Informative, accurate, and entertaining history movies
by JurijFedorov | created - 26 Jul 2022 | updated - 9 months ago | PublicMovies that are worth watching even if you have read books and watched documentaries on the topic. Movies that dig deeper into real life events. They have to stay true to real life to a high degree and be fun. So movies like "Kill the Messenger" (2014), that deal with alternative and faked history don't cut it. Neither do historical movies that follow real life events, but are so boring or historically pointless that they don't entertain or teach you.
I'm trying to sort the list based on quality of movie, historical accuracy, and historical significance. A small biography is not crucial to watch no matter how accurate. A grand historical tale is worth little if the story is largely fictional. No movie tries to be historically exact, but the best ones typically are. I added a few movies at the bottom that mess with history to such a degree that it's practically fiction, but are still worth a watch to learn about propaganda and bad history in a cool way.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. A Bridge Too Far (1977)
PG | 175 min | Drama, History, War
Operation Market Garden, September 1944: The Allies attempt to capture several strategically important bridges in the Netherlands in the hope of breaking the German lines.
Director: Richard Attenborough | Stars: Sean Connery, Ryan O'Neal, Michael Caine, Laurence Olivier
Votes: 61,562 | Gross: $50.80M
History: 9/10
Yes, this pretty much happened exactly this way. Some characters are made a bit more heroic as the mistakes made by the leaders on the ground are often not explored. Plus some tanks are a bit off. But all these events happened largely this way. TIKhistory on Youtube goes over Operation Market Garden is meticulous details and it's essential to watch his overview to fully understand the movie.
2. Apollo 13 (I) (1995)
PG | 140 min | Adventure, Drama, History
NASA must devise a strategy to return Apollo 13 to Earth safely after the spacecraft undergoes massive internal damage putting the lives of the three astronauts on board in jeopardy.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Tom Hanks, Bill Paxton, Kevin Bacon, Gary Sinise
Votes: 315,698 | Gross: $173.84M
History: 9/10
Only thing I want to point out is that astronauts don't communicate this emotional way. You can listen to their recorded radio talks and it doesn't sound this hectic. The rest pretty much happened exactly this way.
3. Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970)
G | 144 min | Action, Drama, History
The story of the 1941 Japanese air raid on Pearl Harbor, and the series of preceding American blunders that aggravated its effectiveness.
Directors: Richard Fleischer, Kinji Fukasaku, Toshio Masuda, Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Martin Balsam, Sô Yamamura, Jason Robards, Joseph Cotten
Votes: 37,226 | Gross: $29.55M
History: 9/10
This is what happened. There are Youtube videos going over the events each battle at a time. By the way Nazis are presented as pure evil in Western movies. Where they become silly caricatures. Japanese soldiers even a few years post the war were presented as decent smart humans. If you watch Chinese movies you will see Westerners and Japanese largely be evil and xenophobic so you may expect this from USA too. But they only do it to WW2 German soldiers or xenophobic Americans.
4. Patton (1970)
GP | 172 min | Biography, Drama, War
The World War II phase of the career of controversial American general George S. Patton.
Director: Franklin J. Schaffner | Stars: George C. Scott, Karl Malden, Stephen Young, Michael Strong
Votes: 107,980 | Gross: $61.70M
History: 9/10
Pretty much what happened step by step.
5. All the President's Men (1976)
PG | 138 min | Drama, History, Thriller
"The Washington Post" reporters Bob Woodward and Carl Bernstein uncover the details of the Watergate scandal that leads to President Richard Nixon's resignation.
Director: Alan J. Pakula | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Robert Redford, Jack Warden, Martin Balsam
Votes: 126,091 | Gross: $70.60M
History: 9/10
I have only watched some docs on this and don't know the small details. But this follows all the stuff I know happened. I recommend watching Dick (1999) too. Made before Deep Throat revealed his real name so they create a fake story about the event and person. Cute comedy.
6. Game Change (2012 TV Movie)
TV-MA | 118 min | Biography, Drama, History
Governor Sarah Palin of Alaska becomes Senator John McCain's running mate in the 2008 Presidential election.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Ed Harris, Julianne Moore, Woody Harrelson, Peter MacNicol
Votes: 23,213
History: 10/10
Pretty much what happened. Small dialogue changes from real interviews as I remember it, but nothing that changes the points and statements. Hollywood is usually adding on a ton of stuff that makes Republicans look more evil, this movie didn't do that.
7. Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)
R | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The story of the battle of Iwo Jima between the United States and Imperial Japan during World War II, as told from the perspective of the Japanese who fought it.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Ken Watanabe, Kazunari Ninomiya, Tsuyoshi Ihara, Ryô Kase
Votes: 170,079 | Gross: $13.76M
History: 9/10
Fictional and real characters mixed together. Based on 2 non-fictional Japanese books so the battles and commanders are historically accurate.
8. Schindler's List (1993)
R | 195 min | Biography, Drama, History
In German-occupied Poland during World War II, industrialist Oskar Schindler gradually becomes concerned for his Jewish workforce after witnessing their persecution by the Nazis.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Liam Neeson, Ralph Fiennes, Ben Kingsley, Caroline Goodall
Votes: 1,451,357 | Gross: $96.90M
History: 7/10 Schindler is made into a full hero. In reality he tried to escape with a ton of money that got stolen. He didn't give it all away. Still a hero though, just a human one.
9. Thirteen Lives (2022)
PG-13 | 147 min | Biography, Drama, Thriller
A rescue mission is assembled in Thailand where a group of young boys and their soccer coach are trapped in a system of underground caves that are flooding.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Viggo Mortensen, Colin Farrell, Joel Edgerton, Tom Bateman
Votes: 67,574
History: 10/10
Have watched like 3 full runtime docs. Read quite a bit about the event. To me everything here seems proper and factual even using real languages instead of lazily making everyone speak English. Even the characters are normal guys not superheroes. Frankly, historically it's as good as it gets. They even built a cave in a hanger to film the diving scenes. I guess the water was too transparent. It would be completely muddy in real life in such caves.
10. Mary, Queen of Scots (1971)
PG-13 | 128 min | Biography, Drama, History
During the sixteenth century, the Catholic Mary, Queen of Scots engages in over two decades of religious and political conflict with her cousin, the Protestant Queen Elizabeth I of England, amidst political intrigue in her native land.
Director: Charles Jarrott | Stars: Vanessa Redgrave, Glenda Jackson, Patrick McGoohan, Timothy Dalton
Votes: 4,882 | Gross: $2.33M
History: 8/10
Some say it's not historical enough. I'm no great expert at all as I only read 1 book and saw some docs about the story, but I didn't notice a single thing I'd claim was directly ahistorical and all the historical events I knew about happened here. Historians do question why so many movies make random historical characters gay. It's largely because of a misunderstanding. Calling a person gay is an offense. It means they are not manly and won't reproduce. It was typically used against royalty in unfriendly countries. In real life they may or may not have been gay. The sets in the movie are great! This is how it really looked like I figure. Compare it to Elizabeth with the same characters, but sets that were hundreds of years outdated.
