. Still, like many others I had a few problems with the third act which turns excessively cartoony. Not that it's not fun to watch, but it doesn't blend well with the rest of the film. However, Hugh still got it. His performance as Wolverine is still very good and I have trouble imagining anyone else ever playing Wolverine
37. Elysium (I) (2013)
R | 109 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In the year 2154, the very wealthy live on a man-made space station while the rest of the population resides on a ruined Earth. A man takes on a mission that could bring equality to the polarized worlds.
Director: Neill Blomkamp | Stars: Matt Damon, Jodie Foster, Sharlto Copley, Alice Braga
Votes: 471,220 | Gross: $93.05M
9.5 out of 10. I personally thought Elysium is one of the better films I've seen this year. The visuals are stunning, the acting is very good all around and the action scenes are very awesome to watch. As a summer film, it ranks higher than Pacific Rim and just a tad lower than Star Trek Into Darkness. Definitely not as good as District 9, but still very worth your time.
38. The Butler (I) (2013)
PG-13 | 132 min | Biography, Drama
As Cecil Gaines serves eight presidents during his tenure as a butler at the White House, the civil rights movement, Vietnam, and other major events affect this man's life, family, and American society.
Director: Lee Daniels | Stars: Forest Whitaker, Oprah Winfrey, John Cusack, Jane Fonda
Votes: 119,761 | Gross: $116.63M
8.5 out of 10. It gets a little sappy sometimes, but that doesn't stop Lee Daniel's The Butler from being a very good movie. Very emotional movie that serves as a pretty good lesson of history. Forest Whitaker is excellent as the lead character
39. You're Next (2011)
R | 95 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
When the Davison family comes under attack during their wedding anniversary getaway, the gang of mysterious killers soon learns that one of the victims harbors a secret talent for fighting back.
Director: Adam Wingard | Stars: Sharni Vinson, Joe Swanberg, AJ Bowen, Nicholas Tucci
Votes: 109,506 | Gross: $18.47M
8 out of 10. You're Next has an okay first half and then throws everything it's actually got in the second half. Simply put, the second half is one of the best times I've had in the theaters this year. But the first half really didn't impress me. The acting is pretty mediocre all around (except for the lead girl. A chick who is hot, badass and can act? Yep), but the film does have some pretty good jump scares and as mentioned earlier, a kick-ass second half. Would be willing to buy the blu-ray for it
40. Jobs (2013)
PG-13 | 128 min | Biography, Drama
The story of Steve Jobs' ascension from college dropout into one of the most revered creative entrepreneurs of the 20th century.
Director: Joshua Michael Stern | Stars: Ashton Kutcher, Dermot Mulroney, Josh Gad, Lukas Haas
Votes: 103,898 | Gross: $16.13M
5 out of 10. The Jobs movie might not be as bad as some people make it out to be, but it's definitely no masterpiece either. I thought the movie missed out on some aspects on Steve Jobs' life that could have used some screen time. The movie focuses on some parts of Jobs' life that aren't as important or interesting as what the movie does leave out. The film runs on for way too long. On the positive though, some scenes make for some great drama, and I actually thought Ashton Kutcher was really good as Steve Jobs
41. We're the Millers (2013)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Crime
A veteran pot dealer creates a fake family as part of his plan to move a huge shipment of weed into the U.S. from Mexico.
Director: Rawson Marshall Thurber | Stars: Jason Sudeikis, Jennifer Aniston, Emma Roberts, Ed Helms
Votes: 486,322 | Gross: $150.39M
7.5 out of 10. Movie is not consistantly hilarious but does deliver some pretty good laughs. Entertaining, probably worth a matinee price. The actors had charisma and chemistry
42. The World's End (2013)
R | 109 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Five friends who reunite in an attempt to top their epic pub crawl from twenty years earlier unwittingly become humanity's only hope for survival.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Martin Freeman, Rosamund Pike
Votes: 298,290 | Gross: $26.00M
9 out of 10. Although I think that some of the sci-fi elements could have been handled a bit better, The World's End is a film that manages to be very hilarious from beginning to end. The actors are very good, especially Simon Pegg, who delivers an amazing performance in a type of role that we are not especially used to see him do. Some of the best gags of the year. Not only one of the best comedies of the year, also one of the better movies I have seen this year.
