Four Twenty
by karlee1981 | created - 21 Apr 2021 | updated - 1 day ago | PublicOf course, my real number one would be hiking.
Know your route so you don't get lost, choose a sunny day, bring water, load happy jaunty music on your headphone device, DRIVE THERE FIRST, and enjoy.
There are lots of trippy and heavy movies that I like sober (Pan's Labyrinth, Brazil, any David Lynch or David Cronenberg) but I would think those would be total downers not sober.
I love Big Lebowski, but I'd never watch it 420 and I don't understand why that's a thing. I don't want to watch movies about stoner characters. Stop recommending them to me, every other list on the internet!
I hate to say it because it's ruining Hollywood, but nostalgia is good stuff when you're 420. Do a google image search for happy meal toys from each year you were six to ten. Watch someone on youtube play a video game you used to play as a kid. Find a movie you watched a bunch of times back in the day.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Muppet Show (1976–1981)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Musical
Kermit the Frog and his fellow Muppets put on a vaudeville show at their theatre, bringing in a famous celebrity to help out for each episode.
Stars: Jim Henson, Frank Oz, Richard Hunt, Dave Goelz
Votes: 26,239
Skip season one. Seriously. The characters we love are still nebulous works in progress, the sets and staging are cheap and unambitious, and most importantly the humor is lame. It's just another sad 70s variety show, but with puppets.
2. The Muppet Movie (1979)
G | 95 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Kermit and his newfound friends trek across America to find success in Hollywood, but a frog legs merchant is after Kermit.
Director: James Frawley | Stars: Jim Henson, Frank Oz, Jerry Nelson, Richard Hunt
Votes: 39,150 | Gross: $76.66M
3. The Dark Crystal (1982)
PG | 93 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
On another planet in the distant past, a Gelfling embarks on a quest to find the missing shard of a magical crystal, and to restore order to his world.
Directors: Jim Henson, Frank Oz | Stars: Jim Henson, Kathryn Mullen, Frank Oz, Dave Goelz
Votes: 71,476 | Gross: $40.58M
I cannot recommend the recent ten episode prequel series Age of Resistance. 1. It's too long and intricate for 420 2. I simply couldn't enjoy it knowing that the lovable, innocent protagonists they presented us with were all going to die and the cruel villains were going to stay in power. That's not how storytelling works, folks.
4. Labyrinth (1986)
PG | 101 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Sixteen-year-old Sarah must solve a labyrinth to rescue her baby brother when he is taken by the Goblin King.
Director: Jim Henson | Stars: David Bowie, Jennifer Connelly, Toby Froud, Shelley Thompson
Votes: 149,613 | Gross: $12.73M
It's certainly no Dark Crystal (why and how it has a higher star rating here is beyond me), but I'm sorting it with other Jim Henson projects. I think this one's really only good for 420 evenings. Everything I remember about this movie from childhood happens in the first half hour (maybe that's as far as I made it with this one) and then the movie just keeps going on. And on. And on. It has some really imaginative bits scattered throughout. But they probably could've just been sketches on The Muppet Show. ...Anyway, what was I talking about? Oh yeah; Cheetos are awesome!
5. Fantastic Planet (1973)
PG | 72 min | Animation, Sci-Fi
On a faraway planet where blue giants rule, oppressed humanoids rebel against their machine-like leaders.
Director: René Laloux | Stars: Barry Bostwick, Jennifer Drake, Eric Baugin, Jean Topart
Votes: 36,841 | Gross: $0.19M
6. The Holy Mountain (1973)
16+ | 114 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
In a corrupt, greed-fueled world, a powerful alchemist leads a messianic character and seven materialistic figures to the Holy Mountain, where they hope to achieve enlightenment.
Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky | Stars: Alejandro Jodorowsky, Horacio Salinas, Zamira Saunders, Juan Ferrara
Votes: 48,062 | Gross: $0.06M
7. Fantasia (1940)
G | 124 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A series of eight famous pieces of classical music, conducted by Leopold Stokowski and interpreted in animation by Walt Disney's team of artists.
Directors: James Algar, Samuel Armstrong, Ford Beebe Jr., Norman Ferguson, David Hand, Jim Handley, T. Hee, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, Bill Roberts, Paul Satterfield, Ben Sharpsteen | Stars: Leopold Stokowski, Deems Taylor, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Corey Burton
Votes: 104,000 | Gross: $76.41M
8. Fantasia 2000 (1999)
G | 75 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
An update of the original film with new interpretations of great works of classical music.