11. The Damned United (2009)
R | 98 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The story of the controversial Brian Clough's 44-day reign as the coach of the English football club Leeds United.
Director: Tom Hooper | Stars: Colm Meaney, Henry Goodman, David Roper, Jimmy Reddington
Votes: 45,923 | Gross: $0.45M
History: 9/10
Pretty much how it happened. They center the story around his obsession with the former Leeds coach to a comedic degree to create a strong theme. He was mostly obsessed with Leeds being a nasty club not their former coach.
12. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Approved | 218 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
The story of T.E. Lawrence, the English officer who successfully united and led the diverse, often warring, Arab tribes during World War I in order to fight the Turks.
Director: David Lean | Stars: Peter O'Toole, Alec Guinness, Anthony Quinn, Jack Hawkins
Votes: 314,481 | Gross: $44.82M
History: 8/10
Pretty accurate to what happened. He wrote a long book then constantly released shorter and shorter versions of it to get more sales.
13. Thirteen Days (2000)
PG-13 | 145 min | Drama, History, Thriller
In October 1962, the Kennedy administration struggles to contain the Cuban Missile Crisis.
Director: Roger Donaldson | Stars: Kevin Costner, Bruce Greenwood, Shawn Driscoll, Drake Cook
Votes: 62,714 | Gross: $34.59M
History: 8/10
This one is shown in history classes for a good reason.
14. The Right Stuff (1983)
PG | 193 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
The U.S. space program's development from the breaking of the sound barrier to selection of the Mercury 7 astronauts, from a group of test pilots with a more seat-of-the-pants approach than the program's more cautious engineers preferred.
Director: Philip Kaufman | Stars: Sam Shepard, Scott Glenn, Ed Harris, Dennis Quaid
Votes: 65,366 | Gross: $21.50M
History: 9/10
Yep, pretty much what happened. They only change small stuff.
15. Band of Brothers (2001)
TV-MA | 59 min | Drama, History, War
The story of Easy Company of the U.S. Army 101st Airborne Division and their mission in World War II Europe, from Operation Overlord to V-J Day.
Stars: Scott Grimes, Damian Lewis, Ron Livingston, Shane Taylor
Votes: 527,601
History: 9/10
Historically it's basically as good as it gets for such smaller budgets where some sets are too small and cheap as CGI is not yet used in TV shows. Follows the book very closely, but is way better as the book is confusing. Some claims about single characters are not factual, but it's insignificant.
16. Shock and Awe (2017)
R | 90 min | Biography, Drama, History
A group of journalists of the Knight-Ridder news service covering President George W. Bush's planned invasion of Iraq in 2003 are skeptical of the President's claim that Saddam Hussein has "weapons of mass destruction."
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Woody Harrelson, James Marsden, Rob Reiner, Tommy Lee Jones
Votes: 8,678 | Gross: $0.08M
History: 8/10
Pretty close to real history. Don't know about the personal dating stuff though and it may not matter either way.
17. Quiz Show (1994)
PG-13 | 133 min | Biography, Drama, History
A young lawyer, Richard Goodwin, investigates a potentially fixed game show. Charles Van Doren, a big time show winner, is under Goodwin's investigation.
Director: Robert Redford | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, John Turturro, Rob Morrow, Paul Scofield
Votes: 73,355 | Gross: $24.82M
History: 6/10
3 years made into 1 year. Characters who knew about the cheating made ignorant. Some name changes. Investigation given an earlier start. Frankly nothing that makes it fake or invalid. They had to be careful about lawsuits from living people.
18. Phar Lap (1983)
PG | 107 min | Biography, Drama, Family
The true story of a New Zealand racehorse that became a champion, with the help of a local stable-boy.
Director: Simon Wincer | Stars: Tom Burlinson, Judy Morris, Martin Vaughan, Celia De Burgh
Votes: 1,967
History: 7/10
The owner makes a lot of specific bets. I'm not sure we know exactly what bets he made when in real life. All the races and horse stuff is factual. By the way Phar Lap likely wasn't poisoned. Movies often lean into such silly rumors.
19. Shattered Glass (2003)
PG-13 | 94 min | Drama, History
The story of a young journalist who fell from grace when it was discovered he fabricated over half of his articles from the publication The New Republic magazine.
Director: Billy Ray | Stars: Hayden Christensen, Chloë Sevigny, Steve Zahn, Peter Sarsgaard
Votes: 37,656 | Gross: $2.22M
History: 8/10
Pretty much what happened. Even small stories are talked about. Peter Sarsgaard is spectacular in the movie.
20. Hotel Rwanda (2004)
PG-13 | 121 min | Biography, Drama, History
Paul Rusesabagina, a hotel manager, houses over a thousand Tutsi refugees during their struggle against the Hutu militia in Rwanda, Africa.
Director: Terry George | Stars: Don Cheadle, Sophie Okonedo, Joaquin Phoenix, Xolani Mali
Votes: 372,336 | Gross: $23.53M
History: 8/10
Follows the basic story pretty closely. Weirdly enough African movies or movies set there are trying to blame all their tribe wars on Westerners. Yet tribe wars is a historical thing in Africa going back hundreds of years. Not only do Europeans see Europe as the center of the world, but many Africans do too. It's easy to blame Europe, but it creates a fictional story about how Africans really think and live.
21. Glory (1989)
R | 122 min | Biography, Drama, History
Robert Gould Shaw leads the U.S. Civil War's first all-black volunteer company, fighting prejudices from both his own Union Army, and the Confederates.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Denzel Washington, Cary Elwes, Morgan Freeman
Votes: 144,488 | Gross: $26.83M
History: 8/10
This is pretty much what happened. There are a ton of American civil war movies. Most are dry and focused on the suffering, like it was in real life. This focuses on the honor so it's more engaging.
22. Moneyball (2011)
PG-13 | 133 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
Oakland A's general manager Billy Beane's successful attempt to assemble a baseball team on a lean budget by employing computer-generated analysis to acquire new players.
Director: Bennett Miller | Stars: Brad Pitt, Robin Wright, Jonah Hill, Philip Seymour Hoffman
Votes: 464,801 | Gross: $75.61M
History: 9/10
Some minor omissions. Besides that it's pretty much what happened step by step in the book.
23. Battle of Britain (1969)
G | 132 min | Action, Drama, History
In 1940, the British Royal Air Force fights a desperate battle to prevent the Luftwaffe from gaining air superiority over the English Channel as a prelude to a possible Axis invasion of the U.K.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Michael Caine, Trevor Howard, Harry Andrews, Curd Jürgens
Votes: 24,522 | Gross: $4.36M
History: 8/10
Fictional characters I think, but these events did happen like this to some people. Great movie.
