Films I've seen
by BoozeLite | created - 18 Apr 2014 | updated - 23 Mar 2020 | PublicThis is a list mostly for myself. I've left some notes for myself for future reference. A great teacher of mine once said "A piece works for you if you can't imagine it any other way"
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Down by Law (1986)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Two men are framed and sent to jail, where they meet a murderer who helps them escape and leave the state.
Director: Jim Jarmusch | Stars: Tom Waits, John Lurie, Roberto Benigni, Nicoletta Braschi
Votes: 55,315 | Gross: $1.44M
WATCH super
2. Bamako (The Court) (2006)
115 min | Drama
Bamako. Melé is a bar singer, her husband Chaka is out of work and the couple is on the verge of breaking up... In the courtyard of the house they share with other families, a trial court ... See full summary »
Director: Abderrahmane Sissako | Stars: Aïssa Maïga, Tiécoura Traoré, Maimouna Hélène Diarra, Habib Dembélé
Votes: 1,494 | Gross: $0.11M
Very well done. Foreign pacing. A little hard to sit through, but definitely worth it. Unlike so many movies, this one hides a plot behind its politics. Worth watching if you're up for a full political film. Very real. Having an alternate perspective of the World Bank and the global monetary system is nice. Also, surprise Danny Glover appearance
3. Bush Mama (1979)
97 min | Drama
It details the life of Dorothy who is a poor black woman. Her husband is put in jail for no observable reason and she is pregnant with a second child. The government threatens to take away her welfare if she does not get an abortion.
Director: Haile Gerima | Stars: Barbarao, Johnny Weathers, Susan Williams, Cora Lee Day
Votes: 269
cooool Made at UCLA back when the film department didn't care about notoriety- pretty interesting sound mixing.
4. The Gods Must Be Crazy (1980)
PG | 109 min | Adventure, Comedy
A comic allegory about a traveling Bushman who encounters modern civilization and its stranger aspects, including a clumsy scientist and a band of revolutionaries.
Director: Jamie Uys | Stars: N!xau, Marius Weyers, Sandra Prinsloo, Louw Verwey
Votes: 59,475 | Gross: $30.03M
i dont know?
5. Back to the Future (1985)
PG | 116 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Marty McFly, a 17-year-old high school student, is accidentally sent 30 years into the past in a time-traveling DeLorean invented by his close friend, the maverick scientist Doc Brown.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Crispin Glover
Votes: 1,307,600 | Gross: $210.61M
GREAT!
6. Back to the Future Part II (1989)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
After visiting 2015, Marty McFly must repeat his visit to 1955 to prevent disastrous changes to 1985...without interfering with his first trip.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Tom Wilson
Votes: 572,886 | Gross: $118.50M
couldnt finish it don't bother
7. One, Two, Three (1961)
Not Rated | 104 min | Comedy
In West Berlin during the Cold War, a Coca-Cola executive is given the task of taking care of his boss' socialite daughter.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: James Cagney, Horst Buchholz, Pamela Tiffin, Arlene Francis
Votes: 22,997
eh
8. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
R | 111 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After awakening from a four-year coma, a former assassin wreaks vengeance on the team of assassins who betrayed her.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Uma Thurman, David Carradine, Daryl Hannah, Michael Madsen
Votes: 1,194,735 | Gross: $70.10M
not a tarantino fan didnt finish it
9. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
R | 99 min | Crime, Thriller
When a simple jewelry heist goes horribly wrong, the surviving criminals begin to suspect that one of them is a police informant.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Harvey Keitel, Tim Roth, Michael Madsen, Chris Penn
Votes: 1,088,756 | Gross: $2.83M
couldnt finish it not a tarantino fan
10. Pulp Fiction (1994)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama
The lives of two mob hitmen, a boxer, a gangster and his wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Bruce Willis
Votes: 2,221,695 | Gross: $107.93M
a little much. Not my thing, but still good I guess? ehhh
11. Enter the Void (2009)
Not Rated | 161 min | Drama, Fantasy
An American drug dealer living in Tokyo is betrayed by his best friend and killed in a drug deal. His soul, observing the repercussions of his death, seeks resurrection.
Director: Gaspar Noé | Stars: Nathaniel Brown, Paz de la Huerta, Cyril Roy, Olly Alexander
Votes: 88,086 | Gross: $0.34M
worth watching what a trip self conscious
12. Apocalypse Now (1979)
R | 147 min | Drama, Mystery, War
A U.S. Army officer serving in Vietnam is tasked with assassinating a renegade Special Forces Colonel who sees himself as a god.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Martin Sheen, Marlon Brando, Robert Duvall, Frederic Forrest
Votes: 710,656 | Gross: $83.47M
WATCH its a classic for a reason hunker down and watch it dooo it
13. Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (1991)
R | 96 min | Documentary
Documentary that chronicles how Francis Ford Coppola's Apocalypse Now (1979) was plagued by extraordinary script, shooting, budget, and casting problems--nearly destroying the life and career of the celebrated director.
Directors: Fax Bahr, George Hickenlooper, Eleanor Coppola | Stars: Dennis Hopper, Martin Sheen, Marlon Brando, George Lucas
Votes: 23,243 | Gross: $1.32M
Interesting. Tells you just a little more about the process of making a blockbuster than Wikipedia would. It's nice to know that Copola was a real person, y'know?