Directors: James Algar, Gaëtan Brizzi, Paul Brizzi, Hendel Butoy, Francis Glebas, Eric Goldberg, Don Hahn, Pixote Hunt | Stars: James Levine, Steve Martin, Itzhak Perlman, Quincy Jones
Votes: 41,431 | Gross: $60.66M
9. Allegro non troppo (1976)
PG | 75 min | Animation, Comedy, Fantasy
An enthusiastic filmmaker thinks he's come up with a totally original idea: animation set to classical music! When he is informed that some American named "Prisney" (or something) has ... See full summary »
Director: Bruno Bozzetto | Stars: Maurizio Nichetti, Maurizio Micheli, Marialuisa Giovannini, Néstor Garay
Votes: 3,216
Italian Fantasia
10. Yellow Submarine (1968)
G | 85 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The Beatles agree to accompany Captain Fred in his yellow submarine and go to Pepperland to free it from the music-hating Blue Meanies.
Director: George Dunning | Stars: Paul McCartney, George Harrison, Ringo Starr, John Lennon
Votes: 28,041 | Gross: $0.99M
11. The Spine of Night (2021)
Not Rated | 93 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Ultra-violent, epic fantasy set in a land of magic follows heroes from different eras and cultures battling against a malevolent force.
Directors: Philip Gelatt, Morgan Galen King | Stars: Richard E. Grant, Lucy Lawless, Patton Oswalt, Betty Gabriel
Votes: 2,826
81% on Rotten Tomatoes
12. Heavy Metal (1981)
R | 86 min | Animation, Adventure, Fantasy
A glowing green orb that embodies ultimate evil terrorizes a young girl with an anthology of bizarre and fantastic stories.
Directors: Gerald Potterton, John Bruno, John Halas, Julian Harris, Jimmy T. Murakami, Barrie Nelson, Paul Sabella, Jack Stokes, Pino Van Lamsweerde, Harold Whitaker | Stars: Richard Romanus, John Candy, Joe Flaherty, Don Francks
Votes: 38,167
13. Fire and Ice (1983)
PG | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Fantasy
At the end of the ice age, an evil queen and her son are set on conquering the world using magic and warriors. The lone survivor of a crushed village fights back as does the king of Fire Keep.
Director: Ralph Bakshi | Stars: Randy Norton, Cynthia Leake, Steve Sandor, Sean Hannon
Votes: 12,631 | Gross: $0.76M
Ralph Bakshi
14. Wizards (1977)
PG | 80 min | Animation, Adventure, Fantasy
On a post-apocalyptic Earth, a wizard and his faire folk comrades fight an evil wizard who's using technology in his bid for conquest.
Director: Ralph Bakshi | Stars: Bob Holt, Jesse Welles, Richard Romanus, David Proval
Votes: 13,011 | Gross: $9.00M
Ralph Bakshi
15. The Lord of the Rings (1978)
PG | 132 min | Animation, Adventure, Fantasy
The Fellowship of the Ring embark on a journey to destroy the One Ring and end Sauron's reign over Middle-earth.
Director: Ralph Bakshi | Stars: Christopher Guard, William Squire, Michael Scholes, John Hurt
Votes: 35,882 | Gross: $0.92M
Ralph Bakshi
I think this would really blow the minds of anyone who only knew the Peter Jackson movies.
It is too long, I'm not going to lie. This movie adapts Fellowship of the Ring and most of The Two Towers. Maybe stop where Fellowship stops.
Ralph Bakshi lost the Tolkein rights after this, and a terrible 'Return of the King' was made by cutesy Rankin Bass.
16. The Hobbit (1977 TV Movie)
TV-PG | 90 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A homebody hobbit in Middle Earth gets talked into joining a quest with a group of dwarves to recover their treasure from a dragon.
Directors: Jules Bass, Arthur Rankin Jr. | Stars: Orson Bean, John Huston, Theodore Gottlieb, Cyril Ritchard
Votes: 16,351
Having said that, Rankin Bass were well suited to make a mostly faithful and perfectly appropriate adaptation of the fun, cute children's adventure story The Hobbit (unlike Peter Jackson).