24. Casino (1995)
R | 178 min | Crime, Drama
In Las Vegas, two best friends - a casino executive and a mafia enforcer - compete for a gambling empire and a fast-living, fast-loving socialite.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Sharon Stone, Joe Pesci, James Woods
Votes: 564,187 | Gross: $42.44M
History: 8/10
They didn't break fingers with a hammer on cheaters. Some of the deaths are changed a bit.
25. Ford v Ferrari (2019)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Biography, Drama
American car designer Carroll Shelby and driver Ken Miles battle corporate interference and the laws of physics to build a revolutionary race car for Ford in order to defeat Ferrari at the 24 Hours of Le Mans in 1966.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Matt Damon, Christian Bale, Jon Bernthal, Caitríona Balfe
Votes: 474,929 | Gross: $117.62M
History: 9/10
They didn't physically fight. But it's all great drama.
26. Recount (2008 TV Movie)
TV-MA | 116 min | Drama, History
A chronicle of the weeks after the 2000 U.S. Presidential election, and the subsequent recounts in Florida.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Bob Balaban, Denis Leary, Ed Begley Jr.
Votes: 13,602
History: 9/10
Follows the events step by step pretty much. I tried to understand all the details by rewatching the doc. But it's so many characters and so many events that it's impossible to recreate in a short movie. You need a full 10 hour TV show for that. So the movie only slightly touches on the full story.
27. Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
R | 139 min | Biography, Drama, History
World War II American Army Medic Desmond T. Doss, serving during the Battle of Okinawa, refuses to kill people and becomes the first man in American history to receive the Medal of Honor without firing a shot.
Director: Mel Gibson | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Sam Worthington, Luke Bracey, Teresa Palmer
Votes: 594,540 | Gross: $67.21M
History: 7/10
A few minor changes like the role of the dad where he actively shows up to hearings. The action scenes are a bit wild. Other battle events removed by Mel Gibson to make it feel more realistic. His girlfriend was not a nurse.
28. Pirates of Silicon Valley (1999 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 95 min | Biography, Drama, History
History of Apple and Microsoft.
Director: Martyn Burke | Stars: Anthony Michael Hall, Noah Wyle, Joey Slotnick, J.G. Hertzler
Votes: 25,247
History: 8/10
The personal drama added in is a bit fictional. But there is enough real technology stuff here that you can overlook it.
29. Eight Men Out (1988)
PG | 119 min | Drama, History, Sport
A dramatization of the Black Sox scandal when the underpaid Chicago White Sox accepted bribes to deliberately lose the 1919 World Series.
Director: John Sayles | Stars: John Cusack, Clifton James, Jace Alexander, Gordon Clapp
Votes: 22,098 | Gross: $5.68M
History: 7/10
Don't listen to haters questioning small unproven stuff. Of course the movie is really good so I'm also defending it because of this alone... They did get a lot of details wrong and at times wrote in rumors as real events. But the overview is valid.
30. Without Limits (1998)
PG-13 | 117 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The life of renowned runner Steve Prefontaine and his relationship with legendary coach Bill Bowerman.
Director: Robert Towne | Stars: Billy Crudup, Donald Sutherland, Monica Potter, Jeremy Sisto
Votes: 7,533 | Gross: $0.78M
History: 9/10
Yes, only a few changes. There are 2 movies on his life story. This one is the good one. It also shows the beginning of Nike so the movie is historically significant.
31. Steve Jobs (2015)
R | 122 min | Biography, Drama
Steve Jobs takes us behind the scenes of the digital revolution, to paint a portrait of the man at its epicenter. The story unfolds backstage at three iconic product launches, ending in 1998 with the unveiling of the iMac.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Kate Winslet, Seth Rogen, Jeff Daniels
Votes: 178,593 | Gross: $17.77M
History: 8/10
Pretty much real history to some degree. They didn't have these emotional dialogues in real life. That's pure Sorkin fiction. But the topics they debate did happen.
32. The Great Raid (2005)
R | 132 min | Action, Drama, War
Taking place towards the end of WWII, 500 American Soldiers have been entrapped in a camp for 3 years. Beginning to give up hope they will ever be rescued, a group of Rangers goes on a dangerous mission to try and save them.
Director: John Dahl | Stars: Benjamin Bratt, Joseph Fiennes, James Franco, Robert Mammone
Votes: 23,987 | Gross: $10.17M
History: 8/10
The book is amazing. This follows the book pretty closely and even shows minor events of course fitted into the overall plot. The romantic side-plot is fiction though and subtracts quite a bit from the otherwise close to amazing war movie. A huge dud in a box office because viewers are ignorant.
33. The Billionaire (2011)
131 min | Biography, Drama
What are you doing at his age? Age 16, TOP gained 400,000 Baht monthly from playing online games. Age 17, He was willing to fail school and instead earned money from selling chestnuts for ... See full summary »
Director: Songyos Sugmakanan | Stars: Pachara Chirathivat, Walanlak Kumsuwan, Somboonsuk Niyomsiri
Votes: 2,307
History: 7/10
Makes him into a lone hero. I feel like he must have sponsored the movie and influenced the story. I highly recommend the movie even though he is a private person and we can't know how much of the story is fully factual.
34. A Civil Action (1998)
PG-13 | 115 min | Biography, Drama
A tenacious lawyer takes on a case involving two companies responsible for causing several children to be diagnosed with leukemia due to the town's water supply being contaminated, at the risk of bankrupting his firm and career.
Director: Steven Zaillian | Stars: John Travolta, Robert Duvall, Kathleen Quinlan, Tony Shalhoub
Votes: 31,091 | Gross: $56.71M
History: 9/10
The story is simplified and some real people removed. One way to figure out if a historical movie is valid is to notice the plot. A fake plot will use typical movie cliches and then work itself towards a clear conclusion instead of presenting characters and small events. This one ends like the real story and feels incomplete that way. Which in a way shows that the movie makers didn't try to fake drama.
35. Rush (I) (2013)
R | 123 min | Action, Biography, Drama
The merciless 1970s rivalry between Formula One rivals James Hunt and Niki Lauda.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Daniel Brühl, Chris Hemsworth, Olivia Wilde, Alexandra Maria Lara
Votes: 513,868 | Gross: $26.95M
History: 8/10
In real life Niki Lauda was the way better driver. They also used to share a flat and were friends. Some races are changed. Lauda's wife was shocked at his injuries. Cycling on a flat tire happened when Hunt became an alcoholic.
36. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
PG-13 | 135 min | Biography, Drama, Mystery
A mathematical genius, John Nash made an astonishing discovery early in his career and stood on the brink of international acclaim. But the handsome and arrogant Nash soon found himself on a harrowing journey of self-discovery.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Russell Crowe, Ed Harris, Jennifer Connelly, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 987,318 | Gross: $170.74M
History: 8/10
Yes, all happened pretty much this way except his illusions were audible not visual. He didn't take medicine. His wife divorced him. He didn't give a speech at the Nobel prize ceremony. They actually nearly didn't give him the prize just to avoid him.