14. The Godfather (1972)
R | 175 min | Crime, Drama
The aging patriarch of an organized crime dynasty transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Marlon Brando, Al Pacino, James Caan, Diane Keaton
Votes: 2,013,772 | Gross: $134.97M
:)
15. The Godfather Part II (1974)
R | 202 min | Crime, Drama
The early life and career of Vito Corleone in 1920s New York City is portrayed, while his son, Michael, expands and tightens his grip on the family crime syndicate.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Robert Duvall, Diane Keaton
Votes: 1,364,927 | Gross: $57.30M
:)
16. Taxi Driver (1976)
R | 114 min | Crime, Drama
A mentally unstable veteran works as a nighttime taxi driver in New York City, where the perceived decadence and sleaze fuels his urge for violent action.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Jodie Foster, Cybill Shepherd, Albert Brooks
Votes: 921,288 | Gross: $28.26M
its good, but i don't remember it too well. Sometimes violence like this is too much for me. Robert De Niro is hot
17. Trainspotting (1996)
R | 93 min | Drama
Renton, deeply immersed in the Edinburgh drug scene, tries to clean up and get out despite the allure of drugs and the influence of friends.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Ewen Bremner, Jonny Lee Miller, Kevin McKidd
Votes: 725,969 | Gross: $16.50M
Most mornings I wake up and I think "I wanna watch Trainspotting" but it never happens. Probably Danny Boyle's best film.
18. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
R | 120 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A teenager from the slums of Mumbai becomes a contestant on the show 'Kaun Banega Crorepati?' When interrogated under suspicion of cheating, he revisits his past, revealing how he had all the answers.
Directors: Danny Boyle, Loveleen Tandan | Stars: Dev Patel, Freida Pinto, Saurabh Shukla, Anil Kapoor
Votes: 878,081 | Gross: $141.32M
I watched this movie a lot when it came out. I remember liking it, but I was also a lot younger. Good for entertainment.
19. Sunshine (2007)
R | 107 min | Sci-Fi, Thriller
A team of international astronauts is sent on a dangerous mission to reignite the dying Sun with a nuclear fission bomb in 2057.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Cillian Murphy, Rose Byrne, Chris Evans, Cliff Curtis
Votes: 267,604 | Gross: $3.68M
the beginning was alright Danny Boyle is very Hollywood. I appreciate that he tries a different genre every movie. This one was a little flat.
20. Manufactured Landscapes (2006)
Unrated | 86 min | Documentary
Photographer Edward Burtynsky travels the world observing changes in landscapes due to industrial work and manufacturing.
Director: Jennifer Baichwal | Star: Edward Burtynsky
Votes: 3,064 | Gross: $0.24M
REALLY tough to sit through because it's depressing. Definitely worth watching. Beautiful.
21. X-Men (2000)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a world where mutants (evolved super-powered humans) exist and are discriminated against, two groups form for an inevitable clash: the supremacist Brotherhood, and the pacifist X-Men.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Ian McKellen, Famke Janssen
Votes: 646,890 | Gross: $157.30M
Dumb fun. DUMB fun. I have a soft spot for superpower movies. Plays out like a comic book, and is successful for that reason. The fight scene in the statue of liberty (i think??) is hillarious
22. The Turin Horse (2011)
Not Rated | 155 min | Drama
A rural farmer is forced to confront the mortality of his faithful horse.
Directors: Béla Tarr, Ágnes Hranitzky | Stars: János Derzsi, Erika Bók, Mihály Kormos, Ricsi
Votes: 19,434 | Gross: $0.05M
Very serious. Very long. Worth it for the ending.
23. Head (1968)
G | 86 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Musical
The Monkees frolic their way through a series of musical set pieces and vignettes containing surreal humor and anti-establishment social commentary.
Director: Bob Rafelson | Stars: Peter Tork, Davy Jones, Micky Dolenz, Michael Nesmith
Votes: 6,943
WATCH The Monkees were under contract to make this after they broke up. This is their *beep* you" to the studio Any 10 minutes from the flick will give you the gist of it. The opening sequence with the war footage is pretty excellent. AND all on Youtube
24. Quinceañera (2006)
R | 90 min | Drama
As Magdalena's 15th birthday approaches, her simple, blissful life is complicated by the discovery that she's pregnant. Kicked out of her house, she finds a new family with her great-granduncle and gay cousin.
Directors: Richard Glatzer, Wash Westmoreland | Stars: Emily Rios, Jesse Garcia, Chalo González, Jesus Castanos
Votes: 4,300 | Gross: $1.69M
This was my favorite movie when I was 11. Probably not that appropriate. I don't remember if it was good or not, but I remember liking it. Virgin birth? --2017 edit-- This movie is not good.
25. Maria Full of Grace (2004)
R | 101 min | Crime, Drama
A pregnant Colombian teenager becomes a drug mule to make some desperately-needed money for her family.
Director: Joshua Marston | Stars: Catalina Sandino Moreno, Guilied Lopez, Orlando Tobón, Virginia Cristina Ariza
Votes: 36,193 | Gross: $6.52M
Depressing af Solid movie, I think. I was really tired when I watched it.
26. Holes (2003)
PG | 117 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A wrongfully convicted boy is sent to a brutal desert detention camp where he joins the job of digging holes for some mysterious reason.
