MCU Ranked
by Rickting | created - 06 Oct 2018 | updated - 17 Dec 2018 | PublicAll 20 films in the ever-growing MCU series ranked from best to worst.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As Steve Rogers struggles to embrace his role in the modern world, he teams up with a fellow Avenger and S.H.I.E.L.D agent, Black Widow, to battle a new threat from history: an assassin known as the Winter Soldier.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Samuel L. Jackson, Scarlett Johansson, Robert Redford
Votes: 899,528 | Gross: $259.77M
9/10 A stunning mixture of a thought-provoking political thriller and an exuberant, escapist superhero flick, this is still The Dark Knight of the MCU and a high-point the franchise, even while its going as strongly as it is now, is yet to top.
2. Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
PG-13 | 149 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The Avengers and their allies must be willing to sacrifice all in an attempt to defeat the powerful Thanos before his blitz of devastation and ruin puts an end to the universe.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Hemsworth, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Evans
Votes: 1,204,166 | Gross: $678.82M
9/10 There are flaws such as an unnecessary subplot and some characters not getting enough screen-time, but overall this, the superhero epic to end all superhero epics (until Avengers Endgame that is) is a smashing success that's relentlessly thrilling, intelligently witty, brilliantly acted and hauntingly powerful. The ending is the best scene in superhero film history and it also has arguably the best comic book movie villain ever.
3. Captain America: Civil War (2016)
PG-13 | 147 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Political involvement in the Avengers' affairs causes a rift between Captain America and Iron Man.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Robert Downey Jr., Scarlett Johansson, Sebastian Stan
Votes: 850,517 | Gross: $408.08M
8.5/10 An occasionally confused but mostly exhilarating comic book movie that actually improves the second time around, this is a clever and emotional piece of blockbuster cinema that, in the titular conflict, refuses to let us take a side.
4. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,459,887 | Gross: $623.28M
8.5/10 At this time the most ambitious comic book film ever, this thankfully turned out to be a dream come true for everyone. It brought all the characters to brilliant life, gave them a great script and put them in some truly insane action scenes. As a story, it's forgettable, but as an action film it's utterly joyous.
5. Iron Man Three (2013)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When Tony Stark's world is torn apart by a formidable terrorist called the Mandarin, he starts an odyssey of rebuilding and retribution.
Director: Shane Black | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Guy Pearce, Gwyneth Paltrow, Don Cheadle
Votes: 899,595 | Gross: $409.01M
8/10 It's a movie with undeniable pacing problems, but thanks to Shane Black's smart, razor-sharp script and an assortment of wonderful performances, this is a hilarious, heartfelt and delightful blockbuster with real personality. Oh, and the Mandarin twist was brilliant.
6. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A group of intergalactic criminals must pull together to stop a fanatical warrior with plans to purge the universe.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Vin Diesel, Bradley Cooper, Zoe Saldana
Votes: 1,273,869 | Gross: $333.18M
8/10 Despite a disappointing final battle, this benefits from its stunning mix of comedy and pathos, as well as its unforgettable gallery of heroes. It also represented a welcome deviation from Marvel formula and proved the MCU isn't just a one-trick pony.
7. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The Guardians struggle to keep together as a team while dealing with their personal family issues, notably Star-Lord's encounter with his father, the ambitious celestial being Ego.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Zoe Saldana, Dave Bautista, Vin Diesel
Votes: 760,028 | Gross: $389.81M
8/10 It's insanely self-indulgent, but this is still an underrated MCU film. It's arguably the franchise's funniest, it's definitely the franchise's most visually stunning and it contains one of the best film opening scenes Ever. On the whole, a spectacular superhero sequel.
8. Black Panther (2018)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
T'Challa, heir to the hidden but advanced kingdom of Wakanda, must step forward to lead his people into a new future and must confront a challenger from his country's past.
Director: Ryan Coogler | Stars: Chadwick Boseman, Michael B. Jordan, Lupita Nyong'o, Danai Gurira
Votes: 837,956 | Gross: $700.06M
8/10 The MCU's most political film makes for a very thought-provoking and touching experience, but still delivers a gripping thrill ride with just the right amount of comedy. It is an excellent movie, although due to its somewhat dull protagonist and some forced romance it shouldn't be the highest-rated superhero film on Rotten Tomatoes.
9. Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Peter Parker balances his life as an ordinary high school student in Queens with his superhero alter-ego Spider-Man, and finds himself on the trail of a new menace prowling the skies of New York City.
Director: Jon Watts | Stars: Tom Holland, Michael Keaton, Robert Downey Jr., Marisa Tomei
Votes: 719,881 | Gross: $334.20M
8/10 A beautifully done blend of superhero film and high school comedy, this rises on the strength of its warm, witty screenplay, wonderfully geeky atmosphere and genuinely amazing performances, although its let down slightly by flat visuals and some actors being wasted. It's the third best Spider-Man film after Raimi's first 2 Spider-Man films.
10. Iron Man (2008)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being held captive in an Afghan cave, billionaire engineer Tony Stark creates a unique weaponized suit of armor to fight evil.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Gwyneth Paltrow, Terrence Howard, Jeff Bridges
Votes: 1,125,412 | Gross: $318.41M
8/10 It's been eclipsed by many of the follow ups and has a disappointing final act, but nevertheless this is still a very good start for the MCU that is a thrilling ride, but works even better as a character study of Tony Stark, who Robert Downey Jr. played perfectly from the very beginning.