37. Gandhi (1982)
PG | 191 min | Biography, Drama, History
The life of the lawyer who became the famed leader of the Indian revolts against the British rule through his philosophy of nonviolent protest.
Director: Richard Attenborough | Stars: Ben Kingsley, John Gielgud, Rohini Hattangadi, Roshan Seth
Votes: 240,230 | Gross: $52.77M
History: 8/10
Doesn't mention his racist ideas or him sleeping with naked women. But that's small stuff either way.
38. Path to War (2002 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 165 min | Biography, Drama, War
In the mid 1960s, President Lyndon B. Johnson (Sir Michael Gambon) and his foreign-policy team debate the decision to withdraw from or escalate the war in Vietnam.
Director: John Frankenheimer | Stars: Michael Gambon, Donald Sutherland, Alec Baldwin, Bruce McGill
Votes: 4,115
History: 9/10
It shows who said what when.
39. The Comey Rule (2020)
TV-MA | 105 min | Drama
Jeff Daniels and Brendan Gleeson star as former FBI Dir. James Comey and President Donald J. Trump in this limited series of the story of two powerful men, whose strikingly different ethics and loyalties put them on a collision course.
Stars: Jeff Daniels, Holly Hunter, Michael Kelly, Jennifer Ehle
Votes: 10,056
History: 8/10
Very close. They did take some liberties. The Hillary email case is great. The Trump case is of course biased. In reality the FBI couple sent messages to each other about how evil Trump was and how they wanted Hillary to win. In the show this story is not shown at all even though it was basically a top 3 story about this case and was a giant media story in all papers. Instead FBI is presented as spotless. Yeah... right.
40. Conspiracy (2001 TV Movie)
R | 96 min | Biography, Drama, History
At the Wannsee Conference on January 20, 1942, senior Nazi officials meet to determine the manner in which the so-called "Final Solution to the Jewish Question" can be best implemented.
Director: Frank Pierson | Stars: Clare Bullus, Stanley Tucci, Simon Markey, David Glover
Votes: 24,826
History: 9/10
Pretty much what happened I guess. I don't know what was said. I know the basic story and what ideas and documents were signed.
41. Official Secrets (2019)
R | 112 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The true story of a British whistleblower who leaked information to the press about an illegal NSA spy operation designed to push the UN Security Council into sanctioning the 2003 invasion of Iraq.
Director: Gavin Hood | Stars: Keira Knightley, Matt Smith, Matthew Goode, Rhys Ifans
Votes: 54,628 | Gross: $0.40M
History: 7/10
Not only Bush faked Iraq WMD stuff. A ton of fake melodrama focused around her relationship likely to entice the female audience. Scenes like the typical "chasing a plane to catch it in time". A ton of fake dangers too that didn't happen in real life. We don't know about the real conspiracies and dangers the government created hence why fiction in such cases has more leeway.
42. Citizen X (1995 TV Movie)
R | 105 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
During the 1980s, Soviet authorities hunt for a serial killer who picks his victims in railway stations and commuter trains and lures them into the woods.
Director: Chris Gerolmo | Stars: Stephen Rea, Donald Sutherland, Max von Sydow, Jeffrey DeMunn
Votes: 22,317
History: 9/10
Yep, pretty much what happened. No great errors.
43. When Billie Beat Bobby (2001 TV Movie)
PG | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Sport
The historic 1973 tennis match between middle-aged champion Bobby Riggs (Ron Silver) and young feminist Billie Jean King (Holly Hunter).
Director: Jane Anderson | Stars: Holly Hunter, Ron Silver, Matt Letscher, Bob Gunton
Votes: 644
History: 8/10
Largely accurate. He lost the final match because she very carefully prepared a tactic against his old man style of play so he played badly in that match. If he had another match to adjust then maybe he would be better again.
44. The Dish (2000)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, History
A remote Australian community, populated by quirky characters, plays a key role in the first Apollo moon landing.
Director: Rob Sitch | Stars: Sam Neill, Billy Mitchell, Roz Hammond, Christopher-Robin Street
Votes: 17,103 | Gross: $2.25M
History: 8/10
Another comedy, but it's not focused on over-the-top gags. Focused on a few fun scenes. This did really happen.
45. Spotlight (I) (2015)
R | 129 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The true story of how the Boston Globe uncovered the massive scandal of child molestation and cover-up within the local Catholic Archdiocese, shaking the entire Catholic Church to its core.
Director: Tom McCarthy | Stars: Mark Ruffalo, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Liev Schreiber
Votes: 502,306 | Gross: $45.06M
History: 8/10
Pretty much a small story about what went on.
46. Miracle (2004)
PG | 135 min | Biography, Drama, History
The true story of Herb Brooks, the player-turned-coach who led the 1980 U.S. Olympic hockey team to victory over the seemingly invincible Soviet squad.
Director: Gavin O'Connor | Stars: Kurt Russell, Patricia Clarkson, Nathan West, Noah Emmerich
Votes: 58,926 | Gross: $64.38M
History: 9/10
They pretty much recreated all the details and personalities in a Disney movie.
47. Big Eyes (I) (2014)
PG-13 | 106 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A drama about the awakening of painter Margaret Keane, her phenomenal success in the 1950s, and the subsequent legal difficulties she had with her husband, who claimed credit for her works in the 1960s.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Amy Adams, Christoph Waltz, Danny Huston, Krysten Ritter
Votes: 99,131 | Gross: $14.48M
History: 9/10
Overly dramatic and insignificant, but this did happen this way.
48.
Horizon (1964– )
Episode:
The Race for the Double Helix
(1987)
97 min | Documentary
Watson and Crick race to find the structure of DNA before Linus Pauling, Maurice Wilkins, or Rosalind Franklin can find the key to unlocking the secret.
Director: Mick Jackson | Stars: Jeff Goldblum, Tim Pigott-Smith, Alan Howard, Juliet Stevenson
Votes: 716
History: 8/10
Again the female role is extremely overblown to such a degree that a man who actually did some of the research presented as hers is relegated to a stupid helper role while she makes his discoveries. Watson is here a playboy which is an artistic choice. Many events and scenes are how it happened. Good movie. I think a new movie with a higher budget, much longer runtime, and Rosalind Franklin not doing this much extra fictional work would be nice.
49. Everest (2015)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Biography
On May 10, 1996, mountain guides Rob Hall and Scott Fischer combine their expedition teams for a final ascent to the summit of Mount Everest. With little warning, a storm strikes the mountain and the climbers must now battle to survive.