Director: Andrew Davis | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Sigourney Weaver, Jon Voight, Tim Blake Nelson
Votes: 100,290 | Gross: $67.41M
WATCH My favorite movie for a very long time. I watched it recently, and I loved it. It holds up. A good time for everyone! Great storytelling.
27. Following Sean (2005)
Unrated | 87 min | Documentary
Thirty years, three generations, and a lifetime later, award-winning filmmaker Ralph Arlyck returns to San Francisco in search of Sean, the boy who was the subject of his controversy-sparking 1969 documentary.
Director: Ralph Arlyck | Stars: Ralph Arlyck, Sean Farrell
Votes: 809
Strange but intimate. Went a little longer than it needed to be. The filmmaker accidentally reveals some stuff about himself in the process of making a film about someone else. Alright movie.
28. Dangerous Days: Making Blade Runner (2007 Video)
214 min | Documentary
The definitive three-and-a-half hour documentary about the troubled creation and enduring legacy of the science fiction classic Blade Runner (1982), culled from 80 interviews and hours of never-before-seen outtakes and lost footage.
Director: Charles de Lauzirika | Stars: Harrison Ford, Daryl Hannah, Michael Deeley, Joanna Cassidy
Votes: 2,112
I sat through 3 1/2 HOURS of this!! I liked Blade Runner that much!! Doesn't tell you that much about the film's concepts, only on a technical level. I think it's nice to hear about film production, but if you only want the juicy bits, skip to the part with the set design. crazy.
29. Blade Runner (1982)
R | 117 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A blade runner must pursue and terminate four replicants who stole a ship in space and have returned to Earth to find their creator.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Harrison Ford, Rutger Hauer, Sean Young, Edward James Olmos
Votes: 823,463 | Gross: $32.87M
WATCH Takes itself very seriously, which is something I tend not to like in Hollywood films. This, however supports it's seriousness with having a fully realized, very serious world. Every shot is beautiful. The Final Cut is the way to go- the other cuts have voiceover and stuff ya don't need.
30. American History X (1998)
R | 119 min | Crime, Drama
Living a life marked by violence, neo-Nazi Derek finally goes to prison after killing two black youths. Upon his release, Derek vows to change; he hopes to prevent his brother, Danny, who idolizes Derek, from following in his footsteps.
Director: Tony Kaye | Stars: Edward Norton, Edward Furlong, Beverly D'Angelo, Jennifer Lien
Votes: 1,186,765 | Gross: $6.72M
This movie is terrible. I hated it. I watched it with my friends and they all seemed to like it but I just couldn't. I felt like crying after sitting through the fist hour. A note about this movie and others like it- Even though it's about reform, the film's subject matter is still about something incredibly horrific, and by making it into a blockbuster with big actors and big everything, it glamorizes it. There's no need for a film like this, because these event have already happened, and don't need to be shown again. If you want a truly moral recreation of horror, try the Act of Killing Also, the acting is really strange and a lot of moments are completely unnecessary. These characters seem completely one-sided, and exist only to hate and harass minorities. If that was the intention of the film, which I don't think it was, it still wouldn't make up for the sudden reform that Edward Norton's character has. I could go on about this, but I won't.
31. The Act of Killing (2012)
Not Rated | 117 min | Documentary, Biography, Crime
A documentary which challenges former Indonesian death-squad leaders to reenact their mass-killings in whichever cinematic genres they wish, including classic Hollywood crime scenarios and lavish musical numbers.
Directors: Joshua Oppenheimer, Anonymous, Christine Cynn | Stars: Anwar Congo, Herman Koto, Syamsul Arifin, Ibrahim Sinik
Votes: 40,823 | Gross: $0.49M
WATCH I still haven't finished it.
32. The Holy Mountain (1973)
16+ | 114 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
In a corrupt, greed-fueled world, a powerful alchemist leads a messianic character and seven materialistic figures to the Holy Mountain, where they hope to achieve enlightenment.
Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky | Stars: Alejandro Jodorowsky, Horacio Salinas, Zamira Saunders, Juan Ferrara
Votes: 48,073 | Gross: $0.06M
WATCH This film... basically explains cinema and the mind... I don't really know how to describe it.
33. Death Becomes Her (1992)
PG-13 | 104 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
When a fading actress learns of an immortality treatment, she sees it as a way to outdo her long-time rival.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Meryl Streep, Bruce Willis, Goldie Hawn, Isabella Rossellini
Votes: 131,442 | Gross: $58.42M
What a strange, strange film. All-star cast... weird movie. Check it out for some over the top fun yeah
34. The Decline of Western Civilization (1981)
Not Rated | 100 min | Documentary, History, Music
A look into the Los Angeles punk rock scene, that was largely ignored by the rock music press of the time.
Director: Penelope Spheeris | Stars: Eugene Tatu, Alice Bag Band, Black Flag, Catholic Discipline
Votes: 4,868
good stuff Punk muuuusic
35. School of Rock (2003)
PG-13 | 109 min | Comedy, Music
After being kicked out of his rock band, Dewey Finn becomes a substitute teacher of an uptight elementary private school, only to try and turn his class into a rock band.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Jack Black, Mike White, Joan Cusack, Adam Pascal
Votes: 331,004 | Gross: $81.26M
WATCH man, if you haven't seen this, I don't even want you to look at this list. Geez.
36. Kwaidan (1964)
Not Rated | 183 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A collection of four Japanese folk tales with supernatural themes.