17. The Last Unicorn (1982)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
A beautiful unicorn sets out to learn if she truly is the last of her kind in this sparkling animated musical.
Directors: Jules Bass, Arthur Rankin Jr. | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Mia Farrow, Angela Lansbury, Alan Arkin
Votes: 29,543 | Gross: $6.46M
Also Rankin Bass
18. Koyaanisqatsi (1982)
Not Rated | 86 min | Documentary, Music
A collection of expertly photographed phenomena with no conventional plot. The footage focuses on the relationship between nature, humanity, and technology.
Director: Godfrey Reggio | Stars: Edward Asner, Pat Benatar, Jerry Brown, Johnny Carson
Votes: 41,492 | Gross: $1.72M
19. Excalibur (1981)
PG | 140 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
Merlin the magician helps Arthur Pendragon unite the Britons around the Round Table of Camelot, even as dark forces conspire to tear it apart.
Director: John Boorman | Stars: Nigel Terry, Helen Mirren, Nicholas Clay, Cherie Lunghi
Votes: 67,183 | Gross: $34.97M
20. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
R | 111 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After awakening from a four-year coma, a former assassin wreaks vengeance on the team of assassins who betrayed her.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Uma Thurman, David Carradine, Daryl Hannah, Michael Madsen
Votes: 1,194,282 | Gross: $70.10M
So much manic, frenetic energy. It is downright zany!
(Though great, the slower-paced and more grounded volume 2 isn't really good for 420)
85% on Rotten Tomatoes
21. The NeverEnding Story (1984)
PG | 102 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
A troubled boy dives into a wondrous fantasy world through the pages of a mysterious book.
Director: Wolfgang Petersen | Stars: Noah Hathaway, Barret Oliver, Tami Stronach, Gerald McRaney
Votes: 156,988 | Gross: $20.16M
22. Zardoz (1974)
R | 105 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
In the late 23rd century, a savage trained only to kill finds a way into the community of bored immortals that alone preserves humanity's achievements.
Director: John Boorman | Stars: Sean Connery, Charlotte Rampling, Sara Kestelman, John Alderton
Votes: 24,563 | Gross: $0.07M
23. The Congress (2013)
Not Rated | 122 min | Animation, Drama, Sci-Fi
An aging, out-of-work actress accepts one last job, though the consequences of her decision affect her in ways she didn't consider.
Director: Ari Folman | Stars: Robin Wright, Harvey Keitel, Jon Hamm, Kodi Smit-McPhee
Votes: 19,914 | Gross: $0.14M
Watch the first half sober. When you get the TWENTY YEARS LATER you pause the film and you prepare yourself.
24. Barbarella (1968)
Approved | 98 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
In the 41st century, an astronaut partakes in sexy misadventures while seeking to stop an evil scientist who threatens to bring evil back into the galaxy.
Director: Roger Vadim | Stars: Jane Fonda, John Phillip Law, Anita Pallenberg, Milo O'Shea
Votes: 37,731
25. Krull (1983)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A prince and a fellowship of companions set out to rescue his bride from a fortress of alien invaders who have arrived on their home planet, Krull.
Director: Peter Yates | Stars: Ken Marshall, Lysette Anthony, Freddie Jones, Francesca Annis
Votes: 36,266 | Gross: $16.52M
26. The Lego Movie (2014)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An ordinary LEGO construction worker, thought to be the prophesied as "special", is recruited to join a quest to stop an evil tyrant from gluing the LEGO universe into eternal stasis.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Chris Pratt, Will Ferrell, Elizabeth Banks, Will Arnett
Votes: 388,418 | Gross: $257.76M
27. Akira (1988)
R | 124 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A secret military project endangers Neo-Tokyo when it turns a biker gang member into a rampaging psychic psychopath who can only be stopped by a teenager, his gang of biker friends and a group of psychics.
Director: Katsuhiro Ôtomo | Stars: Mitsuo Iwata, Nozomu Sasaki, Mami Koyama, Tesshô Genda
Votes: 205,286 | Gross: $0.55M
You don't like anime? Good. Me neither. Go watch Akira.
28. Gandahar (1987)
PG | 78 min | Animation, Adventure, Fantasy
An evil force begins to destroy the idyllic paradise of Gandahar, where the citizens are in perfect harmony with nature.