43. Riddick (2013)
R | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Left for dead on a sun-scorched planet, Riddick finds himself up against an alien race of predators. Activating an emergency beacon alerts two ships: one carrying a new breed of mercenary, the other captained by a man from Riddick's past.
Director: David Twohy | Stars: Vin Diesel, Karl Urban, Katee Sackhoff, Jordi Mollà
Votes: 178,063 | Gross: $42.03M
5.5 out of 10. Riddick offers some nice imagery and an awesome performance by Vin Diesel. It also has a few very cool action scenes. Unfortunately, the script is pretty thin, and most of the characters are very poorly developed. Plus the pacing wasn't very good either, I found myself to be quite bored at times. Overall, Riddick will entertain you at times, but it's not something you should rush out to the theater to see
44. The Family (I) (2013)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Crime, Thriller
The Manzoni family, a notorious Mafia clan, is relocated to Normandy, France, under the Witness Protection Program, where fitting in soon becomes challenging as their old habits die hard.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Robert De Niro, Michelle Pfeiffer, Dianna Agron, John D'Leo
Votes: 123,084 | Gross: $36.92M
7 out of 10. The Family is pretty badly paced and suffers from poor writing at times. However, the actors are very fun to watch (a movie where the kids aren't annoying?) and the film does offer a few (very) dark laughs. The last 25 minutes or so are very intense, which is something I enjoyed. I think fans of dark humor such as myself will probably enjoy this at a matinee price
45. Prisoners (2013)
R | 153 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When Keller Dover's daughter and her friend go missing, he takes matters into his own hands as the police pursue multiple leads and the pressure mounts.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Jake Gyllenhaal, Viola Davis, Melissa Leo
Votes: 810,182 | Gross: $61.00M
9 out of 10. I did feel that the film was a bit long at 2 and half hours, but as for the sheer drama on screen, it was amazing. The actors are wonderful (hoping for some Oscar recognition for Hugh Jackman and Jake Gyllenhaal) and the film is altogether pretty disturbing (I'm rarely shook up by violence in movies, this says something). The script is also very good, this movie is definitely worthy of your time and money.
46. Rush (I) (2013)
R | 123 min | Action, Biography, Drama
The merciless 1970s rivalry between Formula One rivals James Hunt and Niki Lauda.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Daniel Brühl, Chris Hemsworth, Olivia Wilde, Alexandra Maria Lara
Votes: 513,961 | Gross: $26.95M
10 out of 10. I'm not a huge F1 fan, but Rush is definitely one of my favorite movies of the year. There's something about how these two men used their hatred of one another to become better at what they do that just sort of gets to me. The script was really tight and the actors were excellent, especially the two lead males. Also, I hope the Academy recognizes this movie with at least a sound award: I rarely check for sound in film, but the sound of the engines during the races was really awesome, as if you were at the races. Please go see this film, it's really sad that it's not making that much money at the box-office.
47. Metallica Through the Never (2013)
R | 93 min | Music
Trip, a young roadie for Metallica, is sent on an urgent mission during the band's show. But what seems like a simple assignment turns into a surreal adventure.
Director: Nimród Antal | Stars: Dane DeHaan, James Hetfield, Lars Ulrich, Kirk Hammett
Votes: 18,189 | Gross: $3.42M
10 out of 10. I'm a huge Metallica fan. I understand that it's a concert movie, and that it's probably not one of the best movies of the year, but as a Metallica fan, I was just as excited as most tween girls going to a One Direction or Justin Bieber concert. The story in itself is simple, well-acted, and accompanies each song very well. The movie deserves a 10 out of 10 rating simply for the experience of seeing it in IMAX, singing along to all the songs and just the overall joy and fun that it will bring to a Metallica fan.