Director: Masaki Kobayashi | Stars: Rentarô Mikuni, Michiyo Aratama, Misako Watanabe, Kenjirô Ishiyama
Votes: 20,005
WATCH Hoichi the Earless is a great film I'm not really sure how this works... the movie is part of a set of movies? Yeah... Well, everything is great. Set design, story, music. Definitely a staff pick
37. Walkabout (1971)
GP | 100 min | Adventure, Drama
Two city-bred siblings are stranded in the Australian Outback, where they learn to survive with the aid of an Aboriginal boy on his "walkabout": a ritual separation from his tribe.
Director: Nicolas Roeg | Stars: Jenny Agutter, David Gulpilil, Luc Roeg, John Meillon
Votes: 27,358 | Gross: $0.02M
watch Pretty cool. Good themes A little confusing, but then you really get into it.
38. Amour (2012)
PG-13 | 127 min | Drama
Georges and Anne are an octogenarian couple. They are cultivated, retired music teachers. Their daughter, also a musician, lives in Britain with her family. One day, Anne has a stroke, and the couple's bond of love is severely tested.
Director: Michael Haneke | Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Emmanuelle Riva, Isabelle Huppert, Alexandre Tharaud
Votes: 105,724 | Gross: $6.74M
watch very good and very sad. The whole film fits perfectly within itself.
39. Persona (1966)
Not Rated | 83 min | Drama, Thriller
A nurse is put in charge of a mute actress and finds that their personae are melding together.
Director: Ingmar Bergman | Stars: Bibi Andersson, Liv Ullmann, Margaretha Krook, Gunnar Björnstrand
Votes: 130,999
WATCH (preferably in theaters) hours of debating fun!
40. The Room (2003)
R | 99 min | Drama
In San Francisco, an amiable banker's seemingly perfect life is turned upside down when his deceitful fiancée embarks on an affair with his best friend.
Director: Tommy Wiseau | Stars: Tommy Wiseau, Juliette Danielle, Greg Sestero, Philip Haldiman
Votes: 95,044 | Gross: $0.22M
a time-honored classic
41. Django Unchained (2012)
R | 165 min | Comedy, Drama, Western
With the help of a German bounty-hunter, a freed slave sets out to rescue his wife from a brutal plantation owner in Mississippi.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Jamie Foxx, Christoph Waltz, Leonardo DiCaprio, Kerry Washington
Votes: 1,696,369 | Gross: $162.81M
Man, Tarantino is just not my thing. I appreciated the music. I guess this is fun, but it's just too violent for me. :\
42. Holy Motors (2012)
Not Rated | 115 min | Drama, Fantasy
A man boards a limousine to be driven to his day's work: nine mysterious "appointments."
Director: Leos Carax | Stars: Denis Lavant, Edith Scob, Eva Mendes, Kylie Minogue
Votes: 48,931
Very strange. I recall thinking "oh, I totally get what they're trying to do" and then falling asleep. I'll finish it some day.
43. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
R | 133 min | Drama
In the Fall of 1963, a Korean War veteran and criminal pleads insanity and is admitted to a mental institution, where he rallies up the scared patients against the tyrannical nurse.
Director: Milos Forman | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Louise Fletcher, Michael Berryman, Peter Brocco
Votes: 1,072,862 | Gross: $112.00M
Solid movie. Not my favorite, but it's very good
44. American Beauty (1999)
R | 122 min | Drama
A sexually frustrated suburban father has a mid-life crisis after becoming infatuated with his daughter's best friend.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Annette Bening, Thora Birch, Wes Bentley
Votes: 1,211,415 | Gross: $130.10M
I don't understand why everyone likes this film so much. I mean, I do understand, but I just don't like it. It's creepy. I know that's intentional. Look, the same guy who directed Skyfall tried to make an "intellectual" "art" film... or whatever a watered down Hollywood version of that would be. I'll watch it again to remind myself why I didn't like it. I can't remember. (I didn't hate it, though)
45. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
R | 142 min | Drama
Over the course of several years, two convicts form a friendship, seeking consolation and, eventually, redemption through basic compassion.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tim Robbins, Morgan Freeman, Bob Gunton, William Sadler
Votes: 2,890,475 | Gross: $28.34M
It has its problems but it's a solid good time. :)
46. Crash (I) (2004)
R | 112 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Los Angeles citizens with vastly separate lives collide in interweaving stories of race, loss and redemption.
Director: Paul Haggis | Stars: Don Cheadle, Sandra Bullock, Thandiwe Newton, Karina Arroyave
Votes: 449,100 | Gross: $54.58M
This is easily the worst film I've EVER seen. I couldn't finish it. It tries to point out racism by being racist and comes across racist. It's actually laughably bad. I've had a lot of fun talking about it. I watched this on accident because I meant to watch
47. Crash (1996)
NC-17 | 100 min | Drama
After getting into a serious car accident, a TV director discovers an underground sub-culture of scarred, omnisexual car-crash victims who use car accidents and the raw sexual energy they produce to try to rejuvenate his sex life with his wife.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: James Spader, Holly Hunter, Elias Koteas, Deborah Kara Unger
Votes: 66,406 | Gross: $2.04M
CRASH at times slow and uncomfortable. A little pretentious. I think it was alright, though? Not4me
48. Scanners (1981)
R | 103 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A scientist trains a man with an advanced telepathic ability called "scanning" to stop a dangerous Scanner with extraordinary psychic powers from waging war against non scanners.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Jennifer O'Neill, Stephen Lack, Patrick McGoohan, Lawrence Dane
Votes: 61,798 | Gross: $14.23M
I have a soft spot for superpowers. The beginning was good, and then after that, I just don't know. The lead actor was hot but not very... relatable.