Director: René Laloux | Stars: Glenn Close, Christopher Plummer, Pierre-Marie Escourrou, Catherine Chevallier
Votes: 5,316 | Gross: $0.37M
A friendly heads up: Only available in French
29. Time Masters (1982)
78 min | Animation, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Piel, a 7 or 8 year old boy, is alone on the desert planet Perdide, only survivor of an attack by giant hornets. Calling for help, Piel's father's friend Jaffar keeps contact with the kid and hurries across space toward Perdide.
Director: René Laloux | Stars: Jean Valmont, Michel Elias, Frédéric Legros, Yves-Marie Maurin
Votes: 6,114
A friendly heads up: Only available in French
30. The Ren & Stimpy Show (1991–1996)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Ren, a psychotic Chihuahua, and Stimpson J. Cat, a dimwitted Manx cat who goes by the nickname Stimpy, have a host of unusual adventures.
Stars: John Kricfalusi, Billy West, Harris Peet, Bob Camp
Votes: 24,650
The first season or two, anyway.
31. The Cuphead Show! (2022)
TV-Y7 | 12 min | Animation, Short, Action
Follow the misadventures of the impulsive Cuphead and his cautious but persuadable brother Mugman in this animated series based on the hit video game.
Stars: Tru Valentino, Frank Todaro, Joe Hanna, Dave Wasson
Votes: 10,067
32. The Midnight Gospel (2020)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Clancy, a spacecaster with a malfunctioning multiverse simulator, leaves the comfort of his home to interview beings living in dying worlds.
Stars: Phil Hendrie, Duncan Trussell, Joey Diaz, Doug Lussenhop
Votes: 25,485
33. Robot Chicken (2001–2022)
TV-MA | 11 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
Pop culture references fly thick and fast as stop-motion animation is featured in sketches lampooning everything from television movies to comic books.
Stars: Seth Green, Matthew Senreich, Breckin Meyer, Tom Root
Votes: 46,265
Seeming formulated in a lab specifically for 4:20 enjoyment. A long-running show, it does go downhill after awhile.
34. The Brak Show (2000–2007)
TV-PG | 15 min | Animation, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Former 'Space Ghost' villains Brak and Zorak live their lives in sitcom form.
Stars: Andy Merrill, C. Martin Croker, George Lowe, Carey Means
Votes: 4,170
35. Aqua Teen Hunger Force (2000–2023)
TV-MA | 15 min | Animation, Comedy
The misadventures of a milkshake, an order of fries, a meatball, and their retired next door neighbor in the suburbs of New Jersey.
Stars: Dave Willis, Carey Means, Dana Snyder, Matt Maiellaro
Votes: 26,805
36. Wet Hot American Summer (2001)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Romance
Set on the last day of camp, in the hot summer of 1981, a group of counselors try to complete their unfinished business before the day ends.
Director: David Wain | Stars: Janeane Garofalo, David Hyde Pierce, Michael Showalter, Marguerite Moreau
Votes: 60,524 | Gross: $0.29M
My Favorite Comedy Movie
37. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
PG | 91 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table embark on a surreal, low-budget search for the Holy Grail, encountering many, very silly obstacles.
Directors: Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones | Stars: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Eric Idle, Terry Gilliam
Votes: 570,375 | Gross: $1.23M
Their best (or at least silliest) movie.
38. Monty Python's and Now for Something Completely Different (1971)
PG | 88 min | Comedy
An anthology of the best sketches from the first and second seasons of Monty Python's Flying Circus (1969).
Director: Ian MacNaughton | Stars: John Cleese, Michael Palin, Graham Chapman, Terry Gilliam
Votes: 31,506
Made specifically for American audiences who weren't getting Flying Circus, this movie sees the boys re-do the best skits from the first two seasons of the show. Only with a bigger budget. ...And better editing and pacing, frankly. I saw this movie first, and when I finally saw the original self-defense against fruit sketch, I was just thinking 'Wow, this really needs some trimming'. ...Anyway, what was I saying? Oh yeah, don't you love Funyuns? Who invented them, anyway?
39. Airplane! (1980)
PG | 88 min | Comedy
After the crew becomes sick with food poisoning, a neurotic ex-fighter pilot must safely land a commercial airplane full of passengers.
