Good Horror Anthologies (with Rotten Tomatoes scores)
by karlee1981 | created - 17 Oct 2021 | updated - 3 weeks ago | PublicHorror Anthologies are a tricky breed because they're almost always uneven to some degree (one segment is better than another). Here are some that are enjoyable throughout ...mostly.
There are Horror Anthologies with only one good segment. If you're a fan of short Horror and you have the time, I encourage you to find and watch these:
Body Bags only has "The Gas Station"
Dead of Night 1977 only has "Bobby"
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Dead of Night (1945)
Approved | 77 min | Drama, Horror
Guests invited to a weekend in the country share their supernatural stories, beginning with Walter Craig, who senses impending doom as his half-remembered recurring dream turns into reality.
Directors: Alberto Cavalcanti, Charles Crichton, Basil Dearden, Robert Hamer | Stars: Mervyn Johns, Michael Redgrave, Roland Culver, Mary Merrall
Votes: 14,219
%87 on RT
2. Black Sabbath (1963)
Approved | 97 min | Horror
Boris Karloff hosts a trio of horror stories concerning a stalked call girl, a vampire-like monster who preys on his family, and a nurse who is haunted by her ring's rightful owner.
Director: Mario Bava | Stars: Michèle Mercier, Lidia Alfonsi, Boris Karloff, Mark Damon
Votes: 13,913
In the English language version, the first story is altered (butchered) to remove lesbianism. But in the Italian language version, we don't get Boris Karloff's signature voice in the host segments and the third story.
How is it that no one has edited together an 'Ultimate Edition' with only the first story being presented unedited in Italian?
%88 on RT
3. Kwaidan (1964)
Not Rated | 183 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A collection of four Japanese folk tales with supernatural themes.
Director: Masaki Kobayashi | Stars: Rentarô Mikuni, Michiyo Aratama, Misako Watanabe, Kenjirô Ishiyama
Votes: 19,996
Will surely be too slow and artsy for many horror fans.
%91 on RT
4. Ghost Stories (I) (2017)
Not Rated | 98 min | Drama, Horror
After receiving a file with details of three unexplained cases of apparitions, skeptical professor Phillip Goodman embarks on a terrifying trip.
Directors: Jeremy Dyson, Andy Nyman | Stars: Samuel Bottomley, Deborah Wastell, Amy Doyle, Daniel Hill
Votes: 36,961 | Gross: $0.14M
%85 on RT
5. Creepshow (1982)
R | 120 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
"Creepshow" is a 1982 movie that tells five grisly tales from a children's comic book: a murdered father rising from his grave, a bizarre meteor, a vengeful husband, a mysterious crate's occupant, and a plague of cockroaches.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: Hal Holbrook, Leslie Nielsen, Adrienne Barbeau, E.G. Marshall
Votes: 53,254 | Gross: $21.03M
%74 on RT
6. Fear(s) of the Dark (2007)
Unrated | 83 min | Animation, Horror, Mystery
Several scary black-and-white animated segments in different styles appeal to our fear(s) of the dark.
Directors: Blutch, Charles Burns, Marie Caillou, Pierre Di Sciullo, Lorenzo Mattotti, Richard McGuire | Stars: Aure Atika, Guillaume Depardieu, Nicole Garcia, Gil Alma
Votes: 3,232 | Gross: $0.08M
%73 on RT
7. V/H/S (2012)
R | 116 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
When a group of misfits are hired by an unknown third party to burglarize a desolate house and acquire a rare VHS tape, they discover more found footage than they bargained for.
Directors: Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, David Bruckner, Tyler Gillett, Justin Martinez, Glenn McQuaid, Radio Silence, Joe Swanberg, Chad Villella, Ti West, Adam Wingard | Stars: Calvin Lee Reeder, Lane Hughes, Adam Wingard, Hannah Fierman
Votes: 68,373 | Gross: $0.10M
%57 on RT
This series features segments written and directed by different people.
8. V/H/S/2 (2013)
R | 96 min | Horror, Thriller
Searching for a missing student, two private investigators break into his house and find collection of VHS tapes. Viewing the horrific contents of each cassette, they realize there may be dark motives behind the student's disappearance.