49. The Artist (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When George, a silent movie superstar, meets Peppy Miller, a dancer, sparks fly between the two. However, after the introduction of talking pictures, their fortunes change, affecting their dynamic.
Director: Michel Hazanavicius | Stars: Jean Dujardin, Bérénice Bejo, John Goodman, James Cromwell
Votes: 248,661 | Gross: $44.67M
nice. It's nice to see a silent film with modern pacing. I don't quite remember everything, but I remember it as a well-done love letter. :)
50. Argo (2012)
R | 120 min | Biography, Drama, History
Acting under the cover of a Hollywood producer scouting a location for a science fiction film, a CIA agent launches a dangerous operation to rescue six Americans in Tehran during the U.S. hostage crisis in Iran in 1979.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Ben Affleck, Bryan Cranston, John Goodman, Alan Arkin
Votes: 639,315 | Gross: $136.03M
no screw this movie. why did this get an oscar why there's nothing wrong with the movie technically- it looks fine, the acting is fine, but politically it's just nothing. It doesn't go into the intense complexity of the hostage crisis at all. Typical white people focusing on white people. The whole country seems to be there only to be vilified.
51. The King's Speech (2010)
R | 118 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of King George VI, his unexpected ascension to the throne of the British Empire in 1936, and the speech therapist who helped the unsure monarch overcome his stammer.
Director: Tom Hooper | Stars: Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush, Helena Bonham Carter, Derek Jacobi
Votes: 708,132 | Gross: $138.80M
This movie was good. I'm a little tired of royalty. Not my thing.
52. The Hurt Locker (2008)
R | 131 min | Drama, Thriller, War
During the Iraq War, a Sergeant recently assigned to an army bomb squad is put at odds with his squad mates due to his maverick way of handling his work.
Director: Kathryn Bigelow | Stars: Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Guy Pearce
Votes: 473,984 | Gross: $17.02M
4uck this movie same as argo I do not like Katherine Bigelow I don't care that she's the first women to win for best director- if she's doing the same one-sided testosterone fest thing that a man would make, then what's the difference? This movie vilifies the middle east. "We have to stop the bombs from blowing up" "why are they setting up bombs?" "because they hate America" "why?" "because they hate our freedom" That's not an answer. That's the only kind of "discourse" you get in these kinds of movies and I'm tired of it.
53. No Country for Old Men (2007)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Violence and mayhem ensue after a hunter stumbles upon the aftermath of a drug deal gone wrong and over two million dollars in cash near the Rio Grande.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Javier Bardem, Josh Brolin, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 1,060,900 | Gross: $74.28M
pretty good! Violent. Javier Bardem's hair is pretty gross.
54. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
PG-13 | 178 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A meek Hobbit from the Shire and eight companions set out on a journey to destroy the powerful One Ring and save Middle-earth from the Dark Lord Sauron.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom, Sean Bean
Votes: 2,008,163 | Gross: $315.54M
all 3 of these are cool and definitely are some of the best in the fantasy genre.
55. Platoon (1986)
R | 120 min | Drama, War
Chris Taylor, a neophyte recruit in Vietnam, finds himself caught in a battle of wills between two sergeants, one good and the other evil. A shrewd examination of the brutality of war and the duality of man in conflict.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Charlie Sheen, Tom Berenger, Willem Dafoe, Keith David
Votes: 439,726 | Gross: $138.53M
GOOD Approached Vietnam in a similar way to Apocalypse Now, except on a smaller scale. worth watching. Maybe a little silly at times. Willem Dafoe is one of my favorite actors. :)
56. The Deer Hunter (1978)
R | 183 min | Drama, War
An in-depth examination of the ways in which the Vietnam War impacts and disrupts the lives of several friends in a small steel mill town in Pennsylvania.
Director: Michael Cimino | Stars: Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken, John Cazale, John Savage
Votes: 362,394 | Gross: $48.98M
A different approach to Vietnam. Great. Worth watching. Christopher Walken is one of my favorites. :)
57. The Dead Zone (1983)
R | 103 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A man awakens from a coma to discover he has a psychic ability to foresee future events.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Christopher Walken, Brooke Adams, Tom Skerritt, Herbert Lom
Votes: 77,359 | Gross: $20.77M
I love stuff like this! The ending is a little ehhh Love this movie so much probably my favorite Cronenberg flick
58. Antichrist (2009)
Not Rated | 108 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A grieving couple retreat to their cabin in the woods, hoping to repair their broken hearts and troubled marriage, but nature takes its course and things go from bad to worse.