11. Ant-Man (2015)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Armed with a super-suit with the astonishing ability to shrink in scale but increase in strength, cat burglar Scott Lang must embrace his inner hero and help his mentor, Dr. Hank Pym, pull off a plan that will save the world.
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Paul Rudd, Michael Douglas, Corey Stoll, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 722,401 | Gross: $180.20M
7.5/10 Ignoring issues such as flat direction, a forced romance and a terrible villain, this is so much better than it had any right to be. There's a sense of what-if thanks to Edgar Wright's departure, but the film we got was still very entertaining and charming.
12. Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Steve Rogers, a rejected military soldier, transforms into Captain America after taking a dose of a "Super-Soldier serum". But being Captain America comes at a price as he attempts to take down a warmonger and a terrorist organization.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Chris Evans, Hugo Weaving, Samuel L. Jackson, Hayley Atwell
Votes: 897,177 | Gross: $176.65M
6.5/10 An overall well-done superhero origin story that is raised up by good direction, a strong hero, villain, love interest and plenty of memorable moments, although it also feels safe, underdone and overly kid-friendly at times. For some reason, this is the MCU film that holds up the worst on repeat viewings.
13. Doctor Strange (2016)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
While on a journey of physical and spiritual healing, a brilliant neurosurgeon is drawn into the world of the mystic arts.
Director: Scott Derrickson | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Rachel McAdams, Benedict Wong
Votes: 805,440 | Gross: $232.64M
6.5/10 This is a frustrating one. It's full of stunning visuals, great performances and it stands aside from the rest of the MCU, but it's also got a terrible villain, an even worse romance, a lack of charm and an overly obnoxious hero.
14. Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
As Scott Lang balances being both a superhero and a father, Hope van Dyne and Dr. Hank Pym present an urgent new mission that finds the Ant-Man fighting alongside The Wasp to uncover secrets from their past.
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Paul Rudd, Evangeline Lilly, Michael Peña, Walton Goggins
Votes: 450,102 | Gross: $216.65M
6/10 An ultra-safe and forgettable sequel with an overly small-scale plot and a by-the-numbers script, this was a disappointment after Infinity War although the strong performances and action scenes ensured it was still a good viewing on the whole.
15. Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Imprisoned on the planet Sakaar, Thor must race against time to return to Asgard and stop Ragnarök, the destruction of his world, at the hands of the powerful and ruthless villain Hela.
Director: Taika Waititi | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Tom Hiddleston, Cate Blanchett, Mark Ruffalo
Votes: 816,529 | Gross: $315.06M
6/10 Controversy time. Yes, this was kind-of funny, visually stunning and well-acted but it wasn't That funny. It only seemed that funny because you watched it in an audience full of laughter. Additionally, the action isn't that good, the plot is scattershot and there's no pathos at all. On repeat viewings, this is doomed to hold up horribly.
16. The Incredible Hulk (2008)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Bruce Banner, a scientist on the run from the U.S. Government, must find a cure for the monster he turns into whenever he loses his temper.
Director: Louis Leterrier | Stars: Edward Norton, Liv Tyler, Tim Roth, William Hurt
Votes: 523,716 | Gross: $134.52M
6/10 By far the most forgettable MCU film, although in this particular case that's not an attack on the film. It's the one the fewest people have seen and has few connections with the other films. It's worth watching as it makes for a fun viewing, although the lack of drama and uneven performances weigh it down considerably.
17. Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
PG-13 | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When Tony Stark and Bruce Banner try to jump-start a dormant peacekeeping program called Ultron, things go horribly wrong and it's up to Earth's mightiest heroes to stop the villainous Ultron from enacting his terrible plan.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Hemsworth
Votes: 922,245 | Gross: $459.01M
6/10 Is this really worse than Incredible Hulk and Ant-Man 2? Yes it is. Aside from a handful of good set-pieces this was a crushing let-down thanks to its weightless script, over-stuffed narrative and insulting lack of risk-taking.
18. Thor (2011)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Fantasy
The powerful but arrogant god Thor is cast out of Asgard to live amongst humans in Midgard (Earth), where he soon becomes one of their finest defenders.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Anthony Hopkins, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston
Votes: 900,594 | Gross: $181.03M
5/10 This is made better by Chris Hemsworth, Tom Hiddleston and Kenneth Branagh, but sadly their best efforts are let down by bad action scenes and a general lack of power or fun.
19. Iron Man 2 (2010)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Sci-Fi
With the world now aware of his identity as Iron Man, Tony Stark must contend with both his declining health and a vengeful mad man with ties to his father's legacy.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Mickey Rourke, Gwyneth Paltrow, Don Cheadle
Votes: 868,901 | Gross: $312.43M
4/10 One of only 2 bad MCU films to date, this isn't really a movie. It's a feature length advertisement for The Avengers with many a dull moment and literally only 2 action scenes in the whole thing. It's also got Tony getting drunk AKA the worst MCU scene to date.
20. Thor: The Dark World (2013)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
When the Dark Elves attempt to plunge the universe into darkness, Thor must embark on a perilous and personal journey that will reunite him with doctor Jane Foster.
Director: Alan Taylor | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 725,354 | Gross: $206.36M
4/10 Easily the worst MCU film, this bland, soulless, video game-like bore is more robotic than a Transformer and completely lacks the joy, charisma and escapism that has made the MCU the giant it is today. A complete waste of time.
Tell Your Friends