Directors: Simon Barrett, Jason Eisener, Gareth Evans, Gregg Hale, Eduardo Sánchez, Timo Tjahjanto, Adam Wingard | Stars: Lawrence Michael Levine, Kelsy Abbott, Adam Wingard, Hannah Hughes
Votes: 43,997 | Gross: $0.02M
Better than the first
%71 on RT
Apparently, V/H/S Viral (part 3) is terrible, with 33% on Rotten Tomatoes. I don't know what happened there.
9. V/H/S/94 (2021)
R | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A police S.W.A.T. team investigate a mysterious VHS tape and discover a sinister cult that has pre-recorded material which uncovers a nightmarish conspiracy.
Directors: Simon Barrett, Steven Kostanski, Chloe Okuno, Ryan Prows, Jennifer Reeder, Timo Tjahjanto | Stars: Anna Hopkins, Christian Potenza, Brian Paul, Tim Campbell
Votes: 12,935
After it was clear the franchise woudn't make any more money at the box office, streaming service Shudder started producing these decidedly lower budget period-piece films each year for the Halloween season. While they have high Rotten Tomatoes scores, I feel like they are a step down from parts 1 and 2. I get the sense Shutter is just taking any short horror movie out there to get another V/H/S out for October.
91% on Rotten Tomatoes
10. V/H/S/99 (2022)
Not Rated | 109 min | Horror
Witness a hellish vision of 1999, as social isolation, analog technology and disturbing home videos fuse into a nightmare of found footage savagery.
Directors: Flying Lotus, Maggie Levin, Tyler MacIntyre, Johannes Roberts, Joseph Winter, Vanessa Winter | Stars: Jesse LaTourette, Keanush Tafreshi, Dashiell Derrickson, Jackson Kelly
Votes: 7,925
76% on Rotten Tomatoes
11. V/H/S/85 (2023)
TV-MA | 110 min | Horror, Thriller
Unveiled through a made-for-TV documentary, five tales of found footage horror emerge to take viewers on a terrifying journey into the grim underbelly of the 1980s.
Directors: David Bruckner, Scott Derrickson, Natasha Kermani, Mike P. Nelson, Gigi Saul Guerrero | Stars: Kelli Garner, Freddy Rodríguez, James Ransone, Jordan Belfi
Votes: 6,737
74% on Rotten Tomatoes
12. Southbound (2015)
R | 89 min | Horror
Five interlocking tales of terror follow the fates of a group of weary travellers who confront their worst nightmares - and darkest secrets - over one long night on a desolate stretch of desert highway.
Directors: Roxanne Benjamin, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, David Bruckner, Tyler Gillett, Patrick Horvath, Justin Martinez, Radio Silence, Chad Villella | Stars: Chad Villella, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Kristina Pesic, Fabianne Therese
Votes: 21,412 | Gross: $0.01M
%81 on RT
13. Trick 'r Treat (2007)
R | 82 min | Comedy, Horror
Five interwoven stories that occur on Halloween: an everyday high school principal has a secret life as a serial killer; a college virgin might have just met the guy for her; a group of teenagers pull a mean prank; a woman who loathes the night has to contend with her holiday-obsessed husband; and a mean old man meets his match with a demonic, supernatural trick-or-treater.
Director: Michael Dougherty | Stars: Anna Paquin, Brian Cox, Dylan Baker, Rochelle Aytes
Votes: 104,634
%83 on RT
14. Tales of Terror (1962)
Not Rated | 89 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
Three tales of terror involve a grieving widower and the daughter he abandoned; a drunkard and his wife's black cat; and a hypnotist who prolongs the moment of a man's death.
Director: Roger Corman | Stars: Vincent Price, Maggie Pierce, Leona Gage, Peter Lorre
Votes: 8,385
The middle story 'The Black Cat' is painful to sit through. It's the "funny" one.
I'd forgive you if you skipped it.
%71 on RT
15. Twice-Told Tales (1963)
Approved | 120 min | Horror, Mystery, Romance
Three horror stories based on the writings of Nathaniel Hawthorne. In the first story titled "Dr. Heidegger's Experiment", Heidegger attempts to restore the youth of himself, his fiancee ... See full summary »
Director: Sidney Salkow | Stars: Vincent Price, Sebastian Cabot, Brett Halsey, Beverly Garland
Votes: 3,567
%57 on RT
16. Trilogy of Terror (1975 TV Movie)
Unrated | 72 min | Horror, Thriller
Three bizarre horror stories, all of which star Karen Black in four different roles playing four tormented women.