Director: Baltasar Kormákur | Stars: Jason Clarke, Ang Phula Sherpa, Thomas M. Wright, Martin Henderson
Votes: 232,477 | Gross: $43.48M
History: 8/10
A few minor changes. There are different stories about what happened and who is to blame. I only read 1 book, but have seen a ton of videos on other stories too. I think we know fairly well what happened and the movie is valid enough history.
50. Flash of Genius (2008)
PG-13 | 119 min | Biography, Drama
Robert Kearns takes on the Detroit automakers who he claims stole his idea for the intermittent windshield wiper.
Director: Marc Abraham | Stars: Greg Kinnear, Lauren Graham, Alan Alda, Tim Eddis
Votes: 17,824 | Gross: $4.23M
History: 8/10
Relationships are changed. But overall it follows what happened.
51. A Man for All Seasons (1966)
G | 120 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of Sir Thomas More, who stood up to King Henry VIII when the King rejected the Roman Catholic Church to obtain a divorce and remarry.
Director: Fred Zinnemann | Stars: Paul Scofield, Wendy Hiller, Robert Shaw, Leo McKern
Votes: 37,170 | Gross: $28.35M
History: 7/10
Some events are dramatized and character motivations changed.
52. The Dam Busters (1955)
Approved | 105 min | Drama, History, War
Drama based on the attempt by the RAF to destroy six dams in Germany during World War II.
Director: Michael Anderson | Stars: Richard Todd, Michael Redgrave, Ursula Jeans, Basil Sydney
Votes: 11,370
History: 8/10
This movie is a blast. Made the inventor responsible for too many real inventions here. By the way, the movie shows how successful the British night bombing operations were. This one was a giant success. Most of these WW2 Allied bombing movies are American and about Americans which always depict great heroic acts and great success. In reality the British told the Americans that day raids were a horrible idea. The arrogant Americans refused to listen and basically lost thousands of lives and planes for no gain.
53. The Pianist (2002)
R | 150 min | Biography, Drama, Music
During WWII, acclaimed Polish musician Wladyslaw faces various struggles as he loses contact with his family. As the situation worsens, he hides in the ruins of Warsaw in order to survive.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Adrien Brody, Thomas Kretschmann, Frank Finlay, Emilia Fox
Votes: 912,718 | Gross: $32.57M
History: 8/10
Not sure about details. Has anyone read the book?
54. Goodfellas (1990)
R | 145 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of Henry Hill and his life in the mafia, covering his relationship with his wife Karen and his mob partners Jimmy Conway and Tommy DeVito.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Ray Liotta, Joe Pesci, Lorraine Bracco
Votes: 1,257,861 | Gross: $46.84M
History: 7/10
A bit dramatic.
55. Sully (2016)
PG-13 | 96 min | Biography, Drama
When pilot Chesley "Sully" Sullenberger lands his damaged plane on the Hudson River in order to save the flight's passengers and crew, some consider him a hero while others think he was reckless.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Tom Hanks, Aaron Eckhart, Laura Linney, Valerie Mahaffey
Votes: 298,217 | Gross: $125.07M
History: 7/10
The plane crash investigators are in real life some of the most professional people on Earth. You'd know that if you watch plane crash investigation docs. In USA they are top tier. You need to go to Egypt to find proper incompetence. Clint Eastwood just hates authority figures. Besides this it's all a true story. The water rescue is a bit overdramatic in the movie.
56. Jersey Boys (2014)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The story of four young men from the wrong side of the tracks in New Jersey who came together to form the iconic 1960s rock group The Four Seasons.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: John Lloyd Young, Erich Bergen, Michael Lomenda, Vincent Piazza
Votes: 36,577 | Gross: $47.03M
History: 6/10
The story is largely told from one point of view in the theater play. But from the rumors we have the story in the play is likely subdued rather than overblown.
57. We Were Soldiers (2002)
R | 138 min | Action, Drama, History
The story of the first major battle of the American phase of the Vietnam War, and the soldiers on both sides that fought it, while their wives wait nervously and anxiously at home for the good news or the bad news.
Director: Randall Wallace | Stars: Mel Gibson, Madeleine Stowe, Greg Kinnear, Sam Elliott
Votes: 151,303 | Gross: $78.12M
History: 9/10
Pretty much how Vietnam was.
58. Amistad (1997)
R | 155 min | Biography, Drama, History
In 1839, the revolt of Mende captives aboard a Spanish owned ship causes a major controversy in the United States when the ship is captured off the coast of Long Island. The courts must decide whether the Mende are slaves or legally free.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Djimon Hounsou, Matthew McConaughey, Anthony Hopkins, Morgan Freeman
Votes: 82,818 | Gross: $44.18M
History: 7/10
There are some plot changes, character changes, and such. But overall it's fairly accurate.
59. Battleground (1949)
Approved | 118 min | Action, Drama, History
True tale about a squad of the 101st Airborne Division coping with being trapped by the Germans in the besieged city of Bastogne, Belgium during the Battle of the Bulge in December of 1944.
Director: William A. Wellman | Stars: Van Johnson, John Hodiak, Ricardo Montalban, George Murphy
Votes: 7,865 | Gross: $10.29M
History: 9/10
Yep, they even get smaller details right about Germans wearing American uniforms to trick them. This is pretty much how it went down. I recommend Band of Brothers too to see how much the stories align.
60. The Great Escape (1963)
Approved | 172 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
Allied prisoners of war plan for several hundred of their number to escape from a German camp during World War II.
Director: John Sturges | Stars: Steve McQueen, James Garner, Richard Attenborough, Charles Bronson
Votes: 258,995 | Gross: $12.10M
History: 3/10
Seems like it's largely just inspired by the real event and uses some real events in certain scenes for just random characters.
61. Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story (2009 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 90 min | Biography, Drama
Biography of Ben Carson who grew up to be Dr. Ben Carson, a world famous neurosurgeon at Johns Hopkins.
Director: Thomas Carter | Stars: Cuba Gooding Jr., Kimberly Elise, Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor, Alora Adams
Votes: 15,911
History: 7/10
Hard to judge. These conservative movies always have a ton of critics looking over each claim. We know the German twins operation was a fiasco. But he did do other such operations successfully so in that aspect it did happen. Also, the education scenes where he dreams the answers or just focuses and becomes smart are 99% fiction. He was born smart.
62. October Sky (1999)
PG | 108 min | Biography, Drama, Family
The true story of Homer Hickam, a coal miner's son who was inspired by the first Sputnik launch to take up rocketry against his father's wishes.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Chris Cooper, Laura Dern, Chris Owen
Votes: 98,078 | Gross: $32.48M
History: 8/10
He didn't meet Wernher von Braun. The town has no coal dust in the movie.
63. The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
PG-13 | 117 min | Biography, Drama
A struggling salesman takes custody of his son as he's poised to begin a life-changing professional career
Director: Gabriele Muccino | Stars: Will Smith, Thandiwe Newton, Jaden Smith, Brian Howe
Votes: 561,020 | Gross: $163.57M
History: 7/10
The child should have been a baby.