Director: Lars von Trier | Stars: Willem Dafoe, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Storm Acheche Sahlstrøm
Votes: 136,588 | Gross: $0.40M
dont watch it with the fam
59. The Last Temptation of Christ (1988)
R | 164 min | Drama
The life of Jesus Christ, his journey through life as he faces the struggles all humans do, and his final temptation on the cross.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Willem Dafoe, Harvey Keitel, Barbara Hershey, Paul Greco
Votes: 63,185 | Gross: $7.63M
WATCH This movie was an experience. I was really into it. I'd watch this a few more times. :)
60. Annie Hall (1977)
PG | 93 min | Comedy, Romance
Alvy Singer, a divorced Jewish comedian, reflects on his relationship with ex-lover Annie Hall, an aspiring nightclub singer, which ended abruptly just like his previous marriages.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Woody Allen, Diane Keaton, Tony Roberts, Carol Kane
Votes: 278,514 | Gross: $39.20M
WATCH Woody Allen's best. Talks at the camera. This is his best because this is where he perfected his schtick. Cheff Goldblum cameo
61. Manhattan (1979)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The life of a divorced television writer dating a teenage girl is further complicated when he falls in love with his best friend's mistress.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Woody Allen, Diane Keaton, Mariel Hemingway, Michael Murphy
Votes: 147,327 | Gross: $45.70M
only OK a little creepy annie hall is muuuuuch better
62. The Fly (1986)
R | 96 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A brilliant but eccentric scientist begins to transform into a giant man/fly hybrid after one of his experiments goes horribly wrong.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Jeff Goldblum, Geena Davis, John Getz, Joy Boushel
Votes: 202,038 | Gross: $40.46M
nyyyeaaah poor Chef Goldblum!
63. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As Steve Rogers struggles to embrace his role in the modern world, he teams up with a fellow Avenger and S.H.I.E.L.D agent, Black Widow, to battle a new threat from history: an assassin known as the Winter Soldier.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Samuel L. Jackson, Scarlett Johansson, Robert Redford
Votes: 899,540 | Gross: $259.77M
The Captain America movies are always a little more intelligent than, say, X-Men or something. This one was anti-fascist! Cool!
64. The Sting (1973)
PG | 129 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Two grifters team up to pull off the ultimate con.
Director: George Roy Hill | Stars: Paul Newman, Robert Redford, Robert Shaw, Charles Durning
Votes: 280,017 | Gross: $159.60M
a good time.
65. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
G | 149 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
After uncovering a mysterious artifact buried beneath the Lunar surface, a spacecraft is sent to Jupiter to find its origins: a spacecraft manned by two men and the supercomputer HAL 9000.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Keir Dullea, Gary Lockwood, William Sylvester, Daniel Richter
Votes: 719,982 | Gross: $56.95M
WATCH I should rewatch this. Great.
66. Baraka (1992)
Not Rated | 96 min | Documentary
A collection of expertly photographed scenes of human life and religion.
Director: Ron Fricke | Star: Patrick Disanto
Votes: 40,999 | Gross: $1.33M
Beautiful. A lot like Manufactured Landscapes at times, but a little more hopeful.
67. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
R | 108 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
When their relationship turns sour, a couple undergoes a medical procedure to have each other erased from their memories forever.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Jim Carrey, Kate Winslet, Tom Wilkinson, Gerry Robert Byrne
Votes: 1,078,561 | Gross: $34.40M
Jim Carrey can be serious! And it's good! This movie is great. :)
68. Being John Malkovich (1999)
R | 113 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A puppeteer discovers a portal that leads literally into the head of movie star John Malkovich.
Director: Spike Jonze | Stars: John Cusack, Cameron Diaz, Catherine Keener, John Malkovich
Votes: 353,456 | Gross: $22.86M
WATCH Creepy and amazing :)
69. Adaptation. (2002)
R | 115 min | Comedy, Drama
A lovelorn screenwriter becomes desperate as he tries and fails to adapt 'The Orchid Thief' by Susan Orlean for the screen.
Director: Spike Jonze | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Meryl Streep, Chris Cooper, Tilda Swinton
Votes: 203,130 | Gross: $22.25M
Not a direct sequel, but with elements from Being John Malkovich. Has a creepy aftertaste. Excellent moooovie.
70. Groundhog Day (1993)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A narcissistic, self-centered weatherman finds himself in a time loop on Groundhog Day.
Director: Harold Ramis | Stars: Bill Murray, Andie MacDowell, Chris Elliott, Stephen Tobolowsky
Votes: 685,399 | Gross: $70.91M
WATCH :)
71. Fame High (2012)
Not Rated | 101 min | Documentary
Everyone dreams of fame. From the nail-biting freshman auditions to the spectacular year-end performances, Fame High captures the in-class and at-home drama, competition, heartbreak, and ... See full summary »
Director: Scott Hamilton Kennedy | Stars: Brittany Hayes, Ruby McCollister, Zak Astor, Grace Song
Votes: 303
EH
72. Rashomon (1950)
Not Rated | 88 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The rape of a bride and the murder of her samurai husband are recalled from the perspectives of a bandit, the bride, the samurai's ghost and a woodcutter.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Machiko Kyô, Masayuki Mori, Takashi Shimura
Votes: 180,572 | Gross: $0.10M
Excellent
73. The Blood of a Poet (1932)
Not Rated | 55 min | Fantasy
Told in four episodes - an unnamed artist is transported through a mirror into another dimension, where he travels through various bizarre scenarios.
Director: Jean Cocteau | Stars: Enrique Rivero, Elizabeth Lee Miller, Pauline Carton, Odette Talazac
Votes: 7,369
watch All in-camera effects! It's nice to see movies like this. I can tell how some of the effects were done, but it doesn't detract from the feeling at all.
74. Orpheus (1950)
Not Rated | 112 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A poet in love with Death follows his unhappy wife into the underworld.