48. Captain Phillips (2013)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Biography, Crime
The true story of Captain Richard Phillips and the 2009 hijacking by Somali pirates of the U.S.-flagged MV Maersk Alabama, the first American cargo ship to be hijacked in two hundred years.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Tom Hanks, Barkhad Abdi, Barkhad Abdirahman, Catherine Keener
Votes: 492,877 | Gross: $107.10M
8.5 out of 10. There's a part near the middle of Captain Phillips that drags on a little, but the overall movie is excellent, very intense and features an overall amazing performance by Tom Hanks. If you're looking for a good thriller/suspense, I highly recommend Captain Phillips
49. Machete Kills (2013)
R | 107 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
The U.S. government recruits Machete to battle his way through Mexico in order to take down an arms dealer who looks to launch a weapon into space.
Director: Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Danny Trejo, Alexa PenaVega, Mel Gibson, Jessica Alba
Votes: 82,441 | Gross: $8.01M
50. Escape Plan (2013)
R | 115 min | Action, Thriller
When a structural-security authority finds himself set up and incarcerated in the world's most secret and secure prison, he has to use his skills to escape with help from the inside.
Director: Mikael Håfström | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Arnold Schwarzenegger, 50 Cent, Vincent D'Onofrio
Votes: 257,547 | Gross: $25.13M
51. Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (2013)
R | 92 min | Comedy
86-year-old Irving Zisman takes a trip from Nebraska to North Carolina to take his 8 year-old grandson, Billy, back to his real father.
Director: Jeff Tremaine | Stars: Johnny Knoxville, Jackson Nicoll, Gregorio, Georgina Cates
Votes: 98,288 | Gross: $102.00M
52. Gravity (2013)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Dr Ryan Stone, an engineer on her first time on a space mission, and Matt Kowalski, an astronaut on his final expedition, have to survive in space after they are hit by debris while spacewalking.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Sandra Bullock, George Clooney, Ed Harris, Orto Ignatiussen
Votes: 863,476 | Gross: $274.09M
53. Last Vegas (2013)
PG-13 | 105 min | Comedy
Billy, Paddy, Archie and Sam have been best friends since childhood. When Billy proposes to his much-younger girlfriend, they go to Vegas to relive their glory days. However, the decades have changed Sin City and tested their friendship.
Director: Jon Turteltaub | Stars: Robert De Niro, Michael Douglas, Morgan Freeman, Kevin Kline
Votes: 136,894 | Gross: $63.91M
54. Ender's Game (2013)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Young Ender Wiggin is recruited by the International Military to lead the fight against the Formics, an insectoid alien race who had previously tried to invade Earth and had inflicted heavy losses on humankind.
Director: Gavin Hood | Stars: Harrison Ford, Asa Butterfield, Hailee Steinfeld, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 254,255 | Gross: $61.74M
55. Thor: The Dark World (2013)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
When the Dark Elves attempt to plunge the universe into darkness, Thor must embark on a perilous and personal journey that will reunite him with doctor Jane Foster.
Director: Alan Taylor | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 725,370 | Gross: $206.36M
56. The Counselor (2013)
R | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
A lawyer finds himself in over his head when he gets involved in drug trafficking.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Penélope Cruz, Cameron Diaz, Javier Bardem
Votes: 105,932 | Gross: $16.97M
57. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
In the antebellum United States, Solomon Northup, a free Black man from upstate New York, is abducted and sold into slavery.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Kenneth Williams, Michael Fassbender, Brad Pitt
Votes: 741,563 | Gross: $56.67M
58. Delivery Man (2013)
PG-13 | 105 min | Comedy, Drama
An affable underachiever finds out he's fathered 533 children through anonymous donations to a fertility clinic 20 years ago. Now he must decide whether or not to come forward when 142 of them file a lawsuit to reveal his identity.
Director: Ken Scott | Stars: Vince Vaughn, Chris Pratt, Cobie Smulders, Jack Reynor
Votes: 82,838 | Gross: $30.66M
59. Homefront (I) (2013)
R | 100 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A former DEA agent moves his family to a quiet town, where he soon tangles with a local meth druglord.