64. Donnie Brasco (1997)
R | 127 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
An FBI undercover agent infiltrates the mob and finds himself identifying more with the Mafia life--at the expense of his regular one.
Director: Mike Newell | Stars: Al Pacino, Johnny Depp, Michael Madsen, Bruno Kirby
Votes: 332,371 | Gross: $41.91M
History: 8/10
Actually, I can't remember the movie. The real story I remember well. I remember the movie had most of the real events, but the real story is actually way bigger as it's a whole mafia family that was taken down over many years with Rudy Giuliani being the main protagonist in the real story. Plus other similar families. So the movie is too small to show the real story.
65. Brian Banks (2018)
PG-13 | 99 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
A football player's dreams to play in the NFL are halted when he is wrongly convicted and sent to prison. Years later, he fights to clear his name within an unjust system.
Director: Tom Shadyac | Stars: Aldis Hodge, Greg Kinnear, Sherri Shepherd, Melanie Liburd
Votes: 9,208 | Gross: $4.32M
History: 9/10
Didn't spot a single major mistake. Basically what happened. The story is small, but it was a big media story so I think it's very significant.
66. Temple Grandin (2010 TV Movie)
TV-PG | 107 min | Biography, Drama
A biopic of Temple Grandin, an autistic woman who has become one of the top scientists in the humane livestock handling industry.
Director: Mick Jackson | Stars: Claire Danes, Julia Ormond, David Strathairn, Catherine O'Hara
Votes: 32,584
History: 8/10
According to her story this is what happened. As always I'm critical of the bullying scenes. She was largely just irritated about this stuff not mentally wasted. It's just part of a male culture and how men and women are greeted into a male world. She, as someone who thinks like men, understands their world.
67. Woman in Gold (2015)
PG-13 | 109 min | Biography, Drama, History
Maria Altmann, an octogenarian Jewish refugee, takes on the Austrian government to recover artwork she believes rightfully belongs to her family.
Director: Simon Curtis | Stars: Helen Mirren, Ryan Reynolds, Daniel Brühl, Katie Holmes
Votes: 63,236 | Gross: $33.31M
History: 7/10
In real life when you earn $100m for a single case you were not really a random suffering lawyer taking a case for the moral values alone. Here he is presented as this poor loser who is ruining his life with this case. The opposite of reality. They always planned to sell the paintings as they had no use for them besides the monetary gain. The Nazi escape didn't happen in a dramatic way. No one was grabbed on the plane.
68. The Finest Hours (2016)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Drama, History
The Coast Guard makes a daring rescue attempt off the coast of Cape Cod after a pair of oil tankers are destroyed during a blizzard in 1952.
Director: Craig Gillespie | Stars: Chris Pine, Casey Affleck, Ben Foster, Eric Bana
Votes: 70,678 | Gross: $27.57M
History: 7/10
The movie looks like real life. It's amazing how real it all looks and feels. The ship disaster didn't happen for the reason stated. Casey Affleck didn't test a lifeboat on the ocean. They didn't try to run the ship aground. Miriam was sick at home not acting like a heroine. Car headlights were not used to guide the boat home. A lot of historical movies have random fake heroic women. Mostly it feels fake and silly, here it adds to the movie at least and feels sorta natural. When they make real life family women become super fighters it's lame. When they do such small realistic stuff it's honestly pretty cool and adds to the movie story in a way.
69. The Fighter (I) (2010)
R | 116 min | Action, Biography, Drama
Based on the story of Micky Ward, a fledgling boxer who tries to escape the shadow of his more famous but troubled older boxing brother and get his own shot at greatness.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Christian Bale, Amy Adams, Melissa Leo
Votes: 388,984 | Gross: $93.62M
History: 8/10
The movie was a smash hit back then for a good reason. They changed how fights happened and when certain boxing outcomes took place.
70. Jarhead (2005)
R | 125 min | Biography, Drama, War
A psychological study of Marine's state of mind during the Gulf War. Told through the eyes of a U.S. Marine sniper who struggles to cope with boredom, a sense of isolation, and other issues back home.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Jamie Foxx, Lucas Black, Scott MacDonald
Votes: 206,625 | Gross: $62.66M
History: 7/10
It all feels very real. The war scenes are pretty much how it went down as it was a war where military men just waited around and legit became semi-crazy from fear. The US army was as strong as it will ever be. Not sure if the movie story is real overall.
71. Michael Collins (1996)
R | 133 min | Biography, Drama, Thriller
Neil Jordan's historical biopic of Irish revolutionary Michael Collins, the man who led a guerrilla war against the UK, helped negotiate the creation of the Irish Free State, and led the National Army during the Irish Civil War.
Director: Neil Jordan | Stars: Liam Neeson, Aidan Quinn, Julia Roberts, Ian Hart
Votes: 33,766 | Gross: $11.09M
History: 6/10
Some weird scenes that didn't happen. But overall true to real life.
72. Brexit (2019 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 98 min | Biography, Drama, History
Political strategist Dominic Cummings leads a popular but controversial campaign to convince British voters to leave the European Union from 2015 up until the present day.
Director: Toby Haynes | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Sarah Belcher, Malcolm Freeman, Lucy Russell
Votes: 17,751
History: 7/10
The movie tries to make Brexit into some grand plan. In reality people just wanted Brexit and got it. But largely it's all true.
73. Valkyrie (2008)
PG-13 | 121 min | Drama, History, Thriller
A dramatization of the July 20, 1944 assassination and political coup plot by desperate renegade German Army officers against Adolf Hitler during World War II.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Tom Cruise, Bill Nighy, Carice van Houten, Kenneth Branagh
Votes: 259,321 | Gross: $83.08M
History: 9/10
Some small changes. It follows the real story even showing small events.
74. Spinning Boris (2003 TV Movie)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Drama
Russian political elite hires American consultants to help with President Yeltsin's re-election campaign when his approval rating is down to single digits.
Director: Roger Spottiswoode | Stars: Jeff Goldblum, Anthony LaPaglia, Liev Schreiber, Boris Lee Krutonog
Votes: 1,313
History: 6/10
I really like the movie, but have to admit much is fictionalized. Their roles are exaggerated as Boris surely did have a Russian election team too. They did fear they would get killed, but nothing happened - as in the movie. One American is removed. Much of the background stuff is factual even though the comedic style makes it a bit fake.
75. Gallipoli (1981)
PG | 110 min | Adventure, Drama, History
Two Australian sprinters face the brutal realities of war when they are sent to fight in the Gallipoli campaign in Turkey during World War I.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Mel Gibson, Mark Lee, Bill Kerr, Harold Hopkins
Votes: 41,977 | Gross: $5.73M
History: 8/10
I think these are fictional characters. But millions died and many died this way.