Director: Jean Cocteau | Stars: Jean Marais, François Périer, María Casares, Marie Déa
Votes: 13,414
watch If the plot doesn't compel you, the effects will. All of it's in-camera! Sooo cooool
75. Amélie (2001)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Romance
Despite being caught in her imaginative world, Amelie, a young waitress, decides to help people find happiness. Her quest to spread joy leads her on a journey where she finds true love.
Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Audrey Tautou, Mathieu Kassovitz, Rufus, Lorella Cravotta
Votes: 794,496 | Gross: $33.23M
Fantastic, of course. Entertaining and smart
76. Metropolis (1927)
Not Rated | 153 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
In a futuristic city sharply divided between the working class and the city planners, the son of the city's mastermind falls in love with a working-class prophet who predicts the coming of a savior to mediate their differences.
Director: Fritz Lang | Stars: Brigitte Helm, Alfred Abel, Gustav Fröhlich, Rudolf Klein-Rogge
Votes: 185,612 | Gross: $1.24M
WATCH Amazing in every way. Top 10
77. Garden State (2004)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A quietly troubled young man returns home for his mother's funeral after being estranged from his family for a decade.
Director: Zach Braff | Stars: Zach Braff, Peter Sarsgaard, Natalie Portman, Ian Holm
Votes: 223,229 | Gross: $26.78M
I watched this when I was a lot younger and don't remember liking it at all. I've heard good things, though. Rewatch?
78. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
Approved | 129 min | Crime, Drama
Atticus Finch, a widowed lawyer in Depression-era Alabama, defends a Black man against an undeserved rape charge, and tries to educate his young children against prejudice.
Director: Robert Mulligan | Stars: Gregory Peck, John Megna, Frank Overton, Rosemary Murphy
Votes: 333,012
Nice. Classic. Don't remember it that well, though. I read the book, too and it all kind of blends together.
79. Psycho (1960)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A Phoenix secretary embezzles $40,000 from her employer's client, goes on the run and checks into a remote motel run by a young man under the domination of his mother.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Anthony Perkins, Janet Leigh, Vera Miles, John Gavin
Votes: 718,685 | Gross: $32.00M
I don't know what I think of it. It's easy to like something that everyone else likes (and for all the right reasons) but this movie just doesn't do it for me... I don't know why
80. Goodfellas (1990)
R | 145 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of Henry Hill and his life in the mafia, covering his relationship with his wife Karen and his mob partners Jimmy Conway and Tommy DeVito.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Ray Liotta, Joe Pesci, Lorraine Bracco
Votes: 1,258,122 | Gross: $46.84M
WATCH Quotable gangsters! What's not to love?
81. Fight Club (1999)
R | 139 min | Drama
An insomniac office worker and a devil-may-care soap maker form an underground fight club that evolves into much more.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, Meat Loaf, Zach Grenier
Votes: 2,325,555 | Gross: $37.03M
Ok. Fight club is a solid movie. It's everyone's favorite movie. When I watched it a while back, I had a good time. I wouldn't mind re-watching it. This movie, and is successful in being entertaining, but there are better films. It's hard to articulate beyond that... :? :)
82. The Evil Dead (1981)
NC-17 | 85 min | Horror
Five friends travel to a cabin in the woods, where they unknowingly release flesh-possessing demons.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Ellen Sandweiss, Richard DeManincor, Betsy Baker
Votes: 232,500 | Gross: $2.40M
WATCH Some things are a little ehhh but I love the effects It's nice to be able to watch a movie and kind of see how they did all the scary bits (for me, anyway) If I had a year and a film crew, I could probably make it. There's something very nice about that.
83. Europa Report (2013)
PG-13 | 90 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
An international crew of astronauts undertakes a privately funded mission to search for life on Jupiter's fourth largest moon.
Director: Sebastián Cordero | Stars: Sharlto Copley, Michael Nyqvist, Christian Camargo, Embeth Davidtz
Votes: 75,538 | Gross: $0.13M
Strange. Good. The movie was kind of funded by NASA, so all the technical bits are correct. Worth watching if you're into space movies. It's no 2001, though. A little ham fisted
84. Solaris (1972)
PG | 167 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A psychologist is sent to a station orbiting a distant planet in order to discover what has caused the crew to go insane.
Director: Andrei Tarkovsky | Stars: Natalya Bondarchuk, Donatas Banionis, Jüri Järvet, Vladislav Dvorzhetskiy
Votes: 98,311
I have tried so many times to watch this, but I never can finish it. This is Tarkovsky's most famous film, but it's a little tedious. I've been told that his other works are better (The Mirror, Stalker, etc)
85. Drive (I) (2011)
R | 100 min | Action, Drama
A mysterious Hollywood action film stuntman gets in trouble with gangsters when he tries to help his neighbor's husband rob a pawn shop while serving as his getaway driver.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Carey Mulligan, Bryan Cranston, Albert Brooks
Votes: 704,830 | Gross: $35.06M
watch This movie gets a lot of...poop... and a lot of praise I enjoyed it It plays as a neo noir and is successful as that. Everything contributes to the mood. Also, it makes you feel very cool. :)
86. An American Werewolf in London (1981)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Horror
Two American college students on a walking tour of Britain are attacked by a werewolf that none of the locals will admit exists.