Director: Dan Curtis | Stars: Robert Burton, John Karlen, George Gaynes, Jim Storm
Votes: 8,719
From the golden age of TV Horror Movies
...now there's an idea for another list.
%92 on RT
17. Tales from the Hood (1995)
R | 98 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A funeral director tells four strange tales of horror with an African American focus to three drug dealers he traps in his place of business.
Director: Rusty Cundieff | Stars: Clarence Williams III, Corbin Bernsen, Joe Torry, De'aundre Bonds
Votes: 9,612 | Gross: $11.80M
At its best when its making social commentary.
%52 on RT
18. XX (2017)
R | 80 min | Horror
This all-female horror anthology features four dark tales from four fiercely talented women.
Directors: Roxanne Benjamin, Sofìa Carrillo, Karyn Kusama, St. Vincent, Jovanka Vuckovic | Stars: Natalie Brown, Jonathan Watton, Peter DaCunha, Peyton Kennedy
Votes: 12,396 | Gross: $0.03M
%70 on RT but %20 Audience Score and 4.6 on IMDB. So, yeah.
19. Cat's Eye (1985)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
A stray cat is the linking element of three tales of suspense and horror.
Director: Lewis Teague | Stars: Drew Barrymore, James Woods, Alan King, Kenneth McMillan
Votes: 28,173 | Gross: $13.09M
%67 on RT
20. Creepshow 2 (1987)
R | 92 min | Fantasy, Horror
Three macabre tales from the latest issue of a boy's favorite comic book, dealing with a vengeful wooden Native American, a monstrous blob in a lake, and an undying hitchhiker.
Director: Michael Gornick | Stars: George Kennedy, Lois Chiles, Domenick John, Tom Savini
Votes: 28,362 | Gross: $14.00M
%29 on RT
I think that score is a bit harsh.
It's true, it doesn't hold a candle to the original: it's only three stories and one of them "Old Chief Woodenhead" sucks. But the other two are enjoyably icky and suspenseful and even the framing story works.
21. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
To stall a witch plotting to eat him, a boy reads her horror tales dealing with a collegian's resurrection of a mummy, a murderous cat, and an artist's pact with a gargoyle.
Director: John Harrison | Stars: Debbie Harry, Matthew Lawrence, Christian Slater, David Forrester
Votes: 19,365 | Gross: $16.32M
%43 on Rotten Tomatoes
Well, I think this one is quirky fun.
22. Dr. Terror's House of Horrors (1965)
Approved | 98 min | Horror
Aboard a British train, mysterious fortune teller Dr. Schreck uses tarot cards to read the futures of five fellow passengers.
Director: Freddie Francis | Stars: Christopher Lee, Peter Cushing, Neil McCallum, Ursula Howells
Votes: 7,501
OK, here we go with Amicus Productions. Dr Terror is the first and though it has the highest RT score, I think it's the weakest.
%100 on RT
23. Torture Garden (1967)
Not Rated | 93 min | Fantasy, Horror
An anthology of four short horror stories about people who visit Dr. Diabolo's fairground haunted-house attraction show.
Director: Freddie Francis | Stars: Jack Palance, Burgess Meredith, Beverly Adams, Peter Cushing
Votes: 3,354
Amicus
No RT score
24. The House That Dripped Blood (1971)
PG | 102 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
An anthology of four horror stories revolving around a mysterious rental house in the U.K.
Director: Peter Duffell | Stars: John Bryans, John Bennett, Denholm Elliott, Peter Cushing
Votes: 7,506
Amicus
%92 on RT
25. Asylum (I) (1972)
PG | 88 min | Horror
In order to secure a job at a mental institution, a young psychiatrist must interview four patients inside the asylum.
Director: Roy Ward Baker | Stars: Barbara Parkins, Richard Todd, Sylvia Syms, Peter Cushing
Votes: 8,181
Amicus
%67 on RT
26. From Beyond the Grave (1974)
PG | 97 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
An anthology of four short horror stories revolving around a mysterious antique shop owner and his antique pieces, each of which hides a deadly secret.
Director: Kevin Connor | Stars: Peter Cushing, Ian Bannen, Ian Carmichael, Diana Dors
Votes: 5,298
Amicus
%60 on RT
Amicus also made Tales from the Crypt (1972) and The Vault of Horror (1973). I wasn't crazy about either and thought several of the stories were done much better in the Tales from the Crypt TV series from 1989.
Tell Your Friends