76. Chernobyl (2019)
TV-MA | 41 min | Drama, History, Thriller
In April 1986, the city of Chernobyl in the Soviet Union suffers one of the worst nuclear disasters in the history of mankind. Consequently, many heroes put their lives on the line in the following days, weeks and months.
Stars: Jessie Buckley, Jared Harris, Stellan Skarsgård, Adam Nagaitis
Votes: 866,020
History: 7/10
Very close to being historically accurate. Most radiation claims are totally fake. A baby doesn't just absorb radiation and saves the mom. The radiation was not dangerous to people kilometers away as claimed it has very little to no effect. The potential dead numbers are extremely overblown. The female character is fake, as always. It was actually a team of researchers. Curious as all the real characters felt real. She was just a superhero never doing anything even slightly wrong.
77. The Big Short (2015)
R | 130 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
In 2006-2007 a group of investors bet against the United States mortgage market. In their research, they discover how flawed and corrupt the market is.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Christian Bale, Steve Carell, Ryan Gosling, Brad Pitt
Votes: 484,835 | Gross: $70.26M
History: 7/10
Yeah, it happened this way in the book. I actually can't remember a single scene I would say was wrong according to what the book claimed happened. Names were changed though and for some stories we can't know exactly what happened. The movie uses shaky-cam so it's very ugly and makes you dizzy. The plot makes up for it.
78. Togo (2019)
PG | 113 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
The story of Togo, the sled dog who led the 1925 serum run despite being considered too small and weak to lead such an intense race.
Director: Ericson Core | Stars: Willem Dafoe, Julianne Nicholson, Christopher Heyerdahl, Richard Dormer
Votes: 55,938
History: 6/10
One of those American "Wild West" stories that is now a myth. Journalists adored the story back then and made Balto the hero. While in reality other dogs did more hence why it's marketed as "the real story". But it's all part of the myth now.
79. Waco (2018)
TV-14 | 49 min | Crime, Drama, History
The FBI and ATF seize religious leader David Koresh's Branch Davidian compound near Waco, Texas in the spring of 1993.
Stars: Michael Shannon, Taylor Kitsch, Andrea Riseborough, Paul Sparks
Votes: 25,652
History: 7/10
Well, 100 times more stuff happened. The cult is presented as largely the good guys. FBI and ATF are bad guys. In real life the cult members actually did likely shoot first. And during the fire they did commit mass suicide as we know this from the surviving cult members who are biased in the opposite direction and wouldn't lie about this. They didn't just get stuck and die. They had bullet wounds.
80. Ed Wood (1994)
R | 127 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
Ambitious but troubled movie director Edward D. Wood Jr. tries his best to fulfill his dreams despite his lack of talent.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Martin Landau, Sarah Jessica Parker, Patricia Arquette
Votes: 184,007 | Gross: $5.89M
History: 7/10
Real story.
81. The Traitor (2019)
R | 153 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The real life of Tommaso Buscetta, the so-called "boss of the two worlds," the first mafia informant in Sicily in the 1980s.
Director: Marco Bellocchio | Stars: Pierfrancesco Favino, Maria Fernanda Cândido, Fabrizio Ferracane, Fausto Russo Alesi
Votes: 12,984
History: 8/10
Some minor weird events were changed. But overall it's what happened. Not sure when he poisoned himself. The threats in USA didn't happen, but the events did happen. Basically an imagined danger. They skip the Italy holiday that was a giant media event in Italy.
82. The Hurricane (1999)
R | 146 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The story of Rubin 'Hurricane' Carter, a boxer wrongly imprisoned for murder, and the people who aided in his fight to prove his innocence.
Director: Norman Jewison | Stars: Denzel Washington, Vicellous Shannon, Deborah Kara Unger, Liev Schreiber
Votes: 102,505 | Gross: $50.67M
History: 5/10
The White boxer did win his fight fairly and sued the movie and won the case. His wife divorced him as he slept with fans. He was a criminal and court martialed in the military and kicked out for various offenses. The case was not an unfair setup. There was a lot of evidence both ways and much of the evidence faded away with time.
83. All the Way (2016 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 132 min | Biography, Drama, History
Lyndon B. Johnson becomes the President of the United States in the chaotic aftermath of John F. Kennedy's assassination, and spends his first year in office fighting to pass the Civil Rights Act.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Bryan Cranston, Anthony Mackie, Melissa Leo, Frank Langella
Votes: 15,245
History: 8/10
Shows all the main events with Lyndon B. Johnson and Black civil rights.
84. Indictment: The McMartin Trial (1995 TV Movie)
R | 131 min | Drama, Thriller
Lawyers and the media argue the alleged child abuse at the McMartin preschool in Manhattan Beach, California.
Director: Mick Jackson | Stars: James Woods, Mercedes Ruehl, Lolita Davidovich, Sada Thompson
Votes: 4,184
History: 8/10
With such trials there are hours and hours of info available to carefully look over and judge critically. I have only read some articles and watched some docs. I'm no expert. But in my view this is very close to what really happened. One of the worst pseudo-psychologist ever seen in a movie. The movie is a bit cheap, but well-made overall.
85. Malcolm X (1992)
PG-13 | 202 min | Biography, Drama, History
Biographical epic of the controversial and influential Black Nationalist leader, from his early life and career as a small-time gangster, to his ministry as a member of the Nation of Islam and his eventual assassination.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Denzel Washington, Angela Bassett, Delroy Lindo, Spike Lee
Votes: 102,058 | Gross: $48.17M
History: 7/10
No great errors as I remember it. Pretty much who he was.
86. Fat Man and Little Boy (1989)
PG-13 | 127 min | Biography, Drama, History
This film reenacts the Manhattan Project, the secret WWII project, and the first atomic bombs designed, built, and tested in Los Alamos.
Director: Roland Joffé | Stars: Paul Newman, Dwight Schultz, Bonnie Bedelia, John Cusack
Votes: 9,130 | Gross: $3.56M
History: 7/10
Pretty accurate. There is a romance here that's plastered in to just have a romance. It's boring in the movie and bad history. But the atomic bomb stuff is fairly correct.
87. The Death of Stalin (2017)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, History
Moscow, 1953. After being in power for nearly 30 years, Soviet dictator, Joseph Vissarionovich Stalin, takes ill and quickly dies. Now the members of the Council of Ministers scramble for power.
Director: Armando Iannucci | Stars: Steve Buscemi, Simon Russell Beale, Jeffrey Tambor, Andrea Riseborough
Votes: 113,484 | Gross: $8.05M
History: 4/10
A comedy, so fictional that way. The events did happen they were just more infuriating and sad than funny.
88. Bogowie (2014)
120 min | Biography, Drama
The early career of cardiac surgeon Zbigniew Religa. Despite the harsh reality of 1980s Poland, he successfully leads a team of doctors to the country's first human heart transplantation.