Director: John Landis | Stars: David Naughton, Jenny Agutter, Joe Belcher, Griffin Dunne
Votes: 120,592 | Gross: $30.57M
WATCH I like this movie a lot. I've seen it twice and it holds up. Something about the movie is a little strange. Even though it's all about this guy, it still feels strangely distanced. --2017 Edit-- Seen this movie about 5 times, and the making of. Top 10 movies. : )
87. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
R | 91 min | Horror
Teenager Nancy Thompson must uncover the dark truth concealed by her parents after she and her friends become targets of the spirit of a serial killer with a bladed glove in their dreams, in which if they die, it kills them in real life.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Heather Langenkamp, Johnny Depp, Robert Englund, John Saxon
Votes: 262,650 | Gross: $25.50M
I don't understand the appeal.
88. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
R | 87 min | Horror
A teenage boy is haunted in his dreams by deceased child murderer Freddy Krueger, who is out to possess him in order to continue his reign of terror in the real world.
Director: Jack Sholder | Stars: Robert Englund, Mark Patton, Kim Myers, Robert Rusler
Votes: 77,488 | Gross: $30.00M
This one is great because it's extremely unintentionally gay. Also, exploding parrots. Seriously, who made this? huh?
89. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987)
R | 96 min | Fantasy, Horror
A psychiatrist familiar with knife-wielding dream demon Freddy Krueger helps teens at a mental hospital battle the killer who is invading their dreams.
Director: Chuck Russell | Stars: Heather Langenkamp, Robert Englund, Craig Wasson, Patricia Arquette
Votes: 90,361 | Gross: $44.79M
Man
90. The Thing (1982)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A research team in Antarctica is hunted by a shape-shifting alien that assumes the appearance of its victims.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Kurt Russell, Wilford Brimley, Keith David, Richard Masur
Votes: 466,981 | Gross: $13.78M
I had to stop. Blood and guts for the sake of blood and guts is just not fun. Too much testosterone.
91. Warm Bodies (2013)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Horror, Romance
After a highly unusual zombie saves a still-living girl from an attack, the two form a relationship that sets in motion events that might transform the entire lifeless world.
Director: Jonathan Levine | Stars: Nicholas Hoult, Teresa Palmer, John Malkovich, Lio Tipton
Votes: 243,674 | Gross: $66.38M
what I had fun watching it, but it's just not good
92. Kindergarten Cop (1990)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A tough cop must pose as a kindergarten teacher in order to locate a dangerous criminal's ex-wife, who may hold the key to putting him behind bars.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Penelope Ann Miller, Pamela Reed, Linda Hunt
Votes: 162,778 | Gross: $91.46M
yeah this is getting a 10/10
93. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
PG-13 | 105 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A substance designed to help the brain repair itself gives advanced intelligence to a chimpanzee who leads an ape uprising.
Director: Rupert Wyatt | Stars: James Franco, Andy Serkis, Freida Pinto, Karin Konoval
Votes: 559,771 | Gross: $176.76M
no nah
94. Planet of the Apes (1968)
G | 112 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
An astronaut crew crash-lands on a planet where highly intelligent non-human ape species are dominant and humans are enslaved.
Director: Franklin J. Schaffner | Stars: Charlton Heston, Roddy McDowall, Kim Hunter, Maurice Evans
Votes: 193,495 | Gross: $33.40M
fun for a while, but hard to sit through. my family loves this movie. Me? Eh...
95. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
PG-13 | 166 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
Tells the story of Benjamin Button, a man who starts aging backwards with consequences.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Cate Blanchett, Tilda Swinton, Julia Ormond
Votes: 695,969 | Gross: $127.51M
waaaay too hollywood and cheesy Not a fan also the old makeup/cgi was just creepy
96. The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After Peter Parker is bitten by a genetically altered spider, he gains newfound, spider-like powers and ventures out to save the city from the machinations of a mysterious reptilian foe.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Rhys Ifans, Irrfan Khan
Votes: 702,685 | Gross: $262.03M
I had a good time watching it with friends. That's about it. It's not a *film*. I have a soft spot for superpowers. I don't understand how Hollywood can make so many blockbusters about blowing things up. When will they run out of spare helicopters?? Where is all this money coming from????
97. Thor (2011)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Fantasy
The powerful but arrogant god Thor is cast out of Asgard to live amongst humans in Midgard (Earth), where he soon becomes one of their finest defenders.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Anthony Hopkins, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston
Votes: 900,614 | Gross: $181.03M
laughably bad and weird seriously weird
98. The Incredible Hulk (2008)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Bruce Banner, a scientist on the run from the U.S. Government, must find a cure for the monster he turns into whenever he loses his temper.
Director: Louis Leterrier | Stars: Edward Norton, Liv Tyler, Tim Roth, William Hurt
Votes: 523,721 | Gross: $134.52M
the first half was fun (superpowers are my greatest weakness)
99. Ratatouille (2007)
G | 111 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A rat who can cook makes an unusual alliance with a young kitchen worker at a famous Paris restaurant.
Directors: Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava | Stars: Brad Garrett, Lou Romano, Patton Oswalt, Ian Holm
Votes: 825,713 | Gross: $206.45M
nah
100. Rififi (1955)
Not Rated | 118 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Four men plan a technically perfect crime, but the human element intervenes...
Director: Jules Dassin | Stars: Jean Servais, Carl Möhner, Robert Manuel, Janine Darcey
Votes: 36,850 | Gross: $0.06M
fun noir! Great lightiing!
Tell Your Friends