Director: Gary Fleder | Stars: Jason Statham, James Franco, Winona Ryder, Kate Bosworth
Votes: 130,348 | Gross: $20.16M
60. The Book Thief (2013)
PG-13 | 131 min | Drama, War
While subjected to the horrors of World War II Germany, young Liesel finds solace by stealing books and sharing them with others. In the basement of her home, a Jewish refugee is being protected by her adoptive parents.
Director: Brian Percival | Stars: Sophie Nélisse, Geoffrey Rush, Emily Watson, Ben Schnetzer
Votes: 142,339 | Gross: $21.49M
61. Out of the Furnace (2013)
R | 116 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When Rodney Baze mysteriously disappears and law enforcement doesn't follow through fast enough, his older brother Russell takes matters into his own hands to find justice.
Director: Scott Cooper | Stars: Christian Bale, Casey Affleck, Zoe Saldana, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 125,146 | Gross: $11.33M
62. Oldboy (2013)
R | 104 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
Obsessed with vengeance, a man sets out to find out why he was kidnapped and locked into solitary confinement for twenty years without reason.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Josh Brolin, Elizabeth Olsen, Samuel L. Jackson, Sharlto Copley
Votes: 80,836 | Gross: $2.19M
63. American Hustle (2013)
R | 138 min | Crime, Drama
A con man, Irving Rosenfeld, along with his seductive partner Sydney Prosser, is forced to work for a wild F.B.I. Agent, Richie DiMaso, who pushes them into a world of Jersey powerbrokers and the Mafia.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Christian Bale, Amy Adams, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence
Votes: 500,429 | Gross: $150.12M
64. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
R | 180 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
Based on the true story of Jordan Belfort, from his rise to a wealthy stock-broker living the high life to his fall involving crime, corruption and the federal government.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Jonah Hill, Margot Robbie, Matthew McConaughey
Votes: 1,584,421 | Gross: $116.90M
65. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
R | 117 min | Biography, Drama
In 1985 Dallas, electrician and hustler Ron Woodroof works around the system to help AIDS patients get the medication they need after he is diagnosed with the disease.
Director: Jean-Marc Vallée | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Jennifer Garner, Jared Leto, Steve Zahn
Votes: 519,504 | Gross: $27.30M
66. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
PG-13 | 161 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
The dwarves, along with Bilbo Baggins and Gandalf the Grey, continue their quest to reclaim Erebor, their homeland, from Smaug. Bilbo Baggins is in possession of a mysterious and magical ring.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Ian McKellen, Martin Freeman, Richard Armitage, Ken Stott
Votes: 705,575 | Gross: $258.37M
67. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013)
PG | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
When both he and a colleague are about to lose their job, Walter takes action by embarking on an adventure more extraordinary than anything he ever imagined.
Director: Ben Stiller | Stars: Ben Stiller, Kristen Wiig, Jon Daly, Kathryn Hahn
Votes: 341,088 | Gross: $58.24M
68. Her (2013)
R | 126 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
In a near future, a lonely writer develops an unlikely relationship with an operating system designed to meet his every need.
Director: Spike Jonze | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Amy Adams, Scarlett Johansson, Rooney Mara
Votes: 669,995 | Gross: $25.57M
69. Lone Survivor (2013)
R | 121 min | Action, Biography, Drama
Marcus Luttrell and his team set out on a mission to capture or kill notorious Taliban leader Ahmad Shah, in late June 2005. Marcus and his team are left to fight for their lives in one of the most valiant efforts of modern warfare.
Director: Peter Berg | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Taylor Kitsch, Emile Hirsch, Ben Foster
Votes: 306,808 | Gross: $125.10M
70. Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013)
PG-13 | 119 min | Comedy
With the 1970s behind him, Ron Burgundy, San Diego's former top-rated newsreader, returns to take New York City's first twenty-four-hour news channel by storm.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Will Ferrell, Christina Applegate, Paul Rudd, Steve Carell
Votes: 192,365 | Gross: $127.35M
Tell Your Friends