Director: Lukasz Palkowski | Stars: Tomasz Kot, Piotr Glowacki, Szymon Piotr Warszawski, Magdalena Czerwinska
Votes: 7,702
History: 9/10
Pretty much what happened. The movie is dull at times as they plaster in scenes of him just staring at things to fill out the runtime.
89. La Bamba (1987)
PG-13 | 108 min | Biography, Drama, Music
Biographical story of the rise from nowhere of early rock and roll singer Ritchie Valens who died at age 17 in a plane crash with Buddy Holly and The Big Bopper.
Director: Luis Valdez | Stars: Lou Diamond Phillips, Esai Morales, Rosanna DeSoto, Elizabeth Peña
Votes: 36,451 | Gross: $54.22M
History: 9/10
Pretty much what happened.
90. The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996)
R | 130 min | Biography, Drama
The story of controversial pornography publisher Larry Flynt, and how he became a defender of free speech.
Director: Milos Forman | Stars: Woody Harrelson, Courtney Love, Edward Norton, Brett Harrelson
Votes: 100,750 | Gross: $20.19M
History: 8/10
They changed relationship stuff. But largely it's based on facts.
91. I, Tonya (2017)
R | 119 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
Competitive ice skater Tonya Harding rises amongst the ranks at the U.S. Figure Skating Championships, but her future in the activity is thrown into doubt when her ex-husband intervenes.
Director: Craig Gillespie | Stars: Margot Robbie, Sebastian Stan, Allison Janney, Julianne Nicholson
Votes: 242,836 | Gross: $30.01M
History: 7/10
True story as it's told from different point of views so we get a bunch of different versions. The most realistic version is where she planned the attack as anything else is too unbelievable. The movie choses to largely support her own stories about an abusive husband and her being innocent. But it's very hard to believe all of that.
92. Trumbo (2015)
R | 124 min | Biography, Drama
In 1947, Dalton Trumbo was Hollywood's top screenwriter, until he and other artists were jailed and blacklisted for their political beliefs.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Bryan Cranston, Diane Lane, Helen Mirren, Louis C.K.
Votes: 84,794 | Gross: $7.86M
History: 7/10
Again they make the real character into a hero. In reality these communists were not just American socialists they legit supported USSR and Stalin which was a nation considered an extreme threat to USA. Of course the First Amendment does protect him. But it's not about that for him it's about him being or not being allowed to support Stalin and keep working in the industry.
93. Charlie Wilson's War (2007)
R | 102 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
A drama based on a Texas congressman Charlie Wilson's covert dealings in Afghanistan, where his efforts to assist rebels in their war with the Soviets have some unforeseen and long-reaching effects.
Director: Mike Nichols | Stars: Tom Hanks, Julia Roberts, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Amy Adams
Votes: 124,922 | Gross: $66.66M
History: 6/10
He was a playboy, drunkard, and partied with drugs. So not like Tom Hanks in any way. He was engaged to Joanne. And Ronald Reagan was the main person behind the war support as he hated communism. In the movie Charlie does everything himself.
94. The Late Shift (1996 TV Movie)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama
A dramatization of the rivalry between David Letterman and Jay Leno over which of them would succeed Johnny Carson as the host of "The Tonight Show".
Director: Betty Thomas | Stars: John Michael Higgins, Daniel Roebuck, Kathy Bates, Bob Balaban
Votes: 3,781
History: 7/10
Uses some rumors and stories about the events. But it's what you can do as you don't have the full picture. Fun movie.
95. Seven Years in Tibet (1997)
PG-13 | 136 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
Heinrich Harrer, an Austrian climber, breaks out of prison and travels to the holy city of Lhasa. He is employed as an instructor to the 14th Dalai Lama and soon becomes his close confidante.
Director: Jean-Jacques Annaud | Stars: Brad Pitt, David Thewlis, BD Wong, Mako
Votes: 156,006 | Gross: $37.96M
History: 7/10
A few dramatic scenes like the Mao scene. But it's true to real life. He did think this way.
96. Midway (1976)
PG | 132 min | Action, Drama, History
A dramatization of the battle that was widely heralded as a turning point of the Pacific Theatre of World War II.
Director: Jack Smight | Stars: Charlton Heston, Henry Fonda, James Coburn, Glenn Ford
Votes: 21,494
History: 7/10
A few dramatic action scenes with too old actors. But largely follows the events and even uses stock footage.
97. Breach (2007)
PG-13 | 110 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
FBI upstart Eric O'Neill enters into a power game with his boss, Robert Hanssen, an agent who was put on trial for selling secrets to the Soviet Union.
Director: Billy Ray | Stars: Chris Cooper, Ryan Phillippe, Dennis Haysbert, Laura Linney
Votes: 61,770 | Gross: $33.23M
History: 7/10
Robert Hanssen didn't send sex tapes to Germany. He let his friend watch on in secret. Eric wasn't fooled into spying on Hanssen he knew the job. Hanssen never visited Eric and never met his wife. So the church visit scene is fake too. Traffic jam scene is fake. Water spill is fake. 25-year picture scene is fake including his offensive remarks. Eric didn't download the Palm Pilot content himself. Hanssen didn't shoot a gun near Eric. Basically all Eric scenes are totally fake.
98. Walk the Line (2005)
PG-13 | 136 min | Biography, Drama, Music
A chronicle of country music legend Johnny Cash's life, from his early days on an Arkansas cotton farm to his rise to fame with Sun Records in Memphis, where he recorded alongside Elvis Presley, Jerry Lee Lewis, and Carl Perkins.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Reese Witherspoon, Ginnifer Goodwin, Robert Patrick
Votes: 265,890 | Gross: $119.52M
History: 8/10
Truthful character depictions.
99. We Are Marshall (2006)
PG | 131 min | Drama, Sport
When a plane crash claims the lives of members of the Marshall University football team and some of its fans, the team's new coach and his surviving players try to keep the football program alive.
Director: McG | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Matthew Fox, Anthony Mackie, David Strathairn
Votes: 64,832 | Gross: $43.55M
History: 7/10
I actually don't know much about this story. Like, there was a plane crash with the team and then what? I don't know what the coach did with the new players, but I do know they returned to playing so I guess this could have happened this way at any rate.
100. Colonia (2015)
R | 110 min | Biography, Drama, History
A young woman's desperate search for her abducted boyfriend draws her into the infamous Colonia Dignidad, a sect nobody has ever escaped from.
Director: Florian Gallenberger | Stars: Emma Watson, Daniel Brühl, Michael Nyqvist, Richenda Carey
Votes: 57,187
History: 5/10
Story is 100% fiction. The cult and colony in Chile did exist. All things they show happening in the cult did happen. A few members did escape. But it was extremely hard to escape. How the heck do I judge this historically?
Tell Your Friends