Directors: Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, Jerry Zucker | Stars: Robert Hays, Julie Hagerty, Leslie Nielsen, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Votes: 261,180 | Gross: $83.40M
Zucker, Abrahams, Zucker
40. The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988)
PG-13 | 85 min | Comedy, Crime
Incompetent police Detective Frank Drebin must foil an attempt to assassinate Queen Elizabeth II.
Director: David Zucker | Stars: Leslie Nielsen, Priscilla Presley, O.J. Simpson, Ricardo Montalban
Votes: 185,026 | Gross: $78.76M
Zucker, Abrahams, Zucker
41. Top Secret! (1984)
PG | 90 min | Comedy, Crime, Music
An American rock and roll singer is invited to a cultural festival in East Germany in order to distract from a plot to destroy NATO submarines, but he accidentally becomes involved in a resistance plot to rescue an imprisoned scientist.
Directors: Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, Jerry Zucker | Stars: Val Kilmer, Omar Sharif, Jeremy Kemp, Warren Clarke
Votes: 73,073 | Gross: $20.50M
Zucker, Abrahams, Zucker
42. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
G | 149 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
After uncovering a mysterious artifact buried beneath the Lunar surface, a spacecraft is sent to Jupiter to find its origins: a spacecraft manned by two men and the supercomputer HAL 9000.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Keir Dullea, Gary Lockwood, William Sylvester, Daniel Richter
Votes: 719,669 | Gross: $56.95M
43. Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
R | 164 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
Young Blade Runner K's discovery of a long-buried secret leads him to track down former Blade Runner Rick Deckard, who's been missing for thirty years.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Harrison Ford, Ryan Gosling, Ana de Armas, Dave Bautista
Votes: 665,443 | Gross: $92.05M
A better 420 movie than the original. Especially on blu-ray. Oh my god.
44. Prometheus (I) (2012)
R | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Following clues to the origin of mankind, a team finds a structure on a distant moon, but they soon realize they are not alone.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Noomi Rapace, Logan Marshall-Green, Michael Fassbender, Charlize Theron
Votes: 644,328 | Gross: $126.48M
Blu-ray or higher only
45. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,551,435 | Gross: $292.58M
Blu-ray or higher only
46. Doctor Strange (2016)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
While on a journey of physical and spiritual healing, a brilliant neurosurgeon is drawn into the world of the mystic arts.
Director: Scott Derrickson | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Rachel McAdams, Benedict Wong
Votes: 805,172 | Gross: $232.64M
Blu-ray or higher only.
The only Disney-Marvel movie I've ever liked.
47. Evil Dead II (1987)
R | 84 min | Comedy, Horror
Ash Williams, the lone survivor of an earlier onslaught of flesh-possessing spirits, holes up in a cabin with a group of strangers while the demons continue their attack.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Sarah Berry, Dan Hicks, Kassie Wesley DePaiva
Votes: 181,961 | Gross: $5.92M
48. House (1977)
Not Rated | 88 min | Comedy, Horror
A schoolgirl and six of her classmates travel to her aunt's country home, which turns out to be haunted.
Director: Nobuhiko Ôbayashi | Stars: Kimiko Ikegami, Miki Jinbo, Kumiko Ôba, Ai Matsubara
Votes: 33,740
49. Mystery Science Theater 3000 (1988–1999)
TV-14 | 90 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
In the not-too-distant future Joel Robinson is held captive by Dr. Forrester and TV's Frank, forced to watch B-Grade movies on the Satellite of Love with the help of his robot friends: Cambot, Gypsy, Tom Servo and Crow T. Robot.
Stars: Joel Hodgson, Michael J. Nelson, Trace Beaulieu, Kevin Murphy
Votes: 25,860
In stark contrast to every tv show you've ever seen, this ten season show got better as it went along. Seasons 8-10 (the sci-fi channel era) are the best. If you like that, then 5-7 (once Mike is introduced) is good.
The recent Netflix revival is decent. Maybe it would've gotten great if it weren't cancelled after two short seasons.
Oh, are you 420 right now? Well then:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1MsDPtPCpZ4
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u_u5iCHi0Jo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lAwYodrBr2Q
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w6K0iDsu0TM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LhOSM6uCWxk
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z8K08AcVru0
Tell Your Friends